<*> IMAGES AVAILABLE FOR ALL STOCK BOOKS <*> Try www.denismcd.com/[BKID#].jpg Ex. www.denismcd.com/01234.jpg ** Agar, Augustus Capt. #21535 FOOTPRINTS IN THE SEA. The Autobiography of Captain Augustus Agar V.C., R.N.; $90.00 London, Evans Brothers 1959: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue cloth, gilt, 336pp, frontispiece, profusely illustrated with b&w photos, appendices, index, VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+. ** The author joined the Royal Navy in 1905 at the age of fourteen and "swallowed the anchor" nearly forty years later after as gallant and eventful career as few sailors can have had. In 1912 he went to North Russia at the time of the Revolution and afterwards to the Baltic in work for the British Secret Service. His Baltic experiences include a single-handed encounter with his Coastal Motor Boat against the Russian Cruiser "Oleg" which he sank and was awarded the V.C. from King George V. Between the wars he was selected for service on the Royal Yacht and later helped "show the flag" in North America, the Caribbean and the Mediterranean. Early in World War II he escorted large convoys across the Atlantic, including the shipment of gold bullion to Canada. His service afloat ended in 1943 with the command of H.M.S. Dorsetshire which was sunk by a powerful force of Japanese dive bombers in an epic engagement. {UK STOCK} ** Albion, Robert Greenhalgh #25563 NAVAL & MARITIME HISTORY. An Annotated Bibliography; Mystic (CT), The Marine $25.00 Historical Association 1972: FOURTH EDITION REVISED AND EXPANDED., small 4to, white paper wrappers lettered in red, 370pp, preface, abbreviations and symbols, author index, subject index, red "RELEASED FOR SALE" stamp on title page, wrappers lightly soiled, else NEAR FINE. ** Produced for The Frank C. Munson Memorial Institute of American Maritime History. An extensive bibliography of over 5,000 books and PhD theses in English. CONTENTS: I. Reference Works, II. Merchantmen and Warships, III: Captains and Crews, IV: Maritime Science, Exploration and Expansion, V: Commerce and Shipping, VI: Navies, VII: Naval History by Chronological Periods, VIII: Special Topics. First Published in 1963. LCCN: 73186863 ** Alexander, Bevin #29780 HOW GREAT GENERALS WIN; NY, W.W. Norton 1993: stated FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET $17.50 (no price on dj), 8vo, cloth & boards, gilt, 320pp, Introduction: The Rules of War Are Simple but Seldom Followed, 13 maps, 13 b&w portraits, selected bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~Throughout history great generals have done what their enemies have least expected. Instead of direct, predictable attack, they have deceived, encircled, outflanked, out-thought, and triumphed over often superior armies commanded by conventional thinkers. Collected here are the stories of the most successful commanders of all time -- Hannibal, Africanus, Genghis Khan, Napolean, Stonewall Jackson, W.T. Sherman, T.E. Lawrence, Sir Edmund Allenby, Mao Zedong, Heinz Guderian, Erich von Manstein, Erwin Rommel & Douglas MacArthur -- who have demonstrated, at their own points in history, the strategic and tactical genius essential for victory. Ironically this virtue does not come naturally to military organizations, since more often than not the straight-ahead, narrow-thinking soldier will be promoted over his more lateral-minded, devious counterpart. Yet when the latter gets control, the results may be spectacular. Hannibal's trap at Cannae, careful in preparation and perfect in execution, annihilated an entire Roman army -- yet it depended on Hannibal being somewhere unexpected and the Roman legions behaving conventionally. Stonewall Jackson tied down Union armies many times larger than his own for months just by marching to points in the Shenandoah valley and feinting attacks toward Washington, almost without firing a shot. Napoleon's revolutionary "manoeuvre sur les derrieres", that in many ways not a new idea, allowed his small army to inflict defeat after defeat upon a larger Austrian force in northern Italy and helped cement his position as an awesome commander -- and future emperor. Bevin Alexander analyzes the mindset that distinguishes a truly great commander from a merely good one: unpredictability, vision, charisma, and an ability to play on the opponent's mind. "All warfare is based on deception", wrote Sun Tzu, the celebrated Chinese strategist, in 400 B.C.: "How Great Generals Win" shows us how leaders of different eras have interpreted this advice, and why it still holds true today.~ References to T.E. Lawrence. The chapter titled "Palestine 1918" contains a synopsis of the campaign along with a portrait of Allenby and Lawrence. By the author of "Lost Victories: The Military Genius of Stonewall Jackson" (1992), "Korea: The First War We Lost" (1993), "Robert E. Lee's Civil War" (1998), "How Hitler Could Have Won World War II" (2000), "How Wars are Won: The 13 Rules of War" (2002), etc. [O'Brien F0014b] ISBN: 039303531X ** Allan, David A. Capt. (ed.) #24934 BATTLEGROUND KOREA. The Story of the 25th Infantry Division in Korea; Nashville $54.95 (TN), The Battery Press 1995: FIRST EDITION (thus), 8vo, cloth, 368pp, 150 photos/drawings, numerous maps, appendices (staff lists, awards and decorations, casualty roll, etc.), NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** Originally published in 1952. This scarce divisional history covers the 25th in action shortly after the initial North Korean invasion, by July 1950 to October 1951. It saw action from the Pusan Perimeter through the breakout, the race for Seoul, and the offensive across the 38th parallel on the west coast. ISBN: 0898392217 {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ** Alleg, Henri #30008 THE QUESTION; NY, George Braziller 1958: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price $35.00 clipped), cloth & boards, 123pp, Preface to the American Edition, Introduction by Jean-Paul Sartre, dj rubbed else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** From the Preface: ~Henri Alleg was the editor of the "Alger Republicain" from 1950 to 1958. This paper, the only daily in Algeria which printed all aspects of Algerian democratic and national opinion, was banned in September 1955. In November 1956, Alleg was forced into hiding in order to escape internment. On 12 June 1957, he was arrested by paratroops of the 10th Division Parachutists who kept him at El-Biar, in the suburbs of Algiers, for a whole month. This book is an account of his detention. It ends when Alleg is transferred to the internment camp at Lodi, one of a number of such camps. It was at Lodi that he drew up a plea protesting the tortures he had undergone. It was smuggled into France and received considerable publicity in the French and international press. After months of disquieting reports concerning Alleg's fate, he was finally brought before a magistrate. Since then he has been imprisoned in the civil prison of Algiers where, as a member of the Algerian Communist Party, he has been charged with endangering the safety of the State. Of this moment, several months after the opening of an inquiry, his pleas is still "under investigation". "The Question", in its French edition, has to date sold some 150,000 copies despite its suppression and confiscation after the first two weeks. Books are being smuggled into France from Switzerland and the work is being published in translation all over the world.~ Translated from the French by John Calder. LCCN: 58011898 ** Allen, W.E.D. & Muratoff, Paul #13002 CAUCASIAN BATTLEFIELDS. A History of the Wars on the Turco-Caucasian Border $74.95 1828-1921; Nashville (TN), The Battery Press 1999: FIRST EDITION (thus), 8vo, cloth, 636pp, 8 b&w plates, 39 maps, bibliographical & supplementary notes, index, NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** A limited edition reprint of this acknowledged classic military study originally published by Cambridge University Press in 1953. It is considered the most comprehensive and important work in English on the military operations between Russia and Turkey in the 19th and early 20th Centuries. This study begins with the Russian conquest of Caucasia and the little documented Russo-Turkish war of 1828-1829. Then follows the campaigns fought in the Caucasian theater during the Crimean War of 1853-56 and the Russo-Turkish War of 1877-78. Then begins an in-depth account of the campaigns fought in that theater during World War I, including the Turkish offensive of 1914 under Enver, the battle of Malazgirt in 1915, the battles of Koprukoy & Erzurum in 1916, and the fighting on the Caucasian Front during the last two years of the war, with coverage on the Government of SW Caucasia and the Dagistan Revolt. {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ISBN: 0898392969 ** Ambrose, Stephen E. #28204 COMRADES. Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals; NY, Simon & Schuster 1999: FIRST $19.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, small 8vo, dark blue boards, gilt, 139pp, b&w illustrations by Jon Friedman, FINE/FINE. ** ~"Comrades" is a celebration of male friendships. Acclaimed historian Stephen Ambrose begins his examination with a glance inward -- he starts this book with his brothers, his first and forever friends, and the shared experiences that join them for a lifetime, overcoming distance and misunderstandings He next writes of Dwight D. Eisenhower, who had a golden gift for friendship and who shared a perfect trust with his younger brother Milton in spite of their apparently unequal stations. With great emotion, Ambrose describes the relationships of the young soldiers of Easy Company who fought and died together from Normandy to Germany, and he recalls with admiration three unlikely friends who fought in different armies in that war. He recounts the friendships of Lewis and Clark and of Crazy Horse and He Dog, and he tells the story of the Custer brothers who died together at the Little Big Horn. Ambrose remembers and celebrates the friends he has made and kept throughout his life. "Comrades" concludes with the author's recollection of his own friendship with his father. "He was my first and always most important friend," Ambrose writes. "I didn't learn that until the end, when he taught me the most important thing, that the love of father-son-father-son is a continuum, just as love and friendship are expansive.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944" (1985), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Americans at War" (1997), "Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869" (2000), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0684867184 #28548 CRAZY HORSE AND CUSTER. The Epic Clash of Two Great Warriors at the Little $12.00 Bighorn; London, Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster UK Ltd. 2003: FIRST EDITION (thus), 12mo, pictorial softcover, 527pp, 22 b&w photos, 5 maps, b&w illus. by Kenneth Francis Dewey, notes, bibliography, laminate starting to peel at edges, else VERY GOOD. ** ~On the sparkling morning of 25 June 1876, 611 men of the United States 7th Cavalry rode towards the banks of the Little Bighorn in the Montana Territory where 3,000 Indians stood waiting for battle. The lives of two great warriors would soon be forever linked thought history: Crazy Horse, leader of the Oglala Sioux, and General George Armstrong Custer. This exciting dual biography tells the epic story of the lives of these two men: parallel lives that paved the way, in a manner unknown to either, for an inevitable clash between two nations -- one red, one white -- fighting for the possession of the open prairie. Both were war lovers, men of aggression and supreme courage, always the first to charge the enemy and the last to retreat. Both became leaders in their societies at very early ages; both were stripped of power, in disgrace, and worked to earn back the respect of their people. And to both of them, the unspoiled grandeur of the Great Plains of North America was an irresistible challenge. Both had much to win and only life to lose.~ ISBN: 0743468643 #29984 CRAZY HORSE AND CUSTER. The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors: NY, Doubleday $30.00 & Company Inc. 1975: BOOK CLUB EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, small 8vo, red & blue boards, 527pp, 22 b&w photos, 5 maps, b&w illus. by Kenneth Francis Dewey, notes, bibliography, mostly white dj slightly soiled with 2 short closed edgetears, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~On the sparkling morning of 25 June 1876, 611 men of the United States 7th Cavalry rode towards the banks of the Little Bighorn in the Montana Territory where 3,000 Indians stood waiting for battle. The lives of two great warriors would soon be forever linked thought history: Crazy Horse, leader of the Oglala Sioux, and General George Armstrong Custer. This exciting dual biography tells the epic story of the lives of these two men: parallel lives that paved the way, in a manner unknown to either, for an inevitable clash between two nations -- one red, one white -- fighting for the possession of the open prairie. Both were war lovers, men of aggression and supreme courage, always the first to charge the enemy and the last to retreat. Both became leaders in their societies at very early ages; both were stripped of power, in disgrace, and worked to earn back the respect of their people. And to both of them, the unspoiled grandeur of the Great Plains of North America was an irresistible challenge. Both had much to win and only life to lose.~ LCCN: 75002852 ** Ambrose, Stephen E. & Immerman, Richard H. #28920 IKE'S SPIES. Eisenhower and the Espionage Establishment; NY, Doubleday 1981: FIRST $55.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, gilt, 368pp, introduction, 40 b&w photos & illus., notes, glossary, "An Essay on the Sources" by Richard H. Immerman, bibliography, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~Dwight D. Eisenhower was a complex man belied by his benevolent, grandfatherly public image. A military bureaucrat who never held a combat command and a President with neither the feistiness of his predecessor nor the glamour of his successor. Behind his wide grin and placid exterior, Ike, as Supreme Commander of the Allied forces during World War II and later as President, was the free world's foremost spymaster, at the top of an intelligence pyramid responsible for some of the greatest coups in espionage history as well as for some of its most ignominious failures. "Ike's Spies" is much more than an operational history. It is an account of the transformation of the wartime OSS into the CIA, and of the rapid growth of America's intelligence community during the Cold War. Much previously unpublished material, especially the author's interview's with Eisenhower himself and his agents, make this a must for anyone interested in spies and the foxy grandpa who ran them.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Americans at War" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0385144438 #29789 IKE'S SPIES. Eisenhower and the Espionage Establishment; NY, Doubleday 1981: FIRST $50.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, gilt, 368pp, introduction, 40 b&w photos & illus., notes, glossary, "An Essay on the Sources" by Richard H. Immerman, bibliography, index, dj wrinkled at head & foot of spine, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~Dwight D. Eisenhower was a complex man belied by his benevolent, grandfatherly public image. A military bureaucrat who never held a combat command and a President with neither the feistiness of his predecessor nor the glamour of his successor. Behind his wide grin and placid exterior, Ike, as Supreme Commander of the Allied forces during World War II and later as President, was the free world's foremost spymaster, at the top of an intelligence pyramid responsible for some of the greatest coups in espionage history as well as for some of its most ignominious failures. "Ike's Spies" is much more than an operational history. It is an account of the transformation of the wartime OSS into the CIA, and of the rapid growth of America's intelligence community during the Cold War. Much previously unpublished material, especially the author's interview's with Eisenhower himself and his agents, make this a must for anyone interested in spies and the foxy grandpa who ran them.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Americans at War" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0385144438 ** American Line #23202 AMERICAN LINE. NEW YORK. SOUTHAMPTON; NY, International Navigation Co. 1898: FIRST $75.00 EDITION, 8vo, blue-green cloth with b&w photos mounted on front & rear board, unpaginated (approx. 50pp), introduction, numerous b&w photos/illus. (including 12 full page), front hinge starting at title page, tiny bit of fraying to head & foot of spine, else GOOD. ** The American Line's "St. Louis", "St. Paul", "Paris" and "New York" were commissioned the "U.S.S. St. Louis", "U.S.S. St. Paul", "U.S.S. Yale" and "U.S.S. Harvard". The ships were fitted with 5in. rapid-firing guns, 6-pounders, 3-pound Hotchkiss guns and Gatling guns. They served as auxiliary cruisers in the Caribbean during the Spanish-American War. The book describes the service of each and has a "Roll of Honor" detailing the name, rank in the American Line and naval rank for each ship. From the Introduction: ~The International Navigation Company was incorporated on 5 May 1871, and under its charter, granted by the State of Pennsylvania, it was authorized to operate steamships between the United States and other countries. In January 1873, a fortnightly service was inaugurated between Philadelphia and Antwerp. In 1887 the Company contracted with one of the foremost English shipbuilders for the construction of two steamships, the first twin-screw passenger-carrying steamers every designed and the first ships to be practically unsinkable. They were the largest merchant steamers in existence, and the first to have such luxurious arrangements on the promenade deck. They were christened the "City of New York" and the "City of Paris", and when they made their first appearance, in 1888 and 1889, they created the most widespread interest, and were hailed as the heralds of a new era in ocean travel. ... Contracts were closed with the Wm. Cramp and Sons' Ship and Engine Building Company for the immediate construction of two steamships of 11,600 tons each, with a warranted speed of twenty knots an hour; and when in due time these left the ways, they were baptized "St. Louis" and the other "St. Paul".~ {hac} ** Angelucci, Enzo & Matricardi, Paolo #28162 WORLD AIRCRAFT 1918-1935; Chicago, Rand McNally Color Illustrated Guides 1979: $12.00 FIRST EDITION, 12mo, illustrated softcover, 319pp, color illustrations by Vincenzo Cosentino, introduction, b&w illustrations by Claudio Tatangelo, index, bibliography, covers slightly soiled with light creasing to spine, else VERY GOOD. ** From the Introduction: ~The two decades between the two World Wars represent a fascinating period in the history of aviation. Commercial aviation was born during this time and this is the underlying theme of the second volume in this series of guides to the aeroplanes of the world: the discovery of the aeroplane as a means of civil transport, the growth of commercial aviation, and the enormous contribution it has made to the development of the modern world. ..one hundred and eighty aircraft types are described and illustrated. This information is supplemented by technical tables, a perspective view of the period, and an outline history of each type. Although commercial aircraft claim pride of place in this volume, together with five of the most important dirigible airships, military planes are also included. Racing planes are also included. Competition racing and trans-oceanic flights played an important part in the history of aviation.~ ISBN: 0528881663 ** Anonymous #15522 NAVAL BATTLES OF AMERICA; no publisher, no date (ca.1900?): assumed FIRST EDITION, $95.00 8vo, half bound in brown leather with green linen boards, 484pp, all edges marbled, 32 b&w plates, spine and covers rubbed, 1.5in. piece missing from foot of spine, both hinges cracked, a GOOD READING COPY. ** A history of American naval battles including the Revolutionary War, the War of 1812, the Civil War and the Spanish American War. Some chapter titles are: "Serapis and Bonhomme Richard. A.D. 1779", "Constitution. A.D. 1812", "Lake Erie, 10th September, A.D. 1813", "Battle of Lake Champlain, September 11th, A.D. 1814", "Monitor and Merrimac. March 9th, A.D. 1862", "Farragut at New Orleans", "Kearsage and Alabama. June 19th, A.D. 1864", "Mobile Bay. August 5th, A.D. 1864", "Dewey's Action at Manila". {hac} ** Asprey, Robert B. #29262 WAR IN THE SHADOWS. The Guerilla in History; NY, William Morrow 1994: FIRST $55.00 EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, thick 8vo, quarter gray cloth & black boards, 1279pp, maps, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~When Robert Asprey's "War in the Shadows" first appeared in two volumes in 1975, it was immediately hailed as the definitive study of guerilla warfare. Nineteen years later and many guerrilla insurgencies later, the esteemed historian has revised and updated his classic work into one magnificent volume. Ranging from Alexander the Great's battles with Asiatic Scythians, through the Russian Revolution, and on up to the turmoil in the Middle East and the battle in Northern Ireland, this is a book of monumental sweep and singular perspective. It also contains a comprehensive and hard-hitting strategic evaluation of the Vietnam War -- one of the most significant analyses of "the war that won't go away". "War in the Shadows" tells the story of the countries currently torn by armed insurgencies and clarifies the causes of each conflict. He provides the broad viewpoint necessary for understanding them in the historical terms of guerrilla warfare. With the collapse of the Soviet Union, the end of the Cold War, and a highly unstable "new world order", this brand of rebellion has never been more powerful and potentially disruptive. ~By the author of "At Belleau Wood", "The First Battle of the Marne", "Frederick the Great", "The German high Command at War: Hindenburg and Ludendorff Conduct World War I", "Rise and Fall of Napoleon Bonaparte", "Semper Fidelis: The U.S. Marines in World War II", etc. References to T.E. Lawrence. [See O'Brien F0050] {4lbs} ISBN: 0688128157 #30042 WAR IN THE SHADOWS. The Guerilla in History; NY, William Morrow 1994: FIRST $45.00 EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, thick 8vo, quarter gray cloth & black boards, 1279pp, maps, bibliography, index, dj has a hardly noticeable razor slit to the bottom right on the front panel, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~When Robert Asprey's "War in the Shadows" first appeared in two volumes in 1975, it was immediately hailed as the definitive study of guerilla warfare. Nineteen years later and many guerrilla insurgencies later, the esteemed historian has revised and updated his classic work into one magnificent volume. Ranging from Alexander the Great's battles with Asiatic Scythians, through the Russian Revolution, and on up to the turmoil in the Middle East and the battle in Northern Ireland, this is a book of monumental sweep and singular perspective. It also contains a comprehensive and hard-hitting strategic evaluation of the Vietnam War -- one of the most significant analyses of "the war that won't go away". "War in the Shadows" tells the story of the countries currently torn by armed insurgencies and clarifies the causes of each conflict. He provides the broad viewpoint necessary for understanding them in the historical terms of guerrilla warfare. With the collapse of the Soviet Union, the end of the Cold War, and a highly unstable "new world order", this brand of rebellion has never been more powerful and potentially disruptive. ~By the author of "At Belleau Wood", "The First Battle of the Marne", "Frederick the Great", "The German high Command at War: Hindenburg and Ludendorff Conduct World War I", "Rise and Fall of Napoleon Bonaparte", "Semper Fidelis: The U.S. Marines in World War II", etc. References to T.E. Lawrence. [See O'Brien F0050] {4lbs} ISBN: 0688128157 ** Baker, W.D. #26298 DARE TO WIN. The Story of the New Zealand Special Air Service; Nashville (TN), The $29.95 Battery Press 1987: FIRST EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth, 124pp, 128 photos/drawings, 3 maps, glossary, index, NEW/NEW. ** A very in-depth and well illustrated history of this elite New Zealand Army unit, the SAS. Formed in the mid 1950's, they have seen considerable combat including operations in Malaya, Borneo and Vietnam. Since its formation in the mid-1950s the New Zealand SAS has seen active service in Malaya, Borneo and Vietnam where, without exception, it served with distinction. Like other SAS units, the NZ SAS's mission is to respond to those grim situations where Regular Army units - or even the civilian police force - may not be able to act efficiently. The role of the NZ SAS therefore requires an extraordinarily high degree of operational flexibility and an exceptional personnel. Dare to Win reviews the NZ SAS's rigorous selection process; it describes the training, equipment and weapons employed by the NZ SAS; and it studies the philosophy (a philosophy shared by SAS units worldwide) which gives the NZ SAS cohesion and direction. The book is illustrated by a remarkable collection of photographs of NZ SAS personnel in action. {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ISBN: 0898391024 ** Barnes, James #28676 THE GREAT WAR TREK. With the British Army on the Veldt; NY, D. Appleton and $40.00 Company (c.1901) [June] 1901: FIRST EDITION, 12mo, decorative tan cloth, 372pp, introduction, covers soiled, front hinge cracking, bookplate "Crew's Library. U.S.S. Oregon" on front paste-down, FAIR/no dustjacket. ** An obscure book on the Boer War. The author was a special correspondent for "The Outlook" and the McClure News Syndicate. From the Introduction: ~[This book] is a personal narrative, strung together with incidents and comments. It is a log-book -- written by one who went to the war unfamiliar with the business of a correspondent, animated by a desire to see what war was like.~ From CHAPTER IV: ~I have been over the length of the battlefield; the trenches are filled with Mauser, Martini-Henry, and Westley-Richards shells. Bullets and shrapnel can be picked up by the bushel, and the shallow graves are sufficient evidence that much of the English fire told, although the preponderance of loss was on their side. Candidly and honestly, I have grown already to have a strong affection for "Tommy" -- patient, careless, happy-go-lucky "Tommy", who sings generally sentimental songs by the way, curses not a little, and who fights as any other man might who follows his trade.~ James Barnes (1866-1936) also wrote "For King or Country: A Story of the American Revolution" (1896), "Naval Actions of the War of 1812" (1896), "Midshipman Farragut" (1896), "Giant of Three Wars; A Life of General Winfield Scott: (1903), "Son of Light Horse Harry" (1904), "Through Central Africa: From Coast to Coast" (1915), etc. LCCN: 01010869 ** Bartlett, Merrill L. & Sweetman, Jack #20786 U.S. MARINE CORPS. An Illustrated History; Annapolis (MD), Naval Institute Press $35.00 2001: FIRST PRINTING IN DUSTJACKET, small 4to, cloth, 312pp, preface, list of abbreviations, 100s of b&w photos & illus., numerous maps, notes, selected bibliography, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** A carefully balanced and detailed account, which covers not only the epic battles of the world wars, the harrowing struggles in Korea and Vietnam, and the triumph in the Persian Gulf, but also the formative years of the 18th and 19th centuries. With gripping accounts of Continental Marines fighting for American independence, the operations of both the United States and Confederate States Marine Corps in the Civil War. {hac} ISBN: 0870217682 ** Belfield, Aversely #25324 THE BOER WAR; London, Leo Cooper and NY, Barnes & Noble 1993: FIRST EDITION/Second $25.00 Impression IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth and boards, gilt, 181pp, preface, dramatis personae, brief biographies, glossary of Boer words, Prologue: A Perplexing Kind of War, 24 b&w photos/illus, 9 maps, Appendix I: Chronological Table, Appendix II: The British Army Organization, Appendix III: Order of Battle at the Time of the Advance into Transvaal, Appendix IV: Data of the Artillery most commonly used in the early part of the Boer War, Appendix V: Facts and Figures relating to the Boer War, Appendix VI: South African Medals and Clasps, select bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** Part of the publisher's "Concise Campaigns" series, General Editor: R.L.V. French Blake. ~The Boer War demonstrated all too clearly one of great paradoxes of military science. The job of an army is to keep the peace, but if it succeeds in this aim for too long a period, it becomes an outdated and ineffective machine. When the Boer War started, the British Army had not fought a major campaign since the Crimea. Its senior officers were as rusty and as antiquated as were its weapons and its tactics, and it was not long before reputations were being bowled over like ninepins. In "The Boer War", Eversley Belfield unravels the multiple threads of what was indeed a most confusing war, and presents, with admirably balanced judgment, a lucid picture of a campaign which, if it did little to enhance the glory of Imperial Britain, at least alerted those in authority to the state of the British Army in time for remedial action to be taken before the cataclysm of the First World War.~ By the author of "The North-West Europe Campaign, 1944-1945" (1962), "The Battle for Normandy" (1965), "Defy and Endure: Great Sieges of Modern History" (1967), "The Queen's Dragoon Guards" (1978), etc. First published in 1975. ISBN: 1850523699 ** Blair, Clay #28614 THE FORGOTTEN WAR. America in Korea 1950-1953; NY, Times Books 1987: FIRST $40.00 EDITION/Second Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, dark blue cloth, gilt, 1136pp, 84 b&w photos/illus., several maps, sources, notes, index, 2 maps (The Far East & Korea) as endpapers, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~The Korean War was a turning point in the ideological struggle between Communism and the West; Cold War turned Hot War, the first all-out armed conflict between the world's superpowers. "The Forgotten War" is a masterwork of military history that combines battlefield-level detail with command-level history as well as the domestic and international political dimensions of the war. "The Forgotten War" explores every phase of the war: the slaughter of the first undertrained troops to arrive in Korea; Eighth Army's desperate early retreat to the Pusan Perimeter and its heroic stand there; the dramatic amphibious landing at Inchon; the massive entry of the Chinese Communist forces; the controversial retreat of Eighth Army and its eventual victorious comeback. As in all wars in American history, the main weight of the fighting was carried by the infantry: Army soldiers and U.S. Marines. The contribution of the Marines has been generously described in books and film. The far greater -- and decisive -- contribution of the Army soldiers, who suffered 85 percent casualties, has never been told in full. "The Forgotten War" fills that gap in military history superbly. Using meticulous research in official Army records and hundreds of interviews with participants, Blair tells the story of the Army's first crucial year in Korea virtually week by week and occasionally day by day. And Blair pulls no punched; he tells of the mistakes as well as the triumphs. Throughout, Blair describes troop movements and tactics, analyzes decisions, and explores how the personalities and characters of the commanders at all levels influenced the progress of the war. "The Forgotten War" is a landmark of military history, a grand sweeping chronicle of war and politics. It sets new standards for battlefield narratives and analyses and sheds important new light on every aspect of the American Army in Korea.~ By the author of "Atomic Submarine and Admiral Rickover" (1954), "Silent Victory: The U.S. Submarine War Against Japan" (1975), Return From the River Kwai" (1979), "General's Life: An Autobiography [Omar N. Bradley] (1983), "Ridgway's Paratroopers: The American Airborne in World War II" (1985), "Hitler's U-boat War" (1996), etc. {5lbs} ISBN: 0812916700 ** Blay, John S. #17606 THE CIVIL WAR. A Pictorial Profile; NY, Bonanza Books 1958: FIRST EDITION/Eighth $25.00 Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 4to, cloth & boards, 342pp, 365 illustrations, numerous maps, index, dj moderately rubbed with some light wear to head & foot of spine, else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** The story of the Civil War told in contemporary illustrations (mostly wood engravings from the illustrated weeklies of the period) with a text of about 100,000 words. {hac} ** Bocca, Geoffrey #25089 THE SECRET ARMY; Englewood Cliffs (NJ), Prentice Hall 1968: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, $25.00 brick colored cloth, gilt, 268pp, foreword (bio sketches of principal participants), introduction, 29 b&w photos, notes, bibliography, index, an ex-library book with usual markings, else VERY GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** ~In April 1961, when the Algerian War seemed to be drawing to its close, the world was astounded by a sudden overnight revolt of sections of the French Army, including the crack division of the Foreign Legion (1er R.E.P. Premier Regiment Etranger Parachutiste). Civil war appeared to be imminent and the regime of General de Gaulle on the point of collapse. The revolt in fact ended within four days, but out of it was born one of the most bitter and savage underground armies of the century -- the Secret Army Organization -- l'Organisation de l'Armee Secrete, universally known as the O.A.S., a band of desperate generals, colonels, junior officers, Legionnaires and civilians determined that Algeria should not become independent but remain a part of France. The murdered, robbed, terrorized not only Algeria but Paris and other cities in France. Yet they attracted members and sympathizers from every class of French life. In the modern world, where colonialism had almost ceased to exist, and in a period of French history unparalleled in its affluence, a band of officers and civilians, some with magnificent records of public service, threw away career, home, family and fortune to keep Algeria attached to France.~ By the author of "Elizabeth and Philip" (1953), "Woman Who Would Be Queen: A Biography of the Duchess of Windsor" (1954), "Adventurous Life of Winston Churchill" (1958), "Kings Without Thrones; European Monarchy in the Twentieth Century" (1959), "La Legion! The French Foreign Legion and the Men Who Made it Glorious" (1964), "Philippines: America's Forgotten Friends" (1974), etc. LCCN: 68019837 ** Bond, Brian #29960 LIDDELL HART. A Study of His Military Thought; New Brunswick (NJ), Rutgers $40.00 University Press 1977: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, green boards, gilt, 289pp, author's note, introduction, chapter notes, Appendix A: Liddell Hart's Principle Publications, Appendix B: Writings on Liddell Hart: an Introductory Guide, index, light soiling to dj, else FINE/FINE. ** ~Sir Basil Liddell Hart is probably the most famous military critic, historian and philosopher of war of the 20th century. At various times in his long career, his original ideas on tactics and strategy exerted considerable influence in Britain and beyond, and he was one of the first to foresee the implications of atomic and nuclear weapons for the likely nature of future wars. Yet he was a controversial figure, criticized in some quarters, particularly for his influence on British military policy in the 1930s and his attitude to the defeated German generals after 1945, and in his turn a severe critic of Churchill's statesmanship and Allied grand strategy. Although Liddell Hart's theories are widely studied in universities and military academies, this sympathetic but critical account is the first book-length study of his thought, indeed the first book to cover the whole of his career. Particular attention is given to his influence on the theory and practice of the German Army before the Second World War, and on the Israeli Army.~ Numerous references to T.E. Lawrence. By the author of "The Victorian Army and the Staff College, 1854-1914" (1972), "France and Belgium, 1939-1940" (1975), "British Military Policy Between the Two World Wars" (1980), "War and Society in Europe, 1870-1970" (1983), "The Pursuit of Victory: From Napoleon to Saddam Hussein" (1996), "The Unquiet Western Front: Britain's Role in Literature and History" (2002), etc. [O'Brien F0122c] ISBN: 0813508460 ** Bowden, Mark #28662 BLACK HAWK DOWN. A Story of Modern War; NY, Atlantic Monthly Press 1999: FIRST $45.00 EDITION/Third Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, boards, gilt, 386pp, 5 maps, sources, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~"Black Hawk Down" drops you into a crowded marketplace in the heart of Mogadishu, Somalia with the U.S. Special Forces -- and puts you in the middle of the most intense firefight American soldiers have fought since the Vietnam War. Late in the afternoon of Sunday, October 3, 1993, the soldiers of Task Force Ranger were sent on a mission to capture two top lieutenants of a renegade warlord and return to base. It was supposed to take them about an hour. Instead, they were pinned down through a long and terrible night in a hostile city, locked in a desperate struggle to kill or be killed. Award-winning literary journalist Mark Bowden's dramatic narrative captures this harrowing ordeal through the eyes of the young men who fought that day. He draws on his extensive interviews of participants on both sides -- as well as classified combat video and radio transcripts -- to bring their stories to life. A Black Hawk pilot is shot down and besieged by an angry mob, then saved by Somalis who plan to ransom him to the local warlord. A medic desperately tries to keep his grievously wounded friend alive long enough to be evacuated -- only to have him bleed to death in his arms. The company clerk, who is the butt of jokes in the barracks, rises to the task and performs extraordinary feats of valor. Authoritative, gripping, and insightful, "Black Hawk Down" is a riveting look at the terror and exhilaration of combat, destined to become a classic of war reporting.~ The book was made into a successful movie, by the same name, in 2001 directed by Ridley Scott. By the author of "Bringing the Heat" and "Doctor Dealer". He won the Overseas Press Club's Hal Boyle Award for Best Foreign Reporting for his original series on the Battle of Mogadishu. ISBN: 0871137380 #30146 BLACK HAWK DOWN. A Story of Modern War; NY, Atlantic Monthly Press 1999: FIRST $19.00 EDITION/Fourth Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, boards, gilt, 386pp, 5 maps, sources, index, dj has some dampstaining to foot of spine and on to the left lower edge of the rear panel only faintly affecting the boards, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~"Black Hawk Down" drops you into a crowded marketplace in the heart of Mogadishu, Somalia with the U.S. Special Forces -- and puts you in the middle of the most intense firefight American soldiers have fought since the Vietnam War. Late in the afternoon of Sunday, October 3, 1993, the soldiers of Task Force Ranger were sent on a mission to capture two top lieutenants of a renegade warlord and return to base. It was supposed to take them about an hour. Instead, they were pinned down through a long and terrible night in a hostile city, locked in a desperate struggle to kill or be killed. Award-winning literary journalist Mark Bowden's dramatic narrative captures this harrowing ordeal through the eyes of the young men who fought that day. He draws on his extensive interviews of participants on both sides -- as well as classified combat video and radio transcripts -- to bring their stories to life. A Black Hawk pilot is shot down and besieged by an angry mob, then saved by Somalis who plan to ransom him to the local warlord. A medic desperately tries to keep his grievously wounded friend alive long enough to be evacuated -- only to have him bleed to death in his arms. The company clerk, who is the butt of jokes in the barracks, rises to the task and performs extraordinary feats of valor. Authoritative, gripping, and insightful, "Black Hawk Down" is a riveting look at the terror and exhilaration of combat, destined to become a classic of war reporting.~ A powerful and well written narrative of the Battle of the Black Sea i.e. the U.S. military raid in Mogadishu, Somalia on 3/4 October 1993. Elements of Delta Force's C Squadron, Rangers (Co. B, 3rd Bat., 75th Inf.) and S.E.A.L. Team Six choppered into the city on a mission to kidnap two top lieutenants of a local warlord. A ground force was timed to meet them and return the force and prisoners to base. All told 19 aircraft, 12 vehicles and about 160 troops were involved. Unexpectedly, the Somalians retaliated in force and shot down two MH-60 Black Hawk helicopters. Over the next 15 hours a prolonged series of viscous firefights kept a fragmented element of 99 men trapped in a 3 block section of the city until a reinforced armor column could rescue them the following day. American losses were 18 KIA and 73 WIA. Somalian losses were estimated at 500 KIA and 1,000 WIA. The book was made into a successful movie, by the same name, in 2001 and was directed by Ridley Scott. By the author of "Bringing the Heat" and "Doctor Dealer". He won the Overseas Press Club's Hal Boyle Award for Best Foreign Reporting for his original series on the Battle of Mogadishu. ISBN: 0871137380 #24386 BLACK HAWK DOWN. A Story of Modern War; NY, Atlantic Monthly Press 1999: FIRST $75.00 EDITION / UNCORRECTED ADVANCE PROOF, 8vo, pictorial softcover, 386pp, one page "Dear Friend" letter from Morgan Entrekin, Publisher, one page of promotional details ("The largest book launch in Grove/Atlantic's history" * "125,000-copy first printing", etc.), 5 maps, sources, index, faint "Paperback Collection" stamp on all the page edges, else FINE. ** Front wrapper has "ADVANCE READER'S EDITION" at top and rear wrapper has "UNCORRECTED ADVANCE PROOF FROM GROVE/ATLANTIC, INC." and publishing details at bottom. ** ~"Black Hawk Down" drops you into a crowded marketplace in the heart of Mogadishu, Somalia with the U.S. Special Forces -- and puts you in the middle of the most intense firefight American soldiers have fought since the Vietnam War. Late in the afternoon of Sunday, October 3, 1993, the soldiers of Task Force Ranger were sent on a mission to capture two top lieutenants of a renegade warlord and return to base. It was supposed to take them about an hour. Instead, they were pinned down through a long and terrible night in a hostile city, locked in a desperate struggle to kill or be killed. Award-winning literary journalist Mark Bowden's dramatic narrative captures this harrowing ordeal through the eyes of the young men who fought that day. He draws on his extensive interviews of participants on both sides -- as well as classified combat video and radio transcripts -- to bring their stories to life. A Black Hawk pilot is shot down and besieged by an angry mob, then saved by Somalis who plan to ransom him to the local warlord. A medic desperately tries to keep his grievously wounded friend alive long enough to be evacuated -- only to have him bleed to death in his arms. The company clerk, who is the butt of jokes in the barracks, rises to the task and performs extraordinary feats of valor. Authoritative, gripping, and insightful, "Black Hawk Down" is a riveting look at the terror and exhilaration of combat, destined to become a classic of war reporting.~ The book was made into a successful movie, by the same name, in 2001 directed by Ridley Scott. By the author of "Bringing the Heat" and "Doctor Dealer". He won the Overseas Press Club's Hal Boyle Award for Best Foreign Reporting for his original series on the Battle of Mogadishu. ISBN: 0871137380 ** Bowman, John S. (ed.) #24625 WHO WAS WHO IN THE CIVIL WAR; North Dighton (MA), JG Press 2002: REPRINT EDITION $30.00 IN DUSTJACKET, 4to, dark blue boards lettered in silver, 224pp, editor's preface, profusely illustrated in b&w photos & illus. with some color paintings, lower corners lightly bumped, dj has a 1cm closed tear to upper left corner of front panel, else FINE/FINE. ** ~Each year brings new evidence of America's seemingly inexhaustible fascination with the Civil War -- new television series, new specialty magazines, new bestsellers and book club main selections, new attendance records set at famous battle sites. Probably not since Lee surrendered at Appomattox have more Americans known more about the Civil War than we do today. Doubtless one -- and perhaps the main -- reason why we find the subject so absorbing is because we find it so easy to empathize with the all-too-human men and women who were called upon to take part in that vast American epic. For us, not only the drama of the war but even its essential character are largely defined by the personalities of the people who acted in it. But if the Civil War was a drama, it was one with a very large cast of characters. So large, indeed, that all but the most expert readers can have difficulty in keeping track of all the players. Even the most summary general histories of the war fairly bristle with names. Often they reappear in confusingly different contexts, and, even more confusingly, they sometimes have identical surnames: Lee, for example, or Johnston or Hill or David or Reynolds or Porter. Although the best-written narrative histories can do much to minimize the problems, not even they can pause to attach biographies to every one of the hundreds of names strewn through their texts. For that, a companion book, a specialized reference work, is needed. "Who Was Who in the Civil War" is just such a work. In it you will find, alphabetically arranged, some 520 biographies of the Civil War's most noteworthy figures, military and civilian, men and women. {From "Abercrombie, John Joseph (1798-1877) Union General" to "Zollicoffer, Felix Kirk (1812-1862) Confederate General"} All major (and many lesser) entries are illustrated, either in black-and-white or in full color. And, although the book is not primarily intended to be a general history of the period, the outline of that history is in fact presented via the biographies of the war's foremost leaders, especially those of Lincoln, Jefferson Davis, Robert E. Lee, Grant, and Sherman. In short, "Who Was Who in the Civil War" is a work that should prove nearly indispensable to all dedicated readers of Civil War literature.~ General Editor John Bowman also edited "The Almanac of the Civil War", "The Almanac of the American West" and "The Encyclopedia of the Civil War". ISBN: 1572152877 ** Brackenbury, Henry Maj.-Gen. #19619 RIVER COLUMN. A Narrative of the Advance of the River Column of the Nile $34.95 Expeditionary Force and Its Return Down the Rapids; Nashville (TN), The Battery Press 1993: FIRST EDITION (thus), 8vo, cloth, 291pp, maps in text, large folding map at rear, NEW. ** Victorian Reprint Series No. 2. Written by the commander of the River Column, which left Korti on the Nile, December 1884, to traverse the rapids and advance south into the Sudan to relieve Gen. Gordon in Khartoum. As one arm of the British forces sent south, they engaged a Dervish army at Kirkekan on 10 Feb, 1885 and defeated them, although Gel. Earle was killed in this action. Upon learning of Gordon's death, the column was forced to retrace its steps in March 1885. The force consisted of 1 Sq, 19th Hussars, 1st So. Staffs, 1st Black Watch, D. Co., Gordon Highlanders, 1st D.C.L.I, 1 Battery Egyptian Artillery, Egyptian Camel Corps and miscellaneous units which included 392 Canadian Boatmen who handled the boats on the Nile. This was the first instance of overseas service of Canadians. Originally published in 1885. ISBN: 0898391849 {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ** Brady, James #28537 THE MARINES OF AUTUMN. A Novel of the Korean War; NY, St. Martin's Press / Thomas $12.00 Dunne Books (June) 2000: FIRST EDITION/Fourth Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth & red boards, gilt, 275pp, 2 maps, prologue, afterword, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~War has been the inspiration of such great novels as "The Red Badge of Courage" and "A Farewell to Arms", and daring feats of courage and tragic mistakes have been the foundation for such classic works. Now, for the first time ever, the Koran War has a novel that captures that courage and sacrifice. When Captain Thomas Verity, USMC, is called back to action, he must leave his Georgetown home, career, and young daughter and ruse to Korea to monitor Chinese radio transmissions. At first acting in an advisory role, he is abruptly thrust into MacArthur's last daring and disastrous foray -- the Chosin Reservoir Campaign -- and then its desperate retreat. "The Marines in Autumn" is a stunning, shattering novel of war illuminated only by courage, determination, and marine Corps discipline. And by love: of soldier to soldier, of men and their women, and of a small girl in Georgetown, whose father promised she would dance with him on the bridges of Paris. A child Captain Tom Verity fears he may never see again.~ Brady was a reserve Lieutenant in the Marine Corps on graduation from college and found himself on active duty in combat three years later; arriving in Korea on Thanksgiving weekend 1951. This was during the static "trench warfare" stage of the war. He was in Co. D, 2nd Battalion, 1st Marine Division and served as both a platoon commander and an intelligence officer. By the author of "Paris One: A Novel" (1977), "The Coldest War: A Memoir of Korea" (1990), "Warning of War: A Novel of the North China Marines" (2002), "Marine: A Novel of War From Guadalcanal to Korea" (2003), etc. ISBN: 0312262000 #29974 THE MARINES OF AUTUMN. A Novel of the Korean War; NY, St. Martin's Press / Thomas $15.00 Dunne Books (June) 2000: FIRST EDITION/Third Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth & red boards, gilt, 275pp, 2 maps, prologue, afterword, some wrinkling to head & foot of spine, else FINE/FINE. ** ~War has been the inspiration of such great novels as "The Red Badge of Courage" and "A Farewell to Arms", and daring feats of courage and tragic mistakes have been the foundation for such classic works. Now, for the first time ever, the Koran War has a novel that captures that courage and sacrifice. When Captain Thomas Verity, USMC, is called back to action, he must leave his Georgetown home, career, and young daughter and ruse to Korea to monitor Chinese radio transmissions. At first acting in an advisory role, he is abruptly thrust into MacArthur's last daring and disastrous foray -- the Chosin Reservoir Campaign -- and then its desperate retreat. "The Marines in Autumn" is a stunning, shattering novel of war illuminated only by courage, determination, and marine Corps discipline. And by love: of soldier to soldier, of men and their women, and of a small girl in Georgetown, whose father promised she would dance with him on the bridges of Paris. A child Captain Tom Verity fears he may never see again.~ Brady was a reserve Lieutenant in the Marine Corps on graduation from college and found himself on active duty in combat three years later; arriving in Korea on Thanksgiving weekend 1951. This was during the static "trench warfare" stage of the war. He was in Co. D, 2nd Battalion, 1st Marine Division and served as both a platoon commander and an intelligence officer. By the author of "Paris One: A Novel" (1977), "The Coldest War: A Memoir of Korea" (1990), "Warning of War: A Novel of the North China Marines" (2002), "Marine: A Novel of War From Guadalcanal to Korea" (2003), etc. ISBN: 0312262000 #25271 THE MARINES OF AUTUMN. A Novel of the Korean War; NY, St. Martin's Press / Thomas $35.00 Dunne Books (June) 2000: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, black cloth & red boards, gilt, 275pp, 2 maps, prologue, afterword, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the first blank. ** ~War has been the inspiration of such great novels as "The Red Badge of Courage" and "A Farewell to Arms", and daring feats of courage and tragic mistakes have been the foundation for such classic works. Now, for the first time ever, the Koran War has a novel that captures that courage and sacrifice. When Captain Thomas Verity, USMC, is called back to action, he must leave his Georgetown home, career, and young daughter and ruse to Korea to monitor Chinese radio transmissions. At first acting in an advisory role, he is abruptly thrust into MacArthur's last daring and disastrous foray -- the Chosin Reservoir Campaign -- and then its desperate retreat. "The Marines in Autumn" is a stunning, shattering novel of war illuminated only by courage, determination, and marine Corps discipline. And by love: of soldier to soldier, of men and their women, and of a small girl in Georgetown, whose father promised she would dance with him on the bridges of Paris. A child Captain Tom Verity fears he may never see again.~ Brady was a reserve Lieutenant in the Marine Corps on graduation from college and found himself on active duty in combat three years later; arriving in Korea on Thanksgiving weekend 1951. This was during the static "trench warfare" stage of the war. He was in Co. D, 2nd Battalion, 1st Marine Division and served as both a platoon commander and an intelligence officer. By the author of "Paris One: A Novel" (1977), "The Coldest War: A Memoir of Korea" (1990), "Warning of War: A Novel of the North China Marines" (2002), "Marine: A Novel of War From Guadalcanal to Korea" (2003), etc. ISBN: 0312262000 ** Britannicus # 7028 A LETTER TO SAMUEL WHITBREAD. Esq. M.P. Upon the Military Conduct of Lord $66.00 Wellington; Printed by Harding & Wright, St. John's Square Square, London for C. Chapple, Pall Mall 1810: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, newly quarter bound in brown linen on 3mm thick buff paper covered boards & tastefully lettered in black, 102pp, interior VERY GOOD for an 185 year old book. [UK STOCK] ** British Admiralty Intelligence Department #22984 THE RUSSO-JAPANESE WAR 1904-1905. Reports from Naval Attaches by the British $74.95 Admiralty Intelligence Department; Nashville (TN), The Battery Press 2003: FIRST EDITION (thus), 8vo, decorated cloth, gilt, 453pp, 22 plates & map (including 12 on CD Rom), NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** THIS EDITION IS LIMITED TO 400 COPIES. These reports were published just after the war in 1907 as confidential document "BR 807"; in a very short print run of only 40 copies. This volume contains the reports of British officers assigned to this conflict from February 1904 to the Battle of the Sea of Japan in 1905. Originally published in 4 volumes, this is a one volume abridgement of this large work. Many of the reports come from Captain Pakenham R.N., a well known British naval officer of that period. All of the major fleet actions are covered to include the blockade of Port Arthur, the raid of the Vladivostok Squadron, the fleet action of 10 August, Japanese torpedo boat attacks and of course the final defeat of the Russian Navy in Japanese waters at Tsushima. The appendix provides losses of war vessels up to the end of the war. There are 21 drawings, including track diagrams, plus 1 photo. A number of the larger diagrams are on a CD Rom in the back of the book. The CD Rom will allow you to look at each map on a 8 x11 page and print the same, and then you can blow up any section of the map, on the computer, when you wish to see smaller details. ISBN: 0898393248 {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ** Brown & Shores & Macksey # 6079 THE GUINNESS HISTORY OF AIR WARFARE; Abingdon (England), PBS Edition 1976: FIRST $5.00 EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 23.5 x 17.2, simulated maroon leather, gilt, profusely illus in b&w and color, appendix, bibliography, index, dj slightly darkened at spine and top edge, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** A pictorial history from the early days up until Vietnam by David Brown, Christopher Shores, Kenneth Macksey with specially commissioned paintings and jacket cover by Michael P. Roffe and diagrams by Michael Haine. Headings:- "Egypt, Palestine and Mesopotamia - June 1917 the first fighter unit in the Middle East was formed - the first air support for a guerrilla force was formed in November 1916 - on 21 September 1918 came the first occasion on which a major ground force was virtually annihilated by aircraft alone." Reference to T.E. Lawrence. ["F" Item/Note in O'Brien] ** Brown, Ronald J. #30014 A FEW GOOD MEN. The Story of the Fighting Fifth Marines; Novato (CA), Presidio $17.00 Press 2001: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black hardcover, 430pp, foreword, Military Organizations and Abbreviations, introduction, b&w photos, maps, Appendix: Battle Honors, sources, bibliography, 2.5cm gouge through dj and to rear cover one third from top edge and close to spine, dj black rear panel is slightly rubbed, else NEW/NEW. ** ~The Fighting Fifth Marines is the USMC's most decorated regiment. Its list of honor is a long and distinguished one encompassing France in World War I, Nicaragua during the Banana Wars, the Pacific theater in World War II, every Marine campaign in the Korean War, five years of combat in Vietnam, and the liberation of Kuwait. The story of the 5th Marines closely parallels the history of the modern Marine Corps. Arguably, no single American regiment has played such a crucial role on so many battlefields. In June 1918 when the German army dashed toward Paris, a French staff officer ordered the American Marines to fall back. Captain Lloyd Williams of the 5th Regiment changed the course of the war when he yelled, "Retreat, Hell! We just got here!" The enemy advance was stopped cold and the Allied march to victory never faltered thereafter. Notable engagements in places such as Guadalcanal, Okinawa, the Pusan Perimeter, Inchon, Chosin, Hue City, and the Persian Gulf dot the heroic lineage of the 5th Marines. The men of the 5th Marine Regiment are owed an immense debt of gratitude by this nation. "A Few Good Men" serves to make a major payment on this debt.~ By the author of "A Brief History of the 14th Marines" (1990), "With Marines in Operation Provide Comfort" (1995), "With Marine Forces Afloat in Desert Shield and Desert Storm" (1998), "Counteroffensive: U.S. Marines from Pohang to No Name Line" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0891417362 ** Burke, Edmund #21816 PRELUDE TO PROTECTORATE IN MOROCCO. Precolonial Protest and Resistance, 1860-1912: $45.00 Chicago, University of Chicago Press 1976: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, yellow boards, 306pp, series editor's preface, preface, a note on transliteration, chronology, 4 maps, list of abbreviations, notes, glossary, selected bibliography, index, dj spine sunned, else FINE/FINE. ** A revised version of the author's 1970 Princeton thesis. ~The incorporation of Morocco into the modern world-system during the 19th century gradually undermined the bases upon which the Moroccan regime depended. Not until 1900, however, did Morocco confront the French colonial offensive. The result was widespread movements of protest and resistance, culminating in the Treaty of Fez in 1912. In his study of Morocco at the parting of the ways, Burke identifies three distinct but interrelated patterns of change, each of which aroused the opposition of some groups within the society while benefiting others. The first was the massive penetration of European capital and goods into local markets. The second was the government-sponsored reform program which generated major protests but failed to accomplish its purpose. The onset of French and Spanish penetration after 1900, the third force for change, precipitated a crisis for the older order and resulted in popular revolts, the overthrow of a sultan, and the eventual disaffection of most of the elite. Burke examines the diplomatic background of the "Moroccan Question" from the viewpoint of Moroccan internal politics and in the process contributes to a greater understanding of French and Spanish penetration.~ ISBN: 0226080757 ** Burrows, Larry #29411 LARRY BURROWS, VIETNAM; NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $40.00 4to, black boards, 244pp, Introduction by David Halberstam, photos (many in color), chronology, select bibliography, FINE/FINE. ** ~In the heat of battle Larry Burrows photographed the conflict in Vietnam from 1962, the earliest days of American involvement, until 1971, when he died in a helicopter shot down on the Vietnam-Laos border. His images, published in Life magazine, brought the war home, scorching the consciousness of the public and inspiring much of the anti-war sentiment that convulsed American society in the 1960s. To see these photo essays today, gathered in one volume and augmented by unpublished images from the Burrows archive, is to experience (or to relive), with extraordinary immediacy, both the war itself and the effect and range of Larry Burrows's gifts -- his courage: to shoot "The Air War," he strapped himself and his camera to the open doorway of a plane... his reporter's instinct: accompanying the mission of the helicopter Yankee Papa 13, he captured the transformation of a young marine crew chief experiencing the death of fellow marines... and his compassion: in "Operation Prairie" and "A Degree of Disillusion" he published profoundly affecting images of exhausted, bloodied troops and maimed Vietnamese children, both wounded, physically and psychologically, by the ever-escalating war. The photographs Larry Burrows took in Vietnam are brutal, poignant, and utterly truthful, a stunning example of photojournalism that recorded history and achieved the level of great art. Indeed, in retrospect, says David Halberstam in his moving introduction, "Larry Burrows was as much historian as photographer and artist. Because of his work, generations born long after he died will be able to witness and understand and feel the terrible events he recorded. This book is his last testament."~ ISBN: 037541102X ** Caputo, Philip # 3593 DELCORSO'S GALLERY; NY, Holt Rinehart Winston 1983: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $5.00 cloth and boards, 352pp, dj a little wrinkled round the edges, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** The AUTHOR'S THIRD NOVEL, who also wrote the Vietnam War classic "A Rumor of War", brings to life the lives of war photojournalists. From Vietnam to Beirut we follow those who record the acts of violence we call war. {hac} #25275 MEANS OF ESCAPE; NY, HarperCollins Publishers 1991: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $19.00 8vo, black cloth & boards lettered in copper, 405pp, "An explanation...", AS NEW/AS NEW. ** ~With his landmark book about Vietnam, "A Rumor of War", Philip Caputo was acclaimed as the voice of a generation. "Means of Escape", Caputo's first work of nonfiction since "A Rumor of War", is his most ambitious book to date: the dramatic story of his years as a foreign correspondent covering a world at war. From the jungles of Vietnam to the stark terrain of Afghanistan to tragic Beirut, Philip Caputo has been a witness to history in the making. He hs covered war, insurrection, revolution, and the struggles of the people caught in their midst. The Middle East has been a modern battleground since World War II, and few of its observers have been as perceptive as Caputo. He calls our era the "Age of Terrorism" -- and with good reason. In Lebanon, he was captured by Palestinian guerrillas and tortured in a squalid refugee camp. Another time, wounded by machine gun fire, he was lucky to escape with his life. In Afghanistan, he narrowly evaded capture by a Soviet armored unit while on a clandestine assignment with a band of Mujahadin. "Means of Escape" is an adventure on multiple levels. It is a harrowing journey through lands torn by war. It is also Caputo's own intensely personal voyage from a quiet, secure upbringing in surburban Chicago to the shadowed, dangerous world of the international terrorist. Eloquent, searching, and precisely drawn, "Means of Escape" is a searing portrayal of the violence and chaos of our age, a dark yet life-affirming look into the remotest corners of civilization -- and the human psyche.~ By the author of "A Rumor of War" (1977), "Horn of Africa" (1980), "Del Corso's Gallery" (1983), "Indian Country" (1987), "Ghosts of Tsavo: Stalking the Mystery Lions of East Africa" (2002), etc. ISBN: 0060183128 ** Carroll, Andrew (ed.) #28544 WAR LETTERS. Extraordinary Correspondence From American Wars: NY, Scribner 2001: $15.00 FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, boards, 491pp, Foreword by Douglas Brinkley, Introduction: Behind the Lines, Editor's Note, index, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~In 1998, Andrew Carroll founded the Legacy Project with the goal of remembering Americans who have served this nation and preserving their letters for posterity. Since then, more than 50,000 war letters discovered in basements, attics, scrapbooks, and old trunks have poured in from around the country. The best of these letters are assembled in this extraordinary collection, offering unprecedented insight into the Civil War, World Wars I and II, Vietnam, Korea, the Cold War, the Persian Gulf, and even the fighting in Somalia and the Balkans. Featured here are dramatic accounts of combat written immediately after the most ferocious battles American troops have ever faced; poignant expressions of love by homesick husbands and sweethearts; humorous anecdotes and gripes about insufferable conditions; thoughtful reflections on the nature of warfare; and perhaps most devastating, a startling number of last letters, heartfelt messages penned just hours before the sender was killed. "War Letters" is a testament to the heroic contributions and astonishing literary voices of common soldiers, marines, airmen, and sailors, as well as war nurses, journalists, spies, and chaplains. There are also previously unpublished letters by such legendary figures as William T. Sherman, Clara Barton, Theodore Roosevelt, Ernie Pyle, Hellen Keller, Douglas MacArthur, Julia Child, Dwight Eisenhower, Norman Schwartzkopf, and America's first black General, Benjamin O. Davis Sr. "Individually, the war letters collected here are distinct, finely cut works of art, some more polished, some rougher around the edges, but each one exquisite in its own right. Together, they create a larger narrative: the story of Americans at war against themselves and other nations," observes Carroll in his introduction. These historic letters capture the full fury and intensity of warfare, and they reveal in vivid detail what the servicemen and women of this nation have experienced and sacrificed on the front lines. "War Letters" is a lasting tribute to those who have fought for this country, and a celebrations of the enduring power and lyricism of personal letters.~ By the editor of "Letters of a Nation: A Collection of Extraordinary American Letters" (1997), "Behind the Lines: Powerful and Revealing American and Foreign War Letters" (2005), etc. ISBN: 0743202945 ** Chamberlain, Joshua Lawrence #30080 "BAYONET! FORWARD" My Civil War Reminiscences; Gettysburg (PA), Stan Clark $35.00 Military Books 1994: SECOND EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue-gray cloth lettered in gilt on spine and cover with a red Maltese Cross (emblem of 5th Corps), 288pp, frontis (b&w photo portrait), introduction, 11 maps, 12 b&w photos/illus, Appendix A: Dedication of the Twentieth Maine Monument at Gettysburg, Appendix B: Dedication of the Maine Monuments at Gettysburg, Appendix: Colonel Chamberlain's Report on the Battle of Gettysburg, Appendix D: Letter from Colonel Chamberlain to Governor Coburn, Appendix E: Report on the White Oak Road and Five Forks Campaign, Appendix F: The Third Brigade at Appomattox, Appendix G: The Last Salute of the Army of Northern Virginia, Appendix H: Address to the Sixteenth Maine Volunteers, Appendix I: Oration on the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln, In Memoriam: Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain, bibliography, index, maps as endpapers, NEW/NEW (still in shrinkwrap) ** ~"Bayonet! Forward" by Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain is an original publication which is a compilation of the General's most substantial Civil War addresses and writings. This collection contains chapters on the campaigns of Fredericksburg, Gettysburg, Petersburg, the White Oak Road, Five Forks and Appomattox, as well as Chamberlain's personal account of the surrender of the Confederate Army and the Grand Review of the Army of the Potomac. As a prominent member of the Fifth Army Corps, Chamberlain's reminiscences also serve as a history of that Corps' service from Fredericksburg through the end of the war at Appomattox. Also contained in this informative assemblage are appendices including official battle reports of the Gettysburg and Appomattox campaigns, a moving account of the last salute to the Army of Northern Virginia, monument dedication addresses on the Gettysburg Battlefield, and a stirring memorial address on the life of President Abraham Lincoln.~ ISBN: 1879664216 ** (Civil War) Anonymous #15267 THE CIVIL WAR. A House Divided Cannot Stand; Ft. Atkinson (WI), Home Library Pub. $18.00 Co. (c.1976): FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJCKET (price clipped), 4to, blue boards, gilt, 96pp, color and b&w illus., chronology, map, head of spine chewed, dj rubbed and edgeworn with a large piece torn from top right back to top left front, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** A short pictorial history dramatically illustrated with over 50 color reproductions of paintings depicting the battles and life at camp, plus many early lithographs and photographs, and some modern color photos. {hac} ** Clancy, Tom with Stiner, Carl Gen. #30015 SHADOW WARRIORS. Inside the Special Forces; NY, G.P. Putnam's Sons 2002: FIRST $29.95 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, 548pp, author's note, Appendix I: The United States Special Operations Command. A Brief History, Appendix II: Leadership, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** Co-Authored by General Carl Stiner and Tony Koltz. ~"Shadow Warriors" is the third in an extraordinary series of non-fiction books - a look deep into modern unconventional warfare, as seen through the eyes of one of America's outstanding commanders. In his first two Commanders books, Tom Clancy teamed up with armor and infantry General Fred Franks Jr. and Air Force General Chuck Horner to provide masterly blends of history, biography, you-are-there narrative, insight into the practice of leadership, and plain old-fashioned storytelling. "Shadow Warriors" is all of that, and more, a book of uncommon timeliness, for, in the words of Lieutenant General Bill Yarborough, "there are itches only Special Forces can scratch." The training, resourcefulness, and creativity of the SF soldier make him capable of jobs that few other soldiers could handle, in situations where traditional arms and movement don't apply. Carl Stiner was only the second commander of SOCOM, the U.S. Special Operations Command, responsible for the readiness of all the special-operations forces of the Army, Navy, and Air Force, including the Green Berets, Navy SEALs, Rangers, Air Force Special Operations, PsyOps, Civil Affairs, and other special-mission units. Together, Stine and Clancy trace the transformation of the Special Forces from the small core of outsiders of the 1950s, through the cauldron of Vietnam, to the rebirth of the SF in the late 1980s and 1990s, and on into the new century as the bearer of the largest, most mixed, and most complex set of missions in the U.S. military.~ ISBN: 0399147837 ** Colville, Henry E. Col. #19618 HISTORY OF THE SUDAN CAMPAIGN 1884-1885; Nashville (TN), The Battery Press 1996: $59.95 FIRST EDITION (thus), 2 Vols. in One, 8vo, cloth, [xvi], 277pp -&- [xiv], 327pp, maps in text, 2 large foldouts with 4 large plans, NEW/no dustjacket as issued. ** Victorian Reprint Series No. 4. This is an exact reprint of the very rare British Official History of the Nile Expedition in 1884-85 sent to relieve General Gordon in Khartoum during the Mahdist revolt. It begins with an overview of the Sudan and the events that preceded the rise of the Mahdi and the subsequent revolt. It follows the Egyptian Army sent to subdue the Mahdi under Col. Hicks Pasha and its eventual destruction by the Dervish army. It covers the Gordon mission to the Sudan, the siege of Khartoum, and its fall. The fighting around Suakin on the Red Sea coast including the hard fought battles of El-Teb and Tamaii. Then the despatch of the Gordon relief force, the battles of Jakdul Wells, Abu Klea, Metemmeh, Kirbekan and more. It also details the actions after the fall of the Sudan including those around Suakin and the battle of Tofrek. A reprint of the 1889 edition. ISBN: 0898392462 {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ** Cowley, Robert (ed.) #29094 EXPERIENCE OF WAR. An Anthology of Articles from MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of $30.00 Military History; NY, W.W. Norton 1992: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, introduction, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~"The history of war is the history of human-kind," says Robert Cowley, founding editor of "MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History" and editor of "Experience of War", a notable anthology of articles from the first four years of an unusual magazine. The 51 articles in "Experience of War" represent an extraordinary range of subject matter -- from the latest theories about the origins of war to the way in which the recent Gulf crisis has altered its informal (but binding) rules. "Experience of War" recreates the feel of combat, whether it is the panic of Roman soldiers trapped at Cannae, the edgy determination of British tunnelers at Ypres racing to blow up an underground mine before they themselves are blown up, or the impressions of Israeli pilots sweeping down on Egyptian airfields in the surprise attacks of 1967. "Experience of War" examines popular myths and legends. Its stories are as unusual as they are intriguing: the secret intelligence network that delivered the German naval codes to the British in 1915, and the truth about the battleship "Potemkin" will be revealed inside these covers. "MHQ" has been in existence for only four years and already it has won prizes for its editorial excellence and praise for its scholarly content. Assembled here are some of the memorable articles from its pages, by such distinguished writers and military historians as John Keegan, James M. McPherson, Michael Howard, Stephen Ambrose, Geoffrey C. Ward, Paul Fussell, Ted Morgan, and William McNeill.~ ISBN: 0393031063 #24226 WITH MY FACE TO THE ENEMY. Perspectives on the Civil War; NY, G.P. Putnam's Sons $30.00 2001: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, hardcover, 522pp, introduction, 20 maps, AS NEW/AS NEW. ** A collection of 36 essays on the Civil War. ~"With My Face to the Enemy" is one of the most provocative and wide-ranging anthologies on the subject to come along in years, and a collection everyone interested in American history will want to read. It's 36 illuminating essays examine the war from the perspectives critical to its outcome -- the larger-than-life personalities of the important players from Lincoln to Lee and the national strategies and key battle tactics that shaped the four-year-long crisis. Contributors include the leading lights of Civil War scholarship: David Herbert Donald, Gary W. Gallagher, James M. McPherson, Stephen W. Sears and 17 others. James M. McPherson's essays ponder three diverse, fascinating subjects: Abraham Lincoln's use of language and its role in his victory; Jefferson Davis and Robert E. Lee's failed southern strategies; and Ulysses S. Grant's race with death to complete the memoirs that are his most enduring monument. Stephen W. Sears, in four essays, describes the daring flanking maneuvers of Stonewall Jackson at Chancellorsville and presents the last word on Lee's legendary "lost order", among other topics. Other highlights include David Herbert Donald on how Lincoln took charge in the early days of his presidency; Gary W. Gallagher on Lee's record before his ascension as a southern icon; John Bowers on Stonewall Jackson and George H. Thomas, "The Rock of Chickamauga"; Noah Andre Trudeau on trench warfare in Virginia; and Thomas Fleming on a divided West Point.~ Other authors include Tom Wicks, Gideon Rose, Paddy Griffith, John M. Taylor, Charles C. Osborne and more. ISBN 0399147373 ** Cozzens, Peter #30153 NO BETTER PLACE TO DIE. The Battle of Stones River; University of Illinois Press $40.00 1990: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, dark blue cloth, 281pp, preface, 11 maps, Appendix: The Opposing Forces in the Stones River Campaign, notes, bibliography, subject index, index of personal names, dj front flap has a vertical crease (publisher defect?), else FINE/FINE. ** ~Stones River is the setting for Peter Cozzens "No Better Place to Die". It was here that both the Union and Confederate armies lost over one quarter of their forces in battle casualties. The Confederacy's defeat at Stones River unleashed a wave of dissension that crippled the army's high command and ultimately closed Tennessee to the South for two years. In the 126 years since the guns fell silent at Stones River, few books have examined the bloody clash and its impact on the war's subsequent outcome. "No Better Place to Die" recounts the events and strategies that brought the two armies to the banks of this central Tennessee river on 12 December 1862. Cozzens re-creates the battle itself, following the movements and performance of individual regiments. A series of maps clarifies the combat activity. Cozzens frequently lets the men who fought the battle speak for themselves, through letters, diaries, memoirs, and battlefield communications. Over 20,000 Union and Confederate soldiers were killed, wounded, or captured in the bloody New Year's battle of Stones River. The impact of their extended far beyond the thousands of shattered human lives, ultimately imperiling the fortunes of the Confederacy.~ By the author of "This Terrible Sound: The Battle of Chickamauga" (1992), "The Shipwreck of Their Hopes: The Battles for Chattanooga" (1994), "On Campaign: The Civil War Art of Keith Rocco" (1994), "General John Pope: A Life for the Nation" (2000), etc. ISBN: 0252016521 ** Cross, J.P. Lt.-Col., O.B.E. #28096 IN GURKHA COMPANY. The British Army Gurkhas, 1948 to the Present; London, Arms & $45.00 Armour Press 1986: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, green boards, gilt, 203pp, preface, Prologue: A Background, 16 b&w photos, 6 maps, Appendix 1: Order of Battle of the Brigade of Gurkhas, Appendix 2: Honours and Awards to Gurkhas of the Brigade of Gurkhas, Appendix 3: Ranks in the Brigade of Gurkhas, Appendix 4: Gurkha Festivals and Celebrations, select bibliography, index, head of spine slightly thumbed, else FINE/FINE. ** ~For two hundred years, "Gurkha" has been a name to conjure with. Hardy hillmen, born and bred in the shadow of the Himalayas, the Gurkhas are renowned for their military excellence, unwavering loyalty and awesome bravery. Known as "The Brigade of Gurkhas", they have been an integral part of the British Army since 1948, serving in theatres of conflict that have called for both tenacity and adaptability. The Emergency in Malaya and the Confrontation in Borneo demanded the highest skills of jungle fighting -- where the Gurkha's ability to remain silent and still, unseen among the jungle leaves or the high grass, confounded the enemy time after time. And, when the action began, their courage and pugnacity struck terror into the hearts of their foes in countless sharp actions along the border between Borneo and Indonesia. Many books have extolled the exploits of the Gurkhas; "In Gurkha Company" brings to the subject a depth of experience and understanding that few authors can match.~ By the author of "Jungle Warfare: Experiences and Encounters" (1989), "First In Last Out: Unconventional British Officer in Indo-China, 1945-46 and 1972-76" (1992), "A Face Like a Chicken's Backside: An Unconventional Soldier in South East Asia, 1948-1971" (1996), "Gurkhas at War in Their Own Words: The Gurkha Experience, 1939 to the Present" (2002). ISBN: 0853688656 ** Cross, J.P. #30057 JUNGLE WARFARE. Experiences and Encounters; London, Arms and Armour 1989: FIRST $45.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, boards, 222pp, introduction, numerous illustrations (b&w photos, maps, plans, etc.), Appendix 1: Immediate Action Drills, Appendix 2: Japanese Training, Appendix 3: Ambushes, Appendix 4: Life on the Lines of Communication, bibliography, index, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** John Cross joined the British Army in 1943 and, in a career spanning 40 years, served with the 1st Gurkha Rifles in Burma and French Indo-China during World War II. He commanded a rifle company in the 1st Battalion of the 7th Gurkha Rifles during the Malayan Emergency and the Border Scouts in Borneo, directed the British Army Jungle Warfare School and recruited Gurkhas for the British Army in Nepal. ~The jungle can be seen as the environment closest to mankind's primeval origins -- and the setting in which he, or most of his kind, is least at home. Certainly, whenever the human race has chosen such regions for conflict, the physical conditions have always posed unique problems and demanded special soldiering skills. In this book, Colonel John Cross, one of the world's most experienced jungle fighters, and one who has spent most of his life teaching the art of jungle warfare, gives a very personal account of this form of fighting.~ By the author of "In Gurkha Company: The British Army Gurkhas, 1948 to the Present" (1986), "First In Last Out: Unconventional British Officer in Indo-China, 1945-46 and 1972-76" (1992), "A Face Like a Chicken's Backside: An Unconventional Soldier in South East Asia, 1948-1971" (1996), "Gurkhas at War in Their Own Words: The Gurkha Experience, 1939 to the Present" (2002). ISBN: 085368913X ** Custer, Elizabeth B. #29207 "BOOTS AND SADDLES" or Life in Dakota with General Custer; Williamstown, MA Corner $35.00 House Publishers 1974: FIRST EDITION (thus)/Second Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth, 312pp, frontis, preface, map (Outline map of portions of Montana and Dakota"), Appendix: With Extracts of General Custer's Letters, dj slightly soiled with head & foot of spine thumbed, else FINE/FINE. ** ~Under the circumstances life was difficult on the Western frontiers. Many volumes have been written describing these hardships but few books are available that deal with the day-to-day difficulties a woman faced in our Western wilderness and fewer still deal with the experiences of an Army Wife at remote and dangerous outposts. Elizabeth Bacon Custer accompanied her husband General George Armstrong Custer on all his important assignments. A woman of strong will, thoroughly devoted to her husband she was determined to share his career as fully as possible. "Boots and Saddles" is her autobiography describing her experiences while stationed with her hero-husband at distant forts in the post-Civil War West. Here is the fascinating story of garrison life at isolated army posts in the Dakota Territory of the 1870's. This is Elizabeth Custer's own story of the hardships and difficulties endured, the successes and tragedies experienced, the battles with insects, weather, boredom and restless Indians. It provides new information on the men and the character of the famed Seventh Regiment that subsequently met with tragedy at the Little Big Horn.~ By the author of "Tenting on the Plains or General Custer in Kansas and Texas" (1887) and "Following the Guidon" (1890). First published in 1885, this is a facsimile of that edition. ISBN: 0879280069 #29358 "BOOTS AND SADDLES" or Life in Dakota with General Custer; Norman (OK), University $42.00 of Oklahoma Press (Aug.) 1968: FIRST EDITION (thus)/Fourth Printing IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 12mo, light blue marbled boards lettered & ruled in gilt, 276pp, Introduction by Jane R. Stewart, preface, 3 b&w photos, map (Outline map of portions of Montana and Dakota"), Appendix: With Extracts of General Custer's Letters, dj moderately rubbed & soiled with 2cm tear to top right of front panel, else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** Number 17 in the publisher's "Western Frontier Library" series. ~The honeymoon of Elizabeth Bacon and George Armstrong Custer was interrupted in 1864 by his call to duty with the Army of the Potomac. She begged to be allowed to go along, and this set the pattern of her future life. From that time on, she accompanied General Custer on all of his major assignments, aside from the summer Indian campaigns -- "The only woman," she said, "who always rode with the regiment." Her story, told by herself, is a warmly human adventure. She was a housewife on the Plains; she traveled hundreds of miles with the army wagon train and despised herself if she even dropped her riding whip, as she did not want to be a burden to the men in any way. She was whatever the occasion demanded: nurse to a group of frostbitten soldiers who had found their way to her door in a raging blizzard; any-hour-of-the-day hostess to the regiment, for her husband was not fond of entertaining; the garrison's favorite confidante -- and many an interesting story she has to tell, such as that of "Old Nash", the mysterious laundress, and would-be Indian fighter whenever the women of the regiment had to be left alone. Moreover, there is an added bonus -- a gentle, loving portrait of George Armstrong Custer, husband and man, by the person who knew him best, his wife. Her absolute devotion to him is revealed in ever line of her story, which ends, appropriately enough, with the day on which she received the news of the disaster at the Little Big Horn. There is a book that will intrigue men and challenge women. It is "must" reading for anyone interested in garrison and camp life of the United States Army in the very early West. A realistic and appealing account of a woman's life in 1885.~ By the author of "Tenting on the Plains or General Custer in Kansas and Texas" (1887) and "Following the Guidon" (1890). First published in 1885. LCCN: 618999 #30203 "BOOTS AND SADDLES" or Life in Dakota with General Custer; Norman (OK), University $40.00 of Oklahoma Press 1961: FIRST EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 12mo, light blue boards lettered & ruled in gilt, 276pp, Introduction by Jane R. Stewart, preface, 3 b&w photos, map (Outline map of portions of Montana and Dakota"), Appendix: With Extracts of General Custer's Letters, dj has a touch of foxing to top edge of rear panel, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** Number 17 in the publisher's "Western Frontier Library" series. ~The honeymoon of Elizabeth Bacon and George Armstrong Custer was interrupted in 1864 by his call to duty with the Army of the Potomac. She begged to be allowed to go along, and this set the pattern of her future life. From that time on, she accompanied General Custer on all of his major assignments, aside from the summer Indian campaigns -- "The only woman," she said, "who always rode with the regiment." Her story, told by herself, is a warmly human adventure. She was a housewife on the Plains; she traveled hundreds of miles with the army wagon train and despised herself if she even dropped her riding whip, as she did not want to be a burden to the men in any way. She was whatever the occasion demanded: nurse to a group of frostbitten soldiers who had found their way to her door in a raging blizzard; any-hour-of-the-day hostess to the regiment, for her husband was not fond of entertaining; the garrison's favorite confidante -- and many an interesting story she has to tell, such as that of "Old Nash", the mysterious laundress, and would-be Indian fighter whenever the women of the regiment had to be left alone. Moreover, there is an added bonus -- a gentle, loving portrait of George Armstrong Custer, husband and man, by the person who knew him best, his wife. Her absolute devotion to him is revealed in ever line of her story, which ends, appropriately enough, with the day on which she received the news of the disaster at the Little Big Horn. There is a book that will intrigue men and challenge women. It is "must" reading for anyone interested in garrison and camp life of the United States Army in the very early West. A realistic and appealing account of a woman's life in 1885.~ By the author of "Tenting on the Plains or General Custer in Kansas and Texas" (1887) and "Following the Guidon" (1890). First published in 1885. LCCN: 618999 ** Custer, George Armstrong #30221 MY LIFE ON THE PLAINS, or, Personal Experiences With Indians by General G.A. $45.00 Custer; London, The Folio Society, 1963: FIRST EDITION (thus), 8vo, coarse unpolished cloth with leather spine label lettered & decorated in gilt, 254pp, frontis (b&w photo portrait), introduction, 7 b&w photos, map (showing Custer's 1868 & 1869 expeditions) as endpapers, index, FINE/not issued in dj/missing slipcasae. ** Edited with an Introduction and Postscript by Kenneth Fenwick. The memoirs of George Armstrong Custer (1839-1876) and his life with the Seventh Cavalry from 1866 to 1874. At the age of twenty-three years and six months he had become the youngest general in the United States Army. Custer was a man toward whom others found it difficult, or even impossible, to be indifferent: he was either admired or detested. Those whom he thought cultivating found him an engaging personality, full of enthusiasm and amusing quirks of character. He was a Peter Pan until his death -- an impulsive, rash, and headstrong boy who never reached mental maturity. Early in 1866 Custer was mustered out of the volunteer service. For a short time he toyed with the idea of becoming a mercenary solder in Mexico and even General Grant loaned the influence of his prestige to the project. Intensified troubles with the Indians on the western Plains induced Congress to increase the size of the standing army. In this connection the organization of the Seventh U.S. Cavalry was authorized, and the powerful influence of General Sheridan procured the appointment of his old-time favorite as its Lieutenant Colonel.. Despite early mistakes his progress was rapid; he presently acquired the reputation of being the country's best Indian fighter and the regiment whose character he molded became renowned throughout the Army. Originally published in the "Galaxy" with twenty installments from January 1872 to October 1874. ** Cutler, Thomas J. #30084 THE BATTLE OF LEYTE GULF. 23-26 October 1944; NY, HarperCollins 1994: BOOK CLUB $12.00 EDITION NI DUSTJACKET, 8vo, hardcover, 343pp, preface, prologue, source notes, bibliography, index, 7 maps, 22 b&w photos, FINE/FINE. ** ~On the fiftieth anniversary of the Battle of Leyte Gulf, Thomas J. Cutler takes a fresh look at the greatest of all naval battles. Using materials not available to previous authors, Cutler captures the milieu analyzes the strategy and tactics employed, and re-creates the experiences of the participants - from seamen to admiral - both Japanese and American. To describe the Battle of Leyte Gulf as the "greatest of all naval battles" is no exaggeration. The American, Japanese and Australian ships engaged in the battle numbered 282, and hundreds more were involved in related peripheral operations. Nearly 200,000 men participated, in a geographical area spanning more than a 100,000 square miles. Dozens of ships were sunk, including some of the largest and most powerful ever built, and thousands of men went to the bottom of the sea with them. Every facet of naval warfare -- air, surface, submarine, and amphibious - was involved in this great struggle. But more than just the number of ships and men involved gave this battle its significance. Its cast of characters included such names as Halsey, Nimitz, MacArthur, and even Roosevelt. It introduced the largest guns every used in a naval battle and a new Japanese tactic that would eventually kill more American sailors and sink more American ships than any other used in the war. It was the site of the last clash of the dreadnoughts and the first and only time that an American aircraft carrier was sunk by gunfire. It was replete with awe-inspiring heroism, failed intelligence, sapient tactical planning and execution, flawed strategy, brilliant deception, incredible ironies, great controversies, and a plethora of lessons about operations.~ By the author of "BROWN WATER, BLACK BERETS: Coastal and Riverine Warfare in Vietnam" (1988). ISBN: 0060169494 ** Daggett, A.S. Brig.-Gen. #19615 AMERICA IN THE CHINA RELIEF EXPEDITION 1900; Nashville (TN), The Battery Press $39.95 1997: FIRST EDITION (thus), 8vo, cloth, 279pp, 29 b&w photos, 4 maps, numerous appendices, index, NEW/no dustjacket as issued. ** Wars of America Series No. 1. A detailed account of the American military forces during the defence of and relief of the Foreign Legations in Peking, in the summer and fall of 1900 during the Boxer uprising. It is a detailed study of the organization and combat operations to relieve the besieged garrison. The major units were the U.S. 9th and 14th Infantry Regiments, the 6th U.S. Cavalry Regiment and the 5th U.S. Artillery, in addition there is ample coverage of U.S. Marine forces that were employed. Appendices include a complete list of the Marine & Naval garrison in Peking. Originally published in 1903. ISBN: 0898392667 {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ** Danchev, Alex [Liddell Hart, B.H.] #29908 ALCHEMIST OF WAR. The Life of Basil Liddell Hart; London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson $55.00 1998: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, dark green boards, gilt, 369pp, frontis, (Introduction): "Liddell Hart: Mona Lisa", 24 b&w photos/illus, Appendix A: Army Reforms (drawn up by Liddell Hart and implemented), Appendix B: Questions to the German Generals, abbreviations, notes, "Liddell Hart: Selected Works" (his books & articles), bibliography, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** Liddell Hart, no warrior, dwelt all his life on war. He abominated its waste, deplored its unreasonableness, but amended the classical dictum as one of his own -- if you wish for peace, understand war. Although his name is synonymous with military thought and military controversy, throughout his career he appeared in a succession of different guises: chronicler, biographer, philosopher, epistoler, agitator, seer. He was variously revered and reviled. Liddell Hart had been long in the fore front of scientific historians, strategic and international affairs. His books, articles, papers, lectures and his columns as the Military Correspondent of "The Times" had given him international status. His views were being canvassed the world over and, of more sinister application, his advanced, revolutionary teachings on armored warfare were being given practical rehearsal in Germany. Gen. Heinz Guderian said of him: "The theoretical originator of mechanized warfare. I was one of his disciples". Throughout the 1920s and the 1930s his views on future warfare had often been rejected as impracticable in his own country -- only to be adopted by her enemies. By the author of "Very Special Relationship: Field-Marshall Sir John Dill and the Anglo-American alliance, 1941-44" (1986), "Establishing the Anglo-American Alliance: The Second World War Diaries of Brigadier Vivian Dykes" (1990), etc. Numerous references to T.E. Lawrence. ["F" Item / Not in O'Brien] ISBN: 0297816217 ** Davis, Burke #30013 THE CIVIL WAR. Strange & Fascinating Facts; NY, Wings Books / Random House 1996: $25.00 FIRST EDITION (thus)/Later Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, yellow boards, 249pp, b&w drawings by Raymond Houhlihan, bibliography, AS NEW/AS NEW. ** A compilation of interesting facts and fiction on the Civil War. ~This almanac, capped with extraordinary humor and surprise, is the result of a lifetime of reading and writing about the Civil War. While Burke Davis was creating an impressive corpus of work about the war he was collecting rare incidents and facts that struck his fancy. The result, for him, was "The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts". The result, for the reader, is a wonderfully entertaining new look at the personalities and changes of an entire epoch. The years 1861-1865 introduced into American life the first successful submarine, the snorkel, the periscope, flame throwers, aerial reconnaissance, income tax, the first black U.S. Army officer -- among a host of unusual firsts. The author provides us with fresh insights into the mind of Robert E. Lee, who liked to have his feet tickled when he read aloud to his children, and into the curious world of hypochondriacal Stonewall Jackson, who "was comfortable only when in a bolt upright position, with his organs held naturally one atop another." From the vast panorama of Mr. Davis' material comes an exciting new concept of the Civil War -- that romantic, still-alive conflict that promises to keep its grasp on the American imagination.~ Burke Davis is the author of more than 50 books including "They Called Him Stonewall: A Life of Lt. General T.J. Jackson, C.S.A." (1954), "The Gray Fox: Robert E. Lee and the Civil War" (1956), "Jeb Stuart: The Last Cavalier" (1957), "To Appomattox: Nine April Days, 1865" (1959), "Sherman's March" (1980), "The Long Surrender" (1985), etc. First published as "Our Incredible Civil War" (1960). ISBN: 0517371510 #30143 THE CIVIL WAR. Strange & Fascinating Facts; NY, Wings Books / Random House 1996: $18.00 FIRST EDITION (thus)/Later Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, 249pp, b&w drawings by Raymond Houhlihan, bibliography, text a little age darkened towards edges, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** A compilation of interesting facts and fiction on the Civil War. ~This almanac, capped with extraordinary humor and surprise, is the result of a lifetime of reading and writing about the Civil War. While Burke Davis was creating an impressive corpus of work about the war he was collecting rare incidents and facts that struck his fancy. The result, for him, was "The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts". The result, for the reader, is a wonderfully entertaining new look at the personalities and changes of an entire epoch. The years 1861-1865 introduced into American life the first successful submarine, the snorkel, the periscope, flame throwers, aerial reconnaissance, income tax, the first black U.S. Army officer -- among a host of unusual firsts. The author provides us with fresh insights into the mind of Robert E. Lee, who liked to have his feet tickled when he read aloud to his children, and into the curious world of hypochondriacal Stonewall Jackson, who "was comfortable only when in a bolt upright position, with his organs held naturally one atop another." From the vast panorama of Mr. Davis' material comes an exciting new concept of the Civil War -- that romantic, still-alive conflict that promises to keep its grasp on the American imagination.~ Burke Davis is the author of more than 50 books including "They Called Him Stonewall: A Life of Lt. General T.J. Jackson, C.S.A." (1954), "The Gray Fox: Robert E. Lee and the Civil War" (1956), "Jeb Stuart: The Last Cavalier" (1957), "To Appomattox: Nine April Days, 1865" (1959), "Sherman's March" (1980), "The Long Surrender" (1985), etc. First published as "Our Incredible Civil War" (1960). ISBN: 0517371510 #30144 THE CIVIL WAR. Strange & Fascinating Facts; NY, The Fairfax Press / Random House $18.00 1982: FIRST EDITION (thus)/Later Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black boards, 249pp, b&w drawings by Raymond Houhlihan, bibliography, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** A compilation of interesting facts and fiction on the Civil War. ~This almanac, capped with extraordinary humor and surprise, is the result of a lifetime of reading and writing about the Civil War. While Burke Davis was creating an impressive corpus of work about the war he was collecting rare incidents and facts that struck his fancy. The result, for him, was "The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts". The result, for the reader, is a wonderfully entertaining new look at the personalities and changes of an entire epoch. The years 1861-1865 introduced into American life the first successful submarine, the snorkel, the periscope, flame throwers, aerial reconnaissance, income tax, the first black U.S. Army officer -- among a host of unusual firsts. The author provides us with fresh insights into the mind of Robert E. Lee, who liked to have his feet tickled when he read aloud to his children, and into the curious world of hypochondriacal Stonewall Jackson, who "was comfortable only when in a bolt upright position, with his organs held naturally one atop another." From the vast panorama of Mr. Davis' material comes an exciting new concept of the Civil War -- that romantic, still-alive conflict that promises to keep its grasp on the American imagination.~ Burke Davis is the author of more than 50 books including "They Called Him Stonewall: A Life of Lt. General T.J. Jackson, C.S.A." (1954), "The Gray Fox: Robert E. Lee and the Civil War" (1956), "Jeb Stuart: The Last Cavalier" (1957), "To Appomattox: Nine April Days, 1865" (1959), "Sherman's March" (1980), "The Long Surrender" (1985), etc. First published as "Our Incredible Civil War" (1960). ISBN: 0517371510 #28539 GRAY FOX. Robert E. Lee and the Civil War; NY, The Fairfax Press 1981: FIRST $12.00 EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, red boards, gilt, 466pp, foreword, 21 b&w photos, 7maps, bibliography, notes, index, bottom edge of boards scraped, dj is slightly soiled with two 2cm closed tears to bottom of rear panel, else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~Of all the awe-inspiring, monumental -- and beloved -- figures of the Civil War, probably no other holds a place of such honor and importance as General Robert E. Lee. The author of the much-praised, widely read "They Called Him Stonewall: A Life of Lieutenant General T.J. Jackson, C.S.A.", has now written the first single volume covering Lee's great role in the Civil War. It presents not only a wonderfully lucid picture of the entire war in the East, but vitalizes one of the most romantic and inspiring figures of American history. It separates the man from the myth, but, amazingly enough, makes the great man even more admirable. This is a narrative life, told in more dramatic style than has been previously attempted, but based firmly on eyewitness accounts, Lee's letters and dispatches, and his recorded conversations. It covers all events in Lee's war career: his decision to stand by Virginia, the disappointing campaign in West Virginia, his first major command, and the victorious Seven Days. Through these pages, the imposing figure of Lee moves on to Second Manassas, Sharpsburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, the Wilderness -- and finally to the trenches around Petersburg, ending with one of the most moving accounts of Appomattox yet written. Burke Davis's particular flair for the immediate you-are-there quality has never been better displayed than in "Gray Fox",~ Burke Davis is the author of more than 50 books including "Jeb Stuart: The Last Cavalier" (1957), "To Appomattox: Nine April Days, 1865" (1959), "Sherman's March" (1980), "Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts" (1982), "The Long Surrender" (1985), etc. First published in 1956. ISBN: 0517347725 #29504 GRAY FOX. Robert E. Lee and the Civil War; NY, Wings Books 1981: FIRST EDITION $17.50 (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, gilt, 466pp, foreword, 21 b&w photos, 7maps, bibliography, notes, index, dj lightly soiled on rear panel with a 2cm closed tear to top right, else FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~Of all the awe-inspiring, monumental -- and beloved -- figures of the Civil War, probably no other holds a place of such honor and importance as General Robert E. Lee. The author of the much-praised, widely read "They Called Him Stonewall: A Life of Lieutenant General T.J. Jackson, C.S.A.", has now written the first single volume covering Lee's great role in the Civil War. It presents not only a wonderfully lucid picture of the entire war in the East, but vitalizes one of the most romantic and inspiring figures of American history. It separates the man from the myth, but, amazingly enough, makes the great man even more admirable. This is a narrative life, told in more dramatic style than has been previously attempted, but based firmly on eyewitness accounts, Lee's letters and dispatches, and his recorded conversations. It covers all events in Lee's war career: his decision to stand by Virginia, the disappointing campaign in West Virginia, his first major command, and the victorious Seven Days. Through these pages, the imposing figure of Lee moves on to Second Manassas, Sharpsburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, the Wilderness -- and finally to the trenches around Petersburg, ending with one of the most moving accounts of Appomattox yet written. Burke Davis's particular flair for the immediate you-are-there quality has never been better displayed than in "Gray Fox",~ Burke Davis is the author of more than 50 books including "Jeb Stuart: The Last Cavalier" (1957), "To Appomattox: Nine April Days, 1865" (1959), "Sherman's March" (1980), "Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts" (1982), "The Long Surrender" (1985), etc. First published in 1956. ISBN: 0517347725 #29576 JEB STUART. The Last Cavalier; NY, Wings Books / Random House 2000: FIRST EDITION $17.00 (Thus)/Fourteenth Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, gray boards, 462pp, 8pp b&w photos, 7 maps, notes, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~The dashing and enigmatic hero of the Civil War, General James Ewell Brown Stuart, C.S.A., is fully revealed in this definitive biography. This life-size portrait of JEB Stuart includes all the details of his boyhood, training at West Point, his years on the Western frontier, his decision to stand by Virginia, and the momentous war years. A courageous soldier, Stuart was without parallel as a cavalry leader who inspired his men to steadfast loyalty. Included are many excellent portraits of Stuart's staff members, as well as many famous generals, including Robert E. Lee, Stonewall Jackson, and James Longstreet. Battle scenes are vividly portrayed with Stuart, his cape and black-plumed hat flying, leading the raid on Chambersburg, fighting at First and Second Manassas, commanding the fatally wounded Jackson's troops at Chancellorsville, heading the bold maneuver around McClellan's forces on the Peninsula near Richmond, battling at bloody Gettysburg, and the valiant Yellow Tavern - the battle that was to be his last. Light is shed on the many facets of Stuart's mysterious personality: fearless and tough in battle, yet still a devoted husband and father. Contemporary letters, dispatches, and postwar reminiscences of the many men who fought with him show Stuart to have been lighthearted and witty in the midst of battle and every ready to enliven his camp with music and song.~ Burke Davis is the author of more than 50 books including "They Called Him Stonewall: A Life of Lieutenant General T.J. Jackson, C.S.A." (1954), "Gray Fox: Robert E. Lee and the Civil War" (1956), "Sherman's March" (1980), "Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts" (1982), etc. First published in 1956. ISBN: 0517185970