<*> IMAGES AVAILABLE FOR ALL STOCK BOOKS <*> Try www.denismcd.com/[BKID#].jpg Ex. www.denismcd.com/01234.jpg ** Laar, Clemens #11940 KAMPF IN DER WUSTE; Berlin, Verlag Franz Eher Nachs 1938: FIRST[?] EDITION, 19.3 x $110.00 12.3cm (12mo), dark brown leather spine lettered & decorated in gilt with decorative paper covered boards, 235pp, bibliography, 16 b&w photos, 3 maps, 2pp publisher adverts at rear, minor wear, else VERY GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** Part of the publisher's "Deutsche Kulturbuchreihe" series which would have had to have been approved by the Nazi government. The book deals with the Mesopotamian and Palestine campaigns. Not entirely accurate historically and very anti-British. Numerous references to T.E. Lawrence with a photo of TE [p.64a] and two photos taken by TE [p.161 a&b] with incorrect captions. By the author of "Kampf um die Dardanellen". Text in German script. [O'Brien F0614d] ** Lacey, Robert #28455 THE KINGDOM; NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1982: stated FIRST EDITION/Second $30.00 Printing IN DUSTJACKET, large 8vo, cloth & boards, gilt, 631pp, Welcome to the Kingdom, notes, glossary, profusely illustrated with b&w photos & illus., 10 maps & charts, Appendix A: The Ruling Line of the House of Sa'ud, Appendix B: The Sons of Abdul Aziz, Appendix C: Prominent Princes, Appendix D: The Relatives of Sa'ud al Kabeer, Appendix E: The Islamic Calendar, Appendix F: World Oil and Gas Statistics, Appendix G: Note on Arabic Words, bibliography, source notes, Index: The House of Sa'ud, general index, FINE/FINE. ** ~"The Kingdom" is the story of a country -- a country of astonishing contrasts: where routine computer printouts open with the words "In the name of God", where men who grew up in goat-hair tents now dominate the money markets of the world, and where murderers and adulterers are publicly executed in the street. By its own reckoning this country is just entering the 15th century. "The Kingdom" is a story of a family -- a family that has fought its way from poverty and obscurity to wealth and power the like of which the world has never known, a family characterized by fierce loyalty among its members, ruthlessness toward its enemies, and dedication to one of the world's most severe and demanding creeds. "The Kingdom" is Sa'udi Arabia -- the only country in the world to bear the name of the family that rules it. The House of Sa'ud created the Kingdom with an army of bedouin tribesmen little more than 50 years ago. About a decade ago they declared holy war on the state of Israel and its supporters. The weapon the Kingdom used in October 1973 was an oil embargo -- and the economy, culture, and social life of the West will never be the same again. Robert Lacey has spent 4 years researching the story of the Kingdom, living in Arabia among princes and camel-herders, international businessmen and religious scholars, among gleaming new cities and desert encampments unchanged for a thousand years, Hundreds of characters throng the pages of the story: the towering figure of the great Ibn Sa'ud, his austere son Faisal, Lawrence of Arabia, Franklin D. Roosevelt and Winston Churchill, the fanatical tribesmen who captured Mecca for the House of Sa'ud in the 1920s and their descendents who captured the Grand Mosque a few years ago. There is the princess who worked by stealth to bring education to her sisters -- and another princess who was put to death because she broke the family's ancient code. "The Kingdom" joins the handful of classics about a country that once stirred our romantic imagination and now influences our daily life -- and the life of nations. Friend or foe, it is a force we must reckon with.~ Numerous mentions of T.E. Lawrence. By the author of "Robert, Earl of Essex: an Elizabethan Icarus" (1971), "The Life and Times of Henry VIII" (1972), "Sir Walter Ralegh" (1973), "Majesty: Elizabeth II and the House of Windsor" (1977), "Ford: The Men and the Machine" (1986), etc. [O'Brien F0614e] ISBN: 0151472602 #18618 LE ROYAUME. La grande aventure de l'Arabie Saoudite, 1744-1982; Paris, Presses de $39.00 la Renaissance, 1982: illustr. softcover, 24 x 15cm, 559pp, photos, drawings and maps in text, appendices, creasing to front and back covers and to spine, glued tears to right edge of spine, very slight dampstain to bottom page edges, else GOOD+. ** The title translates to "The Kingdom: The Great Adventure of Saudi Arabia". A history of Saudi Arabia banned in this country. Translated from English to French by Denis Authier. References to T.E. Lawrence. Published in the US by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich in 1982. Text in French. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] {BELGIAN STOCK} ** Lamb, David #24811 THE ARABS. Journeys Beyond the Mirage; NY, Random House 1987: FIRST EDITION/Second $15.00 Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth with dark blue boards, gilt, 333pp, map, introduction, A Statistical Profile, bibliography, index, underlined in blue ballpoint pen throughout, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~As the "Los Angeles Times" Cairo bureau chief, David Lamb spent four years on the road in the Middle East. His travels took him from Saudi Arabia to Morocco, from the battlefields of Lebanon and Iraq to the space-age cities along the Persian Gulf and the desert wastelands of the Western Sahara. Along the way he interviewed presidents and sultans, fundamentalists and terrorists, the famous and the obscure -- and countless Arabs whose lives and dreams and beliefs often do not match the stereotypes that we in the West have molded around these 167 million people, their religion and their bountiful oil wealth. "The Arabs: Journeys Beyond the Mirage" is an extraordinary combination of analysis, adventure and insight, a portrait of an alien culture that is at once informative and entertaining. Writing in the tradition of the last John Gunther, David Lamb takes us inside the Arab world and gives us a fresh perspective on a troubled, volatile region where recent events have helped shape the course of our own history. As he did with his widely acclaimed previous book, "The Africans", he leaves the reader with an understanding of the economic, political and social forces that have made a people what they are.~ By the author of "The Africans" (1982), "Stolen Season: A Journey Through America and Baseball's Minor Leagues" (1991), "A Sense of Place: Listening to Americans" (1993), "Over the Hills: A Midlife Escape Across America by Bicycle" (1997), "Vietnam, Now: A Reporter Returns" (2002), etc. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0616a] ISBN: 0394544331 ** Lapping, Brian #19272 END OF EMPIRE; NY, St. Martin's Press 1885: BOOK CLUB EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, large $12.50 8vo, blue boards, gilt, 560pp, 17 maps, 132 b&w photos & illus., bibliography, index, color maps as endpapers, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** The end of the British Empire; effectively beginning with Indian independence in 1947 and ending with the creation of Zimbabwe in 1980. Save in Hong Kong, Gibraltar and a handful of tiny islands, the colonial governor became an all-but-extinct species. A narrative of events in Asia (India, Pakistan and Malaya), the Middle East, and Africa (the Gold Coast, Kenya, Rhodesia): from Pax Britannica to independence. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0618h] ** Laqueur, Walter #25105 THE GUERRILLA READER. A Historical Anthology; Philadelphia, Temple University $45.00 Press 1977: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black boards, 246pp, preface, bibliography, text a little age darkened, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~The basic tactics of guerrilla war -- harassment and surprise attacks, disrupting communication lines and avoidance of decisive battles -- are matters of common sense and imagination and have not been altered since the 18th century. At that time, fundamental changes in the conduct of war prompted the first theoretical discussions of guerrilla tactics. Since these historic beginnings, partisans of all persuasions have rediscovered theory and practise independently, again and again, and guerrilla warfare has become a major force in world affairs. The present anthology brings together for the first time selections by such key figures as Carl von Clausewitz, T.E. Lawrence, Mao Tse-Tung, Karl Marx, and Che Guevara as well as a variety of important but exceedingly rare materials, many never before translated into English. Included among the latter are passages from Carlo Bianco's "Trattore", Lemiere de Corvey's "Des Paratisans", and Johann Most's "Revolutionnaire Kriegwissenschaft". The texts are gathered into five sections, each with an editor's introduction.~ By the author of "The Fate of the Revolution: Interpretations of Soviet History" (1967), "The Road to Jerusalem: The Origins of the Arab-Israeli Conflict, 1967" (1968), "The History of Zionism" (1972), "Guerrilla: A Historical and Critical Study" (1976), "The Road to War: The Origin and Aftermath of the Arab-Israeli Conflict, 1967/8" (1969), "The World of Secrets: The Uses and Limits of Intelligence" (1985), etc. Contains "Thomas Edward Lawrence: The Lessons of Arabia: The Arab Revolt of 1916-1918" (pp.126-38) ["F" Item / Not in O'Brien] ISBN: 0877220956 ** Lares, Maurice #12995 T.E. LAWRENCE. La France et les Francais. These Presentee Devant L'Universite de $525.00 Paris III -- Le 6 November 1976 --; Paris, University de Lille III, Service de Reproduction des Thesis 1978: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKETS, 2 Vols., 29.7 x 21cm (large 8vo), glossy white wrappers lettered in black & blue with heavy paper dustwrappers duplicating that of the covers, typed pages photocopied & reduced & printed on both sides, TOME I [pp.1-643]: frontis (b&w portrait), note on abbreviations, introduction, bibliography, b&w photos/illus, maps. TOME II [pp.644-1316]: 8 appendices, conclusion, general bibliography, index, very light soiling to dustwrappers, else FINE/FINE. ** One of about 200 copies produced. Messr. Lares' doctoral thesis in French; referred to as the "Lille Edition". Lawrence is spelled "Laurence" on the title pages. By the author of "T.E. Lawrence avant l'Arabie: 1888-1914" (2002). [O'Brien E377] ** Lawrence of Arabia Committee #18874 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA MEMORIAL; no place, no publisher, no date [London 1935]: 19.5 x $98.00 11.5cm, single-fold leaflet, unpaginated, p.1 title-page, pp.2-3 appeal, p.4 blank, very light creasing to bottom edges, else FINE. ** The leaflet was sent as an appeal to raise funds for a memorial to T.E. Lawrence in St. Paul's Cathedral and gives the terms of the appeal for funds of the Lawrence of Arabia Memorial and lists the members of the committee, who include Lord Allenby, Herbert Baker, Winston Churchill, Lionel Curtis, Augustus John, G. Bernard Shaw and Evelyn Wrench. The Honorary Secretary, to whom contributions were to be sent, was Lt.-Col. R. Buxton who was also Lawrence's banker. [O'Brien E068] {BELGIAN STOCK} ** Lawrence, M.R. (ed.) #28934 THE HOME LETTERS OF T.E. LAWRENCE AND HIS BROTHERS; NY, Macmillan 1954: FIRST $150.00 EDITION/First State IN DUSTJACKET, 23 x 15.5cm (thick 8vo), dark blue cloth, gilt, 731pp, frontis photo portrait, publisher's note, note by M.R. Lawrence, 20 b&w photos, Index: "Letters of T.E. Lawrence, later T.E. Shaw", Index: "Letters of W.G. Lawrence", Index: "Letters of F.H. Lawrence", top front corner bumped, dj moderately soiled with age darkening to spine and some mild edgewear including two short closed tears to top edge, else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** First state with the Macmillan title-page tipped-in and the Blackwell imprint on the spine and dustjacket. A collection of letters that includes letters from three of the five Lawrence brothers i.e. Thomas Edward (1888-1935), William George (1889-1915) and Frank Helier (1893-1915). Will, a 2nd Lieutenant in the RFC, was shot down 23 October 1915. Frank, a 2nd Lieutenant in the 1st Gloucesters, was killed 9 May 1915. The book is divided into three sections: (1) Note on the Life of T.E. Lawrence (chronology), Introduction to the letters of T.E. Lawrence by the Rt. Hon. Sir Winston S. Churchill, K.G., O.M., C.H., M.P. (p.xii), "The Allocution" by WINSTON S. CHURCHILL (pp.xiii-xvi), The Home Letters of T.E. Lawrence, (2) Note on the Life of W.G. Lawrence, Foreword by Sir Ernest Baker, The Home Letters of W.G. Lawrence, (3) Note on the Life of F.H. Lawrence, Foreword by the Rev. E.W. Cox, The Home Letters of F.H. Lawrence. Used in conjunction with David Garnett's "The Letters of T.E. Lawrence", the reader will see the incredible scope of letters TE wrote during his lifetime. Published in England by Basil Blackwell in Oxford. [O'Brien A247] ** Lawrence, T.E. #29304 CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS, PASTELS, DRAWINGS AND WOODCUTS $750.00 Illustrating Col. T.E. Lawrence's book "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" With Prefaces by BERNARD SHAW and T.E. LAWRENCE; Ernest Brown & Phillips, The Leicester Galleries, Leicester Square, London. Exhibition No. 427. February 5th-21st, 1927 (1927): FIRST EDITION/Third Printing, 14.5 x 11cm (square 12mo), printed paper wrappers stapled to sheets with one metal staple, 28pp uncut, frontis (b&w photo of bust of T.E. Lawrence by Eric Kennington), b&w reproduction of "H.M. King Feysal of Irak" by Augustus John, wrappers slightly discolored, else NEAR FINE. ** This is the "REYNOLDS ROOM 3rd Edition" (sic, printing) mentioned in O'Brien A099 Notes. Contents: pp.1-4 ads, frontis, p.5 title page, p.6 ad for "Revolt in the Desert", pp.7-13 Preface by George Bernard Shaw, pp.14-18 extract from a note on Mr. Kennington's Arab portraits written by T.E. Lawrence in 1921, pp.19-26 Catalogue with 82 items (No. 82 is new to this edition)m, pp.27-28 ads. From "T.E. Lawrence: A Bibliography" by Philip M. O'Brien (2000): ~In 1927 for an exhibition of the illustrations to "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", Leicester Galleries issued a catalogue. The preface written for the 1921 exhibition of Kennington illustrations, with the first three paragraphs omitted, was used for this catalogue for the second exhibition. George Bernard Shaw also contributed a preface saying more about Lawrence than he did about the exhibition.~ [Notes for O'Brien A099 #24354 LAWRENCE DE ARABIA. Rebelion en el Desierto (Revolt in the Desert); Madrid, $50.00 Susaeta, no date (circa 1995): Saeta Junior series, 17.2 x 12.8cm, paper covered boards with coloured/illustrated front board, 202pp + ads, 11 coloured illustrations + coloured map, AS NEW/no dustjacket as issued. ** Spanish Edition of "Revolt in the Desert". ["A" Item / Not in O'Brien] {UK STOCK} #19602 LOS SIETE PILARES de la Sabiduria; Ediciones Jucar, Madrid [June] 1991: FIRST $125.00 EDITION/Second Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 19.2 x 12.7cm, black boards simulating leather, lettered in gilt on cover & spine, 926pp, 14 b&w photos & illus., dedicatory poem, letter by author, preface by A.W. Lawrence, notes, appendices, FINE/FINE. ** Reprint of First Spanish Edition (1st was Dec. 1989) of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom". [O'Brien A087b] #19608 DIE SIEBEN SAULEN DER WEISHEIT. Lawrence von Arabien; Munich, List Verlag 1994: $75.00 FIRST EDITION/Second Impression IN DUSTJACKET, 21 x 13cm, black boards lettered in white, 868pp, appendices, indices, 4 maps at rear, FINE/FINE. ** The Eighth German Edition/Second Impression of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom". Translated by Dagobert Mikusch. [O'Brien A078b] #25725 I SETTE PILASTRI DELLA SAGGEZZA; Milan, Bompiani 1991: FIRST EDITION, 23.5 x $85.00 16.6cm, tan cloth, 702pp, frontis, introduction, b&w photos/illus., VERY GOOD/no dustacket. ** The First Italian Edition of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" translated by Erich Linder. [O'Brien A080] #17297 OPRORET I ORKENEN; Copenhagen, Gyldendalske Boghandel * Nordisk Forlog 1929: FIRST $138.00 EDITION/Later Issue, 25 x 18.8cm (small 4to), half red leather binding with mottled paper covered boards, 255pp, all edges marbled, brown endpapers, frontis (b&w drawing of T.E. Lawrence by Augustus John), introduction, 16 b&w photos, translator's note, folding map at rear, slight wear to edges of boards, small tear to top edge of title page, else VERY GOOD+/no dustjacket as issued. ** First Danish Edition of "Revolt in the Desert" and ONE OF 5,500 COPIES. Translated from the English by Peter de Hemmer Gudme. [See Notes for O'Brien A111] [BELGIAN STOCK} ** Lean, Sandra & Chattington, Barry #18719 DAVID LEAN. An Intimate Portrait; London, Andre Deutsch 2001: FIRST EDITION IN $50.00 DUSTJACKET, large square 8vo, boards, 240pp., Introduction by Sandra Lean, Foreword by Omar Sharif, profusely illustrated with b&w and color photos and b&w and color illustrations, index, photographic endpapers, corners slightly bumped, else AS NEW/AS NEW. ** ~From lowly beginnings in the film industry as a tea boy at Gaumont-British Studios, David Lean quickly became the most sought after editor in the business before moving behind the camera. His first taste of directing came with Noel Coward on the wartime classic "In Which We Serve". It was the launch of a monumental directorial career. Fifteen further films followed, from "This Happy Breed" to "A Passage to India", which among them garnered a phenomenal 57 Academy Award nominations, winning 28. He twice received the award for best director, first for "A Bridge on the River Kwai" and then for a film that is still as popular as it was on its release, "Lawrence of Arabia". David Lean was also responsible for launching many distinguished cinematic careers among them those of Alec Guinness, Peter O'Toole and Omar Sharif. In this individual, yet objective account of David Lean's life and work, his wife, Sandra Lean, and Barry Chattington shed light on the many aspects of the director's personality. So often his films reflected his own character traits: his hopes, his fears and his contradictions. He was a complex and demanding man for whom cinema was all: fiercely loyal to his film "family" yet often estranged from his blood relations. With an outstanding collection of images that reveals so much about his life both on and off the film set, "David Lean - An Intimate Portrait" is an essential book for any fan of his films.~ References to T.E. Lawrence. PUBLISHER'S PRESS RELEASE laid in. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] ISBN: 0233050140 ** Leatherdale, Clive #19774 BRITAIN AND SAUDI ARABIA, 1925-1939. The Imperial Oasis; London, Frank Cass $55.00 Publishers 1983: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, rust colored boards, gilt, 403pp, note on transliteration and abbreviations, introduction, a note on sources and methodology, map, references, sources and bibliography, Appendix 1: Chronology, Appendix 2: Dramatis Personae, Appendix 3: Treaties, index, dj lightly soiled with a half inch tear to front seam at head of spine, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~During the inter-war years Britain retained her control over the Arab world through various devices -- mandate, protectorate, colony. Yet at the geographical, strategic and religious heart of the Middle East lay Saudi Arabia, and independent state. Despite this sensitive location, Britain's acknowledgment of Saudi independence suggests a different type of imperial relationship. Saudi Arabia, a desert Kingdom, stood as an oasis in British imperialism in the Middle East. This work seeks to examine that relationship by pursuing certain paths of enquiry, based on how Britain responded in an imperial age to an independent Arab state situated in the middle of an area of near exclusive British control. Britain had to adjust to the contrast between the personal stature of King Ibn Saud and his remote and barren Kingdom. She had to ascertain whether to support his regime, when, for dynastic and religious reasons, it sought territorial expansion in the mandates and the Gulf sheikdoms. In addition, Britain had to consider whether her interests were best served by encouraging the opening-up of Saudi Arabia to the outside world, or by retaining her own pre-eminent influence by excluding external penetration whenever possible.~ By the author of "The Virgin Whore and Other Chinese Characters: Travels and Traumas" (1993), "To Dream of Pigs: Travels in South and North Korea" (1994), etc. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0625b] ISBN: 0714632201 ** Legg, Rodney #24694 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA IN DORSET; Dorset / Somerset (England), Dorset Publishing / $55.00 Wincanton Press (c.1988) 1988: FIRST EDITION, pictorial softcover, 25 x 17.5cm, 109pp, map: "Bovington and Clouds Hill, in Lawrence's Time, 1923-35", "A gentle introduction", 47 b&w photos & illus. (including reproductions of TE's handwriting and Lawrence's map of Clouds Hill), "Sources and thanks", index, FINE. ** T.E. Lawrence enlisted in the Royal Tank Corps on 12 March 1923 as 7875698 Private Thomas Edward Shaw and was stationed at Bovington Camp on the Dorset heath between Wool and Bere Regis. He found and rented a former gamekeeper's cottage a mile north of the camp and here (on and off) he was to spend the last 12 years of his life. This book is an interesting look at T.E. Lawrence's life in Dorset. In the chapter titled "Intelligence Involvement" is a sub-titled text titled "Peter Page: spying on Clouds Hill for MI5?": ~In 1968 the mystery of Peter Page's clothes, found in a dustbin hidden in the heath at Clouds Hill on Saturday 11 May 1935, two days before Lawrence's crash, emerged in print...~. Another titled "Lawrence: Director Designate of proposed Intelligence Directorate": ~Colonel Richard Meinertzhagen's "Middle East Diary" confirms that in May 1935 T.E. Lawrence was at the head of a review panel considering the entire restructuring of the British secret intelligence services..." Legg also deals with the rumors that Henry Williamson was arranging for TE to meet Adolf Hitler and that he wasn't dead but on spying missions in various parts of the world. He discusses the fatal motorcycle accident, the mysterious black car, and the mystery suicide of Corporal Ernest Catchpole -- the only independent witness -- in 1940.~ [O'Brien E407] ISBN: 0902129961 #26386 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA IN DORSET; Dorset / Somerset (England), Dorset Publishing / $45.00 Wincanton Press (c.1988) 1988: FIRST EDITION, pictorial softcover, 25 x 17.5cm (large 8vo), 109pp, map: "Bovington and Clouds Hill, in Lawrence's Time, 1923-35", "A gentle introduction", 47 b&w photos & illus. (including reproductions of TE's handwriting and Lawrence's map of Clouds Hill), "Sources and thanks", index, this book is bent about a third of the way up the spine and other than it won't lay flat the book is in FINE condition. ** T.E. Lawrence enlisted in the Royal Tank Corps on 12 March 1923 as 7875698 Private Thomas Edward Shaw and was stationed at Bovington Camp on the Dorset heath between Wool and Bere Regis. He found and rented a former gamekeeper's cottage a mile north of the camp and here (on and off) he was to spend the last 12 years of his life. This book is an interesting look at T.E. Lawrence's life in Dorset. In the chapter titled "Intelligence Involvement" is a sub-titled text titled "Peter Page: spying on Clouds Hill for MI5?": ~In 1968 the mystery of Peter Page's clothes, found in a dustbin hidden in the heath at Clouds Hill on Saturday 11 May 1935, two days before Lawrence's crash, emerged in print...~. Another titled "Lawrence: Director Designate of proposed Intelligence Directorate": ~Colonel Richard Meinertzhagen's "Middle East Diary" confirms that in May 1935 T.E. Lawrence was at the head of a review panel considering the entire restructuring of the British secret intelligence services..." Legg also deals with the rumors that Henry Williamson was arranging for TE to meet Adolf Hitler and that he wasn't dead but on spying missions in various parts of the world. He discusses the fatal motorcycle accident, the mysterious black car, and the mystery suicide of Corporal Ernest Catchpole -- the only independent witness -- in 1940.~ [O'Brien E407] ISBN: 0902129961 ** Legrand, Jacques (ed.) #17212 LAWRENCE D'ARABIE; Bassilac (France), Chronique (Coll. Chroniques de l'Histoire) $30.00 1997: FIRST EDITION, pictorial hardcover, 23.8 x 19cm, 128pp, Presentation by Jean Loup Julien, hundreds of excellent b&w photos and a few color, color maps, bibliography, index, NEW/no dustjacket as issued. ** Part of the Chroniques de l'Histoire series of biographies on 20th century world figures. The whole life of T.E. Lawrence presented together with the important political and military events linked to T.E. Lawrence in short newspaper articles with accompanying photos. Text in French. [O'Brien E492] ISBN: 2905969954 ** Lehmann, John (ed.) [Lawrence, T.E.] #29276 "THE LONDON MAGAZINE" (Vol. 2, No. 4, April 1955); London, Chatto & Windus 1955: $75.00 21.4 x 14cm (8vo), green wrappers lettered in black & white, 108pp, foreword, correspondence, book reviews, wrappers moderately soiled, else VERY GOOD. ** CONTENTS: "Two Poems" by Roy Fuller, "Unscheduled Train" by John Rosselli, "The Lover" by Philip Rawson, "Gone, Gone with his Head" by Peter Mayne & Philippe Julien, "The Boa" by Marguerite Duras, "Springtime with D.H. Lawrence" by Richard Eberhart, "The Painful Filter" by Eleanor Farjeon, "T.E. Lawrence, Aldington and the Truth" by B.H. Liddell Hart. ** Liddell-Hart's "T.E. Lawrence, Aldington and the Truth" [pp.67-75] is a rebuttal to Richard Aldington's book "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry" (1955). Excerpt from article: ~The basic absurdity of Aldington's book lies in its assumption that all these shrewd judges of character and military qualities, with experience of the Arabs and desert warfare, were taken in by a "charlatan", and failed to see -- as Aldington does -- that Lawrence's account of the campaign is "rather a work of quasi-fiction than of history". It must be wonderful to have such a conceit of one's own unique detective powers.~ The Aldington-Lawrence controversy continued in the June issue with a letter to the editor by Rob Lyle with Liddell Hart's reply and in the August issue with a letter to the editor by Richard Aldington with Liddell Hart's reply. [O'Brien G0760] #29299 "THE LONDON MAGAZINE" (Vol. 2, No. 6 June 1955); London, Chatto & Windus 1955: $65.00 21.4 x 14cm (8vo), red wrappers lettered in black & white, 110pp, foreword, correspondence, book reviews, VERY GOOD. ** CONTENTS: "The Singing Hawk" a poem by Roy Campbell, "Scusi" by James Courage, "Three Poems" by Robert Graves ["(SAY)", "Penthesileia (according to the Excidium Troial)" & "The Three Pebbles", "Coming to London -- 1" by William Plomer, "Wind Farm" a poem by Charles Bell", "The Magnolia Flower" by Andre Chamson, "The Man in the Seed" a poem by Norman MacCaig, "A Visit to the Villa Edouard Sept" by J. Maclaren-Ross, "Nursery Wallpaper" a poem by Robin Skelton, "The Romantic Revolution" by Herbert Read, "T.E. Lawrence, Aldington and the Truth" by B.H. Liddell Hart appeared in the April 1955 issue. It was a rebuttal to Richard Aldington's book "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry" (1955). In the "Correspondence" section of this issue is a Letter to the Editor from Rob Lyle [pp75-79]: ~Sir, Under the title, "T.E. Lawrence, Aldington and the Truth", Captain Liddell Hart has attempted to impugn the integrity of "a novelist and poet of distinction". In making this attempt, he has employed methods which render invalid his trumped-up charge of "faking evidence."...~ and a letter in reply by Liddell Hart [pp79-81]: ~Since Mr. Aldington's book is a continuous and venomous attack on the integrity of T.E. Lawrence, it is ludicrous that his friend Mr. Rob Lyle should assume such an air of virtuous indignation when Aldington's integrity in the treatment of the evidence is called in question."...~ The Aldington-Lawrence controversy continued in the August issue with a Letter to the Editor by Richard Aldington and Liddell Hart's reply. [O'Brien G0787] ** Lewin, Ronald #27969 ROMMEL AS MILITARY COMMANDER; London, B.T. Batsford / Princeton (NJ), D. Van $25.00 Nostrand 1968: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, dark green cloth, gilt, 262pp, 35 b&w photos, 17 maps, Appendix One: Rommel's Military Record, Appendix Two: Codes and Intelligence, bibliography, index, has a few short edgetears (tape reinforced on face), else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~Ronald Lewin, a military historian who himself served in North Africa, here provides a balanced assessment of Rommel's career and of his essential quality. The narrative begins in the First World War, when Rommel fought, usually with outstanding success, on the Western Front, in Rumania and in Italy. It is not until the Blitzkrieg of 1940 that Rommel's personal and professional gifts became unmistakably evident. During the desert campaigns they came to full flower. In the face of problems of supply caused by Allied predominance on the sea and in the air; although the African theatre was always a poor second to Russia in the provision of reinforcements; and in spite of undependable Italian support, military, political and logistic: -- with all these drawbacks, and generally with a marked insufficiency of men and material, Rommel demonstrated alike his genius for the offensive, his ability to exploit success, and his stubbornness and versatility in defence. Ronald Lewin's exceptionally clear narrative, supported by plentiful maps, is based upon an authoritative familiarity with the sources.~ By the author of "The Life and Death of the Afrika Korps" (1977), "Slim: The Standardbearer. A Biography of Field-Marshal the Viscount Slim" (1976), "The Chief: Field Marshal Lord Wavell, Commander-in-Chief and Viceroy, 1939-1947" (1980), etc. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0637] ** Lewis, Wyndham #28874 BLASTING AND BOMBARDIERING. Autobiography (1914-1926); London, Imperial War Museum $75.00 1992: FIRST EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET (dj is a facsimile of the original designed by the author), 12mo, brown boards, 312pp, preface by Dr. G.M. Bayliss, new introduction by Catherine Wallace, self-portrait as frontis + 11 portrait heads by Lewis, 4 b&w photos, 12 portraits & 4 paintings by the author, index, NEW/NEW. ** ONE OF A 300 COPY HAND NUMBERED EDITION. No. 6 in the IWM's Arts and Literature Series. A facsimile reprint of the original 1937 Eyre & Spottiswoode edition with a new Introduction by Catherine Wallace. Lewis was an author and painter and this is an autobiography of his experiences (from 1914 to 1926) as a Royal Artillery Bombardier in World War I and of his post-war years with chapters on T.E. Lawrence, Augustus John, Roy Campbell, James Joyce, Ezra Pound & T.S. Eliot. ~"Mr Wyndham Lewis is the nearest approach to the men of the Renaissance to be found in our less robust age. Painter, novelist, satirist and controversialist, he has known everybody of importance in the artistic and literary worlds since 1914, he has been a social "lion", the leader of the only avant-garde movement in painting which ever originated in England, an anonymous bombardier drilling and drinking among thousands of others in 1914, a regimental artillery officer in the mud of Passchendaele, a leader in the post-war literary movement with T. S. Elliot and James Joyce, and one of the first prophets of the new age which, he think, will finally sweep away the "post-war" influence in England, as elsewhere.~ Chapter VIII is titled "Lawrence of Arabia" in which he describes T.E.'s visit to his London apartment. Lewis did a series of drawings for TE's "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" which were too late for publication. [O'Brien F0641b] ISBN: 0901627879 #23766 BLASTING AND BOMBARDIERING. Autobiography (1914-1926); London, Eyre & Spottiswoode $179.00 1937: FIRST EDITION/Second State Binding in DUSTJACKET, small 8vo, orange cloth lettered in black, 312pp, 19 page introduction by author, who designed the dj and painted the self-portrait as frontis + 11 portrait heads by Lewis, 4 b&w photos, 4 paintings by the author, index, dj spine browned (as norm) and panels moderately at edges, else VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+ ** 2000 copies were issued by the end of 1937, 1007 of which were in 1st state binding (normal thickness boards and top edges of pages dyed yellow. The remainder were in 2nd state binding, i.e. lightly thinner boards lettered in black, top edges plain. Lewis was an author and painter and this is an autobiography of his experiences (from 1914 to 1926) as a Royal Artillery Bombardier in World War I and of his post-war years with chapters on T.E. Lawrence, Augustus John, Roy Campbell, James Joyce, Ezra Pound & T.S. Eliot. ~"Mr Wyndham Lewis is the nearest approach to the men of the Renaissance to be found in our less robust age. Painter, novelist, satirist and controversialist, he has known everybody of importance in the artistic and literary worlds since 1914, he has been a social "lion", the leader of the only avant-garde movement in painting which ever originated in England, an anonymous bombardier drilling and drinking among thousands of others in 1914, a regimental artillery officer in the mud of Passchendaele, a leader in the post-war literary movement with T. S. Elliot and James Joyce, and one of the first prophets of the new age which, he think, will finally sweep away the "post-war" influence in England, as elsewhere.~ Chapter VIII is titled "Lawrence of Arabia" in which he describes T.E.'s visit to his London apartment. Lewis did a series of drawings for TE's "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" which were too late for publication. [O'Brien F0640] {UK STOCK} ** Liddell Hart, B.H. [Lawrence, T.E.] # 8110 CLOUDS HILL; London, The National Trust n.d. (1939): FIRST EDITION, 18.3 x 12.3cm, $550.00 green paper covers, 14pp, inside front cover is short blurb on Clouds hill, a Howard Coster photo frontis, "T.E. Lawrence of Arabia and Clouds Hill" by Liddell Hart [pp. 2-10], "Catalogue of Contents at Clouds Hill [pp. 11-14, 1pp contribution form and an advert for the National Trust on the inside back cover, staples slightly rusted, minor foxing to text, else very good. ** First English Edition. Priced at Threepence. Clouds Hill, Dorset, lies immediately north of Bovington Camp and just off the Bere-Wood road. It is a small brick and tile cottage bought by Colonel T.E. Lawrence as T.E. Shaw, to which he retired on leaving the Royal Air Force in 1935. It was presented to The National Trust in 1938 through Mr. A.W. Lawrence {TE's youngest brother} as part of a memorial to his brother. Excerpt from "The Book Room": ~The furniture in the Book Room includes a leather-covered armchair and a leather-covered divan with cushion designed by Lawrence. The bag marked "Meum" was his sleeping bag. The stainless steel book-rest and the three-piece fender of wrought-iron with stainless steel top, and a pair of wrought-iron candle holders on the mantle-piece are also of his design. The monk's chest which stands near the door was decorated by him in his boyhood. The bookshelves contain pictures and photographs relating to Lawrence. They were arranged and catalogued by his friend R.G. Sims. The books are copies of those which were once on Lawrence's shelves.~ [O'Brien E132] #18734 CLOUDS HILL. Dorset; London, Country Life Ltd. 1965: 18.5 x 12cm pamphlet, staple $50.00 dark green paper wrappers lettered in white & black, 20p, "T.E. Lawrence of Arabia and Clouds Hill" by B.H. Liddell Hart [pp.3-12], 4 b&w photos, (Lawrence on His Motor-Bicycle, The Music Room, The Music Room & The Book Room), "Lawrence and Clouds Hill" by A.W. Lawrence [pp.13-15], "The Cottage" (contents of the cottage including the Book Room, Music Room and Bunk Room) [pp.16-20], NEAR FINE. ** Clouds Hill, Dorset, lies immediately north of Bovington Camp and just off the Bere-Wood road. It is a small brick and tile cottage bought by Colonel T.E. Lawrence as T.E. Shaw, to which he retired on leaving the Royal Air Force in 1935. It was presented to The National Trust in 1938 through Mr. A.W. Lawrence {TE's youngest brother} as part of a memorial to his brother. Excerpt from "The Book Room": ~The furniture in the Book Room includes a leather-covered armchair and a leather-covered divan with cushion designed by Lawrence. The bag marked "Meum" was his sleeping bag. The stainless steel book-rest and the three-piece fender of wrought-iron with stainless steel top, and a pair of wrought-iron candle holders on the mantle-piece are also of his design. The monk's chest which stands near the door was decorated by him in his boyhood. The bookshelves contain pictures and photographs relating to Lawrence. They were arranged and catalogued by his friend R.G. Sims. The books are copies of those which were once on Lawrence's shelves.~ [See Notes for O'Brien E132 "Another issue"] ** Liddell Hart, B.H. #11558 COLONEL LAWRENCE. The Man Behind the Legend; NY, Dodd Mead 1934: FIRST EDITION, $45.00 23.4 x 16cm, green cloth, gilt, 382pp, frontis portrait (drawing by Augustus John), preface, Introduction to Book III for those who prefer to skip the historical prologue in book II, 10 maps, 17 b&w photos & illus, epilogue, index, book over-opened at pp.22/23 (binding still tight), covers slightly rubbed and spine cloth a little puckered, else GOOD/no dustjacket. ** ~This book has changed its form as it has progressed. I began it with the idea of writing a historical sketch of the Arab Revolt in which "T.E. Lawrence" would naturally fill a large corner. My purpose was the clear away the dust of legend that has covered this peculiarly interesting episode of the World War, and to put it in perspective, bringing out its relation to the main campaign and to the history of irregular warfare. Also I desired to establish the true proportions of Lawrence's personal achievement -- which I expected to be less than legend conveyed. But as my study went further and deeper my picture changed. The events that had significance were seen to have their source in his action, and, still more, in his conception. Through him it had an important bearing on the course of outer events both during and since the war. Also on the course of warfare. I found him growing more distinct as the background faded, until the Arab Revolt became an emanation of him. Thus I was compelled to recast the book and to make it primarily a study of him.~ The British title was "'T.E. Lawrence' In Arabia and After". [O'Brien E061] LCCN: 34006056 #25206 COLONEL LAWRENCE. The Man Behind the Legend; NY, Dodd Mead 1934: FIRST EDITION, $60.00 23.4 x 16cm, green cloth, gilt, 382pp, frontis portrait (drawing by Augustus John), preface, Introduction to Book III for those who prefer to skip the historical prologue in book II, 10 maps, 17 b&w photos & illus, epilogue, index, some slight discoloration to endpapers, head & foot of spine slightly thumbed and gilt a little dull with some puckering to spine cloth, else GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** ~This book has changed its form as it has progressed. I began it with the idea of writing a historical sketch of the Arab Revolt in which "T.E. Lawrence" would naturally fill a large corner. My purpose was the clear away the dust of legend that has covered this peculiarly interesting episode of the World War, and to put it in perspective, bringing out its relation to the main campaign and to the history of irregular warfare. Also I desired to establish the true proportions of Lawrence's personal achievement -- which I expected to be less than legend conveyed. But as my study went further and deeper my picture changed. The events that had significance were seen to have their source in his action, and, still more, in his conception. Through him it had an important bearing on the course of outer events both during and since the war. Also on the course of warfare. I found him growing more distinct as the background faded, until the Arab Revolt became an emanation of him. Thus I was compelled to recast the book and to make it primarily a study of him.~ The British title was "'T.E. Lawrence' In Arabia and After". [O'Brien E061] LCCN: 34006056 #26075 COLONEL LAWRENCE. The Man Behind the Legend; NY, Dodd Mead 1934: FIRST EDITION, $65.00 23.4 x 16cm, green cloth, gilt, 382pp, frontis portrait (drawing by Augustus John), preface, Introduction to Book III for those who prefer to skip the historical prologue in book II, 10 maps, 17 b&w photos & illus, epilogue, index, covers lightly soiled & rubbed, spine gilt dulled with some flecking to title, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** ~This book has changed its form as it has progressed. I began it with the idea of writing a historical sketch of the Arab Revolt in which "T.E. Lawrence" would naturally fill a large corner. My purpose was the clear away the dust of legend that has covered this peculiarly interesting episode of the World War, and to put it in perspective, bringing out its relation to the main campaign and to the history of irregular warfare. Also I desired to establish the true proportions of Lawrence's personal achievement -- which I expected to be less than legend conveyed. But as my study went further and deeper my picture changed. The events that had significance were seen to have their source in his action, and, still more, in his conception. Through him it had an important bearing on the course of outer events both during and since the war. Also on the course of warfare. I found him growing more distinct as the background faded, until the Arab Revolt became an emanation of him. Thus I was compelled to recast the book and to make it primarily a study of him.~ The British title was "'T.E. Lawrence' In Arabia and After". [O'Brien E061] LCCN: 34006056 #28098 COLONEL LAWRENCE. The Man Behind the Legend; NY, Dodd Mead (Apr.) 1934: FIRST $85.00 EDITION/Fourth Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 23.4 x 16cm (large 8vo), dark green cloth, gilt, 382pp, frontis portrait (drawing by Augustus John), preface, Introduction to Book III for those who prefer to skip the historical prologue in book II, 10 maps, 17 b&w photos & illus, epilogue, index, spine gilt dulled, front hinge has a small (1in.) tear to paper, dj moderately soiled with edgewear mostly to the top of the rear panel where there is a piece missing (1in. at the deepest point and 6in. across) and a small triangular piece to the bottom left corner of the rear panel and a small piece missing from head of spine, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** ~This book has changed its form as it has progressed. I began it with the idea of writing a historical sketch of the Arab Revolt in which "T.E. Lawrence" would naturally fill a large corner. My purpose was the clear away the dust of legend that has covered this peculiarly interesting episode of the World War, and to put it in perspective, bringing out its relation to the main campaign and to the history of irregular warfare. Also I desired to establish the true proportions of Lawrence's personal achievement -- which I expected to be less than legend conveyed. But as my study went further and deeper my picture changed. The events that had significance were seen to have their source in his action, and, still more, in his conception. Through him it had an important bearing on the course of outer events both during and since the war. Also on the course of warfare. I found him growing more distinct as the background faded, until the Arab Revolt became an emanation of him. Thus I was compelled to recast the book and to make it primarily a study of him.~ The British title was "'T.E. Lawrence' In Arabia and After". [O'Brien E061] LCCN: 34006056 ** Liddell Hart, Captain #22595 THE DEFENCE OF BRITAIN; London, Faber & Faber 1939: FIRST EDITION/Second $127.00 Impression IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth, gilt, 444pp, piece missing from head of dj spine (cutting off the "h" & "e" of "The" from the title) with minor chips along bottom edge, else VERY GOOD+/GOOD in protective sleeve. ** Both 1st and 2nd impressions were published in July. Contents:- PART I: THE PROBLEM ~ I. The Question every One is asking. II. The Conditions of Defence. III. The Situation before Munich. IV. The Situation since Munich. V. The Method of Defence - by Attack or Defence? PART II: SECURITY OF THE BASE ~ VI. Can Britain be Invaded? VII. Sea Defence. VIII. Air Defence. IX. Anti-Aircraft Defence. X. The Limitation of Air Warfare. PART III: FORWARD POSITIONS ~ XI. The Defence of the Centre - France. XII. The Defence of the Left Flank - The Low Countries. XIII. The Defence of the Right Flank - Switzerland. PART IV: THE REORGANIZATION OF THE ARMY ~ XIV. The Historical Background: 1869-1937. XV. Exploration of the Problem: 1937. XVI. The Treatment of the Problem: 1937-8. XVII. Progress in Reform: 1938-9. PART V.: ASPECTS OF ARMY REFORM ~ XVIII. The Organisation of the War Office. XIX. The System of Promotion. XX. The Handling of the Army - New Tactics. XXI. The Reform of Drill. XXII. Basic Training. XXIII. The Reform of the Territorial Army. XXIV. The Expansion of the Territorial Army. Blurb: ~In this book Captain Liddell Hart, as a specially qualified observer, tells the inner history of Army reconstruction and shows in what respects the reforms introduced accord with, or fall short of, his advice. But the book is also a review of the whole problem of defence; a powerful effort to bring together the essential facts and to correct the peace meal type of thinking in which people take a dangerous refuge. As far as such a book can be, it is up to date. It is coloured neither by undue optimism or excess pessimism. It is essentially sane and its main theme is a wholehearted plea for sanity in our preparation for defence.~ {UK STOCK} ** Liddell Hart, B.H. #22927 STRATEGY; NY, Frederick A. Praeger (c.1954, 1967) 1968: SECOND REVISED $50.00 EDITION/First Printing IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, black cloth, gilt, 430pp, Preface to the Second Revised Edition, Preface, 8 maps & 4 sketch maps, Appendix I: The Strategy of Indirect Approach in the North African Campaign, 1940-42 by Major-General Eric Dorman-Smith, Appendix II: "For by Wise Counsel Thou Shalt Make Thy War". A Strategic Analysis of the Arab-Israel War by General Yigael Yadin, Index of Deductions, (general) index, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~This is the classic book on military strategy. Its author is one of the world's foremost military thinkers; a man generally regarded as "the Clausewitz of the 20th century" but with the distinction that Clausewitz was a codifying thinker, Liddell Hart a creator of new strategical and tactical ideas and methods. "Strategy" presents the theory and history of "the indirect approach" told in the course of a vivid outline of major wars of the past 2,000 years. It also features a concise account of World Wars I and II, the analysis of the latter based on nine years of research into allied and enemy records.~ A new chapter -- XXIII "Guerilla War" -- was added ~...dealing with the basic factors and problems of guerrilla warfare. These problems are of very long standing, yet manifestly far from being understood -- especially in those countries where everything than can be called "guerrilla warfare" has become a new military fashion or craze.~ By the author of "Decisive Wars of History" (1929), "The Real War, 1914-1918" (1930), "Ghost of Napoleon" (1933), "Colonel Lawrence: The Man Behind the Legend / "T.E. Lawrence in Arabia and After" (1934), "When Britain Goes to War" (1935), "T.E. Lawrence to His Biographers" (1938), "Defence of Britain" (1939), "Way to Win Wars: The Strategy of Indirect Approach" (1942). References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0651] #23959 STRATEGY; NY, Frederick A. Praeger (c.1954, 1967) 1968: SECOND REVISED $40.00 EDITION/Second Printing IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, black cloth, gilt, 430pp, Preface to the Second Revised Edition, Preface, 8 maps & 4 sketch maps, Appendix I: The Strategy of Indirect Approach in the North African Campaign, 1940-42 by Major-General Eric Dorman-Smith, Appendix II: "For by Wise Counsel Thou Shalt Make Thy War". A Strategic Analysis of the Arab-Israel War by General Yigael Yadin, Index of Deductions, (general) index, dj moderately soiled with a sunfaded spine and minor edgewear, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** ~This is the classic book on military strategy. Its author is one of the world's foremost military thinkers; a man generally regarded as "the Clausewitz of the 20th century" but with the distinction that Clausewitz was a codifying thinker, Liddell Hart a creator of new strategical and tactical ideas and methods. "Strategy" presents the theory and history of "the indirect approach" told in the course of a vivid outline of major wars of the past 2,000 years. It also features a concise account of World Wars I and II, the analysis of the latter based on nine years of research into allied and enemy records.~ A new chapter -- XXIII "Guerilla War" -- was added ~...dealing with the basic factors and problems of guerrilla warfare. These problems are of very long standing, yet manifestly far from being understood -- especially in those countries where everything than can be called "guerrilla warfare" has become a new military fashion or craze.~ By the author of "Decisive Wars of History" (1929), "The Real War, 1914-1918" (1930), "Ghost of Napoleon" (1933), "Colonel Lawrence: The Man Behind the Legend / "T.E. Lawrence in Arabia and After" (1934), "When Britain Goes to War" (1935), "T.E. Lawrence to His Biographers" (1938), "Defence of Britain" (1939), "Way to Win Wars: The Strategy of Indirect Approach" (1942). References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0651] #22435 STRATEGY; NY, Frederick A. Praeger (c.1954, 1967) 1968: SECOND REVISED $25.00 EDITION/Book Club IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black boards, gilt, 430pp, Preface to the Second Revised Edition, Preface, 8 maps & 4 sketch maps, Appendix I: The Strategy of Indirect Approach in the North African Campaign, 1940-42 by Major-General Eric Dorman-Smith, Appendix II: "For by Wise Counsel Thou Shalt Make Thy War". A Strategic Analysis of the Arab-Israel War by General Yigael Yadin, Index of Deductions, (general) index, dj moderately edgeworn, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** ~This is the classic book on military strategy. Its author is one of the world's foremost military thinkers; a man generally regarded as "the Clausewitz of the 20th century" but with the distinction that Clausewitz was a codifying thinker, Liddell Hart a creator of new strategical and tactical ideas and methods. "Strategy" presents the theory and history of "the indirect approach" told in the course of a vivid outline of major wars of the past 2,000 years. It also features a concise account of World Wars I and II, the analysis of the latter based on nine years of research into allied and enemy records.~ A new chapter -- XXIII "Guerilla War" -- was added ~...dealing with the basic factors and problems of guerrilla warfare. These problems are of very long standing, yet manifestly far from being understood -- especially in those countries where everything than can be called "guerrilla warfare" has become a new military fashion or craze.~ By the author of "Decisive Wars of History" (1929), "The Real War, 1914-1918" (1930), "Ghost of Napoleon" (1933), "Colonel Lawrence: The Man Behind the Legend / "T.E. Lawrence in Arabia and After" (1934), "When Britain Goes to War" (1935), "T.E. Lawrence to His Biographers" (1938), "Defence of Britain" (1939), "Way to Win Wars: The Strategy of Indirect Approach" (1942). References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0651] ** Liddell Hart, Basil Sir (Liddell Hart, Adrian ed.) #28817 THE SWORD AND THE PEN. Selections from the World's Greatest Military Writings $35.00 Prepared by Sir Basil Liddell Hart; NY, Thomas Y. Crowell / A Martin Dale Book 1976: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, green cloth lettered & decorated in silver, 331pp, introduction, bibliography of selections, dj lightly edgeworn with a 2cm closed tear to bottom edge of rear panel, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** Seventy-seven extracts from major military writings prepared by B.H. and edited by Adrian (his son). ~The conflict between the Pen and the Sword has been a recurrent theme in the history of war. Many great war leaders have owed their positions more to the influence of their pens than to any accomplishments on the battlefield. Throughout history, generals have tried to enhance their reputations by the use of their pens while historians have sometimes lied in fear of the sword. This book is an exploration not only into war but into the minds and nature of those who have engaged in it, with sword and pen, in time past. "The Sword and the Pen" is an important new collection of the major works of the most significant military writers from Biblical times to the present. Here you'll find the thoughts and strategies of such historic figures as Caesar, Machiavelli, Cromwell, Clausewitz, Lincoln, Tolstoy, Lenin, Churchill, MacArthur, de Gaulle, Hitler, {Sun Tzu, Frederick the Great, John Paul Jones, Horatio Nelson, Napoleon, William Tecumseh Sherman, Alfred von Schlieffen, Alfred Thayer Mahan, T.E. Lawrence, Stephen Crane, J.F.C. Fuller}, and Mao Tse-Tung. The wide range of selections covers every aspect of war, including writings on tactics, famous battles, the military personality, the lessons of war, etc.~ Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart (1895-1970) wrote numerous books on military history and strategy. Chapter "T.E. Lawrence: From 'The Evolution of a Revolt' from `Seven Pillars of Wisdom'". [O'Brien F0651b] ISBN: 0690000529 #30078 THE SWORD AND THE PEN. Selections from the World's Greatest Military Writings $17.00 Prepared by Sir Basil Liddell Hart; NY, Thomas Y. Crowell / A Martin Dale Book 1976: BOOK CLUB EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, hardcover, 331pp, introduction, bibliography of selections, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** Seventy-seven extracts from major military writings prepared by B.H. and edited by Adrian (his son). ~The conflict between the Pen and the Sword has been a recurrent theme in the history of war. Many great war leaders have owed their positions more to the influence of their pens than to any accomplishments on the battlefield. Throughout history, generals have tried to enhance their reputations by the use of their pens while historians have sometimes lied in fear of the sword. This book is an exploration not only into war but into the minds and nature of those who have engaged in it, with sword and pen, in time past. "The Sword and the Pen" is an important new collection of the major works of the most significant military writers from Biblical times to the present. Here you'll find the thoughts and strategies of such historic figures as Caesar, Machiavelli, Cromwell, Clausewitz, Lincoln, Tolstoy, Lenin, Churchill, MacArthur, de Gaulle, Hitler, {Sun Tzu, Frederick the Great, John Paul Jones, Horatio Nelson, Napoleon, William Tecumseh Sherman, Alfred von Schlieffen, Alfred Thayer Mahan, T.E. Lawrence, Stephen Crane, J.F.C. Fuller}, and Mao Tse-Tung. The wide range of selections covers every aspect of war, including writings on tactics, famous battles, the military personality, the lessons of war, etc.~ Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart (1895-1970) wrote numerous books on military history and strategy. Chapter "T.E. Lawrence: From 'The Evolution of a Revolt' from `Seven Pillars of Wisdom'". [O'Brien F0651b] ISBN: 0690000529 #30167 THE SWORD AND THE PEN. Selections from the World's Greatest Military Writings $15.00 Prepared by Sir Basil Liddell Hart; NY, Thomas Y. Crowell / A Martin Dale Book 1976: BOOK EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, beige boards, 331pp, introduction, bibliography of selections, dj lightly soiled and edgeworn with a 2cm closed tear to top right edge edge of rear panel and a 2cm closed tear to bottom corner of rear paneler, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** Seventy-seven extracts from major military writings prepared by B.H. and edited by Adrian (his son). ~The conflict between the Pen and the Sword has been a recurrent theme in the history of war. Many great war leaders have owed their positions more to the influence of their pens than to any accomplishments on the battlefield. Throughout history, generals have tried to enhance their reputations by the use of their pens while historians have sometimes lied in fear of the sword. This book is an exploration not only into war but into the minds and nature of those who have engaged in it, with sword and pen, in time past. "The Sword and the Pen" is an important new collection of the major works of the most significant military writers from Biblical times to the present. Here you'll find the thoughts and strategies of such historic figures as Caesar, Machiavelli, Cromwell, Clausewitz, Lincoln, Tolstoy, Lenin, Churchill, MacArthur, de Gaulle, Hitler, {Sun Tzu, Frederick the Great, John Paul Jones, Horatio Nelson, Napoleon, William Tecumseh Sherman, Alfred von Schlieffen, Alfred Thayer Mahan, T.E. Lawrence, Stephen Crane, J.F.C. Fuller}, and Mao Tse-Tung. The wide range of selections covers every aspect of war, including writings on tactics, famous battles, the military personality, the lessons of war, etc.~ Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart (1895-1970) wrote numerous books on military history and strategy. Chapter "T.E. Lawrence: From 'The Evolution of a Revolt' from `Seven Pillars of Wisdom'". [O'Brien F0651b] ISBN: 0690000529 #27749 THE SWORD AND THE PEN. Selections from the World's Greatest Military Writings $45.00 Prepared by Sir Basil Liddell Hart; NY, Thomas Y. Crowell / A Martin Dale Book 1976: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, green cloth lettered & decorated in silver, 331pp, introduction, bibliography of selections, FINE/FINE. ** Seventy-seven extracts from major military writings prepared by B.H. and edited by Adrian (his son). ~The conflict between the Pen and the Sword has been a recurrent theme in the history of war. Many great war leaders have owed their positions more to the influence of their pens than to any accomplishments on the battlefield. Throughout history, generals have tried to enhance their reputations by the use of their pens while historians have sometimes lied in fear of the sword. This book is an exploration not only into war but into the minds and nature of those who have engaged in it, with sword and pen, in time past. "The Sword and the Pen" is an important new collection of the major works of the most significant military writers from Biblical times to the present. Here you'll find the thoughts and strategies of such historic figures as Caesar, Machiavelli, Cromwell, Clausewitz, Lincoln, Tolstoy, Lenin, Churchill, MacArthur, de Gaulle, Hitler, {Sun Tzu, Frederick the Great, John Paul Jones, Horatio Nelson, Napoleon, William Tecumseh Sherman, Alfred von Schlieffen, Alfred Thayer Mahan, T.E. Lawrence, Stephen Crane, J.F.C. Fuller}, and Mao Tse-Tung. The wide range of selections covers every aspect of war, including writings on tactics, famous battles, the military personality, the lessons of war, etc.~ Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart (1895-1970) wrote numerous books on military history and strategy. Chapter "T.E. Lawrence: From 'The Evolution of a Revolt' from `Seven Pillars of Wisdom'". REVIEW COPY with slip laid in. [O'Brien F0651b] ISBN: 0690000529 ** Liddell Hart, B.H. #11898 LA VIE DU COLONEL LAWRENCE; no place, Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Critique, no $125.00 date [1935]: FIRST EDITION, 23 x 14cm (8vo), tan wrappers lettered in dark brown & blue and ruled in blue, 320pp uncut, preface, 7 maps, wrappers & text edges moderately age darkened, some pages opened roughly, else VERY GOOD. ** First French Edition of "'T.E. Lawrence' in Arabia and After" by B.H. Liddell Hart. Translated by Henri Thies. O'Brien describes cover as being in black & green ink. Text in French. [Variant of O'Brien E065] #11899 OBERST LAWRENCE. Der Kreuzfahrer des 20. Jahrhunderts; Berlin, Verlag Otto $100.00 Schlegel, no date: FIRST EDITION/5. und 6. AUFLAGE, 21 x 14.5cm, red cloth, 279pp, 13 b&w photos & 1 map, moderate wear to covers with tiny nicks to head & foot of spine, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** The German translation of "'T.E. Lawrence' in Arabia and After". The literal translation is "Colonel Lawrence: The Cross Driver 20th Century". O'Brien doesn't note the "5. und 6. Auflage". The chief difference seems to be that there's no one page advert at the rear. [A later Impression of O'Brien E066] {at} #24376 T.E. LAWRENCE I Arabien og Efter [in Arabia and After]; Copenhagen, Gyldendaske $40.00 Boghandel Nordisk Forlag 1938: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 24.8 x 16.5cm (large 8vo), pictorial paper covers, 384pp all edges uncut, frontis (b&w photo portrait by Howard Coster), 11 b&w photos, 5 maps, moderate soil to covers, spine a little age darkened with minor wear at foot and along rear seam, else VERY GOOD. ** First Danish edition and one of 4,000 copies [Oplag: 4000 Eksemplarer]. The covers were bound in such a way that the outer cover acts as a dustjacket with the normal flaps with a thick paper inner cover. Translated by Iver Gudme. [O'Brien E064] #24377 T.E. LAWRENCE I Arabien og Efter [in Arabia and After]; Copenhagen, Gyldendaske $35.00 Boghandel Nordisk Forlag 1938: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 24.8 x 16.5cm (large 8vo), pictorial paper covers, 384pp all edges uncut, frontis (b&w photo portrait by Howard Coster), 11 b&w photos, 5 maps, moderate edgewear with a small portion of front wrapper lifting, else GOOD. ** First Danish edition and one of 4,000 copies [Oplag: 4000 Eksemplarer]. The covers were bound in such a way that the outer cover acts as a dustjacket with the normal flaps with a thick paper inner cover. Translated by Iver Gudme. [O'Brien E064] #29231 T.E. LAWRENCE. In Arabia and After; Dehra Dun (India), Natraj Publishers 1994: $75.00 FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 10.7 x 13.7cm, red cloth, gilt, 489pp + 3 maps at rear, preface (plus two new prefaces "Special Note for Military Readers" & "Special Note for Civilian Readers"), VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** The First Indian Edition in English. A cheaply made facsimile of the Cape 1934 Edition, except that there are no photos and only three maps. [O'Brien E067a] ISBN: 85019444 #25739 T.E. LAWRENCE I Arabien og Efter [in Arabia and After]; Copenhagen, Gyldendaske $135.00 Boghandel Nordisk Forlag 1938: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 24.8 x 16.5cm (large 8vo), pictorial paper covers, 384pp, all edges uncut (mostly unopened), frontis (b&w photo portrait by Howard Coster), 11 b&w photos, 5 maps, VERY GOOD. ** First Danish Edition and one of 4,000 copies [Oplag: 4000 Eksemplarer]. The covers were bound in such a way that the outer cover acts as a dustjacket with the normal flaps with a thick paper inner cover. Translated by Iver Gudme. [O'Brien E064] #20599 'T.E. LAWRENCE' In Arabia and After; London, Jonathan Cape / Academy Books [May] $85.00 1935: FIRST EDITION (thus)/Second Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 22 x 14.7cm, maroon cloth lettered in yellow, 453pp, frontis portrait (drawing by Augustus John), preface, Introduction to Book Three for Those Who Prefer to Skip the "Historical Prologue" in Book Two, 16 b&w plates, 10 maps (6 folding), epilogue, index, neat handwritten "In Memorium" in ink by owner on first blank (dated June 8th 1935), dj moderately soiled and edgeworn with a few short tears & some rawness to head of spine & a 2cm snag just under the "Lawrence" towards the head of spine, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** No. 20 in the Academy Books series. ~This book has changed its form as it has progressed. I began it with the idea of writing a historical sketch of the Arab Revolt in which "T.E. Lawrence" would naturally fill a large corner. My purpose was the clear away the dust of legend that has covered this peculiarly interesting episode of the World War, and to put it in perspective, bringing out its relation to the main campaign and to the history of irregular warfare. Also I desired to establish the true proportions of Lawrence's personal achievement -- which I expected to be less than legend conveyed. But as my study went further and deeper my picture changed. The events that had significance were seen to have their source in his action, and, still more, in his conception. Through him it had an important bearing on the course of outer events both during and since the war. Also on the course of warfare. I found him growing more distinct as the background faded, until the Arab Revolt became an emanation of him. Thus I was compelled to recast the book and to make it primarily a study of him.~ The US title was "Colonel Lawrence: The Man Behind the Legend". [See Notes for O'Brien E058 - O'Brien calls this the First English Edition/Fifth Impression] ** Lonnroth, Erik #11939 HISTORIA OCH DIKT. Essayer; Stockholm, Albert Bonniers Forlag 1959: FIRST EDITION, $150.00 19.6 x 11.8cm, paper wrappers, 195pp, untrimmed, minor soil to covers, else NEAR FINE. ** First Swedish Edition. A not so well known book of essays. Contains an essay titled "T.E. Lawrences andra bok" (which I believe is "T.E. Lawrence's other book" i.e. "The Mint") and another titled "Winston Churchills engelska historia". Text in Swedish. [O'Brien F0670a] #11906 LAWRENCE AV ARABIEN. Okenkrigaren Och Politikern; Stockholm, Albert Bonniers 1943: $250.00 FIRST EDITION, 19.6 x 12.6cm, tan wrappers lettered in black & red, 101pp, bottom edge uncut others roughly cut, slight soil to covers with two very small spots, owner signature on half-title, else NEAR FINE. ** First Swedish Edition of "Lawrence of Arabia. An Historical Appreciation" in the original paper wrappers. Text in Swedish. [O'Brien E159 & Plate 12] #18827 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. An Historical Appreciation; London, Vallentine Mitchell 1956: $150.00 FIRST EDITION, 20.8 x 13.2cm, blue cloth, 102pp, map (Middle East in 1917), foreword, introduction, cartoon, index, offsetting to endpapers, slight rubbing to covers, else VERY GOOD+/no dustjacket ** From the Foreword: ~The main ideas contained in the book were first presented to the public in a lecture at Upsala University in April 1941, and in two lectures at Gothenburg University College in October of the same year. When the book was published in 1943, it was intended as a presentation for the Swedish reading public of T.E. Lawrence and his work. In the circumstances in which the book was written, it could obviously be based only on such printed source material as was accessible in Sweden. I was aware all the time of the possibility that at a later date the appearance of fuller documentation might bring quite differ net aspects to the subject. In spite of this I thought it worth while to try and give as objective as possible a picture of Lawrence, based on a critical treatment of such source material as I had at my disposal. The present publication of the book in English can, it seems to me, be defended on the grounds that those sources which are still the most fundamental were for the most partly already known at the beginning of the 1940s. The most recent literature on the subject also seems to show that the formulations which I made at that time of the problems of source criticism are still valid. The text has been revised on a number of points to take account of more recent studies and publication of documents, but in essentials the portrait of Lawrence given here is the same as that published in Sweden in 1943.~ [O'Brien E160] ** Lucas, George #30037 THE YOUNG INDIANA JONES CHRONICLES. THE MUMMY'S CURSE; NY, Random House 1992: $15.00 FIRST EDITION, 12mo, stiff paper pictorial covers, unpaginated, map, 10 b&w photos (T.E. is depicted in two photos), Historical Note, NEAR FINE. ** Based on the "Egypt, May 1908" segment of "The Curse of the Jackal" and episode of "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles" by George Lucas. T.E. is referred to as "Ned". References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0673b] ISBN: 0679827749 ** Lucas-Dubreton, J. #25786 "LA VIE AVENTUREUSE DU COLONEL LAWRENCE" in "Revue des Deux Mondes; Paris July $100.00 1938: printed wrappers, age darkening to text and covers, GOOD. ** "La Vie Aventureuse du Colonel Lawrence" [pp.168-189] is a review of "Revolt in the Desert" and "With Lawrence in Arabia" by Lowell Thomas and "Lawrence and the Arabs" by Robert Graves and "T.E. Lawrence. In Arabia and After" by B.H. Liddell Hart. SIGNED BY JEREMY WILSON -- the authorized biographer of T.E. Lawrence -- on first page. [O'Brien G0295] ** Lyautey, Pierre #10338 L'ARABIE SAOUDITE D'AUJOURD'HUI; Paris, Julliard 1967: orig. cloth boards in dj, $40.00 20.7 x 13.5cm, 157pp, map, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** King Faisel received the author, French specialist of Middle East. References to T.E. Lawrence. Text in French. {BELGIAN STOCK} ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] #18638 L'ARABIE SAOUDITE D'AUJOURD'HUI; Paris, Julliard 1967: (?)EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $39.00 cloth boards, 8vo, 157pp, map, small owner's stamp to front endpaper, dj has minuscule wear to spine corners else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** King Faisel received the author, French specialist of Middle East. References to T.E. Lawrence. Text in French. {BELGIAN STOCK} ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] ** MacEwen, Gwendolyn #28031 THE T.E. LAWRENCE POEMS; Ontario (Canada), Mosaic Press 2001: FIRST EDITION/Fourth $35.00 Printing, 22.8 x 15.2cm (8vo), dark brown glossy pictorial paper covers, 70pp, foreword, FINE. ** Less than 2,000 copies of the first printing were published in 1982. Contents: 1. "The Dreamers of the Day: For Dahoum" (23 poems), 2. "Solar Wind: The War" (25 poems) and 3. "Necessary Evils: Aftermath" (12 poems). From the FOREWORD: ~In 1962 I was staying in a hotel in Tiberias, Israel; the tall white-haired proprietor invited me downstairs one evening and served me syrupy tea and a plate of fruit. He showed me a series of old sepiatone photographs which lined the walls -- photographs of blurred riders on camels riding to the left into some uncharted desert just beyond the door. Some of them were signed. "It's Lawrence, isn't it" I asked, walking up to one. "Yes", said my host, offering me a huge section of an orange. "I rode with him once a long time ago. I see you always carry a pen and paper to write things down. I thought you'd be interested; I thought you'd like to know." These poems were written some twenty years later.~ Gwendolyn MacEwen was one of the Canada's major poets. She was the winner of "The Governor General's Award" and the "A.J.M. Smith Poetry Award". During her career she wrote poetry, fiction, plays and documentaries for radio. Sadly, she died in 1989. [O'Brien E392] ISBN: 0889621721 ** MacLean, Alistair #19604 LAWRENCE D'ARABIE; Paris, Ed. Fernand Nathan (c.1964) 1969: 1st ed/another issue $100.00 (issued without dj), brownish-green cloth, square 12mo, 160pp, frontis, map, numerous b&w photos, fine in very good cardboard box. ** The First French Edition/Another Issue adapted by Noelle Brun. Text in French. SIGNED BY JEREMY WILSON on the first blank page. [O'Brien E254] ** Mack, John E. #28692 A PRINCE OF OUR DISORDER. The Life of T.E. Lawrence; Boston, Little Brown 1976: $85.00 FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 23.4 x 15.5cm (large 8vo), red cloth, gilt, 561pp, 46 b&w photos/illus., 5 maps, appendix, notes, bibliography, index, two maps as endpapers, head & foot of spine slightly thumbed, else FINE/FINE. ** ~In "A Prince of Our Disorder", John Mack has created a portrait of Lawrence of Arabia that far transcends conventional biography. Humanely and objectively, he helps to define the relationship between Lawrence's inner life and his historically significant actions, between the private man and his public impact. In coming to terms with Lawrence the man and the myth, John Mack delineates, as no other biographer has done, the meaning of what Lawrence sought to accomplish, what he did or did not achieve, what his amazing capacity for self-analysis has to tell us, and why it was that Lawrence, perhaps the most visible and celebrated anti-imperialist of his period, became the eventual victim of the dream he struggled so heroically to create. In human terms, "A Prince of Our Disorder" tells a strange, often heartbreaking story. And because of John Mack's absolute command of the psychiatric dimensions of Lawrence's personality, countless aspects of the man's career now assume an urgent congruence, even inevitability. In the range and depth of its insights, "A Prince of Our Disorder" is unsurpassed. At every stage, John Mack examines the pertinent history, politics, and sociology of the time in order to weigh the real forces with which Lawrence contended and which impinged upon him. By addressing himself to the crucial questions of the durability of Lawrence's fame and achievements, John Mack has given us the full measure of the man E.M. Forster called "the troubled and troublous genius who fascinated his generation and failed to fit into it."~ The PULITZER PRIZE WINNING BIOGRAPHY by a doctor of psychiatry. [O'Brien E353] ISBN: 03165542326 #29948 A PRINCE OF OUR DISORDER. The Life of T.E. Lawrence; Boston, Little Brown 1976: $50.00 FIRST EDITION/Fourth Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 23.4 x 15.5cm (large 8vo), red cloth, gilt, 561pp, 46 b&w photos/illus., 5 maps, appendix, notes, bibliography, index, two maps as endpapers, dj is slightly soiled & edgeworn, else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~In "A Prince of Our Disorder", John Mack has created a portrait of Lawrence of Arabia that far transcends conventional biography. Humanely and objectively, he helps to define the relationship between Lawrence's inner life and his historically significant actions, between the private man and his public impact. In coming to terms with Lawrence the man and the myth, John Mack delineates, as no other biographer has done, the meaning of what Lawrence sought to accomplish, what he did or did not achieve, what his amazing capacity for self-analysis has to tell us, and why it was that Lawrence, perhaps the most visible and celebrated anti-imperialist of his period, became the eventual victim of the dream he struggled so heroically to create. In human terms, "A Prince of Our Disorder" tells a strange, often heartbreaking story. And because of John Mack's absolute command of the psychiatric dimensions of Lawrence's personality, countless aspects of the man's career now assume an urgent congruence, even inevitability. In the range and depth of its insights, "A Prince of Our Disorder" is unsurpassed. At every stage, John Mack examines the pertinent history, politics, and sociology of the time in order to weigh the real forces with which Lawrence contended and which impinged upon him. By addressing himself to the crucial questions of the durability of Lawrence's fame and achievements, John Mack has given us the full measure of the man E.M. Forster called "the troubled and troublous genius who fascinated his generation and failed to fit into it."~ The PULITZER PRIZE WINNING BIOGRAPHY by a doctor of psychiatry. [O'Brien E353] ISBN: 03165542326 ** Macksey, Kenneth (ed.) #17848 THE GUINNESS BOOK OF TANK FACTS AND FEATS; Middlesex (UK), Guinness Superlatives $35.00 Ltd. (c.1972) 1976: SECOND EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, boards, 256pp, introduction, glossary of tank terms, profusely illustrated with color, b&w photos, diagrams, drawings, maps, Appendix 1: Tank nomenclature, Appendix 2: Camouflage, Appendix 3: Principal A.F.V. campaigns and battles, Appendix 4: Important A.F.V.s which entered service, Appendix 5: Data of A.F.V. main armaments which entered service, Appendix 6: Anti-tank guided weapon data, Appendix 7: Tank strengths of the nations, Appendix 8: How to build a tank, sources and bibliography, endpapers illustrated in color, dj spine sunfaded, top and bottom edges lightly bumped, else VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+. ** Edited and compiled by Kenneth Macksey with contributions by Col. P.H. Horden, Col. E.F. Offord, Maj. J.K.W. Bingham and Maj. W.F. Woodhouse (all officers - past & present - in the Royal Tank Corps) and artwork by Mike Roffe and Michael Haine. The book is broken down into six sections i.e. Section 1: From Chariot to Armoured Car, Section 2: The Return of the Armoured Warfare 1914-1918, Section 3: The Formative Decades, 1919-1939, Section 4: The Era of Domination, 1939-1942, Section 5: The Era of Struggle, 1942-1945, Section 6: Armour in Limited War, 1946 to the Present Day. Reference to T.E. Lawrence. ["F" Item / Not in O'Brien] ** Maclean, Fitzroy #29324 EASTERN APPROACHES; London, Reprint Society 1951: BOOK CLUB EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $35.00 small 8vo, brown boards, 415pp, frontis photo, 14 b&w illus, index, maps as endpapers, some mottling to covers with corners lightly bumped, dj slightly soiled and rubbed with some minor edgewear, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** ~A man in his more romantic moments might imagine himself in many strange and exciting situations. He might see himself heading through sub-tropical jungle or the Russian-Persian border, hotly pursued by Soviet border guards; entering the walled city of Bokhara on foot, by moonlight, preceded by a string of dromedaries and followed by a pair of OGPU agents; probing the secrets of the Moscow State Trials; climbing the Mountains of Heaven and crossing the Oxus. Or he might see himself giving up a promising career in the Diplomatic Service to enlist in a Highland regiment; then skirmishing in the Libyan desert; crossing the Sand Sea in a jeep; masquerading as an enemy staff officer; turning out an enemy guard in an enemy held town hundreds of miles behind the lines; or kidnapping a General. In the space of a few years Fitzroy Maclean did all this and more. It was he who was dropped by parachute in German-occupied Europe, as Mr. Churchill's personal representative, to get in touch with a then mysterious guerilla leader known as Tito. he did so, and was soon planning widespread irregular operations in wild country never more than a few miles from the nearest German garrison, and helping to carry them out. After that he found himself acting as British Representative in the turmoil of Tito's newly liberated capital.~ By the author of "Disputed Barricade: The Life and Times of Josip Broz-Tito, Marshal of Jugoslavia" (1957), Take Nine Spies" (1978), "Josip Broz Tito: A Pictorial Biography" (1980), etc. Published in the US as "Escape to Adventure". Originally published by Jonathan Cape in 1949. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0685] #29573 EASTERN APPROACHES; London, Jonathan Cape 1949: FIRST EDITION/Second Impression IN $65.00 DUSTJACKET, small 8vo, red cloth, gilt, 544pp, frontis, 14 b&w illus, 3 folding maps, index, a little over-opened at title page, dj moderately soiled with some sunfading to spine, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~A man in his more romantic moments might imagine himself in many strange and exciting situations. He might see himself heading through sub-tropical jungle or the Russian-Persian border, hotly pursued by Soviet border guards; entering the walled city of Bokhara on foot, by moonlight, preceded by a string of dromedaries and followed by a pair of OGPU agents; probing the secrets of the Moscow State Trials; climbing the Mountains of Heaven and crossing the Oxus. Or he might see himself giving up a promising career in the Diplomatic Service to enlist in a Highland regiment; then skirmishing in the Libyan desert; crossing the Sand Sea in a jeep; masquerading as an enemy staff officer; turning out an enemy guard in an enemy held town hundreds of miles behind the lines; or kidnapping a General. In the space of a few years Fitzroy Maclean did all this and more. It was he who was dropped by parachute in German-occupied Europe, as Mr. Churchill's personal representative, to get in touch with a then mysterious guerilla leader known as Tito. he did so, and was soon planning widespread irregular operations in wild country never more than a few miles from the nearest German garrison, and helping to carry them out. After that he found himself acting as British Representative in the turmoil of Tito's newly liberated capital. Brigadier Maclean, adventurer, soldier and diplomatist, was once described by an ecstatic newspaperwoman as "a typical John Buchan hero."~ Published in the US as "Escape to Adventure". References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0685] LCCN: 50000343 ** Maggs Bros. Ltd. #19570 CATALOGUE 1055. Books by and about T.E. Lawrence including Manuscript Material and $73.00 Original Art; London, 1985: photocopy of original paper bound catalogue rebound in blue cloth & gilt, 21 x 16.5cm, 43 leaves (printed on one side), as in original the front paper cover bears a photo of Kennington's bust of Lawrence and rear one a photo of a number of books offered in catalogue plus 10 photos of other items, fine. [Variant of O'Brien E400] {UK STOCK} ** Manning, Frederic #15518 HER PRIVATES WE; London, Readers Union / Peter Davies 1965: FIRST EDITION (thus) $66.00 IN DUSTJACKET, 12mo, olive boards, 274pp, Introduction by EDMUND BLUNDEN, Introduction to 1943 Edition by Peter Davies, Author's Preface, FINE/VERY GOOD. ** In 1914 Manning, an Australian, joined The King's Shropshire Light Infantry. In early 1916, he was sent to Oxford for officer's training but never completed the course and served throughout the war as a private. During the battle of the Somme he was in the 7th Battalion of the regiment. ~Arnold Bennett called the book, "Perhaps the finest of all war novels". Ernest Hemingway called it, "The finest and noblest book of men in war that I have ever read". Ezra Pound praised the author. And T. E. Lawrence (who recognized the author as being the same one who wrote "Scenes and Portraits" and called the publisher to praise the book). And all the major reviewers of its day in England. The novel was first published in England in 1929 -- as "The Middle Parts of Fortune" -- with no author's name on the title page. This edition was 520 copies, privately printed because the bluntness of the language was thought to make the book unfit for public distribution. It is blunt. And it is profound, rich, moving, honest and superbly written.~ In January 1930 an "expurgated" (censored) trade edition was issued and "Private 19022" appeared as the author. Not until 1943, did Manning appear as the author. T.E. Lawrence allowed publisher Peter Davies the use of his name and to quote a phone conversation in an Advertising Pamphlet about the book [O'Brien A140] and wrote: "No praise could be too sheer for this book. I am sure it is the book of books so far as the British Army-in-the-War is concerned." He had a copy of "The Middle Parts to Fortune" in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. TE and Manning became friends. {UK STOCK} #20874 HER PRIVATES WE. London, Davies 1930: FIRST TRADE EDITION/Fifth Impression, 12mo, $96.00 original coarse weave decorated cloth, 454pp, stamped COLONIAL EDITION on front endpaper which is clipped at top right corner, owner inscription on front paste-down, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** In 1914 Manning, an Australian, joined The King's Shropshire Light Infantry. In early 1916, he was sent to Oxford for officer's training but never completed the course and served throughout the war as a private. During the battle of the Somme he was in the 7th Battalion of the regiment. ~Arnold Bennett called the book, "Perhaps the finest of all war novels". Ernest Hemingway called it, "The finest and noblest book of men in war that I have ever read". Ezra Pound praised the author. And T. E. Lawrence (who recognized the author as being the same one who wrote "Scenes and Portraits" and called the publisher to praise the book). And all the major reviewers of its day in England. The novel was first published in England in 1929 -- as "The Middle Parts of Fortune" -- with no author's name on the title page. This edition was 520 copies, privately printed because the bluntness of the language was thought to make the book unfit for public distribution. It is blunt. And it is profound, rich, moving, honest and superbly written.~ In January 1930 an "expurgated" (censored) trade edition was issued and "Private 19022" appeared as the author. Not until 1943, did Manning appear as the author. T.E. Lawrence allowed publisher Peter Davies the use of his name and to quote a phone conversation in an Advertising Pamphlet about the book [O'Brien A140] and wrote: "No praise could be too sheer for this book. I am sure it is the book of books so far as the British Army-in-the-War is concerned." He had a copy of "The Middle Parts to Fortune" in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. TE and Manning became friends. {UK STOCK} #23239 HER PRIVATES WE; London, Peter Davies 1930: FIRST TRADE EDITION/Fourth Impression $96.00 (the 1st to 4th impressions were issued January 1930), 12mo, original coarse weave decorated cloth, 454pp, Author's Prefatory Note, VERY GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** In 1914 Manning, an Australian, joined The King's Shropshire Light Infantry. In early 1916, he was sent to Oxford for officer's training but never completed the course and served throughout the war as a private. During the battle of the Somme he was in the 7th Battalion of the regiment. ~Arnold Bennett called the book, "Perhaps the finest of all war novels". Ernest Hemingway called it, "The finest and noblest book of men in war that I have ever read". Ezra Pound praised the author. And T. E. Lawrence (who recognized the author as being the same one who wrote "Scenes and Portraits" and called the publisher to praise the book). And all the major reviewers of its day in England. The novel was first published in England in 1929 -- as "The Middle Parts of Fortune" -- with no author's name on the title page. This edition was 520 copies, privately printed because the bluntness of the language was thought to make the book unfit for public distribution. It is blunt. And it is profound, rich, moving, honest and superbly written.~ In January 1930 an "expurgated" (censored) trade edition was issued and "Private 19022" appeared as the author. Not until 1943, did Manning appear as the author. T.E. Lawrence allowed publisher Peter Davies the use of his name and to quote a phone conversation in an Advertising Pamphlet about the book [O'Brien A140] and wrote: "No praise could be too sheer for this book. I am sure it is the book of books so far as the British Army-in-the-War is concerned." He had a copy of "The Middle Parts to Fortune" in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. TE and Manning became friends. {UK STOCK} #25948 HER PRIVATES WE; London, Readers Union / Peter Davies 1965: FIRST EDITION (thus) $45.00 IN DUSTJACKET, 12mo, olive boards, 274pp, Introduction by EDMUND BLUNDEN, Introduction to the 1943 Edition by Peter Davies, Author's Preface, dj has some dampstaining on spine with minor wear to the head of spine, else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** In 1914 Manning, an Australian, joined The King's Shropshire Light Infantry. In early 1916, he was sent to Oxford for officer's training but never completed the course and served throughout the war as a private. During the battle of the Somme he was in the 7th Battalion of the regiment. ~Arnold Bennett called the book, "Perhaps the finest of all war novels". Ernest Hemingway called it, "The finest and noblest book of men in war that I have ever read". Ezra Pound praised the author. And T. E. Lawrence (who recognized the author as being the same one who wrote "Scenes and Portraits" and called the publisher to praise the book). And all the major reviewers of its day in England. The novel was first published in England in 1929 -- as "The Middle Parts of Fortune" -- with no author's name on the title page. This edition was 520 copies, privately printed because the bluntness of the language was thought to make the book unfit for public distribution. It is blunt. And it is profound, rich, moving, honest and superbly written.~ In January 1930 an "expurgated" (censored) trade edition was issued and "Private 19022" appeared as the author. Not until 1943, did Manning appear as the author. T.E. Lawrence allowed publisher Peter Davies the use of his name and to quote a phone conversation in an Advertising Pamphlet about the book [O'Brien A140] and wrote: "No praise could be too sheer for this book. I am sure it is the book of books so far as the British Army-in-the-War is concerned." He had a copy of "The Middle Parts to Fortune" in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. TE and Manning became friends. #26378 HER PRIVATES WE; London, Readers Union / Peter Davies 1965: FIRST EDITION (thus) $30.00 IN DUSTJACKET, 12mo, olive boards, 274pp, Introduction by EDMUND BLUNDEN, Introduction to the 1943 Edition by Peter Davies, Author's Preface, dj moderately foxed and soiled with some edgewear to top of front panel, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** In 1914 Manning, an Australian, joined The King's Shropshire Light Infantry. In early 1916, he was sent to Oxford for officer's training but never completed the course and served throughout the war as a private. During the battle of the Somme he was in the 7th Battalion of the regiment. ~Arnold Bennett called the book, "Perhaps the finest of all war novels". Ernest Hemingway called it, "The finest and noblest book of men in war that I have ever read". Ezra Pound praised the author. And T. E. Lawrence (who recognized the author as being the same one who wrote "Scenes and Portraits" and called the publisher to praise the book). And all the major reviewers of its day in England. The novel was first published in England in 1929 -- as "The Middle Parts of Fortune" -- with no author's name on the title page. This edition was 520 copies, privately printed because the bluntness of the language was thought to make the book unfit for public distribution. It is blunt. And it is profound, rich, moving, honest and superbly written.~ In January 1930 an "expurgated" (censored) trade edition was issued and "Private 19022" appeared as the author. Not until 1943, did Manning appear as the author. T.E. Lawrence allowed publisher Peter Davies the use of his name and to quote a phone conversation in an Advertising Pamphlet about the book [O'Brien A140] and wrote: "No praise could be too sheer for this book. I am sure it is the book of books so far as the British Army-in-the-War is concerned." He had a copy of "The Middle Parts to Fortune" in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. TE and Manning became friends. #28040 THE MIDDLE PARTS OF FORTUNE. Somme & Ancre, 1916; NY, St. Martin's Press 1977: $65.00 FIRST (unexpurgated) EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue polished boards, gilt, 247pp, Author's Preface, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** In 1914 Manning, an Australian, joined The King's Shropshire Light Infantry. In early 1916, he was sent to Oxford for officer's training but never completed the course and served throughout the war as a private. During the battle of the Somme he was in the 7th Battalion of the regiment. ~Arnold Bennett called the book, "Perhaps the finest of all war novels". Ernest Hemingway called it, "The finest and noblest book of men in war that I have ever read". Ezra Pound praised the author. And T. E. Lawrence (who recognized the author as being the same one who wrote "Scenes and Portraits" and called the publisher to praise the book). And all the major reviewers of its day in England. The novel was first published in England in 1929 -- as "The Middle Parts of Fortune" -- with no author's name on the title page. This edition was 520 copies, privately printed because the bluntness of the language was thought to make the book unfit for public distribution. It is blunt. And it is profound, rich, moving, honest and superbly written.~ In January 1930 an "expurgated" (censored) trade edition of "Her Privates We" was issued and "Private 19022" appeared as the author. Not until 1943, did Manning appear as the author. T.E. Lawrence allowed publisher Peter Davies the use of his name and to quote a phone conversation in an Advertising Pamphlet about the book [O'Brien A140] and wrote: "No praise could be too sheer for this book. I am sure it is the book of books so far as the British Army-in-the-War is concerned." He had a copy of "The Middle Parts to Fortune" in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. TE and Manning became friends. ISBN: 0312531850 #30055 THE MIDDLE PARTS OF FORTUNE. Somme & Ancre, 1916; NY, St. Martin's Press 1977: $40.00 FIRST (unexpurgated) EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue polished boards, gilt, 247pp, author's preface, head & foot of spine slightly thumbed, dj has two tears to top edge of rear panel, else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** In 1914 Manning, an Australian, joined The King's Shropshire Light Infantry. In early 1916, he was sent to Oxford for officer's training but never completed the course and served throughout the war as a private. During the battle of the Somme he was in the 7th Battalion of the regiment. ~Arnold Bennett called the book, "Perhaps the finest of all war novels". Ernest Hemingway called it, "The finest and noblest book of men in war that I have ever read". Ezra Pound praised the author. And T. E. Lawrence (who recognized the author as being the same one who wrote "Scenes and Portraits" and called the publisher to praise the book). And all the major reviewers of its day in England. The novel was first published in England in 1929 -- as "The Middle Parts of Fortune" -- with no author's name on the title page. This edition was 520 copies, privately printed because the bluntness of the language was thought to make the book unfit for public distribution. It is blunt. And it is profound, rich, moving, honest and superbly written.~ In January 1930 an "expurgated" (censored) trade edition of "Her Privates We" was issued and "Private 19022" appeared as the author. Not until 1943, did Manning appear as the author. T.E. Lawrence allowed publisher Peter Davies the use of his name and to quote a phone conversation in an Advertising Pamphlet about the book [O'Brien A140] and wrote: "No praise could be too sheer for this book. I am sure it is the book of books so far as the British Army-in-the-War is concerned." He had a copy of "The Middle Parts to Fortune" in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. TE and Manning became friends. ISBN: 0312531850 ** Mansfield, Peter #26212 THE BRITISH IN EGYPT; Holt Rinehart & Winston 1972: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $40.00 8vo, gray & red cloth, 351pp, foreword, 15 b&w photos & illus., references, suggested further reading, index, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~British forces landed in Egypt in 1882 to put down an armed rebellion against the then-ruling Tewfik Pasha, maintain order and, more to the point, ensure contact with the rest of the Empire via the Suez Canal. The British stayed for three-quarters of a century; the story of their rule is a saga of outstanding administrators and soldiers who governed a people they didn't particularly understand, but who in the process unwittingly created the basis for a modern country. Although the association of the British was often troubled and not always credible to the dominant power, the British could claim with some justice that they had brought order and financial prosperity to a bankrupt Egypt. But in 1956, just before the events that led to the final withdrawal, Anthony Eden was to shout, "I don't give a damn if there's anarchy and chaos in Egypt. I want Nasser destroyed, can't you understand?" Lord Cromer, Chinese Gordon, Kitchener, the Mahdi Farouk Nassar, and Anthony Eden are among the men who played vitals parts in this focal point of the British Empire. Peter Masefield has made full use of all available histories and contemporary reports, official and otherwise, to provide this sympathetic account of a troubled chapter in Britain's imperial history.~ By the author of "Nasser" (1969), "The Ottoman Empire and Its Successors" (1973), "The Arab World: A Comprehensive History" (1976), "Kuwait: Vanguard of the Gulf" (1990), etc. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0701d] ISBN: 0030664357 #29643 THE BRITISH IN EGYPT; Holt Rinehart & Winston 1972: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $40.00 8vo, gray & red cloth, 351pp, foreword, 15 b&w photos & illus., references, suggested further reading, index, dj has minor edgewear with a small piece missing from bottom right, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~British forces landed in Egypt in 1882 to put down an armed rebellion against the then-ruling Tewfik Pasha, maintain order and, more to the point, ensure contact with the rest of the Empire via the Suez Canal. The British stayed for three-quarters of a century; the story of their rule is a saga of outstanding administrators and soldiers who governed a people they didn't particularly understand, but who in the process unwittingly created the basis for a modern country. Although the association of the British was often troubled and not always credible to the dominant power, the British could claim with some justice that they had brought order and financial prosperity to a bankrupt Egypt. But in 1956, just before the events that led to the final withdrawal, Anthony Eden was to shout, "I don't give a damn if there's anarchy and chaos in Egypt. I want Nasser destroyed, can't you understand?" Lord Cromer, Chinese Gordon, Kitchener, the Mahdi Farouk Nassar, and Anthony Eden are among the men who played vitals parts in this focal point of the British Empire. Peter Masefield has made full use of all available histories and contemporary reports, official and otherwise, to provide this sympathetic account of a troubled chapter in Britain's imperial history.~ By the author of "Nasser" (1969), "The Ottoman Empire and Its Successors" (1973), "The Arab World: A Comprehensive History" (1976), "Kuwait: Vanguard of the Gulf" (1990), etc. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0701d] ISBN: 0030664357 ** Marriott, Paul J. & Argent, Yvonne #29764 THE LAST DAYS OF T.E. LAWRENCE. A Leaf in the Wind; (England), The Alpha Press $65.00 1996: FIRST EDITION, pictorial softcover, 23.2 x 15.5cm, 212pp, preface & acknowledgements, 70 b&w photos & illus., references & notes, 10 maps, 4 diagrams, Appendix 1: Lawrence's last Bridlington boat report, 26 February 1935, Appendix 2: Lawrence's log book for his Brough Superior GW 2275, Appendix 3: Weather map for 17:00 hours, 13 May 1935, Appendix 4: Weather records for Dorset, 13 May 1935, Appendix 5: 1934-5 calendar, Appendix 6: Conversion of old pounds, shillings and pence into new decimal currency, index, FINE. ** Laid in is a bookmark INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ** ~[This book] purposely draws heavily on Lawrence's own written words, mainly from published and unpublished letters, where his private, gentle and tortuous feelings become unlocked. His last days are described in comprehensive, chronological order. The story begins with Lawrence's final three months in the RAF at Bridlington, supervising the redesign of rescue motorboats. Many chapters cover the specifics of his motorbike crash (13 May 1935), crash witnesses, and his five-day battle against death in hospital. The inquest reports are quoted, as well as full details of his funeral. Once, when feeling despondent, Lawrence compared his depression to a leaf falling from a tree. "Leaves in the Wind" was Lawrence's last and unpublished writing project. It seemed natural to adopt the title for this book.~ Marriott is the author of "Oxford Street Names Explained" (1977), "Oxford's Legendary Son: The Young Lawrence of Arabia, 1888-1910" (1977), "Oxford Pubs Past and Present" (1978), "Oxford Characters" (1979), "Red Sky at Night Shepherd's Delight: Weather Lore of the English Countryside" (1981), etc. [O'Brien E484] ISBN: 1898595224 ** Marriott, Paul J. #26143 OXFORD'S LEGENDARY SON -- The Young Lawrence of Arabia 1888-1910; Oxford $100.00 (England), Published by the Author, no date [1977]: FIRST EDITION, 21 x 14.5cm, white paper covers glued to sheets, 100pp, 17 b&w photos, 12 figures (maps, drawings & plans by TE), bibliography, index, NEAR FINE. ** ONE OF ONLY 600 COPIES. A biography on the first 22 years of TE's life; focusing on his activities in Oxford. His schooling (Oxford City Boy's School, Oxford High School and Jesus College), bicycle tours in France, Syrian walking tour, etc. With photos of the Lawrence house and application for and plans of his bungalow at No. 2, Polestead Rd. By the author of "Oxford Street Names Explained" (1977), "Oxford Pubs Past and Present" (1978), "Oxford Characters" (1979), "Red Sky at Night Shepherd's Delight: Weather Lore of the English Countryside" (1981), "The Last Days of T.E. Lawrence: A Leaf in the Wind" (1996), etc. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. [O'Brien E375] ISBN: 0950573000 ** Marsh, Kate (ed.) #27730 WRITERS AND THEIR HOUSES. A Guide to the Writers' Houses of England, Scotland, $45.00 Wales and Ireland. Essays by Modern Writers; London, Hamish Hamilton 1993: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, large 8vo, black boards, gilt, 515pp, frontis, foreword, introduction, numerous b&w photos, 2 maps with locations numbered, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~The houses of famous writers have always inspired curiosity and comment. From the parsonage on the bleak windswept moors of North Yorkshire that informed the sensibilities and piqued the imaginations of the Bronte sisters to the coal miners' row houses that were D.H. Lawrence's early homes, from the grand but crumbling rooms of Lord Byron's Newstead Abbey to Dylan Thomas's "sea-shaked" house in South Wales, the homes described here reveal unexpected facts about the tastes, habits, and eccentricities of the writers who lived in them. In many of these places a visitor can still today walk into landscapes and have scarcely changed since the writer drew breath and inspiration from them. "Writers and Their Houses" takes us to lively villas as well as to places of retreat, showing us the environments were some of the finest works of English literature were inspired and produced. Through the eyes of today's best-known writers the reader is invited to cross the thresholds into the homes and lives of some of the greatest writers of the last four hundred years. The result is an intimate and affectionate tour of the domestic arrangements of writers as diverse as William Shakespeare, Beatrix Potter, James Joyce, and Jane Austen, guided by contemporary writers.~ Some of the homes included are those of J.M. Barrie, Rupert Brooke, Robert Burns, Charles Dickens, Winston Churchill, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, D.H. Lawrence, William Morris, George Bernard Shaw and many more. Contains "T.E. Lawrence: Clouds Hill, Wareham, Dorset" [pp277-284] by Malcolm Brown. [O'Brien F0706a] {4lb.} ISBN: 0241127696 ** Massey, W.T. #21620 ALLENBY'S FINAL TRIUMPH; NY, E.P. Dutton 1920: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, blue cloth, $50.00 gilt, 347pp, frontis with tissue guard, preface, 29 b&w photos, 3 maps, Appendices A - E including A: General Allenby's Order of Battle in the last phase of the campaign and D: report written by T.E. Lawrence in Damascus for the General Staff, index, covers moderately rubbed & soiled, endpapers and title-page age darkened, else GOOD/no dustjacket. ** Massey was the official correspondent for the London newspapers with the Egyptian Expeditionary Force. From the PREFACE: ~In these pages I have tried to show how, while increasing the power of his fresh troops, he forced down the fighting capacity of his enemy, and then, when by a most ably worked out scheme of camouflage he had concealed scores of thousands of men and horses at the place of attack, he launched his host against an army whose moral he had reduced to a low level. By employing a magnificent body of cavalry he gave another lesson to the armies of the world in the employment of the mounted arm...~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls wrote: ~...the story of Lord Allenby's great final victory, ending with a great pursuit which resulted in the capture of Damascus, Homs, and Aleppo, which almost the whole of the Turkish forces opposed to him. Mr. Massey was a war correspondent and one of the most attractive writers of the whole band. War correspondents' books are records of impressions rather than history, but they are in part the stuff of which history is made, especially when the writer is, as here, a keen and intelligent observer.~ One of the first books to mention of T.E. Lawrence's Arabian exploits. By the author of "The Desert Campaigns, (1918) and "How Jerusalem Was Won, Being the Record of Allenby's Campaign in Palestine" (1919). References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0711] ** Masters, Anthony #25650 NANCY ASTOR, A Life; London, Book Club Associates 1982: BOOK CLUB EDITION IN $25.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, dark blue-green boards, gilt, 237pp, prologue, 17 b&w photos, 7 b&w cartoons, postscript, bibliography, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~It was the beautiful, American-born Nancy Astor who became the first woman to serve in the British Parliament, coming from a glamorous background and prominent family in Virginia to rise to the heights of political power and social influence in Britain. She was born Nancy Witcher Langhorne in 1879. She married the millionaire Waldorf Astor and settled permanently in England; there she became known for her acid wit, sharp tongue, and often unorthodox political views. As the most eminent political hostess of her generation, Nancy Astor gathered statesmen, politicians, writers, and aristocrats around her table at Cliveden, the Astor estate; her circle included such men as George Bernard Shaw, Winston Churchill, and T.E. Lawrence. In 1919 she was elected to the House of Commons, thereby becoming the first woman to sit in Parliament and beginning a distinguished political career which would last for over a quarter of a century. Throughout her long career Nancy Astor was an outspoken advocate of prohibition and women's rights, as well as a sharp critic of socialism. Yet her political actions were often erratic and unpredictable, and her career suffered greatly during the 1930s when she and her group, the "Cliveden Set", were accused of fostering the appeasement of Nazi Germany. Vibrant and energetic, yet giving to glaring inconsistencies, Nancy Astor was a woman of many contradictions.~ By the author of "The Natural History of the Vampire" (1972), "Rosa Lewis: An Exceptional Edwardian" (1977), The Man Who Was M: The Life of Maxwell Knight" (1984), "Napoleon" (1981), etc. and a number of other biographies and novels. [O'Brien F0712f] ** Masters, John #24517 BUGLES AND A TIGER: A Volume of Autobiography; Viking, NY 1956: $25.00 BOOK-OF-THE-MONTH-CLUB IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, quarter dark green cloth & boards lettered & decorated & ruled in gilt, 312pp, frontis (map of India), foreword, 7 b&w photos, index, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~With a distingui