<*> IMAGES AVAILABLE FOR ALL STOCK BOOKS <*> Try www.denismcd.com/[BKID#].jpg Ex. www.denismcd.com/01234.jpg ** Wansell, Geoffrey #28123 TERENCE RATTIGAN. A Biography; NY, St. Martin's Press 1997: FIRST EDITION IN $35.00 DUSTJACKET, large 8vo, black boards, 434pp, Prologue: Nature's Shift, select bibliography, "Stage Plays, Feature Films and Television Scripts", index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~Terence Rattigan was one of the most popular English playwrights of the 20th century. From the late 1930s until the late 1950s Rattigan ruled London's West End and was the author of four of the greatest plays of the period: "The Deep Blue Sea", "Separate Tables", "The Browning Version" and "The Winslow Boy". By all outward accounts, his life was one of luxury and refinement. His clothes were made by the finest Savile Row tailors. He lived in a variety of homes, from a fashionable Eaton Square flat to a set of rooms in fabled Albany. He numbered among his friends some of the greatest actors of the English stage: John Gielgud, David Niven, Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor, Margaret Leighton, Peggy Ashcroft and Vivien Leigh. The vision the public saw was of the playboy whose social whirl never ended. This image, though, could not be further from the truth. In private, Rattigan was a man tormented by fears and determinted to conceal his pain and suffering, his loneliness and his homosexuality behind a polished facade of relaxation and wit. Until now, no biographer has been able to fully unravel the complexities of Rattigan's genius. Geoffrey Wansell is the first writer to have been given access to the thousands of private papers and to have talked at length to many of Rattigan's friends and lovers, some of whom have previously kept silent. From the heady days of Rattigan's early success to the darker days of his decline in popularity, Geoffrey Winsell paints a captivating portrait of one of this century's greatest theatrical lights.~ Rattigan was also the author of "Ross: A Dramatic Portrait" which opened in 1960 at London's Theatre Royal Haymarket theater and starred Alec Guinness as Ross (T.E. Lawrence). By the author of "Haunted Idol: The Story of the Real Cary Grant" (1983), "Tycoon: The Life of James Goldsmith" (1987), etc. Numerous references to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F1091e] ISBN: 0312165218 ** Wapshott, Nicholas #19824 PETER O'TOOLE. A Biography; NY, Beaufort Books 1983: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $35.00 8vo, boards, gilt, 239pp, "The Summons" (introduction), 13 b&w photos, filmography, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~Peter O'Toole's early work at the Bristol Old Vic, then at Stratford, astounded the critics. His Hamlet at the Old Vic was greeted as "The Angry Young Man at Elsinore". David Lean's "Lawrence of Arabia" established him instantly at the age of 30 as one of the world's most sought-after actors. The film received 10 Academy Award nominations. He won the best British actor title at the British Film Academy Awards. Later he played opposite Richard Burton in "Becket"; opposite Katherine Hepburn again as Henry II in "The Lion in Winter"; as the hero of Richard Brooks' film of Conrad's "Lord Jim". By the end of the 1960s his private life was tainting his public image -- his drinking and the fines for his drunkenness which it attracted became a fixed element of his public image. His film career in the 70s was a series of bizarre pictures -- "The Ruling Class" and "Man of La Mancha". The extraordinary production of "Macbeth" at the Old Vic became front page news. The play sold out but O'Toole resigned, only to make a brilliant comeback the following year in "Man and Superman".~ By the author of "Thatcher" (1983), "Man Between: A Biography of Carol Reed" (1990), etc. Contains a chapter entitled "Lawrence of Arabia" and numerous references to T.E. Lawrence and the film. [O"Brien F1091f] ISBN: 0825301963 ** Wavell, Field Marshal Earl #30048 THE PALESTINE CAMPAIGNS; London, Constable (1951): THIRD EDITION/Eleventh $60.00 Impression IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, red cloth,, 259pp, preface, Preface to Revised Edition, Chronology of Campaigns of Egyptian Expeditionary Force and of Events in Other Theatres Which Affected Them, 20 maps (including 4 folding maps at rear), Appendix I: Official Names of the Battles and Engagements of the Campaigns in Egypt, Sinai, Palestine and Syria, Appendix II: Bibliography of the Campaigns, index, dj age darkened and soiled with edgewear including a jagged 2.5cm tear to rear spine seam at head of spine and a 4.5cm jagged tear to rear spine seam at head of spine (both repaired on verso with cellophane tape) and two other short closed tears, else FINE/FAIR+. ** From the Preface of the Revised Edition: ~The Official History of the Palestine Campaigns has now been completed and issued. The publication of a new edition of this book has therefore been used to check carefully all facts, and especially the figures of strengths, casualties, etc., with the Official History, and to make any necessary corrections. These have been almost entirely confined to making more exact certain figures, times and dates.~ An excellent account of the Palestine Campaigns with references to the Arab Revolt and, of course, to T.E. Lawrence. In a letter to the author, TE wrote: "Dear Wavell, I am reading your book, and liking it very much. My first vanity, when I got it, was to look myself up in the index!". Field-Marshal Viscount Earl Archibald Percival Wavell (1883-1950) also wrote "Allenby: A Study in Greatness" (1940), "Through Victory to Freedom: Our Soldier Viceroy" (1944), "Allenby In Egypt" (1944), "Allenby: Soldier and Statesman" (1946), "The Good Soldier: A Selection of Essays, Lectures and Articles" (1948), and "Soldiers and Soldiering, or Epithets of War" (1953). Originally published in 1928. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F1107] ** Weintraub, Stanley & Rodelle #22122 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. The Literary Impulse: Louisiana State University Press 1975: $55.00 FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 21.5 x 14cm, orange cloth, gilt, 175pp, notes, bibliography, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** Laid in is a bookmark INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. ** ~T.E. Lawrence wanted to succeed as a writer even more than he wanted military fame or political influence. He could have had rewarding postwar careers in politics, the military, industry, government, banking, or education, but he wanted none of them. Instead, he wanted to write some of the best prose in the language, and he may have succeeded in "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", one of the great autobiographies in English, and in his searing chronicle of life in the R.A.F. ranks, "The Mint". He also tried his hand at poetry, criticism, and even a notable translation of the "Odyssey". His vivid and voluminous correspondence along, say the authors, would establish him as a major letter-writer of his time. The authors contend the Lawrence found despair as necessary as ambition. He lived on the masochistic side of asceticism, denying himself the honors he had earned and nurturing within himself a sense of acute frustration. At is extreme, the nonphysical side of his self-punishment involved a symbolic killing of the self, as when after his Arabian experience he reduced himself in rank from colonel to private and took up a new life and a new name. Still, he could not kill his literary impulse, and he agonized over opportunities to prove himself as a writer as he had proved himself as a man of action. Both the literary achievement and the creative agony are recorded in these pages. ~ By the author of "Private Shaw and Public Shaw: A Dual Portrait of Lawrence of Arabia and G.B.S." (1963) and "Evolution of a Revolt: Early Postwar Writings of T.E. Lawrence" (1968) and dozens of biographies and history books. [O'Brien E346] ISBN: 0807101524 ** Weintraub, Stanley #18215 PRIVATE SHAW AND PUBLIC SHAW. A dual portrait of Lawrence of Arabia and G.B.S.; $80.00 London, Jonathan Cape 1963: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 21.6 x 14.5cm, blue boards, gilt, 302pp, frontis: (Top) Inscription by G.B.S. in T.E. Lawrence's copy of "Saint Joan" (Bottom) Explanatory note by T.E. Lawrence added on verso, foreword, Portrait of G.B. Shaw by Augustus John, Portrait of T.E. Lawrence as Private Shaw by Augustus John, Appendix (a discussion of Terence Rattigan's use of Lawrence's departure from the RAF in 1923 in his play "Ross: A Dramatic Portrait"), references, bibliography, index, 3 illus., white dj lightly soiled, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** G.B.S. used to joke about TE's lowly rank with the quip, "Here we are public Shaw and Private Shaw". ~In 1922, it would have been hard to find two more celebrated men in England than George Bernard Shaw and "Lawrence of Arabia". The first was the world's most successful playwright, pamphleteer and self-publicist. The second had, overnight, become a national hero and already joined Rhodes, Wellington, and Clive of India in the mythology of the British Empire. Shaw was 66, Lawrence was 34, and it was a fallow year for both. Having worn himself out on "Back to Methuselah", Shaw felt he was finished as a playwright. Lawrence, after a stint in the Colonial Officer, had written "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", and was about to change his name -- first to Ross and then to Shaw -- and try, unsuccessfully, to become an anonymous Royal Air Force private. Then one casual afternoon in March, they met; and for the next 13 years, until Lawrence's death in 1935, they maintained (with Mrs. Shaw as a third partner) one of the most unusual friendships in literary history. What Professor Weintraub has now done, for the first time, is trace the progress and texture of this friendship.~ Laid in is a bookmark INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. [O'Brien E277] #22449 PRIVATE SHAW AND PUBLIC SHAW. A dual portrait of Lawrence of Arabia and G.B.S.; $65.00 London, Jonathan Cape 1963: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 21.6 x 14.5cm, blue boards, gilt, 302pp, frontis: (Top) Inscription by G.B.S. in T.E. Lawrence's copy of "Saint Joan" (Bottom) Explanatory note by T.E. Lawrence added on verso, foreword, Portrait of G.B. Shaw by Augustus John, Portrait of T.E. Lawrence as Private Shaw by Augustus John, Appendix (a discussion of Terence Rattigan's use of Lawrence's departure from the RAF in 1923 in his play "Ross: A Dramatic Portrait"), references, bibliography, index, 3 illus., white dj moderately soiled, else VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. ** G.B.S. used to joke about TE's lowly rank with the quip, "Here we are public Shaw and Private Shaw". ~In 1922, it would have been hard to find two more celebrated men in England than George Bernard Shaw and "Lawrence of Arabia". The first was the world's most successful playwright, pamphleteer and self-publicist. The second had, overnight, become a national hero and already joined Rhodes, Wellington, and Clive of India in the mythology of the British Empire. Shaw was 66, Lawrence was 34, and it was a fallow year for both. Having worn himself out on "Back to Methuselah", Shaw felt he was finished as a playwright. Lawrence, after a stint in the Colonial Officer, had written "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", and was about to change his name -- first to Ross and then to Shaw -- and try, unsuccessfully, to become an anonymous Royal Air Force private. Then one casual afternoon in March, they met; and for the next 13 years, until Lawrence's death in 1935, they maintained (with Mrs. Shaw as a third partner) one of the most unusual friendships in literary history. What Professor Weintraub has now done, for the first time, is trace the progress and texture of this friendship.~ Laid in is a bookmark INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. [O'Brien E277] #22495 PRIVATE SHAW AND PUBLIC SHAW. A dual portrait of Lawrence of Arabia and G.B.S.; $65.00 London, Jonathan Cape 1963: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 21.6 x 14.5cm, blue boards, gilt, 302pp, frontis: (Top) Inscription by G.B.S. in T.E. Lawrence's copy of "Saint Joan" (Bottom) Explanatory note by T.E. Lawrence added on verso, foreword, Portrait of G.B. Shaw by Augustus John, Portrait of T.E. Lawrence as Private Shaw by Augustus John, Appendix (a discussion of Terence Rattigan's use of Lawrence's departure from the RAF in 1923 in his play "Ross: A Dramatic Portrait"), references, bibliography, index, 3 illus., white dj moderately soiled with sunfading to spine, else VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. ** G.B.S. used to joke about TE's lowly rank with the quip, "Here we are public Shaw and Private Shaw". ~In 1922, it would have been hard to find two more celebrated men in England than George Bernard Shaw and "Lawrence of Arabia". The first was the world's most successful playwright, pamphleteer and self-publicist. The second had, overnight, become a national hero and already joined Rhodes, Wellington, and Clive of India in the mythology of the British Empire. Shaw was 66, Lawrence was 34, and it was a fallow year for both. Having worn himself out on "Back to Methuselah", Shaw felt he was finished as a playwright. Lawrence, after a stint in the Colonial Officer, had written "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", and was about to change his name -- first to Ross and then to Shaw -- and try, unsuccessfully, to become an anonymous Royal Air Force private. Then one casual afternoon in March, they met; and for the next 13 years, until Lawrence's death in 1935, they maintained (with Mrs. Shaw as a third partner) one of the most unusual friendships in literary history. What Professor Weintraub has now done, for the first time, is trace the progress and texture of this friendship.~ Laid in is a bookmark INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. [O'Brien E277] #23894 PRIVATE SHAW AND PUBLIC SHAW. A dual portrait of Lawrence of Arabia and G.B.S.; $50.00 NY, George Braziller 1963; FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 21.2 x 14.5cm (8vo), blue cloth, 302pp, frontis: (Top) Inscription by G.B.S. in T.E. Lawrence's copy of "Saint Joan" (Bottom) Explanatory note by T.E. Lawrence added on verso, foreword, Portrait of G.B. Shaw by Augustus John, Portrait of T.E. Lawrence as Private Shaw by Augustus John, Appendix (a discussion of Terence Rattigan's use of Lawrence's departure from the RAF in 1923 in his play "Ross: A Dramatic Portrait"), references, bibliography, index, a letter from Mrs. G.B. Shaw to TE is reproduced on the rear panel of the dj, VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. ** G.B.S. used to joke about TE's lowly rank with the quip, "Here we are public Shaw and Private Shaw". ~In 1922, it would have been hard to find two more celebrated men in England than George Bernard Shaw and "Lawrence of Arabia". The first was the world's most successful playwright, pamphleteer and self-publicist. The second had, overnight, become a national hero and already joined Rhodes, Wellington, and Clive of India in the mythology of the British Empire. Shaw was 66, Lawrence was 34, and it was a fallow year for both. Having worn himself out on "Back to Methuselah", Shaw felt he was finished as a playwright. Lawrence, after a stint in the Colonial Officer, had written "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", and was about to change his name -- first to Ross and then to Shaw -- and try, unsuccessfully, to become an anonymous Royal Air Force private. Then one casual afternoon in March, they met; and for the next 13 years, until Lawrence's death in 1935, they maintained (with Mrs. Shaw as a third partner) one of the most unusual friendships in literary history. What Professor Weintraub has now done, for the first time, is trace the progress and texture of this friendship.~ Laid in is a bookmark INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. [O'Brien E275] #24790 PRIVATE SHAW AND PUBLIC SHAW. A dual portrait of Lawrence of Arabia and G.B.S.; $40.00 NY, George Braziller 1963; FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 21.2 x 14.5cm (8vo), blue cloth, 302pp, frontis: (Top) Inscription by G.B.S. in T.E. Lawrence's copy of "Saint Joan" (Bottom) Explanatory note by T.E. Lawrence added on verso, foreword, Portrait of G.B. Shaw by Augustus John, Portrait of T.E. Lawrence as Private Shaw by Augustus John, Appendix (a discussion of Terence Rattigan's use of Lawrence's departure from the RAF in 1923 in his play "Ross: A Dramatic Portrait"), references, bibliography, index, a letter from Mrs. G.B. Shaw to TE is reproduced on the rear panel of the dj, VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** G.B.S. used to joke about TE's lowly rank with the quip, "Here we are public Shaw and Private Shaw". ~In 1922, it would have been hard to find two more celebrated men in England than George Bernard Shaw and "Lawrence of Arabia". The first was the world's most successful playwright, pamphleteer and self-publicist. The second had, overnight, become a national hero and already joined Rhodes, Wellington, and Clive of India in the mythology of the British Empire. Shaw was 66, Lawrence was 34, and it was a fallow year for both. Having worn himself out on "Back to Methuselah", Shaw felt he was finished as a playwright. Lawrence, after a stint in the Colonial Officer, had written "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", and was about to change his name -- first to Ross and then to Shaw -- and try, unsuccessfully, to become an anonymous Royal Air Force private. Then one casual afternoon in March, they met; and for the next 13 years, until Lawrence's death in 1935, they maintained (with Mrs. Shaw as a third partner) one of the most unusual friendships in literary history. What Professor Weintraub has now done, for the first time, is trace the progress and texture of this friendship.~ Laid in is a bookmark INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. [O'Brien E275] #25041 PRIVATE SHAW AND PUBLIC SHAW. A dual portrait of Lawrence of Arabia and G.B.S.; $55.00 NY, George Braziller 1963; FIRST EDITION/First Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 21.2 x 14.5cm (8vo), blue cloth, 302pp, frontis: (Top) Inscription by G.B.S. in T.E. Lawrence's copy of "Saint Joan" (Bottom) Explanatory note by T.E. Lawrence added on verso, foreword, Portrait of G.B. Shaw by Augustus John, Portrait of T.E. Lawrence as Private Shaw by Augustus John, Appendix (a discussion of Terence Rattigan's use of Lawrence's departure from the RAF in 1923 in his play "Ross: A Dramatic Portrait"), references, bibliography, index, a letter from Mrs. G.B. Shaw to TE is reproduced on the rear panel of the dj, some faint age darkening to spine, blue dj lightly rubbed with only a tiny tear to rear corner at bottom, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** G.B.S. used to joke about TE's lowly rank with the quip, "Here we are public Shaw and Private Shaw". ~In 1922, it would have been hard to find two more celebrated men in England than George Bernard Shaw and "Lawrence of Arabia". The first was the world's most successful playwright, pamphleteer and self-publicist. The second had, overnight, become a national hero and already joined Rhodes, Wellington, and Clive of India in the mythology of the British Empire. Shaw was 66, Lawrence was 34, and it was a fallow year for both. Having worn himself out on "Back to Methuselah", Shaw felt he was finished as a playwright. Lawrence, after a stint in the Colonial Officer, had written "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", and was about to change his name -- first to Ross and then to Shaw -- and try, unsuccessfully, to become an anonymous Royal Air Force private. Then one casual afternoon in March, they met; and for the next 13 years, until Lawrence's death in 1935, they maintained (with Mrs. Shaw as a third partner) one of the most unusual friendships in literary history. What Professor Weintraub has now done, for the first time, is trace the progress and texture of this friendship.~ Laid in is a bookmark INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. [O'Brien E275] #25625 PRIVATE SHAW AND PUBLIC SHAW. A dual portrait of Lawrence of Arabia and G.B.S.; $40.00 NY, George Braziller 1963; FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 21.2 x 14.5cm (8vo), blue cloth, 302pp, frontis: (Top) Inscription by G.B.S. in T.E. Lawrence's copy of "Saint Joan" (Bottom) Explanatory note by T.E. Lawrence added on verso, foreword, Portrait of G.B. Shaw by Augustus John, Portrait of T.E. Lawrence as Private Shaw by Augustus John, Appendix (a discussion of Terence Rattigan's use of Lawrence's departure from the RAF in 1923 in his play "Ross: A Dramatic Portrait"), references, bibliography, index, a letter from Mrs. G.B. Shaw to TE is reproduced on the rear panel of the dj, VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** G.B.S. used to joke about TE's lowly rank with the quip, "Here we are public Shaw and Private Shaw". ~In 1922, it would have been hard to find two more celebrated men in England than George Bernard Shaw and "Lawrence of Arabia". The first was the world's most successful playwright, pamphleteer and self-publicist. The second had, overnight, become a national hero and already joined Rhodes, Wellington, and Clive of India in the mythology of the British Empire. Shaw was 66, Lawrence was 34, and it was a fallow year for both. Having worn himself out on "Back to Methuselah", Shaw felt he was finished as a playwright. Lawrence, after a stint in the Colonial Officer, had written "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", and was about to change his name -- first to Ross and then to Shaw -- and try, unsuccessfully, to become an anonymous Royal Air Force private. Then one casual afternoon in March, they met; and for the next 13 years, until Lawrence's death in 1935, they maintained (with Mrs. Shaw as a third partner) one of the most unusual friendships in literary history. What Professor Weintraub has now done, for the first time, is trace the progress and texture of this friendship.~ Laid in is a bookmark INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. [O'Brien E275] ** Weintraub, Stanley (ed.) [Shaw, George Bernard] #17013 SAINT JOAN. Fifty Years After 1923/24-1973/74; Baton Rouge, Louisiana State Press $45.00 1973: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, black cloth, 259pp, introduction, notes on critics, a St. Joan checklist (bibliography), index to writers and critics, dj has 1cm closed tear to bottom front panel, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** Edited with an introduction by Stanley Weintraub. "St. Joan", generally considered Bernard Shaw's masterpiece, has inspired perhaps the most varied and substantial critiques of any Shaw work. In this anthology Stanley Weintraub, one of the foremost authorities on Shaw, has collected 25 essays which give a world-wide critical view of the play from its opening performance in December 1923 to the present. The book incorporates thought provoking essays, articles, and reviews by such writers as T.S. Eliot, Luigi Parandello, Edmund Wilson, John Mason Brown, Johan Huizinga, Louis L. Martz, J.I.M. Stewart, and others."St. Joan" is examined from a variety of perspectives -- as drama, as a genre piece, as history -- and its political, sociological, and religious overtones, are also studied. The critics represented here -- some sympathetic to Shaw's treatment of his heroine, others disparaging -- develop an interchange, at times heated, which make lively informative reading. The collection includes American and English essays as well as those translated from Russian, German, Dutch, Italian, and other languages. It also contains a survey of the play's impact on the French people, a discussion of "St. Joan" by Shaw himself and a critical introduction by the editor. GBS modelled St. Joan on T.E. Lawrence. References to T.E. Lawrence. Laid in is a bookmark INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY STANLEY WEINTRAUB. [O'Brien F1110b] ISBN: 0807102083 ** Weizmann, Chaim #20506 DISCOURS ET ECRITS; Jerusalem, Departement de la Jeunesse de l'Organisation $217.00 Sioniste Mondiale 1946: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, boards, 144pp, introductions (to the book and to each speech) by the translator Joseph Milbauer, FINE/no dustjacket as issued. ** The very first book of Weizmann (President of Zionist Organization [1920], then of the Jewish Agency [1929], first President of Israel [1949-52]) in French (only two small booklets by him were published before in that language: one in Geneva in 1936-37 and one in Paris in 1946). Choice of 15 speeches he made from 1901 to 1936 ** The very first book of Weizmann (President of Zionist Organization [1920], then of the Jewish Agency [1929], first President of Israel [1949-52]) in French (only two small booklets by him were published before in that language: one in Geneva in 1936-37 and one in Paris in 1946). Choice of 15 speeches he made from 1901 to 1936, "Les devoirs de la jeunesse juive", "Le projet de l'Ouganda", "Le sionisme synthetique", "L'Universite hebraique de Jerusalem", "La declaration Balfour", "Discours aux Arabes", "La Conference de la Paix", "Comment la Mandat a ete confirme", "Le sionisme devant la realite", "Le "Schlemihl" de l'Histoire", "Le sionisme de Herzl et sa realisation", "L'elargissement de l'Agence Juive", "Les troubles de 1929", "Une realite tragique et une Solution" (about national-socialism in Germany and Palestine as land for Jews), "Les emeutes de 1936") and two texts: "Sur la mort de Lord Balfour" and "Souvenirs sur Lawrence" (pp.139-144). In this not well-known text, Weizmann speaks about the three conversations he had with T.E. Lawrence. One, quite short, in Aqaba in June 1918 and two long ones, first in Beersalem a short time after and the last one during Winter 1921. Weizmann insists on the fact that Lawrence supported the Zionist cause and that's why he helped composing the Faysal-Weizmann Treaty in 1919. Weizmann wrote that Lawrence thought the Arab liberation could come from the Jewish one. Text in French. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] {BELGIAN STOCK #625} #16432 TRIAL AND ERROR. The Autobiography of Chaim Weizmann; NY, Harper & Bros. 1949: $25.00 FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue cloth, gilt, 493pp, frontis (b&w photo portrait), epilogue, index, dj moderately soiled & rubbed & edgeworn, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** Chaim Weizmann (1874-1952) was the first President of Israel. ~Chaim Weizmann's monument IS Palestine. The symbol became reality when on 29 November 1947, a United Nations declaration set the boundaries of the independent State of Israel. Shortly thereafter that State elected as its first president the whose enlightened statesmanship, broad wisdom and limitless patience had turned the shining ages-old dream into face. This is his story. It is the story of a Jew from Motol in the province of Minsk, one of the darkest corners of Russia's Pale of Settlement, who became the trusted friend of the world's great statesmen, a gifted scientist of international reputation, the leader of his people -- and one of the great democratic leaders of all time. A maker of history who shaped not only Jewish history but that of England and its empire at a crucial moment in its existence, his is the story of international politics over the past three or four decades. Part of his story is the men and women Dr. Weizmann has known during the past half-century. With his fantastic memory, his flashing gift for anecdote and characterization, he enriches his book with portraits of outstanding people such as Balfour, Theodor Herzel, Rothschild, Lawrence of Arabia, Emir Feisal, Shmarya Levin, Churchill, Roosevelt, Achad Ha-am, Smuts, Israel Aamgwill, Bevin, Louis Marshall, Paul Ehrlich, Orde Wingate, Einstein, Lloyd George, Allenby, Lord Lothian, Mussolini, and countless others. This book will rank unquestionably with the great autobiographies of any period. It is unique as the story of the dedication of a man who after two thousand years led his people home to Israel at last.~ References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F1112] ** Westrate, Bruce C. #29272 THE ARAB BUREAU. British Policy in the Middle East, 1916-1920; Penn State Press, $60.00 1992: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, red cloth, gilt, 240pp, preface, Introduction: Images of the Arab Bureau, Conclusion: Triumph of Perversity, notes, bibliography, index, top corners lightly bumped, else FINE/FINE. ** ~Founding in 1916, the Arab Bureau was a small collection of British intelligence officers headquartered in Cairo and charged with the task of coordinating imperial intelligence activities in the Middle East. It is most often remembered for its flamboyant cast of characters, particularly T.E. Lawrence, and its role in instigating the Arab Revolt to break Turkish control over the Arab-speaking Middle East. From the beginning however, the Bureau was vilified within imperial circles as a group of amateurish and incompetent pro-Arab dilettantes. And ever since, it has borne much of the blame for Britain's terrible mishandling of Middle Eastern policy during and shortly after World War I. In this fist full-length study of the Arab Bureau, Bruce Westrate challenges these stereotypes and reassesses the role that the Bureau actually played within imperial policy-making circles that stretched from London to Cairo to Delhi. Through close analysis of personal papers and Foreign Office records, including Arab Bureau documents, Westrate concludes that Bureau members were in fact sober-minded strategists who were skillfully working to secure the region for imperial interests.~ Numerous references to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F1119a] ISBN: 027100794X ** Wilkinson, Burke (ed.) #13756 CRY SABOTAGE! True Stories of 20th Century Saboteurs; Scarsdale (NY), Bradbury $35.00 Pess (c.1972): stated FIRST PRINTING IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue cloth, 265pp, foreword, afterword, slight fading to edges, dj moderately rubbed & soiled, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** A collection of excerpts from 27 books, each dealing with a different case of espionage dating from the sinking of the U.S.S. Maine in Spanish American War to the Cold War. From the Foreword: ~Sabotage is as old as history and as new as tomorrow's headlines. Long before the word itself came into use, it was a favorite weapon of the bold and resourceful in war. In almost every war in history there has been some act of sabotage or attempted sabotage, by sea and land. Sabotage as a form of human endeavor had no name until the 19th century. One day, it seems, an angry French worker threw his wooden shoe or "sabot" into a steam-driven engine and it came to a hissing, grinding halt. So the word "sabotage" was born, the taking of destructive action with a wooden shoe. In 1910 French railway workers were staging a massive strike. One of their favorite methods of protest was to tear up the cross ties supporting the rails. These wooded supports were also called "sabots". ... My own running comments put the various chapters in some historical context and give my reasons for their selection. Whenever possible, the accounts are told by the operators themselves. The magnificent forays of Lawrence of Arabia and the shadowy World War II swashbuckling of Otto Skorzeny are good examples. They reveal as much about the men as about their methods.~ Among the 27 examples are "A Railway Diversion" by T.E. Lawrence [pp.40-53], "A Passage to Persia" by Fitzroy MacLean, "The Foxes Go to War" by Ladislas Farago, "The Labyrinth" by Walter Schellenberg, "Skorzeny's Secret Missions" by Otto Skorzeny. The author, an ex-Naval Intelligence Officer, also wrote "Proceed at Will" (1948), "Run, Mongoose" (1950), "By Sea and by Stealth" (1956), "Night of the Short Knives" (1964), "Helmet of Navarre" (1965), "Cardinal in Armor" (1966), "Cry Spy! True Stories of 20th Century Spies and Spy Catchers" (1969), etc. ["D" Item/Not in O'Brien] ISBN: 088880488 ** Williamson, Henry #27729 GENIUS OF FRIENDSHIP "T.E. LAWRENCE"; London, Faber & Faber, London [Dec] 1941: $75.00 FIRST EDITION/Second Impression IN DUSTJACKET, 23.8 x 16.2cm, orange-brown linen, gilt, 78pp, book lightly soiled with slightly bent corners and a light crease to the cloth towards the upper left on rear cover, light blue dj unevenly sunfaded (as is usual) with slight edgewear to head & foot of spine and a .5cm closed tear to upper left of front panel, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** The Second Impression immediately followed the First Impression and, I'm told, was comprised of only 1,000 copies. ~In 1924 an unknown writer opened a copy of the "Daily Telegraph" and read therein a sentence which stood out from the page. It was the opening sentence of "Revolt in the Desert", which was then appearing for the first time before the public, and was causing much interest. The traveller in the train though excitedly (for "Lawrence of Arabia" was a famous name far above himself): "We are alike in seeing things. One day we shall be friends." He took from his bag a much-scored manuscript, and sought a passage which was similar, in visual-hardness and dramatic rhythm, to the opening sentence in the Lawrence book. The manuscript was of "Tarka the Otter". One morning, four years afterwards, a long letter arrived in a minute handwriting, from India, and Henry Williamson saw that it was a detailed criticism of "Tarka"; and -- yes! -- it was from T.E. Lawrence. This book, brief like the life of T.E. himself, tells of the meeting of the two men, both exhausted survivors of the 1914-18 war, both solitary, both desiring friendship, and longing to be "plumb ordinary", yet loath to impinge the one on the other. At last it looked as though they might come together -- a new beginning of life -- but really it was the end of the chapter.~ [O'Brien E146] #28510 GENIUS OF FRIENDSHIP "T.E. LAWRENCE"; England, The Henry Williamson Society 1988: $60.00 FIRST EDITION (thus), 20.9 x 14.1cm (8vo), tan paper wrappers lettered in black, 78pp, facsimile of TE's last telegram to H.W., FINE. ** Published by the Henry Williamson Society in an edition of 500 copies to celebrate the centenary of the birth of T.E. Lawrence (16 August 1888). Other than the cover and the addition of the facsimile telegraph, it is an exact duplication of the original 1941 Faber & Faber edition. ~In 1924 an unknown writer opened a copy of the "Daily Telegraph" and read therein a sentence which stood out from the page. It was the opening sentence of "Revolt in the Desert", which was then appearing for the first time before the public, and was causing much interest. The traveller in the train though excitedly (for "Lawrence of Arabia" was a famous name far above himself): "We are alike in seeing things. One day we shall be friends." He took from his bag a much-scored manuscript, and sought a passage which was similar, in visual-hardness and dramatic rhythm, to the opening sentence in the Lawrence book. The manuscript was of "Tarka the Otter". One morning, four years afterwards, a long letter arrived in a minute handwriting, from India, and Henry Williamson saw that it was a detailed criticism of "Tarka"; and -- yes! -- it was from T.E. Lawrence. This book, brief like the life of T.E. himself, tells of the meeting of the two men, both exhausted survivors of the 1914-18 war, both solitary, both desiring friendship, and longing to be "plumb ordinary", yet loath to impinge the one on the other. At last it looked as though they might come together -- a new beginning of life -- but really it was the end of the chapter.~ [O'Brien E146a] ISBN: 0950865265 #20569 THE GOLD FALCON or THE HAGGARD OF LOVE. Being the adventures of Manfred, airman $45.00 and poet of the World War, and later, husband and father, in search of freedom and personal sunrise in the city of New York, and of the consummation of his life; London, Faber & Faber 1947: SECOND EDITION, 12mo, blue cloth, gilt, 418pp, covers moderately rubbed, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** Originally published anonymously, Robert Graves and T.E. Lawrence were among those the critics credited with authorship which annoyed Graves but TE thought it humorous. Many of the well-known literary figures of the day are here under other names. G.B. Everest is T.E. Lawrence. TE had a special edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. By the author of "Tarka the Otter" (1927), "The Wet Flanders Plain" (1929), "The Patriot's Progress" (1930), "The Flax of Dream" (1936), "Goodbye, West Country" (1938), "Genius of Friendship 'T.E. Lawrence'" (1941), "The Phasian Bird" (1950), etc. [O'Brien F1131] #15304 GOODBYE WEST COUNTRY; Boston, Little Brown (c.1938) 1938: FIRST EDITION IN $45.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, green cloth, gilt, 369pp, 8 b&w photos, gilt dulled, top corners bumped, dj lightly soiled with edgewear including a few closed tears and some minor loss along top edge rear panel, else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** A chronicle, in diary form (from 1 January to 31 December 1936) of the author's last year in Devon before moving to Norfolk to try his hand at farming. ~Henry Williamson served through the War as a Lieutenant in the Welch Fusiliers. On his demobilization, he found refuge in a tiny stone hut on the Devon Moors, and there he lived the life of a hermit, studying the weasels, snakes, rabbits, falcons, stages and otters who were his closest neighbors, and fraternizing over small beer with the rustics in the tiny village pub. It was a healing experience after the long ordeal of the War. From these days of minute and unhurried observation came Mr. Williamson's first writing -- short stories and essays which caught the eye of John Galsworthy and which were early printed in the "Atlantic Monthly". After his marriage, Mr. Williamson moved to more spacious quarters, but the Devon Moors were still his chosen home and their flora and fauna the chief concern of his mind and heart. His country books -- "Tarka the Otter", "Salar the Salmon", "The Old Stage and Other Stories", and "Linhay on the Downs" -- established him as the most accurate and expressive of English naturalists.~ References to T.E. Lawrence. By the author of "The Wet Flanders Plain" (1929), "The Patriot's Progress" (1930), "The Gold Falcon, Or, The Haggard of Love" (1933), "The Flax of Dream" (1936), "Genius of Friendship 'T.E. Lawrence'" (1941), "The Phasian Bird" (1950), etc. [O'Brien F1133] ** Williamson, Henry [Lawrence, T.E.] #23990 "THE HENRY WILLIAMSON SOCIETY JOURNAL" No. 27, March 1993; England, The Henry $25.00 William Society 1992: 8vo, yellow stiff paper wraps lettered & decorated in black, 60pp, b&w photos & illus, map of the Ypres area, FINE. ** Contains: "The Honour of Life" by Ronald Walker: the text of an address given at The Henry Williamson Society AGM on 13th October 1991. ** "The Genius of Friendship -- Part I: T.E. Lawrence" by Anne Williamson [pp.18-35]: is an in depth article on the friendship between T.E. Lawrence and Henry Williamson with numerous excerpts from their correspondence. ** "A Phoenix of the Salient" by Brian Fullager is an article about the First Battle of Ypres (1914) and Henry Williamson's visit to the battlefield in 1927. ** "Armistice Day 1928" by Henry Williamson is a facsimile of an article entitled "What We Should Remember and What Forget" published in the "Radio Times" on 8 November 1928. ** "And This Was Ypres" by John Gregory is an article on an HWS tour of Ypres 25/26 July 1992 with a "then & now" account of the tour. [O'Brien G2368] #24248 "THE HENRY WILLIAMSON SOCIETY JOURNAL" No. 27, March 1993; England, The Henry $25.00 William Society 1992: 8vo, yellow stiff paper wraps lettered & decorated in black, 60pp, b&w photos & illus, map of the Ypres area, small "Received" stamp in red on front wrapper, else FINE. ** Contains: "The Honour of Life" by Ronald Walker: the text of an address given at The Henry Williamson Society AGM on 13th October 1991. ** "The Genius of Friendship -- Part I: T.E. Lawrence" by Anne Williamson [pp.18-35]: is an in depth article on the friendship between T.E. Lawrence and Henry Williamson with numerous excerpts from their correspondence. ** "A Phoenix of the Salient" by Brian Fullager is an article about the First Battle of Ypres (1914) and Henry Williamson's visit to the battlefield in 1927. ** "Armistice Day 1928" by Henry Williamson is a facsimile of an article entitled "What We Should Remember and What Forget" published in the "Radio Times" on 8 November 1928. ** "And This Was Ypres" by John Gregory is an article on an HWS tour of Ypres 25/26 July 1992 with a "then & now" account of the tour. [O'Brien G2368] ** Williamson, Henry #14743 PEN AND PLOUGH. Further Broadcasts; The Henry Williamson Society 1993: FIRST $29.00 EDITION, small 8vo, lavender paper wrappers, 105pp, introduction & acknowledgements by J.G. [John Gregory], appendix, AS NEW. ** A companion volume to "Spring Days in Devon and Other Broadcasts" (1992). Part One "The Country Reporter" is a further collection of 21 BBC talks given by HW between 1936 and 1967; many taken from the originals held in the BBC archives. Part Two of this volume contains "Books and Writers" and has some book reviews, talks on "Lorna Doone", and Arnold Bennett. One of the book reviews is of "The Home Letters of T.E. Lawrence". The appendix is "A Checklist of Broadcasts by Henry Williamson". References to T.E. Lawrence. By the author of "Tarka the Otter" (1927), "The Wet Flanders Plain" (1929), "The Patriot's Progress" (1930), "The Gold Falcon, Or, The Haggard of Love" (1933), "The Flax of Dream" (1936), "Goodbye, West Country" (1938), "Genius of Friendship 'T.E. Lawrence'" (1941), "The Phasian Bird" (1950), etc. [O'Brien F1134a] #12241 SALAR THE SALMON; London, Faber & Faber 1948: SECOND EDITION/Third Impression IN $23.00 DUSTJACKET, 12mo, green cloth lettered in silver, 186pp, bottom half of paste-downs moderately dampstained (not affecting text), dj has red stain to bottom rear panel and a slight green stain to bottom of front panel with small chips to head & foot, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** The story of Salar, a 5 year old salmon, and the trials he faces when he returns from a spell in the Atlantic sea to his birth-place on the west coast of England. With the dedication: ~To T.E. Lawrence of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" and V.M. Yeates of "Winged Victory"~ TE began corresponding with the author in 1928 in praise of the latter's work "Tarka the Otter". Williamson was one of his favorite authors and good friend. TE died in May 1935 and this book was published in October. Williamson also honored his friend by publishing "Genius of Friendship 'T.E. Lawrence'" in 1936. By the author of "Tarka the Otter" (1927), "The Wet Flanders Plain" (1929), "The Patriot's Progress" (1930), "The Gold Falcon, Or, The Haggard of Love" (1933), "The Flax of Dream" (1936), "Goodbye, West Country" (1938), "The Phasian Bird" (1950), etc. [O'Brien F1135] {UK STOCK} #18002 SALAR THE SALMON; London, Faber & Faber, 1935: FIRST EDITION, 12mo, brown cloth, $78.00 gilt, 320pp, map end pages, VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** The story of Salar, a 5 year old salmon, and the t rials he faces when he returns from a spell in the Atlantic sea to his birth-place on the west coast of England. With the dedication: ~To T.E. Lawrence of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" and V.M. Yeates of "Winged Victory"~ TE began corresponding with the author in 1928 in praise of the latter's work "Tarka the Otter". Williamson was one of his favorite authors and good friend. TE died in May 1935 and this book was published in October. Williamson also honored his friend by publishing "Genius of Friendship 'T.E. Lawrence'" in 1936. By the author of "Tarka the Otter" (1927), "The Wet Flanders Plain" (1929), "The Patriot's Progress" (1930), "The Gold Falcon, Or, The Haggard of Love" (1933), "The Flax of Dream" (1936), "Goodbye, West Country" (1938), "The Phasian Bird" (1950), etc. [O'Brien F1135] {UK STOCK} #21877 SALAR THE SALMON With illustrations by C.F. Tunnicliffe; London, Faber & Faber $66.00 1948: NEW EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), small 8vo, green cloth, silver, illustrated end pages, 232pp, numerous woodcuts, dustjacket has several small marks to rear panel, head of spine rubbed and chip at foot not affecting text, else FINE/VERY GOOD. ** The story of Salar, a 5 year old salmon, and the trials he faces when he returns from a spell in the Atlantic sea to his birth-place on the west coast of England. A "Daily Herald" critic said of the book: ~This lively book . . . a blessed tale, through the pages of which Salar slips like quicksilver. Mr. Williamson has written with great beauty and power, pouring a lifetime's study of river lore into his second drama of wild life.~ The book is dedicated, "To T.E. LAWRENCE of Seven Pillars of Wisdom and V.M. YEATES of Winged Victory." TE began corresponding with the author in 1928 in praise of the latter's work "Tarka the Otter". Williamson was one of his favorite authors and good friend. TE died in May 1935 and this book was published in October. Williamson also honored his friend by publishing "Genius of Friendship 'T.E. Lawrence'" in 1936. By the author of "Tarka the Otter" (1927), "The Wet Flanders Plain" (1929), "The Patriot's Progress" (1930), "The Gold Falcon, Or, The Haggard of Love" (1933), "The Flax of Dream" (1936), "Goodbye, West Country" (1938), "The Phasian Bird" (1950), etc. Originally published in 1935 shortly after the deaths of Lawrence and Yeates. [Variant of O'Brien F1135] {UK STOCK} #14742 SPRING DAYS IN DEVON and other Broadcasts; The Henry Williamson Society 1992: $29.00 FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, orange paper wrappers, 124pp, editor's note & acknowledgements, foreword by Valerie R. Belsey, b&w frontis photo of HW at the BBC studios, FINE. ** A compilation of HW's BBC broadcasts arranged chronologically by broadcast and edited by John Gregory. HW began his broadcasting career in 1935 and continued up until World War II broke out and his activities in Mosley's British Union Party caused the BBC to ban him from further broadcasts. By the author of "Tarka the Otter" (1927), "The Wet Flanders Plain" (1929), "The Patriot's Progress" (1930), "The Gold Falcon, Or, The Haggard of Love" (1933), "The Flax of Dream" (1936), "Goodbye, West Country" (1938), "Genius of Friendship 'T.E. Lawrence'" (1941), "The Phasian Bird" (1950), etc. [O'Brien F1136b] #20468 TARKA THE OTTER. His Joyful Water-Life and Death in the Country of the Two Rivers; $40.00 London, The Bodley Head 1982: FIRST EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, red boards, gilt, 253pp, introduction by Hon. Sir John Forescue, K.C.V.O., map of North Devon, frontis & full-page wood engravings by C F Tunnicliffe, Apologia Pro Verba Mea (concerning the use of dialect words), dj covered with clear plastic adhesive and dj flaps are affixed to front & rear paste-downs, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~One night while the moon gleamed out of the clouds in the east, pale and wasted as a bird in the snow, a young otter gave birth to three cubs in a hollow oak tree by the river known as Owlery Holt. The eldest and biggest of the litter was a dog-cub called Tarka, which means Little Water Wanderer or Wandering as Water, and was the name give to otters many years ago by men dwelling in hut circles on the moor. They story of how Tarka grew to adulthood and lived in the country of the Two Rivers, the taw and the Torridge, until he was finally caught and killed by his enemy, the great pied hound Deadlock.~ Williamson spent 5 years writing the book and claimed that he rewrote it 17 times before he was satisfied. "Tarka the Otter" was the winner of the 1928 Hawthorndon Prize. T.E. Lawrence corresponding with the author in 1928 in praise of the latter's work. T.E. had a copy of the Putnam's (London 1927) limited edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. By the author of "The Wet Flanders Plain" (1929), "The Patriot's Progress" (1930), "The Gold Falcon, Or, The Haggard of Love" (1933), "The Flax of Dream" (1936), "Goodbye, West Country" (1938), "Genius of Friendship 'T.E. Lawrence'" (1941), "The Phasian Bird" (1950), etc. ISBN: 0370309197 #24520 THRENOS FOR T.E. LAWRENCE and other Writings by Henry Williamson Together with a $35.00 Criticism of Henry Williamson's "Tarka the Otter" by T.E. Lawrence; The Henry Williamson Society 1994: FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, yellow paper wrappers, 134pp, frontis (b&w photo portrait of HW), Introduction by Dr. Wheatley Blench, AS NEW. ** CONTENTS: "Threnos for T.E. Lawrence" [pp1-36], an essay originally published in "The European" (1954) [O'Brien G0662] which he wrote to reaffirm his friendship with Lawrence before the publication of Aldington's biography ("Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry") in 1955. "A Criticism of Henry Williamson's 'Tarka the Otter'", with "Some Remarks on the Style of Doughty's 'Arabia Deserta'" by T.E. Lawrence'" [pp123-34]; his famous letter to Edward Garnett (later published in "Men in Print"). Plus "A Visit to Richard Aldington", "Roy Campbell: A Portrait", "Machen in Fleet Street" (Arthur Machen), "Tribute to V.M. Yeates" (author of "Winged Victory"), and various other writings. ** Henry Williamson (1895-1977) was the prolific author of "Tarka the Otter" (1927), "The Wet Flanders Plain" (1929), "The Patriot's Progress" (1930), "The Gold Falcon, Or, The Haggard of Love" (1933), "The Flax of Dream" (1936), "Goodbye, West Country" (1938), "Genius of Friendship 'T.E. Lawrence'" (1941), "The Phasian Bird" (1950), etc. [O'Brien D0033 & F1137] ** Wilson, Colin #28758 THE ESSENTIAL COLIN WILSON; London, Harrap Limited 1985: FIRST EDITION IN $45.00 DUSTJACKET, small 8vo, black boards, gilt, 248pp, introduction, postscript, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** Selected, edited and with an introduction and postscript by the author. ~When "The Outsider" was published in 1956, it was greeted with instant critical acclaim. Ever since then, Colin Wilson has continued to build his reputation with an output of astonishing diversity. He is the author of over fifty books, both fiction and non-fiction, whose subjects range from Mysticism and the occult to criminology. This anthology shows the depth and vision of his writing, with extracts from his most famous titles such as: "The New Existentialism", "The Occult", "Mysteries", "The Mind Parasites" and "The Outsider". References to T.E. Lawrence. Laid in is a bookmark SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. [O'Brien F1141c] ISBN: 0245542353 #16762 MISFITS. A Study of Sexual Outsiders; NY, Carroll & Graf 1989: FIRST EDITION IN $45.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, boards, 272pp, bibliography, index, dj has .5in.closed tear to top front edge, else FINE/FINE. ** ~Colin Wilson here turns his attention to the literary misfit who indulges in taboo sex as a creative force. "The Misfits" has its starting point in the ideas of a remarkable psychologist of the 20th century -- Dr. Charlotte Bach, who stunned her colleagues after her death when she was revealed to be a man. "She" was considered to be one of the most daring pioneers of "they psychology of sexual aberrations" since Freud. Colin Wilson became one of her close friends and was fascinated by her ideas. But his study of her work led him to conclude that she was fundamentally mistaken. She had failed to understand that the crucial development of sexual experimentation -- if not their origin -- occurred during the 19th century as a result of the explosion of imagination and sensibility known as Romanticism. According to Wilson, this sensibility became anchored in the collective consciousness and opened up a range of unrestrained impulses, driving the mind to conceive of "superheated" sex practices such as sadomasochism, voyeurism, exhibitionism, to name just a few. The author traces the history of this imaginatively enhanced sexuality by looking at the life and works of Romantic and post-Romantic writers beginning with the Marquis de Sade through Byron, Gogol, Swinburne to -- among others -- F. Scott Fitzgerald, James Joyce, Henry Miller, T.E. Lawrence, and the Japanese cult figure and novelist Yukio Mishima~ By the author of "Outsider" (1956), "Religion and the Rebel" (1957), "Strength to Dream" (1962), "Beyond the Outsider" (1965), "Poltergeist" (1981), "Beyond the Occult" (1989), "UFOs and Aliens" (1997), "Ghosts and the Supernatural" (1998), "Psychic Powers" (1998), etc. ["F" Item / Not in O'Brien] ISBN: 0881844209 #16866 THE OUTSIDER; Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1956: FIRST PRINTING IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, $50.00 cloth & boards, 288pp, notes, dj a little age darkened at spine, else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. ~Wilson shows a staggeringly erudite grasp of the works and lives of Bernard Shaw, Nietzsche, Tolstoy, Dostoevsky, William Blake, George Fox, H.G. Wells, Henri Barbusse, Hermann Hesse, Van Gogh, T.E. Lawrence, Nijinsky, Sartre, Camus, Hemingway, T.S. Eliot, T.E. Hulme, Kierkegaard, Kafka, Gurdjieff, and Sri Ramakrishna, not to mention many lesser figures. But what makes "The Outsider" a compelling intellectual thriller is that Wilson uses bits and pieces of these men and their literary progeny as pigments for his portrait of a kind of invisible man, an invisible man who has shaped and may reshape the image that 20th century man has of himself and his crucial dilemmas... Wilson's invisible man, the Outsider, may be described as a bland of existentialist hero, religious man without God, and prophet or saint-in-embryo. His dilemma might be described as that of a man living under the conviction of sin who cannot accept traditional Christianity... Indeed, this is a logically untenable book unless it is read in the light of Wilson's conviction that modern man "needs a new religion". But granting that controversial premise, Wilson's development of the nature and problems of the Outsider is consistently fascinating... Facing death and chaos head-on, the Outsider is heaven-bent on finding a transcending meaning and purpose for human existence.~ This is the first volume of Wilson's Outsider "cycle", a series began in 1956 with "The Outsider", and continued with "Religion and the Rebel" (1957), "The Age of Defeat" (1959), "The Strength to Dream" (1962), "Origins of the Sexual Impulse" (1963) and "Beyond the Outsider" (1965). A major portion of Chapter Four "The Attempt to Gain Control" is about T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F1142] #22817 THE OUTSIDER; Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1956: FIRST PRINTING IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, $40.00 cloth & boards, 288pp, notes, lightly foxed on endpapers, dj moderately soiled and edgeworn with some loss to head of spine, else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. ~Wilson shows a staggeringly erudite grasp of the works and lives of Bernard Shaw, Nietzsche, Tolstoy, Dostoevsky, William Blake, George Fox, H.G. Wells, Henri Barbusse, Hermann Hesse, Van Gogh, T.E. Lawrence, Nijinsky, Sartre, Camus, Hemingway, T.S. Eliot, T.E. Hulme, Kierkegaard, Kafka, Gurdjieff, and Sri Ramakrishna, not to mention many lesser figures. But what makes "The Outsider" a compelling intellectual thriller is that Wilson uses bits and pieces of these men and their literary progeny as pigments for his portrait of a kind of invisible man, an invisible man who has shaped and may reshape the image that 20th century man has of himself and his crucial dilemmas... Wilson's invisible man, the Outsider, may be described as a bland of existentialist hero, religious man without God, and prophet or saint-in-embryo. His dilemma might be described as that of a man living under the conviction of sin who cannot accept traditional Christianity... Indeed, this is a logically untenable book unless it is read in the light of Wilson's conviction that modern man "needs a new religion". But granting that controversial premise, Wilson's development of the nature and problems of the Outsider is consistently fascinating... Facing death and chaos head-on, the Outsider is heaven-bent on finding a transcending meaning and purpose for human existence.~ This is the first volume of Wilson's Outsider "cycle", a series began in 1956 with "The Outsider", and continued with "Religion and the Rebel" (1957), "The Age of Defeat" (1959), "The Strength to Dream" (1962), "Origins of the Sexual Impulse" (1963) and "Beyond the Outsider" (1965). A major portion of Chapter Four "The Attempt to Gain Control" is about T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F1142] #14460 RELIGION AND THE REBEL; London, Victor Gollancz 1957: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET $65.00 (price clipped), 12mo, blue boards, 236pp, autobiographical introduction, notes, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~ Part I of "Religion and the Rebel" begins with the autobiography of Mr. Wilson himself. With candor and with honesty, he traces the process by which he became aware of his own boredom and futility, and of the possibilities for action as an Outsider. He discusses three writers who came close to living the role: Rainer Maria Rilke, Arthur Rimbaud, and F. Scott Fitzgerald. Part I closes with a study of Oswald Spengler and "historical existentialism" -- a highly significant discussion since Mr. Wilson sees the appearance of the Outsider as "a symptom of a dying culture". Part II covers such religious Outsiders as Jacob Boehme, Blaise Pascal, John Henry Newman, Soren Kierkegaard, George Bernard Shaw, Ludwig Wittgenstein, and Alfred North Whitehead. In each of these figures, Mr. Wilson traces "a protest on behalf of completeness" that is the core of contemporary existentialism -- the new religion that offers itself to contemporary Outsiders. Existentialism, indeed, "clearly plays the same roles in the 20th century that Christianity played in the Roman Empire in the 1st century.~ "Religion and the Rebel" is the second volume of Wilson's Outsider "cycle", a series began in 1956 with "The Outsider", and continued "The Age of Defeat" (1959), "The Strength to Dream" (1962), "Origins of the Sexual Impulse" (1963) and "Beyond the Outsider" (1965). These books are closely linked. Each approaches the same problem from a different angle and attempts to develop the viewpoint outlined in the previous book. Numerous references to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F1143] #16045 RELIGION AND THE REBEL; Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1957: FIRST PRINTING IN $45.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth, 338pp, an autobiographical introduction, notes, index, dj moderately rubbed, soiled and edgeworn with a few short closed tears, else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** ~ Part I of "Religion and the Rebel" begins with the autobiography of Mr. Wilson himself. With candor and with honesty, he traces the process by which he became aware of his own boredom and futility, and of the possibilities for action as an Outsider. He discusses three writers who came close to living the role: Rainer Maria Rilke, Arthur Rimbaud, and F. Scott Fitzgerald. Part I closes with a study of Oswald Spengler and "historical existentialism" -- a highly significant discussion since Mr. Wilson sees the appearance of the Outsider as "a symptom of a dying culture". Part II covers such religious Outsiders as Jacob Boehme, Blaise Pascal, John Henry Newman, Soren Kierkegaard, George Bernard Shaw, Ludwig Wittgenstein, and Alfred North Whitehead. In each of these figures, Mr. Wilson traces "a protest on behalf of completeness" that is the core of contemporary existentialism -- the new religion that offers itself to contemporary Outsiders. Existentialism, indeed, "clearly plays the same roles in the 20th century that Christianity played in the Roman Empire in the 1st century.~ "Religion and the Rebel" is the second volume of Wilson's Outsider "cycle", a series began in 1956 with "The Outsider", and continued "The Age of Defeat" (1959), "The Strength to Dream" (1962), "Origins of the Sexual Impulse" (1963) and "Beyond the Outsider" (1965). These books are closely linked. Each approaches the same problem from a different angle and attempts to develop the viewpoint outlined in the previous book. Numerous references to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F1143] ** Wilson, Jeremy #28151 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. The Authorized Biography of T.E. Lawrence; NY, Collier Books / $15.00 Macmillan Publishing Company 1992: FIRST EDITION/First Printing, thick 8vo, pictorial softcover (matching trade edition dustjacket), 453pp, Note to Abridged Edition, Note on the Transcription of Quoted Material, Prologue: Sense and Nonsense in the Biography of T.E. Lawrence, 61 b&w photos & illus., 4 maps, Envoi, Appendix I: Note on T.E. Lawrence's Ancestry, Appendix II: Alleged "New Evidence" relating to the Deraa Incident. references & notes, index, crease to bottom left corner of rear wrapper, else FINE. ** ~Lawrence of Arabia -- the name conjures up swirling visions of desert sand and galloping camels, of epic victories and horrific personal sacrifices. But behind the heroic legend and the haunting images the reliable information is surprisingly scarce: Just who was T.E. Lawrence? In the pages of this book lies the answer -- or, rather, the answers. Lawrence was a medievalist who became a modern-day knight as leader of the Arab Revolt against the Turks; he was a British secret agent who became the most celebrated yet misunderstood military genius of World War I; he was an obsessed writer whose autobiography, "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom", is now world famous; he was an intensely private man whose name became a household word. His exploits mesmerized the general public, while his character deeply impressed those who knew him. And, at last, he has been effectively captured in print, in this landmark biography. Jeremy Wilson was authorized by A.W. Lawrence (T.E. Lawrence's brother and literary executor) to write the official biography. [O'Brien E435a] ISBN: 0020826621 #30198 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. The Authorized Biography of T.E. Lawrence; NY, Atheneum 1990: $30.00 BOOK CLUB EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 23.5 x 15.5cm, green cloth & white boards, 1188pp, Note on the Transcription of Quoted Material, Prologue: Sense and Nonsense in the Biography of T.E. Lawrence, 61 b&w photos & illus., 7 maps, Appendix I: Note on T.E. Lawrence's Ancestry, Appendix II: Report by F. Willoughby Smith (American Vice and Deputy Consul-General at Beirut, to W. Stanley Hollis, American Consul-General. 9th December 1912, Appendix III: Intelligence, I.E.F. "D". T.E. Lawrence's report on Mesopotamia, May 1916, Appendix IV: Twenty-Seven Articles by T.E. Lawrence, August 1917, Appendix V: T.E. Lawrence's Published Writings, references & notes, index, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~Lawrence of Arabia -- the name conjures up swirling visions of desert sand and galloping camels, of epic victories and horrific personal sacrifices. But behind the heroic legend and the haunting images the reliable information is surprisingly scarce: Just who was T.E. Lawrence? In the pages of this book lies the answer -- or, rather, the answers. Lawrence was a medievalist who became a modern-day knight as leader of the Arab Revolt against the Turks; he was a British secret agent who became the most celebrated yet misunderstood military genius of World War I; he was an obsessed writer whose autobiography, "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom", is now world famous; he was an intensely private man whose name became a household word. His exploits mesmerized the general public, while his character deeply impressed those who knew him. And, at last, he has been effectively captured in print, in this landmark biography. Jeremy Wilson was authorized by A.W. Lawrence (T.E. Lawrence's brother and literary executor) to write the official biography. [O'Brien E435] ISBN: 0689119348 ** Wilson, Jeremy (Wei Er, Ye Li Mi) #19430 A LA BO DE LAO LUN SI (Lawrence of Arabia); Taipeh, Mai Tian Chu Ban Yo Xian Gong $126.00 Si (Coll. Li Shi Hsuan Shu #1), 1995: FIRST TAIWANESE EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 21.2 x 15cm, softcover, 502pp, introduction, preface, brief biography of Lawrence, 14pp photos, FINE/FINE. ** A concise edition of the most comprehensive biography on T.E. Lawrence. Translated by Chai Ming-Shen and adapted by Bao Zhan-hong. [O'Brien E435b] ** Wilson, J.M. (ed.) #17135 T.E. LAWRENCE. MINORITIES; London, Jonathan Cape 1971: FIRST EDITION IN $70.00 DUSTJACKET, 21.7 x 14cm (8vo), paper covered boards (white spine & blue boards), gilt, 272pp, frontis (b&w photo "Aircraftman T.E. Shaw in India"), Abbreviations Used in the References, Preface by C. Day Lewis [pp.13-16], Introduction by J.M. Wilson [pp.17-50], Note on Contents, List of Poems, 24 facsimiles of Lawrence's holograph transcriptions of the poems, notes, index of authors, index of first lines, minor soil to white spine, head & foot of spine slightly bumped, dj has very minor soil and a small nick to bottom edge of front panel, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~After T.E. Lawrence's death in 1935, more than three hundred volumes of verse were found in his library at Clouds Hill. Since childhood he had been an avid student of poetry, which he once described at "the crown and head, the only essential branch of letters". Much of this collection, published here for the first time, was made in the crucial period between the Paris Peace Conference of 1919 and Lawrence's enlistment in the R.A.F. in 1922 and provides biographical evidence of far-reaching importance. It was, he wrote, "my private anthology which necessity and much travelling compelled me to select and copy into a small notebook for myself. A notebook called "Minorities: since they are good poems by small poets, or small poems by good poets." In his Preface, C. Day Lewis discusses Lawrence's interest in poetry, J.M. Wilson, who during his research for a T.E. Lawrence biography {"Lawrence of Arabia: The Authorized Biography of T.E. Lawrence" (1989)} had access to material normally unavailable, provides an account of the important developments in Lawrence's thinking, clearly reflected by the main themes in "Minorities".~ In 1927 he gave the notebook to George Bernard Shaw's wife Charlotte in exchange for her anthology of meditations. [O'Brien A258] ISBN: 022461942X #18029 T.E. LAWRENCE: MINORITIES. Good Poems by Small Poets and Small Poems by Good $45.00 Poets; NY, Doubleday 1972: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), green cloth lettered in blue, 272pp, frontis (b&w photo "Aircraftman T.E. Shaw in India"), Abbreviations Used in the References, Preface by C. Day Lewis [pp.13-16], Introduction by J.M. Wilson [pp.17-50], Note on Contents, List of Poems, 24 facsimiles of Lawrence's holograph transcriptions of the poems, notes, index of authors, index of first lines, remainder spray to bottom edge, dj rear panel moderately soiled, else VERY GOOD+/GOOD+. ** ~After T.E. Lawrence's death in 1935, more than three hundred volumes of verse were found in his library at Clouds Hill. Since childhood he had been an avid student of poetry, which he once described at "the crown and head, the only essential branch of letters". Much of this collection, published here for the first time, was made in the crucial period between the Paris Peace Conference of 1919 and Lawrence's enlistment in the R.A.F. in 1922 and provides biographical evidence of far-reaching importance. It was, he wrote, "my private anthology which necessity and much travelling compelled me to select and copy into a small notebook for myself. A notebook called "Minorities: since they are good poems by small poets, or small poems by good poets." In his Preface, C. Day Lewis discusses Lawrence's interest in poetry, J.M. Wilson, who during his research for a T.E. Lawrence biography {"Lawrence of Arabia: The Authorized Biography of T.E. Lawrence" (1989)} had access to material normally unavailable, provides an account of the important developments in Lawrence's thinking, clearly reflected by the main themes in "Minorities".~ In 1927 he gave the notebook to George Bernard Shaw's wife Charlotte in exchange for her anthology of meditations. [O'Brien A260] ISBN: 0385070012 #28833 T.E. LAWRENCE: MINORITIES. Good Poems by Small Poets and Small Poems by Good $30.00 Poets; NY, Doubleday 1972: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 21.5 x 14cm (8vo), green cloth lettered in blue, 272pp, frontis, Abbreviations Used in the References, Preface by C. Day Lewis [pp.13-16], Introduction by J.M. Wilson [pp.17-50], Note on Contents, List of Poems, 24 facsimiles of Lawrence's holograph transcriptions of the poems, notes, index of authors, index of first lines, dj moderately soiled with some edgewear including a 3cm tear to bottom right corner of rear panel, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** ~After T.E. Lawrence's death in 1935, more than three hundred volumes of verse were found in his library at Clouds Hill. Since childhood he had been an avid student of poetry, which he once described at "the crown and head, the only essential branch of letters". Much of this collection, published here for the first time, was made in the crucial period between the Paris Peace Conference of 1919 and Lawrence's enlistment in the R.A.F. in 1922 and provides biographical evidence of far-reaching importance. It was, he wrote, "my private anthology which necessity and much travelling compelled me to select and copy into a small notebook for myself. A notebook called "Minorities: since they are good poems by small poets, or small poems by good poets." In his Preface, C. Day Lewis discusses Lawrence's interest in poetry, J.M. Wilson, who during his research for a T.E. Lawrence biography {"Lawrence of Arabia: The Authorized Biography of T.E. Lawrence" (1989)} had access to material normally unavailable, provides an account of the important developments in Lawrence's thinking, clearly reflected by the main themes in "Minorities".~ In 1927 he gave the notebook to George Bernard Shaw's wife Charlotte in exchange for her anthology of meditations. [O'Brien A260] ISBN: 0385070012 ** Wilson, Jeremy #27747 T.E. LAWRENCE. Lawrence of Arabia; London, National Portrait Gallery Publications $75.00 1988: FIRST EDITION, 29.7 x 21.9cm (4to), pictorial softcover, 248pp, frontis ("T.E. Lawrence" by Augustus John, 1919), Foreword by Robin Gibson and Honor Clerk, author's note, notes and abbreviations, numerous color & b&w photos & illustrations, maps, chronology, index of exhibits, list of lenders, photographic acknowledgements, VERY FINE. ** The catalogue of the NPG's T.E. Lawrence Centenary Exhibition. CONTENTS: "Youth 1888-1910", "Carchemish 1911-14", "The War 1914-18", "International Diplomacy 1918-22", "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", "In the Ranks 1922-8", "The Last Years 1929-35", "Legacy". The book catalogues and illustrates some 400 exhibits and provides a panoply of pictures from Lawrence's life, many hitherto unpublished. Among the exhibits are early family photographs, portraits of Lawrence and his contemporaries, including the striking and paintings by Augustus John and photography by Howard Coster, letters and manuscripts, illustrations commissioned for "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" as well as the dazzling robes and accoutrements presented to Lawrence in the desert. The book is written by Jeremy Wilson -- Lawrence's authorised biographer -- and the author of "Lawrence of Arabia: The Authorized Biography of T.E. Lawrence" (1989). From the FOREWORD: ~Lawrence's patronage of artists, especially for the illustrations for "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", is one aspect of his life that is often overlooked, and he can be regarded as one of the few important private patrons in Britain this century. Apart from telling the story of Lawrence's life in as visually interesting manner as possible, the exhibition also reassembles as many of the original illustrations for "Seven Pillars" as have ever been seen together since they were first exhibited at the Leicester Galleries in 1927.~ [O'Brien E424] ISBN: 0904017869 #28673 T.E. LAWRENCE. Lawrence of Arabia; London, National Portrait Gallery Publications $65.00 1988: FIRST EDITION, 29.7 x 21.9cm (4to), pictorial softcover, 248pp, frontis ("T.E. Lawrence" by Augustus John, 1919), Foreword by Robin Gibson and Honor Clerk, author's note, notes and abbreviations, numerous color & b&w photos & illustrations, maps, chronology, index of exhibits, list of lenders, photographic acknowledgements, VERY GOOD. ** The catalogue of the NPG's T.E. Lawrence Centenary Exhibition. CONTENTS: "Youth 1888-1910", "Carchemish 1911-14", "The War 1914-18", "International Diplomacy 1918-22", "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", "In the Ranks 1922-8", "The Last Years 1929-35", "Legacy". The book catalogues and illustrates some 400 exhibits and provides a panoply of pictures from Lawrence's life, many hitherto unpublished. Among the exhibits are early family photographs, portraits of Lawrence and his contemporaries, including the striking and paintings by Augustus John and photography by Howard Coster, letters and manuscripts, illustrations commissioned for "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" as well as the dazzling robes and accoutrements presented to Lawrence in the desert. The book is written by Jeremy Wilson -- Lawrence's authorised biographer -- and the author of "Lawrence of Arabia: The Authorized Biography of T.E. Lawrence" (1989). From the FOREWORD: ~Lawrence's patronage of artists, especially for the illustrations for "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", is one aspect of his life that is often overlooked, and he can be regarded as one of the few important private patrons in Britain this century. Apart from telling the story of Lawrence's life in as visually interesting manner as possible, the exhibition also reassembles as many of the original illustrations for "Seven Pillars" as have ever been seen together since they were first exhibited at the Leicester Galleries in 1927.~ [O'Brien E424] ISBN: 0904017869 ** Wilson, Trevor #25978 THE MYRIAD FACES OF WAR. Britain and the Great War, 1914-1918: Cambridge $85.00 (England), Polity Press / Oxford (England), Basil Blackwell 1986: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, thick 8vo, black boards lettered in silver, 864pp, frontis, preface, introduction, numerous b&w photos/illus., 15 maps, index, head of spine slightly thumbed, mostly black dj lightly rubbed, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~"The Myriad Faces of War" is a unique study of the First World War from the standpoint of British involvement. It explores the reasons for Britain's entry into the war, the nature and course of Britain's participation and the far-reaching repercussions of the war on British society. The result is a rich and comprehensive chronicle of the social, political, diplomatic and military aspects of the Great War. A distinctive feature of the book is the way in which the author draws on diaries and memoirs to reconstruct images of how the war was experienced, both by soldiers who were fighting at the front and by civilians who were remote from actual combat. We are presented with vivid accounts of how the war appeared to soldiers marching to Mons, fighting one the Somme, patrolling the North Sea, as well as accounts of how the war was perceived by the men and women who worked in the factories and fields at home. "The Myriad Faces of War" is the outcome of more than ten years of research. High standards of scholarship are combined with a clear, accessible style and the text is illustrated throughout with maps and photographs.~ By the author of "Downfall of the Liberal Party, 1914-1935" (1966) and "The Political Diaries of C. P. Scott, 1911-1928" (1970), "The First World War" (1999), "Passchendaele: The Untold Story" (2002), etc. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F1145h] {4lb} ISBN: 074560093X ** Winstone, H.V.F. #18542 CAPTAIN SHAKESPEAR. A Portrait; London, Jonathan Cape 1976: FIRST EDITION IN $40.00 DUSTJACKET (price clipped), dark brown boards, gilt, 236pp, 29 b&w photos/illus., bibliography, glossary, maps as endpapers, head & foot of spine & top corner of front board slightly bumped, dj has minor edgewear including a 1.5cm closed tear to top right corner rear panel and a rough spot on upper left panel were a sticker was probably removed, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+. ** ~The short life of William Henry Shakespear -- one of the most intrepid and accomplished of the British lone explorers that Britain produced in the heyday of her empire -- is today a legend amongst the tribesmen of Central Arabia. In "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", T.E. Lawrence mentioned the tales his guides told round the camp fire about Shakespear. In alliance with Sir Percy Cox, he fought a solitary battle when he was Political Agent in Kuwait to gain protection for Ibn Saud, whom he considered the only desert leader able to gain the allegiance of the tribes in the event of trouble with the Turks. When war came Shakespear was sent back to Arabia to bring the tribes over to Britain's side. But, at 36, he was tragically killed at Ibn Saud's side in battle. If Shakespear lost the political struggle during his lifetime, he won it posthumously when Britain's wartime promises to Husain, Sharif of Mecca, were coming home to roost. For, as Shakespear had forecast, his friend Ibn Saud became the ruler of nearly all Arabia and the richest king in the world, though not before Britain had set herself, needlessly as it turns out, at a disadvantage with the Arabs for decades to come.~ By the author of "Gertrude Bell" (1978), "The Illicit Adventure" (1982), "Leachman: 'OC Desert'" (1982), "The Diaries of Parker Pasha" (1983), "Uncovering the Ancient World" (1985), "Woolley of Ur" (1990), "Howard Carter and the Discovery of the Tomb of Tutankhamun" (1991), etc. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F1153b] ISBN: 0224011944 #25180 CAPTAIN SHAKESPEAR. A Portrait; London, Jonathan Cape 1976: FIRST EDITION IN $50.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, dark brown boards, gilt, 236pp, 29 b&w photos/illus., bibliography, glossary, maps as endpapers, dj has a tiny nick to bottom edge of rear panel, else FINE/FINE. ** ~The short life of William Henry Shakespear -- one of the most intrepid and accomplished of the British lone explorers that Britain produced in the heyday of her empire -- is today a legend amongst the tribesmen of Central Arabia. In "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", T.E. Lawrence mentioned the tales his guides told round the camp fire about Shakespear. In alliance with Sir Percy Cox, he fought a solitary battle when he was Political Agent in Kuwait to gain protection for Ibn Saud, whom he considered the only desert leader able to gain the allegiance of the tribes in the event of trouble with the Turks. When war came Shakespear was sent back to Arabia to bring the tribes over to Britain's side. But, at 36, he was tragically killed at Ibn Saud's side in battle. If Shakespear lost the political struggle during his lifetime, he won it posthumously when Britain's wartime promises to Husain, Sharif of Mecca, were coming home to roost. For, as Shakespear had forecast, his friend Ibn Saud became the ruler of nearly all Arabia and the richest king in the world, though not before Britain had set herself, needlessly as it turns out, at a disadvantage with the Arabs for decades to come.~ By the author of "Gertrude Bell" (1978), "The Illicit Adventure" (1982), "Leachman: 'OC Desert'" (1982), "The Diaries of Parker Pasha" (1983), "Uncovering the Ancient World" (1985), "Woolley of Ur" (1990), "Howard Carter and the Discovery of the Tomb of Tutankhamun" (1991), etc. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F1153b] ISBN: 0224011944 #29637 GERTRUDE BELL: NY, Quartet Books Inc. 1978: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue $45.00 cloth, gilt, 322pp, introduction, 37 b&w photos, 3 facsimiles of letters from/to Bell, 2 maps, epilogue, notes, bibliography, index, map as endpapers, head & foot of spine slightly thumbed, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~The life of Gertrude Bell is captured at every step in letters to her family and friends, but until now a biography which relies on testimony other than her own has been conspicuously lacking. Unrelenting traveller, historian, linguist, archaeologist, geographer and prodigious writer, Gertrude Bell found the fullest expression of her keen intelligence in the Middle East. Having attained a brilliant "first" at Oxford and generously indulged by wealthy and enlightened parents, she set off in late Victorian times on extensive travels round the world. Her staunch independence and disregard for convention was curiously mixed with a Victorian primness. Indeed all her life she was exhilarated by the physical challenge of a great mountain or desert -- but particularly by the vast, largely unexplored deserts of Arabia. When Gertrude Bell was contacted by the Director of Naval Intelligence in the early days of the First World War it was as if everything that had gone before was in preparation for the role she was about to play in the Middle East. She became, by common consent, the most famous contemporary English figure in Arabia until history was swamped by the legend of T.E. Lawrence. Her story of involvement in war-time Military Intelligence, as king-maker of Iraq and custodian of the archaeological treasure of Babylon and Assyria, is rich in incident and the personalities whose actions shaped the 20th century.~ By the author of "Captain Shakespear: A Portrait" (1976), "The Illicit Adventure" (1982), "Leachman: 'OC Desert'" (1982), etc. Numerous references to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F1155] ISBN: 070432203X #29858 GERTRUDE BELL: NY, Quartet Books Inc. 1978: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue $45.00 cloth, gilt, 322pp, introduction, 37 b&w photos, 3 facsimiles of letters from/to Bell, 2 maps (Asiatic Turkey, Syria and Mesopotamia -&- Route of Gertrude's journey to Hail 1913-14), epilogue, notes, bibliography, index, map (Asiatic Turkey including Syria and Iraq up to 1918) as endpapers, all white dj moderately soiled, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~The life of Gertrude Bell is splendidly documented. It is captured at every step in letters to her family and friends, but until now a biography which relies on testimony other than her own has been conspicuously lacking. Unrelenting traveller, historian, linguist, archaeologist, geographer and prodigious writer, Gertrude Bell found the fullest expression of her keen intelligence in the Middle East. Having attained a brilliant "first" at Oxford and generously indulged by wealthy and enlightened parents, she set off in late Victorian times on extensive travels round the world, dropping in on the ambassadors and diplomats who were her friends and relatives in every major capital, and penetrating the wilderness to glean the archaeological fruits and languages of the remotest outposts. Her staunch independence and disregard for convention was curiously mixed with a Victorian primness. At the age of 30, she persistently asked her father's permission to proceed from one place to another, and though she travelled alone with male companions in deserts and on mountains, she would never go out in London without a chaperone. She was celebrated among Alpine climbers for her spirit and daring. Indeed all her life she was exhilarated by the physical challenge of a great mountain or desert -- but particularly by the vast, largely unexplored deserts of Arabia. When Gertrude Bell was contacted by the Director of Naval Intelligence in the early days of the First World War -- just as Britain's policy in Arabia was about to take a dramatic turn -- it was as if everything that had gone before was in preparation for the role she was about to play in the Middle East. She became, by common consent, the most famous contemporary English figure in Arabia until history was swamped by the legend of T.E. Lawrence. Her story of involvement in war-time Military Intelligence, as king-maker of Iraq and custodian of the archaeological treasure of Babylon and Assyria, is rich in incident and the personalities whose actions shaped the 20th century. It is complicated by passionate emotional attachments which were somehow always thwarted -- particularly her love for the gallant Lt.-Col. Charles Doughty-Wylie, hero of Gallipoli, whose correspondence is drawn upon. What Victor Winstone has done so perceptively is to extract Gertrude Bell from the legend she largely created for herself. By looking at her life from every possible angle he has not only produced an exceptional piece of scholarship but the portrait of an irrepressible and remarkable woman.~ Gertrude Bell, who with T.E. Lawrence and Sir Percy Cox created the kingdom of Iraq, was an remarkable woman. To wealth and position, she added wit, intelligence and good looks. Despite the conventions of the 1890s she excelled in mountain climbing, in modern history at Oxford, and in writing both prose and verse. A visit to the Middle East roused what became an unquenchable love of the East. She studied Persian and Arabic and set off to explore to visit desert tribes, learn their customs, made maps and delved into history and archaeology. Bell & Lawrence both became involved with Middle East affairs i.e. Military Intelligence during the war and politics afterwards. Numerous references to T.E. Lawrence. By the author of "Captain Shakespear: A Portrait" (1976), "The Illicit Adventure" (1982), "Leachman: 'OC Desert'" (1982), "The Diaries of Parker Pasha" (1983), "Uncovering the Ancient World" (1985), "Woolley of Ur" (1990), "Howard Carter and the Discovery of the Tomb of Tutankhamun" (1991), etc. [O'Brien F1155] ISBN: 070432203X #24784 LEACHMAN "OC Desert". The Life of Lieutenant Colonel Gerard Leachman, D.S.O; $55.00 London, Quartet Books 1982: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth, gilt, 246pp, preface, 27 photos & illus, 8 maps, notes, bibliography, index, dj lightly rubbed, else FINE/FINE. ** ~Colonel Gerard Leachman (1880-1920) was a hero of the eastern theatre of the First World War. His stage was the vast desert between present day Iraq, Syria and Saudi Arabia; and he policed it alone dressed as an Arab shaikh, leading the pro-British tribesmen against the pro-Turkish enemy. This is a story of bitter conflict between the British Expeditionary Force and the Turco-German Army, of inter-tribal disputes, and of the battle between Leachman and the German agent Preusser for the loyalty of the tribal armies. Victor Winstone has interwoven this life of Leachman with a tale of international political intrigue, which led eventually to a tribal insurrection against the British army of occupation in Iraq in 1920, and to Leachman's death at the hands of Shaikh Dhari of the Zoba tribe. It is said that T.E. Lawrence (of Arabia), enjoying his post-war fame as the British hero of the desert war, was intensely jealous of Leachman's reputation. "Don't make him a hero in your book", he told his friend Alec Dixon who wanted to write about Leachman's exploits. To the men who fought in Mesopotamia on either side, however, Leachman was the supreme hero of the desert campaign. And when a peace treaty was finally signed between the Allies and Turkey, six years after the war had ended, it contained an amnesty clause which included all murderers, except the killer of Leachman. Victor Winstone's new biography is a tale of breathtaking adventure from the Boer War to the Mesopotamian campaign and the tribal rising of 1920.~ By the author of "Captain Shakespear: A Portrait" (1976), "Gertrude Bell" (1978), "The Illicit Adventure" (1982), "The Diaries of Parker Pasha" (1983), "Uncovering the Ancient World" (1985), "Woolley of Ur" (1990), "Howard Carter: And the Discovery of the Tomb of Tutankhamun" (1991), etc. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F1157] ISBN: 0704323303 ** Wolfe, Daniel #17354 T.E. LAWRENCE; NY, Chelsea House 1995: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, illustrated softcover, $30.00 151pp, b&w frontis photo of TE by Harry Chase, Introduction: "Gay, Straight, and in Between" by Martin Duberman, 45 b&w photos & illus., map, further reading (bibliography), chronology, index, NEW. ** Part of the publisher's "Lives of Notable Gay Men and Lesbian" series (Martin Duberman General Editor). ~A dashing, exotic figure clad in Arab garb, T.E. Lawrence has captivated the public's imagination since his daring escapades in the Middle East during World War I. A quiet archaeology student who dreamed of knight and adventures, Lawrence discovered great freedom and opportunities in the Arab world and soon adopted Arab ways. His attachment to the Arabs spurred him to assume a leading role in the Arab revolt, fighting alongside Bedouin tribes as they swept to victory against the Turks. Though his heroics were much publicized, Lawrence's private life has been enshrouded in layers of fantasy and secrets. Author Daniel Wolfe delves into the stories surrounding the alleged rape of Lawrence by a Turkish official and explores his close friendships with men. His careful examination creates an unforgettable portrait of a man whose willingness to cloak his identity and suffer pain and deprivation contributed to his greatness.~ By the author of "Men Like Us: The GMHC Complete Guide to Gay Men's Sexual, Physical, and Emotional Well-Being" (2000) [O'Brien E470] ISBN: 0791028917 ** Woolley, C. Leonard #28533 DEAD TOWNS AND LIVING MEN. Being Pages from an Antiquary's Notebook; NY, $45.00 Philosophical Library 1956: FIRST EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, red cloth lettered & ruled in gilt, 220pp, frontis photo (T.E. Lawrence & Woolley), introduction, 15pp b&w photos, pictorial is slightly soiled with a piece (3cm wide x .5cm high) missing from head of spine & upper right corner of front panel, else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~Sir Leonard Woolley is not only one of the worlds foremost archaeologists and the discoverer of the treasures of Ur, but a writer of distinction and an authority on the Arab and his way of life. This book, long out of print, has now been revised and much additional material has been added by the author. At various times from 1910 to 1946 he worked in Syria, and through patience, tact, diplomacy, integrity, and, on many occasions, great courage, he became widely respected by the Sheikhs and their people, the wild, ruthless, nomadic people of the desert. He heard their stories; he witnessed their cruelty; he experienced their hospitality; he protected the German railway builders from attack, and similarly negotiated for peace when French forces were threatened. He tells of his cook, dragoman, and general factotum, Haj Wahid, who always carried a revolver in his belt and had no compunction in using it, and of Hamoudi who was his famous foreman on the archaeological sites. He records how he threatened to shoot the Cadi who was trying a trumped up case against T.E. Lawrence and himself; he tells the story of the Chief of the Milli-Kurds, Ibrahim Pasha, who was killed by Turkish treachery, and he writes of the cunning Busrawi Agha, the head of the Kitkan tribe. This book is mainly about people, about the living men whom Sir Leonard met while excavating dead towns in Egypt, Italy and Syria. "I had written", says the author in his foreword (introduction) to this new edition, "of the Middle East as I knew it... It is not true, BUT IT WAS." It is a fascinating story and is most surely a "classic" among books of Archaeological adventure.~ By the author of "Ur of the Chaldees: A Record of Seven Years of Excavation", "Spadework", "Excavations at Ur", "Digging up the Past", "The Art of the Middle East Including Persia", "As I Seem to Remember", etc. First published in 1920. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F1172] #10678 SPADEWORK. Adventures in Archaeology; London, White Lion Publishers 1975: FIRST $45.00 EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), small 8vo, black boards, gilt, 124pp, 23 b&w photos, maps & b&w illus., appendix, index, dj mildly soiled with some minor edgewear to head & foot of spine and a short tear to the top edge of the rear panel, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+. ** ~There is no name among archaeologists better known than that of Sir Leonard Woolley, and of those of us who must content to take our archaeology from a distance and at second hand, the majority owe their interest in this subject to his more popular books "Digging Up the Past" and "Ur of the Chaldes", both of which have had the widest circulation. This present volume is a collection of reminiscences, and covers briefly the areas in which the author has worked, starting with the Roman remains at Corbridge in Northumberland, and embracing Nubia, Carchemish, Tel el Amarna, Al Mina near Antioch, Atchana in the Hatay, as well as a brief spell in Italy. This is essentially a personal story containing many anecdotes of places and people (Lawrence of Arabia, for instance, was once Sir Leonard's assistant) which would be out of place in a more technical work. The initial stages of deduction before a "dig" is begun, Sir Leonard describes them, may well be compared with a detective story; certainly they are as thrilling. No one who reads this book, from the experienced archaeologist to the school-boy beginner, will find a dull page.~ A reprint of the 1953 Lutterworth edition [F1172d]. References to T.E. Lawrence. By the author of "Dead Towns and Living Men: Being Pages from an Antiquary's Notebook", Ur of the Chaldees: A Record of Seven Years of Excavation", "As I Seem to Remember", "Excavations at Ur", "Digging up the Past", "The Art of the Middle East Including Persia", etc. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] {at} ISBN: 856177989 ** Woolley, C. Leonard & T.E. Lawrence #25735 LE DESERT DE SIN; Paris, Payot 1937: FIRST EDITION, 22.7 x 14.3cm (8vo), tan paper $550.00 wrappers lettered in black & brown with a photo on front wrapper, 207pp (partially unopened), Introduction by Sir Frederic Kenyon, b&w photos & illustrations, 2 maps, some spine creasing with some nibbling at foot, else GOOD. ** Part of the Biblioteque Historique series. Translated by Charles Mauron. Conforms to A008 except Phil has the dimensions as 22 x 14cm and doesn't mention a photo on front cover. [O'Brien A008] #25771 LE DESERT DE SIN; Paris, Payot 1937: FIRST EDITION, 22.7 x 14.3cm (8vo), tan paper $725.00 wrappers lettered in black & brown with a photo on front wrapper, 207pp (partially unopened), Introduction by Sir Frederic Kenyon, b&w photos & illustrations, 2 maps, wrappers lightly soiled with some spine creasing and a 2cm closed tear to rear spine seam at foot, else VERY GOOD. ** Part of the Biblioteque Historique series. Translated by Charles Mauron. Conforms to A008 except Phil has the dimensions as 22 x 14cm and doesn't mention a photo on front cover. SIGNED BY JEREMY WILSON -- the authorized biographer of T.E. Lawrence -- on the first blank. [O'Brien A008] ** Wrench, Evelyn #29400 FRANCIS YEATS-BROWN 1886-1944; London, Eyre & Spottiswoode 1948: FIRST EDITION IN $25.00 DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, blue cloth, 296pp, frontis photo, preface, Appendix: List of Books by F. Yeats-Brown,, index, some fox-spotting to page edges, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** ~To the world in general, Francis Yeats-Brown is probably best remembered as the author of "Bengal Lancer", but as a soldier, airman, journalist, author and student of Eastern life and thought, he was a man of wide interests and deep learning, and an original contributor in many fields. In this study of him by his cousin, Sir Evelyn Wrench, he is seen as a cadet at Sandhurst and then as a young subaltern in India, sensitively aware of the peculiar problems posed by that great country - problems both material and spiritual, to the consideration of which he was still devoting his mind at the end of his life. After transferring to the Royal Flying Corps in the early years of the First World War, he was captured by the Turks and underwent many privations before finally returning to England in 1918. A further period of service in India, and then his turned to writing and journalism, becoming a regular contributor to the "Spectator" and occasionally to other periodicals on a variety of subjects. He also started writing books, and Sir Evelyn Wrench, with the aid of his letters and notes, gives a fascinating account of the travail which produced "Bengal Lancer", as well as describing his friendship with Lawrence of Arabia, Henry Williamson and other literary figures of the time.~ The book contains a chapter titled "Y.B. and T.E. Lawrence" which has correspondence between them relating to TE reviewing books for Y.B., while he was editor of the "Spectator" and TE was in India; also Y.B.'s visit to Cattewater. [O'Brien F1178] ** Yardley, Michael #24041 BACKING INTO THE LIMELIGHT. A Biography of T.E. Lawrence: London, Harrap 1985: $50.00 FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 23.3 x 15.6cm, black boards, 267pp, preface, 66 b&w photos, 5 maps, Aftermath: the Lawrence Industry, notes, bibliography, index, VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. ** ~T.E. Lawrence lies buried in a pyramid of half-truths. He died in 1935, but the legend of Lawrence of Arabia lived on. The fiction and the facts of his extraordinary life have been fused into one of the most intriguing and widely publicized stories of the 20th century. Lawrence of Arabia is still news. Michael Yardley sets out to peel away the disinformation, distorted memories and pure fantasy from the facts. He has travelled all over the world, from the Middle East to Texas and even Hollywood, in his search for accurate source material and, despite many problems, has been able to uncover important new facts about Lawrence. Michael Yardley is concerned not only with Lawrence's reputation, but with its nature; not only with reality but with the media's perception and presentation of it. The media's portrayal of Lawrence's life has certainly been misleading. By examining the origin and development of Lawrence as a media hero, it may be possible to observe how, and why, such distortion took place. One must recognize that it began, in his case, by deliberate manipulation of the media, in those days mainly the Press. He became one of the first victims of the modern media machine and the story is told in full as to how the legend developed and snowballed. The enduring fascination of Lawrence's story is not surprising, but for Michael Yardley, the most interesting thing about Lawrence is not what he was, but how he was perceived.~ By the author of "Poland: A Tragedy" (1982). Published in the US as "T.E. Lawrence: A Biography". [O'Brien E398] ISBN: 0245541993 #14689 T.E. LAWRENCE. A Biography: NY, Stein & Day 1987: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $30.00 23.6 x 15.5cm, black cloth & boards, 267pp, preface, 66 b&w photos, 5 maps, Aftermath: the Lawrence Industry, notes, bibliography, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~T.E. Lawrence lies buried in a pyramid of half-truths. He died in 1935, but the legend of Lawrence of Arabia lived on. The fiction and the facts of his extraordinary life have been fused into one of the most intriguing and widely publicized stories of the 20th century. Lawrence of Arabia is still news. Michael Yardley sets out to peel away the disinformation, distorted memories and pure fantasy from the facts. He has travelled all over the world, from the Middle East to Texas and even Hollywood, in his search for accurate source material and, despite many problems, has been able to uncover important new facts about Lawrence. Michael Yardley is concerned not only with Lawrence's reputation, but with its nature; not only with reality but with the media's perception and presentation of it. The media's portrayal of Lawrence's life has certainly been misleading. By examining the origin and development of Lawrence as a media hero, it may be possible to observe how, and why, such distortion took place. One must recognize that it began, in his case, by deliberate manipulation of the media, in those days mainly the Press. He became one of the first victims of the modern media machine and the story is told in full as to how the legend developed and snowballed. The enduring fascination of Lawrence's story is not surprising, but for Michael Yardley, the most interesting thing about Lawrence is not what he was, but how he was perceived.~ By the author of "Poland: A Tragedy" (1982). Published in the UK as "Backing Into the Limelight: A Biography of T.E. Lawrence". [O'Brien E398a] ISBN: 0812830792 #22834 T.E. LAWRENCE. A Biography: NY, Stein & Day 1987: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $25.00 23.6 x 15.5cm, black cloth & boards, 267pp, preface, 66 b&w photos, 5 maps, Aftermath: the Lawrence Industry, notes, bibliography, index, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~T.E. Lawrence lies buried in a pyramid of half-truths. He died in 1935, but the legend of Lawrence of Arabia lived on. The fiction and the facts of his extraordinary life have been fused into one of the most intriguing and widely publicized stories of the 20th century. Lawrence of Arabia is still news. Michael Yardley sets out to peel away the disinformation, distorted memories and pure fantasy from the facts. He has travelled all over the world, from the Middle East to Texas and even Hollywood, in his search for accurate source material and, despite many problems, has been able to uncover important new facts about Lawrence. Michael Yardley is concerned not only with Lawrence's reputation, but with its nature; not only with reality but with the media's perception and presentation of it. The media's portrayal of Lawrence's life has certainly been misleading. By examining the origin and development of Lawrence as a media hero, it may be possible to observe how, and why, such distortion took place. One must recognize that it began, in his case, by deliberate manipulation of the media, in those days mainly the Press. He became one of the first victims of the modern media machine and the story is told in full as to how the legend developed and snowballed. The enduring fascination of Lawrence's story is not surprising, but for Michael Yardley, the most interesting thing about Lawrence is not what he was, but how he was perceived.~ By the author of "Poland: A Tragedy" (1982). Published in the UK as "Backing Into the Limelight: A Biography of T.E. Lawrence". [O'Brien E398a] ISBN: 0812830792 #25628 T.E. LAWRENCE. A Biography: NY, Stein & Day 1987: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $35.00 23.6 x 15.5cm, black cloth & boards, 267pp, preface, 66 b&w photos, 5 maps, Aftermath: the Lawrence Industry, notes, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~T.E. Lawrence lies buried in a pyramid of half-truths. He died in 1935, but the legend of Lawrence of Arabia lived on. The fiction and the facts of his extraordinary life have been fused into one of the most intriguing and widely publicized stories of the 20th century. Lawrence of Arabia is still news. Michael Yardley sets out to peel away the disinformation, distorted memories and pure fantasy from the facts. He has travelled all over the world, from the Middle East to Texas and even Hollywood, in his search for accurate source material and, despite many problems, has been able to uncover important new facts about Lawrence. Michael Yardley is concerned not only with Lawrence's reputation, but with its nature; not only with reality but with the media's perception and presentation of it. The media's portrayal of Lawrence's life has certainly been misleading. By examining the origin and development of Lawrence as a media hero, it may be possible to observe how, and why, such distortion took place. One must recognize that it began, in his case, by deliberate manipulation of the media, in those days mainly the Press. He became one of the first victims of the modern media machine and the story is told in full as to how the legend developed and snowballed. The enduring fascination of Lawrence's story is not surprising, but for Michael Yardley, the most interesting thing about Lawrence is not what he was, but how he was perceived.~ By the author of "Poland: A Tragedy" (1982). Published in the UK as "Backing Into the Limelight: A Biography of T.E. Lawrence". [O'Brien E398a] ISBN: 0812830792 ** Yeats-Brown, Francis #22319 BLOODY YEARS. A Decade of Plot and Counter Plot by the Golden Horn; Toronto, $65.00 Macmillan of Canada 1932 (c.1932): FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 12mo, green cloth, gilt, 312pp, 3 b&w photos, 2 maps, epilogue, yellow dj moderately soiled and edgeworn with paper tape repairs to top edge on reverse, else VERY GOOD+/GOOD. ** Maj. Yeats-Brown wrote this as an autobiographical account of his experiences in the Balkans and Middle East from 1908-1918. While Y.-B. was an Observer in the Royal Flying Corps in Mesopotamia (on a mission for Townshend of Kut) and was captured by Turks, but escaped by 1918. He incorporated material (pp.107-268) from his book titled "Caught by the Turks" published 13 years earlier. ~In "Bloody Years" he has told the whole tale, which he merely sketched briefly and incompletely in the former book. It is a tale of dreadful capture, of weeks of mental and physical anguish relieved in part by his training in yogi practises, of escape, of disguises -- as a German governess, as an Austrian mechanic -- and of a brave and noble Englishwoman who devoted herself and risked her life to aid the escape of English prisoners of war. "Bloody Years" is a blend of adventure and history in the making, a tale that is far more than a worthy successor to "Bengal Lancer".~ By the author of "Escape: A Book of Escapes of All Kinds" (1933), "Dogs of War!" (1934), "The Lives of a Bengal Lancer" (1935), "Lancer at Large" (1937), "Indian Pageant" (1942), "Martial India" (1945), etc. Published in the UK as "Golden Horn". References to T.E. Lawrence. [Canadian Edition of O'Brien F1181a] ** Young, B.A. #29038 THE RATTIGAN VERSION. Sir Terence Rattigan and the Theatre of Character; NY, $30.00 Atheneum 1988 FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, quarter black cloth with blue boards, 228pp, Induction, 13 b&w photos, epilogue, Appendix: London and New York openings, index, dj very slightly rubbed, else FINE/FINE. ** ~In a career that spanned four decades, from the opening of "French without Tears" in 1936 to the post-mortem closing of "Cause Celebre" in 1977, Sir Terence Rattigan established himself as one of the most successful playwrights of the 20th century. Author of 22 plays, including "The Browning Version", "The Winslow Boy", "The Deep Blue Sea", and "Separate Tables" -- classics that have outlived him both on stage and on screen -- Rattigan is known as the master of the well-crafted play, a stand-out success in the heyday of the theatre of character. Born in 1911, Rattigan announced his intention to write plays early on and left Oxford without a degree in order to do just that. He scored his first hit with a comedy, "French without Tears", at the age of 25. And until 1956, Rattigan's plays opened one a year to enthusiastic London and New York audiences. During his long and distinguished career, Terence Rattigan worked alongside some of the theatre's most famous personalities, including Binkie Beaumont, John Gielgud, Rex Harrison, Michael Redgrave, Anthony Powell and Noel Coward; he talked shop with Marilyn Monroe and Laurence Olivier and lunched with the Queen at Buckingham Palace. B.A. Young, a friend of Rattigan's, has produced a sympathetic and deeply knowledgeable account of the playwright's life.~ Rattigan wrote the play "Ross: A Dramatic Portrait" which opened in 1960 at London's Theatre Royal Haymarket Theatre and starred Alec Guinness as Ross (T.E. Lawrence). Chapter 15 "Ross" is, of course, about the play. [O'Brien F1181l] ISBN: 0689119526 #25652 THE RATTIGAN VERSION. Sir Terence Rattigan and the Theatre of Character; NY, $10.00 Atheneum 1988 FIRST EDITION, 8vo, black cloth with blue boards, 228pp, introduction, 13 b&w photos, epilogue, Appendix London and New York openings, index, 7cm section of top edge of rear board badly bumped, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** ~In a career that spanned four decades, from the opening of "French without Tears" in 1936 to the post-mortem closing of "Cause Celebre" in 1977, Sir Terence Rattigan established himself as one of the most successful playwrights of the 20th century. Author of 22 plays, including "The Browning Version", "The Winslow Boy", "The Deep Blue Sea", and "Separate Tables" -- classics that have outlived him both on stage and on screen -- Rattigan is known as the master of the well-crafted play, a stand-out success in the heyday of the theatre of character. Born in 1911, Rattigan announced his intention to write plays early on and left Oxford without a degree in order to do just that. He scored his first hit with a comedy, "French without Tears", at the age of 25. And until 1956, Rattigan's plays opened one a year to enthusiastic London and New York audiences. During his long and distinguished career, Terence Rattigan worked alongside some of the theatre's most famous personalities, including Binkie Beaumont, John Gielgud, Rex Harrison, Michael Redgrave, Anthony Powell and Noel Coward; he talked shop with Marilyn Monroe and Laurence Olivier and lunched with the Queen at Buckingham Pa