<*> IMAGES AVAILABLE FOR ALL STOCK BOOKS <*> Try www.denismcd.com/[BKID#].jpg Ex. www.denismcd.com/01234.jpg ** Adams, Michael C.C. #30119 GREAT ADVENTURE. Male Desire and the Coming of World War I; Indiana University $40.00 Press (c.1990): FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, tan cloth, 168pp, Introduction: Responses to Change, 8 b&w illus., Retrospect, notes, index, mostly black dj slightly rubbed, else FINE/FINE. ** ~In 1914 Europe descended into a slaughter unlike anything that had been seen before. Yet, far from seeing the conflict as a tragedy, many men welcomed it as a healthy development for society, a relief from peace. "The Great Adventure" explores the intellectual trends that made war seem a natural and high expression of social values. This is not a book about the specific causes of World War I, but a study of he mood in which it could take place. What the book uncovers is a complex of deeply ingrained attitudes about manhood, sex, maturity, boredom, and war that defined a culture in which war came to be seen as a positive option. Although the book focuses on attitudes in Great Britain and the United States of nearly a century ago, it makes a remarkably contemporary statements about men, women and the culture of war.~ By the author of "Our Masters the Rebels: A Speculation on Union Military Failure in the East, 1861-1865" (1978). ISBN: 025330136X ** Aldington, Richard #30227 DEATH OF A HERO; NY, Covici Friede (c.1929) 1929: FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, $55.00 unpolished tan cloth, 398pp, "To Halcott Glover, note, Prologue: Morte d'un Eroe Allegretto, Epilogue, some penciled notes to bottom of front paste-down, a few pages roughly opened, else NEAR FINE/no dustjacket. ** The author's most widely read novel is based in large part on his service on the Western Front during World War I and "The "hero" of the book, George Winterbourne, was one of millions who accepted death as the immediate end to their youth. More sensitive than the generality of Englishmen he stands, nevertheless, as a true representative of a generation; his story is a monument to the dead. Certain passages are asterisked as they were deemed inappropriate by the publisher. Aldington served with the 11th (Service) Battalion (Midland Pioneers) of the Leicestershire Regiment in 1916 & 1917 and the 3rd (Reserve) Battalion of The Royal Sussex Regiment in early 1918. T.E. Lawrence admired the work enough to have a copy of this edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. Aldington would write his scathing biography "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry" twenty-five years later. In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls wrote: ~...its power is considerable. The war scenes are among the best of their kind.~ LCCN: 29017387 ** Aldrich, Mildred #29775 A HILLTOP ON THE MARNE. Being letters written June 3-September 8, 1914; Boston, $25.00 Houghton Mifflin (c.1915) 1916: FIRST EDITION/Eleventh Printing, 12mo, dark green cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in black, 188pp, frontis with tissue guard, Note to Tenth Impression, 4 b&w photos, appendix, map as endpapers, coves moderately rubbed and corners bent, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** From September 8, 1914: ~As near as I can remember, it was a little after one o'clock when the cannonading suddenly became much heavier, and I stepped out into the orchard, from which there is a wide view of the plain. The battle had advanced right over the crest of the hill. The sun was shining brilliantly on silent Mareuil and Chauconin, but Monthyon and Penchard were enveloped in smoke. From the eastern and western extremities of the plain we could see the artillery fire... By the middle of the afternoon Monthyon came slowly out of the smoke. That seemed to mean that the heaviest fighting was over the hill and not on it, -- or did it mean that the battle was receding? If it did, then the Allies were retreating... After dinner they came back to the lawn to lie about smoking their cigarettes. I was sitting in the arbor. The battle had become a duel of heavy artillery, which they all found "magnificent", these men who had been in such things. Suddenly the chef-major leaped to his feet. "Listen -- listen -- an aeroplane." We all looked up. There it was, quite low, right over our heads. "A Taube!" he exclaimed, and before he had got the words out of his mouth, Crick-crack-crack snapped the musketry from the field behind us -- the soldiers had seen it.~ By the author of "Told in a French Garden" (1916), "On the Edge of the War Zone" (1917), "The Peak of the Load" (1918) and "When Johnny Comes Marching Home" (1919). LCCN: 37023576 #20338 ON THE EDGE OF THE WAR ZONE. From the Battle of the Marne to the Entrance of the $50.00 Stars and Stripes; Boston, Small Maynall & Co. 1917: SECOND PRINTING BEFORE PUBLICATION, 12mo, decorative green cloth, 311pp, frontis photo portrait with tissue guard, 12 b&w photos, endpaper maps, spine gilt dulled, else FINE/no dustjacket. ** An American woman moved to the Marne valley in June 1914. A few weeks later she found herself in the very center of the battle of the Marne. The final British artillery stand was made just behind her house, and it was at her own gates that the advance of the Uhlans was turned back. Her graphic, matter-of-fact and often humorous letters provide a uniquely interesting view of the events. By the author of "A Hilltop on the Marne" (1916), "Told in a French Garden" (1916), "The Peak of the Load" (1918) and "When Johnny Comes Marching Home" (1919) #29768 TOLD IN A FRENCH GARDEN. August 1914; Boston, Small Maynard & Co. [Dec.] 1916: $17.00 FIRST EDITION/Eighth Printing, 12mo, decorative green cloth, 266pp, frontis portrait with tissue guard, introduction, spine slightly sunfaded, hinge cracked at title page, GOOD/no dustjacket. ** An American woman moved to the Marne valley in June 1914. A few weeks later she found herself in the very center of the battle of the Marne. The final British artillery stand was made just behind her house, and it was at her own gates that the advance of the Uhlans was turned back. Her graphic, matter-of-fact and often humorous accounts provide a uniquely interesting view of the events. The author held an outing, in a French garden, in July 1914. The party consisted of six men, two women (plus the author) and a "Youngster". Each chapter is titled for one of the people at the party i.e. "The Youngster's Story", "The Doctor's Story", "The Sculptor's Story", etc. By the author of "A Hilltop on the Marne" (1916), "Told in a French Garden" (1916), "On the Edge of the War Zone" (1917), "The Peak of the Load" (1918) and "When Johnny Comes Marching Home" (1919). LCCN: 16023086 ** Allen, W.E.D. & Muratoff, Paul #13002 CAUCASIAN BATTLEFIELDS. A History of the Wars on the Turco-Caucasian Border $74.95 1828-1921; Nashville (TN), The Battery Press 1999: FIRST EDITION (thus), 8vo, cloth, 636pp, 8 b&w plates, 39 maps, bibliographical & supplementary notes, index, NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** A limited edition reprint of this acknowledged classic military study originally published by Cambridge University Press in 1953. It is considered the most comprehensive and important work in English on the military operations between Russia and Turkey in the 19th and early 20th Centuries. This study begins with the Russian conquest of Caucasia and the little documented Russo-Turkish war of 1828-1829. Then follows the campaigns fought in the Caucasian theater during the Crimean War of 1853-56 and the Russo-Turkish War of 1877-78. Then begins an in-depth account of the campaigns fought in that theater during World War I, including the Turkish offensive of 1914 under Enver, the battle of Malazgirt in 1915, the battles of Koprukoy & Erzurum in 1916, and the fighting on the Caucasian Front during the last two years of the war, with coverage on the Government of SW Caucasia and the Dagistan Revolt. {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ISBN: 0898392969 ** Anderson, Ross #30030 BATTLE OF TANGA 1914; England, Tempus Publishing 2002: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, $35.00 softcover, 160pp, 68 b&w photos/illus, 14 maps, Appendix A: British Order of Battle, Appendix B: German Order of Battle, notes, bibliography, index, NEW. ** On 2 November 1914 a small and rather motley convoy of one British light cruiser, an armed auxiliary and twelve troopships had crossed the Indian Ocean largely unnoticed. Sailing from India, its mission was to seize the port of Tanga and then to conquer Germany s vast and undeveloped East African colony. Unbeknownst to the mixed force of British and Indian troops, their virtually undefended objective would rapidly be reinforced by the German Schutztruppe under its energetic and talented commander, Lieutenant Colonel Paul von Lettow-Vorbeck. What was expected to be an easy walkover would turn into a bloody and dispiriting defeat. In many ways Tanga was a sharp and destructive introduction of Africa to modern warfare. Although greatly overshadowed by the epic battles being waged in Europe, Tanga was important as it highlighted the weakness in British strategic and operational planning that was to carry on through the failures at the Dardanelles and Mesopotamia. It also underlined the lack of joint planning between the British Army and Royal Navy as well as significant shortfalls in the Indian Army's readiness for modern war. On the German side, although the battle was ultimately a tactical success, it also exposed a number of weaknesses in their military system such as inadequate weapons, munitions and training. More importantly, it precipitated the bitter feud between Lettow and the governor, Schnee, that would continue to the war's end. Few on either side would have guessed that this expedition would start a campaign which would last until after the Armistice had been concluded in November 1918 and would range across much of East Africa.~ ISBN: 0752423495 ** Apostolo, Giorgio & Bignozzi, Giorgio #28961 COLOR PROFILES OF WORLD WAR I COMBAT PLANES; NY, Crescent Books 1974: FIRST $50.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, square 4to, dark blue cloth lettered in white, 208pp, Introduction by William Green, analytical index, 479 photos/illus. (323 are in full color) by Vincenzo Cosentino, Pino Dell'Orco, Amedeo Gigli, Marcello Ralli and Roberto Terrinoni, head & foot of spine & corners lightly bumped, else FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~Beginning with the very early attempts at mechanized flight, this volume progresses from the earliest venturesome prototypes piloted by reckless "flying men" to a thorough coverage of the types of planes used during the First World War. Here then is a panorama of aviation from its origins to the first wartime use of aircraft on a large scale, from which was born the modern science of aeronautics. Every model of aeroplane dealt with here is presented in the five classic views, along with any significant variants, as well as its detailed history, its structural and technical specifications, performance data and records held. These comprehensive "profiles" are rendered with such rigorous accuracy and detail that even experts will find new source material. With almost 500 illustrations, and its completely reliable detailed text, this book provides a splendid supplement to existing aviation literature.~ Index of Contents: Nieuport Ni.17 C.1, Bleriot XI, Etrich Taube, Sopwith Camel, Farman 1914, Caudron G.3, Fokker DR.1, Voisin L, Royal Aircraft Factory BE.2, Spad XIII, Sikorsky I.M., Lohner L, Morane-Saulnier N, Brandenburg C-1, Caproni Ca.3, Fokker E.I.-E.IV, Breguet 14, Albatros, Airco D.H.2, Gotha G.I-G.V, Handley-Page 0/100-0/400, Fokker D.VII, S.V.A., Zeppelin Staaken and Bristol F.2A-F.2B. Translation of "Profili di aerei militari della 1: guerra mondiale" by Dale McAdoo. LCCN: 7477687 ** Arthur, Max (compiler) #29024 FORGOTTEN VOICES OF THE GREAT WAR. A History of World War I in the Words of the $25.00 Men and Women Who Were There; Guilford (CT), The Lyons Press in Association with the Imperial War Museum 2004: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, hardcover, 326pp, Author's Preface, Introduction by Sir Martin Gilbert, index of contributors, general index, head of spine slightly thumbed, else FINE/FINE. ** ~"Forgotten Voices of the Great War" is a touching, searing, and above all mesmerizing account of World War I, told in the voices of those who endured the tedium, heat, cold, pain, loss, and fear of the world's most brutal trench warfare to date. In 1972 the British Imperial War Museum set about the momentous task of tracing ordinary veterans of World War I and interviewing them in detail about their experiences. The Imperial War Museum Sound Archive, which includes recorded firsthand accounts of the experiences of American, British, Canadian, French, and German soldiers, as well has soldiers from the British Commonwealth, has since grown to be the most important in the world. The archive's recordings provide a vivid and compelling account of day-to-day life during one of the most harrowing periods of modern times. These recordings, many of which have remained unheard for decades, contain the forgotten voices of a generation no longer with us. Now, thirty years later, after hundreds of hours in the archive and unlimited access to the complete World War I audiotapes, acclaimed author Max Arthur and his team of researchers have created this remarkable landmark history of the Great War - told in the words of the ordinary men and women who experienced it in the raw.~ By the author of "Above All, Courage: The Falklands Front Line : First-hand Accounts" (1985), "There Shall Be Wings: The RAF, 1918 to the Present" (1993), "When This Bloody War is Over: Soldiers' Songs of the First World War" (2001), "Forgotten Voices of World War II: A History of World War II in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There". (2004), etc. ISBN: 1592285708 #29288 WHEN THIS BLOODY WAR IS OVER. Soldiers' Songs of the First World War; London, $30.00 Piatkus 2001: FIRST EDITION/Second Impression IN DUSTJACKET, small 8vo, 21cm, brown boards, gilt, 130pp, preface, Introduction by Lyn Macdonald (pp.xii-xxx), numerous b&w illus, epilogue, NEW/NEW. ** The songs are broken up into these categories: "1914: Patriotic Songs", "Home Front and Music Hall Songs", "Soldiers' Songs from the Trenches", "Gallipoli and the Anzacs", "Songs of the Royal Flying Corps" and "Canadian and American Songs". ~The poignant songs of the First World War still possess a haunting power; and here are the authentic lyrics of the songs -- by turns funny, cynical, bawdy, angry, wistful -- that the soldiers sang on the march, in the trenches, and in their rare moments of rest. The romantic yearnings of the early stages of the war -- epitomised by such songs as "It's a Long Way to Tipperary" and "Keep the Home Fires Burning" -- later gave way to the bitter humour of "Hanging on the Old Barbed Wire" and "If the Sergeant Steals Your Rum, Never Mind!" The soldiers who sang these songs with such gusto were asserting ordinary humanity in the face of extraordinary inhumanity. Max Arthur has collected together the lyrics of nearly 100 of the best First World War songs, from Britain and her Australian, Canadian and American allies . Each song is introduced and annotated by the author, giving wherever possible the historical background and tune. This book, illustrated with evocative contemporary cartoons and drawings, provides a moving testament to the courage and stoicism of the soldiers.~ From the Introduction: ~The songs of the First World War represent the ascendancy of the human spirit over the cruel inhumanity of the war itself. The songs are remembered, and some still sung almost a century after the start of that "Great War" that still haunts succeeding generations. That surely is a kind of immortality, and a fitting memorial to those men who marched to war.~ Among the songs included are: "Pack up your Troubles in your Old Kit Bag", Take Me Back to Dear Old Blighty", "Roses of Picardy", Oh! It's a Lovely War", Hush! Here Comes a Whizz-Bang", "Mademoiselle from Armenteers", "The Digger's Song", "We Are the Ragtime Flying Corps", "Take me Back to Dear Old Canada", "Over There", "How'ya Gonna Keep 'em Down on the Farm?", etc. ISBN: 0749922524 ** Ascoli, David #29707 THE MONS STAR. The British Expeditionary Force 5th Aug.- 22nd Nov. 1914; London, $55.00 Harrap 1981: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, dark blue boards, 250pp, author's note, Preface: "The Mons Star", introduction, 37 b&w photos/illus., 13 maps, 8 diagrams, Order of Battle, index, light bumps to top edges, dj has two short tears to upper edge, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~The first campaign medal of the Great War - the 1914 Star - was struck in 1917. In October 1919, by command of the King, a bar bearing the dates "5th Aug.-22nd Nov. 1914" was awarded to all holders of the medal who had been under fire 00 i.e. "within range of enemy mobile artillery" - in France and Flanders between the qualifying dates. Fewer than 230,000 bars were awarded. The recipients - and only they - were and are the Old Contemptibles. Their very special medal has come to be known, by hallowed tradition, as the "Mons Star"; and this is their story. David Ascoli tells the story in terms of the drama which was played out from the prologue leading up to the despatch of the British Expeditionary Force to France in August 1914 until the fall of the curtain in November of that year after the first battle of Ypres, by which time "the best-trained, best-organized and best-equipped British Army that ever went forth to war" had virtually been destroyed. In a vivid, exciting, often humorous, sometimes controversial narrative, he allows the reader to follow the action largely through the eyes of the leaders (the directors) and the led (the actors). The result is a brilliantly readable books, fully illustrated with photographs, paintings, maps and diagrams integrated in the text.~ ISBN: 0245537856 ** Aspinall-Oglander, C.F. Brig.-Gen. (compiler) # 9471 MILITARY OPERATIONS GALLIPOLI (Volumes I & II); Nashville (TN), The Battery Press $89.95 1992: FIRST EDITION (thus), 2 vols., 8vo, cloth, Vol. I has 386pp, 21 sketches, 19 photos; Vol. II has 516pp, 35 sketches, 19 photos, NEW/no dustjackets as issued. ** Compiled by Brig.-Gen. Cecil Faber Aspinall-Oglander with numerous appendices. Facsimile of the original two volume set in the British Official History for World War One. In his "War Books", Cyril Falls gave the book THREE STARS and wrote: ~This is an official military history into which rather more of the writer's personality and opinions have been allowed to penetrate than is usual. General Aspinall-Oglander has two great advantages: he has been given more space than most of his colleagues -- two volumes for a short campaign -- in which to develop his ideas, and he served on the staffs of Sir Ian Hamilton and Sir William Birdwood. In the Gallipoli Campaign what happened in London was really more important than what happened on the Peninsula, and the political aspects are here clearly depicted. No serious student of the War can avoid reading this book. Of other campaigns he can get a good notion from slighter and more popular sketches, but for the tangled story of the Dardanelles he must go to this. It must be added, however, that he will find this no imposition, for the book is easily and attractively written.~ By the author of "Roger Keyes: Being the Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Lord Keyes of Zeebrugge and Dover, G.C.B., K.C.V.O., C.M.G., D.S.O." (1951). ISBN: 089839175X {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ** Asprey, Robert B. #21072 THE FIRST BATTLE OF THE MARNE; Phila., J.B. Lippincott 1962: FIRST EDITION IN $50.00 DUSTJACKET, small 8vo, black boards, gilt, 212pp, 11 b&w photos, maps [The German Plan, The English Plan, Le Chateau, Guise-St. Quentin, The Marne Campaign (August 30-September 2), The Battle of the Marne: September 2-5, The Battle of the Marne: September 5-9], notes, bibliography, index, dj is slightly soiled & edge rubbed with a 1.5in. closed tear to top left of rear panel, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** Part of the publisher's Great Battles in History series edited by Hanson W. Baldwin. Although the First Battle of the Marne was one which neither Germans nor the French had expected to have to fight, it was the first great battle of World War I -- fought only a month after the war began by more than two million soldiers on a line that stretched from Paris nearly to the Swiss Alps. For both sides it provided a release for emotions which had been pent up since the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-71, and both sides were confident of victory. This book gives a memorable account of that five-day battle, which was essentially a conflict of man against man, with most of the commanders as bewildered by the orders of their superiors as they were by the actions of the enemy. When it was over, the German dream of quick victory had vanished. Mobile warfare was, for the time being, impossible. As the author points out, the First Battle of the Marne changed history as men thought to make it and war as men thought to fight it. This book follows in detail the action on both sides and presents both the large and the small view of the fighting, from strategical decisions to the heroism of individual infantrymen. The author was a Marine during World War II and fought on Iwo Jima as a company commander in Korea as a Captain before he was retired for a physical disability. This is his second book; others include "At Belleau Wood", "Frederick the Great", "The German high Command at War" {Hindenburg and Ludendorff}, "Rise and fall of Napoleon Bonaparte", "Semper Fidelis: The U.S. Marines in World War II", "War in the Shadows: Guerillas in History", etc. #28830 THE GERMAN HIGH COMMAND AT WAR. Hindenburg and Ludendorff Conduct World War I; NY, $40.00 William Morrow & Co. 1991: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth with gray boards, 558pp, 62 b&w photos/illus., 40 maps, epilogue, notes, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~At the outbreak of war in 1914, Imperial Germany virtually defined the nature of professional warfare. Germany's wealth, productivity, technology and manpower all contributed to her military pre-eminence. But the heart and soul of Germany's military superiority was the Great General Staff. In 1916, the leadership of the General Staff came into the hands of the ultimate team of Hindenburg and Ludendorff. Robert Asprey's unique unique contribution to the history of the First World War follows the careers of these two superbly trained generals to the point where they literally controlled the destiny of an entire nation. At the head of the Great General Staff, they lead Germany to the pinnacle of victory and the humiliation of final defeat. In this important book we follow Germany's major battles throughout World War I in vivid detail. We begin with the execution of the Schlieffen Plan and the First Marne in the West, and the Battle of Tannenberg in the East, which destroyed two Russian armies and raised Hindenburg to the level of national hero. And we move step by step to the final massive offensive on the western front in the summer of 1918. Robert Asprey has given us the first book describing the view of the German High Command,~ By the author of "At Belleau Wood", "The First Battle of the Marne", "Frederick the Great", "Rise and fall of Napoleon Bonaparte", "Semper Fidelis: The U.S. Marines in World War II", "War in the Shadows: The Guerilla in History", etc. ISBN: 0688082262 ** Babington, Anthony #29772 FOR THE SAKE OF EXAMPLE. Capital Courts-Martial 1914-1920; London, Leo Cooper $50.00 1983: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, green boards, gilt, 238pp, preface, Postscript by Maj.-Gen. Frank Richardson, Appendix: Traceable Executions in the British Army -- 1914-1920, bibliography, index, dj slightly rubbed, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** From the Preface: ~The number of soldiers in the British Army who were executed by firing squads during the First World War is utterly insignificant compared with the massive carnage at the front. They are the unremembered. At the time of their condemnation they were branded as "shirkers", "funks" and "degenerates", whose very existence was best forgotten. Yet, ever since, the manner in which they were tried and their subsequent treatment have given rise to a profound uneasiness in the national conscience. Death did not come to them, random and abrupt, on the field of battle; it came with measure tread as the calculated climax of an archaic and macabre ritual carried out, supposedly, in the interests of discipline and morale.~ From the dustjacket: ~According to the official records of the British Army a total of 346 officers and men were summarily executed at dawn following their convictions by courts martial in the field between the outbreak of the First World War and the end of March 1920. The details of their trials and executions have been closed to the public every since, but during the last decade there has arisen a sense of profound uneasiness regarding the circumstances surrounding their deaths.~ By the author of "The Power to Silence: A History of Punishment in Britain" (1968), "The English Bastille: A History of Newgate Gaol and Prison Conditions in Britain, 1188-1902" (1971). "The Devil to Pay: The Mutiny of the Connaught Rangers, India, July, 1920" (1991), "Shell-Shock: A History of the Changing Attitudes to War Neurosis" (1997), etc. ISBN: 0436030500 ** Bagnall, Fred Sgt. #28766 NOT MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES. The Memoir of Sergeant Fred Bagnall. 14th Canadian $22.95 Infantry Battalion. Royal Montreal Regiment. Canadian Expeditionary Force 1914-1917; Ottawa (Canada), CEF Books 2005: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pictorial softcover, 160pp, Introduction to the 2005 Edition by Norm Christie, map (The Second Battle of Ypres, April 1915), map (The Battle of Mount Sorrel, June 1916), Dedication, Biography of Fredereick W. Bagnall (1889-1984), Glossary of Names Mentioned, NEW. ** ~"Not Mentioned in Despatches" is the rarest Canadian memoir of the First World War. It was published in Vancouver in 1933 and is the story of Fred Bagnall, a Prince Edward Islander and member of the First Contingent. Fred joined up at Valcartier in 1914 and fought with the 1st Canadian Division at Second Ypres, Festubert and at Mount Sorrel. He was with the machine-gun section of the 14th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force, later to be known as the Royal Montreal Regiment. In the First Contingent Fred Bagnall, being Canadian-born, was in the minority. Only 30 percent of teh First Contingent were born in Canada, the balance were primarily men born in the United Kingdom. He was also a graduate of Acadia University and served in the ranks, factors that gave him a unique perspective. By why "Not Mentioned in Despatches" is so special is Bagnall, himself. He is an introspective and analytical individual, who gives us the sense of being there, in the early days, when the men wore soft caps into battle and war was still a novelty. Fred's detailed descriptions of his friends makes it very personal and his keen powers of observation adds texture to his story. The strength of any memoir is its veracity. Finding out what happened to the men mentioned allows us to check his facts and verify the who and where. It is the confirmation of these details that Fred Bagnall's memoir rings true. In the Appendix I have composed a Glossary of Names Mentioned which confirms the accuracy of this memoir.~ {Special Request/Publisher Dropship} ISBN: 1896979394 ** Barbeau, Arthur E. & Henri, Florette #28483 THE UNKNOWN SOLDIERS. Black American Troops in World War I: Philadelphia, Temple $55.00 University Press 1974: FIRST EDITION/Second Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth, 279pp, foreword, preface, 20 b&w photos, Appendix: Disposal of the Colored Drafted Men, notes, bibliography, index, dj moderately rubbed with a small piece missing from top left rear panel and a few tiny nicks, else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** During World War I, 370,000 African Americans labored, fought, and died to make the world safe for a democracy that refused them equal citizenship at home. By the wars end 380,000 of the 400,000 black soldiers were in the Services of Supply. Those selected for combat were under-trained and poorly equipped, and placed under white commanders who insisted on black inferiority. Denied the opportunities for advancement offered white troops and given inferior food, housing, and clothing. There were two black infantry divisions i.e. the 92nd Division (365th, 366th, 367th & 368th Regiments) and the 93rd Division (369th, 370th, 371st & 372nd Regiments). In addition there were nine Pioneer Infantry regiments and many labor battalions within the Service of Supply that were never used for any combat operations. The 805th and 808th worked under fire close to the front lines and were decorated. The 92nd was not detached from the U.S. Army. It arrived in France in June & July of 1918 and remained part of the A.E.F. until the end of the war. The 93rd Division was attached to the French Army where they fought along side the French colonial (black) troops. The 369th Infantry was the only black unit in France in March 1918. They were attached to the French 4th Army and participated in the Second Battle of the Marne. It fought for 191 days in continuous combat (more than any other American unit) and never lost a foot of ground. The 369th was the first Allied regiment to cross the Rhine in the German offensive. ISBN: 0877220638 #20883 THE UNKNOWN SOLDIERS. Black American Troops in World War I: Philadelphia, Temple $110.00 University Press 1974: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth, 279pp, foreword, preface, 20 b&w photos, Appendix: Disposal of the Colored Drafted Men, notes, bibliography, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR HENRI FLORETTE on the first blank. ** During World War I, 370,000 African Americans labored, fought, and died to make the world safe for a democracy that refused them equal citizenship at home. By the wars end 380,000 of the 400,000 black soldiers were in the Services of Supply. Those selected for combat were under-trained and poorly equipped, and placed under white commanders who insisted on black inferiority. Denied the opportunities for advancement offered white troops and given inferior food, housing, and clothing. There were two black infantry divisions i.e. the 92nd Division (365th, 366th, 367th & 368th Regiments) and the 93rd Division (369th, 370th, 371st & 372nd Regiments). In addition there were nine Pioneer Infantry regiments and many labor battalions within the Service of Supply that were never used for any combat operations. The 805th and 808th worked under fire close to the front lines and were decorated. The 92nd was not detached from the U.S. Army. It arrived in France in June & July of 1918 and remained part of the A.E.F. until the end of the war. The 93rd Division was attached to the French Army where they fought along side the French colonial (black) troops. The 369th Infantry was the only black unit in France in March 1918. They were attached to the French 4th Army and participated in the Second Battle of the Marne. It fought for 191 days in continuous combat (more than any other American unit) and never lost a foot of ground. The 369th was the first Allied regiment to cross the Rhine in the German offensive. ISBN: 0877220638 ** Barbusse, Henri #21642 UNDER FIRE; London, J.M. Dent 1969: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $50.00 16mo, red cloth, gilt, 344pp + adverts, introduction by Brian Rhys, lavender dj lightly rubbed & soiled with minor edgewear and a sticker ghost on front panel, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** Originally titled "Under Fire: The Story of a Squad (LE FEU)". This is No. 798 in the Everyman's Library series. From the PREFACE: ~Now that the "Great War" has become history, there is a danger of losing the personal emotions, fears and objectives of the men who fought in the battles that raged over the soil of France and who perished in the thousands in the first few hours of fire. May books about those tragic four years now seem to be records "about" war, whereas "Under Fire", the reader feels, "is" war. This is what it meant to be a private soldier of an infantry section, day by day, in and out of the line. Barbusse, who won the coveted Prix de Concourt with this novel, based it on his own trench diaries, writing it in hospital and finishing it in six months; a living record of a profound and terrible human experience, of all the novels of the 1914-18 conflict the one that comes nearest in spirit to the searing, tragic poetry of Wilfred Owen. "Under Fire" is therefore being read more widely than ever for its insight into the fear and horror that encompassed Barbusse in the trenches; in it he identified his feelings with the ordinary soldier; the inferno is given reality, a reality often greater for being expressed with the mind and heart of a poet.~ Cyril Falls, in his "WAR BOOKS", gave the book ONE STAR, and wrote: ~No war book in any language, with the exception of "All Quiet on the Western Front", has had the sale of "Le Feu". It is, in fact the French version of Herr Remarque's work... That M. Barbusse is an able and forceful writer of the school of Zola is not to be denied...~ Published in French as "Le Feu" in 1916. Translated from the French by Fitzwater Wray. #21737 UNDER FIRE; London, J.M. Dent 1955: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $50.00 16mo, red cloth, gilt, 344pp, Introduction by Brian Rhys, dj spine age darkened with some minor wear to head & foot, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** Originally titled "Under Fire: The Story of a Squad (LE FEU)". This is No. 798 in the Everyman's Library series. From the PREFACE: ~Now that the "Great War" has become history, there is a danger of losing the personal emotions, fears and objectives of the men who fought in the battles that raged over the soil of France and who perished in the thousands in the first few hours of fire. May books about those tragic four years now seem to be records "about" war, whereas "Under Fire", the reader feels, "is" war. This is what it meant to be a private soldier of an infantry section, day by day, in and out of the line. Barbusse, who won the coveted Prix de Concourt with this novel, based it on his own trench diaries, writing it in hospital and finishing it in six months; a living record of a profound and terrible human experience, of all the novels of the 1914-18 conflict the one that comes nearest in spirit to the searing, tragic poetry of Wilfred Owen. "Under Fire" is therefore being read more widely than ever for its insight into the fear and horror that encompassed Barbusse in the trenches; in it he identified his feelings with the ordinary soldier; the inferno is given reality, a reality often greater for being expressed with the mind and heart of a poet.~ Cyril Falls, in his "WAR BOOKS", gave the book ONE STAR, and wrote: ~No war book in any language, with the exception of "All Quiet on the Western Front", has had the sale of "Le Feu". It is, in fact the French version of Herr Remarque's work... That M. Barbusse is an able and forceful writer of the school of Zola is not to be denied...~ Published in French as "Le Feu" in 1916. Translated from the French by Fitzwater Wray. #25129 UNDER FIRE; London, J.M. Dent 1965: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $55.00 12mo, cloth lettered & ruled in gilt, 343pp, Introduction by Brian Rhys dated 1955, adverts, dj lightly soiled, else FINE/VERY GOOD+. ** Originally titled "Under Fire: The Story of a Squad (LE FEU)". This is No. 798 in the Everyman's Library series. From the PREFACE: ~Now that the "Great War" has become history, there is a danger of losing the personal emotions, fears and objectives of the men who fought in the battles that raged over the soil of France and who perished in the thousands in the first few hours of fire. May books about those tragic four years now seem to be records "about" war, whereas "Under Fire", the reader feels, "is" war. This is what it meant to be a private soldier of an infantry section, day by day, in and out of the line. Barbusse, who won the coveted Prix de Concourt with this novel, based it on his own trench diaries, writing it in hospital and finishing it in six months; a living record of a profound and terrible human experience, of all the novels of the 1914-18 conflict the one that comes nearest in spirit to the searing, tragic poetry of Wilfred Owen. "Under Fire" is therefore being read more widely than ever for its insight into the fear and horror that encompassed Barbusse in the trenches; in it he identified his feelings with the ordinary soldier; the inferno is given reality, a reality often greater for being expressed with the mind and heart of a poet.~ Cyril Falls, in his "WAR BOOKS", gave the book ONE STAR, and wrote: ~No war book in any language, with the exception of "All Quiet on the Western Front", has had the sale of "Le Feu". It is, in fact the French version of Herr Remarque's work... That M. Barbusse is an able and forceful writer of the school of Zola is not to be denied...~ Published in French as "Le Feu" in 1916. Translated from the French by Fitzwater Wray. ** Barrie, Alexander #30069 WAR UNDERGROUND. The Tunnellers of The Great War; London, Tom Donovan 1990: SECOND $55.00 EDITION/Second Impression IN DUSTJACKET, small 8vo, green boards, gilt, 272pp, preface, prologue, 22 b&w photos, 5 maps & diagrams (including endpapers), bibliography, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~The definitive history of tunneling and mining operations on the Western Front, "War Underground" tells a fascinating story in a detailed yet entertaining style. How many people know that under the muddy battlefields of France and Flanders there existed miles of tunnels, and that chambers as large as decent sized rooms were filled with tons of explosive? The tunneller's job was to blow the enemy out of his trenches, but his prime concern was often his opposite number mining from the other directions. Small charges were laid to bring the enemy's tunnel down on his head; sometimes tunnels met and there was hand to hand fighting and firing in the dark and confined space 100 feet below ground level. By the height of the mining war there were over 20,000 men actively engaged on each side, but in 1914 the British Army was gloriously unprepared; it took an Imperial adventurer, businessman and Conservative MP, one Norton Griffiths, better known as Empire Jack, to convince the military authorities that not only was mining a possibility in the Flanders mud, but that without a mining organisation the army would soon be underrun and mined to bits by the Germans. Norton Griffiths got his way and soon proved he was right. "War Underground" is a gripping account of this strange and dangerous subterranean warfare. It is painstakingly researched from official records and from interviews with veteran tunnellers, many now deceased. The book was first published in 1962 when it was critically acclaimed.~ The tunnellers were mostly British but there were Australian and Canadian companies as well. The largest mine of the war consisted of 90,000 lbs. of explosive and made a crater some 425 feet in diameter! Originally published in 1962. ISBN: 1871085004 ** Barth, Clarence G. #19014 HISTORY OF THE 20th AERO SQUADRON; Nashville (TN), The Battery Press 1990: FIRST $29.95 EDITION (thus), 8vo, cloth, 116pp, 30 b&w illus, NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** Facsimile reprint of the original 1920 edition (no dj as issued). Unit history of the "Mad Bolshevik" squadron, a component of the U.S. First Day Bombardment Group, AEF. They flew in France from September to November of 1918. A complete roster of personnel, missions and the 12 enemy kills they achieved. ISBN: 0898391539 {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ** Bartlett, Merrill L. & Sweetman, Jack #20786 U.S. MARINE CORPS. An Illustrated History; Annapolis (MD), Naval Institute Press $35.00 2001: FIRST PRINTING IN DUSTJACKET, small 4to, cloth, 312pp, preface, list of abbreviations, 100s of b&w photos & illus., numerous maps, notes, selected bibliography, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** A carefully balanced and detailed account, which covers not only the epic battles of the world wars, the harrowing struggles in Korea and Vietnam, and the triumph in the Persian Gulf, but also the formative years of the 18th and 19th centuries. With gripping accounts of Continental Marines fighting for American independence, the operations of both the United States and Confederate States Marine Corps in the Civil War. {hac} ISBN: 0870217682 ** Bartlett, Nick & C.P.O. #30088 IN THE TEETH OF THE WIND: The Story of a Naval Pilot on the Western Front, $45.00 1916-1918 by Squadron Leader C.P.O. Bartlett DSC * Edited by his son, Nick Bartlett; Annapolis (MD), Naval Institute Press 1994: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, 159pp, glossary, introduction, b&w photos, map, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~So rapid have been the advances in the science of aeronautics since the end of the First World War that it requires a considerable feat of imagination to cast one's mind back over the comparatively short period of 70 years to the days when Flight Commander Bartlett of the Royal Naval Air Service was flying some of the world's first bombers over the Western Front. An equal adjustment for those more used to accounts of the nerve-chilling existence of bomber crews in the Second World War is called for when tuning in to the extraordinarily happy-go-lucky atmosphere which seemed to prevail among these early pilots. Not for them the nail-biting tension as they head over the trenches - rather the schoolboy exuberance of a jolly outing. Philip Bartlett's account is a unique and fascinating record of a pilot's life in the dawn of aerial warfare and, as history, of the first use of the bomber in war, strangely, by the Navy's aircraft. Flying by day and night alone, without navigational aids, the author moves from attacks on the U-boat bases to bombing the German Gothas as they prepared to raid London, and then to the support of Haig's drive to the coast which ended in the mud of Passchendaele. The climax in March, 1918, is reached when the author's squadron finds itself directly in the path of Ludendorff's massive thrust, which broke the British Vth Army and nearly decided the War. Attacked by Richthofen's aces, No 5 Squadron RNAS flew continuous and desperate missions against the advancing troops from aerodromes which were over-run time after time. At a time when the life of a pilot was reckoned in weeks, the author flew 101 missions, enduring the rigours of flying without heating or oxygen, with hesitant engines, no parachutes and the attention of German fighters. Yet there is continual evidence of the pure joy of flying and wonder at the sheer beauty of the sky.~ ISBN: 1557503931 ** Batchelor, Peter & Matson, Christopher #23072 VCs of the First World War. THE WESTERN FRONT 1915: England, Wrens Park Publishing $45.00 / Alan Sutton Publishing 1999: SECOND EDITION/First Impression IN DUSTJACKET, large 8vo, pictorial laminated boards with matching dj, 224pp, abbreviations, introduction, numerous b&w illus. (illus., maps, & photos), sources, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~The fighting was not over by Christmas as the 1914 slogan had confidently proclaimed, and by the end of that first year of war men of the BEF found themselves trapped in the murderous stalemate of trench warfare. British troops had suffered badly in the early campaigns and by January 1915 were holding some thirty miles of trenches. General Sir John French, under pressure from the French to relieve their hard-pressed troops north of Ypres, launched an attack on a narrow frontage at Neuve Chapelle on 10 March. The main thrust of the attack was successful and broke through the German lines, but the intended rolling-up of the line from behind was not realised. This first blooding at Neuve Chapelle was to be followed that year by other, less successful, British actions from which the Germans seemed to learn lessons more quickly than the British High Command. Following Neuve Chapelle the BEF was divided into two armies, the First under Haig and the Second under Smith-Dorrien. At the Second Battle of Ypres on 22 April the Germans used poison gas against troops of the Second Army to open the way forward, causing panic and confusion in the Allied ranks. Canada's first VC of the war was won on this day. Operations quieted down after the Second Battle of Ypres while the British prepared a retaliatory attack at Loos, where they used chlorine gas for the first time. Loos was a bloody failure, as were the French battles that followed at Artois and Champagne, but the high rate of British casualties sustained in battle confirmed for Joffre the reality of Britain's commitment to drive the Germans from French soil. By the end of the summer almost 50,000 men of Kitchener's Army had been killed. The authors' narrative has been arranged chronologically to tell the stories of the 67 VC-winners serving on the Western Front in 1915. The recipients came from all walks of life and from widely differing racial and social backgrounds. Twenty of them received posthumous awards but those who survived came home to find equally varied fortunes in their post-war lives. The courage, determination and sacrifice of their generation should never be forgotten.~ First published by Sutton Publishing in 1997. ISBN: 0905778170 ** Becker, John #25149 SILHOUETTES OF THE GREAT WAR. The Memoir of John Harold Becker; Ottawa (Canada), $24.95 CEF Books 2001: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pictorial softcover, 266pp, b&w photos, NEW. ** ~It is rare to find a long-lost, unpublished memoir from the Great War. "Silhouettes of the Great War" is that rare find. It is the memoir of Harold Becker, a 21 year-old from St. Thomas, Ontario, and he tells the story of the enthusiastic days after war was declared, finally being shipped to England and his long wait to get to the front. His memoir is filled with the detail of daily life for a soldier of The Great War, both in the firing line and in the "billets", away from the trenches. Becker is a great one for detail and he uses his wartime letters and diaries to write with great passion and pride in his times and experiences. He takes you with him as he goes Over the Top for the first time and you can feel his shock and terror. You can imagine being with him and his cronies and as they walk along the tree-lined French roads, from small village to small village, on their way to take in the Charlie Chaplin picture show at the Y.M.C.A. hut.. Although a memoir, "Silhouettes of the Great War" takes on the feel of a novel. Harold Becker served in the First World War with the 75th Canadian Infantry Battalion. Known as the Mississauga Horse, Becker was one of many reinforcements that joined the unit after the capture of Vimy Ridge. He was later gassed at Passchendaele, returned to the Front and his war finally ended in the open fields near a small village called Le Quesnel in August 1918. "Silhouettes of the Great War" contains more than 30 original photos and illustrations taken from Harold Becker's personal album.~ {Special Request/Publisher Dropship} ISBN: 1896979254 ** Beckett, Ian F.W. #28936 YPRES. The First Battle, 1914; Harlow (England)/NY, Pearson Education 2004: FIRST $40.00 EDITION IN DUTJACKET, 8vo, 221pp, 15 b&w photos/illus., 6 maps, abbreviations, introduction, Conclusion: The immortal salient, Appendix: Orders of Battle, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~The battle for Ypres in October and November 1914 represented the last opportunity for open, mobile warfare on the Western Front for the next four years. It marked the transition between war as it had been and war as it would become. The first battle to associate the British Army with the "immortal salient", and indeed regarded as the end of the old army, thy mythologizing of the British struggle has obscured the major role of the French and Belgians in defending Flanders. But it has also been mythologized from the German perspective, the so called kindermord (slaughter of the innocents) through the participation of the young Adolf Hitler. In the first study of First Ypres for almost 40 years, Ian F.W. Beckett draws on a wide range of previously neglected sources to reappraise the conduct of the battle, its significance and its legacy.~ By the author of "The American Civil War: The War Correspondents" (1993), "The Encyclopedia of Guerrilla Warfare" (1999), "The Great War, 1914-1918" (2001), "The Victorians at War" (2003), "Isandlwana" (2003), etc. ISBN: 0582506123 ** Bee, David #26250 CURSE OF MAGIRA. A Novel of German East Africa and Tanganyika; NY, Harper & Row $50.00 1964: stated FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, brown cloth, 414pp, author's note, map, b&w drawings by Joan Markham, map, bibliography, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~This novel of Tanganyika -- formerly German East Africa -- skillfully weaves together past and present, love and murder, in a powerful drama of adventure, history and suspense, the roots of which go back to the World War I campaigns between German-led guerrillas and the British.~ Parts I, II & IV deal with a mysterious 40-year-old murder which takes Peter Disley, a police officer in present day Tanganyika, back to World War I to solve the crime. Part III: "Vier Jahre Kriegssafari" is the story of Manfred von Thielemann, his counterpart who served under Lt.-Col. von Lettow-Vorbeck. By the author of "Children of Yesterday" (1961) and "Victims" (1971). Published in the UK as "Our Fatal Shadows" #17828 OUR FATAL SHADOWS. A Story of German East Africa and Tanganyika; London: Geoffrey $60.00 Bles [1964]: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 12mo, black boards, 414pp, author's note, map, bibliography, edges fox-spotted, dj moderately soiled with minor edgewear including a 1cm closed tear to top front panel, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~This novel of Tanganyika -- formerly German East Africa -- skillfully weaves together past and present, love and murder, in a powerful drama of adventure, history and suspense, the roots of which go back to the World War I campaigns between German-led guerrillas and the British.~ Parts I, II & IV deal with a mysterious 40-year-old murder which takes Peter Disley, a police officer in present day Tanganyika, back to World War I to solve the crime. Part III: "Vier Jahre Kriegssafari" is the story of Manfred von Thielemann, his counterpart who served under Lt.-Col. von Lettow-Vorbeck. By the author of "Children of Yesterday" (1961) and "Victims" (1971). Published in the US as "Curse of Magira". ** Bennett, Jack #25095 GALLIPOLI; NY, St. Martin's Press 1981: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black $35.00 boards lettered in silver, 280pp, epilogue, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** A novel based on the screenplay by David Williamson from a story by Peter Weir. "Gallipoli" the 1981 movie starred Mel Gibson and directed by Peter Weir. ~Archy Hamilton (Mark Lee) "came into the world running." He grew up on his father's farm in the Australian outback with two great dreams: to run as fast as the famous Harry Lasalles, and to join the dashing Light Horse brigade. Frank Dunne (Mel Gibson) was from the slums of Perth, the son of a hard-drinking Irishman who had nothing but curses for "England's bloody war." Frank's dream was his own little bike shop, a business that would take him far away from the squalid tenements on Pratt Street. He could run faster than anyone in Western Australia -- at least, until he raced Archy Hamilton. Together they joined up, eager for glorious adventure in a foreign land, and were sent to the battle of Gallipoli. "Gallipoli", the outstanding novel from the critically acclaimed and popular film by Peter Weir (called "an 'intimate' epic in deeply affecting and universal terms" by Judith Crist), is the story of Archy Hamilton, Frank Dunne, and thousands of young men like them, youthful dreamers whose dreams were cut short by war. Gallipoli is a bittersweet tale of two boys who would give their lives for a smile from a pretty girl, a medal at the end of a footrace-or even their country. With gentle irony and a master's touch, bestselling Australian novelist Jack Bennett has given us their world, a world whose hopes and ambitions are crushed forever in the terrible chaos and destruction of war.~ By the author of "Jamie" (1963), "Hawk Alone" (1965), "Mister Fisherman" (1965), "Ocean Road" (1967), "Lieutenant: An Epic Tale of Courage and Endurance on the High Seas" (1977), "Voyage of the Lucky Dragon" (1982), etc. ISBN: 0312315724 ** Benson, Irving #25304 THE MAN WITH THE DONKEY. John Simpson Kirkpatrick. The Good Samaritan of $45.00 Gallipoli; London, Hodder & Stoughton 1965: FIRST EDITION/Second Impression IN DUSTJACKET, small 8vo, light blue boards, gilt, 95pp, frontis, 9 b&w photos, map, Postscript: What Happened to the Donkey, "Thanksgiving", bibliography, remnants of a small price sticker on first blank, dj rear panel (white) slightly soiled with a tiny nick to top edge, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** The author told the story to John Masefield, a Gallipoli veteran, who insisted that he write the story. ~This is the fascinating story of an ordinary man who did extraordinary things in a critical situation. He was a stretcher-bearer on Gallipoli who did not know that he was a hero. On the day after the landing he found a donkey, and used it to bring wounded men from the top of Shrapnel Gully to the aid station on the beach. "The Man on the Donkey" was one of the familiar sights of Gallipoli. Day after day and into the nights he brought hundreds of wounded men down the shrapnel-swept gully. He has become a symbol of the valour and ingenuity of Anzac soldiers throughout the Campaign. Simpson and his donkey are featured on three Australian postage stamps to commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the Landing. Now he belongs to the legends of the British race. The pilgrim to Gallipoli invariably asks to see Simpson's grave. Sir Irving Benson tells for the first time the full story of the man behind the legend. He has talked with everybody he could find who knew him on Gallipoli and traced his life from the boy at South Fields, in Durham, where he led donkeys along the sands. A youth of 18, he went to Australia on a cargo ship as a steward, then worked on sugar plantations in Queensland, a cattle station in New South Wales, a coal miner in the Illawarra Range, joined the gold rush in Western Australia, worked as a fireman on coastal ships until he enlisted in 1914 and thence to Gallipoli.~ LCCN: 66051885 ** Bentley, James (ed.) #25363 SOME CORNER OF A FOREIGN FIELD. Poetry of the Great War; London, Little Brown & $45.00 Co. 1994: FIRST EDITION/Third Impression IN DUSTJACKET, small square 8vo, dark blue boards, gilt, 120pp, color reproductions of paintings, introduction, The Poets, index of first lines, FINE/FINE. ** Poetry paired with paintings. The book is sectioned into four parts: "Home and Abroad", "Courage and Chivalry", "Bitterness and Rage" and "Compassion and Reconciliation". ~Prior to the Great War, poems, ballads and stories of conflict, from "The Iliad" onwards, told of glory, patriotism and courage in battle. But, after initial dreams of heroic deeds, those that wrote of the First World War were soon to express other sentiments. The war that raged between 1914 and 1918 was the first truly mechanized war, in which thousands of lives could be lost in one day; it was the first to impose conscription, transporting inexperienced young men straight to the front line; it was the first war to be widely reported in all its horrors, with photographs and news reels, to those at home. Is it surprising the sense of daring turned to despair? In 1914, Rupert Brooke wrote, "Now God be thanked who has matched us with this Hour" -- but he had yet to see active service. As the war progressed, poets of all nationalities, on the front or at home, men and women, wrote otherwise. Their many sentiments are reflected in this sensitively illustrated new anthology.~ Among the poets are Rupert Brooke, Gilbert Chesterton, Ivor Gurney, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, D.H. Lawrence, John McCae, Alice Meynell, Wilfred Owen, Isaac Rosenberg, Siegfried Sassoon, Alan Seeger, Charles Sorley, William Butler Yeats and others. Among the artists are John Nash, Frank Dobson, Paul Nash, William Orpen, Harold Gilman, Eric Kennington, C.R.W. Nevinson, Percy Wyndham Lewis, Edmund Dulac, John Singer Sargent, and others. ISBN: 0316888990 ** Berton, Pierre #24308 VIMY; Toronto (Canada), McClelland and Stewart 1986: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET $50.00 (price clipped), 8vo, brick colored cloth, gilt, 336pp, Overture: Ten Thousand Thunders, 9 maps, Aftermath, Appendix One: British Army Formations in the Great War, Appendix Two: The Canadian Battalions at Vimy, author's note, select bibliography, FINE/FINE. ** ~On a chill Easter Monday in 1917, the 4 divisions of the Canadian Corps in France did what neither the British nor the French armies had been able to do in more than 2 years of fighting. They seized and held the best defended German bastion on the Western Front -- a muddy scarp known as the Vimy Ridge. The French, who had lost 150,000 men trying to take the ridge, didn't believe it could be done. Nor did the Germans; even the British were skeptical. But the Canadians triumphed. They went over the top at dawn; by lunch time, most of the ridge was in their hands -- at a cost of only 10,000 casualties. How could an army of civilians from a nation without a military tradition secure the first enduring Imperial victory in 32 months of warfare? The answer, as Pierre Berton makes vividly clear in his haunting account, was precisely that these men WERE civilians, with flexible minds unfettered by military rules. In his step-by-step reconstruction of the events leading up to the battle, Berton shows how the offspring of a frontier nation used daring and common sense to solve problems that had eluded professionals. Vimy has become an enduring Canadian myth marking, in most minds, a turning point in Canada's relations with the world and in the image Canadians have of themselves. As the author shows, it has become the historic milestone in our emergence from the colonial shadows as an independent nation. But this book is more than the story of a nation finding its manhood. It is equally the story of individual soldiers, trapped in the horrors of a silly and senseless war and enduring almost indescribable conditions. Drawing on scores of interviews and a treasury of unpublished personal accounts, Berton has told not only what happened in the Great War but also "what it was like" for the youth of Canada. Some were no older than 16 when, in one dreadful morning, they clawed their way up those sodden, shell-torn slopes as their part in a struggle they innocently believed would make war obsolete~ By the author of "The Invasion of Canada, 1812-1813" (1980), "Flames Across the Border: 1813-1814" (1981), "Marching as to War: Canada's Turbulent Years, 1899-1953" (2001) and nearly three dozen other books. ISBN: 0771013396 ** Biddle, Charles J. Maj. (Ulanoff, Stanley M. ed.) #24326 FIGHTING AIRMAN. The Way of the Eagle by Charles J. Biddle. Major, U.S. Air $45.00 Service, Member of the Lafayette Escadrille and the Storks; NY, Doubleday / "Air Combat Classics" 1968: FIRST EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, gray cloth lettered & ruled in blue & red, 286pp, Introduction by Stanley M. Ulanoff, Preface by Murray K. Guthrie (Flight Commander, 13th Pursuit Squadron), Biographical Sketch by James Norman Hall and Charles Bernard Nordhoff, foreword, 44 b&w photos, b&w drawings, Appendix: Major Biddle's Service Record, Appendix: Major Biddle's (8) Confirmed Victories, Appendix: Major Biddle's Citations, Appendix: Leading Allied Aces 1914-18, Appendix: Leading Enemy Aces, 1914-18, Appendix: Chronological Summary of the War, Appendix: "Fighter Tactics" by Capt. Albert Deullin, translated by Capt. Charles J. Biddle, Appendix: Aircraft Specifications and Data (including 3-view aircraft diagrams), pictorial dj lightly soiled, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~A rare and genuine classic of air combat reportage -- the exciting battle memoirs of an American Ace in World War I. In this long out of print true adventure story, one of our earliest flying Aces recreates the spectacle and the drama of his flights into glory with the French Air Service, the famed Lafayette Escadrille, and the U.S. Air Service. Long before the United States officially entered the First World War, a small group of courageous Americans chose to join France's desperate struggle against invading German armies by enlisting in the French Foreign Legion. Among these dedicated men who followed the eagle's course was Charles J. Biddle. A serious student of aviation, Biddle compiled a record of excellence in French aviation school; he went on to serve with the French Air Service, then with other Americans in the Lafayette Escadrille, and finally, after America's entry into the war, with the U.S. Air Service. During his tours of duty, Biddle commanded two pursuit squadrons, rose to the rank of Major, and won the designation of Flying Ace. Major Biddle's extremely well-written combat memoirs are filled with vividly realistic accounts of air chases and dogfights... the very essence of what those days were like breathes through every page. Now, after long years out of print, "The Way of the Eagle" is reissued in a new illustrated edition. Extraordinarily graphic, detailed and meticulously precise, these combat memoirs by a young American pilot of World War I comprise one of the most important accounts of air warfare ever written.~ Lt.-Col. Ulanoff also edited "Winged Warfare" by Lt.-Col. William A. Bishop, "Ace of Aces" by Capt. Rene Fonck and "Flying Fury: Five Years in the Royal Flying Corps" by Maj. James T.B. McCudden in the "Air Combat Classics" series. Originally published as "The Way of the Eagle by Major Charles J. Biddle, Escadrille N. 73, 103rd Aero Squadron, 4th Pursuit Group" (1919). ISBN: none ** Biddle, Charles J. Maj. #13009 WAY OF THE EAGLE. A Memoir of the 13th Aero Squadron and 4th Pursuit Group in $34.95 France; Nashville (TN), Battery Press 1990: FIRST EDITION (thus), 8vo, cloth, 297pp, 26 b&w photos/drawings, NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** A reprint of this excellent memoir by an American pilot who flew with the French 73 Escadrille and Lafayette Escadrille. A rare and genuine classic of air combat reportage-the exciting battle memoirs of an American Ace in World War I. In this long-out-of-print true adventure book, one of our first flying aces recreates the spectacle and the drama of flights into glory with the famed Escadrille Lafayette. Long before the U.S. entered the war, a small group of daredevil Americans went overseas to join France's desperate struggle by flying the flimsy warplanes of those heroic days. Among that dedicated band was Charles J. Biddle, who became one of our first aces and rose to the rank of major by the war's end. He later commanded the US 13th Aero Squadron and the 4th Pursuit Group. ISBN: 0898391520 {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ** Bird, Will R. #16961 THE COMMUNICATION TRENCH. Anecdotes & Statistics from The Great War 1914-1918; $19.95 Ottawa (Canada), CEF Books 2000: FIRST EDITION (thus), 8vo, pictorial softcover, 150pp + biographical sketch of Will R. Bird, preface by the author, NEW. ** This is one of the rarest books on the Canadians in World War I, and is full of stories and a wealth of statistics ranging from Canadian losses by month, to parcels of mail delivered, to casualties inflicted by the German Zeppelin raids. The stories are typical Will Bird in style, mostly humorous, and giving a clear insight into the lives of the men that served. ~"The Communication Trench" is a collection of articles written by Will Bird for a number of magazines and journals in 1933. This book, privately published in 1934, contains many stories, often humorous, revealing much surprising information about the Great War. Will Bird was an important personality in the veterans' movement. In 1931 Will revisited the Old Front and wrote a series of articles for "Macleans" magazine. His series was an immediate success and Will became a symbol for the old veterans, who felt their exploits and sacrifices were already being forgotten. He became a popular speaker at events across the country, where he would show his slides, exchange stories and reminiscences with his comrades, then in the their 40s and 50s. It was from these experiences that he put together the articles for "The Communication Trench". Bird, of Amherst, Nova Scotia, was no stranger to the Great War experience. He had served from 1916-1919 with the 42nd Battalion, The Black Watch of Canada, and fought at Vimy, Passchendaele, Amiens, Arras, and Cambrai. During the capture of Mons on the last night of the War Corporal Bird was awarded the Military Medal for bravery, Will Bird died in 1984. He also wrote the well received "Ghosts Have Warm Hands". {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ISBN: 1896979092 #16643 GHOSTS HAVE WARM HANDS. A Memoir of The Great War 1916-1919; Ottawa (Canada), CEF $25.00 Books [Oct.] 2002: FIRST EDITION (thus)/Second Printing, 8vo, pictorial softcover, 182pp, Preface by Norm Christie, 4 maps, epilogue, Biography of Will R. Bird, glossary of names, NEW. ** William Richard Bird (1891-1984). A memoir of the author's experiences World War I from diaries he kept throughout 1917-1918. The book contains memorable scenes of trench life, patrols in no man's land and hand-to-hand combat. Bird served as a battalion bomber in the Vimy-Lens area, endured the horror of Passchendaele and participated in the battles of Amiens, Arras and Cambrai. He was awarded the Military Medal for his part in the capture of Mons on the last day of the war. From the PREFACE: ~The author, a soldier in 42nd Canadian Infantry Battalion, The Black Watch of Canada, experienced 2 years of Hell on the Western Front. It is remarkable how Will Bird has recorded his war in such exceptional detail, and how the character of his comrades shines. His story reflects the power of the camaraderie felt by the soldiers of the First World War, specifically their loyalty to each other and their pride of being "in the trenches". What is also unique about "Ghosts With Warm Hands" is that the events and the people are completely verifiable. I have researched the men mentioned in the text and have been able to identify almost all of them. They are listed alphabetically in a "Glossary of Names" at the back of the book. Of the 120 or so soldiers mentioned in the book, half of did not survive the war. Many of those were recruited from the same region of Nova Scotia as Will Bird and enlisted in the same Battalion, the 193rd Nova Scotia Highlanders. Will Bird was a front-line soldier and an exceptional observer of the character of men. "Ghosts Have Warm Hands" records those observations, those characters, the agony felt by those men from so long ago. It captures events of 80 years ago for a new generation, to whom the name Passchendaele has long passed out of meaning. Will Bird's personal agony remained with him until his death in 1984. The nightmares caused by the horrors haunted him until his death.~ By the author of "Historic Nova Scotia" (1940), "Here Stays Good Yorkshire" (1945), "Sunrise for Peter, and other stories" (1946), "This is Nova Scotia" (1950), "Two Jacks: The Amazing Adventures of Major Jack M. Veness and Major Jack L. Fairweather" (1954), "Off-trail in Nova Scotia" (1956), "Tristram's Salvation: A Novel" (1957), "North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment" (1963), etc. Originally published in 1930 under the title "As We Go On" and again in 1968 as "Ghosts Have Warm Hands". {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ISBN: 1896979009 #28765 PRIVATE TIMOTHY FERGUS CLANCY. A Novel of the Great War; Ottawa (Canada), CEF $22.95 Books 2005: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pictorial softcover, 198pp, Introduction to the 2005 Edition by Norm Christie, prologue, L'Envoi, biography of William Richard Bird (1891-1984), NEW. ** From the Prologue: ~"As the years go by our memories of the Great War grow dimmer. That is, we more and more forget the lesser parts, but each veteran carries with him pictures that will never fade, remembrances that are his priceless possessions. At will he may go back to battered sections of the line and there again live through a Zero Hour or a trench raid, visualize uncanny hours spent in an isolated Listening Post. It is impossible every to forget or omit the horror attendant on those old battlegrounds, the grimness of war, the sordid wretchedness of trench life in the Salient or on the Somme. But woven through the existence of the soldier ran a thread of humour -- that proved the saving Grace of the situation... Humorous bits, the bright rays that helped one through dreary routine or death-laden hours, should be re-told. In this tale of Timothy Clancy I have made an effort to do such work..." Will Bird was Canada's most important writer on the First World War. His books "Ghosts Have Warm Hands", and "Thirteen Years After", are considered classics. In 1930 he wrote his only War novel, "Private Timothy Fergus Clancy". The book received limited exposure and is today considered a "lost" novel and Bird's scarcest title.~ {Special Request/Publisher Dropship} ISBN: 1896979459 #25150 THIRTEEN YEARS AFTER. A Great War Veteran Revisits the Old Battlefields; Ottawa $24.95 (Canada), CEF Books 2001: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, 269pp, pictorial softcover, b&w photos, NEW. ** ~"It is a long way from Ypres to Mons, and when the trip is done your memories and thoughts are so commingled that you hardly know the war is history. You see again the long shadowy files on the duckboards of the Salient, a silhouette of steel helmets and rifle fire muzzles. You see long strings of mules taking up ammunition, see the flicker of Verey lights as you leave Mont St. Eloi for the trenches at the crater line. You see, in fancy, the lorries and traffic of the back areas, sausage balloons, battery positions, trenches at stand-to, the gutted, wired, rat-ridden spaces between the lines, seeing most, of course, that which most impressed you, seared deepest in your brain, whether it was the sleet and shrapnel of Vimy, the blood path of the Somme, or the terrible diarrhoea of war that we knew as Passchendaele. And now you see only greens and browns, and vivid new cement and brick farms that glare their newness."~ "Thirteen Years After" was originally a series of articles written for "Macleans Magazine" in 1932. In the articles Will Bird, a veteran of the First World War, revisited the old battlefields and villages which had been so familiar to hundreds of thousands of Canadians. Bird's series captured the sense of nostalgia felt by many of the old soldiers, then in their forties and fifties, and was a great success. The unique point-of-view of "Thirteen Years After" makes it a classic of The Great War. By the author of "Ghosts Have Warm Hands: A Memoir of The Great War 1916-1919", "The Communication Trench: Anecdotes & Statistics from The Great War 1914-1918", "Two Jacks: The Amazing Adventures of Major Jack M. Veness and Major Jack L. Fairweather", and a number of books on Nova Scotia. {Special Request/Publisher Dropship} ISBN: 1896979114 ** Bishop, William A., Lt.-Col. #23816 WINGED WARFARE; Folkestone (England), Bailey Brothers & Swinfen, 1975: FIRST $50.00 EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, dark purple boards, silver, 281pp, 33 illustrations and 15 more in Appendix, FINE/FINE. ** Edited by Stanley M. Ulanoff. ~With 72 victories, Maj. William Avery Bishop was the second-ranking Allied ace, one of the most decorated airman of the British Empire during World War I, and a national hero in his native Canada. Bishop's autobiography, "Winged Warfare", was written in 1917 during an interlude between his two tours on the Western Front. Bishop had entered the war in 1914 as a cavalry officer, and in the following year joined the Royal Flying Corps as an observer. After surviving a crash at the hands of his pilot, he requested pilot training and was sent to No. 60 Squadron in late March 1917, flying the beautiful little Nieuport 17 fighter. The Nieuport suited Bishop perfectly -- they were both small, tough, and capable. From the very start, Bishop showed aggressiveness. In one encounter, he shot down a two-seater by firing 40 rounds into it. Combining seemingly limitless courage with quick responses, he "then went straight at the four scouts, opening fire on one that was coming head on." Bishop was fighting against the finest Germany had to offer, and he vividly records the flash of silver Nieuport wings against the scarlet Albatros fighters flown by the famous Richthofen Flying Circus.~ {UK STOCK} ** Blond, Georges #21997 THE MARNE; Harrisburg (PA), A Giniger Book published in association with Stackpole $50.00 Books 1966: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue boards, gilt, 256pp, 39 b&w photos & illus., 5 maps, index, battle map endpapers, dj moderately soiled with a few closed edgetears, else FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~This is the epic story of that brief terrible week, when the fate of Europe was as delicately poised as during the Dunkirk disaster of 1940 but with the difference that for every man who died at Dunkirk thousands perished at the Marne. It is told here by Georges Blond, the best-selling author of "Verdun" and one of France's most popular war historians. For this was primarily a French battle, concerned with French heroism and French bloodshed, with French "poilus", staggering to their death in equipment that was out of date at Sedan, with the French taxis driving the last reinforcements into battle, and with men like Lieutenant Peguy, the heroic symbol of France's "Lost Generation", dying at the head of his men. It is therefore fitting that the story of "The Marne" should be retold to the British public by a Frenchman. As Colonel Eaton Hart, the translator of this book, has put it: "Above all, the author excels in evoking the appalling suffering and losses of the officers and men in the field; the pathetic misery of the civilian population. In the months of August and September the French lost 329,000 killed or missing (for comparison, the U.S. lost 232,000 men in ALL of World War II!)."~By the author of "Histoire de la Legion Etrangere: 1831-1981", "Verdun", "Ordeal Below Zero: The Heroic Story of the Arctic Convoys in World War II", "Petain, 1856-1951" and numerous books on World War I & II and both fiction and non-fiction. Translated from the French by H. Eaton Hart. #22332 THE MARNE; London, Macdonald 1965: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), $50.00 8vo, dark blue boards, 256pp, 39 b&w photos & illus., 5 maps, index, battle map as endpapers, cello-tape strip to each paste-down, dj spine age darkened with unnecessary cello-tape reinforcement to head & foot of spine, NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** ~This is the epic story of that brief terrible week, when the fate of Europe was as delicately poised as during the Dunkirk disaster of 1940 but with the difference that for every man who died at Dunkirk thousands perished at the Marne. It is told here by Georges Blond, the best-selling author of "Verdun" and one of France's most popular war historians. For this was primarily a French battle, concerned with French heroism and French bloodshed, with French "poilus", staggering to their death in equipment that was out of date at Sedan, with the French taxis driving the last reinforcements into battle, and with men like Lieutenant Peguy, the heroic symbol of France's "Lost Generation", dying at the head of his men. It is therefore fitting that the story of "The Marne" should be retold to the British public by a Frenchman. As Colonel Eaton Hart, the translator of this book, has put it: "Above all, the author excels in evoking the appalling suffering and losses of the officers and men in the field; the pathetic misery of the civilian population. In the months of August and September the French lost 329,000 killed or missing (for comparison, the U.S. lost 232,000 men in ALL of World War II!)."~By the author of "Histoire de la Legion Etrangere: 1831-1981", "Verdun", "Ordeal Below Zero: The Heroic Story of the Arctic Convoys in World War II", "Petain, 1856-1951" and numerous books on World War I & II and both fiction and non-fiction. Translated from the French by H. Eaton Hart. #29269 THE MARNE; Harrisburg (PA), A Giniger Book published in association with Stackpole $55.00 Books 1966: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue boards, gilt, 256pp, 39 b&w photos & illus., 5 maps, index, battle map endpapers, dj slightly soiled with some light sunfading to spine and two short closed edgetears, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~This is the epic story of that brief terrible week, when the fate of Europe was as delicately poised as during the Dunkirk disaster of 1940 but with the difference that for every man who died at Dunkirk thousands perished at the Marne. It is told here by Georges Blond, the best-selling author of "Verdun" and one of France's most popular war historians. For this was primarily a French battle, concerned with French heroism and French bloodshed, with French "poilus", staggering to their death in equipment that was out of date at Sedan, with the French taxis driving the last reinforcements into battle, and with men like Lieutenant Peguy, the heroic symbol of France's "Lost Generation", dying at the head of his men. It is therefore fitting that the story of "The Marne" should be retold to the British public by a Frenchman. As Colonel Eaton Hart, the translator of this book, has put it: "Above all, the author excels in evoking the appalling suffering and losses of the officers and men in the field; the pathetic misery of the civilian population. In the months of August and September the French lost 329,000 killed or missing (for comparison, the U.S. lost 232,000 men in ALL of World War II!)."~By the author of "Histoire de la Legion Etrangere: 1831-1981", "Verdun", "Ordeal Below Zero: The Heroic Story of the Arctic Convoys in World War II", "Petain, 1856-1951" and numerous books on World War I & II and both fiction and non-fiction. Translated from the French by H. Eaton Hart. ** Blunden, Edmund #22264 UNDERTONES OF WAR; London, Cobden-Sanderson 1935: FOURTH EDITION (Cheap Edition $156.00 Revised) IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth, 328pp, Preliminary (preface), spine slightly dulled, dj chipped head & foot of spine and corners, else VERY GOOD+/GOOD+. ** ~The outbreak of war changed his life like that of so many others. Within months he was training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in 1916, a temporary Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some of the worst fighting of the war (carrying in his pack a copy of Julius Caesar's "De Bello Gallico") and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own personal history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico", he soon abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be called "Undertones of War". The change of title -- from magniloquent Latin to the modesty of "Undertones" -- is typical of the man who was to present himself (in the last sentence of the later work) as "a harmless young shepherd in a soldier's coat."~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave this book THREE STARS and wrote: ~It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that reaches the stature of its subject. The book is first of all an almost perfect picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and Flanders...~ The book is in two parts: the first, and most important, the prose narrative; the second, a sheaf of poems illustrative of various phases of the first." A classic in World War I literature. The first issue was in November 1928 and sold out the same day it went on sale. T.E. Lawrence had a presentation copy of this title in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. By the author of "The Harbingers: Poems", "After the Bombing and other short poems", "Retreat", "The Waggoner and other poems", "De Bello Germanico" and numerous works on Shelley and Keats. T.E. Lawrence had a copy of the 1930 English Edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset along with two others by Blunden. {UK STOCK} #23107 UNDERTONES OF WAR; London, Collins 1965: FIRST EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, small $75.00 8vo, salt and pepper cloth with black spine label, gilt, 256pp, Preliminary (preface), dj spine rubbed with two 4.5cm closed tears at foot of spine (reinforced on verso) and rear panel moderately soiled, else VERY GOOD+/GOOD in protective sleeve. ** ~The outbreak of war changed his life like that of so many others. Within months he was training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in 1916, a temporary Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some of the worst fighting of the war (carrying in his pack a copy of Julius Caesar's "De Bello Gallico") and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own personal history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico", he soon abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be called "Undertones of War". The change of title -- from magniloquent Latin to the modesty of "Undertones" -- is typical of the man who was to present himself (in the last sentence of the later work) as "a harmless young shepherd in a soldier's coat."~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave this book THREE STARS and wrote: ~It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that reaches the stature of its subject. The book is first of all an almost perfect picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and Flanders...~ The book is in two parts: the first, and most important, the prose narrative; the second, a sheaf of poems illustrative of various phases of the first." A classic in World War I literature. The first issue was in November 1928 and sold out the same day it went on sale. T.E. Lawrence had a presentation copy of this title in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. By the author of "The Harbingers: Poems", "After the Bombing and other short poems", "Retreat", "The Waggoner and other poems", "De Bello Germanico" and numerous works on Shelley and Keats. T.E. Lawrence had a copy of the 1930 English Edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset along with two others by Blunden. {UK STOCK} #23437 UNDERTONES OF WAR; London, Cobden-Sanderson 1930: REVISED EDITION, 8vo, black $112.00 cloth, red lettering, 328pp, Preliminary (preface), 5mm nick at head of spine, slight spotting of prelims, else GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** ~The outbreak of war changed his life like that of so many others. Within months he was training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in 1916, a temporary Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some of the worst fighting of the war (carrying in his pack a copy of Julius Caesar's "De Bello Gallico") and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own personal history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico", he soon abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be called "Undertones of War". The change of title -- from magniloquent Latin to the modesty of "Undertones" -- is typical of the man who was to present himself (in the last sentence of the later work) as "a harmless young shepherd in a soldier's coat."~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave this book THREE STARS and wrote: ~It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that reaches the stature of its subject. The book is first of all an almost perfect picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and Flanders...~ The book is in two parts: the first, and most important, the prose narrative; the second, a sheaf of poems illustrative of various phases of the first." A classic in World War I literature. The first issue was in November 1928 and sold out the same day it went on sale. T.E. Lawrence had a presentation copy of this title in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. By the author of "The Harbingers: Poems", "After the Bombing and other short poems", "Retreat", "The Waggoner and other poems", "De Bello Germanico" and numerous works on Shelley and Keats. T.E. Lawrence had a copy of the 1930 English Edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset along with two others by Blunden. {UK STOCK} #18004 UNDERTONES OF WAR [& DE BELLO GERMANICO]; London, Folio Society 1989: FIRST $96.00 EDITION (thus)/First Impression IN PUBLISHER SLIPCASE, small 4to, decorative green & black cloth, 237pp, Introduction by Jon Stallworthy, Preliminary (preface), b&w illus. by Paul Nash, William Rothenstein, William Orpen, Eric Kennington, Muirhead Bone, David Jones, William Roberts (and others), slipcase has a wrinkle at one corner and darkened patch on either side, (as if caused by being shelved with a smaller book on either side), else FINE in VERY GOOD slipcase. ** From the Introduction: ~The outbreak of war changed his life like that of so many others. Within months he was training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in 1916, a temporary Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some of the worst fighting of the war and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own personal history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico", he soon abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be called "Undertones of War".~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave "Undertones" THREE STARS and wrote: ~It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that reaches the stature of its subject... The book is first of all an almost perfect picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and Flanders.~ It was first published in 1928 is in two parts first a prose narrative and, second, poems illustrative of the first part. "De Bello Germanico A Fragment of Trench History" -- which was published in 1930 in a limited edition of 275 copies -- occupies the last 30 pages of the book. By the author of "The Harbingers Poems", "After the Bombing and other short poems", "Retreat", "The Waggoner and other poems" and numerous works on Shelley and Keats. T.E. Lawrence had a copy of the 1930 English Edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset along with two others by Blunden. {UK STOCK} #21525 UNDERTONES OF WAR [& DE BELLO GERMANICO]; London, Folio Society 1989: FIRST $96.00 EDITION (thus)/First Impression IN PUBLISHER SLIPCASE, small 4to, decorative green & black cloth, 237pp, Introduction by Jon Stallworthy, Preliminary (preface), b&w illus. by Paul Nash, William Rothenstein, William Orpen, Eric Kennington, Muirhead Bone, David Jones, William Roberts (and others), FINE IN A NEAR FINE SLIPCASE. ** From the Introduction: ~The outbreak of war changed his life like that of so many others. Within months he was training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in 1916, a temporary Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some of the worst fighting of the war and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own personal history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico", he soon abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be called "Undertones of War".~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave "Undertones" THREE STARS and wrote: ~It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that reaches the stature of its subject... The book is first of all an almost perfect picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and Flanders.~ It was first published in 1928 is in two parts first a prose narrative and, second, poems illustrative of the first part. "De Bello Germanico A Fragment of Trench History" -- which was published in 1930 in a limited edition of 275 copies -- occupies the last 30 pages of the book. By the author of "The Harbingers Poems", "After the Bombing and other short poems", "Retreat", "The Waggoner and other poems" and numerous works on Shelley and Keats. T.E. Lawrence had a copy of the 1930 English Edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset along with two others by Blunden. {UK STOCK} #28942 UNDERTONES OF WAR [& DE BELLO GERMANICO]; London, Folio Society 1989: FIRST $70.00 EDITION IN PUBLISHER SLIPCASE, small 4to, decorative green & black cloth, 237pp, Introduction by Jon Stallworthy, Preliminary (preface), b&w illus. by Paul Nash, William Rothenstein, William Orpen, Eric Kennington, Muirhead Bone, David Jones, William Roberts (and others), FINE in a NEAR FINE slipcase. ** From the Introduction: ~The outbreak of war changed his life like that of so many others. Within months he was training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in 1916, a temporary Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some of the worst fighting of the war and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own personal history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico", he soon abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be called "Undertones of War".~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave "Undertones" THREE STARS and wrote: ~It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that reaches the stature of its subject... The book is first of all an almost perfect picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and Flanders.~ It was first published in 1928 is in two parts first a prose narrative and, second, poems illustrative of the first part. "De Bello Germanico A Fragment of Trench History" -- which was published in 1930 in a limited edition of 275 copies -- occupies the last 30 pages of the book. By the author of "The Harbingers Poems", "After the Bombing and other short poems", "Retreat", "The Waggoner and other poems" and numerous works on Shelley and Keats. T.E. Lawrence had a copy of the 1930 English Edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset along with two others by Blunden. #30165 UNDERTONES OF WAR [& DE BELLO GERMANICO]; London, Folio Society 1999: FIRST $60.00 EDITION/Third Printing IN PUBLISHER SLIPCASE, small 4to, decorative green & black cloth, 237pp, Introduction by Jon Stallworthy, Preliminary (preface), b&w illus. by Paul Nash, William Rothenstein, William Orpen, Eric Kennington, Muirhead Bone, David Jones, William Roberts (and others), FINE IN A FINE SLIPCASE. ** From the Introduction: ~The outbreak of war changed his life like that of so many others. Within months he was training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in 1916, a temporary Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some of the worst fighting of the war and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own personal history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico", he soon abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be called "Undertones of War".~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave "Undertones" THREE STARS and wrote: ~It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that reaches the stature of its subject... The book is first of all an almost perfect picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and Flanders.~ It was first published in 1928 is in two parts first a prose narrative and, second, poems illustrative of the first part. "De Bello Germanico A Fragment of Trench History" -- which was published in 1930 in a limited edition of 275 copies -- occupies the last 30 pages of the book. By the author of "The Harbingers Poems", "After the Bombing and other short poems", "Retreat", "The Waggoner and other poems" and numerous works on Shelley and Keats. T.E. Lawrence had a copy of the 1930 English Edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset along with two others by Blunden. ** Boelcke, Oswald Capt. #12465 AVIATOR'S FIELD BOOK. The Memoirs of a 40 Victory German Ace; Nashville (TN), The $29.95 Battery Press 1991: FIRST EDITION (thus), 8vo, cloth, 219pp, 16 illus., NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** Facsimile of the 1917 edition. Written in 1916 before his death in a mid-air collision, this memoir recounts the life of one of Imperial Germany's most famous and influential fighter leaders in World War One, who in addition to achieving 40 victories, pioneered the development of fighter air tactics. Von Richthofen trained under and flew with Boelke. ISBN: 0898391636 {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ** Bond, Brian #29960 LIDDELL HART. A Study of His Military Thought; New Brunswick (NJ), Rutgers $40.00 University Press 1977: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, green boards, gilt, 289pp, author's note, introduction, chapter notes, Appendix A: Liddell Hart's Principle Publications, Appendix B: Writings on Liddell Hart: an Introductory Guide, index, light soiling to dj, else FINE/FINE. ** ~Sir Basil Liddell Hart is probably the most famous military critic, historian and philosopher of war of the 20th century. At various times in his long career, his original ideas on tactics and strategy exerted considerable influence in Britain and beyond, and he was one of the first to foresee the implications of atomic and nuclear weapons for the likely nature of future wars. Yet he was a controversial figure, criticized in some quarters, particularly for his influence on British military policy in the 1930s and his attitude to the defeated German generals after 1945, and in his turn a severe critic of Churchill's statesmanship and Allied grand strategy. Although Liddell Hart's theories are widely studied in universities and military academies, this sympathetic but critical account is the first book-length study of his thought, indeed the first book to cover the whole of his career. Particular attention is given to his influence on the theory and practice of the German Army before the Second World War, and on the Israeli Army.~ Numerous references to T.E. Lawrence. By the author of "The Victorian Army and the Staff College, 1854-1914" (1972), "France and Belgium, 1939-1940" (1975), "British Military Policy Between the Two World Wars" (1980), "War and Society in Europe, 1870-1970" (1983), "The Pursuit of Victory: From Napoleon to Saddam Hussein" (1996), "The Unquiet Western Front: Britain's Role in Literature and History" (2002), etc. [O'Brien F0122c] ISBN: 0813508460 ** "Contact" (Bott, Alan) #19164 AN AIRMAN'S OUTINGS; London, William Blackwood 1917: FIRST EDITION/Fourth $66.00 Impression, 12mo, red cloth, 324pp, gilt, Introduction by Maj.-Gen. W.S. Brancker (Dep. Dir.-Gen. of Military Aeronautics), author's preface, spine moderately faded & rubbed, else GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** Bott flew with the 70th Squadron in France and was the first unit to operate with the Sopwith 1 1/2 Strutter. The period covered is June to December of 1916. The first part of the book deals with his reconnaissance flights (and fights) and the second part concerns his letters home during the time he was flying over the Somme sector. Bott also served with 111 Squadron in Mesopotamia and Palestine, where he was shot down and imprisoned by the Turks. He escaped to freedom in Constantinople at the end of the hostilities in November 1918. Because the book was published during World War I, the pilot and squadron names have been omitted. From the PREFACE: ~Ours was a crack squadron in its day and it held a melancholy record in the number of its losses. Umpty Squadron's casualties during August, September and October 1916 still constitute a record for the casualties of any one flying squadron during any three months since the war began. It was a squadron that possessed excellent pilots. Our duties were long reconnaissance, offensive patrols around German air country, occasional escort for bombing craft, and occasional photography.~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls wrote of the author: ~He certainly gave us whatever understanding we had of the fighting airman's life. It was, of course, in a measure war-time propaganda, but it was good stuff of its kind.~ Published in the US as "Cavalry of the Clouds" (1918). {UK STOCK} #18451 AN AIRMAN'S OUTINGS WITH THE RFC, June-December 1916; London, Greenhill Books $50.00 1986: FIRST EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, 324pp, Introduction by Maj.-Gen. W.S. Brancker (Dep. Dir.-Gen. of Military Aeronautics), author's preface, publisher's note, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** Vintage Aviation Library 13 and a facsimile of the original book titled "An Airman's Outings" by 'Contact' (1917). Bott flew with the 70th Squadron in France and was the first unit to operate with the Sopwith 1 1/2 Strutter. The period covered is June to December of 1916. The first part of the book deals with his reconnaissance flights (and fights) and the second part concerns his letters home during the time he was flying over the Somme sector. Bott also served with 111 Squadron in Mesopotamia and Palestine, where he was shot down and imprisoned by the Turks. He escaped to freedom in Constantinople at the end of the hostilities in November 1918. Because the book was published during World War I, the pilot and squadron names have been omitted. From the PREFACE: ~Ours was a crack squadron in its day and it held a melancholy record in the number of its losses. Umpty Squadron's casualties during August, September and October 1916 still constitute a record for the casualties of any one flying squadron during any three months since the war began. It was a squadron that possessed excellent pilots. Our duties were long reconnaissance, offensive patrols around German air country, occasional escort for bombing craft, and occasional photography.~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls wrote of the author: ~He certainly gave us whatever understanding we had of the fighting airman's life. It was, of course, in a measure war-time propaganda, but it was good stuff of its kind.~ Published in the US as "Cavalry of the Clouds" (1918). ISBN: 0947898514 ** Boyle, Andrew #16938 TRENCHARD. Man of Vision; London, Collins 1962: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, large $45.00 8vo, red cloth, gilt, 768pp, preface, 32 b&w photos, 8 maps, bibliography, notes on sources, index, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** Trenchard joined the army in 1893, served in India, South Africa, and West Africa before developing an interest in aviation. ~Trenchard must be numbered among the handful of truly great men that England has produced in the last hundred years; one of the few who can be said to have changed the course of history; the man to whom, after Churchill, England owes most for its survival. He was the man who created the R.A.F.; without him there could have been no Battle of Britain. A giant among men, physically and morally, a legendary leader, with an uncanny gift for picking men, he was that almost unique combination, the man of vision and the man of decision. At the age of 39, a Major commanding a company in Ireland, he seemed to have nothing to look forward to but twelve years of routine soldiering. Then suddenly, inspired by the enthusiasm of a younger friend, he turned airman. He was one of the 20 pilots who were embodied as the Royal Flying Corps in 1912. At once he recognised that the aeroplane would transform military science and become the decisive weapon of the war. From that day he became the visionary of air power. He commanded the R.F.C. in France during the First World War and became the first Chief of Air Staff when the R.A.F. was established in 1918. He was not only "the father of the R.A.F.", but "The architect, the patron saint of modern air power" throughout the world. ~ He was Chief of Air Staff during the time T.E. Lawrence served both his terms as a lowly Aircraftman. Though their differences in rank were light years apart, their friendship and admiration for each other wasn't. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0134] LCCN: 62052584 ** Braddon, Russell #28606 THE SIEGE. The Forgotten Siege of Kut el Amarah, Mesopotamia, 1916. A Saga of $55.00 Heroism and Military Blunder, the Greatest Humiliation Suffered by British Arms Between Balaklava and Singapore; NY, Viking 1969: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, quarter cloth & boards, 352pp, foreword, 29 b&w photos, 5 maps + endpaper maps, Appendix: The Garrison of Kut - The Royal Navy H.M.S. Sumana - H.Q. 6th Indian Division, notes, bibliography, index, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~In the winter of 1915-1916, Kut-el-Amarah, a primitive and filthy village on the banks of the Tigris in northern Mesopotamia (now modern day Iraq), became the scene of the most futile and humiliating disaster suffered by a British force between the disaster of Balaklava in 1854 and the capture of Singapore in 1942. It was here that Maj.-Gen. Sir Charles Townshend made the fatal decision to hold out with his division of 10,000 combat troops against a superior besieging force of Turks and Arab conscripts after he had been turned back in the drive to take Baghdad. The Siege of Kut lasted 147 days -- an epic of endurance, starvation, and disease -- until Townshend was finally forced to surrender. Of the emaciated survivors forced to march 1,200 miles into captivity, 70% of the British and 50% of the Indian troops perished: and that only after attempts to rescue the division had cost a Relief Force 23,000 casualties. As for Townshend himself, he spend the rest of the war in luxurious house arrest on an island near Constantinople, enduring little worse than occasional boredom while he intrigued for his own release. In this, his finest book, Russell Braddon has employed a remarkable technique to bring those fateful days alive. Scouring every known published and archival source, and searching out or corresponding with as many survivors as he could find, he has run their diaries, recollections, journals, and letters together in a seamless account that evokes in the reader a knowledge of exactly what it felt like to sit in that muddy redoubt, surrounded by a superior force of Turks and Arabs, mercilessly shelled, sniped at, and sapped, and ultimately reduced to eating grass and rats -- frequently able to hear the guns of the helpless relief expedition. But Kut was far more than an isolated tragedy: it was and remains, a powerful indictment of military stupidity and caste discrimination. Braddon's subject, beyond the horrific history of Kut, is the fallibility of generals, the viciousness of privilege in captivity, when privilege carries with it no responsibility, and the crucifixion of those in the ranks, whose lot it is not to reason why but, simply and uselessly, to die.~ Captains Aubrey Herbert and T.E. Lawrence were sent to Kut to unsuccessfully bribe the Turkish commander with 2,000.00 Pounds to lift the siege. By the author of "Naked Island" (1953), "New Wings for a Warrior: The Story of Group-Captain Leonard Cheshire" (1955), "When the Enemy is Tired" (1968), "All the Queen's Men: The Household Cavalry and the Brigade of Guards" (1977), "Japan Against the World, 1941-2041: The 100-Year War for Supremacy" (1983), etc. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0137] ISBN: 0670643866 ** Brice, Beatrix (compiled by) #25810 THE BATTLE BOOK OF YPRES 1914-1918 Compiled by Beatrix Brice With the Assistance $50.00 of Lieut.-General Sir William Pulteney, K.C.B., ETC.; NY, St. Martin's Press 1988: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black boards lettered in gilt, map of the Ypres Salient 1914-1918 as front endpaper, 273pp, frontis, gilt, foreword by Field-Marshal The Lord Plumer of Messines, author's preface, 2 b&w illus., Appendix I: List of Names Given to the Battles Around Ypres by the Battle Nomenclature Committee, Appendix II: Bibliography, index of formations and units, two panoramic photographic views of the Ypres Salient (in end pocket), dj has some wrinkling to head of spine, else FINE/FINE. ** ~Of the many hard-fought battles on the Western Front, Ypres stands out as an example of almost inhuman endeavour. for four long years it was the focal point of desperate fighting. Officially there are four main battles, in 1914, 1915, 1917 and 1918; these were more accurately peaks in a continuing struggle, for Ypres symbolised Belgian defiance, and the British continued to expend disproportionate resources on defending it. It never fell, although the Germans came close to its gates, and indeed its loss would have been a severe blow to morale. "The Battle Book of Ypres", published originally in 1927 comprises a chronological account of the fighting in the Ypres Salient during the First World War, followed by a useful and unique alphabetical reference to the events in and around each hamlet, village or wood. The names given to each stage of the struggle by the Battle Nomenclature Committee are listed in the appendix. There is an index of formations and unites, and new material in this edition includes an annotated bibliography and previously unpublished period photographs.~ ISBN: 0312019513 ** Bringolf, Lieutenant #29708 I HAVE NO REGRETS. The Strange Life of a Diplomat-Vagrant. Being the Memoirs of $75.00 Lieutenant Bringolf; NY, E.P. Dutton 1932: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, green cloth, 286pp, frontis (b&w photo portrait), Foreword by Blaise Cendrars, 7 b&w photos, covers unevenly sunfaded more so to the spine, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** Edited by Blaise Cendrars. Swiss born Hans Bringolf was quite the vagabond. While still in his 20s, he had already served in a US Army cavalry regiment, with the US Constabulary in the Philippines, and done prison terms in Germany, Peru and the US. When World War I broke out, at age 38, he joined the French Foreign and spent a year on the Western Front with the "Third of the Line of the First Regiment" before requesting a transfer to Gallipoli where he served with the 2nd Company, 3rd Battalion of the "First Line Regiment of Africa" (REI or Regiment Etranger d'Infanterie) for only a fortnight participating in one battle and as rearguard for the evacuation. Afterwards, Bringolf sailed to Salonika and in October 1915 entrained for Serbia with his regiment to fight the Bulgarians during which he was promoted to Lieutenant and received the Cross de Guerre. In 1916 he transferred to the "Bosnian Battalion" for a time before joining the 372nd Infantry [French] as a company commander and later promoted to Captain. By the author of "Der Lebensroman des Leutnant Bringolf Sel" (1928) and "Ein Schweizer Abenteurer in Fremden Diensten" (1942?). Edited by Blaise Cendrars. Translated from the French "Feu le Lieutenant Bringolf" (1930) by Warre B. Wells. LCCN: 32021150 ** British Air Historical Branch #16967 ROYAL AIR FORCE IN THE GREAT WAR; Nashville (TN), The Battery Press 1996: FIRST $34.95 EDITION (thus), 8vo, cloth, 504pp, NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** This is an abridgement of the seven volume 1936 British Official History of the Royal Flying Corps & Royal Air Force entitled "The War in the Air". Intended as an authoritative account for those who did not care to purchase or read all seven volumes, it is a detailed operational account of the work of the RFC/RAF on the Western Front 1914-18 and in the various overseas theaters. In addition it covers the work of the Royal Naval Air Service and technical developments. It went through several editions, but the Battery Press chose the 1936 edition as it covers inter-war activities including India, Afghanistan, Iraq, Kurdistan & Somaliland. ISBN: 0898392519 {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ** British Air Ministry #12353 HANDBOOK OF GERMAN MILITARY AND NAVAL AVIATION, 1914-1918; Nashville (TN), The $39.95 Battery Press 1995: FIRST EDITION (thus), 8vo, cloth, 140pp, b&w illus., NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** Facsimile of the 1918 Edition published by the British Air Ministry. The handbook is a detailed study of both German Army & Naval aviation services in W