<*> IMAGES AVAILABLE FOR ALL STOCK BOOKS <*> Try www.denismcd.com/[BKID#].jpg Ex. www.denismcd.com/01234.jpg ** Galsworthy, John [Garnett, Edward ed.] # 6697 LETTERS FROM JOHN GALSWORTHY 1900-1932. Edited, with an Introduction by Edward $35.00 Garnett; London, Jonathan Cape 1934: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, spine sunned and a few cover marks, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** No. 1159 of a 2,000cc limited edition (1,000 for the US). T.E. Lawrence had a presentation copy inscribed to him by Edward Garnett in his Clouds Hill library along with five other works by this author. A book of letters mainly from Galsworthy to Edward Garnett, with three to Constance Garnett and many from Edward Garnett to Galsworthy. Some of the letters review books and there are indirect references to dozens of books contained in Clouds Hill Library. {UK STOCK} ** Gardner, Brian #16553 ALLENBY; London, Cassell 1965: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, red boards $66.00 lettered & ruled in gilt, 314pp, frontis (b&w photo of Allenby), introduction, 6 maps, 35 b&w photos, Synopsis of Events in the Middle East, notes, index, slight tape marks on endpapers (not ex-library), dj slightly rubbed, else VERY GOOD+/GOOD+. ** Field-Marshal Viscount Edmund Hynman "Bull" Allenby (1861-1936), a cavalryman with a massive frame and ferocious temper, fought in the Boer War as a Major in the Inniskilling Dragoons. In World War I, he served on the Western Front; first commanding a cavalry division, then the Third Army. On 28 June 1917, he became C-in-C of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force (and T.E. Lawrence's boss) and later the High Commissioner of Egypt. Allenby was a First World War commander who won battles. He was the general who liberated Jerusalem in December 1917. For this he became a public hero. He won more in 1918 when, after a dazzling campaign, he conquered Syria and Lebanon. He had succeeded where Richard the Lionheart had failed, but his glory faded and he was superceded in the public imagination by his enigmatic protege T.E. Lawrence. By the author of "The Big Push: A Portrait of the Battle of the Somme" (1961), "German East: The Story of the First World War in East Africa"/"On to Kilimanjaro: The Bizarre Story of the First World War in East Africa" (1963), "Up the Line to Death: The War poets, 1914-1918" (1964), "The Terrible Rain: The War Poets, 1939-1945" (1966), "Mafeking: A Victorian legend" (1968), "Churchill in His Time: A Study in a Reputation 1939-1945" (1968), etc. Published in the US as "Allenby of Arabia: Lawrence's General (1966). T.E. Lawrence once wrote: "Allenby was the image we worshipped." References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0385] {UK STOCK} LCCN: 65004922 #30051 ALLENBY OF ARABIA. Lawrence's General; NY, Coward-McCann 1966: FIRST EDITION IN $17.50 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth, 328pp, Introduction by Lowell Thomas, author's introduction, 6 maps, 35 b&w photos, Synopsis of Events in the Middle East, notes, index, a FAIR/FAIR working copy. ** Field-Marshal Viscount Edmund Hynman "Bull" Allenby (1861-1936), a cavalryman with a massive frame and ferocious temper, fought in the Boer War as a Major in the Inniskilling Dragoons. In World War I, he served on the Western Front; first commanding a cavalry division, then the Third Army. On 28 June 1917, he became C-in-C of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force (and T.E. Lawrence's boss) and later the High Commissioner of Egypt. Allenby was a First World War commander who won battles. He was the general who liberated Jerusalem in December 1917. For this he became a public hero. He won more in 1918 when, after a dazzling campaign, he conquered Syria and Lebanon. He had succeeded where Richard the Lionheart had failed, but his glory faded and he was superceded in the public imagination by his enigmatic protege T.E. Lawrence. By the author of "The Big Push: A Portrait of the Battle of the Somme" (1961), "German East: The Story of the First World War in East Africa"/"On to Kilimanjaro: The Bizarre Story of the First World War in East Africa" (1963), "Up the Line to Death: The War poets, 1914-1918" (1964), "The Terrible Rain: The War Poets, 1939-1945" (1966), "Mafeking: A Victorian legend" (1968), "Churchill in His Time: A Study in a Reputation 1939-1945" (1968), etc. Published in the US as "Allenby of Arabia: Lawrence's General (1966). T.E. Lawrence once wrote: "Allenby was the image we worshipped." References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0386] LCCN: 66010426 #30043 ALLENBY OF ARABIA. Lawrence's General; NY, Coward-McCann 1966: FIRST EDITION IN $40.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth, 328pp, Introduction by Lowell Thomas, author's introduction, 6 maps, 35 b&w photos, Synopsis of Events in the Middle East, notes, index, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+. ** Field-Marshal Viscount Edmund Hynman "Bull" Allenby (1861-1936), a cavalryman with a massive frame and ferocious temper, fought in the Boer War as a Major in the Inniskilling Dragoons. In World War I, he served on the Western Front; first commanding a cavalry division, then the Third Army. On 28 June 1917, he became C-in-C of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force (and T.E. Lawrence's boss) and later the High Commissioner of Egypt. Allenby was a First World War commander who won battles. He was the general who liberated Jerusalem in December 1917. For this he became a public hero. He won more in 1918 when, after a dazzling campaign, he conquered Syria and Lebanon. He had succeeded where Richard the Lionheart had failed, but his glory faded and he was superceded in the public imagination by his enigmatic protege T.E. Lawrence. By the author of "The Big Push: A Portrait of the Battle of the Somme" (1961), "German East: The Story of the First World War in East Africa"/"On to Kilimanjaro: The Bizarre Story of the First World War in East Africa" (1963), "Up the Line to Death: The War poets, 1914-1918" (1964), "The Terrible Rain: The War Poets, 1939-1945" (1966), "Mafeking: A Victorian legend" (1968), "Churchill in His Time: A Study in a Reputation 1939-1945" (1968), etc. Published in the US as "Allenby of Arabia: Lawrence's General (1966). T.E. Lawrence once wrote: "Allenby was the image we worshipped." References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0386] LCCN: 66010426 ** Garnett, David (ed.) [Lawrence, T.E.] #11880 T.E. LAWRENCE. Mosaik Meines Lebens. Aus Briefen, Werken und Anderen Dokumenten $185.00 augewahlte und mit einer Einfuhrung; Munich (Germany), Paul List Verlag 1952: FIRST EDITION, 20.5 x 12.8cm (8vo), golden brown cloth lettered in gilt on cover & spine and ruled in black on spine, 378pp + contents & 1pp bibliography, FINE/no dustjacket. ** First German Edition of "The Essential T.E. Lawrence". Text in German. [O'Brien A243] #13380 THE ESSENTIAL T.E. LAWRENCE. Selected with a Preface by DAVID GARNETT; London, $50.00 Jonathan Cape 1951; FIRST EDITION/Later Issue IN DUSTJACKET, 20 x 13.1cm, red cloth, gilt, 328pp, frontis (b&w photo portrait by Howard Coster), preface, Patchwork Portrait of T.E. Lawrence by His Friends (pp.13-26), Index: Classified List of Excerpts, Index: The Letters, Index: Alphabetical List of Recipients of Letters, Index (Selected Personal Names, Place-Names and Special Topics), moderate soil to dj with some age darkening at spine [as is usual], else VERY GOOD+/GOOD+. ** This issue has the Daily Mail "Book of the Month" emblem on the dj spine. ~This volume is more than a selection from all the available writings of T.E. Lawrence. It is an attempt to present his life as a whole in his own words. The extracts are chosen so as to trace his development as a preternaturally gifted schoolboy to a genius in warfare and in political warfare who later sought and found happiness and a refuge from his own overwhelming legend in working with his hands in the ranks of the R.A.F. This volume is therefore more than the essence of Lawrence's writings: it is an essential book also in the other sense, to all those who find Lawrence mysterious and wish to know and understand him. The editor has drawn largely on the letters, including a few unpublished letters, the diary, the Arab Bulletin, as well as the "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", and passages from the unpublished "The Mint" are also included. David Garnett, who edited the "Letters of T.E. Lawrence", contributes and introduction in which he has drawn largely on the impressions and memories contained in the volume "T.E. Lawrence by His Friends" which was published soon after his death.~ [O'Brien A238] {UK STOCK} #19354 T.E. LAWRENCE. Mosaik Meines Lebens. Aus Briefen, Werken und Anderen Dokumenten $50.00 augewahlte und mit einer Einfuhrung; Munich, Paul List Verlag 1952: 20.6 x 13.3cm, brown cloth, gilt, 378pp + contents & bibliography, spine slightly cocked, else VERY GOOD+. ** First German Edition of "The Essential T.E. Lawrence". Text in German. [O'Brien A243] #20215 THE ESSENTIAL T.E. LAWRENCE. Selected with a Preface by DAVID GARNETT; London, $50.00 Jonathan Cape 1951; FIRST EDITION/Later Issue IN DUSTJACKET, 20 x 13.1cm, red cloth, gilt, 328pp, frontis (b&w photo portrait by Howard Coster), preface, Patchwork Portrait of T.E. Lawrence by His Friends (pp.13-26), Index: Classified List of Excerpts, Index: The Letters, Index: Alphabetical List of Recipients of Letters, Index (Selected Personal Names, Place-Names and Special Topics), dj slightly faded, else VERY GOOD+/GOOD+. ** This issue has the Daily Mail "Book of the Month" emblem on the dj spine. ~This volume is more than a selection from all the available writings of T.E. Lawrence. It is an attempt to present his life as a whole in his own words. The extracts are chosen so as to trace his development as a preternaturally gifted schoolboy to a genius in warfare and in political warfare who later sought and found happiness and a refuge from his own overwhelming legend in working with his hands in the ranks of the R.A.F. This volume is therefore more than the essence of Lawrence's writings: it is an essential book also in the other sense, to all those who find Lawrence mysterious and wish to know and understand him. The editor has drawn largely on the letters, including a few unpublished letters, the diary, the Arab Bulletin, as well as the "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", and passages from the unpublished "The Mint" are also included. David Garnett, who edited the "Letters of T.E. Lawrence", contributes and introduction in which he has drawn largely on the impressions and memories contained in the volume "T.E. Lawrence by His Friends" which was published soon after his death.~ [O'Brien A238] {UK STOCK} #23938 THE ESSENTIAL T.E. LAWRENCE. Selected with a Preface by DAVID GARNETT; London, $45.00 Jonathan Cape 1951; FIRST EDITION/Later Issue IN DUSTJACKET, 20 x 13.1cm, red cloth, gilt, 328pp, frontis (b&w photo portrait by Howard Coster), preface, Patchwork Portrait of T.E. Lawrence by His Friends (pp.13-26), Index: Classified List of Excerpts, Index: The Letters, Index: Alphabetical List of Recipients of Letters, Index (Selected Personal Names, Place-Names and Special Topics), beige dj slightly lightly soiled with some age darkening to spine, else VERY GOOD+/GOOD+. ** This issue has the "Daily Mail" Book of the Month emblem on the dustjacket spine. ~This volume is more than a selection from all the available writings of T.E. Lawrence. It is an attempt to present his life as a whole in his own words. The extracts are chosen so as to trace his development as a preternaturally gifted schoolboy to a genius in warfare and in political warfare who later sought and found happiness and a refuge from his own overwhelming legend in working with his hands in the ranks of the R.A.F. This volume is therefore more than the essence of Lawrence's writings: it is an essential book also in the other sense, to all those who find Lawrence mysterious and wish to know and understand him. The editor has drawn largely on the letters, including a few unpublished letters, the diary, the Arab Bulletin, as well as the "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", and passages from the unpublished "The Mint" are also included. David Garnett, who edited the "Letters of T.E. Lawrence", contributes and introduction in which he has drawn largely on the impressions and memories contained in the volume "T.E. Lawrence by His Friends" which was published soon after his death.~ [O'Brien A238] #26679 T.E. LAWRENCE. Mosaik Meines Lebens. Aus Briefen, Werken und Anderen Dokumenten $125.00 augewahlte und mit einer Einfuhrung; Munich (Germany), Paul List Verlag 1952: FIRST EDITION, 20.5 x 12.8cm (8vo), golden brown cloth lettered in gilt on cover & spine and ruled in black on spine, 378pp + contents & 1pp bibliography, FINE/no dustjacket. ** First German Edition of "The Essential T.E. Lawrence". Text in German. [O'Brien A243] #10696 THE ESSENTIAL T.E. LAWRENCE. Selected with a Preface by DAVID GARNETT; NY, The $50.00 Viking Press [Sep.] 1964 (Compass Books Edition C141): FIRST EDITION/Second Printing (1st was 1963), 19.7 x 13cm (12mo), patterned paper wrappers, 328pp, preface, "Patchwork Portrait of T.E. Lawrence by His Friends" (pp.13-26), Index: Classified List of Excerpts, Index: The Letters, Index: Alphabetical List of Recipients of Letters, Index (Selected Personal Names, Place-Names and Special Topics), covers slightly age darkened, else NEAR FINE. ** ~This volume is more than a selection from all the available writings of T.E. Lawrence. It is an attempt to present his life as a whole in his own words. The extracts are chosen so as to trace his development as a preternaturally gifted schoolboy to a genius in warfare and in political warfare who later sought and found happiness and a refuge from his own overwhelming legend in working with his hands in the ranks of the R.A.F. This volume is therefore more than the essence of Lawrence's writings: it is an essential book also in the other sense, to all those who find Lawrence mysterious and wish to know and understand him. The editor has drawn largely on the letters, including a few unpublished letters, the diary, the Arab Bulletin, as well as the "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", and passages from the unpublished "The Mint" are also included. David Garnett, who edited the "Letters of T.E. Lawrence", contributes and introduction in which he has drawn largely on the impressions and memories contained in the volume "T.E. Lawrence by His Friends" which was published soon after his death.~ [O'Brien A241] #19338 THE ESSENTIAL T.E. LAWRENCE. Selected with a Preface by DAVID GARNETT; NY, The $30.00 Viking Press 1964 (Compass Books Edition C141): FIRST EDITION/Second Printing (1st was 1963), 19.7 x 13cm, patterned paper wrappers, 328pp, preface, Patchwork Portrait of T.E. Lawrence by His Friends (pp.13-26), Index: Classified List of Excerpts, Index: The Letters, Index: Alphabetical List of Recipients of Letters, Index (Selected Personal Names, Place-Names and Special Topics), covers moderately soiled, else GOOD+. ** ~This volume is more than a selection from all the available writings of T.E. Lawrence. It is an attempt to present his life as a whole in his own words. The extracts are chosen so as to trace his development as a preternaturally gifted schoolboy to a genius in warfare and in political warfare who later sought and found happiness and a refuge from his own overwhelming legend in working with his hands in the ranks of the R.A.F. This volume is therefore more than the essence of Lawrence's writings: it is an essential book also in the other sense, to all those who find Lawrence mysterious and wish to know and understand him. The editor has drawn largely on the letters, including a few unpublished letters, the diary, the Arab Bulletin, as well as the "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", and passages from the unpublished "The Mint" are also included. David Garnett, who edited the "Letters of T.E. Lawrence", contributes and introduction in which he has drawn largely on the impressions and memories contained in the volume "T.E. Lawrence by His Friends" which was published soon after his death.~ [O'Brien A241] ** Garnett, David #28892 GREAT FRIENDS. Portraits of Seventeen Writers; London, Macmillan 1979: FIRST $19.00 EDITION, 8vo, brown cloth, gilt, 240pp, introduction, "A Confession of Faith", 33 b&w photos/illus., index, owner inscription on first blank, else NEAR FINE/no dustjacket. ** ~David Garnett brings to life 17 great writers with portraits of Joseph Conrad, W.H. Hudson, Ford Madox Hueffer, Edward Thomas, John Galsworthy, D.H. Lawrence, E.M. Forster, Virginia Woolf, J.M. Keynes, Lytton Strachey, George Moore, Arthur Waley, H.G. Wells, T.E. Shaw, H.E. Bates, T.H. White and Carson McCullers. David Garnett was born in 1892. His father, Edward, had a gift for discerning literary talent and was a publisher's reader for many years. His mother, Constance, translated most of the great 19th century Russian novelists into English. As a child, writers were constant visitors at his home; others he got to know on his own account. In "Great Friends" he brings them to life in captivating portraits that offer rare glimpses of some of the greatest writers of this century. Here is Joseph Conrad teaching a young boy to sail with a sheet in a washing basket; D.H. Lawrence scribbling away at "Sons and Lovers" in the corner of "somewhat tempestuous and storm-tossed even indoors. She was a sea that I never saw in a flat calm;" many more. David Garnett is the author of 18 novels, the first of which, Lady Into Fox, won both the Hawthornden and the James Tait Black prizes in Great Britain. He has also written three volumes of autobiography and a number of short stories, and has edited the letters of T.E. Lawrence, T.H. White and Dora Carrington as well as the novels of Thomas Love Peacock. His novel "The Sailor's Return" has recently been made into a full-length film. ~The chapter on T.E. Lawrence is titled "T.E. Shaw" [pp191-202] [O'Brien F0392] ISBN: 0333256131 #29200 GREAT FRIENDS. Portraits of Seventeen Writers; NY, Atheneum 1980: FIRST EDITION IN $45.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, orange cloth, 240pp, introduction, "A Confession of Faith", 33 b&w photos/illus., index, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~David Garnett brings to life 17 great writers with portraits of Joseph Conrad, W.H. Hudson, Ford Madox Hueffer, Edward Thomas, John Galsworthy, D.H. Lawrence, E.M. Forster, Virginia Woolf, J.M. Keynes, Lytton Strachey, George Moore, Arthur Waley, H.G. Wells, T.E. Shaw, H.E. Bates, T.H. White and Carson McCullers. David Garnett was born in 1892. His father, Edward, had a gift for discerning literary talent and was a publisher's reader for many years. His mother, Constance, translated most of the great 19th century Russian novelists into English. As a child, writers were constant visitors at his home; others he got to know on his own account. In "Great Friends" he brings them to life in captivating portraits that offer rare glimpses of some of the greatest writers of this century. Here is Joseph Conrad teaching a young boy to sail with a sheet in a washing basket; D.H. Lawrence scribbling away at "Sons and Lovers" in the corner of "somewhat tempestuous and storm-tossed even indoors. She was a sea that I never saw in a flat calm;" many more. David Garnett is the author of 18 novels, the first of which, Lady Into Fox, won both the Hawthornden and the James Tait Black prizes in Great Britain. He has also written three volumes of autobiography and a number of short stories, and has edited the letters of T.E. Lawrence, T.H. White and Dora Carrington as well as the novels of Thomas Love Peacock. His novel "The Sailor's Return" has recently been made into a full-length film. ~The chapter on T.E. Lawrence is titled "T.E. Shaw" [pp191-202] [US Edition of O'Brien F0392] ** Garnett, David (ed.) [Lawrence, T.E.] #11877 LETTRES DE T.E. LAWRENCE; Paris, Gallimard 1948: FIRST EDITION, 22.5 x 14cm (thick $175.00 8vo), tan paper wrappers lettered in black & red, 832pp uncut (partially unopened), 3 b&w plates, moderate cover soil, age darkening to text, else VERY GOOD in glassine protective wrapper. ** First French edition of the "Letters of T.E. Lawrence" in the original paper wrappers. Text in French. [O'Brien A207] #26026 THE LETTERS OF T.E. LAWRENCE; NY, Doubleday Doran 1939: FIRST EDITION IN $60.00 DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 23 x 15.3cm (large 8vo), blue cloth, gilt, 896pp, frontis (b&w photo), List of Recipients of Letters, preface, note on the text, Introductions to Parts I-V, 15 b&w illus. (drawings by TE, photos, etc.), 4 maps, index, some offsetting to endpapers with small tape remnants from where dj was taped to the paste-downs and an attractive owner bookplate, dj moderately soiled with age darkening to spine and unnecessary paper tape reinforcements to top & bottom edges on verso (looks professionally done), else VERY GOOD+/GOOD+. ** ~The publication of this remarkable collection of the Lawrence letters, taken from the whole range of his correspondence, is an event equaled in importance only by the appearance of the immortal "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" itself. The letters form the intimate personal record of the life of the most discussed, most puzzling, and least understood figure of the post-war era. Edited with rare skill and understanding by David Garnett, English critic and novelist, and a personal friend of Lawrence, this book shows us successively Lawrence as archaeologist, military leader, army recruit and mechanic.~ A collection of letters written by TE dating from 1906 to his death in 1935. TE carried on correspondence with the likes of Lady Astor, Gertrude Bell, John Buchan, Jonathan Cape, Lord Carlow, Sydney Cockerell, Noel Coward, F.N. Doubleday, Charles M. Doughty, Edward Elgar, James Elroy Flecker, Edward Garnett, Robert Graves, James Hanley, Mrs. Thomas Hardy, D.G. Hogarth, Eric Kennington, Frederic Manning, Edward Marsh, Bruce Rogers, William Rothenstein, Siegfried Sassoon, George Bernard Shaw, Lord Hugh Trenchard, Henry Williamson, W.B. Yeats, and dozens of others. [O'Brien A204] #25776 T.E. LAWRENCE. SELBSBILDNIS IN BRIEFEN; Munchen-Leipzig, Paul List Verlag 1948: $95.00 FIRST EDITION, 21 x 13cm (8vo), black cloth and gray boards lettered and decorated in gilt, 663pp, text age darkened, spine gilt faded, else GOOD/no dustjacket. ** The First German Edition of "The Letters of T.E. Lawrence". [O'Brien A208] #13305 THE LETTERS OF T.E. LAWRENCE; London, Jonathan Cape 1938: FIRST EDITION/Second $78.00 State IN DUSTJACKET, 22.9 x 15.5cm, brown buckram, gilt, 896pp, 896pp, frontis (b&w photo), List of Recipients of Letters, preface, note on the text, Introductions to Parts I - V, 15 b&w illus. (drawings by TE, photos, etc.), 4 maps (Northern Syria circa 1913 [folding], The Arabian Parts of the Ottoman Empire 1915 [folding], Route Map from a sketch by T.E.L., Sketch Map of the Arab Revolt from a sketch by T.E.L.), index, dj rubbed along top edge, else VERY GOOD+/GOOD+. ** ~The publication of this remarkable collection of the Lawrence letters, taken from the whole range of his correspondence, is an event equaled in importance only by the appearance of the immortal "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" itself. The letters form the intimate personal record of the life of the most discussed, most puzzling, and least understood figure of the post-war era. Edited with rare skill and understanding by David Garnett, English critic and novelist, and a personal friend of Lawrence, this book shows us successively Lawrence as archaeologist, military leader, army recruit and mechanic.~ A collection of letters written by TE [arranged in date order] dating from 1906 to his death in 1935. TE carried on correspondence with the likes of Lady Astor, Gertrude Bell, John Buchan, Jonathan Cape, Lord Carlow, Sydney Cockerell, Noel Coward, F.N. Doubleday, Charles M. Doughty, Edward Elgar, James Elroy Flecker, Edward Garnett, Robert Graves, James Hanley, Mrs. Thomas Hardy, D.G. Hogarth, Eric Kennington, Frederic Manning, Edward Marsh, Bruce Rogers, William Rothenstein, Siegfried Sassoon, George Bernard Shaw, Lord Hugh Trenchard, Henry Williamson, W.B. Yeats, and dozens of others. [O'Brien A202] {UK STOCK} ** Garnett, David # 9124 THE SAILOR'S RETURN; London, Chatto & Windus 1925: FIRST EDITION, 12mo, maroon & $38.00 black cloth, gilt paper spine label, 163pp + adverts, t.e.g. others uncut, woodcut frontis by R.A. Garnett (same woodcut from dj pasted onto rear paste-down), spare spine label laid in, VERY GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** T.E. Lawrence had a copy of the Chatto & Windus 1925 edition along with four others by David in his library at Clouds Hill cottage in Dorset. [UK STOCK] ** Garnett, Edward #18108 FRIDAY NIGHTS. Literary Criticisms and Appreciations; London, Cape 1922: FIRST $66.00 SERIES/First Impression, 12mo, tan boards, backed with tan cloth, paper title label, 378pp, fore and bottom edge uncut, slight marks to bottom of rear cover, two corners slightly worn, else a tight VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** Contains 18 appreciations, including those on W.H. Hudson, Joseph Conrad, D.H. Lawrence, Richard Jefferies, Stephen Crane and C.M. Doughty (includes 4 page reference to T.E. Lawrence's introduction to Doughty's "Travels in Arabia Deserta"). TE had eight presentation copies of Garnett's books in his library at Clouds Hill, including "Friday Nights" (1922). [O'Brien F0391a] {UK STOCK} ** Garnett, Richard [Lawrence, T.E.] #25207 THE TWILIGHT OF THE GODS and Other Tales; NY, Dodd Mead 1928: FIRST $95.00 EDITION(thus)/Third Printing, 23.8 x 15.5cm (large 8vo), black cloth lettered & richly decorated in gilt & orange on both cover & spine, 279pp fore-edge uncut, frontis, Introduction by T.E. LAWRENCE (pp.vii-xiv), 28 tipped in plates by Henry Keen, illustrated endpapers, VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** This is the Third Printing of First Illustrated Edition which was published in 1924. The First Edition of these tales was published in 1888 and it contained 16 stories, to which 12 are added to the First Illustrated Edition. ~One of Lawrence's first purely "literary" efforts was the introduction to the third edition of Richard Garnett's "The Twilight of the Gods". Richard Garnett was the father of Edward Garnett, a reader and literary adviser for Jonathan Cape and John Lane. Both Lawrence and Edward Garnett admired Charles M. Doughty. Edward was also the person to whom Lawrence entrusted the first attempt to abridge the "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" {i.e. "Revolt in the Desert"}. Lawrence's introduction is the tangible result of the mutual esteem these two men had for one another. This introduction is one work of Lawrence's not reprinted in collections of his minor writings. -- Philip O'Brien~ From the INTRODUCTION: ~On the point of scholarship let us give the book a first-class. Ditto in magic, in alchemy, in toxicology; ditto in wit and humour. I cannot refuse the opportunity to say clearly, and I hope infectiously, how very much I have enjoyed the book for nearly twenty years... So, please, purchasers-of-this-edition, don't lend your copies too freely. For one thing, you probably won't get them back.~ [O'Brien A092] LCCN: 26026513 ** Gilbert, Martin #26382 CHURCHILL. A Life; NY, Henry Holt 1991: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, thick 8vo, $40.00 cloth & boards, gilt, 1066pp, preface, 142 b&w photos & illus., 28 maps, index, corners bumped, dj lightly rubbed, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill was born on 30 November 1874, at the family estate at Blenheim, the elder son of Lord and Lady Randolph Churchill. His was a privileged but hardly pampered childhood in which much was demanded but little given. Yet from the first, as this immensely absorbing biography makes clear, there was about him a vitality, energy and determination that, when combined with a profound understanding of men, a political acumen both realistic and visionary, and interests that were far-ranging and multifarious, would make him one of the most important men of his time. Entering Parliament in 1900, just weeks shy of his 26th birthday, he would serve in many positions -- Home Secretary, First Lord of the Admiralty, Chancellor of the Exchequer among them -- but his powers would reach their full flowering during his wartime stewardship when, as Prime Minister, he led Britain to victory against seemingly insuperable odds. Patriot, warrior, Nobel laureate in literature, statesman: The public man remains to this day a towering figure. Now, with the publication of this single volume, readers everywhere can appreciate the whole man. Martin Gilbert is the official biographer of Winston Churchill, the author of "The First World War: A Complete History", "Auschwitz and the Allies", "The Holocaust", "The Second World War" and numerous others. References to T.E. Lawrence. ["F" Item / Not in O'Brien] {4lbs.} ISBN: 080500615X #27809 CHURCHILL. A Life; NY, Henry Holt 1991: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, thick 8vo, $25.00 cloth & boards, gilt, 1066pp, preface, 142 b&w photos & illus., 28 maps, green magic marker stripe to top edge, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill was born on 30 November 1874, at the family estate at Blenheim, the elder son of Lord and Lady Randolph Churchill. His was a privileged but hardly pampered childhood in which much was demanded but little given. Yet from the first, as this immensely absorbing biography makes clear, there was about him a vitality, energy and determination that, when combined with a profound understanding of men, a political acumen both realistic and visionary, and interests that were far-ranging and multifarious, would make him one of the most important men of his time. Entering Parliament in 1900, just weeks shy of his 26th birthday, he would serve in many positions -- Home Secretary, First Lord of the Admiralty, Chancellor of the Exchequer among them -- but his powers would reach their full flowering during his wartime stewardship when, as Prime Minister, he led Britain to victory against seemingly insuperable odds. Patriot, warrior, Nobel laureate in literature, statesman: The public man remains to this day a towering figure. Now, with the publication of this single volume, readers everywhere can appreciate the whole man. Martin Gilbert is the official biographer of Winston Churchill, the author of "The First World War: A Complete History", "Auschwitz and the Allies", "The Holocaust", "The Second World War" and numerous others. References to T.E. Lawrence. ["F" Item / Not in O'Brien] {4lbs.} ISBN: 080500615X ** Gilbert, Vivian Maj. #17446 THE ROMANCE OF THE LAST CRUSADE. With Allenby to Jerusalem; NY, D. Appleton 1926 $25.00 (c.1923): FIRST EDITION/Unknown Printing, 12mo, blue cloth lettered & ruled & decorated in gilt, 235pp, frontis (b&w photo portrait), Preface by Owen Wister, spine gilt dull, covers rubbed, else GOOD/no dustjacket. ** A personal account of the Palestine Campaign. The author enlisted in the British Army and was assigned to the 7th Battalion of the Dorsets which became part of the 180th Brigade, 60th Division in Allenby's 20th Corps and later took command of a machine gun company. He took part in Beersheba and was present for the entry in Jerusalem. ~The "New York Evening Post", Literary Review says:- The pathos, the sturdiness and the humor of the British Tommy have been yet again immortalized by Major Vivian Gilbert in his simple and engrossing account of one of the world's most romantic campaigns. Major Gilbert, an actor turned soldier, has the rare gift of telling a story directly and yet at the same time coloring it with deft description and small human touches that increase the reader's interest a thousand-fold. He has stories here of his men and of the natives that make us laugh and cry, and he gives us, too, a living picture of the brilliance of the East and of the squalor underlying the brilliance. The hardships of war, its humors and compensations, seem very close to us as we lay down the book at last. With no waste of words, Major Gilbert has set down a fine impression of the personality of Allenby, the hero of the Jerusalem campaign, and the studies of Private Sale, his cockney soldier-servant, and of the other men are admirable.~ In "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls writes: ~Major Gilbert gives a good account of the conditions under which Lord Allenby's battles were fought...~ Reference to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0396] ** Goichon, A.M. #18698 JORDANIE REELLE (Vol. I only); (Paris / Brussels), Desclee De Brouwer, 1967: cloth $117.00 boards in dj, 23 x 17cm, [xvii], 580pp + 17pp photos, 4 folding maps, dj is slightly soiled and has small repaired tears to corners with few small parts missing and wears to spine ends, else near fine/good+. ** A detailed study by a specialist of social enquiries in Arab countries. Summary: Le Cadre (geography, geology and history up to 1921). Les problemes de la Jordanie contemporaine 1921-1949: Fondation de la Jordanie moderne / La propriete rurale / Insuffisance de l'eau / Les plans de partage de la Palestine / La guerre de Palestine / Les refugies palestiniens. La Jordanie vivante: Le Royaume Hachemite de Jordanie / Le Roi Hussein / La terre et l'evolution sociale de la campagne / L'eau precieuse. References to T.E. Lawrence. Text in French. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] {BELGIAN STOCK} ** Golding, Louis #15876 IN THE STEPS OF MOSES THE CONQUEROR; London, Rich & Cowan 1938: FIRST IN $96.00 DUSTJACKET, 12mo, black cloth, gilt, 426pp, 24 excellent b&w photos, folding map at rear, VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+. ** Part of Rich & Cowan's "In the Steps" series. ~This book tells the tale of the journey made by Louis Golding and his friends in the Steps of Moses the Conqueror. It follows the tale he told of their journey "In the Steps of Moses the Lawgiver". But it was not the second part of a journey they made, so much as a new journey, different in mood, with different fellow-travellers. The earlier book told of the Exodus of a rabble. But the Covenant of Mount Sinai bound them together, and the Advance of a People towards its promised heritage began. Moses the Leader was no longer the same leader. He had been chiefly a Lawgiver, codifying and teaching the Law he had during long years meditated in the wilderness. From now on his role was to be changed. If the promise was to be fulfilled and the heritage won, he must become Moses the Conqueror. From Mount Sinai the tale moves north, traversing the plateau of Et Tih, the Wilderness of Wandering. It seeks and finds the mysterious encampment of Kadesh in the lonely sprint of Ain Kadeis. There for the first time the travellers came upon traces of Colonel T.E. Lawrence, which they meet so frequently from now on, that they ask themselves: is not this a journey in the steps of Lawrence the Conqueror?~ Numerous references to T.E. Lawrence. Louis Golding (1895-1958) was a prolific author who wrote many travel books. [O'Brien D0012] {UK STOCK} #18146 IN THE STEPS OF MOSES THE CONQUEROR; London, Rich & Cowan 1938: FIRST EDITION IN $55.00 DUSTJACKET, 12mo, black cloth, 366pp, 25 excellent b&w photos, maps as endpapers, folding map at rear, bibliography, index, dj lightly soiled with minor edgewear including a 1in. closed tear to top of front panel, else VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. ** Part of Rich & Cowan's "In the Steps" series. ~This book tells the tale of the journey made by Louis Golding and his friends in the Steps of Moses the Conqueror. It follows the tale he told of their journey "In the Steps of Moses the Lawgiver". But it was not the second part of a journey they made, so much as a new journey, different in mood, with different fellow-travellers. The earlier book told of the Exodus of a rabble. But the Covenant of Mount Sinai bound them together, and the Advance of a People towards its promised heritage began. Moses the Leader was no longer the same leader. He had been chiefly a Lawgiver, codifying and teaching the Law he had during long years meditated in the wilderness. From now on his role was to be changed. If the promise was to be fulfilled and the heritage won, he must become Moses the Conqueror. From Mount Sinai the tale moves north, traversing the plateau of Et Tih, the Wilderness of Wandering. It seeks and finds the mysterious encampment of Kadesh in the lonely sprint of Ain Kadeis. There for the first time the travellers came upon traces of Colonel T.E. Lawrence, which they meet so frequently from now on, that they ask themselves: is not this a journey in the steps of Lawrence the Conqueror?~ Numerous references to T.E. Lawrence. Louis Golding (1895-1958) was a prolific author who wrote many travel books. [O'Brien D0012] ** Goodman, Susan #28983 GERTRUDE BELL; Leamington Spa (England) / Dover (NH) / Heidelberg (Germany), Berg $45.00 Publishers 1985: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 12mo, blue boards, 122pp, introduction, map, 8 b&w photos, chronology, glossary, bibliography, index, VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. ** Part of the "Berg Women's Series". ~During her lifetime the name of Gertrude Bell evoked rich images of the exotic and mysterious Arab world. But her fame faded and now she is remembered only as a friend and colleague of T.E. Lawrence. She was an intrepid traveller, journeying alone through the sunbaked deserts of the Middle East or scaling testing peaks in the Swiss Alps. Her life brought emotional as well as physical tests as she twice suffered the tragedy of love quenched by death. Later, as a British political officer in Baghdad she was able to play a considerable role in determining the future of Mesopotamia, later to be called Iraq.~ ~ From the INTRODUCTION: ~On the evening of 12 July 1926 there was a great public funeral in Baghdad. Thousands of Arabs followed the coffin of Gertrude Bell to the British cemetery on the outskirts of the city. She had died that morning from an overdose of a sleeping potion, just two days before her 58th birthday. She was deeply mourned by the princes and people of Iraq and eulogized by her own king and country. ... The Iraqis called her "al-Khatun", which the English translated as "The Lady". The name meant much more in Arabic: she was "The Lady of the court", a recognition of her social and political status, and her commitment to the Arabs.~ References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0422] ISBN: 0907582869 ** Gouilly, Alphonse #18699 L'ISLAM DEVANT LE MONDE MODERNE; Paris, La Nouvelle Edition (Coll. Diplomatique et $69.00 Politique Internationale), 1945: softcover, 22.6 x 14cm, 295pp (mostly uncut), folding map, bibliography, index, small parts of covers and spine missing, spine is re-glued, front cover has small tears to edges and creasing to right corners, small owner's ink stamp to front endpaper, else good+. ** A study of Islam as political power: its situation, its aims, its political movements, the Muslim policy of France, Netherlands, Italy, Spain, Germany, Japan, USA and Soviet Union; etc. Text in French. References to T.E. Lawrence. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] {BELGIAN STOCK} ** Graham, Stephen #24971 A PRIVATE IN THE GUARDS; London, Cassell and Company 1921: SECOND ("Popular") $50.00 EDITION, red boards lettered & ruled & decorated in black, 276pp, frontis, index, text age darkened, covers soiled, else GOOD/no dustjacket. ** An autobiographical account of a soldier's training and service on the Western Front. ~No war book written in English is likely to be of more permanent value than Stephen Graham's "A Private in the Guards". In his own experiences as a soldier he has conserved the half-forgotten emotions of a nation in arms. Here in all its tragedy is mindless courage, faith born of a great emotion. We see the moral impulse of the individual withering in the loud ardour of the machine; but above all he makes us feel the stark brutality and horror of actual war, the valour which is more than valour and the disciplined endurance which is human and therefore the more terrifying.~ In his "War Books", Cyril Falls gave this book ONE STAR and wrote: ~Mr. Stephen Graham was a well-known writer and not a youngster when he enlisted in the Guards. He was therefore not of the stuff of which the usual private in the Guards, even in time of war, was made. No man, however, could have had fiercer pride in his regiment than he. ...His description of the Armistice and the march to Germany is a fine piece of writing.~ T.E. Lawrence kept a copy of this title in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. First published in 1919. ** Graves, Richard Perceval #25175 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA AND HIS WORLD; NY, Charles Scribner's Sons 1976: FIRST EDITION $45.00 IN DUSTJACKET, 23.2 x 18.2cm (large 8vo), green boards, gilt, 127pp, 98 b&w illus. (photos, maps, reproductions, diagrams, etc.), chronology, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~In October 1917 Great Britain had been at war with Germany for three years; as part of that war she had encouraged and supported an Arab revolt against Germany's ally Turkey. A young Englishman, Thomas Edward Lawrence, was blowing up Turkish trains on the Damascus-Medina railway line, and rumors of his success were spreading rapidly through the scattered Arabian tribes. "Lurens" became a legend not only in Arabia, but in the west, and the story of his life has fascinated readers and writers ever since. His complex and powerful personality impressed itself upon people as different as Churchill and George Bernard Shaw, [Gen. Sir Edmund] Allenby and Fiesal. Living and fighting as an Arab, speaking their language and even their dialects, he did as much as any one man to bring about that Turkish collapse that signaled the beginning of the end for the Central Powers. Not the least astonishing feature of Lawrence's unique career was his retirement from the glamour and glory to obscurity and subordination as an aircraftman and briefly as a private in the Tank Corps. Richard Percival Graves -- a nephew of Lawrence's friend and biographer Robert Graves -- has now given us a genuinely balanced portrait of this extraordinary man, a portrait based in part on some hitherto unpublished material. This includes not only extracts from Lawrence's wartime diaries in the British Museum but also a representative selection from his own photographic record of the Revolt in the Desert.~ By the author of "Robert Graves: The Assault Heroic 1895-1926" (1985), "Robert Graves and the White Goddess, 1940-85" (1995), etc.[O'Brien E358] ISBN: 0684147262 #25618 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA AND HIS WORLD; NY, Charles Scribner's Sons 1976: FIRST EDITION $40.00 IN DUSTJACKET, 23.2 x 18.2cm (large 8vo), green boards, gilt, 127pp, 98 b&w illus. (photos, maps, reproductions, diagrams, etc.), chronology, bibliography, index, pictorial dj moderately rubbed, else FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~In October 1917 Great Britain had been at war with Germany for three years; as part of that war she had encouraged and supported an Arab revolt against Germany's ally Turkey. A young Englishman, Thomas Edward Lawrence, was blowing up Turkish trains on the Damascus-Medina railway line, and rumors of his success were spreading rapidly through the scattered Arabian tribes. "Lurens" became a legend not only in Arabia, but in the west, and the story of his life has fascinated readers and writers ever since. His complex and powerful personality impressed itself upon people as different as Churchill and George Bernard Shaw, [Gen. Sir Edmund] Allenby and Fiesal. Living and fighting as an Arab, speaking their language and even their dialects, he did as much as any one man to bring about that Turkish collapse that signaled the beginning of the end for the Central Powers. Not the least astonishing feature of Lawrence's unique career was his retirement from the glamour and glory to obscurity and subordination as an aircraftman and briefly as a private in the Tank Corps. Richard Percival Graves -- a nephew of Lawrence's friend and biographer Robert Graves -- has now given us a genuinely balanced portrait of this extraordinary man, a portrait based in part on some hitherto unpublished material. This includes not only extracts from Lawrence's wartime diaries in the British Museum but also a representative selection from his own photographic record of the Revolt in the Desert.~ By the author of "Robert Graves: The Assault Heroic 1895-1926" (1985), "Robert Graves and the White Goddess, 1940-85" (1995), etc. [O'Brien E358] ISBN: 0684147262 #29807 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA AND HIS WORLD; NY, Charles Scribner's Sons 1976: FIRST EDITION $30.00 IN DUSTJACKET, 23.2 x 18.2cm (large 8vo), green boards, gilt, 127pp, 98 b&w illus. (photos, maps, reproductions, diagrams, etc.), chronology, bibliography, index, 7cm horizontal razor slit two thirds of the way down starting at fore-edge, else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~In October 1917 Great Britain had been at war with Germany for three years; as part of that war she had encouraged and supported an Arab revolt against Germany's ally Turkey. A young Englishman, Thomas Edward Lawrence, was blowing up Turkish trains on the Damascus-Medina railway line, and rumors of his success were spreading rapidly through the scattered Arabian tribes. "Lurens" became a legend not only in Arabia, but in the west, and the story of his life has fascinated readers and writers ever since. His complex and powerful personality impressed itself upon people as different as Churchill and George Bernard Shaw, [Gen. Sir Edmund] Allenby and Fiesal. Living and fighting as an Arab, speaking their language and even their dialects, he did as much as any one man to bring about that Turkish collapse that signaled the beginning of the end for the Central Powers. Not the least astonishing feature of Lawrence's unique career was his retirement from the glamour and glory to obscurity and subordination as an aircraftman and briefly as a private in the Tank Corps. Richard Percival Graves -- a nephew of Lawrence's friend and biographer Robert Graves -- has now given us a genuinely balanced portrait of this extraordinary man, a portrait based in part on some hitherto unpublished material. This includes not only extracts from Lawrence's wartime diaries in the British Museum but also a representative selection from his own photographic record of the Revolt in the Desert.~ By the author of "Robert Graves: The Assault Heroic 1895-1926" (1985), "Robert Graves and the White Goddess, 1940-85" (1995), etc. [O'Brien E358] ISBN: 0684147262 #12012 ROBERT GRAVES. The Assault Heroic 1895-1926; NY, Viking 1987: FIRST EDITION IN $38.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, 387pp, bibliography, index, notes, remainder mark to bottom edge, dj has a small closed tear to one corner, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** Richard is Robert's nephew and the author of "Lawrence of Arabia and His World". References to T.E. Lawrence. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] {UK STOCK} ** Graves, Robert #29203 GOODBYE TO ALL THAT; London, Folio Society 1981: FIRST EDITION IN PUBLISHER'S $60.00 SLIPCASE, 8vo, gray pictorial cloth (binding illustration is "Crossing the Ancre, France, World War One"), gilt, 295pp, map endpapers, frontis (b&w photo portrait of Graves), Introduction by Raleigh Trevelyan, Prologue by Robert Graves (dated 1957), 22 b&w photos (including a page from RG's manuscript & one of T.E. Lawrence), 2 b&w illus., epilogue, map as endpapers, FINE IN A FINE SLIPCASE (not issued in dustjacket). ** This is the First Folio Society Printing which is a reprint of the Second Edition (Cassell 1957) which was a Revised Edition and contained a new prologue and epilogue. Graves served as a Captain in the Royal Welch Fusiliers on the Western Front with fellow authors Bernard Adams, J.C. Dunn, Robert Graves, David Jones, Frank Richards and Siegfried Sassoon {Sassoon is a main character}. The Royal Welch Fusiliers participated in such battles as Ypres, Loos, Somme and Arras. In 1916, on his 21st birthday, he was badly wounded at the Battle of the Somme. In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave the book ONE STAR and wrote: ~In one way his book differs from most of its kind: he writes as a Regular officer and is an admirer of those regimental traditions of which a great many writers who were temporary officers had apparently small comprehension. The war scenes have been justly claimed to be excellent; they are, in fact, among the few in books of this nature which are of real historical value.~ T.E. Lawrence kept a copy of the Cape 1929 English edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. Chapter XXVIII is on T.E. Lawrence and their friendship; two pages of which refer to Jonathan Cape asking Graves to write a boys book on Lawrence and George Bernard Shaw's reaction to the suggestion. A classic in World War I literature. [See O'Brien F0435c] #30044 GOODBYE TO ALL THAT; London, Folio Society 1981: FIRST EDITION IN PUBLISHER'S $60.00 SLIPCASE, 8vo, gray pictorial cloth (binding illustration is "Crossing the Ancre, France, World War One"), gilt, 295pp, map endpapers, frontis (b&w photo portrait of Graves), Introduction by Raleigh Trevelyan, Prologue by Robert Graves (dated 1957), 22 b&w photos (including a page from RG's manuscript & one of T.E. Lawrence), 2 b&w illus., epilogue, map as endpapers, FINE IN A FINE SLIPCASE (not issued in dustjacket). ** This is the First Folio Society Printing which is a reprint of the Second Edition (Cassell 1957) which was a Revised Edition and contained a new prologue and epilogue. Graves served as a Captain in the Royal Welch Fusiliers on the Western Front with fellow authors Bernard Adams, J.C. Dunn, Robert Graves, David Jones, Frank Richards and Siegfried Sassoon {Sassoon is a main character}. The Royal Welch Fusiliers participated in such battles as Ypres, Loos, Somme and Arras. In 1916, on his 21st birthday, he was badly wounded at the Battle of the Somme. In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave the book ONE STAR and wrote: ~In one way his book differs from most of its kind: he writes as a Regular officer and is an admirer of those regimental traditions of which a great many writers who were temporary officers had apparently small comprehension. The war scenes have been justly claimed to be excellent; they are, in fact, among the few in books of this nature which are of real historical value.~ T.E. Lawrence kept a copy of the Cape 1929 English edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. Chapter XXVIII is on T.E. Lawrence and their friendship; two pages of which refer to Jonathan Cape asking Graves to write a boys book on Lawrence and George Bernard Shaw's reaction to the suggestion. A classic in World War I literature. [See O'Brien F0435c] #19801 I, CLAUDIUS. From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, born B.C. X murdered and $19.00 defiled A.D. LIV; NY, Random House (c. 1934, 1961): REPRINT IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped) [probably a Book Club Edition], small 8vo, blue boards, hardcover, 395pp, dj lightly soiled with some minor edgewear including a short tear at top right of front panel spine seam, else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** Tiberius Claudius Drusus Nero Germanicus was despised as a weakling and considered an idiot because of his physical infirmities, Claudius survived the intrigues and poisonings of the reigns of Augustus, Tiberius, and the mad Caligula to become emperor in A.D. 41. T.E. Lawrence read the proofs for Graves and had a copy of this book in his library at Clouds Hill. In the Author's note (p. vii), Graves wrote: ~It has been difficult at times to find suitable renderings for military, legal and other technical terms. To give a single instance, there is the word 'assegai'. Aircraftman T.E. Shaw (whom I take this opportunity of thanking for his careful reading of these proofs), questions my use of 'assegai' as an equivalent of the German framea or fpreim. He suggests 'javelin' for pilum...~ [Not in O'Brien/See F0436] #22238 I, CLAUDIUS From the Autobiography of TIBERIUS CLAUDIUS Emperor of the Romans born $96.00 B.C.10 murdered and deified A.D.54; London, Barker 1934: FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, black cloth, gilt, 494pp, bottom edges untrimmed, Tree of Imperial Family and Connexions to the year AQ.D. 41 tipped and folded in at rear, gilt faded, corners bumped, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** Tiberius Claudius Drusus Nero Germanicus was despised as a weakling and considered an idiot because of his physical infirmities, Claudius survived the intrigues and poisonings of the reigns of Augustus, Tiberius, and the mad Caligula to become emperor in A.D. 41. Graves steeped himself in the atmosphere of the Rome of Claudius' time: its sociology, its customs at all levels, its politics, its geography, its legal system, its trade and agriculture, its military practices, and, of course, its brutal, murderous and coarse-grained history. The moral, rather amoral, atmosphere is authentic. T.E. Lawrence read the proofs for Graves and had a copy of this book in his library at Clouds Hill. In the Author's Note), Graves wrote: ~It has been difficult at times to find suitable renderings for military, legal and other technical terms. To give a single instance, there is the word "assegai". Aircraftman T.E. Shaw (whom I take this opportunity of thanking for his careful reading of these proofs), questions my use of "assegai" as an equivalent of the German framea or fpreim. He suggests "javelin" for pilum...~ [Variant of O'Brien F0436] {UK STOCK} ** Graves, Robert [O'Prey, Paul (ed.)] #30011 IN BROKEN IMAGES. Selected Letters of Robert Graves 1914-1946; London, Hutchinson $55.00 1982: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue boards, 372pp, introduction, [List of] "Correspondents" [along with bio sketches], "Biographical Notes 1895-1948, including principal publications", 19 b&w photos & illus., biographical notes, (2) appendices, notes, index, FINE/VERY GOOD. ** One hundred ninety-nine letters selected, edited, with a commentary by Paul O'Prey. Part I 1914-1919 deals with Graves's service with the Royal Welch Fusiliers in World War I; he was in the same battalion as Siegfried Sassoon. ~Robert Graves has always been a prolific letter-writer, and this selection of his letters to various writers and literary figures with whom he was friends reveals with characteristic wit, energy and candour his views on a variety of subjects - including poetry, human relationships, love and war. His laconic opinions of many of his contemporaries have never before been shown in such detail, and the collection as a whole provides an admirable complement not only to Grave's own work but also to the biography by Martin Seymour-Smith, which is published at the same time as this volume. Including in Paul Osprey's selection is a fascinating, never-before published correspondence with his close friend and fellow poet of the First World War, Siegfried Sassoon, which was carried on from 1916 until their quarrel in 1933; and also represented are exchanges with T.S. Eliot, Edmund Blunden, Gertrude Stein, Basil Liddell Hart, Alum Lewis. This highly readable collection of letters has been edited by Paul O'Prey, a young writer who became close friends with Graves in his later years.~ O'Prey also edited "Between Moon and Moon: Selected Letters of Robert Graves 1946-1972" (1984). Numerous references to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien 809i] ISBN: 0091477204 ** Graves, Robert #25638 LAWRENCE AND THE ARABIAN ADVENTURE; NY, Doubleday Doran & Company Inc. 1928: FIRST $10.00 EDITION/Later Printing, 22 x 14.7cm (8vo), brown cloth lettered & decorated in gilt, 400pp, frontis (b&w photo of a bust of Lawrence by Eric Kennington), introduction, illustrations edited by Eric Kennington, 20 b&w photos/illus., 3 b&w drawings by Eric Kennington, Appendix A: "Operations by British Mobile Column Against Hejaz Railway. Special Instructions", Appendix B: Lawrence's Letter to the London "Times" July 22nd, 1920, index, 4 maps by Herry Perry, rear hinge split with both boards loose, spine soiled & age darkened with title only barely visible, text clean, good only as a READING COPY/no dustjacket. ** The treatment of the rough drafts can be found in "T.E. Lawrence to His Biographers Robert Graves and Liddell Hart" (1938 & 1963). The "literary" Lawrence not only corrected factual details but took artistic license with Graves's manuscript. In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls wrote: ~Mr. Graves's book is intended to appeal to a more popular audience then Lawrence's own "Revolt in the Desert". He begins by giving us a short account of Lawrence's youth and of his introduction to Syria and Palestine. When he arrives at the outbreak of the Arab revolt against the Turks he follows Lawrence's own narrative closely, but gives some useful explanations of obscure points. He also has something to say of Lawrence's work immediately after the War, and of his collaboration with Mr. Winston Churchill in the remarkable efforts made by the latter to clear up the wreckage of shattered hopes and damaged promises in the Arab world. His references to the main theatre of the campaign -- that in which Sir Archibald Murray and Lord Allenby were successfully engaged -- are uninstructed; otherwise his book is valuable as well as exciting.~ Published in England as "Lawrence and the Arabs" (1927). [O'Brien E037] {hac} #30112 LAWRENCE AND THE ARABIAN ADVENTURE; NY, Doubleday Doran & Company Inc. 1928: FIRST $35.00 EDITION, 22 x 14.7cm (8vo), brown cloth lettered & decorated in gilt, 400pp, frontis (b&w photo of a bust of Lawrence by Eric Kennington), introduction, illustrations edited by Eric Kennington, 20 b&w photos/illus., 3 b&w drawings by Eric Kennington, Appendix A: "Operations by British Mobile Column Against Hejaz Railway. Special Instructions", Appendix B: Lawrence's Letter to the London "Times" July 22nd, 1920, index, 4 maps by Herry Perry, some foxing to first few pages, spine faded, else GOOD+/-- ** The treatment of the rough drafts can be found in "T.E. Lawrence to His Biographers Robert Graves and Liddell Hart" (1938 & 1963). The "literary" Lawrence not only corrected factual details but took artistic license with Graves's manuscript. In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls wrote: ~Mr. Graves's book is intended to appeal to a more popular audience then Lawrence's own "Revolt in the Desert". He begins by giving us a short account of Lawrence's youth and of his introduction to Syria and Palestine. When he arrives at the outbreak of the Arab revolt against the Turks he follows Lawrence's own narrative closely, but gives some useful explanations of obscure points. He also has something to say of Lawrence's work immediately after the War, and of his collaboration with Mr. Winston Churchill in the remarkable efforts made by the latter to clear up the wreckage of shattered hopes and damaged promises in the Arab world. His references to the main theatre of the campaign -- that in which Sir Archibald Murray and Lord Allenby were successfully engaged -- are uninstructed; otherwise his book is valuable as well as exciting.~ Published in England as "Lawrence and the Arabs" (1927). [O'Brien E037] #11990 LAWRENCE ET LES ARABES; Paris, Gallimard 1962: SECOND EDITION, 20.5 x 14cm, white $60.00 paper wrappers lettered in black & red with b&w photo of a bust of Lawrence by Eric Kennington, 264pp, introduction, VERY GOOD+. ** French Edition of "Lawrence and the Arabs". Part of the Leurs Figures series. Translated by Jeanne Rousell. Text in French. [O'Brien E040] #20165 LAWRENCE AND THE ARABS; London, Jonathan Cape 1928: FIRST EDITION/Fourth $78.00 Impression, 20 x 13.5cm, tan buckram, gilt, 454pp, frontis (b&w photo of a bust of Lawrence by Eric Kennington), introduction, illustrations edited by Eric Kennington, 27 b&w plates, 4 maps by Herry Perry, 17 b&w drawings by Eric Kennington, Appendix A: "Operations by British Mobile Column Against Hejaz Railway. Special Instructions", Appendix B: Lawrence's Letter to the London "Times" July 22nd, 1920, index, VERY GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** The book was first published in 1927 and quickly went through four impressions that year. The treatment of those rough drafts can be found in "T.E. Lawrence to His Biographers Robert Graves and Liddell Hart" (1938 & 1963). The "literary" Lawrence not only corrected factual details but took artistic license with Graves's manuscript. In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls wrote: ~Mr. Graves's book is intended to appeal to a more popular audience then Lawrence's own "Revolt in the Desert". He begins by giving us a short account of Lawrence's youth and of his introduction to Syria and Palestine. When he arrives at the outbreak of the Arab revolt against the Turks he follows Lawrence's own narrative closely, but gives some useful explanations of obscure points. He also has something to say of Lawrence's work immediately after the War, and of his collaboration with Mr. Winston Churchill in the remarkable efforts made by the latter to clear up the wreckage of shattered hopes and damaged promises in the Arab world. His references to the main theatre of the campaign -- that in which Sir Archibald Murray and Lord Allenby were successfully engaged -- are uninstructed; otherwise his book is valuable as well as exciting.~ Published in the US as "Lawrence and the Arabian Adventure". [O'Brien E030] {UK STOCK} #21058 LAWRENCE AND THE ARABS; London, Jonathan Cape 1928: FIRST EDITION/Second $65.00 Impression, 20 x 13.5cm, mustard color cloth, gilt, 454pp, frontis (b&w photo of a bust of Lawrence by Eric Kennington), introduction, illustrations edited by Eric Kennington, 27 b&w plates, 4 maps by Herry Perry, 17 b&w drawings by Eric Kennington, Appendix A: "Operations by British Mobile Column Against Hejaz Railway. Special Instructions", Appendix B: Lawrence's Letter to the London "Times" July 22nd, 1920, index, order form for "Travels in Arabia Deserta" by Charles M. Doughty tipped in at page 448, cloth lightly soiled with some slight sunfaded to spine, VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** The book was first published in 1927 and quickly went through four impressions that year. The treatment of those rough drafts can be found in "T.E. Lawrence to His Biographers Robert Graves and Liddell Hart" (1938 & 1963). The "literary" Lawrence not only corrected factual details but took artistic license with Graves's manuscript. In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls wrote: ~Mr. Graves's book is intended to appeal to a more popular audience then Lawrence's own "Revolt in the Desert". He begins by giving us a short account of Lawrence's youth and of his introduction to Syria and Palestine. When he arrives at the outbreak of the Arab revolt against the Turks he follows Lawrence's own narrative closely, but gives some useful explanations of obscure points. He also has something to say of Lawrence's work immediately after the War, and of his collaboration with Mr. Winston Churchill in the remarkable efforts made by the latter to clear up the wreckage of shattered hopes and damaged promises in the Arab world. His references to the main theatre of the campaign -- that in which Sir Archibald Murray and Lord Allenby were successfully engaged -- are uninstructed; otherwise his book is valuable as well as exciting.~ Published in the US as "Lawrence and the Arabian Adventure". [O'Brien E030] #25777 LAWRENCE ET LES ARABES; Paris, Gallimard 1933: FIRST EDITION, 18.8 x 12cm, tan $400.00 paper wrappers lettered in black & red,297pp, uncut, map, text age darkened, covers soiled, spine has 2cm piece missing from head and a 1.5cm piece missing from foot, else FAIR to GOOD. ** The First French Edition of "Lawrence and the Arabs" translated by Jeanne Roussel. SIGNED BY JEREMY WILSON -- the authorized biographer of T.E. Lawrence -- on first blank. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE TRANSLATOR on the half title page. [O'Brien E039] #25733 LAWRENCE AND THE ARABS; Tokyo, Heibonsha Ltd. 1971: FIRST EDITION/Later Printing, $75.00 17.3 x 11.6cm (12mo), green cloth, gilt, 335pp, b&w photos, maps, Lawrence chronology, bibliography, green silk place marker, AS NEW IN PUBLISHER'S CARDBOARD SLIPCASE. ** The First Japanese Edition. [O'Brien E041] #24856 LAWRENCE AND THE ARABS; London, Jonathan Cape / Florin Books Series "Concise $50.00 Edition" (Aug.) 1935: FIRST EDITION (thus)/Fifth Impression IN DUSTJACKET, 17.8 x 11.4cm (12mo), salt & pepper unpolished buckram lettered in black, 228pp, 4 maps, index, 16pp adverts, some slight age darkening to spine and cloth edges, dj moderately rubbed with an age darkened spine and edgewear including some minor loss to head of spine and a 2cm closed tear to lower left corner of front panel, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** No. 60 in the "Florin Books" series. O'Brien refers to this edition as the "Second English Edition [Concise]". The treatment of the rough drafts can be found in "T.E. Lawrence to His Biographers Robert Grave s and Liddell Hart" (1938 & 1963). The "literary" Lawrence not only corrected factual details but took artistic license with Graves's manuscript. In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls wrote: ~Mr. Graves's book is intended to appeal to a more popular audience then Lawrence's own "Revolt in the Desert". He begins by giving us a short account of Lawrence's youth and of his introduction to Syria and Palestine. When he arrives at the outbreak of the Arab revolt against the Turks he follows Lawrence's own narrative closely, but gives some useful explanations of obscure points. He also has something to say of Lawrence's work immediately after the War, and of his collaboration with Mr. Winston Churchill in the remarkable efforts made by the latter to clear up the wreckage of shattered hopes and damaged promises in the Arab world. His references to the main theatre of the campaign -- that in which Sir Archibald Murray and Lord Allenby were successfully engaged -- are uninstructed; otherwise his book is valuable as well as exciting.~ Published in the US as "Lawrence and the Arabian Adventure". First published in 1927. This "Concise Edition" was first published in February 1934. [See Notes O'Brien E032] #19297 STEPS. Stories Talks Essays Poems Studies in History; London, Cassell 1958; FIRST $70.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, green boards, gilt, 344pp, dj spine & edges darkened, 1cm closed tear, else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** A series of Majorcan Stories, one of them about his experiences as Ava Gardner's host in Palma, another about the four Deja villagers who once stayed at the Regent Palace Hotel, Piccadilly, as jealously guarded victims in a famous society divorce case. The American Talks deal mainly with the construction and destruction of poems. The Essays contain a review of Colonel [T.E.] Lawrence's "Odyssey" (Greek scholars, Graves and Lawrence met at Oxford University and T.E. Shaw {Lawrence} translated "The Odyssey" while in the R.A.F.). Contains 22 new Poems and the Studies in history have unusual topics. [O'Brien F0442c] {UK STOCK} ** Graves, Robert & Liddell Hart, B.H. #25607 T.E. LAWRENCE TO HIS BIOGRAPHERS ROBERT GRAVES AND LIDDELL HART; NY, Doubleday $35.00 1963: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 20.8 x 14.3cm (8vo), cloth, 187pp [Graves section], foreword, 260pp [Liddell-Hart section], foreword, index, hinge at front endpapers is splitting (binding integrity still good), dj rubbed & soiled with a few short closed edgetears, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** ~To each of his many friends, Lawrence presented a different facet of his complex personality. To Liddell Hart, the well-known military commentator, he was the last of a line of great captains, the master of strategy who perfected modern guerrilla warfare. To renowned poet and novelist Robert Graves, he was one of the greatest descriptive writers in English literature, to whom Graves often turned for practical criticism. To the reader, T.E. Lawrence will emerge as a man with a staggering array of talents and a self-effacing, superhuman spirit. It was this spirit which enabled him to walk or ride farther than any of his fanatically devoted Bedouins. It was the same spirit that caused him to refuse all profit and honors that might have accrued from his Arabian triumph. And it was this spirit that drove him to seek the monastic anonymity of the enlisted ranks. In everything he did, he forced himself to excel, and the achievements of T.E. Lawrence are legion. His military successes are history. His translation of the "Odyssey" stood for many years as the accepted version. The 40-knot crash-boats he designed for the RAF in the last years of his life anticipated the famed PT-boats. In this book the reader will feel the Lawrence spell which captured many great men of his age, among them Winston Churchill, Bernard Shaw, Lloyd George, and King George V.~ Originally published by Doubleday Doran (1938) in a 500 copy signed and numbered edition. Jonathan Cape is spelled Johnathan Cape on the copyright page. [O'Brien A217] #29319 T.E. LAWRENCE TO HIS BIOGRAPHERS ROBERT GRAVES AND LIDDELL HART; NY, Doubleday $45.00 1963: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 20.8 x 14.3cm (8vo), cloth, 187pp [Graves section], foreword, 260pp [Liddell-Hart section], foreword, index, slight bumping to upper corners and head & foot of spine, dj moderately rubbed, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** ~To each of his many friends, Lawrence presented a different facet of his complex personality. To Liddell Hart, the well-known military commentator, he was the last of a line of great captains, the master of strategy who perfected modern guerrilla warfare, whose letters show the process by which the vast Arabian campaigns were crystallized to the last detail. To renowned poet and novelist Robert Graves, he was one of the greatest descriptive writers in English literature, to whom Graves often turned for practical criticism. To the reader, T.E. Lawrence will emerge as a man with a staggering array of talents and a self-effacing, superhuman spirit -- so intense it was, and is, difficult to comprehend. It was this spirit which enabled him, at times weighing as little as 94 pounds, to walk or ride farther than any of his fanatically devoted Bedouins. And it was this spirit that drove him to seek the monastic anonymity of the enlisted ranks. His military successes are history. His translation of the "Odyssey" stood for many years as the accepted version. The 40-knot crash-boats he designed for the RAF in the last years of his life anticipated the famed PT-boats. In this book the reader will feel the Lawrence spell which captured many great men of his age, among them Winston Churchill, Bernard Shaw, Lloyd George, and King George V.~ His two biographers wrote "Lawrence and the Arabian Adventure" (Graves) and "Colonel Lawrence: The Man Behind the Legend" (Liddell Hart). Originally published by Doubleday Doran (1938) in a 500 copy signed and numbered edition. Jonathan Cape is spelled Johnathan Cape on the copyright page. [O'Brien A217] LCCN: 63011220 #29401 T.E. LAWRENCE TO HIS BIOGRAPHERS ROBERT GRAVES AND LIDDELL HART; NY, Doubleday $55.00 1963: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 20.8 x 14.3cm (8vo), cloth, 187pp [Graves section], foreword, 260pp [Liddell-Hart section], foreword, index, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~To each of his many friends, Lawrence presented a different facet of his complex personality. To Liddell Hart, the well-known military commentator, he was the last of a line of great captains, the master of strategy who perfected modern guerrilla warfare, whose letters show the process by which the vast Arabian campaigns were crystallized to the last detail. To renowned poet and novelist Robert Graves, he was one of the greatest descriptive writers in English literature, to whom Graves often turned for practical criticism. To the reader, T.E. Lawrence will emerge as a man with a staggering array of talents and a self-effacing, superhuman spirit -- so intense it was, and is, difficult to comprehend. It was this spirit which enabled him, at times weighing as little as 94 pounds, to walk or ride farther than any of his fanatically devoted Bedouins. And it was this spirit that drove him to seek the monastic anonymity of the enlisted ranks. His military successes are history. His translation of the "Odyssey" stood for many years as the accepted version. The 40-knot crash-boats he designed for the RAF in the last years of his life anticipated the famed PT-boats. In this book the reader will feel the Lawrence spell which captured many great men of his age, among them Winston Churchill, Bernard Shaw, Lloyd George, and King George V.~ His two biographers wrote "Lawrence and the Arabian Adventure" (Graves) and "Colonel Lawrence: The Man Behind the Legend" (Liddell Hart). Originally published by Doubleday Doran (1938) in a 500 copy signed and numbered edition. Jonathan Cape is spelled Johnathan Cape on the copyright page. [O'Brien A217] LCCN: 63011220 #30047 T.E. LAWRENCE TO HIS BIOGRAPHERS ROBERT GRAVES AND LIDDELL HART; NY, Doubleday $35.00 1963: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 20.8 x 14.3cm (8vo), cloth, 187pp [Graves section], foreword, 260pp [Liddell-Hart section], foreword, index, dj dampstained on spine (cloth unaffected) with a 3cm closed tear to upper left of the front wrapper and a 2cm closed tear to top of fore-edge of front wrapper (both cellotape repaired on verso), else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** ~To each of his many friends, Lawrence presented a different facet of his complex personality. To Liddell Hart, the well-known military commentator, he was the last of a line of great captains, the master of strategy who perfected modern guerrilla warfare, whose letters show the process by which the vast Arabian campaigns were crystallized to the last detail. To renowned poet and novelist Robert Graves, he was one of the greatest descriptive writers in English literature, to whom Graves often turned for practical criticism. To the reader, T.E. Lawrence will emerge as a man with a staggering array of talents and a self-effacing, superhuman spirit -- so intense it was, and is, difficult to comprehend. It was this spirit which enabled him, at times weighing as little as 94 pounds, to walk or ride farther than any of his fanatically devoted Bedouins. And it was this spirit that drove him to seek the monastic anonymity of the enlisted ranks. His military successes are history. His translation of the "Odyssey" stood for many years as the accepted version. The 40-knot crash-boats he designed for the RAF in the last years of his life anticipated the famed PT-boats. In this book the reader will feel the Lawrence spell which captured many great men of his age, among them Winston Churchill, Bernard Shaw, Lloyd George, and King George V.~ His two biographers wrote "Lawrence and the Arabian Adventure" (Graves) and "Colonel Lawrence: The Man Behind the Legend" (Liddell Hart). Originally published by Doubleday Doran (1938). Jonathan Cape is spelled Johnathan Cape on the copyright page. [O'Brien A217] LCCN: 63011220 ** Grider, John MacGavock [Springs, Elliott White] #20755 WAR BIRDS. The Diary of an Unknown Aviator; College Station (TX), Texas A&M $45.00 University 1988: FIRST EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, light brown cloth, 278pp, Foreword to the 1988 Edition by James J. Hudson, frontis & 25 b&w illustrations by Clayton Knight, dj lightly sunned, else FINE/FINE. ** "War Birds" was the product of 1st Lt. John MacGavock Grider (editor) and Capt. Elliott White Springs. ~In the summer of 1917, more than 200 American men, many of them university students or graduates, volunteered for service in the British Royal Flying Corps. In the fall of that year they arrived in Great Britain, where they would be trained to fly with the Allies until American squadrons could be organized. John MacGavock Grider, assigned to RAF No. 85 Squadron, flying S.E.-5a pursuit planes, was shot down and killed some 20 miles behind German lines in June, 1918. He was not a noted hero, nor were his training and combat experiences much different from those of his fellow pilots, but he is set apart by the records he kept of his experiences during that year. This is Grider's story, but in telling it he encompasses the opinions and prejudices, the successes and failures, the lives and deaths of those 210 volunteers. He details the rigors of training, the terrors of combat, and the release of social activities. In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave the book ONE STAR and wrote: ~The diary of the author's service in France is both poignant and exciting. He expected to die, even wanted to die, but was desperately anxious to do well. He did well and he died.~ In 1931, T.E. Lawrence wrote Springs: ~In putting together "War Birds" you have achieved what I think is the finest "actual" book upon the war...~ TE had a copy the book in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. Springs went on to write "Nocturne Militaire" (1927), "Above the Bright Blue Sky" (1928), "Contact: A Romance of the Air" (1930) , etc. A reprint of the original George H. Doran 1926 Edition. ISBN: 0890963274 #20882 WAR BIRDS. The Diary of an Unknown Aviator; College Station (TX), Texas A&M $50.00 University 1988: FIRST EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, light brown cloth, 278pp, foreword to the 1988 edition by James J. Hudson, frontis & 25 b&w illustrations by CLAYTON KNIGHT, NEW/NEW. ** "War Birds" was the product of 1st Lt. John MacGavock Grider (editor) and Capt. Elliott White Springs. ~In the summer of 1917, more than 200 American men, many of them university students or graduates, volunteered for service in the British Royal Flying Corps. In the fall of that year they arrived in Great Britain, where they would be trained to fly with the Allies until American squadrons could be organized. John MacGavock Grider, assigned to RAF No. 85 Squadron, flying S.E.-5a pursuit planes, was shot down and killed some 20 miles behind German lines in June, 1918. He was not a noted hero, nor were his training and combat experiences much different from those of his fellow pilots, but he is set apart by the records he kept of his experiences during that year. This is Grider's story, but in telling it he encompasses the opinions and prejudices, the successes and failures, the lives and deaths of those 210 volunteers. He details the rigors of training, the terrors of combat, and the release of social activities. In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave the book ONE STAR and wrote: ~The diary of the author's service in France is both poignant and exciting. He expected to die, even wanted to die, but was desperately anxious to do well. He did well and he died.~ In 1931, T.E. Lawrence wrote Springs: ~In putting together "War Birds" you have achieved what I think is the finest "actual" book upon the war...~ TE had a copy the book in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. Springs went on to write "Nocturne Militaire" (1927), "Above the Bright Blue Sky" (1928), "Contact: A Romance of the Air" (1930) , etc. A reprint of the original George H. Doran 1926 Edition. ISBN: 60890963274 ** Grosvenor, Charles [Lawrence, T.E.] #28869 AN ICONOGRAPHY. The Portraits of T.E. Lawrence; California, The Otterden Press $75.00 1988: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, maroon cloth, gilt, 143pp, tipped in color frontis (an oil painting by Sir William Rothenstein), introduction (pp.6-14), 9 full-color plates, 62 b&w photos, notes, abbreviations, NEW/NEW. ** ONE OF 1,000 COPIES HAND NUMBERED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. From the Introduction: ~He was also many different men to many different people. As Margot Hill observed, "he was faceted to a thousand different angles, and the particular facet one caught and called Lawrence depended on the angle at which one caught it. That, I think, is why no satisfactory homogeneous individual emerges, as sculptors say, 'in the round', either from his own writings or the many concerning him. One can only try to describe the Lawrence one know, without pretension that it was any more a real Lawrence than the next man's" To each biographer Lawrence appeared at least a slightly different man. The multifarious Lawrence presented the same dilemma to the portraitist: which was the true Lawrence? Could a sculptor, painter or draftsman capture him "in the round"? The images are diverse, beyond what might be expected from simple differences in technique and ability from artist to artist.~ "An Iconography" contains biographical sketches of the artists who captured TE in paint, drawings and sculpture along with reproductions of their work. Artists include Augustus John, Eric Kennington, James McBey, Sir William Orpen, William Roberts, Sir William Rothenstein, Kathleen (Lady Kennet) Scott, Sir Charles Wheeler and others; including some anonymous works. For each work the author gives the medium (pencil drawing, pastel, oil, etc.), the dimensions, the date and the location along with a bit of the history surrounding the work. The author also published "The Portraits of T.E. Lawrence" (1975). [O'Brien E351a] ISBN: 0918868025 ** Grosvenor, Gilbert (ed.) [Lawrence, T.E.] #17194 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE (Vol. LIV, No. 2) August 1928; Wash. DC, National $30.00 Geographic Society 1928: 25.5 x 17.5cm (8vo), pp.121-246, 29 color illus., covers moderately soiled and faded, else GOOD. ** CONTENTS: "Nature and Man in Ethiopia" by Wilfred H. Osgood with 65 illus., "The Balearics, Island Sisters of the Mediterranean" by Roy W. Baker with 12 illus., "Spain's Enchanged Isles" by Gervais Courtellemont with 29 illus., "Archeology, the Mirror of the Ages. Our Debt to the Humble Delvers in the Ruins at Carchemish and at Ur" by C. Leonard Woolley with 19 illus., and "A Woman's Winter on Spitsbergen" by Martha Phillips Gilson with 20 illus. ** "Archeology, the Mirror of the Ages" is an excellent article by the author of "Dead Towns and Living Men: Being Pages from an Antiquary's Notebook", Ur of the Chaldees: A Record of Seven Years of Excavation", "As I Seem to Remember", "Excavations at Ur", "Digging up the Past", "The Art of the Middle East Including Persia", etc. References to T.E. Lawrence who worked with Woolley at the Carachemish digs. [O'Brien G0542] #17529 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE (Vol. LIV, No. 2) August 1928; Wash. DC, National $20.00 Geographic Society 1928: 25.5 x 17.5cm (8vo), pp.121-246, 29 color illus., covers soiled and faded, 3in. closed diagonal tear from upper left front panel, else GOOD. ** CONTENTS: "Nature and Man in Ethiopia" by Wilfred H. Osgood with 65 illus., "The Balearics, Island Sisters of the Mediterranean" by Roy W. Baker with 12 illus., "Spain's Enchanged Isles" by Gervais Courtellemont with 29 illus., "Archeology, the Mirror of the Ages. Our Debt to the Humble Delvers in the Ruins at Carchemish and at Ur" by C. Leonard Woolley with 19 illus., and "A Woman's Winter on Spitsbergen" by Martha Phillips Gilson with 20 illus. ** "Archeology, the Mirror of the Ages" is an excellent article by the author of "Dead Towns and Living Men: Being Pages from an Antiquary's Notebook", Ur of the Chaldees: A Record of Seven Years of Excavation", "As I Seem to Remember", "Excavations at Ur", "Digging up the Past", "The Art of the Middle East Including Persia", etc. References to T.E. Lawrence who worked with Woolley at the Carachemish digs. [O'Brien G0542] #17197 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE (Vol. LXVII, No. 2) February 1935; Washington (DC), $30.00 National Geographic Society 1935: 25.5 x 17.5cm (8vo), moderate soil & creasing to covers, else VERY GOOD. ** CONTENTS: "Old France in Modern Canada" by V.C. Scott O'Connor with 37 illustrations, "Winter in the Nation's Capital" with 21 illustrations in Duotone, "Shadowy Birds of the Night" by Alexander Wetmore, "Silent-Winged Owls of North America" by Maj. Allan Brooks with 21 portraits in color from "Life", "What Is the Saar?" by Frederick Simpich, "Close-Ups of a People Without a Country" with 23 illustrations in Duotone, "The Society Announces New Stratosphere Flight" by Gilbert Grosvenor with 3 illustrations. And, "Petra, Ancient Caravan Stronghold" by John D. Whiting [pp.129-165] with 15 b&w photos and 2 maps and contained within "The Rose-Red City of Rock" by G.E. Matson with 21 color photos. A marvelous article and pictorial on Petra. Reference to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien G0249] #24892 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE (Vol. LXVII, No. 2) February 1935; Washington (DC), $25.00 National Geographic Society 1935: 25.5 x 17.5cm (8vo), moderate soil & creasing to covers, else GOOD+. ** CONTENTS: "Old France in Modern Canada" by V.C. Scott O'Connor with 37 illustrations, "Winter in the Nation's Capital" with 21 illustrations in Duotone, "Shadowy Birds of the Night" by Alexander Wetmore, "Silent-Winged Owls of North America" by Maj. Allan Brooks with 21 portraits in color from "Life", "What Is the Saar?" by Frederick Simpich, "Close-Ups of a People Without a Country" with 23 illustrations in Duotone, "The Society Announces New Stratosphere Flight" by Gilbert Grosvenor with 3 illustrations. And, "Petra, Ancient Caravan Stronghold" by John D. Whiting [pp.129-165] with 15 b&w photos and 2 maps and contained within "The Rose-Red City of Rock" by G.E. Matson with 21 color photos. A marvelous article and pictorial on Petra. Reference to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien G0249] #23544 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE (Vol. 129, No. 1) January 1966; Wash. DC, National $20.00 Geographic Society 1966: 25.5 x 17.5cm (8vo), pp.1-152, VERY GOOD. ** CONTENTS: "Saudi Arabia: Beyond the Sands Of Mecca" by Thomas J. Abercrombie, "Stalking Seals Under Antarctic Ice" by Carleton Ray, "Profiles of Presidents: Part V. Franklin Roosevelt to Lyndon Johnson" by Frank Freidel, "Finding Rare Beauty in Common Rocks" by Lorence G. Collins and "Brazil's Waura Indians" by Harald Schultz. ** The article entitled "Saudi Arabia" [pp.1-53] has 43 color photos and a double page map of Saudi Arabia. Page 20 has a color photo the caption of which reads: "Relic of revolution, a rusting locomotive blasted by Lawrence of Arabia in 1917 still lies beside the abandoned Hejaz Railway north of Medina." [O'Brien G1245a] #17196 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE (Vol. LXXXIX, No. 4) April 1946; Wash. DC, National $25.00 Geographic Society 1946: 25.5 x 17.5cm (8vo), pp.410-544, 32pp of color illus., maps of Burma & India, moderate soil & wear, else VERY GOOD. ** CONTENTS: "A Texan Teaches at Cambridge" by J. Frank Dobie with 9 illus., "Sculptured Gates to English learning" by B. Anthony Stewart with 19 color photos, "India Mosaic" by Peter & Frances Muir with 22 color photos & 5 illus. & map, "South of Khyber Pass" by Maynard Owen Williams with 31 illus., "India's Treasures Helped the Allies" by John Fischer with 18 illus., and "The Maine American and the American Lobster" by John D. Lucas. ** The article "South of Khyber Pass" [pp.471-500] contains references to T.E. Lawrence who was stationed (From Jan. 1928 to Jan. 1929) at an RAF depot in Karachi, India and Miranshah on the Afghan border. [O'Brien G0582] ** Groves, John #24482 POETRY ON PURPOSE. Incorporating: "Sonnets for Scientists", "Billy: A Prose Poem" $5.00 & "Lawrence of Arabia: In Memoriam"; Cornwall (UK) Castle Press 1994: FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, softcover, 52pp, index of first lines, NEW. ** SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Contains the poem "Lawrence of Arabia: In Memoriam" [pp37-40]. [O'Brien F0453e] ** Guinness, Alec #18522 BLESSINGS IN DISGUISE; London, Hamish Hamilton 1985: FIRST EDITION/Third $30.00 Impression IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, red boards, gilt, 242pp, 35 b&w photos & illus., FINE/NEAR FINE. ** The autobiography of one of the greatest actors of our day. The "Blessings" Sir Alec counts are -- characteristically -- the people who have deeply altered his life. And in telling us about these people, Sir Alec tells us about himself. ~"My birth certificate registers me as Alec Guinness de Cuffe, born in Marylbone, London, 2nd April 1914; my father's name is left a speculative blank." The mystery has never been solved, though Alec Guinness would later be the recipient of certain intriguing theories. But, in any case, "Blessings in Disguise" is not an autobiography which tells all, an exercise in ego mania as purveyed by so man actors and actresses. What can be said, without the faintest chance of contradiction, is that it is one of the wittiest, most entertaining memoirs to come out of the theatre in many a long day. Here are brilliant portraits of Ralph Richardson, John Gielgud, Edith Evans, Sybil Thorndike, Lewis Casson, Tyrone Guthrie, Ernest Milton, Edit Sitwell, Evelyn Waugh, George Bernard Shaw, Vivien Leigh, Ernest Hemingway, Noel Coward, Ernie Kovacs versus Fidel Castro, and Grace Kelly. And here too is Alec Guinness himself, on his film career, on his religious beliefs, on his war experience, writing always with modesty, a perfect sense of timing, a lack of malice, and above all humour mixed with humanity. It is a remarkable, and hilarious, combination.~ Sir Alec portrayed T.E. Lawrence in the London production of Terence Rattigan's "Ross: A Dramatic Portrait" (1960) and Feisal in David Lean's "Lawrence of Arabia" (1962). By the author of "My Name Escapes Me: The Diary of a Retiring Actor" (1998), A Positively Final Appearance: A Journal, 1996-98" (1999), "A Commonplace Book" (2001), etc. [O'Brien F0457a] ISBN: 0241116813 #20104 BLESSINGS IN DISGUISE; NY, Alfred A. Knopf 1986: FIRST EDITION/6th printing IN $25.00 DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, cloth & boards, 238pp, Stage Directions (introduction), 35 b&w photos & illus., index, white dj lightly soiled with minor edgewear (including 2 short, closed tears), else FINE/VERY GOOD. ** The "Blessings" Sir Alec counts are -- characteristically -- the people who have deeply altered his life. ~"My birth certificate registers me as Alec Guinness de Cuffe, born in Marylbone, London, 2nd April 1914; my father's name is left a speculative blank." The mystery has never been solved, though Alec Guinness would later be the recipient of certain intriguing theories. But, in any case, "Blessings in Disguise" is not an autobiography which tells all, an exercise in ego mania as purveyed by so man actors and actresses. What can be said, without the faintest chance of contradiction, is that it is one of the wittiest, most entertaining memoirs to come out of the theatre in many a long day. Here are brilliant portraits of Ralph Richardson, John Gielgud, Edith Evans, Sybil Thorndike, Lewis Casson, Tyrone Guthrie, Ernest Milton, Edit Sitwell, Evelyn Waugh, George Bernard Shaw, Vivien Leigh, Ernest Hemingway, Noel Coward, Ernie Kovacs versus Fidel Castro, and Grace Kelly. And here too is Alec Guinness himself, on his film career, on his religious beliefs, on his war experience, writing always with modesty, a perfect sense of timing, a lack of malice, and above all humour mixed with humanity. It is a remarkable, and hilarious, combination.~ Sir Alec portrayed T.E. Lawrence in the London production of Terence Rattigan's "Ross: A Dramatic Portrait" (1960) and Feisal in David Lean's "Lawrence of Arabia" (1962). By the author of "My Name Escapes Me: The Diary of a Retiring Actor" (1998), A Positively Final Appearance: A Journal, 1996-98" (1999), "A Commonplace Book" (2001), etc. [O'Brien F0457a] ISBN: 0394552377 #28561 MY NAME ESCAPES ME. The Diary of a Retiring Actor; NY Viking 1997: FIRST EDITION $19.00 IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, gilt, 214pp, Preface: "A Mission into Enemy Territory" by John le Carre, "A Word in Your Eye", index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~"When I am asked, which is all too often, if I have retired, I am inclined to assume a painted expression and deny it. At eighty-two I am well past me sell-by date and I doubt if any part, however small, would tempt me. The difficulty is the chore of learning (I used to be reasonably reliable and fairly quick) and diminishing physical vitality, both of which would choke any creative effort. So I am happy to scribble instead." Gladly, Sir Alec Guinness's "scribbling" has taken the form of this insightful, witty diary, a best-seller in England. Best known for his roles in films as varied as "Lawrence of Arabia" and "Star Wars", Guinness is one of the most distinguished -- and beloved -- movie actors of his generation. His charmingly sincere diary entries offer a glimpse of the private side of his often very public life. What makes Guinness such a fine and versatile actor is precisely what also makes him a good diarist: an ironically observant eye. In his diary, which covers the eighteen months from January 1995 to June 1996, he reveals the inner life of a hugely successful actor while remaining completely accessible. This work is, at the same time, a poignant account of a man coming to terms with being eighty-two and it accompanying infirmities and a delightfully humorous record of his extemporaneous opinions and careful reflections. Certain interests and preoccupations recur: theater and films, of course, but also books and paintings; the church, sometimes held up for amused observation, more often the focus of a personal faith; food and drink, whether fish 'n' chips with a group of fellow actors or a solitary entrecote at the Connaught; and the delights of being at home with his wife in the Hampshire countryside. Sir Alec's writing reveals the octogenarian spryness of a civilized mind and a beguiling mixture of the meditative and the hedonistic. His power to lovingly describe subtle details -- from the changing weather to the Italian countryside -- fills the pages with a luminosity that any writer must envy but every reader will enjoy.~ By the author of "Blessings in Disguise" (1985). References to "Lawrence of Arabia" (the movie). ["F" Item / Not in O'Brien" ISBN: 0670875899 ** Guttridge, Roger #20139 TEN DORSET MYSTERIES. True Tales from the County; Southampton (England), Ensign $47.00 Publications 1989: FIRST EDITION, short 8vo, illustrated card covers, 160pp, b&w illus, bibliography, index, FINE. ** Ghosts, vampires, witches, etc. "The Grave of the [Jack the] Ripper? The mystery of M.J. Druitt and the Whitechapel murders, 1889" and "The Car at Cloud's Hill: The mystery of a famous fatality, 1935" [pp104-121 with 4 photos] and discusses the circumstance surrounding the mystery of whether TE's death was an accident or an assassination. [O'Brien F0461a] {UK STOCK} ** Hadfield, John (ed.) #13670 THE SATURDAY BOOK No. 20; London, Hutchinson 1960: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $50.00 large 8vo, green cloth, 304pp, richly illustrated in colour and b&w, FINE/VERY GOOD+ in original publisher's box which is rubbed at the edges. ** An annual well known for its lavish production and interesting topics. Contains late Victorian subjects e.g. "The Golden Age of Advertising and Acting" (superb ads, Pears soap, Lux, Boocham Pills, Sir Laurence Olivier, etc.), model soldiers, ladies in distress, etc. {UK STOCK} ** Halifax, Viscount #29641 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. Being an address delivered by Viscount Halifax, Chancellor of $150.00 Oxford University, in St. Paul's Cathedral on the occasion of the unveiling of a Memorial to the late T.E. Lawrence on 29 January 1936; Printed by permission of the author and the Oxford University Press for presentation by Jonathan Cape to the Readers of "Now and Then" MCMXXXVI Printed in Great Britain at the University Press, Oxford by John Johnson Printer to the University: 21 x 14cm (large 12mo), tan papers with two staples, 8pp [1-7 text, 8 publisher details), lightly foxed, staples rusted but no bleeding to other pages, VERY GOOD. ** ~I take it as an honour paid to the University of Oxford that her Chancellor should have been selected to perform this ceremony, and to say something about one of the most remarkable of Oxford's sons.~ [See O'Brien E094n Notes] ** Hamilton, Jill #29792 FROM GALLIPOLI TO GAZA. The Desert Poets of World War One; East Roseville $55.00 (Australia), Simon & Schuster 2003: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pictorial softcover, 277pp, foreword, introduction, 16 b&w photos & illus., map, timeline (chronology), endnotes, bibliography, index of poems by title, index of first lines, index, remnants of a small sticker on rear wrapper, else AS NEW. ** Most anthologies concentrate solely on the war poetry of the Western Front, and nothing or little will be found in them written contemporaneously on the shores of the Eastern Mediterranean or Mesopotamia. ~"From Gallipoli to Gaza" brings together, for the first time, poems written by men who served in the Middle East in World War One. The soldier poets whose works appear in this unique collection include Rupert Brooke, Leon Gellert, A.P. Herbert, "Banjo" Paterson, James Griffyth Fairfax, Harley Matthews, Clem Attlee, Edward Thompson, T. E. Lawrence, Oliver Hogue, Edwin "Trooper Gerardy" Gerard and Siegfried Sassoon. What was it like to be at the battlefront? What were the experiences of the common soldier? Each poem encapsulates the emotions and day-to-day experiences of the soldiers -- a vivid account of the horrors and privations at the battles of Gallipoli, Egypt, Palestine, Mesopotamia and Syria.~ By the author of "Napoleon, The Empress & The Artist" (1998), "The Gardens of William Morris" (1998), "Marengo: The Myth of Napoleon's Horse" (2000), "First to Damascus: The Story of the Australian Light Horse and Lawrence of Arabia" (2002), etc. References to T.E. Lawrence and his poem "To S.A.". ["F" Item / Not in O'Brien] ISBN: 0731811879 #29901 FROM GALLIPOLI TO GAZA. The Desert Poets of World War One; East Roseville $45.00 (Australia), Simon & Schuster 2003: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pictorial softcover, 277pp, foreword, introduction, 16 b&w photos & illus., map, timeline (chronology), endnotes, bibliography, index of poems by title, index of first lines, index, remnants of a small sticker on rear wrapper, else FINE. ** Most anthologies concentrate solely on the war poetry of the Western Front, and nothing or little will be found in them written contemporaneously on the shores of the Eastern Mediterranean or Mesopotamia. ~"From Gallipoli to Gaza" brings together, for the first time, poems written by men who served in the Middle East in World War One. The soldier poets whose works appear in this unique collection include Rupert Brooke, Leon Gellert, A.P. Herbert, "Banjo" Paterson, James Griffyth Fairfax, Harley Matthews, Clem Attlee, Edward Thompson, T. E. Lawrence, Oliver Hogue, Edwin "Trooper Gerardy" Gerard and Siegfried Sassoon. What was it like to be at the battlefront? What were the experiences of the common soldier? Each poem encapsulates the emotions and day-to-day experiences of the soldiers -- a vivid account of the horrors and privations at the battles of Gallipoli, Egypt, Palestine, Mesopotamia and Syria.~ By the author of "Napoleon, The Empress & The Artist" (1998), "The Gardens of William Morris" (1998), "Marengo: The Myth of Napoleon's Horse" (2000), "First to Damascus: The Story of the Australian Light Horse and Lawrence of Arabia" (2002), etc. References to T.E. Lawrence and his poem "To S.A.". ["F" Item / Not in O'Brien] ISBN: 0731811879 ** Hanley, James #29267 BOY; London, Andre Deutsch 1990: FIRST UNEXPURGATED EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, $60.00 green boards, 191pp, new introduction by Anthony Burgess, new foreword by Liam Hanley (the author's son), FINE/FINE. ** ~"Boy", published in 1931, had to be withdrawn four years later when a jury found its publishers guilty of issuing an obscene libel. This is described in the present edition in a foreword by James Hanley's son Liam and an introduction by Anthony Burgess. The novel tells of thirteen-year-old Arthur Fearon who, driven by his unhappiness at home, stows away on a merchant ship bound for Alexandria. Hanley himself went to sea as a boy. He wrote Arthur's story from personal observation and in a rage of indignation against the romanticizing of life at sea. He portrays ignorant men, raised in poverty and trapped in the frustrating narrowness of that life, made helpless against their own brutality; dangerous beings to a highly strung boy. They assault him sexually, exploit him sentimentally, bully him, and finally land him in a situation far beyond his managing. The men "don't mean it", they boy's pathetic courage flickers on to the end -- James Hanley's understanding and compassion embrace all of them except for the representative of authority who brings the affair to its terrible end. And T.E. Lawrence expressed the matter exactly when he wrote Hanley in 1934: "Parts of Boy are very painful: yet I think your sanity and general wholesomeness stick up out of your book a mile high." In Richard Aldington's opinion "Boy" is "One of the most genuinely pathetic novels of our time...It should be read, if only to discover what man has made of man."~ By the author of "The German Prisoner" (1930), "Men in Darkness: Five Stories" (1931), "The Last Voyage" (1931), "Hollow Sea. A Novel" (1938), "The Ocean" (1941), "Sailor's Song" (1943), "Don Quixote Downed" (1951), etc. ["D" Item / Not in O'Brien] ISBN: 0233985786 #18805 MEN IN DARKNESS. Five Stories; London, John Lane / The Bodley Head 1931: FIRST $60.00 EDITION, 12mo, black cloth, gilt, 298pp, Preface by John Cowper Powys, VERY GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** From the Preface: ~There are few people who could read these powerful and terrible tales without being strongly affected in one way or the other. For myself I must confess at once that I have never read anything in fiction that brings the abominable suffering that goes on all the time among the exploited of the earth so savagely and unsparingly home. And yet these striking and startling stories are very far from being propaganda. They are much more terrible, much more shocking, much more moving than that. They are reality touched by the hand of art; in other words, they are reality, extricated from the mass of amorphous litter, disgust, shame and debris, which presses upon us in ordinary experience, and given the poignant and vibrant appeal of one particular indignation. It seems to me as I meditate upon these sad, bleak, and pitiful tales that the art which turns such lamentable gobbets from the raw feast upon human flesh of the ogreish powers of modern civilization into dishes with an imaginative aftertaste can be no ordinary or negligible art. Mr. James Hanley's pity is far removed from sentimentality as it is removed from sadism. It is that rare and uncommon pity, such as certain nuns and priests and doctors have, whose lot has thrown them among the hosts of the damned, and "who understand the damned". ~ "Your writing is just a transparent medium, through which what you want to say slips invisibly and silently into my mind. I like that: it seems to me the essence of style.---Col. T.E. Lawrence". By the author of "The German Prisoner" (1930), "Drift" (1930), "Boy" (1931), "The Last Voyage" (1931), "Hollow Sea. A Novel" (1938), "The Ocean" (1941), "Sailor's Song" (1943), "Don Quixote Downed" (1951), etc. [O'Brien F0473e] ** Hastings, Michael [Bar-Zohar, Michael] #22451 THE DEVIL'S SPY. A Novel of the Liberation of Jerusalem; NY, Scribners 1988: FIRST $35.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, 326pp, map, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~Based on an extraordinarily true story of espionage and intrigue. At the time of the First World War, the small Jewish community in Palestine thought the only way to save their brothers was by strict loyalty to the Turks. But the Aaronsohn family felt differently. They believed the Jews should help the British to liberate Palestine, thereby paving the way to the creation of a Jewish state in the Holy Land. They secretly established contact with British intelligence and founded the NILI espionage network. Its headquarters was the sprawling Aaronsohn mansion on the crest of Mount Carmel. The leader of the network was the beautiful young Sarah Aaronsohn. She, along with her brothers and her lover, the Russian-born Joseph Lishansky, obtained and transmitted vital information -- including detailed plans for the defense of southern Palestine -- to the British in Cairo. On October 1, 1917, the NILI network was betrayed. Turkish soldiers led by Jemel Pasha broke into the Aaronsohn house. Sarah's old father was tortured. Lishansky was captured and hanged in Damascus. Sarah refused to talk. She withstood four days of beatings and torture, then shot herself with a tiny pistol she had concealed for the occasion. ~ Mentions of Allenby and T.E. Lawrence. The book lists ten works of fiction and nine works of non-fiction for Michael Bar-Zohar aka Michael Hastings aka Michael Barak. ["F" Item / Not in O'Brien] ISBN: 068418964X ** Hawkins, Jack #26238 ANYTHING FOR A QUIET LIFE. The Autobiography of Jack Hawkins: NY, Stein & Day $30.00 1974: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, gilt, 180pp, 24 b&w photos/illus., index, Postscript by Doreen Hawkins, VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. ** ~Jack Hawkins, star of such major international film and stage productions as "The Bridge Over the River Kawai", "Journey's End", "Lawrence of Arabia", and "The Cruel Sea", was best known for his unmistakable voice. In 1966, he was struck down with cancer of the throat. The cancer was operable, but to remove it was to remove his voice, irrevocably. The operation was successful and Hawkins began to pick up the pieces of his career. He continued to act, but now another man spoke for him. Jack Hawkins lived and worked seven more years before he died. Weeks earlier, he had completed work on his autobiography, which gives the film or theater buff an intriguing look behind the scenes of Hawkin's professional triumphs and failures. He has also written warmly of his life with Jessica Tandy, his first wife, and with his second, Doreen, whose support was so precious to him during his harrowing fight for life. Mrs. Hawkins contributes a dramatic postscript, covering the last ten weeks of her husband's life.~ References to "Lawrence of Arabia". [O'Brien F0492e] ISBN: 0812817087 ** Hodson, Joel C. #25245 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA AND THE AMERICAN CULTURE. The Making of a Transatlantic Legend; $80.00 Westport (CT), Greenwood Press 1995: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth, gilt, 195pp, b&w frontis photo by Harry Chase, preface, introduction, 9 b&w photos & illus., Appendix: Notes on Sources About Lowell Thomas, notes, selected bibliography, index, NEW/NEW. ** Laid in is a bookmark INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ** ~Departing from prior scholarship on T.E. Lawrence, this work examines the extent of Anglo-American cultural interplay and the popular cultural machinery involved in the manufacture of the Lawrence of Arabia legend. Although not recognized as such, the Lawrence legend was as much an American product as a British one. American journalist Lowell Thomas first publicized the story through war travelogues given in New York City, which soon found their way to England. The legend was perpetuated by American literary interest in Lawrence and then by a Hollywood film. By the 1960s, the Lawrence of Arabia story had become a small commercial industry. This volume challenges conclusions about the relationship between Lawrence and Lowe