<*> IMAGES AVAILABLE FOR ALL STOCK BOOKS <*> Try www.denismcd.com/[BKID#].jpg Ex. www.denismcd.com/01234.jpg ** Lawrence, T.E. #26693 THE DIARY KEPT BY T.E. LAWRENCE WHILE TRAVELLING IN ARABIA DURING 1911; Reading $75.00 (England), Garnet Publishing 1995: FIRST EDITION (thus)/Second Impression IN DUSTJACKET, 23.4 x 16.5cm (8vo), black boards, gilt, 79pp, Introduction [vii-xi] by Dr. Robin Bidwell, a note concerning the text of this diary, "To T.E.L." (poem), the diary [pp.1-37], three letters to Mrs. Lawrence [pp.39-50], 13 photographs [pp.51-79], dj slightly rubbed, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** From the Introduction: ~This diary was kept by T.E. Lawrence, then aged 22, when he undertook a month-long tramp through Northern Syria. It was not published until 1937, two years after his death, when the Corvinus fine-art press brought out 203 copies, of which only 150 were for sale. One motive {for the trip} was to obtain further plans and photographs of castles so the he could expand his dissertation {"Crusader Castles: The influence of the Crusades on European military architecture - to the end of the XIIth Century"} with a view to its future publication.~ From "A note concerning the text of this diary": ~It {the diary} consists of notes jotted down whenever he had a moment to rest. As he travelled to most places on foot and was extremely ill the great part of the time, the consistency of writing and spelling cannot be relied upon, especially as the original manuscript was kept in pencil in a small canvas-backed notebook and was never revised. The introductory poem ... was written by the author's brother who was killed in active service while flying in France during 1915.~ Originally published by The Corvinus Press 1937 in a limited edition of 203 copies (150 for sale). The book has become one of the rarest books in Lawrenciana. [O'Brien A194b] ISBN: 1873938241 #11878 MEN IN PRINT. essais litteraires; Paris, Editions de La Table Ronde 1988: FIRST $60.00 EDITION, 21 x 14cm (small 8vo), black & tan wrappers with a wrap-around paper band, 130pp, Precede de "Dans l'amitie de Lawrence" by Jil Silverstein, FINE in protective plastic. ** First French Edition with wrap-around band that reads "L'Inedit du Centenaire de Lawrence d'Arabie". Published in the centennial of T.E. Lawrence's birth. Contains "A Note on James Elroy Flecker", "A Review of Novels by D.H. Lawrence", "A Review of Short Stories by H.G. Wells", "A Criticism of Henry Williamson's 'Tarka the Otter'" and "A Review of the Works of Walter Savage Landor". Translated by Michel Aubrey and Jil Silberstein. The First English Edition was published by the Golden Cockerel Press in 1940. Text in French. [O'Brien A229a] ISBN: 2710303639 #29302 MEN IN PRINT. Essays in Literary Criticism by T.E. LAWRENCE; London, The Golden $550.00 Cockerel Press 1940: FIRST EDITION, 25.3 x 19cm (large 8vo), quarter blue Niger spine lettered in gilt with cream linen covered boards (Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe), 60pp, top edge gilt others uncut, Introduction by A.W. Lawrence, top corners lightly bumped, spine slightly sunfaded with some rubbing to head, else VERY GOOD in a used cardboard box. ** No. 142 of a 500 COPY LIMITED EDITION HAND NUMBERED. Contents: "A Note on James Elroy Flecker", "A Review of Novels by D.H. Lawrence", "A Review of Short Stories by H.G. Wells", "A Criticism of Henry Williamson's 'Tarka the Otter' With Some Remarks on the Style of Doughty's `Arabia Deserta'" and "A Review of the Works of Walter Savage Landor". [O'Brien A229] LCCN: 41011931 #11872 SLAGEN TILL SLANT. En dagbok fran RAF-depan mellan augusti och december 1922 jamte $125.00 senare anteckningar ave 352087 A/c Ross; Stockholm, Albert Bonniers Forlag 1955: FIRST EDITION, 23.6 x 15.3cm, rust cloth lettered in copper with original front & rear panels of the pictorial grey paper wrappers bound in, 226pp, FINE/not issued in dustjacket, ** The First Swedish Edition of "The Mint" bound in cloth. The original paper spine is laid in and the flyleaves are neatly trimmed and tipped in on the rear paste-down. O'Brien has this edition as having white paper covers lettered & ruled in red. [Variant of O'Brien A187] #11985 T.E. LAWRENCE. La Matrice; Paris, Gallimard 1966: FIRST (thus), pictorial $150.00 wrappers, 16.7 x 10.9cm, 255pp, Preface by A.W. Lawrence, spine slightly sunfaded, else VERY GOOD+ in protective plastic sleeve. ** Second French Edition of "The Mint" in the Le Livre de Poche series. Text in French. [O'Brien A183] #11986 T.E. LAWRENCE. La Matrice; Paris, Gallimard 1955: FIRST EDITION, 18.7 x 12.2cm $150.00 (12mo), white printed wrappers, 285pp (mostly unopened), Preface by A.W. Lawrence, some age darkening to text, minor soil to wrappers, else NEAR FINE in protective plastic sleeve. ** First French Edition of "The Mint". This copy has a 2e edition at the foot of the title-page. Text in French. SIGNED BY JEREMY WILSON (his initials) -- author of "Lawrence of Arabia: The Authorized Biography of T.E. Lawrence" (1989) -- on the first blank. [O'Brien A182] #11988 T.E. LAWRENCE. La Matrice; Paris, Gallimard 1979: FIRST EDITION (thus), 19.1 x $125.00 12.5cm (12mo), 128pp, Preface by A.W. Lawrence, minor soil & fading to wrappers, else NEAR FINE. ** Third French Edition of "The Mint" in the publisher's Collection L'Imaginaire series. Text in French. [O'Brien A184] #13925 THE MINT. Notes Made in the R.A.F. Depot Between August and December, 1922, and at $96.00 Cadet College in 1925 by T.E. Lawrence (352087 A/c Ross) Regrouped and Copied in 1927 and 1928 at Aircraft Depot, Karachi; London, Jonathan Cape 1955: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 24.8 x 18.5cm, blue cloth, gilt, 206pp, Note by A.W. Lawrence (TE's youngest brother) [pp.7-10], dj moderately age darkened at spine, else FINE/VERY GOOD. ** The First English expurgated (censored) Edition. From the "Note": ~In 1922 T.E. Lawrence enlisted in the ranks of the R.A.F. under the name of John Hume Ross. From the Depot at Uxbridge he wrote to Edward Garnett on September the seventh of that year: "I find myself longing for an empty room, or a solitary bed, or even a moment along in the open air. However there is grand stuff here, and if I could write it..." In a later letter to Garnett he says that he has been making notes, "scribbled at night, between the last post and lights out, in bed." They will make, he thinks, "an iron, rectangular, abhorrent book, one which no man would willingly read." In January 1923 he was discharged from the R.A.F. upon the discover of his identity, but he was allowed to re-enter it two and a half years later, this time using the name of Shaw, under which he had meanwhile served in the Tank Corps. On re-enlistment he resumed taking notes. In August 1927, writing from Karachi, he tells Garnett that he has cut up and arranged the notes in sections and is copying them seriatim in a notebook "as a Christmas (which Christmas?) gift for you."~ TE finished writing "The Mint" in 1928 but promised Sir Hugh Trenchard, then Chief of Air Staff, that it wouldn't be published until 1955 as it might have hurt the reputation of the then foundling R.A.F. This edition has spaces where the objectionable language was to be. [O'Brien A173] {UK STOCK} LCCN: 55024600 #15660 THE MINT. Notes Made in the R.A.F. Depot Between August and December, 1922, and at $60.00 Cadet College in 1925 by T.E. Lawrence (352087 A/c Ross) Regrouped and Copied in 1927 and 1928 at Aircraft Depot, Karachi; London, Jonathan Cape 1955: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 24.8 x 18.5cm, blue cloth, gilt, 206pp, Note by A.W. Lawrence (TE's youngest brother) [pp.7-10], cloth slightly faded, dj moderately soiled with a few edge nicks, else VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. ** The First English expurgated (censored) Edition. From the "Note": ~In 1922 T.E. Lawrence enlisted in the ranks of the R.A.F. under the name of John Hume Ross. From the Depot at Uxbridge he wrote to Edward Garnett on September the seventh of that year: "I find myself longing for an empty room, or a solitary bed, or even a moment along in the open air. However there is grand stuff here, and if I could write it..." In a later letter to Garnett he says that he has been making notes, "scribbled at night, between the last post and lights out, in bed." They will make, he thinks, "an iron, rectangular, abhorrent book, one which no man would willingly read." In January 1923 he was discharged from the R.A.F. upon the discover of his identity, but he was allowed to re-enter it two and a half years later, this time using the name of Shaw, under which he had meanwhile served in the Tank Corps. On re-enlistment he resumed taking notes. In August 1927, writing from Karachi, he tells Garnett that he has cut up and arranged the notes in sections and is copying them seriatim in a notebook "as a Christmas (which Christmas?) gift for you."~ TE finished writing "The Mint" in 1928 but promised Sir Hugh Trenchard, then Chief of Air Staff, that it wouldn't be published until 1955 as it might have hurt the reputation of the then foundling R.A.F. This edition has spaces where the objectionable language was to be. [O'Brien A173] LCCN: 55024600 #18007 THE MINT. Notes Made in the R.A.F. Depot Between August and December, 1922, and at $96.00 Cadet College in 1925 by T.E. Lawrence (352087 A/c Ross) Regrouped and Copied in 1927 and 1928 at Aircraft Depot, Karachi; London, Jonathan Cape 1955: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 24.8 x 18.5cm, blue cloth, gilt, 206pp, Note by A.W. Lawrence (TE's youngest brother) [pp.7-10], dj moderately age darkened at spine, else FINE/VERY GOOD. ** The First English expurgated (censored) Edition. From the "Note": ~In 1922 T.E. Lawrence enlisted in the ranks of the R.A.F. under the name of John Hume Ross. From the Depot at Uxbridge he wrote to Edward Garnett on September the seventh of that year: "I find myself longing for an empty room, or a solitary bed, or even a moment along in the open air. However there is grand stuff here, and if I could write it..." In a later letter to Garnett he says that he has been making notes, "scribbled at night, between the last post and lights out, in bed." They will make, he thinks, "an iron, rectangular, abhorrent book, one which no man would willingly read." In January 1923 he was discharged from the R.A.F. upon the discover of his identity, but he was allowed to re-enter it two and a half years later, this time using the name of Shaw, under which he had meanwhile served in the Tank Corps. On re-enlistment he resumed taking notes. In August 1927, writing from Karachi, he tells Garnett that he has cut up and arranged the notes in sections and is copying them seriatim in a notebook "as a Christmas (which Christmas?) gift for you."~ TE finished writing "The Mint" in 1928 but promised Sir Hugh Trenchard, then Chief of Air Staff, that it wouldn't be published until 1955 as it might have hurt the reputation of the then foundling R.A.F. This edition has spaces where the objectionable language was to be. [O'Brien A173] {UK STOCK} LCCN: 55024600 #21545 THE MINT. Notes Made in the R.A.F. Depot Between August and December, 1922, and at $55.00 Cadet College in 1925 by T.E. Lawrence (352087 A/c Ross) Regrouped and Copied in 1927 and 1928 at Aircraft Depot, Karachi; London, Jonathan Cape 1955: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 24.8 x 18.5cm, blue cloth, gilt, 206pp, Note by A.W. Lawrence (TE's youngest brother) [pp.7-10], very light foxing to first & least leaves, cloth lightly sunfaded, light colored dj is moderately soiled age darkened at spine with slight wear, else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** The First English expurgated (censored) Edition. From the "Note": ~In 1922 T.E. Lawrence enlisted in the ranks of the R.A.F. under the name of John Hume Ross. From the Depot at Uxbridge he wrote to Edward Garnett on September the seventh of that year: "I find myself longing for an empty room, or a solitary bed, or even a moment along in the open air. However there is grand stuff here, and if I could write it..." In a later letter to Garnett he says that he has been making notes, "scribbled at night, between the last post and lights out, in bed." They will make, he thinks, "an iron, rectangular, abhorrent book, one which no man would willingly read." In January 1923 he was discharged from the R.A.F. upon the discover of his identity, but he was allowed to re-enter it two and a half years later, this time using the name of Shaw, under which he had meanwhile served in the Tank Corps. On re-enlistment he resumed taking notes. In August 1927, writing from Karachi, he tells Garnett that he has cut up and arranged the notes in sections and is copying them seriatim in a notebook "as a Christmas (which Christmas?) gift for you."~ TE finished writing "The Mint" in 1928 but promised Sir Hugh Trenchard, then Chief of Air Staff, that it wouldn't be published until 1955 as it might have hurt the reputation of the then foundling R.A.F. This edition has spaces where the objectionable language was to be. [O'Brien A173] LCCN: 55024600 #25755 UNTER DEM PRAGESTOCK; Munich, Paul List Verlag 1990: SECOND EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $40.00 21.5 x 13cm, white boards, 224pp, translator's note, foreword, still in the publisher's shrink wrap, NEW/NEW. ** The Second German Edition of "The Mint". The title translates as "Under the Mint". [O'Brien A185b] ISBN: 3471780475 #27704 THE MINT. Notes Made in the R.A.F. Depot Between August and December, 1922, and at $35.00 Cadet College in 1925 by T.E. Lawrence (352087 A/c Ross) Regrouped and Copied in 1927 and 1928 at Aircraft Depot, Karachi; NY, W.W. Norton 1963: FIRST EDITION (thus)/Fourth Printing, 19.7 x 12.8cm (small 8vo), softcover, 250pp, Note by A.W. Lawrence (TE's youngest brother), 3pp adverts, covers lightly soiled with a crease to upper right of front panel, else VERY GOOD. ** Third American Edition. "The Norton Library Edition" with the complete unexpurgated (uncensored) text. From the "Note": ~In 1922 T.E. Lawrence enlisted in the ranks of the R.A.F. under the name of John Hume Ross. From the Depot at Uxbridge he wrote to Edward Garnett on September the seventh of that year: "I find myself longing for an empty room, or a solitary bed, or even a moment along in the open air. However there is grand stuff here, and if I could write it..." In a later letter to Garnett he says that he has been making notes, "scribbled at night, between the last post and lights out, in bed." They will make, he thinks, "an iron, rectangular, abhorrent book, one which no man would willingly read." In January 1923 he was discharged from the R.A.F. upon the discover of his identity, but he was allowed to re-enter it two and a half years later, this time using the name of Shaw, under which he had meanwhile served in the Tank Corps. On re-enlistment he resumed taking notes. In August 1927, writing from Karachi, he tells Garnett that he has cut up and arranged the notes in sections and is copying them seriatim in a notebook "as a Christmas (which Christmas?) gift for you." In manuscript, or in typescripts made from it, "The Mint" was read by a small number of people, including Bernard Shaw and E.M. Forster.~ From the English Trade Edition: ~In the main it is a highly subjective account of Lawrence's life in the R.A.F. Though resentfully critical of the treatment to which he and other recruits were subjected, it is not self-pitying. it is often robustly entertaining, and the character sketches are brilliant examples of Lawrence's literary skill. he had an accurate ear for conversation; in fact, some of the dialogue so faithfully records habitual barrack-room words that it has been deemed inadvisable to reproduce them in the ordinary edition of this book.~ TE finished writing "The Mint" in 1928 but promised Sir Hugh Trenchard, then Chief of Air Staff, that it wouldn't be published until 1955 as it might have hurt the reputation of the then foundling R.A.F. The objectionable language was omitted in the 1955 English Trade Edition. [O'Brien A170] ** Homer [trans. by Lawrence, T.E.] #24050 THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER. Translated by T.E. SHAW (Colonel T.E. Lawrence): England, $30.00 Alan Sutton Publishing 1986: FIRST EDITION (thus), 21.5 x 13.5cm (8vo), pictorial paper covers, 327pp,Translator's Note by T.E. Shaw, "Invocation of the Muse", text age darkening towards edges, covers moderately rubbed with a vertical crease to front wrapper and spine, else GOOD. ** The Fourth English Edition. The cover title is "The Odyssey of Homer Translated by Lawrence of Arabia". T.E. changed his name from "Lawrence" to "Shaw" in 1923 and under that name he was credited with this translation. Inspired by reading "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", Bruce Rogers persuaded Lawrence to undertake a new translation of "The Odyssey". Begun in 1928, while stationed at a desolate Royal Air Force outpost on the fringes of the Karachi Desert in India, the translation was undertaken during Lawrence's free time while serving in the ranks of the RAF. Published in 1932, it was an overnight bestseller. It was published in a beautiful edition of 530 copies by Emery Walker, Wilfred Merton and Bruce Rogers. [O'Brien A146a] ISBN: 0862992818 #28925 THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER. Translated by T.E. Shaw (Colonel T.E. Lawrence); London, $17.00 Wordsworth Editions Limited "Wordsworth Classic" Series 1994: FIRST EDITION (thus)/Third Impression, 12mo, softcover, 327pp, introduction, translator's note, owner Christmas message on first blank, VERY GOOD. ** According to O'Brien this is the Fifth English Edition. The cover title is "The Odyssey of Homer Translated by Lawrence of Arabia". T.E. changed his name from "Lawrence" to "Shaw" in 1923 and under that name he was credited with this translation. Inspired by reading "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", Bruce Rogers persuaded Lawrence to undertake a new translation of "The Odyssey". Begun in 1928, while stationed at a desolate Royal Air Force outpost on the fringes of the Karachi Desert in India, the translation was undertaken during Lawrence's free time while serving in the ranks of the RAF. Published in 1932, it was an overnight bestseller. It was published in a beautiful edition of 530 copies by Emery Walker, Wilfred Merton and Bruce Rogers. [O'Brien A146b] ISBN: 1853260258 #25595 THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER. Newly Translated into English Prose by T.E. SHAW (Colonel $45.00 T.E. Lawrence); NY, Oxford University Press 1957: FIRST EDITION/Twelfth "Popular" Impression IN DUSTJACKET, 22.2 x 14.2cm (8vo), reddish brown cloth lettered in black with a roundel on front cover containing galleon, 327pp, Introduction by John Finley, map (The Wanderings of Odysseus. Son of Laertes, Lord of Ithaca, Kinsman of Zeus) as endpaper, some offsetting to endpapers, pictorial dj moderately soiled with edgewear including a few short closed tears and a very small piece from top left of front panel, else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** After the Sixth Impression of the Trade Edition came the "Popular" impressions of which this is the twelfth. T.E. Shaw is "(Lawrence of Arabia)" on the dustjacket and "(Colonel T.E. Lawrence)" on the title page. T.E. changed his name from "Lawrence" to "Shaw" in 1923 and under that name he was credited with this translation. Inspired by reading "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", Bruce Rogers persuaded Lawrence to undertake a new translation of "The Odyssey". Begun in 1928, while stationed at a desolate Royal Air Force outpost on the fringes of the Karachi Desert in India, the translation was undertaken during Lawrence's free time while serving in the ranks of the RAF. Published in 1932, it was an overnight bestseller. The T.E. Lawrence translation of "The Odyssey" was first published in 1932 in a beautiful edition of 530 copies by Emery Walker, Wilfred Merton and Bruce Rogers. [O'Brien A150] #26317 THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER. Newly Translated into English Prose by T.E. SHAW Lawrence of $30.00 Arabia; NY, Editions of the Armed Services Inc. (No. 925), no date [1945]: FIRST EDITION, 11.2 x 16.3cm (oblong 24mo), pictorial wrappers, 384pp (newsprint), Introduction by John Finley, Translator's Note by T.E. Shaw, expected age darkening to text with rubbing and creases to wrappers, else FAIR to GOOD copy. ** O'Brien calls this the Third American Edition [Armed Services Edition]. This edition was provided free to our Armed Forces. T.E. changed his name from "Lawrence" to "Shaw" in 1923 and under that name he was credited with this translation. Inspired by reading "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", Bruce Rogers persuaded Lawrence to undertake a new translation of "The Odyssey". Begun in 1928, while stationed at a desolate Royal Air Force outpost on the fringes of the Karachi Desert in India, the translation was undertaken during Lawrence's free time while serving in the ranks of the RAF. Published in 1932, it was an overnight bestseller. It was published in 1932 in a beautiful edition of 530 copies by Emery Walker, Wilfred Merton and Bruce Rogers. [O'Brien A152] ** Lawrence, T.E. (Lawrence, A.W. ed.) #18680 ORIENTAL ASSEMBLY; London, Williams & Norgate 1939: FIRST EDITION, 21.7 x 14cm $95.00 (8vo), brown buckram, gilt, 291pp, frontis (b&w photo "Camels belonging to T.E. Lawrence, January 1918), Foreword and Editor's Notes by A.W. Lawrence, 21 b&w photos & illus. by T.E. Lawrence (accompanying the Diary), map of the Diary route, 111 b&w photos (TE's war photographs), index, VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** From the FOREWORD: ~This volume comprises practically all the author's miscellaneous writings, with the exception of "Crusader Castles".~ The first part of this book contains all the hitherto uncollected writings by Lawrence about the East. First a Diary (Published as "The Diary of T.E. Lawrence MCMXI" published in a 203 copy edition by the Corvinus Press in 1937) kept during a journey which Lawrence made on foot through Northern Syria in the summer of 1911, chiefly for the purpose of studying and photographing Crusaders' castles and of collecting antiquities for the Museum at Oxford. The Diary is illustrated by 19 photographs and sketches taken by Lawrence during his journey. In addition the book contains the suppressed Introductory Chapter to "Seven Pillars of Wisdom; a series of character sketches of the Arabs whose portraits Eric Kennington drew for "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" ("On Eric Kennington's Arab Portraits" from the Leicester Galleries Catalogue); an essay "The Changing East" which appeared anonymously in the "Round Table" (Sep. 1920); an essay "The Evolution of a Revolt" which appeared in the "Army Quarterly" (Oct. 1920) and later formed the basis for Chapter 33 of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom". The second part of the book contains over 100 remarkable and mostly unpublished photographs taken by Lawrence during the Arab Revolt. Many of the events and places, later to be described in "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", were recorded by him at the time with his camera. [O'Brien A221] #23538 ORIENTAL ASSEMBLY; NY, E.P. Dutton 1940: FIRST EDITION, 21.7 x 14cm (8vo), brick $75.00 colored cloth, gilt, 291pp, frontis, Foreword and Editor's Notes by A.W. Lawrence, 21 b&w photos & illus. by T.E. Lawrence (accompanying the Diary), map of the Diary route, 111 b&w photos (TE's war photographs), index, light foxing to text (more so to first & last few pages), spine gilt dulled, covers lightly soiled, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** From the FOREWORD: ~This volume comprises practically all the author's miscellaneous writings, with the exception of "Crusader Castles".~ The first part of this book contains all the hitherto uncollected writings by Lawrence about the East. First a Diary (Published as "The Diary of T.E. Lawrence MCMXI" published in a 203 copy edition by the Corvinus Press in 1937) kept during a journey which Lawrence made on foot through Northern Syria in the summer of 1911, chiefly for the purpose of studying and photographing Crusaders' castles and of collecting antiquities for the Museum at Oxford. The Diary is illustrated by 19 photographs and sketches taken by Lawrence during his journey. In addition the book contains the suppressed Introductory Chapter to "Seven Pillars of Wisdom; a series of character sketches of the Arabs whose portraits Eric Kennington drew for "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" ("On Eric Kennington's Arab Portraits" from the Leicester Galleries Catalogue); an essay "The Changing East" which appeared anonymously in the "Round Table" (Sep. 1920); an essay "The Evolution of a Revolt" which appeared in the "Army Quarterly" (Oct. 1920) and later formed the basis for Chapter 33 of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom". The second part of the book contains over 100 remarkable and mostly unpublished photographs taken by Lawrence during the Arab Revolt. Many of the events and places, later to be described in "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", were recorded by him at the time with his camera. [O'Brien A225] ** Lawrence, T.E. #12084 LA REVOLTE DANS LE DESERT; Payot, Paris 1928: FIRST EDITION, 22.8 x 14.3cm (8vo), $600.00 tan paper wrappers lettered & ruled in blue, 463pp, uncut, 8 b&w illus, folding map at rear, wrapper and first 2 pages loosened, moderate edgewear (as is usual), spine creased & age darkened, else GOOD+. ** First French Edition of "Revolt in the Desert" in original paper wrappers preserved in a beautifully made quarter black morocco box with raised spine bands and gilt lettering. T.E. Lawrence made an abridgement of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" in order to pay the exorbitant cost (over 13,000 Pounds!) for the lavish illustrations he had done for the 1926 limited (Cranwell or Subscriber) edition of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom". TE called "Revolt in the Desert" his "boy scout book" and he, an R.A.F. airman at the time, used the excess profits to establish the anonymous R.A.F. Memorial Fund. After his death the fund was renamed "The Lawrence of Arabia Fund" and is still active to this day. This is the book that put Jonathan Cape on the map as a publisher and they were able to move to more prestigious quarters in Bedford Square. The First Trade Edition of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" was not published until after TE's death; 8 years later in 1935. Translated by B. Mayra and Lt.-Col. de Fonlongue. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY B. MAYRA (translator) AND SIGNED BY LT.-COL. DE FONLONGUE (translator) AND SIGNED BY JEREMY WILSON (T.E. Lawrence's authorized biographer) on the first blank with Jeremy Wilson's bookplate in the box. [O'Brien A114] #13118 OPRORET I ORKENEN; Copenhagen, Gyldendalske Boghandel * Nordisk Forlog 1928: FIRST $65.00 EDITION, 24.9 x 18.7cm (small 4to), three quarter dark brown leather gilt stamped and ruled decoratively at head & tail on spine with marbled boards, 255pp, all edges cut and speckled blue, gray endpapers, frontis (b&w drawing of T.E. Lawrence by Augustus John), introduction, 16 b&w photos, translator's note, folding map inside rear cover, a few pages with small pieces missing from edges & corners, some rubbing to leather as can be expected, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket as issued. ** First Danish Edition and ONE OF 4,000 COPIES. Translated from the English by Peter de Hemmer Gudme. [O'Brien A111] #13295 AUFSTAND IN DER WUSTE. (Revolt in the Desert) Ein autorissierte Ausgabe; Berlin, $25.00 Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft G.m.b.H., no date [1935]: THIRD EDITION/First Issue, 18.6 x 12.5cm (12mo), blue-green leather spine with buff paper covered boards lettered & ruled in gilt on spine and lettered in blue-green on front board with a drawing in brown of four Arabs riding camels, 439pp, Preface by George Bernard Shaw, introduction, folded map at rear, rubbing to spine & moderate shelfwear, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** This is the first issue with "E.T. Lawrence" on the cover and spine. Text in German script. Translated by Dagobert von Mikusch. [See Notes for O'Brien A118] #18065 LA REVOLTE DANS LE DESERT; Paris, Payot 1929: FIRST EDITION/Second Impression, $250.00 22.8 x 14.3cm, tan paper wrappers lettered & ruled in blue, 463pp, uncut, 8 illus, folding map at rear, text age darkened at edges, covers moderately soiled, foot of spine worn, else GOOD. ** First French Edition of "Revolt in the Desert". These French paperbacks are very fragile; many were rebound in cloth or leather by their owners because of this. [O'Brien A114] #18066 AUFSTAND IN DER WUSTE; Leipzig, Paul List Verlag, no date [1932]: SECOND $100.00 EDITION/19-26 Auflage, 21 x 12.7cm, tan rough cloth lettered & decorated in red & black, 38pp + 1pp advert, preface by George Bernard Shaw, folding map at rear, VERY GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** The Second German Edition of "Revolt in the Desert". The period following the 'E' in T.E. is missing on the spine. [See notes for O'Brien A117] #19606 OPRORET I ORKENEN; Copenhagen, Gyldendalske Boghandel * Nordisk Forlog 1928: FIRST $150.00 EDITION, 24.9 x 18.7cm (small 4to), three quarter dark brown leather gilt stamped and ruled decoratively at head & tail on spine with marbled boards, 255pp, all edges cut and speckled, frontis (b&w drawing of T.E. Lawrence by Augustus John), introduction, 16 b&w photos, translator's note, folding map inside rear cover, leather is rubbed at edge and spine, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket as issued. ** First Danish Edition and ONE OF 4,000 COPIES WITH THE ORIGINAL FRONT WRAPPER OF THE SOFTCOVER EDITION BOUND IN. Translated from the English by Peter de Hemmer Gudme. [O'Brien A111] #25545 REVOLT IN THE DESERT; NY, George H. Doran 1927: FIRST EDITION/Early Printing, 23 x $25.00 15.8cm (large 8vo), gray-red buckram lettered & decorated in black, 335pp, frontis (b&w pencil sketch by Augustus John), introduction, publisher's note, Foreword by T.E. Lawrence, 15 b&w portraits (by Augustus John, Eric Kennington, William Roberts, Cosmo Clark, etc.), index, folding map (Sketch Map: The general direction of some of the journeys in this book indicated in red) at rear, illustrated endpapers, sporadic fox spotting to text, head & foot of spine thumbed, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Fall gave this book THREE STARS and wrote: ~If we question the best thinkers in the higher ranks of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force about the book's broader aspects, they are at least prepared to testify to the genius and vast services rendered by the author. There can be no doubt to-day of the immense aid given to Lord Allenby by the Arabs, and little doubt that Lawrence more than any other man -- out of a very brilliant team -- was responsible for that aid. The book belongs to the select top shelf of war literature. We need say nothing here of the larger version, "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom", for that is not generally accessible, and the reader may rest assured that he has all the best here.~ [O'Brien A107] #25742 "T.E. LAWRENCE" -- REVOLT IN THE DESERT; NY, Garden City Publishing Company Inc., $70.00 no date: THIRD EDITION/Early Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 20.4 X 13.5cm (small 8vo), light brown cloth lettered in dark brown, 335pp, frontis (b&w pencil sketch by Augustus John), introduction, publisher's note, Foreword by T.E. Lawrence, index, folding map (Sketch Map: The general direction of some of the journeys in this book indicated in red) at rear, illustrated endpapers, pictorial dj soiled & worn, else GOOD+/POOR. ** This was the first book to appear in the publisher's "Star Series". O'Brien calls this the Third Edition / First Group. In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Fall gave this book THREE STARS and wrote: ~If we question the best thinkers in the higher ranks of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force about the book's broader aspects, they are at least prepared to testify to the genius and vast services rendered by the author. There can be no doubt to-day of the immense aid given to Lord Allenby by the Arabs, and little doubt that Lawrence more than any other man -- out of a very brilliant team -- was responsible for that aid. The book belongs to the select top shelf of war literature. We need say nothing here of the larger version, "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom", for that is not generally accessible, and the reader may rest assured that he has all the best here.~ [O'Brien A109 Notes] #25753 T.E. Lawrence. AUFSTAND IN DER WUSTE; Hidlesheim, Olms Presse 1988: SIXTH EDITION, $60.00 21 x 13cm, pictorial softcover, 398pp, title page from First Edition, Preface by George Bernard Shaw, introduction, obituary of T.E. Lawrence by Robert Graves, 3 maps (2 folding), FINE. ** The Sixth German Edition of "Revolt in the Desert". [O'Brien A120a] ISBN: 3487083000 #25774 LA RIVOLTA NEL DESERTO; Milan, Arnoldo Mondadori Editore [Sep.] 1991: "OSCAR $45.00 STORIA" EDITION, 20x 13.4cm (small 8vo), pictorial glossy paper wrappers, 362pp + 6pp of publisher adverts, Introduction by Gian Franco Vene, Editor's Notes, FINE. ** The Fifth Italian Edition of "Revolt in the Desert" translated by Arrigo Cajumi. [O'Brien A126b] ISBN: 8804350164 #25775 Thomas Edward Lawrence. LA RIVOLTA NEL DESERTO; Milan, Arnoldo Mon dadori Editore $25.00 [Oct.] 1966: FOURTH EDITION [Edizione Integrale], 18.5 x 10.9cm (12mo), pictorial wrappers, 420pp, text age darkened, wrappers moderately soiled with a vertical crease on front wrapper, else GOOD. ** The Fifth Italian Edition of "Revolt in the Desert" translated by Arrigo Cajumi. [O'Brien A126b] #25780 UPPROR I OKNEN AV T.E. LAWRENCE; Stockholm, Albert Bonniers Forlag 1927: FIRST $225.00 EDITION, 23.8 x 15.7cm (large 8vo), bound in decorative half calf and marbled boards lettered in gilt over olive color leather with raised spine bands, original pictorial front wrapper bound in, 448pp, top edge gilt, b&w photos/illus., minor rubbing to edges, else FINE. ** The First Swedish Edition of "Revolt in the Desert" rebound in half leather. This edition was issued in pictorial wrappers. This copy was rebound with the original wrapper bound in. On the wrapper the T.E. in T.E. Lawrence is misspelled as "T.F. Lawrence". [O'Brien A138] #29305 REVOLT IN THE DESERT; London, Jonathan Cape 1927: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET $300.00 (price clipped), 23.3 x 16cm (large 8vo), brown polished buckram, gilt, 445pp, frontis (b&w pencil sketch by Augustus John), publisher's note, Foreword by T.E. Lawrence, 15 full page b&w portraits (by Augustus John, Eric Kennington, William Roberts, Cosmo Clark, etc.), index, prospectus for "Arabia Deserta" laid in, folding map (Sketch Map: The general direction of some of the journeys in this book indicated in red) at rear, covers slightly bowed, dj soiled with edgewear including some short closed tears and one small piece missing from top edge rear panel, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** T.E. Lawrence made an abridgement of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" in order to pay the exorbitant cost (over 13,000 Pounds!) for the lavish illustrations he had done for the 1926 limited (Cranwell or Subscriber) edition of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom". TE called "Revolt in the Desert" his boy scout book and he, an R.A.F. airman at the time, used the excess profits to establish the anonymous R.A.F. Memorial Fund. The first trade edition of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" was not published until after TE's death; 8 years later in 1935. In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Fall gave this book THREE STARS and wrote: ~If we question the best thinkers in the higher ranks of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force about the book's broader aspects, they are at least prepared to testify to the genius and vast services rendered by the author. There can be no doubt to-day of the immense aid given to Lord Allenby by the Arabs, and little doubt that Lawrence more than any other man -- out of a very brilliant team -- was responsible for that aid. The book belongs to the select top shelf of war literature.~ [O'Brien A102] #30114 REVOLT IN THE DESERT; NY, George H. Doran 1927: FIRST EDITION, 23 x 15.8cm (large $45.00 8vo), gray-red buckram lettered & decorated in black, 335pp, frontis (b&w pencil sketch by Augustus John), introduction, publisher's note, Foreword by T.E. Lawrence, 15 b&w portraits (by Augustus John, Eric Kennington, William Roberts, Cosmo Clark, etc.), index, folding map (Sketch Map: The general direction of some of the journeys in this book indicated in red) at rear, illustrated endpapers, head & foot of spine slightly thumbed, Magazine cutting entitled "A Memorial to One of the Famous Georgians of Peace and War. A bust of Lawrence of Arabia, which has been placed in the crypt of St. Paul's in London beside the tombs of the empire's great soldiers and sailors" is affixed to the half-title page and this cutting caused some offsetting to the page opposite. else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Fall gave this book THREE STARS and wrote: ~If we question the best thinkers in the higher ranks of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force about the book's broader aspects, they are at least prepared to testify to the genius and vast services rendered by the author. There can be no doubt to-day of the immense aid given to Lord Allenby by the Arabs, and little doubt that Lawrence more than any other man -- out of a very brilliant team -- was responsible for that aid. The book belongs to the select top shelf of war literature. We need say nothing here of the larger version, "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom", for that is not generally accessible, and the reader may rest assured that he has all the best here.~ [O'Brien A107] LCCN: 27005614 #14928 REVOLT IN THE DESERT; London, Jonathan Cape (May) 1927: FIRST EDITION/Fifth $30.00 Impression, 23.3 x 16cm (large 8vo), tan polished buckram, gilt, 445pp, frontis (b&w pencil sketch by Augustus John), publisher's note, Foreword by T.E. Lawrence, 15 full page b&w portraits (by Augustus John, Eric Kennington, William Roberts, Cosmo Clark, etc.), index, prospectus for "Arabia Deserta" tipped-in at p.434, folding map (Sketch Map: The general direction of some of the journeys in this book indicated in red) at rear, rear hinge cracking (but binding still reasonably tight), else GOOD/no dustjacket. ** First English Trade Edition. In this impression a paragraph, beginning with "This text dates from 1919...", was added to the bottom of p.[9] and carries over to [10]. In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Fall gave this book THREE STARS and wrote: ~If we question the best thinkers in the higher ranks of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force about the book's broader aspects, they are at least prepared to testify to the genius and vast services rendered by the author. There can be no doubt to-day of the immense aid given to Lord Allenby by the Arabs, and little doubt that Lawrence more than any other man -- out of a very brilliant team -- was responsible for that aid. The book belongs to the select top shelf of war literature. We need say nothing here of the larger version, "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom", for that is not generally accessible, and the reader may rest assured that he has all the best here.~ [O'Brien A102] #25507 REVOLT IN THE DESERT; NY, George H. Doran 1927: FIRST EDITION/Early Printing $35.00 [lacks GHD colophon], 23 x 15.8cm (large 8vo), gray-red buckram lettered & decorated in black, 335pp, frontis (b&w pencil sketch by Augustus John), introduction, publisher's note, Foreword by T.E. Lawrence, 15 b&w portraits (by Augustus John, Eric Kennington, William Roberts, Cosmo Clark, etc.), index, folding map (Sketch Map: The general direction of some of the journeys in this book indicated in red) at rear, illustrated endpapers, NEAR FINE/no dustjacket. ** In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Fall gave this book THREE STARS and wrote: ~If we question the best thinkers in the higher ranks of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force about the book's broader aspects, they are at least prepared to testify to the genius and vast services rendered by the author. There can be no doubt to-day of the immense aid given to Lord Allenby by the Arabs, and little doubt that Lawrence more than any other man -- out of a very brilliant team -- was responsible for that aid. The book belongs to the select top shelf of war literature. We need say nothing here of the larger version, "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom", for that is not generally accessible, and the reader may rest assured that he has all the best here.~ [O'Brien A107] #25598 "T.E. LAWRENCE" -- REVOLT IN THE DESERT; NY, Garden City Publishing Company Inc., $15.00 no date: THIRD EDITION/Early Printing, 20.4 x 13.5cm (small 8vo), light brown cloth lettered in dark brown, 335pp, frontis (b&w pencil sketch by Augustus John), introduction, publisher's note, Foreword by T.E. Lawrence, index, folding map (Sketch Map: The general direction of some of the journeys in this book indicated in red) at rear, illustrated endpapers, binding a little shaken, sunfading to spine, two tears to cloth at fore-edge, else a GOOD reading copy/no dustjacket. ** This was the first book to appear in the publisher's "Star Series". O'Brien calls this the Third Edition / First Group. In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Fall gave this book THREE STARS and wrote: ~If we question the best thinkers in the higher ranks of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force about the book's broader aspects, they are at least prepared to testify to the genius and vast services rendered by the author. There can be no doubt to-day of the immense aid given to Lord Allenby by the Arabs, and little doubt that Lawrence more than any other man -- out of a very brilliant team -- was responsible for that aid. The book belongs to the select top shelf of war literature. We need say nothing here of the larger version, "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom", for that is not generally accessible, and the reader may rest assured that he has all the best here.~ [O'Brien A109 Notes] {hac} #25772 T.E. Lawrence. AUFSTAND IN DER WUSTE; Leipzig, Paul List Verlag, no date [1927]: $100.00 FIRST EDITION, 23.4 x 16.5cm, tan rough cloth lettered & decorated in red & black, 355pp, Preface by George Bernard Shaw, 4 b&w plates, translator's foreword, folding map at rear, spine moderately sunfaded, fox-spotting to front board (mostly at top and bottom), front hinge a little tender, text clean, GOOD/no dustjacket. ** The First German Edition of "Revolt in the Desert" translated by Dagobert von Mikusch. SIGNED BY JEREMY WILSON -- the authorized biography of T.E. Lawrence -- on the first blank. [See notes for O'Brien A117] #24242 AUFSTAND IN DER WUSTE. (Revolt in the Desert) Ein autorissierte Ausgabe; Berlin, $100.00 Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft G.m.b.H., no date [1935]: THIRD EDITION/First Issue, 18.6 x 12.5cm (12mo), blue-green leather spine with buff paper covered boards lettered & ruled in gilt on spine and lettered in blue-green on front board with a drawing in brown of four Arabs riding camels, 439pp, preface by George Bernard Shaw, introduction, folded map at rear, rubbing to spine and spine edges with wear to head & foot (including .5cm loss to foot & a 2.5cm split to top front spine seam, hinge moderate shelfwear, else FAIR to GOOD/no dustjacket. ** This is the first issue with "E.T. Lawrence" on the cover and spine. Text in German script. Translated by Dagobert von Mikusch. [See Notes for O'Brien A118] #11978 BURZA NAD AZJA {and} BUNT ARABOW (Revolt in the Desert); Warsaw, Bibljoteka $500.00 Groszowa 1928: FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols. pictorial paper wrappers, 19 x 13cm (12mo), Vol. I: 295pp, 8 b&w plates, Vol. II: 272pp, 5 b&w plates, "Oct. 25 1929" stamped on each title-page, minimal wear, else NEAR FINE. ** First Polish Edition with the original wrap-around advertising bands. [O'Brien A132 & 133] #18008 REVOLT IN THE DESERT; London, The Folio Society 1986; FIRST EDITION (thus)/Fourth $73.00 Printing in publishers slipcase, 23.5 x 15.5cm (8vo), brown-yellow pictorial cloth, 326pp, Introduction by Raleigh Trevelyan, maps as endpapers, 16 b&w photos and illus. (photos of TE and sketches by Edward Bawden), FINE IN FINE SLIPCASE. ** The Second English Edition. In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Fall gave this book THREE STARS and wrote: ~If we question the best thinkers in the higher ranks of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force about the book's broader aspects, they are at least prepared to testify to the genius and vast services rendered by the author. There can be no doubt to-day of the immense aid given to Lord Allenby by the Arabs, and little doubt that Lawrence more than any other man -- out of a very brilliant team -- was responsible for that aid. The book belongs to the select top shelf of war literature. We need say nothing here of the larger version, "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom", for that is not generally accessible, and the reader may rest assured that he has all the best here.~ [O'Brien A104] {UK STOCK} #19605 OPRORET I ORKENEN; Copenhagen, Gyldendalske Boghandel * Nordisk Forlog 1929: FIRST $250.00 EDITION/Later Issue, 26.9 x 19.9cm (small 4to), three quarter reddish-brown leather gilt stamped and ruled decoratively with marbled paper boards, 255pp, all edges marbled, brown endpapers, frontis (b&w drawing of T.E. Lawrence by Augustus John), introduction, 16 b&w photos, translator's note, folding map at rear, spine slightly sunfaded, slight wear to extremities, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket as issued. ** First Translated from the English by Peter de Hemmer Gudme. This copy was part of Jeremy Wilson's collection -- the authorized biographer of T.E. Lawrence who wrote "Lawrence of Arabia: The Authorized Biography of T.E. Lawrence" (1989) -- and was also appeared in the National Portrait Gallery's Centennial Exhibition and later in "T.E. Lawrence: Lawrence of Arabia" (1988) the published catalogue of that exhibition. It has Jeremy's "J.W. Wilson" bookplate on the front paste-down, is SIGNED BY JEREMY WILSON on the endpaper and laid in is the National Portrait Gallery catalogue card for this book. [See Notes for O'Brien A111] #30106 REVOLT IN THE DESERT; Pennington (NJ), Collectors Reprints Inc. / "The Great $50.00 Commanders" 1996: stated FIRST PRINTING, 23.5 x 18.5cm (large 8vo), dark blue cloth lettered & ruled & decorated in gilt, 335pp, frontis (b&w pencil sketch by Augustus John), introduction, publisher's note, Foreword by T.E. Lawrence, index, yellow ribbon marker, NEAR FINE/not issued in dustjacket. ** This is a facsimile of the George H. Doran 1927 Edition. T.E. Lawrence made an abridgement of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" in order to pay the exorbitant cost (over 13,000 Pounds!) for the lavish illustrations he had done for the 1926 limited (Cranwell or Subscriber) edition of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom". TE called "Revolt in the Desert" his boy scout book and he, an R.A.F. airman at the time, used the excess profits to establish the anonymous R.A.F. Memorial Fund. After his death the fund was renamed "The Lawrence of Arabia Fund" and is still active to this day. This is the book that put Jonathan Cape on the map as a publisher and they were able to move to more prestigious quarters in Bedford Square. The first trade edition of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" was not published until after TE's death; 8 years later in 1935. In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Fall gave this book THREE STARS and wrote: ~If we question the best thinkers in the higher ranks of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force about the book's broader aspects, they are at least prepared to testify to the genius and vast services rendered by the author. There can be no doubt to-day of the immense aid given to Lord Allenby by the Arabs, and little doubt that Lawrence more than any other man -- out of a very brilliant team -- was responsible for that aid. The book belongs to the select top shelf of war literature. We need say nothing here of the larger version, "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom", for that is not generally accessible, and the reader may rest assured that he has all the best here.~ [O'Brien A109c] #29498 SECRET DESPATCHES FROM ARABIA. Published by Permission of the Foreign Office; $1000.00 London, Golden Cockerel Press 1939: FIRST EDITION, 25 x 19cm (large 8vo), black quarter Niger leather spine lettered in gilt with white linen boards, 173pp, top edge gilt others uncut, frontis, Foreword by A.W. Lawrence, glossary, FINE in a FINE custom made (cloth over boards) slipcase. ** From the Foreword: ~With the exception of the article "Syrian Cross-Currents" which has not hitherto been printed, the contents of this volume were included in the confidential paper called "The Arab Bulletin" which was issued at Cairo from 6th June, 1916 to 6th December 1918. According to an editorial in the hundredth number, Captain T.E. Lawrence originated the idea of the paper.~ No. 66 of a 1,000 COPY LIMITED EDITION. The majority of TE's contributions to the "Arab Bulletin" are contained in this volume. [O'Brien A226] #11867 DIE SIEBEN SAULEN DER WEISHEIT; Stuttgart-Salsburg, Euopaischer Buchklub [1964]: $100.00 BOOK CLUB EDITION, 20.6 x 13cm, brown leather spine lettered in gilt with blind stamped decorations and yellow paper covered boards decorated in gilt, 672pp plus 4 maps, illus. endpapers, some wear and rubbing to spine, else VERY GOOD. ** The Fourth German Edition of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom". [O'Brien A076] #13514 DIE SIEBEN SAULEN DER WEISHEIT (Seven Pillars of Wisdom); Leipzig, Paul List $75.00 Verlag 1936: FIRST EDITION, 23.8 x 16.5cm, rough woven "Edelbast" [a plant fibre that looks like straw matting] with black & red leather spine label stamped in gilt & a black leather cover label, 848pp, top edge maroon others trimmed, indices, 38 b&w plates, 4 folding maps, NEAR FINE/not issued in dustjacket, ** First German Edition/"Dreizehnte und vierzehnte Auflage" (1300-1400 copies). [See Notes for O'Brien A072] #19157 VISDOMMENS SYV SOJLER. en triumf; Copenhagen, Gyldendalske Boghandel - Nordisk $295.00 Forlag 1936: 1st,, 25.5 x 19.5cm, deep red cloth lettered & decorated in gilt, 689pp (untrimmed), 'TIL S.A.' (dedicatory poem), author's note, foreword by A.W. Lawrence, synopsis, 48 b&w plates, 4 folding maps at rear, index, appendices, index, near fine. ** First Danish Edition of 'Seven Pillars of Wisdom'. On the copyright page it states OPLAG: 3000 EKSEMPLARER i.e. one of 4,000 copies. [O'Brien A068] #24249 DIE SIEBEN SAULEN DER WEISHEIT (Seven Pillars of Wisdom); Leipzig, Paul List $60.00 Verlag 1936: FIRST EDITION, 23.8 x 16.5cm (thick 8vo), rough woven "Edelbast" [a plant fibre that looks like straw matting] with black & red leather spine label and black leather cover label with lettering in gilt, 848pp, frontis (b&w photo of Eric Kennington bust of T.E. Lawrence), preface by A.W. Lawrence, 38 b&w plates, 4 folding maps, index: place-names, index: personal names, covers slightly age darkened, spine label rubbed, front board slightly warped, 2cm closed tear to front spine seam at top, else VERY GOOD/not issued in dustjacket. ** First German Edition/"Dreizehnte und Vierzehnte Auflage" (1300-1400 copies). A semi-autobiographical account of TE's participation in the Arab Revolt during World War I. The First American and First English Editions were published in 1925. Translated by Dagobert con Mikusch. [See Notes for O'Brien A072] #24379 LES SEPT PILIERS DE LA SAGESSE. Seven Pillars of Wisdom. un triomphe; Payot, Paris $100.00 1979: FIRST EDITION (thus), 22.7 x 14cm (thick 8vo), pictorial softcover, 826pp, "To S.A." (dedicatory poem), letter by author, Preface by A.W. Lawrence, Postscript, Introduction: Foundations of Revolt, 4 maps, Appendix I: Nominal Rolls of Armoured Cars and Talbot Battery, Appendix II: A Diary of Place-Names and Dates, index to place-names, index to personal names, FINE. ** According to O'Brien this is the Second French Edition and would fall between "Another issue 1973" and "Another issue 1981". Translated by Charles Mauron. Text in French. [Conforms to O'Brien A071n "Another Issue 1981"] SIGNED BY JEREMY WILSON -- the author of "Lawrence of Arabia: The Authorized Biography of T.E. Lawrence" (1989) -- on the first blank. ISBN: 228125903 #24381 LES SEPT PILIERS DE LA SAGESSE (Seven Pillars of Wisdom); Paris, Petite $100.00 Bibliotheque Payot 1969: FIRST EDITION (thus), 2 Vols., 18 x 11cm (12mo), pictorial softcovers, TOME PREMIER [369pp]: "To S.A." (dedicatory poem), letter by author, Preface by A.W. Lawrence, Postscript, Introduction: Foundations of Revolt. maps. TOME DEUXIEME [437pp]: maps, Appendix I: Nominal Rolls of Armoured Cars and Talbot Battery, Appendix II: A Diary of Place-Names and Dates, index to place-names, index to personal names, wrappers moderately soiled, spine lettering of Vol. I obliterated, else a GOOD set. ** The Second French Edition. Nos. 36 and 37 in Petite Bibliotheque Payot series. Translated by Charles Mauron. Text in French. [O'Brien A071] #25723 VISDOMMENS SYV SOJLER. En Triumf; Copenhagen, Gyldendalske Boghandel - Nordisk $150.00 Forlag 1962: SECOND EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 24 x 16cm, deep red boards simulating leather lettered and decorated in gilt, 689pp, 'TIL S.A.' (dedicatory poem), author's note, foreword by A.W. Lawrence, synopsis, 48 b&w plates, appendices, index, 4 maps at rear, pictorial dj has a few short closed tears, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** The Second Danish Edition of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom". Translated by Peter de Hemmer Gudme. [See O'Brien A068 Notes] #25746 LES SEPT PILIERS DE LA SAGESSE. Seven Pillars of Wisdom. Un Triomphe; Paris, Payot $250.00 1947: FIRST EDITION, 22.7 x 14cm, tan wrappers lettered & decorated in dark blue & black, 826pp (all edges untrimmed), dedicatory poem, prefatory letter by author, introduction, preface, appendix, just a hint of wear along bottom edges, else NEAR FINE. ** O'Brien calls this the First French Edition "Another Issue". [O'Brien A070 Notes] #25747 LES SEPT PILIERS DE LA SAGESSE; Paris, Gallimard 1993: FIFTH EDITION, 17.8 x $75.00 10.7cm (12mo), pictorial softcover, 944pp [+ Contents, list of author's works, and list of titles in the series], FINE. ** Fifth French Edition of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom". Part of the publisher's "Folio Collection". Translated by Julien Deleuze. O'Brien has the publishing date as 1992. [O'Brien A071b] #25750 T.E. Lawrence. DIE SIEBEN SAULEN DER WEISHEIT; Munich, Deutscher Taschenbuch $75.00 Verlag (Mar.) 1994: SIXTH EDITION/Eighth Impression (8. Auflage), 863pp, index, FINE. ** The Sixth German Edition of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" translated by Dagobert von Mikusch. [O'Brien A078 Notes] ISBN: 3423014563 #25770 DIE SIEBEN SAULEN DER WEISHEIT; Paul List Verlag 1991: 21.5 x 13cm, white boards $75.00 lettered in black & brown, 857pp, maps, appendices, index, NEW/NEW still in publisher shrinkwrap. ** The Seventh German Edition of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom". [O'Brien A078b] ISBN: 347178053X #25773 T.E. Lawrence. DIE SIEBEN SAULEN DER WEISHEIT; Munich, Paul List Verlag: SEVENTH $75.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 23 x 16cm, tan (thick 8vo). off-white boards lettered in gilt over black & red rectangles on spine and black rectangle on cover, 848pp, frontis (b&w photos), 38 b&w plates, appendices, indices, 4 folding maps at rear, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** The Seventh German Edition of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" and a facsimile of the First German Edition. Published to mark the centenary of T.E. Lawrence's birth. [O'Brien A078a] ISBN: 3471780394 #28490 SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM. A Triumph; Garden City (NY), International Collectors $35.00 Library, no date (1966): FIRST EDITION (thus), 20.8 x 14cm, dark green boards (simulating leather) lettered & decorated in gilt on cover & spine, 622pp, top edge gilt others trimmed, brown silk place marker, "To S.A." (dedicatory poem), letter by author, preface by A.W. Lawrence, epilogue, Appendix I: "Nominal Rolls of Armoured Cars and Talbot Battery", Appendix II: "A Diary of Place-Names and Dates", index of place-names, index of personal names, white endpapers with ship designs, decorative owner blank ink stamp on front paste-down that bled to first blank, else VERY GOOD/not issued in dustjacket. ** Per O'Brien this is the Fourth American Edition (Book Club). Winston Churchill wrote in his contribution to "T.E. Lawrence by His Friends" (1937): ~As a narrative of war and adventure, as a presentation of all that the Arabs mean to the world, the Seven Pillars is unsurpassable. It ranks with the greatest books ever written in the English language.~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Fall gave "Revolt in the Desert" THREE STARS and wrote: ~If we question the best thinkers in the higher ranks of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force about the book's broader aspects, they are at least prepared to testify to the genius and vast services rendered by the author. There can be no doubt to-day of the immense aid given to Lord Allenby by the Arabs, and little doubt that Lawrence more than any other man -- out of a very brilliant team -- was responsible for that aid. The book belongs to the select top shelf of war literature. We need say nothing here of the larger version, "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom", for that is not generally accessible, and the reader may rest assured that he has all the best here.~ [O'Brien A063] #25729 DIE SIEBEN SAULEN DER WEISHEIT (Seven Pillars of Wisdom); Leipzig, Paul List $100.00 Verlag 1936: FIRST EDITION, 23.8 x 16.5cm, rough woven "Edelbast" [a plant fibre that looks like straw matting] with black & red leather spine label stamped in gilt & a black leather cover label, 848pp, top edge maroon others trimmed, indices, 38 b&w plates, 4 folding maps, some age darkening & rubbing to spine label, else NEAR FINE/not issued in dustjacket, ** First German Edition/"Dreizehnte und vierzehnte Auflage" (1300-1400 copies). [See Notes for O'Brien A072] #25737 VISHETENS SJU PELARE; Stockholm, Natur Och Kultur 1939: FIRST EDITION, 25.7 x $275.00 18.5cm (4to) yellow cloth lettered & decorated in gilt over dark green rectangle, title & author gilt stamped on cover, 685pp, marbled endpapers,appendices, index, translator's notes, illustrations, 4 folding maps, NEAR FINE. ** First Swedish Edition of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" in the original cloth. [O'Brien A088] #25758 DIE SIEBEN SAULEN DER WEISHEIT; Leipzig, Paul List Verlag 1936: FIRST EDITION, $100.00 23.8 x 16.5cm, rough woven "Edelbast" [a plant fibre that looks like straw matting] with black & red leather spine label stamped in gilt & a black leather cover label, 848pp, top edge maroon others trimmed, indices, 38 b&w plates, 4 folding maps, wear to spine seams at head & foot, leather spine labels missing, else GOOD/not issued in dustjacket. ** The First German Edition of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom". [O'Brien A072] #19299 SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM; London, Book Club Associates 1973: FIRST EDITION (thus) $63.00 IN DUSTJACKET, 21.5cm x 13.5cm, brown boards, gilt, 700pp, To S.A. (dedicatory poem), letter by author, Preface by A.W. Lawrence, Introductory Chapter, Introduction: Foundations of Revolt, 14 b&w plates, 4 maps, Appendix I: Nominal Rolls of Armoured Cars and Talbot Battery, Appendix II: A Diary of Place-Names and Dates, index to place-names, index to personal names, pictorial dj spine rubbed at head and slightly soiled and faded, else VERY GOOD+/GOOD+. ** Seventh English Edition/Book Club Issue with the restored cuts A.W. Lawrence made to the 1935 edition; including the "Suppressed" Introductory Chapter. Winston S. Churchill wrote in his contribution to "T.E. Lawrence by His Friends" (1937): ~As a narrative of war and adventure, as a presentation of all that the Arabs mean to the world, the Seven Pillars is unsurpassable. It ranks with the greatest books ever written in the English language.~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Fall gave "Revolt in the Desert" THREE STARS and wrote: ~If we question the best thinkers in the higher ranks of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force about the book's broader aspects, they are at least prepared to testify to the genius and vast services rendered by the author. There can be no doubt to-day of the immense aid given to Lord Allenby by the Arabs, and little doubt that Lawrence more than any other man -- out of a very brilliant team -- was responsible for that aid. The book belongs to the select top shelf of war literature. We need say nothing here of the larger version, "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom", for that is not generally accessible, and the reader may rest assured that he has all the best here.~ [O'Brien A050] {UK STOCK} #24329 SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM. a triumph; London, Book Club Associates by Arrangement $60.00 with Jonathan Cape 1976: FIRST EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 21.5cm x 13.5cm (8vo), brown boards lettered & ruled in gilt, 545pp, frontis (pastel of T.E. Lawrence by Eric Kennington), "To S.A." (dedicatory poem), Author's Preface (letter by author), Preface by A.W. Lawrence, Introductory Chapter, introduction: Foundations of Revolt, 7 b&w illustrations, 6 b&w sketches, 4 maps, Appendix I: Nominal Rolls of Armoured Cars and Talbot Battery, Appendix II: A Diary of Place-Names and Dates, index to place-names, index to personal names, tiny tear to bottom edge of front panel, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** Per O'Brien this is the Ninth English Edition/Book Club Issue with the restored cuts A.W. Lawrence made to the 1935 edition; including the "Suppressed" Introductory Chapter. This edition was published simultaneously and has the same appearance as the Jonathan Cape Trade Edition. Winston Churchill wrote in 1937: ~As a narrative of war and adventure, as a presentation of all that the Arabs mean to the world, the Seven Pillars is unsurpassable. It ranks with the greatest books ever written in the English language.~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Fall gave "Revolt in the Desert" THREE STARS and wrote: ~If we question the best thinkers in the higher ranks of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force about the book's broader aspects, they are at least prepared to testify to the genius and vast services rendered by the author. There can be no doubt to-day of the immense aid given to Lord Allenby by the Arabs, and little doubt that Lawrence more than any other man -- out of a very brilliant team -- was responsible for that aid. The book belongs to the select top shelf of war literature. We need say nothing here of the larger version, "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom", for that is not generally accessible, and the reader may rest assured that he has all the best here.~ [See Notes for O'Brien A051] #25731 SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM; Tokyo, Heibonsha Ltd. 1969 & 1971: FIRST EDITOINs, 17.3 x $150.00 11.6cm (12mo), green cloth, gilt, Vol. 1 (364pp), Vol. 2 (397pp) & Vol. 3 (385pp), illustrated, maps, Lawrence chronology, indices, appendices, green silk place markers, AS NEW IN CARDBOARD SLIPCASES. ** First Japanese Edition (in Japanese) in three volumes published over the course of three years. [O'Brien A082] #12085 LES SEPT PILIERS DE LA SAGESSE; Payot, Paris 1936: FIRST EDITION, 22.7 x 14cm, tan $600.00 paper wrappers lettered in black & blue and ruled in blue, 826pp, uncut, appendix, moderate soil & wear to covers including some fox-spotting, neat owner stamp on top of front wrapper & first blank, else GOOD+. ** First French Edition of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" in original paper wrappers preserved in a beautifully made quarter black morocco box with raised spine bands and gilt lettering. SIGNED BY JEREMY WILSON on the first blank with his bookplate in the box. Laid in is a National Portrait Gallery exhibition label. This item was No. 358 (i) in the exhibition and referred to on page 239 of the published catalogue. Text in French. [O'Brien A070] #26384 SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM; Mattituck (NY), Amereon House, no date: FIRST EDITION $95.00 (thus), 21.4 x 14cm, blue cloth, 655pp (plus a one page epilogue), To S.A. (dedicatory poem), Author's Note, Synopses, Preface by A.W. Lawrence, Introduction, 4 maps, Epilogue, NEW/no dustjacket as issued. ** LIMITED EDITION OF 80 COPIES on acid-free paper. Lacks suppressed introductory chapter and there are no illustrations, appendices or indices. Winston Churchill wrote in his contribution to "T.E. Lawrence by His Friends" (1937): ~As a narrative of war and adventure, as a presentation of all that the Arabs mean to the world, the Seven Pillars is unsurpassable. It ranks with the greatest books ever written in the English language.~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Fall gave "Revolt in the Desert" THREE STARS and wrote: ~If we question the best thinkers in the higher ranks of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force about the book's broader aspects, they are at least prepared to testify to the genius and vast services rendered by the author. There can be no doubt to-day of the immense aid given to Lord Allenby by the Arabs, and little doubt that Lawrence more than any other man -- out of a very brilliant team -- was responsible for that aid. The book belongs to the select top shelf of war literature. We need say nothing here of the larger version, "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom", for that is not generally accessible, and the reader may rest assured that he has all the best here.~ [O'Brien A065d] #29303 SHAW-EDE, T.E. LAWRENCE'S LETTERS TO H.S. EDE 1927-1935. Foreword and Running $550.00 Commentary by H.S. Ede; London, The Golden Cockerel Press 1942: FIRST EDITION, 25.4 x 19cm (large 8vo), quarter black Niger spine lettered in gilt with buff colored buckram boards (bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe), 62pp, top edge gilt others uncut, spine lightly sunned, else NEAR FINE in a used cardboard box. ** No. 117 of a 500 COPY LIMITED EDITION HAND NUMBERED. Contains 43 letters; of which only 6 appear in David Garnett's "The Letters of T.E. Lawrence". [O'Brien A234] LCCN: a 43001002 #25757 T.E. Lawrence. DEPACHES SECRETES D'ARABIE -- [LE REVE ANEANTI] -- LETTRES DE T.E. $100.00 LAWRENCE A E.T. LEEDS -- LETTRES DE T.E. LAWRENCE; Editions Robert Laffont, S.A. 1992: FIRST EDITION, 19.7 x 13.2cm, softcover, xxix, 1002pp, 8pp of b&w photos & illus [between p.484 & 485], chronology, index, FINE. ** Edition Etablie par Francis Lacassin. "Bouquins Collection Dirigee par Guy Schoeller". A collection of "Secret Despatches From Arabia", "Le Reve Aneanti", "Letters from T.E. Lawrence to E.T. Leeds" and "The Letters of T.E. Lawrence" [The 1988 Edition edited by Malcolm Brown]. Maurice Lares did the translation for everything but "Le Reve Aneanti" which was translated by Yassu Gauclere, Irene Haguenau & Therese Lauriol. [O'Brien A269] ISBN: 2221047982 ** [Lawrence, T.E.] #25719 T.E. LAWRENCE. Guerilla dans le Desert 1916-1918; Bruxelles (Belgium), Suivi de $45.00 L'Orient en mutation Editions Complexe 1992; 17.8 x 11.5cm, white stiff (glossy) paper covers, 91pp, chronology, 2 maps, b&w frontis portrait is a pastel by Carole Laporte, with an introduction by Gerard Chaliand, AS NEW. ** Part of the Historiques - Politiques series published in Belgium. [O'Brien A268]