<*> IMAGES AVAILABLE FOR ALL STOCK BOOKS <*> Try www.denismcd.com/[BKID#].jpg Ex. www.denismcd.com/01234.jpg ** Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem & Walton, Anthony #29417 BROTHERS IN ARMS. The Epic Story of the 761st Tank Battalion, WWII's Forgotten $24.95 Heroes; NY, Broadway Books 2004: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, hardcover, 302pp, preface, "January 9", 16 b&w photos, endnotes, bibliography, index, AS NEW/AS NEW. ** ~Kareem Abdul-Habbar first became immersed in the history of the 761st Battalion through family friend Leonard "Smitty" Smith, a veteran of the unit. Working with acclaimed writer Anthony Walton, Abdul-Habbar interviewed surviving members of the battalion to weave together a page-turning narrative based on their memories, stories, and historical accounts, from basic training through the horrors of the battlefield to their postwar experiences. Trained essentially as a public relations gesture to maintain the support of the black community for the war, the battalion was never intended to see battle. In fact, General Patton originally opposed their deployment, claiming African Americans couldn't think quickly enough to operate tanks in combat conditions. But the Allies were so desperate for trained tank personnel in the summer of 1944, following heavy casualties in the fields of France, that the battalion was called up. While most combat troops fought on the front for a week or two before being rotated back, the men of the 761st served for more than six months, fighting heroically under Patton's Third Army at the Battle of the Bulge and in the Allies' final drive across France and Germany. Despite a casualty rate that approached 50 percent and an extreme shortage of personnel and equipment, the 761st would ultimately help liberate some thirty towns and villages, as well as several branch concentration camps. The racism that shadowed them during the war and the prejudice they faced upon their return home are an indelible part of their story.~ ISBN: 0385503385 ** Alexander, Larry #29279 BIGGEST BROTHER. The Life of Major Dick Winters. The Man Who Led the Band of $24.95 Brothers; NY, NAL Caliber / New American Library 2005: FIRST EDITION/First Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, hardcover, 320pp, author's note, Preface by Damian Lewis, 15 b&w photos, Appendix: Dick Winters on Leadership, glossary, bibliography, index, black strip on bottom edge, AS NEW/AS NEW. ** ~They were Easy Company, 101st Army Airborne - a fighting unit whose members became legendary in the annals of World War II combat for their bravery, their ability to get the job done against nearly insurmountable odds, and their unswerving loyalty to one another in the face of death. There were more than brothers in arms. They were a family. And there was one man to whom every soldier in Easy Company looked for leadership, guidance, the embodiment of courage, and devotion to duty: Major Dick Winters. Here, for the first time, is the compelling story of an ordinary man who became an extraordinary hero. Winter's childhood in the rolling farmlands of Lancaster, Pennsylvania, taught him the core values of hard work and personal integrity that guided him, leading him to enlist at the outbreak of war and volunteer for the arduous training that forged the army's new Airborne Division. His natural skill as a leader in combat elevated him into the higher ranks, where he felt an increasing responsibility for the lives of his men. After the war, he gradually adjusted to civilian life, but was reactivated to duty during the Korean conflict. Yet it was only decades later that worldwide fame and recognition - which he had never sought - were thrust upon him with the publication of Stephen E. Ambrose's "Band of Brothers". Including interviews with family, friends, and fellow veterans of Easy Company, and the insight and knowledge only Winters himself could provide, "Biggest Brother" is the fascinating, thought provoking, and ultimately inspiring life story of a man who became a soldier, a leader, and a living testament to the valor of the human spirit - and of America.~ ISBN: 0451215109 ** Ambrose, Stephen B. #30178 EISENHOWER. Volume One. Soldier, General of the Army , President-Elect 1890-1952: $60.00 NY, Simon & Schuster 1983: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, large 8vo, cloth & boards, 637pp, 49 b&w photos, foreword, notes, bibliography, index, maps as endpapers, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~In this first volume of a definitive and heroic biography of the only man in the 20th century to achieve his country's highest military and civilian ranks, Stephen Ambrose brings Dwight D. Eisenhower to November 1952, when he is elected President. Ambrose, one of the editors of the Eisenhower papers, has combined a masterful story of the European Theater, and a spellbinding and surprising tale of Eisenhower presidential candidate, with a sympathetic, admiring and realistic portrait of Eisenhower the man. This is the only full-scale biography that is based on original sources, many only very recently available, and it is the only complete account of Eisenhower's relations with the people closest to him, most of all Mamie, his son, John, and Kay Summersby, as well as Franklyn D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill, Charles de Gaulle and, indeed all the world leaders of his time. Professor Ambrose's biography is the production of twenty years of research, including innumerable interviews with the subject himself. It is filled with incidents, anecdotes, and quotations not previously published. In addition he examines Eisenhower's feelings about Germany, the Russians and communism; about his own career as a soldier before World War II; about Washington between the wars; about his commitment to a United States of Europe.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "Band of Brothers" (1992), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Americans at War" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0671440691 ** Ambrose, Stephen E. #14199 CITIZEN SOLDIERS. The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the $25.00 Surrender of Germany. June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945; NY, Simon & Schuster 1997: FIRST EDITION/Fifth Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue boards, 512pp, introduction, prologue, 9 maps, numerous (excellent) b&w photos, Epilogue: The GIs and Modern America, notes, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~...the inspiring story of the ordinary men of the U.S. Army in northwest Europe from the day after D-Day until the end of the bitterest days of the war. "Citizen Soldiers" opens at 0001 hours, 7 June 1944, on the Normany beaches, and ends at 0245 hours, 7 May 1945. In between come the battles in the hedgerows of Normandy, the breakout at St.-Lo, the Falaise Gap, Patton tearing through France, the liberation of Paris, the attempt to leap the Rhine in Operation Market-Garden, the battles around Metz and the Hurtgen Forest, the Battle of the Bulge, the capture of the bridge at Remagen, and finally the overrunning of Germany. From the high command on down to the enlisted men, Stephen E. Ambrose draws on hundreds of interviews and oral histories from men on both sides who were there. Ambrose once again re-creates the experiences of the individuals who fought the battles. Ambrose evokes the suffering of warfare, fighting in the cold and wet, gruesome wounds, combat exhaustion, looting, shooting prisoners, random destruction, and more. Throughout, the perspective is that of the enlisted men and junior officers. "Citizen Soldiers" is a biography of the U.S. Army in the European Theater of Operations. Allied citizen soldiers overcame their fear and inexperience, the mistakes of the high command, and the enemy to win the war.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Americans at War" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0684815257 #15860 CITIZEN SOLDIERS. The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the $25.00 Surrender of Germany. June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945; NY, Simon & Schuster 1997: FIRST EDITION/Fifth Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue boards, 512pp, introduction, prologue, 9 maps, numerous (excellent) b&w photos, Epilogue: The GIs and Modern America, notes, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~...the inspiring story of the ordinary men of the U.S. Army in northwest Europe from the day after D-Day until the end of the bitterest days of the war. "Citizen Soldiers" opens at 0001 hours, 7 June 1944, on the Normany beaches, and ends at 0245 hours, 7 May 1945. In between come the battles in the hedgerows of Normandy, the breakout at St.-Lo, the Falaise Gap, Patton tearing through France, the liberation of Paris, the attempt to leap the Rhine in Operation Market-Garden, the battles around Metz and the Hurtgen Forest, the Battle of the Bulge, the capture of the bridge at Remagen, and finally the overrunning of Germany. From the high command on down to the enlisted men, Stephen E. Ambrose draws on hundreds of interviews and oral histories from men on both sides who were there. Ambrose once again re-creates the experiences of the individuals who fought the battles. Ambrose evokes the suffering of warfare, fighting in the cold and wet, gruesome wounds, combat exhaustion, looting, shooting prisoners, random destruction, and more. Throughout, the perspective is that of the enlisted men and junior officers. "Citizen Soldiers" is a biography of the U.S. Army in the European Theater of Operations. Allied citizen soldiers overcame their fear and inexperience, the mistakes of the high command, and the enemy to win the war.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Americans at War" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0684815257 #15861 CITIZEN SOLDIERS. The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the $22.50 Surrender of Germany. June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945; NY, Simon & Schuster 1997: FIRST EDITION/Sixth Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue boards, 512pp, introduction, prologue, 9 maps, numerous (excellent) b&w photos, Epilogue: The GIs and Modern America, notes, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~...the inspiring story of the ordinary men of the U.S. Army in northwest Europe from the day after D-Day until the end of the bitterest days of the war. "Citizen Soldiers" opens at 0001 hours, 7 June 1944, on the Normany beaches, and ends at 0245 hours, 7 May 1945. In between come the battles in the hedgerows of Normandy, the breakout at St.-Lo, the Falaise Gap, Patton tearing through France, the liberation of Paris, the attempt to leap the Rhine in Operation Market-Garden, the battles around Metz and the Hurtgen Forest, the Battle of the Bulge, the capture of the bridge at Remagen, and finally the overrunning of Germany. From the high command on down to the enlisted men, Stephen E. Ambrose draws on hundreds of interviews and oral histories from men on both sides who were there. Ambrose once again re-creates the experiences of the individuals who fought the battles. Ambrose evokes the suffering of warfare, fighting in the cold and wet, gruesome wounds, combat exhaustion, looting, shooting prisoners, random destruction, and more. Throughout, the perspective is that of the enlisted men and junior officers. "Citizen Soldiers" is a biography of the U.S. Army in the European Theater of Operations. Allied citizen soldiers overcame their fear and inexperience, the mistakes of the high command, and the enemy to win the war.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Americans at War" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0684815257 #22781 D-DAY JUNE 6, 1944. The Climactic Battle of World War II; NY, Simon & Schuster $30.00 1994: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, 655pp, prologue, b&w photos, maps, glossary, endnotes, bibliography, appendix, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~On the basis of 1,400 oral histories from the men who were there, Ambrose reveals for the first time anywhere that the intricate plan for the invasion of France in June 1944, had to be abandoned before the first shot was fired. The true story of D-Day, as Ambrose relates it, is about citizen soldiers -- junior officers and enlisted men -- taking the initiative to act on their own to break through Hitler's Atlantic Wall when they realized that nothing was as they had been told it would be. This is a brilliant telling of the battles of Omaha and Utah beaches, based on information only now available, from American, British, Canadian, French and German veterans, from government and private archives, from never before utilized sources on the home front, gathered and analyzed by the author, who has made D-Day his life's work. Ambrose's first interview was with General Eisenhower in 1964, his last with paratroopers from the 101st Airborne in 1993. Ambrose explains the most important day of the 20th century. The action begins at midnight, June 5/6, when the first British and American airborne troops jumped into France to launch the invasion. It ends at midnight, June 6/7. Focusing on those pivotal 24 hours, this is the story of individuals rather than units. This is the epic victory of democracy in winner-take-all combat. When Hitler declared war on the United States, he bet that the young men brought up in the Hitler Youth would outfight the Boy Scouts. Ambrose shows how wrong he was.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0671673343 #28624 D-DAY JUNE 6, 1944. The Climactic Battle of World War II; NY, Simon & Schuster $25.00 1994: FIRST EDITION/Twelfth Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, 655pp, prologue, b&w photos, maps, glossary, endnotes, bibliography, appendix, index, dj lightly rubbed, else FINE/FINE. ** ~On the basis of 1,400 oral histories from the men who were there, Ambrose reveals for the first time anywhere that the intricate plan for the invasion of France in June 1944, had to be abandoned before the first shot was fired. The true story of D-Day, as Ambrose relates it, is about citizen soldiers -- junior officers and enlisted men -- taking the initiative to act on their own to break through Hitler's Atlantic Wall when they realized that nothing was as they had been told it would be. This is a brilliant telling of the battles of Omaha and Utah beaches, based on information only now available, from American, British, Canadian, French and German veterans, from government and private archives, from never before utilized sources on the home front, gathered and analyzed by the author, who has made D-Day his life's work. Ambrose's first interview was with General Eisenhower in 1964, his last with paratroopers from the 101st Airborne in 1993. Ambrose explains the most important day of the 20th century. The action begins at midnight, June 5/6, when the first British and American airborne troops jumped into France to launch the invasion. It ends at midnight, June 6/7. Focusing on those pivotal 24 hours, this is the story of individuals rather than units. This is the epic victory of democracy in winner-take-all combat. When Hitler declared war on the United States, he bet that the young men brought up in the Hitler Youth would outfight the Boy Scouts. Ambrose shows how wrong he was.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0671673343 ** Ambrose, Stephen E. & Immerman, Richard H. #28920 IKE'S SPIES. Eisenhower and the Espionage Establishment; NY, Doubleday 1981: FIRST $55.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, gilt, 368pp, introduction, 40 b&w photos & illus., notes, glossary, "An Essay on the Sources" by Richard H. Immerman, bibliography, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~Dwight D. Eisenhower was a complex man belied by his benevolent, grandfatherly public image. A military bureaucrat who never held a combat command and a President with neither the feistiness of his predecessor nor the glamour of his successor. Behind his wide grin and placid exterior, Ike, as Supreme Commander of the Allied forces during World War II and later as President, was the free world's foremost spymaster, at the top of an intelligence pyramid responsible for some of the greatest coups in espionage history as well as for some of its most ignominious failures. "Ike's Spies" is much more than an operational history. It is an account of the transformation of the wartime OSS into the CIA, and of the rapid growth of America's intelligence community during the Cold War. Much previously unpublished material, especially the author's interview's with Eisenhower himself and his agents, make this a must for anyone interested in spies and the foxy grandpa who ran them.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Americans at War" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0385144438 #29789 IKE'S SPIES. Eisenhower and the Espionage Establishment; NY, Doubleday 1981: FIRST $50.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, gilt, 368pp, introduction, 40 b&w photos & illus., notes, glossary, "An Essay on the Sources" by Richard H. Immerman, bibliography, index, dj wrinkled at head & foot of spine, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~Dwight D. Eisenhower was a complex man belied by his benevolent, grandfatherly public image. A military bureaucrat who never held a combat command and a President with neither the feistiness of his predecessor nor the glamour of his successor. Behind his wide grin and placid exterior, Ike, as Supreme Commander of the Allied forces during World War II and later as President, was the free world's foremost spymaster, at the top of an intelligence pyramid responsible for some of the greatest coups in espionage history as well as for some of its most ignominious failures. "Ike's Spies" is much more than an operational history. It is an account of the transformation of the wartime OSS into the CIA, and of the rapid growth of America's intelligence community during the Cold War. Much previously unpublished material, especially the author's interview's with Eisenhower himself and his agents, make this a must for anyone interested in spies and the foxy grandpa who ran them.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Americans at War" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0385144438 ** Ambrose, Stephen E. #14154 THE VICTORS. Eisenhower and His Boys. The Men of World War II; NY, Simon & $22.50 Schuster 1998: FIRST PRINTING IN DUSTJACKET, black boards, gilt, 396pp, 48pp b&w photos, sources, index, 2 (double-page) maps, dj slightly rubbed, else FINE/FINE. ** ~From America's preeminent military historian comes a brilliant telling of the war in Europe, from D-Day, June 6, 1944 to the end, 11 months later, on May 7, 1945. This authoritative account is drawn by the author from his five acclaimed books about that conflict. "The Victors" also includes stories of individuals battles, raids, acts of courage, and suffering from "Pegasus Bridge", and account of the first engagement of D-Day, when a detachment of British Airborne troops stormed the German defense forces and paved the way for the Allied invasion; and from "Band of Brothers", an account of an American rifle company from the 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment (101st Division) who fought, died, and conquered, from Utah Beach through the Battle of the Bulge and on to Hitler's Eagle's Nest in Germany. He describes the momentous decisions about how and where the war was fought, and the strategies and conduct of the generals and officers who led the invasion and the bloody drive across Europe to Berlin. But it is, as always with Ambrose, the ranks, the ordinary boys and men, who command his attention and awe. "The Victors" tells their stories, how citizens became soldiers in the best army the world has every seen.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944" (1985), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Americans at War" (1997), "Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869" (2000), etc. ISBN: 068485628X #20101 THE VICTORS. Eisenhower and His Boys. The Men of World War II; NY, Simon & $22.50 Schuster 1998: FIRST PRINTING IN DUSTJACKET, black boards, gilt, 396pp, 48pp b&w photos, sources, index, 2 (double-page) maps, dj slightly rubbed, else FINE/FINE. ** ~From America's preeminent military historian comes a brilliant telling of the war in Europe, from D-Day, June 6, 1944 to the end, 11 months later, on May 7, 1945. This authoritative account is drawn by the author from his five acclaimed books about that conflict. "The Victors" also includes stories of individuals battles, raids, acts of courage, and suffering from "Pegasus Bridge", and account of the first engagement of D-Day, when a detachment of British Airborne troops stormed the German defense forces and paved the way for the Allied invasion; and from "Band of Brothers", an account of an American rifle company from the 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment (101st Division) who fought, died, and conquered, from Utah Beach through the Battle of the Bulge and on to Hitler's Eagle's Nest in Germany. He describes the momentous decisions about how and where the war was fought, and the strategies and conduct of the generals and officers who led the invasion and the bloody drive across Europe to Berlin. But it is, as always with Ambrose, the ranks, the ordinary boys and men, who command his attention and awe. "The Victors" tells their stories, how citizens became soldiers in the best army the world has every seen.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944" (1985), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Americans at War" (1997), "Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869" (2000), etc. ISBN: 068485628X #25234 WILD BLUE. The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany; NY, Simon & Schuster $25.00 2001: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, boards, 299pp, author's note, prologue, cast of characters, 15 b&w photos, 1 b&w cartoon, epilogue, notes, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~The very young men who flew the B-24 Liberators over German in World War II against terrible odds were yet another band of brothers, and in this book, Ambrose recounts their extraordinary brand of heroism, skill, daring, and comradeship with the same vivid detail and affection. He describes how the Army Air Forces recruited, trained, and then chose those few who would undertake the most demanding and dangerous jobs in the war. These are the boys -- turned pilots, bombardiers, navigators, and gunners of the B-24s -- who suffered over 50 percent casualties. With his remarkable gift for bringing alive the action and tension of combat, Ambrose carries us along in the crowded, uncomfortable, and dangerous B-24s as their crews fought to the death through thick black smoke and deadly flak to reach their targets and destroy the German war machine. Twenty-two-year old George MacGovern, who was to become a United States senator and a presidential candidate, flew 35 combat missions and won the D.S.C.. We meet him and his mates, his co-pilot killed in action, and crews of other planes.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Americans at War" (1997), etc. ISBN: 0743203399 ** Amosoff, Nikolai #28560 PPG 2266 A Surgeon's War; Chicago (IL), Henry Regnery Company 1975: FIRST EDITION $25.00 IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, yellow boards, 261pp, translator's note, page edges lightly fox-spotted, dj moderately soiled with some wear to head of spine (minor loss) and two short closed tears to bottom edge of front panel, else FINE/GOOD+. ** ~Today Nikolai Amosoff is an internationally known heart surgeon, medical cyberneticist, and best-selling author ("The Open Heart"). During World War II, when he wrote this passionate and sensitive diary, he was an inexperienced young doctor serving in the Red Army. Millions of words have been written about World War II, but few writers have been closer to the common soldier than this young surgeon in an obscure mobile field hospital, performing desperate surgery, under appalling conditions. Forced by the exigencies of war to assume responsibilities for which his training had hardly prepared him, Amosoff struggled to improve his surgical skills and to make sense of the bewildering events into which he had been thrown. The diary is the story of that struggle. "PPG-2266", an intensely personal narrative, is more than Amosoff's own story. It is the story of the nameless soldiers who lived or died on his operating table and of the physicians and nurses who worked beside him. Although it is filled with the raw and sometimes grisly details of Amosoff's life in a small, horse-drawn hospital, "PPG-2266" is not merely one more account of the horrors of war. It is equally a record of a peoples quiet courage, of the human capacity to endure the most soul-killing hardships and to survive.~ Translated and Adapted by George St. George. ISBN: 0809290553 ** Anders, Wladyslaw #24506 AN ARMY IN EXILE. The Story of the Second Polish Corps; Nashville (TN), The $39.95 Battery Press 2004: FIRST EDITION (thus), 8vo, red cloth, 335pp, Introduction by Harold Macmillan, Foreword by Viscount Alexander of Tunis,16 b&w photos/drawings, 7 maps, NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** Gen. Wladyslaw Anders (1892-1970) commanded The 2nd Polish Corps. Originally published in 1949 and first reprinted by Battery Press in 1981, this book describes the political conflicts which marked the birth of the unit in Russian POW camps in 1942, its training in Iraq under British supervision and the heavy combat operations in Italy from the Battle of Monte Cassino to victory at the River PO. Also covered is the monumental task of the Polish government in exile to find new homes for its men after the Russian occupation of their homeland. ISBN: 0898390435 {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ** Anonymous #26311 THE 359th FIGHTER GROUP 1943-1945; Nashville (TN), The Battery Press 1979: FIRST $24.95 EDITION (thus), 8vo, softcover, 72pp, 334 photos/drawings, NEW. ** A reprint of the original American unit history. The 359th flew with the US 8th Air Force out of Norfolk, England. This fighter Group consisted of the 368th, 369th & 370th Fighter Squadrons and flew both the P-47 Thunderbolt and P-51 Mustang. They ended the war with 373 aerial victories. Constituted as 359th Fighter Group on 20 December 1942. Activated on 15 January 1943. Apparently not manned until March 1943. Moved to England in October 1943 and became part of Eighth Air Force. Entered combat in mid-December, after some of the pilots had already flown combat missions with another fighter group. Began operations with P-47s; converted to P-51s in April 1944. In combat, December 1943-May 1945, they flew escort, patrol, strafing, dive-bombing, and weather-reconnaissance missions. At first, engaged primarily in escort activities to cover bombers that attacked airfields in France. Expanded area of operations in May 1944 to provide escort for bombers that struck rail centers in Germany and oil targets in Poland. Supported the invasion of Normandy (June 1944), patrolling the English Channel, escorting bombardment formations to the French coast, and dive-bombing and strafing bridges, locomotives, and rail lines near the battle area. During the period July 1944-February 1945, engaged chiefly in escorting bombers to oil refineries, marshalling yards, and other targets in such cities as Ludwigshafen, Stuttgart, Frankfurt, Berlin, Merseburg, and Brux. Received a DUC for operations over Germany on 11 Sepember 1944 when the group protected a formation of heavy bombers against large numbers of enemy fighters. In addition to its escort duties, the group supported campaigns in France during July and August 1944, bombed enemy positions to support the airborne invasion of Holland in September, and participated in the Battle of the Bulge (December 1944-January 1945). Flew missions to support the assault across the Rhine in March 1945, and escorted medium bombers that attacked various communications targets, February-April 1945. Returned to the US in November 1945 and deactivated on 10 Nov 1945. {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ISBN: 0898390141 ** Army Council #19363 INFANTRY SECTION LEADING 1938; London, His Majesty's Stationery Office 1940: 16.5 $37.00 x 10.5cm, brown card covers, 104pp, 12 line drawings, tables, appendix, VERY GOOD. ** This book deals with the organisation and armament of the infantry platoon, the training of its sections in peace and their leading in war. It was issued to every officer in the British Army during World War II. {UK STOCK} ** Arnold, Elliott #28467 A NIGHT OF WATCHING; NY, Scribner's 1967: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, $30.00 reddish cloth, gilt, 441pp, dj slightly edgeworn (no loss), else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~This novel tells the story of a magnificent exploit: the feat of the Danish Underground in 1943 when, in the space of two weeks, virtually all the 8,000 Danish Jews were smuggled out of the country to Sweden. For three and a half years the Germans had carried on a rather peaceful occupation of Denmark, with no persecution of the Jewish community. Hitler decided suddenly to deport the Jews, for eventual extermination. The Gestapo selected the High Holy Days as a practicable moment, and everything was efficiently arranged. But it did not work. It did not work because some of the Germans had become corrupted by the decency of the conquered people; and because the unwarlike Danes risked everything (and did it brilliantly) for their fellow Danes, the Jews. That actuality provides the substance of this rich, gripping novel. "A Night of Watching" moves forward in a succession of vivid episodes which compose the three strands of the drama -- the action of the Underground, the Germans and the Jews. The story alternates swiftly, from an explosion of violence to sardonic comedy; from a small, warm moment to a situation of unbearable tension. It is made poignant by the diverse and moving love stories. With all its hard impact -- its cruelties, ironies and betrayals -- the story Elliott Arnold tells is an enlivening, inspiring one. And it suggests a hope: that the evil in man can lessen when he is confronted by resolute human decency.~ A novel which tells the true story of a selfless people and a truly heroic endeavor. By the author of "Commandos: A Novel" (1942), "Blood Brother" (1947), "Flight From Ashiya" (1959), "The Spirit of Cochise" (1972), "The Camp Grant Massacre: A Novel" (1976), "Quicksand: A Novel of the City" (1977), etc. LCCN: 6721334 ** Arthur, Max (compiler) #30180 FORGOTTEN VOICES OF WORLD WAR II. A New History of World War II in the Words of $25.00 the Men and Women Who Were There; Guilford (CT), The Lyons Press 2004: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, hardcover, 486pp, preface, Introduction by Sir Martin Gilbert, index of contributors, general index, FINE/FINE. ** ~In order to assemble all the narratives for "Forgotten Voices of World War II, editor Max Arthur and his team of researchers were given unlimited access to the complete collection of World War II audio tapes accumulated by the British Imperial War Museum. These are the almost forgotten voices of an entire generation of civilian and military survivors of some of the most mundane -- or horrendous -- episodes of the war. Their simple, often rough words cut straight to the heart. As Able Seaman Bob Tilburn tells us: "We were on three separate little rafts... I actually tried to go to sleep on this thing that was tossing up and down. I thought, if I'm going to die, I might as well die in my sleep. And then Dundas shouted, 'What's that?' and I woke up a bit and looked behind me, and there was this destroyer coming, the Electra. What a beautiful sight. Then it went strait past us.~ By the author of "Above All, Courage: The Falklands Front Line: First-hand Accounts" (1985), "There Shall Be Wings: The RAF, 1918 to the Present" (1993), "When This Bloody War is Over: Soldiers' Songs of the First World War" (2001), "Forgotten Voices of the Great War: A History of World War I in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There" (2004), etc. ISBN: 1592285864 ** Astor, Gerald #26246 A BLOOD-DIMMED TIDE. The Battle of the Bulge by the Men Who Fought It; NY, Donald $40.00 I. Fine Inc. 1992: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, hardcover lettered in silver, 532pp, preface, "The Soldiers" (American & German soldiers referred to in the text), 66 b&w photos, 2 maps, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~In the tradition of Cornelius Ryan and Studs Turkel, "A Blood-Dimmed Tide" chronicles pivotal moments of World War II's Battle of the Bulge in the words of those who were there, Allies and Germans, from top decision-makers to foot soldiers in the trenches. The last desperate offensive of the German war machine contained some of the most notorious episodes of the war, including the infamous Malmedy massacre and the infiltration of U.S. lines by German soldiers masquerading as Americans. Fought in the rain, fog, snow and sub-freezing temperatures of the Ardennes between 16 December 1944 and 28 January 1945, the Battle of the Bulge left the ground strewn with frozen corpses, burnt-out tanks and splintered trees, the landscape cover with the blackened hulks of buildings, pulverized streets and crumbling bridges. The Allies suffered 81,000 casualties, the Germans, 125,000. As the 50th anniversary of this cataclysmic campaign approaches, the stories of the survivors -- most of whom emerged shaken, forever aware of their mortality -- are collected here through new interviews, as well as previously unpublished diaries, journals, and official documents. Though almost half a century has passed there is still controversy -- resolved in large part in this engrossing oral history -- over egregious miscalculations by both German and Allied forces. But above all, here are tales of great courage, sacrifice and grace under fire.~ ISBN: 1556112815 ** Averill, Gerald P. #30094 MUSTANG. A Combat Marine; Novato (CA), Presidio Press 1987: BOOK CLUB EDITION IN $12.00 DUSTJACKET, small 8vo, hardcover, 299pp, Foreword by Lt.-Gen. Victor H. Krulak USMC (Ret.), introduction, 16 b&w photos, 5 maps, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~The mysteries and loyalties perpetuated by the eagle, globe and anchor, the motto - Semper Fidelis, and the strains of the Marine Hymn are inexplicable, but Gerald Averill's memoir perhaps comes closest to conveying what it means to be a United States Marine. Averill enlisted in the Marine Corps in 1941, a raw recruit from Maine; he retired as a Lieutenant Colonel almost 25 years later. He was a "mustang" - one commissioned from the ranks. As an officer, the mustang is often considered an underdog, with only his initiative and ability to see him through. But he has one gr eat advantage: the sure knowledge of what goes on in the heart and mind of an enlisted man. Averill tells of these challenging and satisfying years, moving from one adventure to another - a personal history of life in "his" Marine Corps. Averill was one of the three-war breed. He first tasted combat in the jungles on the British Solomon Islands, followed by the assault and seizure of Iwo Jima, later fought on the frozen ridges of Korea, then in a budding war in Southeast Asia. In the in-between years he taught recruits, tested new equipment and techniques, and saw an undermanned and over-committed Corps develop into today's powerful Marine air-ground team. Throughout his career, this mustang proved to be a bit of a renegade - uncompromising, loyal to his men, with an incessant need to be where the action is. His goal: to fight, to lead well, to be a good Marine. Averill gained a reputations for toughness - old "Iron Balls" his troops called him. He believed in leadership by example, in intense physical training, in driving his men beyond their comfortable, self-imposed limitations. But the results were impressive: fierce esprit-de-corps, deep sense of pride and accomplishment, an unshakable faith in the Corps and in themselves. This is the story of a Marine whose watchwords came from the legendary General "Chesty" Puller: "The Marine Corps is my life, my reason for being. There is nothing as fine on the face of the earth as a good Marine."~ ISBN: 0891412751 ** Baldwin, Hanson W. (commentary by) #17616 THE NAVY AT WAR. Paintings and Drawings by Combat Artists; NY, William Morrow $25.00 1943: FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, blue cloth, gilt, 160pp, introduction by Admiral A.J. Hepburn. 110 paintings and drawings (25 in color and 85 in b&w), head & foot of spine slightly thumbed, very minor wear to covers, else VERY GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** Commentary by Hanson W. Baldwin. U.S. Navy operations covered by 5 combat artists: Lieutenant Commander Griffith Baily Coale, Lieutenant Dwight C. Shepler, Lieutenant William F. Draper, Lieutenant (jg) Mitchell Jamieson, and Lieutenant Albert K. Murray with their photo portraits and short biographies on the last page. {hac} ** Barker, John #26286 THE FLIGHT OF THE LIBERATORS. The Story of the 454th Bombardment Group; Nashville $39.95 (TN), The Battery Press 1986: FIRST EDITION (thus), 8vo, cloth, 172pp, 200 b&w photos/drawings, 2 maps, FINE/not issued in dustjacket. ** The 454th flew B-24 Liberators, 1944-45 from Italy in the Mediterranean Theater and made 243 missions against targets in Europe, the Mediterranean area and the Balkans. The 454th Bombardment Group consisted of the 736th, 737th, 738th and 739th Bomb Squadrons. The 454th was attached to the 15th Air Force. First published in 1946 edition. {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ISBN: 0898390966 ** Barnett, Correlli #29415 THE DESERT GENERALS: Edison (NJ), Castle Books 2004: FIRST EDITION (thus) IN $25.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black boards, 352pp, Author's Preface to the Second Edition, Author's Preface to the First Edition, 35 b&w photos, 25 sketch maps, notes on sources, 3 appendices, bibliography, index, AS NEW/AS NEW. ** ~In his fascinating account of the Desert Campaign of the Second World War, distinguished historian Corelli Barnett gives a complete account of this 1940-43 campaign. It is an epic story set in the wasteland of the Western Desert, where soldiers fought for victory in a tumult of mechanical warfare. But it is also the story of five men (Lt.-Gen. Sir Richard O'Connor, Lt.-Gen. Sir Alan Cunningham, Lt.-Gen. Sir Neil Ritchie, Field Marshal Sir Claude J.E. Auchinleck and Field Marshal Bernard Montgomery) under the strain of command in battle, the commanders who successively led the Allied forces first against the Italians and then the Germans, culminating in the myth of Montgomery and the Battle of Alamein, which the author sets out to expose as ill-founded.~ From the PREFACE: ~I wrote "The Desert Generals" in order to demolish a false but then generally accepted version of history. I wanted to remind readers that there had been three major British victories in the Desert before Montgomery's Alam Halfa and Alamein.~ By the author of "The Swordbearers: Studies in Supreme Command in the First World War" (1963), "The Battle of El Alamein: Decision in the Desert" (1964), "Britain and Her Army, 1509-1970: A Military, Political and Social Survey" (1970), "Hitler's Generals" (1989), "Engage the Enemy More Closely: The Royal Navy in the Second World War" (1991), etc. First published in 1960. ISBN: 0785815910 ** Bartlet, Whitman S., Lt.-Col. USMC #19724 IWO JIMA. Amphibious Epic; Nashville (TN), The Battery Press 1997: FIST EDITION $39.95 (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth, 253pp, 122 photos, 26 maps, numerous appendices, NEW/NEW. ** A U.S.M.C. Monograph. This detailed operational account covers the capture of Iwo Jima in February 1945. Units of the 3rd, 4th & 5th Marine divisions assaulted this Japanese fortress and fought a bitter 36 day campaign. A reprint of the 1954 edition. ISBN: 0898392756 {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ** Bartlett, Merrill L. & Sweetman, Jack #20786 U.S. MARINE CORPS. An Illustrated History; Annapolis (MD), Naval Institute Press $35.00 2001: FIRST PRINTING IN DUSTJACKET, small 4to, cloth, 312pp, preface, list of abbreviations, 100s of b&w photos & illus., numerous maps, notes, selected bibliography, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** A carefully balanced and detailed account, which covers not only the epic battles of the world wars, the harrowing struggles in Korea and Vietnam, and the triumph in the Persian Gulf, but also the formative years of the 18th and 19th centuries. With gripping accounts of Continental Marines fighting for American independence, the operations of both the United States and Confederate States Marine Corps in the Civil War. {hac} ISBN: 0870217682 ** Bercuson, David J. & Herwig, Holger H. #30181 THE DESTRUCTION OF THE BISMARCK: Toronto (Canada), Stoddart Publishing Co. Limited $27.00 2001: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black boards, 385pp, prologue, 26 b&w photos, 4 maps, epilogue, notes, glossary, table of equivalent ranks, notes on sources, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~Late in the morning of May 27th 1941, the German battleship "Bismarck" was sunk by an overwhelmingly British armada, in a fierce battle that lasted ninety minutes. Admiral Gunther Lutjens, Captain Ernst Lindemann and 2,206 men of her crew were lost; only 115 survived. Five days earlier, at 5:00pm on May 22nd, an RAF reconnaissance planed flying low off the coast of Norway spotted four large warships in the sea below. At 19,000 tons fully loaded, the sight of the heavy cruiser "Prinz Eugen" was shocking enough; even more so was the sight of the 50,000 ton battleship "Bismarck" -- the pride of the German navy -- a ship shrouded in myth, an awesome and mysterious behemoth of destruction. Their purpose in these waters was obvious and chilling; the German navy was sending this powerful four-battleship task force to seize control of the North Atlantic sea lanes. What was at stake in the late spring of 1941 was nothing less than the survival of a free Britain. With almost all of Europe under Hitler's thumb, and the United States still frustratingly neutral, Britain alone was left to fight German. The only hope lay in the convoy route across the North Atlantic to the United States - the "arsenal of democracy" - with its promise of vast industrial might and agricultural bounty. The fate of the free world hung in the balance. All knew that the destruction of the Bismarck, and the destructive fours she symbolized, would be a dramatic turning point in the war. This is history of the best sort, at once vivid and authoritative - the definitive account of one of the most dramatic and momentous events of the Second World War.~ ISBN: 0773733256 ** Binkowski, Joseph & Plaut, Arthur #21681 THE 115th INFANTRY REGIMENT IN WORLD WAR II; Nashville (TN), The Battery Press $39.95 2002: FIRST EDITION (thus), 8vo, cloth with regimental crest on cover, 370pp, 115 photos, 16 maps, NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** Originally published in 1948 by the "Infantry Journal Press", this history covers one of the three infantry regiments assigned to the 29th Infantry Division in World War II. It traces the 115th from induction into federal service in February 1941, through training in the US to combat in Europe. Thee are chapters on its D-Day assault, the hedgerow battles in Normandy, the Brest campaign, the Roer River campaign, and the final drive through Germany. Also included is an Honor Roll of Killed in Action. ISBN: 0898391113 {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ** Bishop, Patrick #28215 FIGHTER BOYS. The Battle of Britain, 1940; NY, Viking Penguin 2003: BOOK CLUB $18.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black boards, 434pp, preface, 40 b&w photos, Epilogue: The Last Note, notes and references, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~The summer of 1940 was supposed to be the beginning of the end of Britain. Europe had fallen to Hitler's storm troops with terrifying speed, and once the Royal Air forces was destroyed, Britain was next. But that was precisely where the Germans stumbled. For 123 days, while Hermann Goering sent wave after wave of Luftwaffe bombers to rain down fire on Britain, three thousand RAF airmen fought back with a ferocity and agility that stunned the world. Now in this riveting book, military historian and journalist Patrick Bishop presents the first account of this critical campaign told from the perspective of the pilots themselves. Drawing on interviews with scores of surviving pilots as well as diaries and letters never seen before, Bishop re-creates with astonishing intimacy and clarity this excruciating, exhilarating war of nerves. In their own words, the pilots describe what it felt like when an engine exploded, a parachute failed to open, a swarm of Messerschmitts surrounded their plane, a bomb fell on their home village, or a comrade's plane "went in" (their bland term for a high speed crash into the ground). Had the RAF failed, a successful German invasion would have been inevitable -- and the pilots knew it. Under unimaginable pressure, those nineteen- and twenty-year-old heroes brought down the world's most powerful air force and saved their nation -- and the free world.~ By the author of "Winter War: The Falklands" (1982), "Irish Empire" (1998), etc. ISBN: 0670032301 ** Blair, Clay #25323 RIDGWAY'S PARATROOPERS. The American Airborne in World War II; NY, The Dial Press $45.00 / Doubleday & Company 1985: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, thick 8vo, boards, 695pp, foreword, 72 b&w photos, 10 maps, sources, Airborne Commanders, notes, index, FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~This book is the personal story of General Matthew B. Ridgway -- one of America's brightest, ablest, most forceful World War II corps commanders, who fought in every major battle in the Mediterranean and Europe. It is also the first complete and unvarnished history of America's paratroopers and the important part they played in World War II. In 1942, when Ridgway was first assigned the 82nd Division, he was working with raw draftees, and airborne warfare itself was in an early, experimental phase. Pilots were green, equipment faulty, and the first drop of the 82nd, in the invasion of Sicily in July 1943, was a fiasco. After it, to save his division from dissolution, Ridgway had to mount a major effort -- with the crucial help of General Omar Bradley, who shared his faith in airborne warfare. Gripping battlefield narrative is the heart of this book. Salerno, Naples, Anzio, Normandy, Operation Market-Garden, the Battle of the Bulge, the crossing of the Rhine -- these were historic operations in which Ridgway's paratroopers would win glory. His 82nd and 101st Airborne Divisions wee considered the finest divisions in the U.S. Army, and their feats would become legendary.~ By the author of "Atomic Submarine and Admiral Rickover" (1954), "Silent Victory: The U.S. Submarine War Against Japan" (1975), "Return From the River Kwai" (1979), "General's Life: An Autobiography [Omar N. Bradley] (1983), "Forgotten War: America in Korea, 1950-1953" (1987), "Hitler's U-boat War" (1996), etc. ISBN: 0671242784 ** Blair, Joan & Clay #28536 RETURN FROM THE RIVER KWAI; NY, Simon & Schuster 1979: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET $25.00 (price clipped), 8vo, cloth & boards, 338pp, foreword, 69 b&w photos & illus., epilogue, source notes, index, maps as endpapers, dj has some age darkening along top edge, else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~There was indeed a "Bridge Over the River Kwai'', but the famous novel and the gripping movie about the bridge were wonderful fiction. In reality, no outside attempt was made to destroy the actual bridge, nor was it built willingly by an obsessed British colonel. It was built at bayonet point by Allied prisoners of war. This book is the equally stirring true account of what happened to those prisoners afterward. The story begins with the Japanese decision that, after the bridge was built, the fittest of the POWs would be sent to Japan to work in mines and factories. As a result, more than 2,000 Australian and British POWs were jammed into a single hold on each of two ships, the "Rakuyo Maru" and the "Kachidoki Maru". These holds had been designed to carry 300 troops. Both ships were sunk by American submarines who had no idea there were POWs aboard. After spending 24 to 40 hours in the water, the majority of the POWS from the "Kachidoki Maru" were picked up by Japanese vessels and sent to POW camps in Japan, where many of them failed to survive. The 1,300 Allied troops from the "Rakuyo Maru" became entangled in a struggle for survival unparalleled in scale or difficulty. They clustered together through the first terrible night, but by the end of the second day they were widely separated. Many drank seawater and went raving mad. Others gave up the will to live and sank from sight. Others drifted into oil slicks, swallowed oil, and died. Sharks were a constant fear. By the fourth day, the number of survivors was down to 250, and it was only when a message got through to the American submarines that had sunk the vessels that the survivors in the water were largely Australians and British, and the only others were the Japanese crew, Korean guards, and a few prostitutes. Suddenly, instead of being on attack missions, the American submarines had to locate and rescue. There were immense difficulties apart from war conditions, including a typhoon bearing down upon the area. Nonetheless, after a week had gone by, 159 were picked up and all but seven lived, and the authors of this book managed to locate and interview almost every one of them.~ Clay Blair served aboard submarines during World War II. By the author of "Atomic Submarine and Admiral Rickover" (1954), "Silent Victory: The U.S. Submarine War Against Japan" (1975), "General's Life: An Autobiography [Omar N. Bradley] (1983), "Ridgway's Paratroopers: The American Airborne in World War II" (1985), "Forgotten War: America in Korea, 1950-1953" (1987), "Hitler's U-boat War" (1996), etc. ISBN: 0671242784 ** Blankfort, Michael #24940 THE BIG YANKEE. The Life of Carlson of the Raiders; Nashville (TN), The Battery $39.95 Press 2004: FIRST EDITION (thus), 8vo, cloth, 380pp, 12 photos/drawings, NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** Originally published in 1947, this is a reprint of this well known biography of Evans Carlson, USMC, of Raider fame during World War II. Randolph Scott portrayed Carlson in the 1943 film "Gung Ho" which also starred Robert Mitchum. Evans F. Carlson got an early start in his career as a maverick. He ran away from his home in Vermont at the age of 14 and two years later bluffed his way past the recruiters to enlist in the Army. When war broke out in 1917, he already had five years of service under his belt. Like Merritt A. Edson, he soon won a commission, but arrived at the front too late to see combat. After the war he tried to make it as a salesman, but gave that up in 1922 and enlisted in the Marine Corps. In a few months he earned a commission again. Other than a failed attempt at flight school, his first several years as a Marine Lieutenant were unremarkable. In 1927 Carlson deployed to Shanghai with 4th Marines. There he became regimental Intelligence Officer and developed a deep interest in China that would shape the remainder of his days. Three years later, commanding an outpost of the Guardia National in Nicaragua, he had his first brush with guerilla warfare. That became the second guiding star of his career. In his only battle, he successfully engaged and dispersed an enemy unit in a daring night attack. There followed a tour with the Legation Guard in Peking, and a stint as executive officer of the presidential guard detachment at Warm Springs, Georgia. In the latter job Carlson came to know Franklin D. Roosevelt. Captain Carlson arrived in Shanghai for his third China tour in July 1937. Again like Edson, he watched the Japanese seize control of the city. Detailed to duty as an observer, Carlson sought and received permission to accompany the Chinese Communist Party's 8th Route Army, which was fighting against the Japanese. For the next year he divided his time between the front lines and the temporary Chinese capital of Hangkow. During that time he developed his ideas on guerilla warfare and ethical indoctrination. When a senior naval officer censured him for granting newspaper interviews, Carlson returned to the states and resigned so that he could speak out about the situation in China. He believed passionately that the United States should do more to help the Chinese in their war with Japan. During the next two years Carlson spoke and wrote on the subject, to include two books ("The Chinese Army" and "Twin Stars of China"), and made another trip to China. With the war looming for the United States, he sought to rejoin the Corps in April 1941. The Commandant granted his request, made him a Major in the reserves, and promptly brought him onto active duty. Ten months later he created the 2d Raider Battalion, and later led the famous raid on Makin Island. After his departure from the raiders in 1943, Carlson served as operations officer of the 4th Marine Division. He made the Tarawa landing as an observer and participated with his division in the assaults on Kwajalein and Saipan. In the latter battle he received severe wounds in the arm and leg while trying to pull his wounded radio operator out of the line of enemy fire of an enemy machine gun. After the war Carlson retired from the Marine Corps and made a brief run in the 1946 California Senate race before a heart attack forced him out of the campaign. He died in May 1947. ISBN: 0898393302 {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ** Blumenson, Martin #30093 MARK CLARK; NY, Congdon & Weed Inc. / St. Martin's Press 1984: FIRST EDITION IN $30.00 DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, cloth & boards, 306pp, preface, numerous b&w photos, author's note, chronology, decorations and awards, index, map as endpapers, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~He stands with the other celebrated Americans who led the sAllied victory in Europe - Eisenhower, Bradley, Patton. But never before has there been a full-length treatment of General Mark Wayne Clark. It is a surprising oversight, for Clark was important. He was also as fascinating as any of the others, full of striking contradictions. Was he, for example, a heroic commander or - as many claimed - a glory hound who rigged his campaigns for maximum publicity and was responsible for deadly fiascos in Italy? Now Martin Blumenson, eminent historian an author of the monumental work "The Patton Papers", gives Clark the rich and authoritative study he deserves. His account begins with Clark's childhood and an Arizona frontierswoman - and progresses quickly to the onset of war and Clark's stunning swift rise in rank. Here is the whole story of his famous secret mission to enemy-occupied North Africa, its triumph and also its comic sidelight. New material - much from Clark's own diary - reveals formerly unsuspected frictions in the Anglo-American command and sheds new light on Eisenhower and George Marshall. The bloody battles of Anzio, Rapido, and Cassino take on new meaning when seen as Clark saw them. And it is little known that after the war, Clark played a major role in keeping Austria out of the Soviet orbit and in achieving the Korean armistice.~ By the author of "Anzio: The Gamble That Failed" (1963), "Patton, The Man Behind the Legend, 1885-1945" (1985), "Rommel's Last Victory: The Battle of Kasserine Pass" (1968), "The Patton Papers" (1972-74), etc. ISBN: 0865531234 #23740 PATTON. The Man Behind the Legend 1885-1945; London, Jonathan Cape 1986: FIRST $45.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, brown boards, gilt, 224pp, maps as endpapers, preface, 25 b&w photos, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~"The leader must be an actor", said George S. Patton. "He is unconvincing unless he lives the part." Patton passionately lived the part, and it was his genius for theatre, as much as his military brilliance, that made him an American folk hero. Who was the man behind the self-created myth? Was there more to Patton than his macho swagger, his ivory-handled pistols, the Old Blood and Guts persona portrayed by George C. Scott in the famous film? A great deal more in this new biography, which reveals Patton as a highly complex and fascinating character. Blumenson reveals for the first time the severe affliction that shaped Patton's personality -- dyslexia. In order to deal with it, Patton overcompensated. The result, one the one hand, was a maniacal drive to succeed, and on the other, a desperate effort to conceal what he saw as his "unmanly" qualities -- sensitivity, emotionality, intellect, dread of his own weakness -- beneath a profane exterior. Blumenson skillfully reconstructs Patton's exploits as a battlefield commander, so that we see as never before how he earned his reputation as "the greatest combat general in modern times". Martin Blumenson is the only writer to have seen all of Patton's letters and papers and the first biographer to have use of the extremely candid diaries kept by Patton's aide and friend Everett Hughes.~ By the author of "The Duel for France, 1944" (1963), "Rommel's Last Victory: The Battle of Kasserine Pass" (1969), "Bloody River: Prelude to the Battle of Cassino" (1970), "The Patton Papers" (1972-74), "The Battle of the Generals: The Untold Story of the Falaise Pocket" (1993), etc. ISBN: 0224028650 #25267 PATTON. The Man Behind the Legend 1885-1945; NY, William Morrow 1985: FIRST $25.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, gilt, 224pp, maps as endpapers, frontis, preface, 62 b&w photos, bibliography, index, dj moderately soiled and edgeworn with a few closed tears (tape reinforced), else FINE/GOOD. ** ~"The leader must be an actor", said George S. Patton. "He is unconvincing unless he lives the part." Patton passionately lived the part, and it was his genius for theatre, as much as his military brilliance, that made him an American folk hero. Who was the man behind the self-created myth? Was there more to Patton than his macho swagger, his ivory-handled pistols, the Old Blood and Guts persona portrayed by George C. Scott in the famous film? A great deal more in this new biography, which reveals Patton as a highly complex and fascinating character. Blumenson reveals for the first time the severe affliction that shaped Patton's personality -- dyslexia. In order to deal with it, Patton overcompensated. The result, one the one hand, was a maniacal drive to succeed, and on the other, a desperate effort to conceal what he saw as his "unmanly" qualities -- sensitivity, emotionality, intellect, dread of his own weakness -- beneath a profane exterior. Blumenson skillfully reconstructs Patton's exploits as a battlefield commander, so that we see as never before how he earned his reputation as "the greatest combat general in modern times". Martin Blumenson is the only writer to have seen all of Patton's letters and papers and the first biographer to have use of the extremely candid diaries kept by Patton's aide and friend Everett Hughes.~ By the author of "The Duel for France, 1944" (1963), "Rommel's Last Victory: The Battle of Kasserine Pass" (1969), "Bloody River: Prelude to the Battle of Cassino" (1970), "The Patton Papers" (1972-74), "The Battle of the Generals: The Untold Story of the Falaise Pocket" (1993), etc. ISBN: 068806082X #27807 PATTON. The Man Behind the Legend 1885-1945; NY, William Morrow 1985: FIRST $35.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, gilt, 224pp, maps as endpapers, frontis, preface, 62 b&w photos, bibliography, index, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~"The leader must be an actor", said George S. Patton. "He is unconvincing unless he lives the part." Patton passionately lived the part, and it was his genius for theatre, as much as his military brilliance, that made him an American folk hero. Who was the man behind the self-created myth? Was there more to Patton than his macho swagger, his ivory-handled pistols, the Old Blood and Guts persona portrayed by George C. Scott in the famous film? A great deal more in this new biography, which reveals Patton as a highly complex and fascinating character. Blumenson reveals for the first time the severe affliction that shaped Patton's personality -- dyslexia. In order to deal with it, Patton overcompensated. The result, one the one hand, was a maniacal drive to succeed, and on the other, a desperate effort to conceal what he saw as his "unmanly" qualities -- sensitivity, emotionality, intellect, dread of his own weakness -- beneath a profane exterior. Blumenson skillfully reconstructs Patton's exploits as a battlefield commander, so that we see as never before how he earned his reputation as "the greatest combat general in modern times". Martin Blumenson is the only writer to have seen all of Patton's letters and papers and the first biographer to have use of the extremely candid diaries kept by Patton's aide and friend Everett Hughes.~ By the author of "The Duel for France, 1944" (1963), "Rommel's Last Victory: The Battle of Kasserine Pass" (1969), "Bloody River: Prelude to the Battle of Cassino" (1970), "The Patton Papers" (1972-74), "The Battle of the Generals: The Untold Story of the Falaise Pocket" (1993), etc. ISBN: 068806082X #30139 PATTON. The Man Behind the Legend 1885-1945; NY, William Morrow 1985: FIRST $40.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, gilt, 224pp, maps as endpapers, frontis, preface, 62 b&w photos, bibliography, index, dj has a 1cm closed tear to top edge of rear panel, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~"The leader must be an actor", said George S. Patton. "He is unconvincing unless he lives the part." Patton passionately lived the part, and it was his genius for theatre, as much as his military brilliance, that made him an American folk hero. Who was the man behind the self-created myth? Was there more to Patton than his macho swagger, his ivory-handled pistols, the Old Blood and Guts persona portrayed by George C. Scott in the famous film? A great deal more in this new biography, which reveals Patton as a highly complex and fascinating character. Blumenson reveals for the first time the severe affliction that shaped Patton's personality -- dyslexia. In order to deal with it, Patton overcompensated. The result, one the one hand, was a maniacal drive to succeed, and on the other, a desperate effort to conceal what he saw as his "unmanly" qualities -- sensitivity, emotionality, intellect, dread of his own weakness -- beneath a profane exterior. Blumenson skillfully reconstructs Patton's exploits as a battlefield commander, so that we see as never before how he earned his reputation as "the greatest combat general in modern times". Martin Blumenson is the only writer to have seen all of Patton's letters and papers and the first biographer to have use of the extremely candid diaries kept by Patton's aide and friend Everett Hughes.~ By the author of "The Duel for France, 1944" (1963), "Rommel's Last Victory: The Battle of Kasserine Pass" (1969), "Bloody River: Prelude to the Battle of Cassino" (1970), "The Patton Papers" (1972-74), "The Battle of the Generals: The Untold Story of the Falaise Pocket" (1993), etc. ISBN: 068806082X ** Blunt, Roscoe C. Jr. #23963 INSIDE THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE. A Private Comes of Age; Westport (CT) Frederick A. $35.00 Praeger 1994: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black boards, gilt, 205pp, frontis (b&w photo portrait), preface, 8 b&w photos & illus., Fifty Years Later, index, About the Author, map (84th Infantry Division From Activation 15 Oct. 42 to V-E Day 9 May 45) as endpapers, white dj very lightly soiled, else FINE/FINE. ** ~War always leaves its participants with stories to recall, accounts that illuminate historic grandeur with the smaller, perhaps more poignant dramas of individual lives. In December 1944, a 19 year old GI named Roscoe C. Blunt, Jr. became part of one of World War II's grittiest, most challenging episodes -- the Allies desperate, but successful counteroffensive at Marche, Belgium, where Field Marshal Karl von Runstedt had laid siege in the dead of winter, a winter the Belgian people described as the worst in four decades. In this book, Blunt relates his own story of "The Battle of the Bulge" -- chronicling the historic adventures that propelled him from emotional innocence to manhood. England's Prime Minister Winston Churchill afterwards described the Ardennes Campaign: "This is undoubtedly the greatest American battle of the war and will, I believe, be regarded as an ever famous American victory." In candid retrospect, Blunt describes how the 84th "Railsplitter" Infantry Division embarked from Camp Kilmer, New Jersey, in September 1944 and trained in England before beginning its long, grueling journey across Normandy and into history. He details the overwhelming ordeal of the march inland from Omaha Beach, the Siegfried Line attacks, the crippling cold and snow coupled with dwindling resources. From his combat infantryman's foxhole, the author relates the initial encounter against the German Wehrmacht at Geilenkirchen, Germany, the Roer and Rhine River crossings, the almost uncontested dash across the Northern German plains, the mixed horror and jubilation that met the advancing U.S. Army at liberated concentration camps, and the waning days of the war on the Elbe River. The 84th was one of the divisions that took the brunt of the German attack during the Battle of the Bulge, scant kilometers west of Berlin. "Inside the Battle of the Bulge" concludes with a nostalgic return to the Ardennes Forest a half century later and the enduring patriotic gratitude toward Americans still shown by the older Belgian population -- especially those who still vividly recall the winter of 1944.~ ISBN: 0275945456 ** Boggs, Charles W. #26300 MARINE AVIATION IN THE PHILIPPINES; Nashville (TN), The Battery Press 1991: FIRST $34.95 EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth, 184pp, 53 photos/drawings, 13 maps, NEW/NEW. ** Originally published in 1951 by the USMC Historical Branch as an official campaign history. This is an account of the little known operations in the close support role of the 1st Marine Air Wing in the Philippines 1944-45. They played a key role at Leyte and went on to provide support for the Army on Luzon, Zamboanaga, Jolo, Malabang, the Southern Visayas and the Sulu Archipeligo. {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ISBN: 0898391687 ** Bond, Brian #29960 LIDDELL HART. A Study of His Military Thought; New Brunswick (NJ), Rutgers $40.00 University Press 1977: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, green boards, gilt, 289pp, author's note, introduction, chapter notes, Appendix A: Liddell Hart's Principle Publications, Appendix B: Writings on Liddell Hart: an Introductory Guide, index, light soiling to dj, else FINE/FINE. ** ~Sir Basil Liddell Hart is probably the most famous military critic, historian and philosopher of war of the 20th century. At various times in his long career, his original ideas on tactics and strategy exerted considerable influence in Britain and beyond, and he was one of the first to foresee the implications of atomic and nuclear weapons for the likely nature of future wars. Yet he was a controversial figure, criticized in some quarters, particularly for his influence on British military policy in the 1930s and his attitude to the defeated German generals after 1945, and in his turn a severe critic of Churchill's statesmanship and Allied grand strategy. Although Liddell Hart's theories are widely studied in universities and military academies, this sympathetic but critical account is the first book-length study of his thought, indeed the first book to cover the whole of his career. Particular attention is given to his influence on the theory and practice of the German Army before the Second World War, and on the Israeli Army.~ Numerous references to T.E. Lawrence. By the author of "The Victorian Army and the Staff College, 1854-1914" (1972), "France and Belgium, 1939-1940" (1975), "British Military Policy Between the Two World Wars" (1980), "War and Society in Europe, 1870-1970" (1983), "The Pursuit of Victory: From Napoleon to Saddam Hussein" (1996), "The Unquiet Western Front: Britain's Role in Literature and History" (2002), etc. [O'Brien F0122c] ISBN: 0813508460 ** Bor-Komorowski, T. Gen. #26291 THE SECRET ARMY (Polish Home Army); Nashville (TN), The Battery Press 1984: FIRST $32.50 EDITION (thus), 8vo, cloth, 408pp, 10 photos/drawings, 1 map, NEW/no issued in dustjacket. ** Summary: The Commander officer of the Polish Home Defense Army recounts the operations of the Polish Underground Army during the bitter fighting in the August 1944 Warsaw Uprising. First published in 1950. {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ISBN: 0898390826 ** Boulle, Pierre #25042 THE BRIDGE OVER THE RIVER KWAI; NY, Gramercy Books / Random House 2000: FIRST $35.00 EDITION (thus)/Second Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, off white boards lettered in silver, 224pp, FINE/FINE. ** Part of the publishers "Cinema Classics Series". AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. ~It is 1943, in a Japanese prisoner-of-war camp in Burma run by Colonel Saito. A battalion of British war prisoners, led by Colonel Nicholson, comes marching in to this hell on each, and they are soon ordered to build a bridge across the River Kwai, connecting Bangkok with Rangoon, to give better access for the Japanese. Although Nicholson and Saito are of different, opposing cultures, the share much in common; egotistical pride, stubborn, inflexible obedience to military codes and rules. When Nicholson refuses, as an officer, to do manual labor alongside his soldiers, as per the rules of the Geneva Convention, Saito pushes Nicholson to the limit by locking him inside "the Oven" -- a corrugated iron hut that stands in the brutal jungle sun. But Nicholson is prepared to die on principle, if need be. Saito is under strict orders to have the bridge built by a certain date. He has no choice but to use Nicholson's men, who are more skilled, and so he concedes. As a result, Nicholson becomes the biggest champion of making this bridge a living testimonial to British ingenuity, forgetting that he is a prisoner-of-war doing the enemy's work. And while this mad obsession to build the best bridge on time is consuming both colonels, there is a parallel story involving an American called upon to sabotage the entire endeavor. The characters are powerful; they, and the riveting storytelling drive compel the action forward at breakneck speed. Man's brutality to man, the futility of heroics, the futility of war, the ironic madness inherent in blind military obedience are themes woven into a plot of suspense, action, and unforgettable human weakness and strength.~ Boulle also wrote the screenplay for the 1957 Columbia Pictures movie directed by David Lean and produced by Sam Spiegel that starred William Holden (Shears), Alec Guiness (Col. Nicholson), Jack Hawkins (Maj. Warden) and Sessue Hayakawa (Col. Saito). By the author of "Planet of the Apes" (1963), "My Own River Kwai" (1967), "The Source of the River Kwai" (1967), etc. Translated by Xan Fielding. First published in 1954. ISBN: 0517207419 #25592 THE BRIDGE OVER THE RIVER KWAI; NY, Gramercy Books / Random House 2000: FIRST $35.00 EDITION (thus)/Second Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, boards, 224pp, FINE/FINE. ** Part of the publishers "Cinema Classics Series". ~It is 1943, in a Japanese prisoner-of-war camp in Burma run by Colonel Saito. A battalion of British war prisoners, led by Colonel Nicholson, comes marching in to this hell on each, and they are soon ordered to build a bridge across the River Kwai, connecting Bangkok with Rangoon, to give better access for the Japanese. Although Nicholson and Saito are of different, opposing cultures, the share much in common; egotistical pride, stubborn, inflexible obedience to military codes and rules. When Nicholson refuses, as an officer, to do manual labor alongside his soldiers, as per the rules of the Geneva Convention, Saito pushes Nicholson to the limit by locking him inside "the Oven" -- a corrugated iron hut that stands in the brutal jungle sun. But Nicholson is prepared to die on principle, if need be. Saito is under strict orders to have the bridge built by a certain date. He has no choice but to use Nicholson's men, who are more skilled, and so he concedes. As a result, Nicholson becomes the biggest champion of making this bridge a living testimonial to British ingenuity, forgetting that he is a prisoner-of-war doing the enemy's work. And while this mad obsession to build the best bridge on time is consuming both colonels, there is a parallel story involving an American called upon to sabotage the entire endeavor.~ Boulle also wrote the screenplay for the 1957 Columbia Pictures movie directed by David Lean and produced by Sam Spiegel. By the author of "Planet of the Apes" (1963), "My Own River Kwai" (1967), "The Source of the River Kwai" (1967), etc. Translated by Xan Fielding. First published in 1954. ISBN: 0517207419 #29986 THE BRIDGE OVER THE RIVER KWAI; NY, Grosset & Dunlap 1954: REPRINT EDITION IN $35.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, light brown boards, 224pp, mostly white pictorial dj moderately soiled with two short edgetears, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. ~It is 1943, in a Japanese prisoner-of-war camp in Burma run by Colonel Saito. A battalion of British war prisoners, led by Colonel Nicholson, comes marching in to this hell on each, and they are soon ordered to build a bridge across the River Kwai, connecting Bangkok with Rangoon, to give better access for the Japanese. Although Nicholson and Saito are of different, opposing cultures, the share much in common; egotistical pride, stubborn, inflexible obedience to military codes and rules. When Nicholson refuses, as an officer, to do manual labor alongside his soldiers, as per the rules of the Geneva Convention, Saito pushes Nicholson to the limit by locking him inside "the Oven" -- a corrugated iron hut that stands in the brutal jungle sun. But Nicholson is prepared to die on principle, if need be. Saito is under strict orders to have the bridge built by a certain date. He has no choice but to use Nicholson's men, who are more skilled, and so he concedes. As a result, Nicholson becomes the biggest champion of making this bridge a living testimonial to British ingenuity, forgetting that he is a prisoner-of-war doing the enemy's work. And while this mad obsession to build the best bridge on time is consuming both colonels, there is a parallel story involving an American called upon to sabotage the entire endeavor. The characters are powerful; they, and the riveting storytelling drive compel the action forward at breakneck speed. Man's brutality to man, the futility of heroics, the futility of war, the ironic madness inherent in blind military obedience are themes woven into a plot of suspense, action, and unforgettable human weakness and strength.~ Boulle also wrote the screenplay for the 1957 Columbia Pictures movie directed by David Lean and produced by Sam Spiegel that starred William Holden (Shears), Alec Guiness (Col. Nicholson), Jack Hawkins (Maj. Warden) and Sessue Hayakawa (Col. Saito). By the author of "Planet of the Apes" (1963), "My Own River Kwai" (1967), "The Source of the River Kwai" (1967), etc. Translated by Xan Fielding. Published by the Vanguard Press in 1954. #28980 MY OWN RIVER KWAI; NY, The Vanguard Press 1967: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, $40.00 black cloth, 214pp, foreword, endpaper map, FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~"My Own River Kwai" is the true story of its author's adventures as a secret agent during World War II -- adventures that inspired the celebrated "The Bridge Over the River Kwai". Mr. Boulle's own experiences were as dramatic, as taut, as suspenseful as was that memorable novel. An engineer on a Malaysian rubber plantation at war's outbreak, Pierre Boulle joined up with his country's forces in Indo-China. With the fall of France he managed to reach Singapore and thence, in a harrowing six-day journey by car -- alone, with neither food nor money and no known source of gas -- to travel the hairpin Burma Road to reach his Free French compatriots in Kunming. But his tortuous journey was but prelude to what was to come: Assuming the role of a "British adviser", Boulle was sent to Tonkin as a secret agent and ordered to infiltrate what was then Indo-China, carrying with him detailed documents concerning the sabotage of bridges useful to the Japanese. His plan was to build for himself a bamboo raft and, alone and at night, to shoot the rapids of the Nam-Na River and ultimately to reach Hanoi. The journey itself could be suicidal; capture during any part of it could mean death. Through territory familiar today to millions of Americans as Vietnam, Mr. Boulle carried out his mission. What happened to him in doing so -- including capture and two year's imprisonment by his own countrymen -- is the heart of his story. ~By the author of "Planet of the Apes". Translated from the French by Xan Fielding. LCCN: 6729216 ** Bourke-White, Margaret #24724 THEY CALLED IT "PURPLE HEART VALLEY". A Combat Chronicle of the War in Italy; NY, $30.00 Simon & Schuster (c.1944) 1944: FIRST EDITION, tall 8vo, sand colored cloth lettered in black & brown, 182pp, frontis (b&w photo of author), b&w photos, about the author, front board a little over-opened and a tad loose with some moderate soil, else GOOD/no dustjacket. ** The author was an accredited war correspondent-photography for "Life" magazine assigned first to the Eighth Air Force and later the Fifth Army in Italy. The text and photographs in this book are here experiences with the Fifth Army during the Italian Campaign. "Purple Heart Valley" was the Cassino Corridor. The text is continuous and the photographs are in seven sections. Section One: "Flight over Purple Heart Valley" (15 photos mostly aerial photos from a Piper Cub of the Italian landscape in the Cassino area), Section Two: The Wreck of Naples (14 photos mostly of the destruction caused to Naples), Section Three: Combat Engineers (15 photos), Section Four: Bailey Bridge (8 photos), Section Five: The Service Forces (25 photos), Section Six: The Quality of Mercy (25 photos of Army doctors & nurses) and Section Seven: Big Shoot (13 photos of artillery). Margaret Bourke-White (1904-1971) was also responsible for "Eyes on Russia" (1931), "The Shooting the Russian War" (1942), "Dear Fatherland, Rest Quietly": A Report on the Collapse of Hitler's "Thousand Years." (1946), etc. ** Bowen, Robert M. (Anderson, Christopher J. ed.) #24623 FIGHTING WITH THE SCREAMING EAGLES. With the 101st Airborne from Normandy to $35.00 Bastogne; London, Greenhill Books / Mechanicsburg (PA), Stackpole Books 2001: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black boards lettered in silver, 256pp, 47 b&w photos, 5 maps, Foreword by George E. Koskimaki, introduction, Afterword: And Yet So Far, Bibliography compiled by Christopher J. Anderson, Roll of Honor, dj lightly rubbed with a wrinkle and tiny nick to foot of spine, else FINE/FINE. ** ~Robert Bowen found himself unexpectedly assigned to Company C of the 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, shortly after joining the U.S. Army. His service with the 101st begins with intensive training in North Carolina, where he forges friendships with fellow company members and prepares for combat in Europe. Transported to Britain, Bowen witnesses first-hand the devastation in the cities and is bemused by the wartime strictures of his new environment. Shortly after, they receive their briefing on Operation "Overlord". As reserve to the 4th Division on D-Day, Bowen and fellow division members storm ashore amid the chaos on Utah Beach. Bowen is injured on D+1, but goes on to participate in the perilous airborne assault over Holland, where as a platoon leader during the fighting he is forced to make vital decisions in the face of mounting casualties. When exhausted troops to the Ardennes to participate in the Battle of the Bulge, Bowen falls victim to a second injury which leaves him at the mercy of advancing German troops. He becomes a POW just days before Christmas 1944, when the "trip through hell" truly begins. Written shortly after the war -- but never before published -- Bowen's narrative is immediate, direct and compelling. His account, one of the few by a member of a glider regiment, is a brutal insight into the battlefields of World War II and a vivid recreation of just what life was like in an elite unit.~ ISBN: 1853674656 ** Bradley, James with Powers, Ron #20137 FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS; NY, Bantam Books 2000: FIRST EDITION/Tenth Printing IN $25.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue boards, 376pp, 74 b&w photos, 2 maps, notes, bibliography, index, photo of the raising of the flag at Iwo Jima as endpapers, FINE/FINE. ** ~In this unforgettable chronicle of perhaps the most famous moment in American military history, James Bradley (son of John "Doc" Bradley) and Ron Powers have captured the glory, the triumph, the heartbreak, and the legacy of the six men who raised the flag at Iwo Jima. Here is the true story behind the immortal photograph that has come to symbolize the courage and indomitable will of America. The authors have written a powerful account of six very different men who came together in a moment that will live forever. After Doc Bradley's death (11 Jan. 1994), his family discovered closed boxes of letters and photos and James drew on the documents to retrace the lives of his father and the men of his Easy Company (28th Regiment, 5th Marine Division). Following these men's paths to Iwo Jima, is a classic story of the heroic battle for the Pacific's most crucial island. Most people don't know that Joe Rosenthal's Pulitzer Prize winning photograph was actually of the second flag raising that day. So, on 23 Feb. 1945 Ira Hayes, Franklin Sousley, John Bradley, Harlon Block, Mike Strank and Rene Gagnon were photographed raising the second larger flag . But perhaps the most interesting part of the story is what happened after the victory. The men in the photo -- three (Block, Sousley & Strank) were killed during the subsequent fighting -- were proclaimed heroes and flown home, to become reluctant symbols for War Bond drives. For two of them, the adulation was shattering. Only Doc Bradley truly survived, displaying no copy of the famous photograph in his home.~ ISBN: 0553111337 ** Bradley, James #28192 FLYBOYS. A True Story of Courage; Boston, Little Brown & Company 2003: FIRST $26.00 EDITION/First Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, hardcover, 398pp, map, 70+ b&w photos/illus., notes, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~Over the remote Pacific Island of Chichi Jima, nine American flyers -- Navy and Marine airmen sent to bomb Japanese communications towers there -- were shot down. One of those nine was miraculously rescued by a U.S. Navy submarine. The others were captured by Japanese soldiers on Chichi Jima and held prisoner. Then they disappeared. When the war was over, the American government, along with the Japanese, covered up everything that had happened on Chichi Jima. The records of a top secret military tribunal were sealed, the lives of the eight Flyboys were erased, and the parents, brothers, sisters, and sweethearts they left behind were left to wonder. "Flyboys" reveals for the first time ever the extraordinary story of those men. Bradley brings into vivid focus these brave young men who went to war for their country, and through their lives he also tells the larger story of two nations in a hellish war. With no easy moralizing, Bradley presents history in all its savage complexity, including the Japanese warrior mentality that fostered inhuman brutality and the U.S. military strategy that justified attacks on millions of citizens. And, after almost 60 years of mystery, Bradley finally reveals the fate of the eight American Flyboys, all of whom would ultimately face a moment and a decision that few of can even imagine. "Flyboys" is a story of war and horror but also of friendship and honor. It is about how we die, and how we live -- including the tale of the Flyboy who escaped capture, a young Navy pilot named George H.W. Bush, who would one day become president of the United States.~ James Bradley is the son of John "Doc" Bradley; one of the Iwo Jima flag raisers. By the author of "Flags of Our Fathers" (2000). ISBN: 0316105848 #28198 FLYBOYS. A True Story of Courage; Boston, Little Brown & Company 2003: FIRST $19.00 EDITION/Third Printing IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, hardcover, 398pp, map), 70+ b&w photos/illus., notes, bibliography, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~Over the remote Pacific Island of Chichi Jima, nine American flyers -- Navy and Marine airmen sent to bomb Japanese communications towers there -- were shot down. One of those nine was miraculously rescued by a U.S. Navy submarine. The others were captured by Japanese soldiers on Chichi Jima and held prisoner. Then they disappeared. When the war was over, the American government, along with the Japanese, covered up everything that had happened on Chichi Jima. The records of a top secret military tribunal were sealed, the lives of the eight Flyboys were erased, and the parents, brothers, sisters, and sweethearts they left behind were left to wonder. "Flyboys" reveals for the first time ever the extraordinary story of those men. Bradley brings into vivid focus these brave young men who went to war for their country, and through their lives he also tells the larger story of two nations in a hellish war. With no easy moralizing, Bradley presents history in all its savage complexity, including the Japanese warrior mentality that fostered inhuman brutality and the U.S. military strategy that justified attacks on millions of citizens. And, after almost 60 years of mystery, Bradley finally reveals the fate of the eight American Flyboys, all of whom would ultimately face a moment and a decision that few of can even imagine. "Flyboys" is a story of war and horror but also of friendship and honor. It is about how we die, and how we live -- including the tale of the Flyboy who escaped capture, a young Navy pilot named George H.W. Bush, who would one day become president of the United States.~ James Bradley is the son of John "Doc" Bradley; one of the Iwo Jima flag raisers. By the author of "Flags of Our Fathers" (2000). ISBN: 0316105848 #29268 FLYBOYS. A True Story of Courage; Boston, Little Brown & Company 2003: FIRST $15.00 EDITION/Seventh Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, hardcover, 398pp, map, 70+ b&w photos/illus., notes, bibliography, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~Over the remote Pacific Island of Chichi Jima, nine American flyers -- Navy and Marine airmen sent to bomb Japanese communications towers there -- were shot down. One of those nine was miraculously rescued by a U.S. Navy submarine. The others were captured by Japanese soldiers on Chichi Jima and held prisoner. Then they disappeared. When the war was over, the American government, along with the Japanese, covered up everything that had happened on Chichi Jima. The records of a top secret military tribunal were sealed, the lives of the eight Flyboys were erased, and the parents, brothers, sisters, and sweethearts they left behind were left to wonder. "Flyboys" reveals for the first time ever the extraordinary story of those men. Bradley brings into vivid focus these brave young men who went to war for their country, and through their lives he also tells the larger story of two nations in a hellish war. With no easy moralizing, Bradley presents history in all its savage complexity, including the Japanese warrior mentality that fostered inhuman brutality and the U.S. military strategy that justified attacks on millions of citizens. And, after almost 60 years of mystery, Bradley finally reveals the fate of the eight American Flyboys, all of whom would ultimately face a moment and a decision that few of can even imagine. "Flyboys" is a story of war and horror but also of friendship and honor. It is about how we die, and how we live -- including the tale of the Flyboy who escaped capture, a young Navy pilot named George H.W. Bush, who would one day become president of the United States.~ James Bradley is the son of John "Doc" Bradley; one of the Iwo Jima flag raisers. By the author of "Flags of Our Fathers" (2000). ISBN: 0316105848 ** Bradley, Omar N. & Blair, Clay #28190 A GENERAL'S LIFE. An Autobiography by General of the Army Omar N. Bradley and Clay $25.00 Blair; NY, Simon & Schuster 1983: FIRST EDITION/First Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth & boards, gilt, 752pp, maps (North Africa and Sicily, Oct. 23, 1942-Aug. 30, 1943 -&- The Invasion of France, June 6 - August 25, 1944) as front endpapers, frontis (b&w photo portrait), Collaborator's Foreword, 42 b&w photos, Collaborator's Afterword, notes, index, map (The Defeat of Germany, August 1944-May 1945) as rear endpapers, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~In the final years of his long life, five-star General of the Army Omar Bradley began the ambitious task of writing his autobiography. He chose to work with Clay Blair, an expert on World War II, and granted Mr. Blair numerous interviews and full access to all his personal papers. The result of this collaboration is an extraordinary autobiography, vivid and compelling, a sweeping and vital slice of American history. Omar Bradley grew up in near-poverty in rural Missouri. He won an appointment to West Point when the prime candidate failed the rigorous entrance examinations. A good student and outstanding athlete, Bradley missed action in France in World War I and believed his career to be ruined as a result. Nevertheless, he steadily advanced in a peacetime army reduced to barely 100,000 men until he caught the eye of General George C. Marshall, who sent Bradley to serve with General Dwight Eisenhower in North Africa early in World War II. Bradley proved himself a skilled battlefield general there and in Sicily, and he was chosen to lead American troops in the D-Day invasion of France. He eventually commanded four field armies (1.3 million men) in Europe, the largest American fighting force in history. His victorious campaign in Europe has earned General Bradley an esteemed place in American history. What distinguishes this autobiography is not only the enthralling narrative of these events but General Bradley's total candor in evaluating his wartime colleagues. Bradley rates Eisenhower as an able diplomat by a poor battlefield manager; he assesses George Patton as a leader with so many grave personal faults that Patton was only reluctantly chose to participate in the invasion of France; and Bradley depicts Montgomery as an overrated general whose style of warfare was already outmoded and whose megalomania made him nearly impossible to work with. General Bradley's post-World War II career is less well known but no less important. As head of the Veterans Administration, he managed the enormous task of coping with 15 million new veterans, completely transforming the VA in the process. He became Chief of Staff of the Army during the acrimonious debate over unification of the armed forces and then became the first Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. As chairman of the JCS, Bradley was a principal military adviser to President Truman during the Korean War, and he candidly discusses the flawed strategy of that war. As in the World War II section of his autobiography, General Bradley draws on formerly top-secret communications and recently declassified documents to provide authentic behind-the-scenes drama. He gives a frank description of General MacArthur's performance in Korea, commenting freely on the notorious Truman-MacArthur controversy, in which Bradley was intimately involved. A brief afterword takes General Bradley's story from his retirement from full-time service in 1953 to his death at the age of 88 in 1981.~ By the author of "Atomic Submarine and Admiral Rickover" (1954), "Silent Victory: The U.S. Submarine War Against Japan" (1975), Return From the River Kwai" (1979), "Ridgway's Paratroopers: The American Airborne in World War II" (1985), "Forgotten War: America in Korea, 1950-1953" (1987), "Hitler's U-boat War" (1996), etc. ISBN: 0671410237 ** Breuer, William B. #30020 BIZARRE TALES FROM WORLD WAR II; Edison (NJ), Castle Books 2005: FIRST EDITION IN $24.95 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, medium blue boards, 220pp, introduction, b&w photos, notes & sources, index, NEW/NEW. ** ~Ernest Hemingway stalks U-Boats. A Belgian woman halts the Panzers. Adolf Hitler plays Santa Claus. If you think these are tall tales, guess again. In "Bizarre Tales from World War II", popular author and distinguished historian William Breuer brings you more than 140 of the most bizarre, curious, and downright strange incidents from World War II. Drawing from personal interviews, official archives, and declassified documents, Breuer presents little known stories about the offbeat side of war. You'll discover how "Venus de Milo" fooled the Germans. watch as drone boats go berserk and a British "mystery plane" vanishes. listen as Navajo code-talkers ignite a panic. and learn how Dutch boys captured nine Germans, and a group of choirboys plotted to foil Hitler.~ By the author of "The Secret War With Germany: Deception, Espionage, and Dirty Tricks, 1939-1945" (1988), "The Great Raid on Cabanatuan: Rescuing the Doomed Ghosts of Bataan and Corregidor" (1994), "Unexplained Mysteries of World War II" (1997), "Undercover Tales of World War II" (1999), "Deceptions of World War II" (2005) and dozens more. ISBN: 10785819924 #30021 DECEPTIONS OF WORLD WAR II; Edison (NJ), Castle Books 2005: FIRST EDITION IN $24.95 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, medium blue boards, 242pp, b&w photos, notes & sources, index, NEW/NEW. ** ~In "Deceptions of World War II" William Breuer presents more than 80 little known tales of illusions, masquerades, and fakery that were often decisive factors, providing an advantage that could mean the difference between victory and defeat. He takes you directly into the minds of the men and women who misled their enemy, uncovered military secrets, and furthered their cause by any means possible: stealing Hitler's secret weapon... "smuggling" ships to England... financing an FBI coup... impersonating a submarine fleet... unmasking German spies... even sending Nazis into the White House. From Nazi Germany on the march to the Allies' road to victory, you'll marvel at the actions of: * Ladislas Farago, who was formally classified as insane and yet on active duty in the U.S. Navy, operating as a secret agent. * The nine Germans who "captured" Belgrade by means of a bold bluff. + London's devious "Shadow Warrior", who invented rumors to throw Germany off its guard and drive a wedge between the Nazi leaders and the military. * The Oslo Gang, whose mind-boggling exploits helped to convict Norwegian traitors and German war criminals soon after the liberation. * Greta Garbo, the world-famous Swedish actress who worked undercover for the British and reported on Nazi sympathizers. By the author of "The Secret War With Germany: Deception, Espionage, and Dirty Tricks, 1939-1945" (1988), "The Great Raid on Cabanatuan: Rescuing the Doomed Ghosts of Bataan and Corregidor" (1994), "Unexplained Mysteries of World War II" (1997), "Undercover Tales of World War II" (1999), "Bizarre Tales From World War II" (2005) and dozens more. ISBN: 0785819932 ** Brickhill, Paul & Norton, Conrad #24468 ESCAPE TO DANGER by F/Lt. Paul Brickhill and Conrad Norton; London, Faber & Faber $55.00 1953: FIRST EDITION/Sixth Impression IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, gray cloth lettered & decorated in gilt, 341pp, frontis (b&w drawing), preface, notes on illustrations, glossary, 1 b&w photo, 23 b&w drawings by Les Kenyon (including a map of the Ground Plan of North Compound Stalag Luft III and a Sectional Drawing of Escape Tunnel "Harry"), epilogue, dj moderately soiled, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** This book was written four years before "The Great Escape". ~"Escape to Danger" is the story of the miracles that saved the lives of airmen but sent them into captivity; and the story of how, later they staged the Great Tunnel Escape of March 1944, one of the most interesting and thrilling feats of human ingenuity. The authors were themselves prisoners in Stalag Luft III, the chief R.A.F. camp in Germany, and in the first part they have collected and authenticated a series of the most hair-raising stories that ever taxed a reader's credulity. The second half of "Escape to Danger" is a book in itself -- and should become a classic in its field. It tells for the first time the full story of the escape from Stalag III, that had such tragic consequences. We are told of the digging of the tunnel through sand, 30 feet deep and 350 feet long, accomplished under the very noses of the German security guards. We see how every detail of the escape was planned with the most meticulous care: papers forged, maps drawn, clothes and compasses made, even photographs taken; and all without detection in spite of the roused suspicions of the Germans. Then came the climax when, in spite of all this preparation almost everything seemed to go wrong, so that it seemed a miracle that 76 men should have got out before the tunnel was discovered. And after that the news that fifty of them had been shot.~ By the author of "The Dam Busters" (1951), "The Great Escape" (1950), "Escape or Die: Authentic Stories of the RAF Escaping Society" (1952), "Reach for the Sky: The Story of Douglas Bader" (1954), etc. Originally published in 1946. ** Brickhill, Paul #20256 THE GREAT ESCAPE; NY, Fawcett Crest Books (c.1978): TWENTY-NINTH PRINTING; $12.00 paperback, 223pp, introduction by George Harsh, foreword, b&w drawings, VERY GOOD. ** ~Some 600 Americans and British Air Force officers worked for a year to prepare for the escape. Over 400 passes and other documents were forged; hundreds of compasses were made, thousands of maps prepared, fake German uniforms or civilian clothes were tailored for over 200 men; there was even a studio for fake passport photos. Three tunnels ("Tom", "Dick" & "Harry") were sunk 30 feet deep to evade the German sound detectors and then extended hundreds of feet through sand that required shoring every foot of the way. All tunnels had rope-drawn trolleys running on wooden rails, underground workshops, air pumps for ventilation, even electric lights secretly tapped to the camp wires. And all this work went forward under the very noses of German guards who searched through the compound night and day. "The Great Escape" is a story of perseverance, ingenuity, and courage that for thrills and suspense puts fiction to shame.~ Stalag Luft III (Sagan). A true account of the most famous mass escape from a German prisoner of war camp for Allied airmen during World War II. The book that later was made into the successful movie with the same name in 1963 and starred Steve McQueen, James Garner, Richard Attenborough, Charles Bronson, Donald Pleasence and many other notable actors. Australian born Paul Brickhill joined the Royal Australian Air Force in 1939 and flew with a fighter squadron in England before being transferred to Africa where he flew Hurricane fighter-bombers. He was shot down over the Mareth Line in March 1943, taken prisoner and sent to Stalag Luft III. By the author of "Escape to Danger" (1946), "The Dam Busters" (1951), "Escape or Die: Authentic Stories of the RAF Escaping Society" (1952), "Reach for the Sky: The Story of Douglas Bader" (1954), etc. #20257 THE GREAT ESCAPE; NY, Crest Books 1963: FOURTH CREST PRINTING; paperback, 223pp, $12.00 introduction by George Harsh, foreword, b&w drawings, some age darkening text, else VERY GOOD. ** ~Some 600 Americans and British Air Force officers worked for a year to prepare for the escape. Over 400 passes and other documents were forged; hundreds of compasses were made, thousands of maps prepared, fake German uniforms or civilian clothes were tailored for over 200 men; there was even a studio for fake passport photos. Three tunnels ("Tom", "Dick" & "Harry") were sunk 30 feet deep to evade the German sound detectors and then extended hundreds of feet through sand that required shoring every foot of the way. All tunnels had rope-drawn trolleys running on wooden rails, underground workshops, air pumps for ventilation, even electric lights secretly tapped to the camp wires. And all this work went forward under the very noses of German guards who searched through the compound night and day. "The Great Escape" is a story of perseverance, ingenuity, and courage that for thrills and suspense puts fiction to shame.~ Stalag Luft III (Sagan). A true account of the most famous mass escape from a German prisoner of war camp for Allied airmen during World War II. The book that later was made into the successful movie with the same name in 1963 and starred Steve McQueen, James Garner, Richard Attenborough, Charles Bronson, Donald Pleasence and many other notable actors. Australian born Paul Brickhill joined the Royal Australian Air Force in 1939 and flew with a fighter squadron in England before being transferred to Africa where he flew Hurricane fighter-bombers. He was shot down over the Mareth Line in March 1943, taken prisoner and sent to Stalag Luft III. By the author of "Escape to Danger" (1946), "The Dam Busters" (1951), "Escape or Die: Authentic Stories of the RAF Escaping Society" (1952), "Reach for the Sky: The Story of Douglas Bader" (1954), etc. #24349 REACH FOR THE SKY. The Story of Douglas Bader, D.S.O., D.F.C.; London, Collins $65.00 [Mar.] 1954: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, blue boards, gilt, 384pp, frontis, 20 b&w photos, index, spine gilt dulled, dj modestly soiled with some age darkening to spine, else FINE/VERY GOOD+. ** ~This is the story of Douglas Bader -- a highly decorated RAF fighter pilot -- who lost both his legs in a plane crash in 1931 and who fought his way back to become one of the great heroes of the war. It is the story of a man who has become a legend in his lifetime. After his accident, Bader determined to make no concessions to his disability. He swam, he danced, he played tennis and golf. He flew again. He fell in love. He was given command first of a flight, then a squadron, then three squadrons, then five. The fighter tactics he evolved contributed greatly in the Battle of Britain. Shot down over France, he got out of his burning Spitfire only because one of his artificial legs came off. Twice captured, he twice escaped, at last being captured again and sent to Colditz for the duration. "Reach for the Sky" would have been one of the great stories of flying even if Bader had flown with both legs. It would have been one of the great stories of triumph over adversity even if Bader had never flown. The combination of the two themes makes reading "Reach for the Sky" a continuously exciting and inspiring experience.~ Bader was awarded the D.S.O and bar, the D.F.C., Legion d'Honneur and Croix de Guerre. Australian born Paul Brickhill joined the Royal Australian Air Force in 1939 and flew with a fighter squadron in England before being transferred to Africa where he flew Hurricane fighter-bombers. He was shot down in March 1943, taken prisoner and sent to Stalag Luft III (Sagan). By the author of "Escape to Danger" (1946), "The Great Escape" (1950), "The Dam Busters" (1951), "Escape or Die: Authentic Stories of the RAF Escaping Society" (1952), etc. ** British Army Intelligence #24584 HANDBOOK OF THE GERMAN ARMY, 1940; Nashville (TN), The Battery Press 1996: FIRST $49.95 EDITION (thus), 8vo, cloth, 417pp, 85 photos/drawings, appendices, loose folding sheets in front & rear pockets, NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** The original edition was printed by the British War Office in Dec. 1940, and presents up to date information on the German Army. There are chapters on organisation & strength of all types of formations including Infantry, SS, Parachute Infantry, Panzer and more. There are details on small arms, close support & anti-tank weapons, all types of artillery, and armoured units, engineer & engineer equipment, signal services, chemical warfare & smoke, administrative services, Police, Gendarmerie, semi-military forces & labour force, uniforms, badges, Air Force, Parachute & Air Landing units. Plus a section on tactics. Many appendices. ISBN: 0898392586 {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} #24585 HANDBOOK OF THE RUSSIAN ARMY, 1940; Nashville (TN), The Battery Press 1998: FIRST $49.95 EDITION (thus), 8vo, cloth, 440pp, b&w plates (of equipment, uniforms & decorations), NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** This is a compilation from three separate very rare handbooks on the Russian Army. The first section -- "Notes on the Red Army 1940" -- covers the history of the Red Army since World War I, then chapters on Russian military geography, manpower, organization and strengths of various Russian formations, administration, commands & staff, plus detailed reviews of each type of formation (Infantry, Cavalry, Artillery, Engineer, Chemical, Signal and Police/Internal Security). There is also a chapter on uniforms, badges of rank and orders & decorations. The second and third sections are updates necessitated by the German invasion of 1941: "New Notes on the Red Army: Tactics and Organization" and "New Notes on the Red Army: Uniforms and Insignia". This covers the Red Army for the early Russo-Finnish War of 1939-40, the seizure of the Baltic States in 1940 and the first two years of the Russo-German War. ISBN: 0898392802 {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ** Brown, Malcolm #30059 SPITFIRE SUMMER. When Britain Stood Alone; London, Carlton Books 2000: FIRST $40.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, boards, 207pp, Foreword by Sir Christopher Foxley-Norris, Personal Prologue: A Small Churchyard in Sussex, 16 b&w photos, 14 color illus. (paintings & posters), Postscript: Ottawa Winter 1941, 2 maps, abbreviations and code names/chronology, notes & sources/bibliography, Index of Contributors/General Index, some light edge bumps, else FINE/FINE. ** Laid in is a bookmark INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ** ~It was the worst of times. It was the best of times. Britain was never so near to defeat. Her people were never more confident that they would win. Holland, Belgium and France succumbed, but Britain evacuated her forces through Dunkirk and vowed to fight on. A German Jackal, Hitler, raged in Berlin. A British Lion, Churchill, snarled defiance in London. Dad's Army patrolled the shires, the Women's Land Army tilled the fields, housewives offered their saucepans to build fighters. When the German bombers came the Hurricanes and Spitfires rose to attack them. It was the "Few" against the many and it was the Few who won. But the cost was high, in the air and on the ground, and a new word -- "Blitz" -- entered the language. There were shadows, Britain interned thousands of aliens, many deeply sympathetic to the British cause. Countless children were evacuated safely, thou