<*> IMAGES AVAILABLE FOR ALL STOCK BOOKS <*> Try www.denismcd.com/[BKID#].jpg Ex. www.denismcd.com/01234.jpg ** Abdul Rahman, Asad #11288 MEMOIRS OF A PRISONER; Beirut, Palestine Research Center (Palestine Monographs $38.00 #51) February 1969: FIRST EDITION, large 16mo, softcover, 151pp, foreword by Anis Sayegh (general director of Palestine Research Center), small owner ink stamp on fep, else NEAR FINE. ** By a researcher of the Palestine Research Center who joined a national resistance group during the Six Days War, a testimony of his arrest in Jerusalem in December 1967 and his almost one year long detention in Israeli prisons and torture camps. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Abdul-Rahman, Asad #11229 UNITED STATES AND WEST GERMAN AID TO ISRAEL; Beirut, Research Center - Palestine $27.00 Liberation Organisation, Facts and Figures Series No. 6, October 1966: FIRST EDITION, large 16mo, softcover, 61pp, foreword by Anis Sayegh, footnotes, list of publications by PLO Research Center, small ink stamp on first page, else VERY GOOD. ** Translated by Leila S. Kadi. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Adams, Michael #22938 CHAOS ODER WIEDERGEBURT?; Beirut, Vereinigung Fuenfter Juni, (1968): softcover, $20.00 small 8vo, 10pp, ink stamp to pp3, else NEAR FINE. ** German translation of an article published in the BBC-review "The Listener" on June 20, 1968 after author's short visit to Arab countries, and dealing with Arab politics after June War. In German. [BELGIAN STOCK] #19135 THE CHURCHES AND PALESTINE; London, The Council fo The Advancement of Arab-British $31.00 Understanding, no date (beginning of 70s): softcover, small 8vo, 10pp, ink stamp to front cover, else fine. ** The position of the World Council of Churches regarding to the Palestine question, claiming for "a just solution involving necessarily the recognition of the rights of the Palestinians". [BELGIAN STOCK] #18879 THE SEARCH FOR A SETTLEMENT IN THE MIDDLE EAST; UK, The Political Quarterly $27.00 Publishing Co. Ltd., 1968: softcover, 8vo, 12pp, small creasing to right corners and to top edge, trace of small label to spine, ink stamp to front cover, else very good+. ** Curbing the Extremists, The return of Palestinian Arabs, A binational State?, etc. The author has been Middle East correspondent of "The Guardian". Reprinted from "The Political Quarterly", Vol. 39, No. 4, October - December 1968 (pp427-438). [Belgian Stock] #19465 THE WESTERN PRESS AND THE MIDDLE EAST PROBLEM; London, Council For The Advancement $29.00 of Arab-British Understanding, [1970]: pamphlet, small 8vo, 7pp, ink stamp to front cover, else NEAR FINE. ** Text of an address given on October 30, 1970 to the Conference of Arab-American University Graduates in Evanston, Illinois. The author was a British journalist, Director of the Council for the Advancement of Arab-British Understanding. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Al-Abid, Ibrahim #11292 HUMAN RIGHTS IN THE OCCUPIED TERRITORIES; Beirut, Palestine Liberation $38.00 Organization Research Center (Palestine Monographs #73) September 1970: FIRST EDITION, 16mo, softcover, 171pp, appendices, small pencil scrawl & some creasing to bottom edge of front cover, ink stamp of (Belgian) Palestine National Committee on fep, else VERY GOOD. ** Summary: Extracts from a Memorandum on Israel and Human Rights. A Memorandum on the Status of Arab Writers in Occupied Territories. Extract from Bashir Zairi's Trial in Ramallah. Report of Amnesty International on the Treatment of Certain Prisoners under Interrogation in Israel (April 1970). [BELGIAN STOCK] #15961 ISRAEL AND HUMAN RIGHTS; Beirut, Palestine Liberation Organization Research Center $98.00 (Palestine Books #24), 1969: First ed, softcover, 8vo, 174pp, foreword by Anis Sayegh, appendices, minuscule crease to top right corner of front cover, small label to spine, small ink stamp to bastard title page, else fine. ** Study on Israeli violation of Human Rights in occupied territories since June 1967 war, including eye-witness reports, testimonies of Arabs who were forced to leave their home and a list of some deported people. [Belgian Stock] #11439 ISRAEL AND NEGOTIATIONS; Beirut, Palestine Liberation Organization Research Center $27.00 (Palestine Essays #20), July 1970: FIRST EDITION, large 12mo, softcover ,29pp, ink stamp of (Belgian) National Palestine Committee on fep else NEAR FINE. ** A study denouncing the will of Israel to negotiate directly with Arab States and not with the Palestinian people and justifying the Arab non-recognition of Israel. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Al-Abid, Ibrahim (ed.) #15960 SELECTED ESSAYS ON THE PALESTINE QUESTION; Beirut, Palestine Liberation $98.00 Organization Research Center (Palestine Books #20), 1969: FIRST EDITION, softcover, 8vo, 259pp, author's biographies, front cover slightly soiled, slight small creasing to right top corner of front cover, slight scratch to spine, small ink stamp to bastard title page, else NEAR FINE. ** Written by several authors (i.e. Uri Avnery, Isaac Deutscher, Abram Leon, Maxime Rodinson, Anthony Nutting), essays on the tragedy of Palestine from the Balfour Declaration, aspects of the Arab-Israeli conflict, legal status of the Arab refugees, Israeli-Arab war, Israel's Arab policy, Zionism, etc. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Aldridge, James #22091 HEROES OF THE EMPTY VIEW; NY, Alfred A. Knopf 1954: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $40.00 8vo, maroon cloth, 432pp, pictorial dj moderately soiled with minimal edgewear including some minor loss to head of spine, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** A novel in which the main character, Ned Gordon, is modeled after T.E. Lawrence. Coincidentally?, Ned (Lawrence's childhood nickname) is helping the Arabs win their freedom. ~"The Empty View" is the desert of the Arab nomad, the desert of revolt. The Heroes are the tribal Arabs fighting for their traditional freedom, and against the machine age and its politics. Chief among the heroes, an Arab in all but birth, is Ned Gordon, an extraordinary man who has many prototypes among great British eccentrics, but who is perhaps best described as a contemporary T.E. Lawrence, a Lawrence spared his motorcycle crash. Gordon, this new Lawrence, leads a new tribal revolt, but not to victory. For this is a novel of man versus time and change, and it is marked with tragedy from the very beginning because Gordon seeks for something that still barely exists. That something is freedom. The desperate price demanded of him by the victors is his quick banishment from the desert. His opponents, the corrupt Pasha of the city Arabs, and Martin, the English political general, know that Gordon's mere dedicated presence is inflammatory. Once again in England, Gordon finds himself a legendary figure, a heroic echo, courted by political leaders of all parties. Self-evaluation is the heart within the heart of this style of Englishman, and Gordon makes his tense talks with the great politicians a testing of alternative values -- the values critical for all of us. There is Gordon's family, too: his mother, a rigid Calvinist, overwhelmed by her daughter's conversion to Catholicism; and his gentle brother, whose business is failing. The choices before Gordon are not only political. And finally there is Tess, a strange, restless girl uprooted from a city slum by a scholarship at Cambridge. Tess is never able finally to reconcile her love for Gordon with her own rooted beliefs, so different from his. So, even with her, Gordon fails, and he returns to the desert to fulfill his own heroic view of destiny -- to dust and thirst and blood and battle.~ By the author of "Signed with Their Honour", "The Sea Eagle", "Of Many Men", "The Diplomat", "The Hunter", etc. [O'Brien F0014] ** Altounyan, Taqui #29196 CHIMES FROM A WOODEN BELL. A Hundred Years in the Life of a Euro-Armenian Family: $45.00 London / NY, I.B. Tauris 1990: Assumed FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 12mo, maroon boards, gilt, 189pp, introduction, epilogue, small owner stamp on first blank, minor bruising to head & foot of spine, else FINE/FINE. ** "Where does the story of a family begin? Anthropologists would say that we are all descended from seven women from the upper reaches of the Nile in Africa; the genealogist has to stop when the church records and the tombstones give out; the biographer picks over the generations, choosing a bright piece, here, a dark scrap there, to make a collage." "Chimes from a Wooden Bell" is the remarkable attempt to piece together one hundred years in the lives of two families: one English, the other Armenian. On the English side the family was closely connected with John Ruskin, T.E. Lawrence and Arthur Ransome, who was so enchanted with the children that he based "Swallows and Amazons" upon them (the author herself was Captain John); on the Armenian side, the author's relations were eminent philanthropists, her grandfather the founder of a famous hospital in Aleppo. Fragments of letters, lively snatches of conversation, and vivid social and historical events make up Taqui Altounyan's beautifully written memoir of two very different, and long since vanished, worlds brought briefly together by her two families. Reconstructing the English and Armenian past against her own memory of the colourful characters who were part of her childhood, the author presents a unique social history of two cultures.~ By the author of "In Allepo Once" (1969) and "Through the Year in the Middle East" (1982). References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0021a] ISBN: 1850432392 ** Arab Ba'th Socialist Party #22853 SOME THEORETICAL PRINCIPLES. Approved by the Six National Congress,October 1963; $85.00 Beirut, Dal Al-Talia, 1974: soft cover, 16mo, 100pp, small owner's ink stamp to fep, else FINE. ** The ideology of the Ba'th Party,"characterised by two fundamental qualities: it is scientific and it is revolutionary" with chapters devoted to Arab unity, Freedom and the exercise of popular democracy and Socialism. Features of the Arab road to socialism. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** The Arab Women's Information Committee #19471 GAZA 1971. TWO ASPECTS OF ISRAELI OCCUPATION; Beirut, The Arab Women's Information $40.00 Committee, [1971]: pamphlet, small 4to, 25pp + 9 pp of appendices unpaginated (all mimeographed), tables, some creasing to front cover and last leave, small lable to spine, small owner's ink stamp to title page, else VERY GOOD. ** The Israelian Policy of Subjugation at Gun point (Jan-Feb 1971) and by dispersal (July - August 1971): Quotations of Israelian, Arab and Western press. With monthly statistics of Arabs and Israelis killed and wounded, deportation, houses destroyed, arrests, prison terms in Gaza between January and August 1971. [BELGIAN STOCK] #22850 THE ARABS UNDER ISRAELI OCCUPATION. Memorandum to The Regional Conference on Human $76.00 Rights, Beirut, December 1968; Beirut, The Arab Women's Information Committee, 1968: folder with fold-over flap, small 4to, stapled documents: 2+14+12+8+7+4+7+7+7+11pp + 11pp photos, folder has small label trace to spine and slight b/w creasing, stamp to rear of folder and to each document, a small part of leave cut in the photos document, else VERY GOOD+. ** The documents are: Introduction / Treatment of prisoners and torture / Forcible transfer and deportation / Destruction of property / Collective penalties / Attacks on hospitals and treatment of Red Cross personnel / Collective shooting / Change of status, confiscation of property, De-Arabization / Desecration of mosques and churches looting / Intimidation and terrorism, reprisals, summary arrests / Photographic supplement. [BELGIAN STOCK] #22851 THE ARABS UNDER ISRAELI OCCUPATION 1970; Beirut The Institute For Palestine $95.00 Studies, June 1971: folder with fold-over flaps, small 4to, stapled documents: 3+16+8+8+20+8+24+15+34+8pp+ bibliography on rear of folder, 3 appendixes, ink stamp to rear of folder and to table of contents, small label trace to spine, small tears to folder corners, else VERY GOOD+. ** The documents are: Introduction / Treatment of prisoners and torture / Destruction of property / Collective penalties / Change of Status, confiscation of property, de-arabization / Forcible transfer and deportation / Intimidation and terrorism, reprisals, summary arrests / Appendices: Protests, strikes and demonstrations/ Prison terms (list of prison sentences imposed by Israeli courts upon Arabs in the occupied territories) / Extracts from Amnesty International's Report on the interrogation of prisoners in Israel. [BELGIAN STOCK] #18836 JERUSALEM THE RAPE OF THE OLD CITY; Beirut, The Fifth of June Society; no date $38.00 (1972): softcover, small 4to, 10pp including 7 full page maps, small creasing to left edge, small wears to covers, very small tear to right edge of front cover, small owner's ink stamp to first page, else very good. ** The destruction and expropriation of houses, shops, schools, mosques and cemetery in the Old City of Jerusalem by the Israeli authorities since June 1967. [Belgian Stock] ** Armstrong, Richard #29136 THEMSELVES ALONE. The Story of Men in Empty Places; Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1972: $20.00 FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, 188pp, introduction, bibliography, large gift inscription on half-title, dj moderately soiled with minor edgewear, else VERY GOOD+/GOOD. ** ~There are men who in virtual solitude explored hundreds of miles of Australian outback, or the Sahara Desert, men who climbed Himalayan peaks, or sailed oceans. "These are the loners: those among us who, for one reason or another, and at any cost, must, in the modern idiom, do their own thing. They have always been with us and if there is to be any future for mankind, we must hope they always will be." Richard Armstrong separates the latter-day loner groups: those who have sought their solitude in the desert, or mountains, in the polar regions and at sea. He is concerned here not so much with the retelling their stories as such but in trying to discover what, if anything, they had in common, what moved them, what was really in it for them. To penetrate their alibis. Most of the loners were elusive, private men, but many of them wrote books or kept journals. The author has drawn heavily from their writings, and from them and what others have said, and from the deeds themselves, the reader begins to understand the psychology of the loner, the toughness that they share along with the ability to deprive themselves in order to reach grander heights of being. Richard Armstrong writes with authority and sensitivity about a subject that has its fascination and significance for every time and that has, perhaps, a particular importance for this one.~ A few of the loners are Edmund Hillary, Sir Francis Chichester, Apsley Cherry-Garrard, Captain Ernest Scott, T.E. Lawrence, Antoine de Saint-Exupery, Sir Douglas Mawson, St. John Philby, Sir Ernest Shackleton, Bertram Thomas, etc. [O'Brien F0043a] ISBN: 0395137217 ** Ashkar, Riad and Khalidi, Ahmed #20432 WEAPONS AND EQUIPTMENT OF THE ISRAELI ARMED FORCES; Beirut, The Institute For $87.00 Palestine Studies (Monograph Series #27) 1971: FIRST EDITION, softcover, 12mo, 86pp, many b/w photos, tables, appendix, minuscule wears and label to spine, ink stamp to fep, else NEAR FINE. ** Detailed lists of equipments possessed by all branches of the Israeli armed forces -- air, land and sea -- including the new weapons offered to Israel by the U.S.A, in the closing months of 1970. A detailed table of contents will be found at the beginning of each chapter. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Baramki, Dimitri C. #15982 THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF ANCIENT PALESTINE. A Survey of the Archaeology of $108.00 Palestine from the Earliest Times to the Ottoman Conquest; Beirut, Palestine Liberation Organization Research Center (Palestine Books #23), 1969: FIRST EDITION, softcover, 8vo, [iv], 258pp +16pp figure, map, bibliography, index, slight wear to covers, small label to spine, small ink stamp to bastard title-page, else NEAR FINE. ** Covering Palaeolithic age, rise of villages, urbanization, Egyptian suzerainty, Assyrian suzerainty, Persian rule, Romans rule, Arab rule and so on. By a Director of Museums and Professor of Archeology at American Univ. of Beirut. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Barbour, Nevill #19927 NISI DOMINUS. A Survey of The Palestine Controversy; Beirut, The Institute For $59.00 Palestine Studies (Reprint Series #3), 1969: SECOND EDITION (First: London, 1946), softcover, large 12mo, 248pp, 3 maps, tables, appendices, index, ink stamp to fep, else NEAR FINE. ** A history of the Jews from Antiquity, of political Zionism, of Arabs in Palestine under British Mandate and of Arab-Jewish relations in Palestine. ("Nisi Dominus" is taken from the opening words of the Latin version of Psalm 127 with reference to the rebuilding of the Temple at Jerusalem at the time of King Cyrus). [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Belle, Carlos #19173 ON PALESTINE STRUGGLE; no place, Palestine National Liberation Movement Fatah - $20.00 Information unit, [1968]: softcover, small 8vo, 7pp, ink stamp to front cover, small owner's ink stamp to third page, browned paper, else near fine. ** Carlos Belle was the Angolan Delegate at the International Union of Students, Executive Committee meeting in East Berlin (March 20-26, 1968). {BELGIAN STOCK} ** Benoist-Mechin, Jacques #19559 ARABIAN DESTINY; Elek Books, London 1957: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, red $45.00 boards, 298pp, frontis portrait of King Ibn Saud + 25 b&w photos, maps, bibliography, genealogy of the Saudis, translator's epilogue, index, part of copyright statement blacked out with black magic marker, tan dj slightly age darkened at spine with the number 203 handwritten on it, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** A biography of King Ibn Saud of Saudi Arabia. The book is in five parts:- Part One: Mobility and Immobility of the Arabs (500 B.C.-A.D. 1880), Part Two:- Conquest of the Nejd (1880-1905), Part Three:- Conquest of Arabia (1905-1928), Part Four:- Saudi Arabia (1928-1945), Part Five:- Saudi Arabia: Outpost of the Western World (1945-1953). Jacques Benoist-Mechin -- a prolific French author and a specialist of contemporary history on the German Army and the Middle-East -- also wrote "Lawrence d'Arabie ou le reve fracasse" {Lawrence of Arabia or, The Crashed to Pieces Dream] (1961) [O'Brien E245] -- a biographical work on T.E. Lawrence. Originally published as "Loup et le Leopard" {Wolf and the Leopard} (1954/55). Translated from the French by Denis Weaver. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0082] ** Berger, Elmer #15959 WHO KNOWS BETTER MUST SAY SO!; Beirut, The Institute for Palestine Studies $50.00 (Reprint Series #6), 1970: Second ed, large 12mo, xvi+113pp, author's introduction to first ed (1p) and to this ed (10pp), b/w photos, index, small crease on left back corner, small label to top of spine, ink stamp on fep, else fine. ** Letters written in 1955 from Middle-Eeast, to Lessing J. Rosenwald and Clarence L. Coleman Jr, then past-President and President of a group of American anti-Zionist Jews, whom the author served as chief executive officer. [Belgian Stock] ** Binzagr, Safeya #19783 SAUDI ARABIA: An Artist's View of the Past; Lausanne (Switzerland), Three $50.00 Continents Publishsers 1979: SECOND EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, square 4to, green cloth, gilt, 139pp, map, introduction, 139 tipped-in color plates, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** This unusual book gives a vivid idea of the cultural heritage of a disappearing desert civilization, which both mentally and physically was ideally adapted to its environment. Fortunately, in a time of sweeping change, a young Saudi Arabian artist of talent, Miss Safeya Binzagr, has been perceptive enough to record details of the traditional way of life in the desert kingdom before it finally vanishes. Safeya and her sister Olfet have collaborated to give a written background to, and an explanation of, the pictures selected for this book. In particular, the significance of various details, whether of costume or of tradition are clearly and lovingly explained by the artist. ** Blackmore, Charles #24742 IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF T.E. LAWRENCE; London, Harrap 1986: FIRST EDITION IN $45.00 DUSTJACKET, 24.6 x 17.5cm, dark blue paper covered boards, 160pp, foreword, introduction, 50 b&w and illus., 30 color photos, 11 maps, Aftermath, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~In February, 1985, fifty years after T.E. Lawrence was killed in a motorcycle accident in Dorset, Captain Charles Blackmore embarked upon an expedition with three others of the Royal Green Jackets Regiment to retrace Lawrence's exploits in the Arab Revolt (from Wadi Rumm through El Jafir to Azraq, El Qatrana, Tafila, Petra and back to Wadi Rumm) in the First World War. Using Lawrence's classic account, "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", as their guide, the expedition spent 29 days with meagre supplies and under extreme climatic conditions, riding and walking to the very source of the Lawrence legend. What these young men, all in their twenties, discovered about Lawrence and the legend was matched only by what they discovered about themselves. Blackmore insisted on living, as Lawrence did, as a true Bedouin. But very soon all romantic images disappeared. Extreme heat and then cold, virtually no food and often little water, and inability to communicate with the Arabs and a growing realization of the own lack of preparedness, turned their thoughts and fears to conspiracy. The author based his account on a diary he kept of the expedition. As we explore and sometimes test the legend of "Lawrence of Arabia", we begin to realise that this was a commemorative venture in the best sense: in modern Jordan it is unlikely ever to happen again.~ By the author of "The Worst Desert on Earth: Crossing the Taklamak an" (1995). [O'Brien E406] ISBN: 0245544186 #25616 IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF T.E. LAWRENCE; London, Harrap 1986: FIRST EDITION IN $50.00 DUSTJACKET, 24.6 x 17.5cm (large 8vo), dark blue paper covered boards, 160pp, foreword, introduction, 50 b&w and illus., 30 color photos, 11 maps, Aftermath, FINE/FINE. ** ~In February, 1985, fifty years after T.E. Lawrence was killed in a motorcycle accident in Dorset, Captain Charles Blackmore embarked upon an expedition with three others of the Royal Green Jackets Regiment to retrace Lawrence's exploits in the Arab Revolt (from Wadi Rumm through El Jafir to Azraq, El Qatrana, Tafila, Petra and back to Wadi Rumm) in the First World War. Using Lawrence's classic account, "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", as their guide, the expedition spent 29 days with meagre supplies and under extreme climatic conditions, riding and walking to the very source of the Lawrence legend. What these young men, all in their twenties, discovered about Lawrence and the legend was matched only by what they discovered about themselves. Blackmore insisted on living, as Lawrence did, as a true Bedouin. But very soon all romantic images disappeared. Extreme heat and then cold, virtually no food and often little water, and inability to communicate with the Arabs and a growing realization of the own lack of preparedness, turned their thoughts and fears to conspiracy. The author based his account on a diary he kept of the expedition. As we explore and sometimes test the legend of "Lawrence of Arabia", we begin to realise that this was a commemorative venture in the best sense: in modern Jordan it is unlikely ever to happen again.~ By the author of "The Worst Desert on Earth: Crossing the Taklamak an" (1995). [O'Brien E406] ISBN: 0245544186 ** Bodley, R.V.C. #23211 WIND IN THE SAHARA; NY, Creative Age Press (c.1944): FIRST EDITION/Fifth Printing $45.00 IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, tan cloth, 224pp, foreword, introduction, glossary, pictorial dj moderately soiled and lightly edgeworn, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** The first sentence of Chapter I reads: ~As I look back, I see Lawrence of Arabia as the primary cause of what happened.~ The author, a grand-nephew of Gertrude Bell, met T.E. Lawrence at the Paris Peace Conference: ~"Go and live with the Arabs!" he cried. "Go and live with the Arabs!" His frail figure was trembling. His blue eyes pierced me. His thin lips were set. His emaciated face shone. Then he was gone.~ ~With little more than an urge to escape from a world which had learned no lesson from the last war and was drifting into greater disaster than in 1914, Ronald V.C. Bodley went to the Sahara Desert. He wanted simply to join the nomadic tribes among whom Lawrence had assured him he would find peace of mind. Mr. Bodley, an ex-officer of a crack English regiment, with his background of Eton, going to live with the Arabs, was the object of his friends' amusement and they expected to see him back in a few weeks. He did not return for seven years. Mr. Bodley detached him detached himself completely from all home ties -- which was something Lawrence, Gertrude Bell and Doughty never did, although they new the desert intimately. He made a tent his permanent home, wore Arab clothes and practiced the Moslem Faith. In "Wind in the Sahara" he tells of these years of adventure, of romance and of the peace he found among his Arab friends. He has managed to include a mass of information about the intimate side of the Arabs' lives, their marriages, their love affairs, their traditions and history, and also their future in the new world now being created. It was Bodley's intention in writing his story to write it as a literate desert nomad might write of his life.~ The author also co-wrote a biography of Gertrude Bell with Lorna Hearst in 1940. [O'Brien F0115] ** Braunschweig, Peter #22900 KRISTISCHE FRAGEN ZUR BEURTEILUNG DES NAHOST-KONFLIKTS; Beirut, Vereinigung $27.00 Funfter Juni, (1968): softcover, small 8vo, 7pp, small label trace to front cover, ink stamp to pp3, else FINE. ** Entnommen dem "Kirchenblatt fuer die reformierte Schweiz" #17 (24.8.1967) und erschienen im "Informationsdienst" herausgegeben vom Orientdienst, Wiesbaden #11 (11.12.1967). In German. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Brent, Peter #16768 FAR ARABIA. Explorers of the Myth; London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1977: FIRST $45.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, brown boards, gilt, 240pp, 21 b&w photos & illus., map, bibliography, index, dj lightly soiled and moderately edgeworn, else FINE/GOOD+. ** ~"Arabia". Is there in the world a more evocative name? At the mere sound of it, images drift into the mind: deserts stretching to sharp horizons, camels passing in grave procession across blazing dawns, palm trees lifting above clear wells, nomad warriors intent on rendezvous with a heroic death. We seem to see the domes and minarets of Islam's secret cities, safe behind the barriers of an ancient prohibition; or, among the mountains of the Yemen, tall, many-windowed buildings rising in bizarre dignity ... Peter Brent has examined the genesis of this Arabia of our dreams, tracing its development in the successive stories of the explorers who helped create it. For, from Ludovico di Varthema in the 16th century to Wilfred Thesiger in the 20th, dedicated travelers have brought back from the Arabian Peninsula the accounts that, little by little, have woven a legend that now forms a part of our intellectual and artistic traditions. In that process, the travellers have themselves often been transformed into transcendent heroes -- from Burckhardt and Richard Burton to T.E. Lawrence, they stride, robed and magnificent through our collective imagination.~ Numerous references to T.E. Lawrence. By the author of "Captain Scott and the Antarctic Tragedy" (1974), "Lord Byron" (1974), "The Viking Saga" (1975), "T.E. Lawrence" (1975), "The Mongol Empire: Genghis Khan: His Triumph and His Legacy" (1976), "Charles Darwin: A Man of Enlarged Curiosity" (1981), etc. [O'Brien F0142] ISBN: 0297773445 ** Burns, E.L.M. Lt.-Gen. #19928 BETWEEN ARAB AND ISRAEL; Beirut, The Institute For Palestine Studies (reprint $77.00 Series #2), 1969: SECOND EDITION (First was London, 1962), softcover, 8vo, 336pp + 16pp photos, 6 maps, bibliography, index, small creasing to right bottom corner, ink stamp to fep, else NEAR FINE. ** Record of the author's experiences, an ex-Canadian Deputy Minister of Veterans Affairs, when he was the Chief of Staff of the United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) in the Middle East (August 1954-November 1956) and then Commander of The United Nations Emergency Force (UNEF) until spring 1957, when the Force took up its position along the Gaza Strip Demarcation line and the International Frontier in the Sinai. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Butler, Grant C. #13228 KINGS AND CAMELS. An American in Saudi Arabia; NY, Devin-Adair Co. 1960: FIRST[?] $17.50 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, small 8vo, cloth & boards, 206pp, bibliography, b&w photos, endpaper maps, spine cloth wrinkled, else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** The AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK is a behind the scene look at Arabia; the Bedouin, the city Arab, their religion, ARAMCO, etc. Butler had a private audience with Ibn Saud. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. [O'Brien F0180] ** Carman, Barry & McPherson, John (eds.) #29308 BIMBASHI McPHERSON. A Life in Egypt; London, British Broadcasting Company 1983: $50.00 FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, green boards, gilt, 320pp, Preface by Lawrence Durrell, editorial note, A Note on the Family Letters of John McPherson, The McPherson Family Tree, prologue, numerous b&w photos, sketches & maps, bibliography, glossary, chronological table of events, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~Joseph McPherson, a classical scholar with an Oxford degree in Natural Sciences, a linguist, athlete and determined individualist, arrived in Egypt in 1901. He fell in love with the country, its people and customs and stayed there until his death in 1946. During that time he wrote thousands of pages of letters home and this volume presents an edited selection of these. McPherson was a born storyteller. With these letters he takes his place among that select company of writers and diarists who, while itemising their own lives, illumine the history of their times. He started out in Cairo as a teacher, using his holidays to travel all over the Middle East and Asia Minor. The First World War finds him in Gallipoli, clinically observing and brilliantly describing the doomed campaign and then later the Sinai desert at the Battles of Romani and Gaza, encouraging his Egyptian cameleers to charge shouting the war-cry of the McPherson clan. The last episodes of his career make equally enthralling reading, when he became "Mamur Zapt", the Head of the Secret Police in Cairo, hot on the trail of drug dealers, exotic Madames and intriguers in the brothels of Cairo, and the burgeoning Egyptian revolutionaries. As Durrell remarks (in his preface): "there have been many books of political analysis and of gossip but nothing (that I have seen) which bears the authentic stamp of first hand knowledge as this one does."~ ISBN: 0563201347 ** Carmichael, Joel #19538 THE SHAPING OF THE ARABS. A Study in Ethnic Identity; NY, Macmillan 1967: FIRST $40.00 PRINTING IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, red cloth, gilt, 407pp, Prologue: What Is an Arab?, Epilogue: The Arabs in the Modern World: Arab Unification, bibliography, index, dj has 2 short closed tears to bottom edge (tape repaired on reverse), else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~"The Shaping of the Arabs" is a work of historical interpretation, not a mere chronicle. Joe Carmichael points out how ambiguous the word "Arab" has always been: "Islam, which has only recently been Westernized, does not recognize distinctions of nations or races as important... Islam contains a welter of ethnic types that also permeate the Arab-speaking world, types ethnically distinct only to the mind of a Westerner preoccupied with differences or race and nationality." Mr. Carmichael brings the history of the whole area down to our own day, describing the collapse of the Middle East before the European incursion of the 19th century, its gradual recover, consummated by the independence of more than a dozen states, and the formation of a new sense of Arab identity through the conflict with the Turks and with Jewish Zionism. Present divisions are discussed as well as the prospects for unity. No other book brings out so clearly and so concisely the complex historical molding of the sense of Arab identity. It will give all students of world affairs an indispensable insight into the problems of Arab existence, and the elusive factors that make up the self-awareness of Arabs in our day.~ By the author of "The Death of Jesus" (1962), "Karl Marx: The Passionate Logician" (1967), "A Cultural History of Russia" (1968), "Trotsky: An Appreciation of His Life" (1975), "Arabs Today" (1977), "The Birth of Christianity: Reality and Myth" (1989), etc. References to T.E. Lawrence. ["F" Item / Not in O'Brien] ** Carter, John #18842 AN EYEWINESS IN JERUSALEM. SPRING 1969; London, The Jerusalem Committee (Coll. $30.00 Background Notes on Palestine, report #3), 1969: FIRST EDITION, small 12mo, pamphlet, 20pp, publisher's foreword, appendices, small staples holes to front cover, label to spine, small owner's ink stamp to first page, else NEAR FINE. ** An eyewitness account of author's visit to Jerusalem and the occupied territories in April 1969, during which he talked to over 100 residents about their lives, opinions and prospects, some connected with commerce, education, religion or administration. [BELGIAN STOCK] #18843 AN EYEWITNESS IN JERUSALEM. SPRING 1969; London, The Jerusalem Committee (Coll. $30.00 Background Notes on Palestine, Report #3), 1969: FIRST EDITION, pamphlet, small 12mo, 20pp, publisher's foreword, appendices, label to spine, small owner's ink stamp to first page, else NEAR FINE. ** An eyewitness account of author's visit to Jerusalem and the occupied territories in April 1969, during which he talked to over 100 residents about their lives, opinions and prospects, some connected with commerce, education, religion or administration. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Cattan, Henry #18840 TO WHOM DOES PALESTINE BELONG?; Lebanon, Bouheiry Brothers - Dar Al-Ahad, no date $35.00 (1967): First ed., softcover, large 8vo, 8pp, appendices, 1 folding table, 4 color maps (one folding), ink stamps to front cover, title-page and page 8, else near fine. ** Appendices are a table of extracts from village statistics as at 1 April 1945 (not published in the second ed. of 1969); a map showing distribution of population by sub-districts, with percentages of Jews and Arabs, in 1946; the plan of partition of Palestine with economic union prepared by the ad hoc Committee on the Palestinian question in 1947; a map of territories seized by Israel in June 1967. The author, a Palestinian lawyer, was a delegate on behalf of the Arabs of Palestine at the UN in 1947 and 1948 when the Palestine question was under consideration by the General Assembly. [Belgian Stock] ** Chomsky, Noam #28487 MIDDLE EAST ILLUSIONS Including PEACE IN THE MIDDLE EAST? REFLECTIONS ON JUSTICE $25.00 AND NATIONHOOD; Lanham (MD), Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Inc. 2003: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, boards, gilt, 299pp, preface, introduction, notes, index, about the author, dj has two tiny nicks at foot of spine, else FINE/FINE. ** ~What are the roots of the Israeli-Palestine conflict and how has it been influenced by the United States? Why has the U.S.-brokered "peace process" repeatedly failed to deliver peace? What are the prospects for a just resolution? What interests underlie current U.S. strategic doctrines in the Middle East, especially in its redeclared "war on terrorism" after 9/11, and how do we look them to find more peaceful and viable alternatives. These are among the current and long-standing questions Noam Chomsky takes up in his newest book. "Middle East Illusions" presents recent chapters written by the author about the myths behind the peace process, the second Palestinian Intifada (which began in September 2000 and continues today in defiance of Israeli repression), and the Bush administration's response to the September 11 attacks on the United States, including its drive toward another war with Iraq. "Middle East Illusions" also includes the full text of Chomsky's earlier book "Peace in the Middle East? Reflections on Justice and Nationhood", written during the crucial period spanning the Six-Day and 1973 wars, events that continue to define and deeply influence the world today. "Middle East Illusions" therefore presents in-depth analysis covering several decades, making this book one of the richest of any analysis published about the region's geopolitics. Noam Chomsky is recognized internationally for his critical analysis of the Middle East. His thoroughly documented research draws on an immense range of sources, including Hebrew texts rarely discussed in the United States, declassified government planning documents, and other sources, all too often overlooked in discussions of the U.S. role in the Israeli-Palestinian conflict.~ By the author of "After the Cataclysm. Postwar Indochina and the Reconstruction of Imperial Ideology" (1979), "The Culture of Terrorism" (1988), "Terrorizing the Neighborhood: American Foreign Policy in the Post-Cold War Era" (1991), "Rethinking Camelot: JFK, the Vietnam War, and U.S. Political Culture" (1993), "Fateful Triangle: The United States, Israel, and the Palestinians" (1999), etc. ISBN: 0742526992 ** Darwaza, Al-Hakam #18087 THE PALESTINE QUESTION. A Brief Analysis; New Delhi, Palestine Liberation $38.00 Organization/India Office[1973]: SECOND EDITION, pamphlet, small 8vo, 71pp, creasing to corners, very slight stain to edges of first and last leaves, minuscule wear to back cover, else VERY GOOD. ** A study prepared for the Khartoum Conference on African-Arab Problems of Liberation held in October 1973, with many quotations. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Dib, Zuhair (ed.) # 9760 INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTS ON PALESTINE 1968; Beirut/Kuwait, Institute for Palestine $114.00 Studies/University of Kuwait 1971; FIRST EDITON IN DUSTJACKET, publisher's binding, 24.7 x 17.2cm, [xxxvi], 510pp, preface, list of documents, index, dj is slightly worn at top and bottom edges, stamp of the "Comite Palestine-Bruxelles" on front endpaper, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+. ** A selective compilation of 429 documents -- some of which never before published -- including statements, speeches, communiques, etc. by statesmen, politicians and other responsible leaders in countries throughout the world. {BELGIAN STOCK} ** Dickey, Christopher #28752 EXPATS. Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran; Boston, The Atlantic Monthly $25.00 Press 1990: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, boards, 228pp,double-page map of the Middle East, A Postscript, A Brief Bibliography, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~"Expats" is Christopher Dickey's fascinating account of the new Arabia, and the expatriates who helped create it.. The fabled Arab world -- whose vast deserts, overwhelming solitude, and stark, noble civilizations once beguiled explorers like T.E. Lawrence and Wilfred Thesiger -- is nowhere to be found today. The deserts remain, of course, but souks give way to shopping malls, fortresses crumble in the shadows of glittering hotels, and oases are replaced by ice-skating rinks. In Dubai an earthly paradise has been wrested from the sands: the Emirates Golf Club. Foreigners have moved in on Arabia's oil wealth like pilgrims to a shrine, bringing their own hopes and dreams, mingling them with those of the Arabs. The stories of these expatriate's lives, of the peculiar niches they inhabit, and of the meteoric ascendancy of a hybrid society are the stuff of "Expats" -- a book that penetrates what Lawrence called "the glamour of strangeness", and that updates all our notions of the Middle East. The new Arabia bears only a passing similarity to its desert ancestry. As Thesiger says, "It's the curse of this bloody oil, you see." But in this land awash with Madonna videos and air-conditioned BMW's, the Arabs have started searching again for their past. Camel races followed from four-wheeled-drive cars, and impromptu falcon hunts arranged by cellular phone keep them in touch with their traditions. Theirs is a world where the wildest dreams -- of Arab and expat -- have come together and come true.~ By the author of "With the Contras: A Reporter in the Wilds of Nicaragua" (1985), "Innocent Blood: A Novel" (1997), "Summer of Deliverance : A Memoir of Father And Son" (1998), etc. [O'Brien F0265h] ISBN: 0871133377 ** Dobbing, Herbert #15983 CAUSE FOR CONCERN. A Quaker's view of the Palestine Problem; Beirut, The Institute $47.00 for Palestine Studies (Monographs Series #24), 1970: softcover, 8vo, 70pp, minuscule wears to front cover, slight line to back cover, slight sunned front cover edges, ink stamp to title page, else fine. [Belgian Stock] ** Dodd, Dr. Peter #20845 SUFFERING HUMANITY. The Refugees of The Middle East; Beirut, University Christian $38.00 Center Forum, 1967: softcover, 8vo, 16pp, b/w photos, small owner's ink stamp to page 1, else NEAR FINE. ** The problem of the Jordanian - Palestinian refugees. The author was Associate Professor of Sociology, American University of Beirut. His lecture given at the University Christian Center in Beirut was based on a study he carried out with Professor Halim Barakat, Assistant Professor of Sociology at the same university, in September 1967, three months after the June war, in camp Zeezya, located on a semi-desert plain about 30 miles South of Amman. Three major kinds of questions were the purpose of the study: what kind of people were those who fled? What were their reasons for leaving their homes? Do they want to return, even under Israeli rule?. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Dodd, Peter and Barakat, Halim #20436 RIVER WITHOUT BRIDGES. A Study of The Exodus of the 1967 Palestinian Arab $56.00 Refugees; Beirut, The Institute For Palestine Studies (Monograph Series #10) 1969: SECOND EDITION, pamphlet, softcover, large 8vo, [xii], 64pp + 2pp maps + 23pp b&w photos, tables, appendix, ink stamp to front end page, else NEAR FINE. ** By two professors at American University of Beirut, a report of Research about the Palestinian Arab Refugees of 1967 in Jordan: their background, their experiences, their hopes; studying also the direct and indirect causes of the exodus. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Doughty, Charles M. [Lawrence, T.E.] #22266 TRAVELS IN ARABIA DESERTA by Charles M. Doughty. The Text Abridged and Arranged by $40.00 Edward Garnett, With a Prefatory Note by Mr. Garnett, a General Introduction by T.E. Lawrence, and Illustrations by Edy Legrand; NY, Heritage Press 1953: FIRST EDITION (thus), 26.7 x 19cm, rough natural linen in natural tone lettered and decorated in brown on the spine and front & back covers, 453pp, all edges brown, A Map of North Western Arabia (as title page), Introduction by T.E. Lawrence, Preface by Edward Garnett, A Short Glossary of Arabic Terms, profusely illustrated (textual and full page) on the spot by Edy Legrand, illustrated endpapers, some discoloration to spine, else FINE/not issued in dustjacket. ** The Fourth American Edition [Second Issue] according to Philip O'Brien. "Arabia Deserta" is perhaps one of the best-known classics of exploration and travel. Per T.E. Lawrence: ~Doughty's completeness is devastating. There is nothing we would take away, little we could add. He took all Arabia for his province, and has left to his successors only the poor part of specialists. We may write books on parts of the desert or some of the history of it; but there can never be another picture of the whole, in our time, because here it is all said.~ TE, in a letter to George Bernard Shaw wrote: ~A Yank firm (Bone & Liverpool, or something) have pirated my Arabia Deserta preface, and are cheerful that the book is selling well in the States. It's nice to feel good enough to be stolen. [O'Brien A025] #25782 ARABISK RESA: Stockholm, Sven-Erik Berghs Forlag 1959: FIRST EDITION, 22.1 x $175.00 14.2cm (8vo), orange wrappers lettered in dark brown, 352pp, Introduction by T.E. Lawrence, map, glossary, index, VERY GOOD. ** The First Swedish Edition of "Travels in Arabia Deserta" In the original paper wrappers with fold-in flaps. [O'Brien A031] #24042 TRAVELS IN ARABIA DESERTA; London, Jonathan Cape, 1936: NEW AND DEFINITIVE $670.00 EDITION: Two Volume Set, 4to, brown buckram, gilt, Vol. I: 674pp, Introduction by T.E. Lawrence, brown top edges others untrimmed, frontis, 9 plates, appendix, large coloured fold map inside rear cover; Vol. II: 696pp, appendix, index and glossary of Arabic words, Note to the 1921 Edition, Note to the 1936 Edition, large fold coloured map inside rear cover, small bookplate of Stephen Holland in both volumes, else NEAR FINE/no dustjackets. ** In 1875 Doughty set out on a camel journey to Maan and Petra. Here he heard tales of other rock-monuments unseen by western eyes, at Medina Salith on the pilgrim road to Medina, and he determined to explore them, and proposed a survey of the Wadi Arabah region as a second object of his expedition. At Damascus, however, Doughty found the Turkish Authorities unwilling to let him join the Meccan pilgrim caravan; and the British Association and the Royal Geographical Society declined to aid him. So rebuffed he decided to enter Arabia at his own risk and charges. His original plan, however, was modified: instead of returning northwards from Medain Salih, he would join the Bedouin and live with them as a wandering physician. Adopting the name Khalil and the dress of an Arab Christian, he settled down at Damascus for a year to learn Arabic. In November 1876 he slipped out and quietly joined the pilgrim caravan. The journey led Doughty from Medain Salih to Hail, Kheybar, and the Kasim in central Arabia: it ended twenty one months later, on 2 August 1878, at Jiddah on the Red Sea. The unique value of his journey began with its second stage, when, alone with small funds, and stubbornly proclaiming himself an Englishman and a Christian, Doughty had to endure not only the fatigue and privation of desert life, also, in a measure spared to those travellers who have enjoyed powerful support or gone in disguise as Moslems, the suspicion and occasionally the violence of the Arab society to which he had entrusted himself. In these circumstances of difficulty he gathered a vast amount of new information about the geography and geology of north western Arabia, being the first to record accurately the true direction of the great watercourses of Wadi Hamd and Wadier Rumma. Of still greater value was the understanding that he gained of Arab Character and the conditions of nomad life. In these respects his contribution to western knowledge of Arabia was the greatest that had yet been made; and the acuteness and the wisdom his observation made him the acknowledged master of all later travellers. Doughty reached England at the end of 1878, broken in health by his ordeal. Continued weakness delayed publication of his results, his paper being printed in the Proceedings for July 1884. Doughty went to work on a fuller narrative, designed not only to be a faithful record of all that he had learned or suffered in Arabia, but the vehicle of his first experiment, During the First World War Lawrence a passionate devotee of the great Arabist C.M. Doughty, had tried to persuade the government to issue parts of "Travels in Arabia Deserta" as a handbook for officers serving in the Near East. He was instrumental in getting the Second English Edition published by the fledgling firm of Jonathan Cape in conjunction with the Medici Society. Lawrence's notoriety was desired for the expensive two volume set and he was persuaded to write his first introduction. This introduction was withdrawn in the Third Edition of 1923 and restored in the 1926 Thin Paper Edition and thereafter. This is the Sixth English Edition and is unique in that it was published in a format matching that of 1935 "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", whereas the 1943, 1944 and January, March 1949 reprints are of poorer quality paper. [O'Brien A017] {UK STOCK} #22802 WANDERINGS IN ARABIA. Being an Abridgement of "TRAVELS IN ARABIA DESERTA. With the $69.00 Author's sanction the abridgement of his narrative here presented was made by Mr. Edward Garnett; London, Duckworth 1926: FIRST EDITION (thus), One Volume Edition, 8vo, green cloth, gilt, publisher's device on title page is repeated as a blind stamp on rear cover, frontispiece of "Picture of the Kella within: Medain Salih", 607pp, folded map of North Western Arabia, Short Glossary of Arabic Terms, bookplate, inscription in ink, "W.M. Parker, January 1926 at H.U. Gilbert & Son, 24, Above Bar, Southampton ~ inscription in pencil, "contains dried flowers from Arabia" ~ (numerous interesting flowers), else VERY GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** During The First World War T.E. Lawrence, a passionate devotee of Doughty, had tried to persuade the government to issue parts of "Travels in Arabia Deserta" as a handbook for officers serving in the Middle East. "Arabia Deserta" is perhaps one of the best-known classics of exploration and travel. Per T.E. Lawrence: ~Doughty's completeness is devastating. There is nothing we would take away, little we could add. He took all Arabia for his province, and has left to his successors only the poor part of specialists. We may write books on parts of the desert or some of the history of it; but there can never be another picture of the whole, in our time, because here it is all said.~ {UK STOCK} ** El-Khatib, Rouhi #19463 ADDRESS DELIVERED AT A MEETING HELD IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS MEMBERS DINING ROOM, $38.00 DURING THE JORDAN REFUGEE WEEK IN LONDON; no place, no publisher, 1968: softcover, large 16 mo, 13pp, label to spine, ink stamp to first page, else NEAR FINE. ** The author was Mayor of the Jordanian part of Jerusalem from 1958 to 1967. He speaks about the situation of his city before and after the Israeli troops took control of it on June 1967. [BELGIAN STOCK] #18876 JERUSALEM. Israeli Annexation; Amman, no publisher, 1968: softcover, large 8vo, $42.00 20pp + 13 unpaginated pages (appendices), 3 maps (1 folding), small label to spine, ink stamp to front cover, to title-page and to first pages of appendices, else very good. ** Statement delivered on May 3rd 1968 by the author (who was Mayor of East Jerusalem) before the Security Council on "The situation in Jerusalem". Documents in English and Arabic. [Belgian Stock] ** Fairley, Barker #28944 CHARLES M. DOUGHTY. A Critical Study; London, Jonathan Cape 1927: FIRST EDITION IN $60.00 DUSTJACKET, 12mo, green cloth, gilt, 256pp, biographical note, attractive owner bookplate on front paste-down, dj moderately soiled with edgewear to head and foot of spine (including 2 short closed tears to front spine seam at head & foot), else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** A study of Charles M. Doughty and his books; specifically "Travels in Arabia Deserta" (1888), "The Dawn in Britain" (1906), "Adam Cast Forth" (1908), "The Cliffs" (1909), "The Clouds" (1912), "The Titans" (1916) and "Mansoul" (1920). From the Biographical Note: ~Curiously enough, no critical study has hitherto appeared of the work of the author of "Arabia Deserta", acclaimed by the critics and by general opinion as "the greatest travel book in the English language." "C.M. Doughty: A Critical Study", by Professor Barker Fairley, of University College, Toronto, now fills the gap with a clear exposition why Doughty has taken rank with the great English classics. In a penetrating examination of his style he defines the peculiar characteristics on which its literary beauty rests, shows the extraordinary range and richness of Doughty's vocabulary and assesses his debts, such as they are, to Spencer and other forerunners. The study deals not only with "Arabia Deserta", but examines with full quotations Doughty's great but little known poems, especially his epic "The Dawn of Britain".~ By the author of "Modern Consciousness in English Literature" (1921), "Goethe as Revealed in His Poetry" (1932), "Study of Goethe" (1947), "Goethe's Faust: Six Essays" (1953), "Heinrich Heine: An Interpretation" (1954), "Wilhelm Raabe: An Introduction to His Novels" (1961), etc. Reference to T.E. Lawrence. [An "F" Item / Not in O'Brien] ** Faris, Hani #16196 ONE IN THREE MILLION. The Story of a Palestinian; Palestine Liberation $30.00 Organization Research Center, 1972: Second ed., softcover, square 8vo, 23pp, many b/w photos, slightly soiled back cover with greasing to left top corner and pen mark to right bottom corner, first page, else near fine. ** The family story of Ghazi Danial, a 24 year old Palestinian boy born in Nazareth. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Farwell, Byron #28940 BURTON. A Biography of Sir Richard Francis Burton; NY, Holt Rinehart and Winston $30.00 1964: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, 431pp, foreword, introduction, 5 maps, 7 b&w photos/illus., appendix, bibliography, index, inscription on front paste-down blacked out, dj moderately rubbed & soiled & edgeworn (no loss), else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** ~Nineteenth-century soldier, passionate explorer, Orientalist, and author of over 40 books, Richard Burton led a life as fabulous and incredible as any tale in the "Arabian Nights" he so brilliantly translated. In this superb biography Byron Farwell tells the amazing story of this genius whose remarkable exploits thrilled an entire generation. An eccentric with a taste for the exotic, Burton was also an anthropologist, an expert swordsman, a collector of erotica, a student of religion, and a linguist able to converse nineteen different Indian dialects. This facility, coupled with his fierce courage and enormous desire for fame, led him into fantastic adventures in many inaccessible parts of the world. After seven years of research in which he not only tracked down all of Burton's illusive works but investigated virtually every place ever visited by the explorer, Mr. Farwell has reconstructed every fascinating aspect of Burton's fabulous career. Burton emerges, in this definitive biography, as one of history's most intriguing figures.~ By the author of "Queen Victoria's Little Wars" (1972), "The Great Anglo-Boer War" (1976), "Mr. Kipling's Army" (1981), "The Gurkhas" (1984), "Stonewall: A Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson" (1992), The Great War in Africa 1914-1918" (1986), "Over There: The United States in the Great War, 1917-1918" (1999), etc. LCCN: 63018422 ** Fitzsimons, M.A. #22878 EMPIRE BY TREATY. Britain and the Middle East in the Twentieth Century; Notre Dame $45.00 (IL), Notre Dame University Press 1964: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, light brown cloth, 235pp, preface, 2 maps, index, top corners slightly bumped, dj moderately rubbed and lightly soiled with some minor edgewear, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~Long gone are the days of outright British domination of the world's colonial areas. No so long gone is that era of "empire by treaty", wherein a Great Britain declining in military, economic, and diplomatic power sought to protect is interests and maintain order in its extensive Middle Eastern holdings. The Middle Eastern empire of which Professor Fitzsimons treats is mainly a product of the years between two world wars. After the Second World War's conclusion, the Treaty Empire slowly retreated in the face of burgeoning Arab nationalism. As the retreat threatened to become a rout because of decreasing British willingness to bear the imperial burden, the Treaty Empire succumbed at last in the Iraqi Revolution of 1958. Unfortunately, while British power and British prestige in the Middle East deteriorated in the 1920s and 1930s, Britain's need of the region's oil production grew apace. The value of the Suez Canal as a communications link in Great Britain's empire-system likewise rose as the power to defend it declined. Thus, the British dilemma, so aptly and graphically sketched in all its detail: imperial power was declining at the very moment Middle Eastern bases and resources were attaining their highest value. Great Britain's solution, construction of a makeshift but relatively durable "empire by treaty", was typically "John Bull" in its grasp of basic realities. The diplomatic skill that was evidenced, the economic buildup achieved in the face of adverse circumstances, the realistic adjustment of ambition to capability -- all those are vividly portrayed by the author of this study. Yet "Empire by Treaty" is much more than a eulogy of British skill in protecting British interests. Changes in the world's power structure have demanded an examination of United States foreign policy as that policy has affected Britain and the Middle East. This examination is provided -- in the form of an assessment that is both frank and understanding. Equally sympathetic and fair is Professor Fitzsimon's treatment of the human motivations that made "empire by treaty" necessary: Arab nationalistic ambitions and British disenchantment with imperial duties. The tide of history could not be -- and was not -- reversed by the British improvisation of an "empire by treaty". This tide was, however, slowed notably. Time alone will determine whether or not this delaying action was ultimately helpful or detrimental. Present indications are that "empire by treaty" benefited both Great Britain and the Middle East, and more importantly, the peoples of the world as well.~ By the author of "The Foreign Policy of the British Labour Government, 1945-1951" (1953), "Diplomacy in a Changing World" (1959), "The Past Recaptured: Great Historians and the History of History" (1983), etc. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0347] ** Francos, Ania #22901 ISRAELISCHE ANTIZIONISTEN. Eine Unterredung mit einem militanten Matzpen-Mitglied; $38.00 Beirut, Vereinigung Funfter Juni, (1969): softcover, small 8vo, pp8, small label trace to spine, ink stamp to pp3, else NEAR FINE. ** An interview published by weekly "Jeune Afrique" on May 19, 1969. The author was born in Paris during WW2 from a Russian father and a Polish mother, both deported to concentration camps. In German. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Froembgen, Hanns #19278 KEMAL ATATURK. A Biography; NY, Hillman-Curl 1937: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, $60.00 reddish-brown cloth, 286pp, frontis + 20 b&w photos & illus, endpaper maps, some foxing to page edges, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** Mustafa Kemal, later Kemal Ataturk, was an outstanding soldier-statesman of the first half of the twentieth century. He graduated as a captain from the Staff College in 1905, at the age of 24, and was posted to the Fifth Army in Damascus. In World War I, he was a division commander at Gallipoli. In 1917, he was given command of the Second and Third Armies on the Caucasian front and ended the war in command of the Seventh Army in Palestine. Translated from the German by Kenneth Kirkness. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0376] #19279 KEMAL ATATURK. A Biography; London, Jarrolds, no date: assumed FIRST EDITION, 8vo, $40.00 256pp, frontis + 19 b&w photos, index, covers moderately soiled with spine age darkened, foxing to edges and first & last few leaves, else GOOD/no dustjacket. ** Mustafa Kemal, later Kemal Ataturk, was an outstanding soldier-statesman of the first half of the twentieth century. He graduated as a captain from the Staff College in 1905, at the age of 24, and was posted to the Fifth Army in Damascus. In World War I, he was a division commander at Gallipoli. In 1917, he was given command of the Second and Third Armies on the Caucasian front and ended the war in command of the Seventh Army in Palestine. Translated from the German by Kenneth Kirkness. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0375] ** Front of National Liberation of Algeria #18094 PALESTINE 20 YEARS AFTER. F.L.N. Position in 10 Points. May 1948-1968. A Colonial $44.00 Case, a Liberation Struggle; (Algiers), Front of National Liberation-Orientation and Information Department/Journal L'Algerien en Europe, 1968: softcover, large 12mo, 32pp, photos, maps, ink stamp on page 1, else very good+. ** The official position of the Front of National Liberation of Algeria regarding the solution of the Palestinian problem. [Belgian Stock] ** Golding, Louis #15876 IN THE STEPS OF MOSES THE CONQUEROR; London, Rich & Cowan 1938: FIRST IN $96.00 DUSTJACKET, 12mo, black cloth, gilt, 426pp, 24 excellent b&w photos, folding map at rear, VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+. ** Part of Rich & Cowan's "In the Steps" series. ~This book tells the tale of the journey made by Louis Golding and his friends in the Steps of Moses the Conqueror. It follows the tale he told of their journey "In the Steps of Moses the Lawgiver". But it was not the second part of a journey they made, so much as a new journey, different in mood, with different fellow-travellers. The earlier book told of the Exodus of a rabble. But the Covenant of Mount Sinai bound them together, and the Advance of a People towards its promised heritage began. Moses the Leader was no longer the same leader. He had been chiefly a Lawgiver, codifying and teaching the Law he had during long years meditated in the wilderness. From now on his role was to be changed. If the promise was to be fulfilled and the heritage won, he must become Moses the Conqueror. From Mount Sinai the tale moves north, traversing the plateau of Et Tih, the Wilderness of Wandering. It seeks and finds the mysterious encampment of Kadesh in the lonely sprint of Ain Kadeis. There for the first time the travellers came upon traces of Colonel T.E. Lawrence, which they meet so frequently from now on, that they ask themselves: is not this a journey in the steps of Lawrence the Conqueror?~ Numerous references to T.E. Lawrence. Louis Golding (1895-1958) was a prolific author who wrote many travel books. [O'Brien D0012] {UK STOCK} #18146 IN THE STEPS OF MOSES THE CONQUEROR; London, Rich & Cowan 1938: FIRST EDITION IN $55.00 DUSTJACKET, 12mo, black cloth, 366pp, 25 excellent b&w photos, maps as endpapers, folding map at rear, bibliography, index, dj lightly soiled with minor edgewear including a 1in. closed tear to top of front panel, else VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. ** Part of Rich & Cowan's "In the Steps" series. ~This book tells the tale of the journey made by Louis Golding and his friends in the Steps of Moses the Conqueror. It follows the tale he told of their journey "In the Steps of Moses the Lawgiver". But it was not the second part of a journey they made, so much as a new journey, different in mood, with different fellow-travellers. The earlier book told of the Exodus of a rabble. But the Covenant of Mount Sinai bound them together, and the Advance of a People towards its promised heritage began. Moses the Leader was no longer the same leader. He had been chiefly a Lawgiver, codifying and teaching the Law he had during long years meditated in the wilderness. From now on his role was to be changed. If the promise was to be fulfilled and the heritage won, he must become Moses the Conqueror. From Mount Sinai the tale moves north, traversing the plateau of Et Tih, the Wilderness of Wandering. It seeks and finds the mysterious encampment of Kadesh in the lonely sprint of Ain Kadeis. There for the first time the travellers came upon traces of Colonel T.E. Lawrence, which they meet so frequently from now on, that they ask themselves: is not this a journey in the steps of Lawrence the Conqueror?~ Numerous references to T.E. Lawrence. Louis Golding (1895-1958) was a prolific author who wrote many travel books. [O'Brien D0012] #23117 IN THE STEPS OF MOSES THE LAWGIVER; London, Rich & Cowan (Oct.) 1937: FIRST $45.00 EDITION/Second Impression IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth, gilt, 355pp, frontis (b&w photos), foreword, 24 excellent b&w photos (taken by the author), bibliography, index, map (of the author's route) as endpapers, light fox-spotting to edges, pictorial dj is moderately soiled with a small piece missing from top left rear panel and some fraying to head of spine (paper tape reinforced on reverse), else NEAR FINE/GOOD+. ** Part of Rich & Cowan's "In the Steps" series. This is the first of Golding's two Moses titles; "In the Steps of Moses the Conqueror" being second. ~The author of "Magnolia Street" has found a theme in which his gifts as traveller and scholar, poet and novelist, have full play. His whole life and work have, in a sense, been a preparation for the finest journey he has made and the best book he has written. "In the Steps of Moses the Lawgiver" makes the sublimest of the Old Testament stories live again, as if it were all happening before out eyes. It is a book which for many reasons will appeal to many types of reader. It is a vivid tale of travel through superb country. It traces the track of the Exodus with something of the excitement of a detective story. More than that: it is a study of profound religious problems out of which the Prophet himself emerges more and more clearly as a supremely loveable personality. Mr. Golding finds the spot where according to local tradition, the infant Moses was placed by his sister in the bulrushes. In the light of ancient legend and fleeting hints in old books, he builds up the "veiled" life of Moses as a prince in Pharaoh's Court, up to the time of his emergence as the saviour of Israel. He then sets out in the wake of Moses and the Host through the rich delta country, and tracks down the spot where the Red Sea crossing was accomplished. He wanders through valleys of the Sinai Peninsula, recalling at each twist of the mountains, not only the original Bible narrative, but strange legends, Hebrew, Christian and Muslim, some of which have not been written down before. At last he reaches the Greek Monastery under the Holy Mountain, and gives an intimate account of the monks and the building itself, the oldest continuously inhabited building in the world, and one of the most beautiful. The book concludes with the ascent of Mount Sinai, and attempts to recreate imaginatively the scene of the Lawgiving, the Prophet on the Mountain, the people gathered in the plain below. One thing should be added: the book has a striking and unintended topicality, as this time when once more the Children of Israel are attempting to find a home in the Promised Land, in the teeth of obstacles not less formidable than those they met 3,000 years ago.~ Louis Golding (1895-1958), the author of "Forward from Babylon" (1920), "James Joyce" (1933), "In the Steps of Moses the Conqueror " (1938), "Hitler Through the Ages" (1939), "Good-Bye to Ithaca" (1958), etc. ** Goodman, Susan #28983 GERTRUDE BELL; Leamington Spa (England) / Dover (NH) / Heidelberg (Germany), Berg $45.00 Publishers 1985: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 12mo, blue boards, 122pp, introduction, map, 8 b&w photos, chronology, glossary, bibliography, index, VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. ** Part of the "Berg Women's Series". ~During her lifetime the name of Gertrude Bell evoked rich images of the exotic and mysterious Arab world. But her fame faded and now she is remembered only as a friend and colleague of T.E. Lawrence. She was an intrepid traveller, journeying alone through the sunbaked deserts of the Middle East or scaling testing peaks in the Swiss Alps. Her life brought emotional as well as physical tests as she twice suffered the tragedy of love quenched by death. Later, as a British political officer in Baghdad she was able to play a considerable role in determining the future of Mesopotamia, later to be called Iraq.~ ~ From the INTRODUCTION: ~On the evening of 12 July 1926 there was a great public funeral in Baghdad. Thousands of Arabs followed the coffin of Gertrude Bell to the British cemetery on the outskirts of the city. She had died that morning from an overdose of a sleeping potion, just two days before her 58th birthday. She was deeply mourned by the princes and people of Iraq and eulogized by her own king and country. ... The Iraqis called her "al-Khatun", which the English translated as "The Lady". The name meant much more in Arabic: she was "The Lady of the court", a recognition of her social and political status, and her commitment to the Arabs.~ References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0422] ISBN: 0907582869 ** Grosvenor, Gilbert (ed.) [Lawrence, T.E.] #17194 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE (Vol. LIV, No. 2) August 1928; Wash. DC, National $30.00 Geographic Society 1928: 25.5 x 17.5cm (8vo), pp.121-246, 29 color illus., covers moderately soiled and faded, else GOOD. ** CONTENTS: "Nature and Man in Ethiopia" by Wilfred H. Osgood with 65 illus., "The Balearics, Island Sisters of the Mediterranean" by Roy W. Baker with 12 illus., "Spain's Enchanged Isles" by Gervais Courtellemont with 29 illus., "Archeology, the Mirror of the Ages. Our Debt to the Humble Delvers in the Ruins at Carchemish and at Ur" by C. Leonard Woolley with 19 illus., and "A Woman's Winter on Spitsbergen" by Martha Phillips Gilson with 20 illus. ** "Archeology, the Mirror of the Ages" is an excellent article by the author of "Dead Towns and Living Men: Being Pages from an Antiquary's Notebook", Ur of the Chaldees: A Record of Seven Years of Excavation", "As I Seem to Remember", "Excavations at Ur", "Digging up the Past", "The Art of the Middle East Including Persia", etc. References to T.E. Lawrence who worked with Woolley at the Carachemish digs. [O'Brien G0542] #17529 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE (Vol. LIV, No. 2) August 1928; Wash. DC, National $20.00 Geographic Society 1928: 25.5 x 17.5cm (8vo), pp.121-246, 29 color illus., covers soiled and faded, 3in. closed diagonal tear from upper left front panel, else GOOD. ** CONTENTS: "Nature and Man in Ethiopia" by Wilfred H. Osgood with 65 illus., "The Balearics, Island Sisters of the Mediterranean" by Roy W. Baker with 12 illus., "Spain's Enchanged Isles" by Gervais Courtellemont with 29 illus., "Archeology, the Mirror of the Ages. Our Debt to the Humble Delvers in the Ruins at Carchemish and at Ur" by C. Leonard Woolley with 19 illus., and "A Woman's Winter on Spitsbergen" by Martha Phillips Gilson with 20 illus. ** "Archeology, the Mirror of the Ages" is an excellent article by the author of "Dead Towns and Living Men: Being Pages from an Antiquary's Notebook", Ur of the Chaldees: A Record of Seven Years of Excavation", "As I Seem to Remember", "Excavations at Ur", "Digging up the Past", "The Art of the Middle East Including Persia", etc. References to T.E. Lawrence who worked with Woolley at the Carachemish digs. [O'Brien G0542] #17197 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE (Vol. LXVII, No. 2) February 1935; Washington (DC), $30.00 National Geographic Society 1935: 25.5 x 17.5cm (8vo), moderate soil & creasing to covers, else VERY GOOD. ** CONTENTS: "Old France in Modern Canada" by V.C. Scott O'Connor with 37 illustrations, "Winter in the Nation's Capital" with 21 illustrations in Duotone, "Shadowy Birds of the Night" by Alexander Wetmore, "Silent-Winged Owls of North America" by Maj. Allan Brooks with 21 portraits in color from "Life", "What Is the Saar?" by Frederick Simpich, "Close-Ups of a People Without a Country" with 23 illustrations in Duotone, "The Society Announces New Stratosphere Flight" by Gilbert Grosvenor with 3 illustrations. And, "Petra, Ancient Caravan Stronghold" by John D. Whiting [pp.129-165] with 15 b&w photos and 2 maps and contained within "The Rose-Red City of Rock" by G.E. Matson with 21 color photos. A marvelous article and pictorial on Petra. Reference to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien G0249] #24892 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE (Vol. LXVII, No. 2) February 1935; Washington (DC), $25.00 National Geographic Society 1935: 25.5 x 17.5cm (8vo), moderate soil & creasing to covers, else GOOD+. ** CONTENTS: "Old France in Modern Canada" by V.C. Scott O'Connor with 37 illustrations, "Winter in the Nation's Capital" with 21 illustrations in Duotone, "Shadowy Birds of the Night" by Alexander Wetmore, "Silent-Winged Owls of North America" by Maj. Allan Brooks with 21 portraits in color from "Life", "What Is the Saar?" by Frederick Simpich, "Close-Ups of a People Without a Country" with 23 illustrations in Duotone, "The Society Announces New Stratosphere Flight" by Gilbert Grosvenor with 3 illustrations. And, "Petra, Ancient Caravan Stronghold" by John D. Whiting [pp.129-165] with 15 b&w photos and 2 maps and contained within "The Rose-Red City of Rock" by G.E. Matson with 21 color photos. A marvelous article and pictorial on Petra. Reference to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien G0249] #23544 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE (Vol. 129, No. 1) January 1966; Wash. DC, National $20.00 Geographic Society 1966: 25.5 x 17.5cm (8vo), pp.1-152, VERY GOOD. ** CONTENTS: "Saudi Arabia: Beyond the Sands Of Mecca" by Thomas J. Abercrombie, "Stalking Seals Under Antarctic Ice" by Carleton Ray, "Profiles of Presidents: Part V. Franklin Roosevelt to Lyndon Johnson" by Frank Freidel, "Finding Rare Beauty in Common Rocks" by Lorence G. Collins and "Brazil's Waura Indians" by Harald Schultz. ** The article entitled "Saudi Arabia" [pp.1-53] has 43 color photos and a double page map of Saudi Arabia. Page 20 has a color photo the caption of which reads: "Relic of revolution, a rusting locomotive blasted by Lawrence of Arabia in 1917 still lies beside the abandoned Hejaz Railway north of Medina." [O'Brien G1245a] ** Guillaume, Alfred (et al) #20429 CHRISTIANS, ZIONISM AND PALESTINE. A Selection of Articles and Statements on The $83.00 Religious and Political Aspects of The Palestine Problem; Beirut, The Institute For Palestine Studies (Anthology Series #4) 1970: FIRST EDITION, softcover, large 8vo, 114pp, ink stamp to bastard title page, slight creasing to bottom right corner, else NEAR FINE. ** A collection of articles and statements on both the biblical and political aspects of the Palestine problem. In part I "Zionism and the Bible", six authorities in the Old and New Testaments (including Dr. Elmer Berger, former Excutive Director of the American Council for Judaism) discuss the Zionist claim that the modern State of Israel is a fulfilment of biblical promises and prophecies. Part II "Christians and The Palestine Problem Today" contains a selection of articles from involved Christians on the issues which, in their opinion, are raised by the conflict. The volume is closed with some statements by official church bodies on the Middle East situation. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Habash, George #19168 THE REVOLUTIONARY TASK; no place, P.F.L.P Information Central Committee, no date $38.00 [1973]: softcover, small 16mo, 23pp, ink stamp to title page, else near fine. ** Speech by Dr. George Habash, the leader of the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine - PFLP, for commemorating Ghassan Kanafani, a proeminent Palestinian writer who was member of the PFLP Political Bureau and its Information Officer and who was assassinated the 8th of July 1972 by a bomb placed in his car. In his speech, delivered in Lebanon on the 19th of July 1973, Habash expresses the political position of PFLP: no recognization of the right of Israel to exist, building national unity and a new Arab society, increasing co-operation between Palestinian resistance and the Lebanese patriotic movement, etc. {BELGIAN STOCK} ** Hadawi, Sami #22847 THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT (CAUSE AND EFFECT); no place, no publisher, November $46.00 1967: FIRST EDITION (thus)/Fifth Printing: softcover, large 16mo, [v], 58pp, Foreword to the Fifth Printing, slight small crease to left top corner of the front cover, ink stamp to table of contents, else NEAR FINE. ** The material in this monograph was taken mainly from the book by the same author entitled "Bitter Harvest: Palestine between 1914 and 1967" (New York, The New York Press). It contents chapters on the refugee problem, the relation between United States and Israel, the Gulf of Aqaba crisis, etc. [BELGIAN STOCK] #22846 ISRAEL AND THE ARAB MINORITY; no place, no publisher, no date (before 1968): $55.00 stapled softcover, large 12mo, [2], 40pp, map, small label trace to spine, ink stamps to front cover, table of contents, and to page 40, slight vertical creasing, else FINE. ** A detailed study on the conditions of discrimination (political, economical, judicial, etc...) and oppression under which the Arab minority in Israel lived before the Six-Days War. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Hogarth, D.G. #19560 THE ANCIENT EAST; NY, Greenwood Press 1968: FIRST GREENWOOD PRINTING, 12mo, blue $35.00 cloth, gilt, 256pp, introductory, 6 maps, note on books, index, some browning to hinge at title-page, else NEAR FINE/no dustjacket as issued. ** From the Introductory: ~ "The East" is understood widely and vaguely nowadays to include all of the continent and islands of Asia, some part of Africa -- the northern part where society and conditions of life are most like the Asiatic -- and some regions also of South-Eastern and Eastern Europe. The chapter titles are: I. The East in 1000 B.C., II. The East in 800 B.C., III. The East in 600 B.C., IV. The East in 400 B.C., The Victory of the West, VI. Epilogue. Hogarth explores Asia Minor, Assyria, Babylonia, Chaldea, Egypt, Greece, Macedonia, Mesopotamia, Palestine, Persia, Phoenicia, Syria and more. D.G. Hogarth was an archaeologist and Keeper of the Ashmolean Museum in Oxford. T.E. Lawrence looked to him as mentor. #23818 THE LIFE OF CHARLES M. DOUGHTY; NY, Doubleday Doran 1929: FIRST EDITION, small $45.00 4to, brown cloth, gilt, 216pp, top edge trimmed others uncut, frontis (b&w photo of a medallion in bronze of Doughty), note by author's son, preface by author, 9 b&w photos & illus., Appendix I: List of Books Ordered by C.M. Doughty in the Bodleian Library 1868-1879, Appendix II: Draft of a Letter from Medain Salih to an unnamed correspondent, index, folding map (with 3 maps) at rear, sporadic foxing throughout, covers mottled, spine gilt dulled, front hinge cracking (binding still reasonably tight), else GOOD/no dustjacket. ** Explorer, scholar, scientist, author and poet, Charles Montagu Doughty (1843-1926) was one of the greatest 19th century adventurers, the progenitor of a noble tradition that includes Lawrence of Arabia, to whom he was a mentor, and Wilfred Thesiger: British writers who have been fascinated by the Bedouin, and in particular by that strange, mythic part of the world, the Empty Quarter -- a phrase which Doughy introduced to the West. Born in Suffolk in 1843, the son of a clergyman, in the 1870s Doughty spent two years wandering through Arabia, first with the "Hadj" pilgrimage, then joining nomadic bands of Arabs, sometimes being kept as a virtual prisoner in far-flung desert towns. Unyielding in his independence of mind, the tall, red-bearded Doughty consistently refused to conceal his Christianity, making his perilous travels even more dangerous: he was threatened with death several times, spurned, insulted and often beaten by angry mobs. He risked all many times over, sometimes seemingly possessed by an almost messianic vision of himself; yet he was ultimately to find among the Bedouin a chivalry and honour that suited his own unbending temperament. The story of Doughty's obsessive archaeological investigations and wide-ranging observations of Arabia and desert life were published in 1888 as the vast and celebrated "Travels in Arabia Deserta". Although the book brought him little in the way of financial reward, he was now feted by the literary establishment; but his abrasiveness and refusal to compromise meant he frequently found himself at odds with the learned societies of England and Europe, his work rejected and his genius (as he saw it) neglected. Doughty was far more than an eccentric traveller and adventurer. He was dedicated to his great mission of rescuing the English language from the decadence into which he believed it had fallen since the eras of Chaucer and Spencer, and spent ten years devising, researching and writing a four-volume blank-verse epic about the origins of Britain. He died in 1926, his literary reputation largely restored thanks to the efforts of T.E. Lawrence. His monumental work "Travels in Arabia Deserta" was first published in 1888. In 1921, T.E. Lawrence convinced Jonathan Cape to reprint the book and contributed a Foreword to it. Both Hogarth and Doughty were major influences on T.E. Lawrence. By the author of "A Wandering Scholar in the Levant" (1896), "The Penetration of Arabia" (1904), "The Nearer East" (1905), "Kingslake Eothen" (1906), "Accidents of an Antiquary's Life" (1910), "The Ancient East" (1914), etc. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0514] ** Holmboe, Knud #27741 DESERT ENCOUNTER. An Adventurous Journey Through Italian Africa; London, Harrap $45.00 1936: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, purple boards, gilt, 284pp, 2 maps, 61 b&w photos (by the author), notes, covers moderately faded & soiled, dj moderately soiled and edgeworn (head of spine has some loss) with age darkening to spine, else GOOD/GOOD. ** ~Knud Holmboe was a young Dane who embraced Islam and spoke fluent Arabic. In 1930 he conceived the idea of driving a car through North Africa from Morocco to Egypt garbed as an Arab and studying the Arab culture. His book shows that he started with no animosity against the Italians but his own eyes and his talks with Arab leaders convinced him that the domination of Italy meant the extinction of Arab freedom in North Africa. Written several years before the invasion of Abyssinia it foreshadows the methods of colonization and subjugation which Italy may be expected to pursue in her newly conquered territory.~ Holmboe was killed by marauding Arabs near Akaba in 1931. Translated from the Danish by Helga Holbek. On the front of the dustjacket it reads "In Holmboe we have lost a potential Lawrence of Arabia". References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0519] ** Howarth, David #21458 THE DESERT KING. Ibn Saud and His Arabia; London, Collins 1964: FIRST EDITION IN $45.00 DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, brown boards, gilt, 254pp, maps as endpapers, prologue, 20 b&w photos, epilogue, bibliography, index, corners lightly bumped, head & foot of spine slightly thumbed, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~In 1901, Ibn Saud, 21 years old and penniless, rode out from Kuwait with 40 men mounted on camels to reconquer his father's kingdom. Fifty years later he died, the undisputed leader of most of Arabia and probably the second richest man in the world. The twin ambitions of his extraordinary and exciting life were to unite Arabia and to purify it; in the name of religious reform he spread his domain from sea to sea and captured the holy city of Mecca. He was a gallant fighter in hand-to-hand battles with sword and musket, and a master of the immemorial strategy of desert war: but he also won over recalcitrant sheiks by his clemency and charm. He often defeated rebels only to reinstate them and marry their sisters or daughters (he is said to have married 300 times). By patience and a native diplomatic flair he kept foreign powers at bay: Turkey, who sent a doomed army to die in the desert, and Britain, whose representatives were a handful of brilliant eccentrics such as William Shakespear, Philby and [T.E.] Lawrence. But by a stroke of irony it was America who eventually drew the great oil dividends from the desert and earned unimaginable wealth for Ibn Saud -- wealth which inevitably brought the degradation of his life's goals. "The Desert King" is not only a lucid portrait of a legendary warrior but a story of gripping interest.~ By the author of "D-Day: The Sixth of June 1944" (1959), "Near Run Thing: The Day of Waterloo" (1968), "Trafalgar: The Nelson Touch" (1969), "Waterloo: Day of Battle" (1975), "Lord Nelson: The Immortal Memory" (1989), etc. Chapter IX is titled "Lawrence and the Sherif of Mecca". References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0535] #24330 THE DESERT KING. Ibn Saud and His Arabia; London, Collins 1964: FIRST EDITION IN $67.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, brown boards, gilt, 254pp, maps as endpapers, prologue, 20 b&w photos, epilogue, bibliography, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~In 1901, Ibn Saud, 21 years old and penniless, rode out from Kuwait with 40 men mounted on camels to reconquer his father's kingdom. Fifty years later he died, the undisputed leader of most of Arabia and probably the second richest man in the world. The twin ambitions of his extraordinary and exciting life were to unite Arabia and to purify it; in the name of religious reform he spread his domain from sea to sea and captured the holy city of Mecca. He was a gallant fighter in hand-to-hand battles with sword and musket, and a master of the immemorial strategy of desert war: but he also won over recalcitrant sheiks by his clemency and charm. He often defeated rebels only to reinstate them and marry their sisters or daughters (he is said to have married 300 times). By patience and a native diplomatic flair he kept foreign powers at bay: Turkey, who sent a doomed army to die in the desert, and Britain, whose representatives were a handful of brilliant eccentrics such as William Shakespear, Philby and [T.E.] Lawrence. But by a stroke of irony it was America who eventually drew the great oil dividends from the desert and earned unimaginable wealth for Ibn Saud -- wealth which inevitably brought the degradation of his life's goals. "The Desert King" is not only a lucid portrait of a legendary warrior but a story of gripping interest.~ By the author of "D-Day: The Sixth of June 1944" (1959), "Near Run Thing: The Day of Waterloo" (1968), "Trafalgar: The Nelson Touch" (1969), "Waterloo: Day of Battle" (1975), "Lord Nelson: The Immortal Memory" (1989), etc. Chapter IX is titled "Lawrence and the Sherif of Mecca". References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0535] {UK STOCK} #25794 THE DESERT KING. Ibn Saud and His Arabia; London, Collins 1964: FIRST EDITION IN $35.00 DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, brown boards, gilt, 254pp, maps as endpapers, prologue, 20 b&w photos, epilogue, bibliography, index, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~In 1901, Ibn Saud, 21 years old and penniless, rode out from Kuwait with 40 men mounted on camels to reconquer his father's kingdom. Fifty years later he died, the undisputed leader of most of Arabia and probably the second richest man in the world. The twin ambitions of his extraordinary and exciting life were to unite Arabia and to purify it; in the name of religious reform he spread his domain from sea to sea and captured the holy city of Mecca. He was a gallant fighter in hand-to-hand battles with sword and musket, and a master of the immemorial strategy of desert war: but he also won over recalcitrant sheiks by his clemency and charm. He often defeated rebels only to reinstate them and marry their sisters or daughters (he is said to have married 300 times). By patience and a native diplomatic flair he kept foreign powers at bay: Turkey, who sent a doomed army to die in the desert, and Britain, whose representatives were a handful of brilliant eccentrics such as William Shakespear, Philby and [T.E.] Lawrence. But by a stroke of irony it was America who eventually drew the great oil dividends from the desert and earned unimaginable wealth for Ibn Saud -- wealth which inevitably brought the degradation of his life's goals. "The Desert King" is not only a lucid portrait of a legendary warrior but a story of gripping interest.~ By the author of "D-Day: The Sixth of June 1944" (1959), "Near Run Thing: The Day of Waterloo" (1968), "Trafalgar: The Nelson Touch" (1969), "Waterloo: Day of Battle" (1975), "Lord Nelson: The Immortal Memory" (1989), etc. Chapter IX is titled "Lawrence and the Sherif of Mecca". References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0535] ** International Association of Democratics Lawyers #18097 THE MIDDLE EAST CONFLICT. Notes and Documents (1915-1967); Brussels, International $47.00 Association of Democratic Lawyers, no date (late 1960s): FIRST EDITION, softcover, 8vo, 136pp, maps, appendices, small ink stamp to front endpaper, else very good+. ** Official documents which form an indispensable basis for making a serious study of the Middle East problem: the Sykes-Picot agreement (May 1916), the Balfour Declaration (2 November 1917), the British Mandate for Palestine (24 July 1922), resolutions of United Nations including about Jerusalem, refugees and on the right of passage. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** (Israel) #18877 ARAB REFUGEES AND ZIONIST PROPAGANDA; London, The Council For The Advancement of $39.00 Arab-British Understanding, no date [1970]: softcover, large 12mo, 31pp, small creasing to right corners, ink stamp to cover, else near fine. ** Summary: The nature of the refugee problem. Origin of the problem. Expulsion of Arabs prior to British withdrawal. Why did the refugess flee? Why are they still refugees? How many Arab refugees are? Second Exodus (1967). Conclusion. [Belgian Stock] #22892 CARTA'S HISTORICAL ATLAS OF ISRAEL. A Survey of the Past and Review of the $69.00 Present; Jerusalem, Carta, 1977: illustr. softcover, large 8vo, 63pp, full of color maps, spine and edges of front cover slightly sunned, else NEAR FINE. ** Israel in the past and Israel today through maps which can express at a glance what may take pages to explain. Each epoch of the past is surveyed through maps and concise texts with particular stress placed on Jerusalem whose expansion is represented at all major stages. A review of Israel in 1977 isolates particular aspects of life. The chapter about actual communities in the country reflects the ideology of the book: Bedouin and Druze are mentioned as non-Jewish Communities but not a word about the Arab Palestinians who are not Bedouin not Druze and who are more than 10% of total population of Israel. [BELGIAN STOCK] #18632 HUMAN RIGHTS. The Israeli Way; no place (Syria), no publisher, no date (ca.1967): $27.00 First ed., softcover, large 8vo, 14pp, 7 full page photos, small label to spine, creasing to corner, small owner's stamp to third page, else very good+. ** Booklet denouncing violations of human rights and racial segregation in Israel. [Belgian Stock] #18633 HUMAN RIGHTS. The Israeli Way; no place (Syria), no publisher, no date (ca.1967): $27.00 First ed., softcover, large 8vo, 14pp, 7 full page photos, slight foxing to top edge of front cover, slight creasing to edges, small owner's ink stamp to third page, else very good+. ** Booklet denouncing violations of human rights and racial segregation in Israel. [Belgian Stock] #19185 ISRAEL AND THE DEMILITARISED ZONES; Beirut, The Arab Women's Information Committee $38.00 / The Friends of Jerusalem, no date (end of 60s): First ed., softcover, large 8vo, 7pp, 1 map, label to spine, ink stamp and small mark in felt-tip to front cover, ink stamp to first and second pages, foxing to cover edges, else very good. ** The progressive Isreali military occupation of the so-called Demilitarized, Zones on the Israeli Egyptian border, and on the Israeli-Syrian border and on the Jordanian-Israeli border in Jerusalem, created as part of the Armistice Agreements signed after the 1948 Arab-Israeli War, the establishment of Kibbutzim and the expulsion of the Arab inhabitants of these zones. {BELGIAN STOCK} #19186 ISRAEL AND THE DEMOLITARISED ZONES; Beirut, The Arab Women's Information Committee $39.00 / The Friends of Jerusalem, no date (end of 60s): Second ed., softcover, large 8vo, 8pp, 1 map, label to spine, ink stamps and small mark in felt-tip to front cover, ink stamp to rear of front cover and last page, slight foxing to left edge of front cover, else very good+. ** The progressive Israeli military occupation of the so-called Demilitarized Zones on the Israeli-Egyptian border, on the Israeli-Syrian border and on the Jordanian-Israeli border in Jerusalem, created as part of the Armistice Agreements signed after the 1948 Arab-Israeli war, the establishement of Kibbutzim and the expulsion of the Arab inhabitants of these zones. {BELGIAN STOCK} #19468 ISRAEL, THE BRUTAL OCCUPIER. The Red Cross Testifies; Beirut, Palestine Affairs, $59.00 [1970]: pamphlet, small 8vo, [xxxii], 88pp, appendix (excerpts from Report of Amnesty International, April 1970), label to spine, slight foxing to bottom edge of front cover, small creasing to left bottom corner, ink stamp to title page, else VERY GOOD+. ** With publisher's introduction and conclusion, the full report of the International Committee of the Red Cross titled "The Middle East Activities of the International Committee of the Red Cross, June 1967- June 1970", as published in the International Review of the Red Cross (# 113-114, August-September 1970). This report was extremely important: the Red Cross has undertaken the key task of acting as the "Protecting Power" for the civilian population in the areas occupied by Israel in June 1967 (it was an unprecedented step: by so doing, the Red Cross has broken with its own long-established tradition of non-involvement in political affairs ) and it made the report public (and it was another unprecedented step). [BELGIAN STOCK] #18048 ISRAELI SOCIALISM. A Reality or a Myth?; London, Arab League Office, no date $41.00 (early seventies): softcover, 12mo, 31 pp, small label to spine, small owner's ink stamp to title page, else near fine. ** A study on Israeli left-wing parties (Bund, Poale Zion, Habonim, Mapai, Hashomer Hatzair, Mapam, Israeli Socialist Organization, Communist Party, Maki, Rakah) and Trade Union (Histadrut). [Belgian Stock] #18653 PALESTINIAN POLITICAL PRISONERS AND REPRESSION IN ISRAEL AND THE OCCUPIED $42.00 TERRITORIES; (Beirut), Lebanese Association for Information on Palestine, 1975: softcover, small 4to, 12pp (unpaginated), 4 b/w photos, slight ink stamp to front cover, else near fine. ** A translation from the French of a brochure published by the "Comites de Soutien au Peuple Palestinien" in Switzerland, including Israeli League for Human and Civil Rights second appeal to the Israeli and world public opinion, Testimony of Felicia Langer on Israeli oppressive practices, interview with Israel Shahak, the President of the Israeli League for Human and Civil Rights, survey of prisons, classification of prisons for palestinian prisoners, etc. [Belgian Stock] #18657 THE TERRORIST COMMUNAL ISRAEL; New Delhi, The League of Arab States Mission, no $98.00 date [1975]: softcover, large 12mo, front unpaginated booklets and a poster in a pocket, two small repaired tears to top edge of front cover of the pocket which has creasing to some corners, label to spine and small owner's ink stamp, else very good pocket and fine booklets and poster. ** The booklets are: "The Character of Israel (extracts from a speech delivered by Dr. Norton Mezvinsky at University College, London) (8pp with photos). "An historical account of zionist terrorist gangs" (8pp), "The Terrorist Communal Israel. A Calender of Israel terrorism" (6pp), "The Character of Zionism" (4pp). The very scarce poster (37X24cm, horizontal and vertical creases, black and red) is titled "Why Did Zionists Raid Indian Mission at The U.N." (Zionists attacked Indian Mission at United Nations in 1975 after India's recognition of Palestine Liberation Organization). [Belgian Stock] #22867 THE MEANING OF "SECURE BORDERS"; Tel Aviv, Israelis Reply, no date (around 1970): $49.00 sofcover, large 8vo, 16pp, including 8pp of color maps, ink stamp to pp1, else FINE. ** The demand of Israel for secure borders, determined after direct negotiations with Egypt, Jordan, Syria and Lebanon (the bookled doesn't mention at all the Palestinian population). [BELGIAN STOCK] #16198 A VERDICT ON SPONSORED TERRORISM. The Bouchiki Case; Beirut, Palestine Research $44.00 Center, 1974: First ed., softcover, 12mo, 60pp, introductory wrote by C.M acknowledgement leaf preserved title page cut by publisher, left edge of front cover slightly sunned, small foxing to back cover, ink stamp to bastard title page, publisher's ink stamp to rear of bastard title page and to back cover, else near fine. ** The verdict reached by the Oslo court on February 1st 1974 condemning the 5 Israeli intelligence agents who murdered a Palestinian activist named Bouchiki. [Belgian Stock] #20431 WHO ARE THE TERRORISTS? Apects of Zionist and Israeli Terrorism; Beirut, The $96.00 Institute For Palestine Studies (Monograph Series #33)/ The Arab Women's Information Committe 1972: FIRST EDITION, pamphlet, 8vo, xv+74pp+3 b/w photos, minuscule creasing to right bottom corner of front cover, small ink stamp to bastard title page, else FINE. ** Pointing out the fact that terror tactics were first introduced into the Palestine conflict by Zionists, the book gives detailed lists concerning the Zionist terror against Arabs, British, Jews, United Nations personnel, mass killings, dynamiting of urban quarters and villages, mass expulsions, etc. A record of facts (with, for each, precise reference from Zionist, Western or United Nations sources) without analysis, evaluation or judgement. All operations of regular military units against military targets have been excluded. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** (Israel-Palestine) #20535 EDWIN MONTAGU AND THE BALFOUR DECLARATION; London, Arab League Office, no date $41.00 (early 1970s): FIRST EDITION, pamphlet, large 12mo, 23pp, appendix, slight creasing to left top corner, small label trace to spine, small owner's ink stamp to title page, else NEAR FINE. ** Summary: Montagu's biography/ Introduction by Tahseen Basheer/ Montagu's documents (which were secret documents at that time): The Anti-Semitism of the Present Government, a memorandum, August 23, 1917. A Letter to Lord Cecil, Sept 14, 1917 and Zionism, a memorandum, Oct 9, 1917, which contains a list of prominent anti-zionists British Jews/ Appendix: successive drafts and final text of the Balfour Declaration. Edwin Samuel Montagu, Secretary of State for India (1917-22) was the only Jew in the Lloyd George Cabinet and he was strongly opposed to political Zionism. His vehement opposition to the Balfour Declaration may have been responsible for the partial amendment of the declaration. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Isreali Socialist Organisation #19472 SOME REMARKS CONCERNING THE LEFT IN ISRAEL. Tel Aviv, January 1967: no place, no $39.00 publisher, 1967: SECOND EDITION, softcover, large 8vo, 17pp, slight creasing to edges and bottom corners, label to spine, foxing to two back cover edges, small owner's ink stamp to 3rd page, else VERY GOOD. ** The full text of the document submitted for discussion among the members of the Israeli Socialist Organization, reissued by an Arab unknown publisher. This document analyses also the left-wing parties history, particularly prior to 1948. This Israeli-group was standing in opposition to the Israeli government; it was advocated to take the road to socialism and to forge Isreali-Arab unity in the framework of a socialist federation in the Middle East. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Israeli League for Human and Civil Rights #18049 ISRAELIS VERSUS ISRAEL; London, Arab League Office, 1970: softcover, large 12mo, $38.00 20pp + 8pp photos, small label to spine, small owner's ink stamp to bastard title page, else near fine. ** Memorandum on the Israeli practices in the occupied territories presented to the United Nations ad-hoc Committee and to the International League for the Rights of Man. [Belgian Stock] ** Jabber, Fuad A. (ed.) # 9757 INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTS ON PALESTINE 1967; Beirut, The Institute for Palestine $131.00 Studies 1970: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, boards, 24.7 x 17.5cm, [xxxvii], 748pp, preface, list of documents, index, stamp of "Comite Palestine Bruxelles" on front endpaper, dj has some minor wear, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** A selective compilation of 459 documents (official statements, speeches, communiques, news conferences, correspondence, etc.) by responsible spokesmen and policy-makers throughout the world. {BELGIAN STOCK} ** Jabbour, George #17746 SETTLER COLONIALISM IN SOUTHERN AFRICA AND THE MIDDLE EAST; Beirut (Khartoum), $87.00 University of Khartoum/ Palestine Liberation Organization Research Center (Palestine Books #30), 1970: First ed., softcover, 8vo, 216pp, foxing to edges of frontcover, small ink stamp to bastard title page, else near fine. ** An interpretation of the similarities between the three settler regimes in South Africa, Southern Rhodesia and Israel, explaining Israel's reserved attitude towards African independence movements, the equivocal Israeli stand on apartheid at the UN, the flourishing Israeli economic relationships with Southern Africa, the Israeli neo-colonialist policy in many African countries, etc. [Belgian Stock] ** Jansen, G.H. #15987 WHOSE SUEZ?. Aspects of Collusion, 1967; Beirut, The Institute for Palestine $34.00 Studies (Monograph Series #13) 1968: FIRST EDITION, pamphlet, 8vo, 36pp, 1 folding map, very slight sunned front cover, ink stamp to fep, else FINE. ** About military, political and diplomatic collusion between Israel and western powers before, during and after the Middle-East war in 1967. [BELGIAN STOCK] #17743 ZIONISM, ISRAEL AND ASIAN NATIONALISM; Beirut, The Institute for Palestine $60.00 Studies, monograph series #29), 1971: FIRST EDITION, softcover, small 8vo, [xv], 347pp, index, small light wear to edges, spine has slight creasing and small label, ink stamp to fep, else FINE. ** By an Indian diplomat, former correspondent in India for the Tel Aviv newspaper Ha'aretz, a demonstration that Israel is in Asia but not of it, based much more on the words of the Zionists rather than the Arabs, and a description of the process of rejection of Israel by Asian states, particularly China and India. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Jarvis, C.S. Maj. #28567 THREE DESERTS; London, John Murray 1951: FIRST CHEAP EDITION/Sixth Impression IN $45.00 DUSTJACKET, light brown boards lettered in black, 290pp, photo frontis, double page map (Imaginative Sketch Plan of the Three Deserts) and 6 full page b&w drawings by Frank Lee, "Rolling Home", index, dj slightly soiled and lightly age darkened more so to the spine, else FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~This book deals with the empty spaces of the earth -- so much in the public eye at the present time -- and with their queer nomad inhabitants, the Bedouin Arabs. The author was an Arab administrator in the three deserts of Egypt for 18 years, and this is an account of his wanderings and daily experiences in the wilderness, and his dealings with the Bedouins who roam with their flocks in the wastes. Governor of Sinai for 13 years, Major Jarvis is an authority on all matters concerning the Arab; but his book is not a dry-as-dust treatise on biology and geology, but rather a saga of the everyday life of an official who has taken up the "white man's burden" in one of the harshest areas in the Eastern world. This book should appeal to everyone, as it is full of information cheerfully set forth with flashes of humour and accounts of those delightfully sunny situations that can occur only in Oriental countries. Not the least intriguing of the chapters are those devoted to the dogs who shared his lonely life and made the desert possible, and the gardens that he caused to flourish, after many vicissitudes, in the sandy and sterile wastes.~ Contains a number of references to T.E. Lawrence and a chapter titled "Lawrence and the Arab Revolt". [O'Brien F0564] LCCN: 37013405 ** (Jerusalem) #18649 THE ISRAELI VIOLATION OF THE RELIGIOUS STATUS QUO AT THE WAILING WALL, JERUSALEM; $44.00