<*> IMAGES AVAILABLE FOR ALL STOCK BOOKS <*> Try www.denismcd.com/[BKID#].jpg Ex. www.denismcd.com/01234.jpg ** Aage de Danemark, S.A. le Prince #23500 LE REGIMENT DES NUITS ROUGES. Recits presentes par Jean-Pierre Dorian; (Paris), $209.00 Presses de la Cite, 1945: PREMIERE EDITION (and only one), broche, cartonnage muet d'editeur avec couverture illustree rempliee, 23cm x 14cm, 175pp, preface de Jean-Pierre Dorian, couverture recto avec tres petits plis au bord superieur, petits plis et petite dechirure recollee au bord inferieur, petites dechirures recollees au dos sinon TRES BON ETAT. ** Adaptes par Dorian, les Souvenirs du Prince danois, Commandant a la Legion etrangere, a partir de notes prises en Algerie en 1938, les trois premiers chapitres etant consacres a Astrid, Princesse de Suede, future Reine des Belges. RARE. [BELGIAN STOCK #1149] #24268 MES SOUVENIRS DE LA LEGION ETRANGERE; Paris, Payot (Collection Etudes, Documents $69.00 et Temoignages pour servir a l'histoire de notre temps), 1936: PREMIERE EDITION/ PREMIER TIRAGE, broche, couverture illustree, 23cm x 14,5cm, 217pp + 16pp de photos, preface de Jean-Pierre Dorian, legeres mouillures au bord superieur de la couverture avec, au recto, tres petit manque au coin superieur droit et petite salissure et tres petit pli au coin inferieur droit et, au verso, petit pli au coin superieur gauche, dos avec legers plis et tres petit manque en tete, sinon TRES BON ETAT. ** Arriere-arriere-petit-fils de Louis-Philippe, Roi des Francais - et fondateur de la Legion-, le prince Aage, Lieutenant-Colonel dans le Regiment des Gardes danois, s'engagea en octobre 1922 a la Legion etrangere et servit au Maroc ou il devint Chef de Bataillon au 3e Etranger. L'ouvrage contient de larges extraits du Journal d'un ancien journaliste engage en 1921 a la Legion et qui mourut a l'issue du combat de Bou-Afa en mai 1923. [BELGIAN STOCK #1423] ** Abendroth, Wolfgang #21114 HISTOIRE DU MOUVEMENT OUVRIER EN EUROPE; Paris, Francois Maspero (Petite Coll. Nx $39.00 15), 1973: Broche, 18cm x 11cm, 169pp, tres bon etat ** Traduit de l'allemand. [BELGIAN STOCK #364] ** Accoce, Pierre #25452 MEDECINS A DIEN BIEN PHU; Paris, Presses de la Cite, 1992: broche, couverture $79.00 illustree, 24cm x 15.5cm, 241pp + 16pp de photos, dessin double page d'Ernest Hantz, carte, bibliographie, index, liste des blesses evacues sur Hanoi apr s la bataille, comme neuf. (Collection Documents). ** PREMIERE EDITION. Par un ancien journaliste medical a l'hebdomadaire "L'Express" (1966-1988), auteur de plusieurs ouvrages d'histoire, le role des jeunes medecins militaires francais -dont certains appartenant a la Legion etrangere - qui se sont succedes a Dien Bien Phu lors des 169 jours de combat contre les forces du Viet Minh et ont soigne et opere quelque 6000 blesses dans 14 infirmeries et 5 antennes chirurgicales (223 blesses seulement purent etre evacues dans les premiers jours de la bataille et 858 le furent sur Hanoi apres le cessez-le-feu). 18 medecins et une quarantaine d'infirmieres furent internes par le Viet Minh parmi les 11.000 prisonniers (dont seuls 3920 sont revenus vivants). AVEC ENVOI SIGNE DE L'AUTEUR A PATRICK de GMELINE, historien francais d'origine russe, auteur de nombreux ouvrages sur la Russie et la Seconde Guerre Mondiale. ISBN 225803535X [BELGIAN STOCK #1774] ** Adam, Doc #29392 S'EVADER MORT OU VIF; Bruxelles, J.M. Collet, 1986: Broche, couverture illustree, $42.00 18cm x 11cm, 189pp. ** Comme neuf. (Coll. Vecu par des Belges #17). Albert Adam, mieux connu de ses compagnons de combat sous le nom de "Doc Adam", termine ses etudes de medecine en 1941. Seul, il tente alors de gagner l'Angleterre. Arrete en France pour avoir franchi illegalement la ligne de demarcation, il se porte volontaire pour la Legion etrangere mais deserte a Marseille au bout de trois jours. Repris, deserteur a nouveau, il est interne comme medecin dans un camp de communistes espagnols, pres de Toulon. Il s'echappe a bord d'un bateau, qui coule en mer. Rescape il s'enrole dans un reseau d'espionnage a Montpellier. Apres sept mois, fuyant la Gestapo, il franchit les Pyrenees, est capture par la "Guardia Civil", frole la mort a Saragosse et, apres avoir sejourne a Miranda, arrive enfin en Angleterre apres un an de tribulations. Il entre dans la Royal Air Force comme Lieutenant et est envoye au Nigeria. [BELGIAN STOCK #2922] ** Adam, Serge #23879 POUR UNE POIGNEE DE BOUDIN; Paris, Ramsay, 1977: broche, couverture illustree, $59.00 21.5cm x 13.5cm, 213pp, COMME NEUF. ** Redige par Pierre-Francois Rezay a partir d'interviews et des notes de l'auteur, son temoignage d'engage dans les parachutistes de la Legion, en 1960, a 18 ans. Il est envoye en Algerie puis a Tahiti. Decu et revolte, il deserte et rejoint les autonomistes, avec lesquels il monte un "hold-up revolutionnaire" contre un hotel. Trahi, il est condamne a 10 ans de prison. ISBN 2859560289. [BELGIAN STOCK #1274] #25927 POUR UNE POIGNEE DE BOUDIN; Paris, Ramsay, 1977: Broche, couverture illustree, $49.00 21.5cm x 13.5cm, 213pp. ** Leger pli au coin superieur droit de la couverture, tres leger pli au dos, minuscules plis aux coins gauches de la couverture verso sinon tres bon etat. Redige par Pierre-Francois Rezay a partir d'interviews et des notes de l'auteur, son temoignage d'engage dans les parachutistes de la Legion, en 1960, a 18 ans. Il est envoye en Algerie puis a Tahiti. Decu et revolte, il deserte et rejoint les autonomistes, avec lesquels il monte un "hold-up revolutionnaire" contre un hotel. Trahi, il est condamne a 10 ans de prison. ISBN 2859560289 [BELGIAN STOCK #1944] ** Adams, Michael #22938 CHAOS ODER WIEDERGEBURT?; Beirut, Vereinigung Fuenfter Juni, (1968): softcover, $20.00 small 8vo, 10pp, ink stamp to pp3, else NEAR FINE. ** German translation of an article published in the BBC-review "The Listener" on June 20, 1968 after author's short visit to Arab countries, and dealing with Arab politics after June War. In German. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Adonis #22135 MEMOIRE DU VENT. Poemes 1957-1990; Paris, Gallimard, 1991: Broche, 17.5cm x 11cm, $49.00 196pp, preface et choix des poemes par Andre Velter, chronologie, bibliographie, tres petit pli au coin superieur droit de la couverture resto et au coin superieur gauche de la couverture verso sinon excellent etat. ** (Collection Poesie). Par le plus grand poete libanais contemporain, Ali Ahmad Said, ayant pris le pseudonyme d'Adonis. Traductions des poemes revues par l'auteur. [BELGIAN STOCK #922] ** Afrique, Africa #28735 BULLETIN DU COMITE DE L'AFRIQUE FRANCAISE - ANNEE 1903. Avec les supplements $666.00 "Renseignements Coloniaux et Documents"; Paris, Comite de l'Afrique francaise, 1903: Demi-reliure toilee, 29cm x 22cm, 400pp + 4pp de table des matieres + 324pp, cartes, illustrations, bibliographies. ** Legeres usures et legeres petites griffes aux plats, quelques tres legeres rousseurs interieures, sinon tres bon etat, ex-libris au verso de la page de faux-titre. Annee complete de ce Bulletin mensuel et ses supplements publies sous la direction d'Auguste Terrier. Les articles de la revue englobent tous les aspects politiques, militaires, economiques des pays africains: non seulement des colonies francaises et pays de protectorat, mais egalement des colonies etrangeres (britanniques, allemandes, italiennes, ottomanes, portugaises et espagnoles) et des pays independants (Maroc, Egypte, Liberia, Congo, Ethiopie). Relevons trois textes particulierement importants: "Un contre-rezzou au Hoggar"" par le Lieutenant Guillo-Lohan (29pp 1/2), "Voyage au Ouadai" (de 1872 a 1874) par le Docteur Nachtigal (107pp), "De la Cote d'Ivoire au Soudan francais" par Georges Thomann (33pp), ainsi que de nombreux articles sur les troubles de Figuig, les combats de Taghir et d'El-Moungar (Sud-Algerien), 5p etant consacrees a ce dernier, mene par la Legion etrangere. RARE ET RECHERCHE [BELGIAN STOCK #2812] ** Ainley, Henry #22093 MOURIR POUR RIEN. Avec la Legion Etrangere en Indochine; Paris, Stock, 1966: FIRST $76.00 FRENCH EDITION (and only one), softcover with fold-over flaps, small 8vo, 211pp, maps, spine has slight crease and light wear to head & foot, else VERY GOOD+. ** French translation of "In Order to Die" (London, Burke, 1955). The story of an English Legionnaire's experiences in the French Foreign Legion. Son of the British actor of the same name. After Eton and Oxford in 1937 the author went round the world in a Finnish windjammer and when war broke out he served in the Merchant Marine and Royal Navy and was discharged in 1943 for health reasons. In 1947 he left England to become a French correspondent of a London Sunday paper, and in 1950 he joined the Legion. ~This is the sensational and personal story of the son of one of the country's most famous actors, during his service with the French Foreign Legion. Having joined this famous fighting force the author first underwent the most rigorous training in the fabulous Sidi Bel Abbes in North Africa, before being drafted to active service in Indo-China. Here he saw war in its most barbarous form -- the whole confusion and drama of the Indo-Chinese war is brought vividly into focus. from the steaming paddy-fields and the rank jungle come tales of devilish guerilla warfare. Many of Ainley's comrades died in ambush or in battle, and all around him he saw men succumb to the temptations of drink and women, or to the strain of the fighting conditions. Here is the graphic, inside story of men waging war at its fiercest and cruelest, of atrocities in an effort to win a war which had already been lost through infiltration, corruption and bribery -- at once a heroic and tragic tale.~ From the Foreword of the English Edition: ~In space and time this book deals with the Southern Indochinese province of Cochinchina from 1951 to 1953. The Viet Minh was everywhere and nowhere. It was impossible to pin him down. ... In no sense are the chapters which follow a direct reproach to any specific person. To avoid any possible misunderstanding I have, therefore, altered the names of people, places and, in a certain measure, the chronological order of events, a liberty essential in order to observe the traditional regulation which guarantees the absolute anonymity of all men serving in the Foreign Legion. I myself enlisted under a nom de guerre.~ To quote the author: "The men of the Foreign Legion were fist-class soldiers, but they had nothing whatsoever to do with a mission of pacification and political re-education. The Foreign Legion was brilliant at two things -- killing and dying well, both of which the Legionnaires did frequently and with eclat." There are several mentions of and quoted material by this Legionnaire in "The French Foreign Legion" (1991) by Douglas Porch. Text in French. [BELGIAN STOCK #940] #29541 MOURIR POUR RIEN. Avec la legion etrangere en Indochine; Paris, Stock, 1966: $68.00 Broche, couvertures a rabats, 21cm x 15cm, 211pp, cartes. ** Leger pli au dos sinon tres bon etat. Fils d'un celebre acteur britannique et correspondant en France d'un hebdomadaire anglais a partir de 1947, l'auteur s'engage a la Legion en 1950 par ideologie anti-communiste. Apres le dur entrainement a Sidi-Bel-Abbes, il est envoye en Cochinchine, ou il sert jusqu'en 1953. Il note tout: la grandeur et la petitesse de la vie en garnison et en campagne, les tortures - decrites avec un realisme presque insupportable - et son profond desenchantement. (A noter que la couverture de l'ouvrage indique par erreur comme nom d'auteur R. Ainley). [BELGIAN STOCK #3048] ** Al Fatha #23024 LA REVOLUCION PALESTINA Y LOS JUDIOS; Barcelona, Mateu (Coll. Documents), $49.00 (c.1971): illustr. softcover, 16mo, 69pp, small label trace to spine, ink stamp to title page, else FINE. ** Summary: Posicion de los Palestinos con respecto a los judios / Posicion de los judios con respecto a los Palestinos / La nueva Palestina democratica. Spanish translation of an article issued from March to May 1970 in the monthly of the Palestinian National Liberation Movement issued in French in Beirut. In Spanish. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Al-Hammadi, Abdullah M. Dr. and Al-Abdalrazag #21666 ATLAS OF IRAQI WAR CRIMES IN THE STATE OF KUWAIT. Atlas des crimes de guerre $307.00 iraqienne dans l'Etat du Koweit; Safat (Kuwait), Atlas Est, 1995: FIRST EDITION/ SECOND PRINTING, cloth boards with gilt title in dj, small folio (37.5x28.3cm), xi+414+xiv pp, full of color full page maps, color photos and tables, attached bookmark with keys to symbols used in the book, 3.3kg, book has top left corner of rear board slightly bumped, dj has minuscule repaired tears to three corners, else FINE/FINE. ** A very detailed study showing destruction and atrocities of Iraqi army in Kuwait from August 1990 to February 1991. Text in English, French and Arabic. [BELGIAN STOCK #844] ** Al-Hilali, Hamid Dr. & Alkhayat Hamdi (ed.) #21727 L'IRAK EN IMAGES. IRAK IN BEELD; Koln - Deutz (Germany), Orient-Mercur, 1958: $63.00 illustr. softcover, large 8vo, 114pp full of color and b/w photos and illustr., FINE. ** Issued for the World Fair hold in Brussels in 1958. In French and Dutch. [BELGIAN STOCK #894] ** Al-Khalil, Samir #21748 IRAK, LA MACHINE INFERNALE. Politique de l'Irak moderne; Paris, J. Cl. Lattes / $56.00 Grand Livre du Mois, 1991: Reliure avec jaquette, 23cm x 14.5cm, 369pp, chronologie, comme neuf. ** Ecrite sous pseudonyme par un exile irakien, KANAN MAKIYA, et traduite de l'anglais, une denonciation detaillee du regime baasiste avant et apres la prise de pouvoir de Saddam Hussein. [BELGIAN STOCK #845] ** Alain-Fournier #21388 LETTRE AU PETIT B.; Paris, Emile-Paul Freres, 1936: Broche, 19cm x 12cm, 197pp, $38.00 couverture legerement defraichie avec petits manques a certains coins, manque au dos sinon tres bon etat. ** Edition numerotee (nx4310). Precede de "La fin de la Jeunesse" par Claude Aveline, consacre a l'auteur. [BELGIAN STOCK #562] ** Albrecht, Karl-J. #21193 LE SOCIALISME TRAHI; (France), Ed. Populaires Francaises, 1943: broche, 20.5cm x $130.00 13.5cm, 347pp + 68 de photos (110 photos au total: dont l'auteur avec des personnalites communistes allemandes, des personnalites sovietiques-dont la soeur de Trotski photographiee par l'auteur-et de nombreuses photos sur le travail forestier des forcats), dechirure transversale recollee a la couverture recto, dos avec dechirures recollees et petit manque en queue sinon tres bon etat. ** Autobiographie imprimee avec l'autorisation des autorites allemandes d'occupation. L'auteur, communiste allemand depuis 1918, s'engage en 1924 comme technicien forestier en Russie Sovietique. Il participe au Veme congres de l'Internationale Communiste en 1925. Il fait de nombreuses inspections, notamment dans les camps de detention voues a l'exploitation forestiere. Arrete par la Guepeou en 1932, il est condamne a mort mais expulse en Allemagne ou il est arrete par la Gestapo a son retour. Il ralie alors le regime nazi. Importante iconographie. [BELGIAN STOCK #394] ** Aldington, Richard #14481 LAWRENCE L'IMPOSTEUR. T.E. Lawrence, The Legend and the Man; Paris, Amiot-Dumont $55.00 (Coll. Toute la Ville en Parle) 1954: FIRST EDITION, 21.4 x 15.8cm, yellow paper covers, 332pp, bibliography, wrappers moderately soiled with some edgewear to fore-edge of rear wrapper and a 1.5in. tear (split) to bottom of front wrapper spine seam, text age darkened at edges, else GOOD+. ** French Edition of Aldington's "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry" published a year before the English Edition. By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. Translated from the English by Gilberte Marchegay, Jacques Rambaud and Jean Rosenthal. Text in French. [O'Brien E190] #15164 LAWRENCE L'IMPOSTEUR. T.E. Lawrence, The Legend and the Man; Paris, Amiot-Dumont $60.00 (Coll. Toute la Ville en Parle) 1954: FIRST EDITION, 21.4 x 15.8cm, yellow paper covers, 332pp, bibliography, moderately soiled and edgeworn, with some creasing, front endpaper has a Brazilian bookshop label, else VERY GOOD+. ** First French Edition of Aldington's "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry". By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. Translated from the English by Gilberte Marchegay, Jacques Rambaud and Jean Rosenthal. Text in French. [O'Brien E190] {BELGIAN STOCK} #19065 LAWRENCE L'IMPOSTEUR. T.E. Lawrence, The Legend and the Man; Paris, Amiot-Dumont $123.00 1954: FIRST EDITION, 21.4 x 15.8cm, yellow pictorial paper covers lettered in black, 332pp, uncut, bibliography, a few pages opened roughly, 1cm chip to fore-edge of front wrapper, else near fine in glassine wrapper. ** First French Edition of Aldington's "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry". By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. Translated from the English by Gilberte Marchegay, Jacques Rambaud and Jean Rosenthal. Text in French. [O'Brien E190] {UK STOCK} #19601 LAWRENCE DE ARABIA. Una Investigacion Biografica; Buenos Aires, Editorial $195.00 Sudamericana 1956: FIRST EDITION, 21 x 15cm, deep pink cloth, gilt, red patterned endpapers, 512pp, bibliography, notes, head & foot of spinethumbed with a small closed tear at head, minor soil, else VERY GOOD. ** The First Argentine Edition of "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry". By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. Translated by Guillermo Whitelow. [O'Brien E200] #25722 DER FALL T.E. LAWRENCE. Ein Kritische Biographie; Germany, Verlag Hermann Rinn, no $175.00 date [1955]; FIRST EDITION, 22 x 14.5cm (8vo), brown oatmeal cloth lettered in red on cover and spine, 349pp, 3 b&w photos, 3 maps, bibliography, FINE/no dustjacket. ** O'Brien calls this First German Edition/"Another State" of "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry". Translated by Ursula zu Hohenlohe. [See Notes for O'Brien E201] #12086 LAWRENCE L'IMPOSTEUR. T.E. Lawrence, The Legend and the Man; Paris, Amiot-Dumont $300.00 1954: FIRST EDITION, 21.4 x 15.8cm, yellow pictorial paper covers, 332pp, uncut, bibliography, wrappers moderately soiled & creased with a bit of edgewear (no loss), else GOOD+. ** First French Edition of "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry" preserved in a quarter green morocco box with raised spine bands and gilt lettering; slightly faded at spine. By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. SIGNED BY JEREMY WILSON on the front endpaper with his bookplate on the inside cover. Text in French. [O'Brien E190] ** Alem, Jean-Pierre #19190 LE PROCHE-ORIENT ARABE; Paris, Presses Universitaires de France (Coll. Que Sais-je $32.00 ? #819), 1964: Second ed. (completed, first ed. 1959), softcover, 17.5 x 11.5cm, 128pp, small owner's stamp to front cover, ink stamp to bastard title-page, small creasing to left edges of back cover, else very good. ** A history of Middle East since 1945, with a summary [resume] of the period 1915-1945. References to T.E. Lawrence. Text in French. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] {BELGIAN STOCK} ** Algerian War, Guerre d'Algerie #29115 LE PROCES DE RAOUL SALAN. Compte rendu stenographique; Paris, Albin Michel, juin $67.00 1962: Broche, couverture avec rabats, 20cm x 13cm, 555pp. ** Couverture avec usures pelliculaires, tres petit pli au coin inferieur droit de la couverture recto, leger pli au dos sinon excellent etat. (Coll. Les Grands Proces Contemporains). Edition comportant des passages resumes. Arrete a Alger le 20 avril 1962, apres un an de clandestinite, le General Salan, chef de l'Organisation de l'Armee Secrete - O.A.S., va etre a l'issue de ce proces condamne le 23 mai 1962 par le Haut Tribunal Militaire a la detention criminelle a vie et emprisonne a Tulle. Libere le 15 juin 1968, il sera amnistie quelques jours plus tard et rehabilite en 1982, deux ans avant sa mort. "Salan (...) etait sans doute le plus "indochinois" de tous les officiers superieurs du conflit [algerien]. Aussi les debats du Proces, bien que consacres - et pour cause - essentiellement a la Guerre d'Algerie, evoquent-ils regulierement le conflit qui a precede celle-ci. A commencer par Salan lui-meme (qui declare notamment:) "D'un tel desastre nait une resolution dans le coeur de ceux qui en ont ete les acteurs indignes et meurtris". Quand eclata la Guerre d'Algerie, ces memes hommes se sont dit: "Plus jamais ca!". La meme opposition: Honneur et courage des militaires / Fourberie et couardise des pouvoirs civils, se retrouve dans diverses depositions [au proces]: Jean-Marie Le Pen, Colonel Thomazo, Colonel Trinquier, etc... D'autres temoins soulignent l'exceptionnelle personnalite de Salan: l'ancien ministre M.R.P. Jean Letourneau et, surtout, la Marechale de Lattre de Tassigny, qui affirme que son mari tenait l'accuse en haute estime" ("La guerre "francaise" d'Indochine (1945-1954). Les sources de la connaissance" sous la direction d'Alain Ruscio, Paris, Les Indes Savantes, 2002). 63 temoins ont depose au proces; parmi ceux-ci, outre ceux cites ci-dessus, le President Rene Coty, le General de Benouville, le General Valluy, le General Allard, Francois Mitterrand, Michel Debre, le R.P. Louis Delarue, Robert Lacoste, etc... [BELGIAN STOCK #2838] #29117 LE PROCES DE RAOUL SALAN. Compte rendu stenographique; Paris, Albin Michel, juin $60.00 1962: Broche, couverture avec rabats, 20cm x 13cm, 555pp. ** Dos creuse sinon excellent etat. (Coll. Les Grands Proces Contemporains). Edition comportant des passages resumes. Arrete a Alger le 20 avril 1962, apres un an de clandestinite, le General Salan, chef de l'Organisation de l'Armee Secrete - O.A.S., va etre a l'issue de ce proces condamne le 23 mai 1962 par le Haut Tribunal Militaire a la detention criminelle a vie et emprisonne a Tulle. Libere le 15 juin 1968, il sera amnistie quelques jours plus tard et rehabilite en 1982, deux ans avant sa mort. "Salan (...) etait sans doute le plus "indochinois" de tous les officiers superieurs du conflit [algerien]. Aussi les debats du Proces, bien que consacres - et pour cause - essentiellement a la Guerre d'Algerie, evoquent-ils regulierement le conflit qui a precede celle-ci. A commencer par Salan lui-meme (qui declare notamment:) "D'un tel desastre nait une resolution dans le coeur de ceux qui en ont ete les acteurs indignes et meurtris". Quand eclata la Guerre d'Algerie, ces memes hommes se sont dit: "Plus jamais ca!". La meme opposition: Honneur et courage des militaires / Fourberie et couardise des pouvoirs civils, se retrouve dans diverses depositions [au proces]: Jean-Marie Le Pen, Colonel Thomazo, Colonel Trinquier, etc... D'autres temoins soulignent l'exceptionnelle personnalite de Salan: l'ancien ministre M.R.P. Jean Letourneau et, surtout, la Marechale de Lattre de Tassigny, qui affirme que son mari tenait l'accuse en haute estime" ("La guerre "francaise" d'Indochine (1945-1954). Les sources de la connaissance" sous la direction d'Alain Ruscio, Paris, Les Indes Savantes, 2002). 63 temoins ont depose au proces; parmi ceux-ci, outre ceux cites ci-dessus, le President Rene Coty, le General de Benouville, le General Valluy, le General Allard, Francois Mitterrand, Michel Debre, le R.P. Louis Delarue, Robert Lacoste, etc... [BELGIAN STOCK #2840] #29116 LE PROCES DE RAOUL SALAN. Compte rendu stenographique; Paris, Albin Michel, juin $73.00 1962: Broche, couverture avec rabats, 20cm x 13cm, 555pp. ** Bord superieur de la couverture legerement insole sinon excellent etat. (Coll. Les Grands Proces Contemporains). Edition comportant des passages resumes. Arrete a Alger le 20 avril 1962, apres un an de clandestinite, le General Salan, chef de l'Organisation de l'Armee Secrete - O.A.S., va etre a l'issue de ce proces condamne le 23 mai 1962 par le Haut Tribunal Militaire a la detention criminelle a vie et emprisonne a Tulle. Libere le 15 juin 1968, il sera amnistie quelques jours plus tard et rehabilite en 1982, deux ans avant sa mort. "Salan (...) etait sans doute le plus "indochinois" de tous les officiers superieurs du conflit [algerien]. Aussi les debats du Proces, bien que consacres - et pour cause - essentiellement a la Guerre d'Algerie, evoquent-ils regulierement le conflit qui a precede celle-ci. A commencer par Salan lui-meme (qui declare notamment:) "D'un tel desastre nait une resolution dans le coeur de ceux qui en ont ete les acteurs indignes et meurtris". Quand eclata la Guerre d'Algerie, ces memes hommes se sont dit: "Plus jamais ca!". La meme opposition: Honneur et courage des militaires / Fourberie et couardise des pouvoirs civils, se retrouve dans diverses depositions [au proces]: Jean-Marie Le Pen, Colonel Thomazo, Colonel Trinquier, etc... D'autres temoins soulignent l'exceptionnelle personnalite de Salan: l'ancien ministre M.R.P. Jean Letourneau et, surtout, la Marechale de Lattre de Tassigny, qui affirme que son mari tenait l'accuse en haute estime" ("La guerre "francaise" d'Indochine (1945-1954). Les sources de la connaissance" sous la direction d'Alain Ruscio, Paris, Les Indes Savantes, 2002). 63 temoins ont depose au proces; parmi ceux-ci, outre ceux cites ci-dessus, le President Rene Coty, le General de Benouville, le General Valluy, le General Allard, Francois Mitterrand, Michel Debre, le R.P. Louis Delarue, Robert Lacoste, etc... [BELGIAN STOCK #2839] ** Algerische National Befreiungsfront #22940 PALASTINA 20 JAHRE DANACH. DIE POSITION DER NATIONALEN BEFREIUNGSFRONT IN 10 $39.00 PUNKTEN. Mai 1948-1968, eine kolonialetatsache, ein Befreiungskrieg; (West-Germany), Amicale des Algeriens en RFA, (1968): small 8vo, unpaginated (36pp), 7 b/w full page photos, 4 maps, small label trace to spine, ink stamp to title page, else FINE. ** The official position of the Front of National Liberation of Algeria regarding the solution of the Palestinian problem. In German. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Alia, Josette & Clerc, Christine #21749 LA GUERRE DE MITTERRAND. La derniere grande illusion; Paris, O. Orban, 1991: $56.00 Broche, 23.5cm x 15cm, 389pp, legers plis au dos sinon excellent etat. ** Une enquete fouillee sur l'entree et la participation de la France dans la Guerre du Golfe. [BELGIAN STOCK #843] ** Alicerces Valentin, Jorge #11398 QUI LIBERE L'ANGOLA; Brussels, (UNITA) 1969: FIRST EDITION, 12mo, softcover, 56pp, $56.00 8pp photos, some pages inverted (stitching mistake), small mark on front cover, some underlining to pp.9-16, top edge of title-page clipped, else VERY GOOD. ** PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED on title-page in Portuguese and French and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, who will become the Secretary for Information and spokesman of UNITA. Chronological account of the Angolese liberation movements (with publication of documents) and overview of the principles and military activities of the UNITA. He became Minister for Hotel Business and Tourism in the National United Government created after Lusaka's Agreements between MPLA and UNITA. In September 1998, being against re-opening of fights by Savimbi (UNITA's leader), he created in Luanda, a new party, UNITA-R (UNITA-Reformed), with ex-UNITA leaders, and he is the Secretary for International Relations of this party. [BELGIAN STOCK] #11399 QUI LIBERE L'ANGOLA; Brussels, (UNITA) 1969: FIRST EDITION, 12mo, softcover, 56pp, $44.00 8pp photos, VERY GOOD+. ** Author is future Secretary for Information and spokesman of UNITA. Chronological account of the Angolese liberation movements (with publication of documents) and overview of the principles and military activities of the UNITA. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Alliluyeva, Svetlana #21367 EN UNE SEULE ANNEE; Paris, R. Laffont, 1970: Broche, 24cm x 15.5cm, 395pp, $49.00 excellent etat. ** De decembre 1966 a decembre 1967: autobiographie de la fille de Staline qui quitte l'URSS pour l'Inde ou elle se refugie a l'Ambassade americaine puis, via la Suisse, gagne les Etats-Unis. S'y ajoutent des souvenirs du temps ou elle vivait avec son pere et parmi les dirigeants sovietiques. [BELGIAN STOCK #524] #21488 VINGT LETTRES A UN AMI; Paris, Seuil/Paris Match, 1967: Broche, 20.5cm x 14cm, $41.00 253pp, tableau genealogique, carte, notices bibliographiques, tres bon etat. ** Vingt "lettres" ecrites durant l'ete 1963 par la fille de Staline, dans lesquelles elle evoque en detail les evenements qu'elle a vecus et les personnes qu'elle a connues. [BELGIAN STOCK #633] ** Alphandery, Jean-Jacques #20731 CUBA, L'AUTRE REVOLUTION. Douze ans d'economie socialiste; Paris, Ed. Sociales $40.00 (coll. Socialisme #3), 1972: Broche, 17.5cm x 11cm, 285pp, tres bon etat. [BELGIAN STOCK #86] ** Amiable, Eugene #23780 LEGIONNAIRE AU MEXIQUE; Bruxelles, Charles Dessart, 1942: PREMIERE EDITION (seule $100.00 parue), broche, 18.5cm x 12cm, 212pp, presentation et notes de Louis Leconte (Conservateur en chef du Musee Royal de l'Armee a Bruxelles), couverture legerement tachee sinon TRES BON ETAT. ** Texte d'un manuscrit appartenant au Musee Royal de l'Armee a Bruxelles. L'auteur, un militaire belge ne en 1838, s'engagea a la Legion etrangere a Lille en decembre 1864 et fut envoye au Mexique, qu'il rejoignit via Toulon et la Martinique. Il arriva a Vera-Cruz le 15 juin 1865, quitta le pays le 28 fevrier 1867, regagna la France via Gibraltar, Mostaganem et Oran, et deserta. Rare relation d'un temoin oculaire des operations au Mexique, ou les confusions de faits et de dates ne sont pas absentes, corrigees dans la mesure du possible par les notes de Leconte. [BELGIAN STOCK #1220] #29542 LEGIONNAIRE AU MEXIQUE.; Bruxelles, Charles Dessart, 1942: Broche, 18.5cm x 12cm, $94.00 212pp, presentation et notes de Louis Leconte (Conservateur en chef du Musee Royal de l'Armee a Bruxelles). ** Bords de la couverture tres legerement redecoupes, legeres petites salissures au dos et a la couverture verso, dos avec petits plis, sinon tres bon etat. PREMIERE EDITION (seule parue). Texte d'un manuscrit appartenant au Musee Royal de l'Armee a Bruxelles. L'auteur, un militaire belge ne en 1838, s'engagea a la Legion etrangere a Lille en decembre 1864 et fut envoye au Mexique, qu'il rejoignit via Toulon et la Martinique. Il arriva a Vera-Cruz le 15 juin 1865, quitta le pays le 28 fevrier 1867, regagna la France via Gibraltar, Mostaganem et Oran, et deserta. Rare relation d'un temoin oculaire des operations au Mexique, ou les confusions de faits et de dates ne sont pas absentes, corrigees dans la mesure du possible par les notes de Leconte. [BELGIAN STOCK #3049] ** Amicale d'Orianienburg-Sachsenhausen #21359 SACHSO. Au coeur du systeme concentrationnaire nazi; Paris, France Loisir, 1982: $77.00 Reliure toilee d'editeur avec jaquette, 20.5cm x 13.5cm, 617pp + 32pp de photos, bibliographie, index, ouvrage: comme neuf, jacquette: dos legerement insole, petites dechirures recollees au bord superieur sinon excellent etat. ** Le camp de "Sachso" (Orianienburg-Sachsenhausen), a 30kms de Berlin, abritait le Q.G. de l'inspection centrale SS qui dirigeait tous les camps de concentration nazis. On y experimentait notamment les methodes d'extermination massive avant de les appliquer ailleurs. Deux cent mille personnes-dont 8000 francais- y ont ete detenues, dont la moitie y sont mortes. L'ouvrage s'attache a l'histoire des Francais dans le camp. 300 temoins y ont apporte leur contribution. [BELGIAN STOCK #513] ** Amnesty International #21750 IRAK: CONSTAT DE TORTURE; Paris, EFAI/AIP, 1981: Broche, 21cm x 14.5cm, 87pp, 1pp $38.00 de photos, annexes, excellent etat. ** Rapport d'Amnesty International sur la torture en Irak. [BELGIAN STOCK #846] #24861 VIET-NAM. Rapport de mission en Republique Socialiste du Viet-Nam - Reponse et $33.00 commentaires; Paris, Ed. Francophones EFAI / AIP, 1981: broche, 21cm x 14.5cm, 71pp, comme neuf. ** Sommaire: Preface. Memorandum d'Amnesty International soumis au Gouvernement de la R.S. du Viet Nam en mai 1980. Reponse du Gouvernement (septembre 1980). Aide memoire soumis par Amnesty International en decembre 1980. Commentaires du Gouvernement sur l'aide memoire. (Cinq ans apres l'effondrement du regime sud-vietnamien, des milliers de personnes etaient toujours maintenues en detention sans inculpation ni proces par le nouveau regime). [BELGIAN STOCK #1778] #24862 VIET-NAM. Les droits de l'homme dans les annees 80; Paris, Ed. Francophones $33.00 d'A.I., 1990: broche, couverture illustree, 21cm x 14.5cm, 105pp, carte, comme neuf. ** D'importantes reformes juridiques ont ete annoncees suite a la politique de "renovation" adoptee par le Congres du Parti Communiste en 1986, pourtant Amnesty International a constate lors d'une mission en 1989 qu'une bonne partie de ces reformes n'etaient toujours pas appliquees et que les violations des droits de l'homme se poursuivaient. Sommaire: Introduction: la politique de "renovation". Constitutions, codes et tribunaux. Religion et culture: la politique de l'Etat. Les proces politiques de 1987 et 1988. Detention sans proces dans les camps de "reeducation". Departs clandestins. Les conditions de vie dans les camps de "reeducation". Torture et mauvais traitements. L'application de la peine de mort. Conclusions. [BELGIAN STOCK #1779] ** Amouroux, Henri #21646 LA VIE DES FRANCAIS SOUS L'OCCUPATION;Paris, J'ai Lu #A102-5, 1965: Deux volumes $41.00 broches, 16.5cm x 11.5cm, 377pp + 377pp, bibliographie, comme neuf. ** Collection Leur Aventure. Edition en deux volumes: I. L'exode de juin 1940. La zone occupee. Ravitaillement et marche noir. II. Vichy. Petain. Le S.T.O. Le maquis. Les bombardements. Les juifs. Resistance et collaboration. [BELGIAN STOCK #789] ** Ananikian, Rem #11204 EREVAN. Guide; Moscow, Ed. du Progres, Progres Guide, 1982: illustrated paper $34.00 covered boards, large 12mo, 95pp + 48pp color photos, many maps and drawings by L. Tcheltsova, VERY GOOD+/not issused in dustjacket. ** Tourist guide of Erevan, Armenia's capital, and surrounding area. Main information dates from January 1981. 6,465 copies printed. Translated from Russian by Colette Kitachewsky. Text in French. [Belgian Stock] ** Andolenko, Capitaine #27935 UNE VISITE AUX SALLES D'HONNEUR ET AU MUSEE DU SOUVENIR DE LA LEGION ETRANGERE; $225.00 Sidi-Bel-Abbes, (Legion Etrangere), 1938: Agrafe, 24cm x 15.5cm, 281pp + 8pp de photos, preface du Colonel Azan (Commandant le 1er Regiment Etranger d'Infanterie), index (19pp). ** Legeres salissures a la couverture, couverture recto avec minuscule dechirure recollee au bord droit, tres leger pli transversal, petits plis aux coins gauches, petit manque au coin superieur gauche de la couverture recto et de la page de garde, dos presque totalement absent, tres legers petits plis au bord superieur de la couverture verso, tres petit manque au coin inferieur gauche de la couverture verso et des deux derniers feuillets sinon tres bon etat. Presentation extremement detaillee, assortie de nombreuses indications historiques et biographiques concernant les Chefs de Corps et les officiers morts au combat. Avec un Envoi a la page de titre signe J.P. Bourguignon: "Pour que vous gardiez le souvenir de la Legion, et pour vous remercier d'avoir pense a nous". Imprime sur la presse regimentaire du 1er R.E.I. [BELGIAN STOCK #2524] ** Andrade, Mario de & Ollivier, Marc #11403 LA GUERRE EN ANGOLA. Etude socio-economique; Paris, Francois Maspero (Coll. $50.00 Cahiers Libres No. 209-210) 1971: FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, softcovr, 161pp, many graphs & maps, short bibliography, FINE. ** Socio-economic study of Angola before and during the Liberation War by one of the main historical leaders of MPLA and future Minister of Culture and Information in Guinea-Bissau. Text in French. [BELGIAN STOCK] #11404 LA GUERRE EN ANGOLA. Etude socio-economique; Paris, Francois Maspero (Coll. $48.00 Cahiers Libres No. 209-210) 1971: FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, softover, 161pp, many graphs & maps, short bibliography, spine slightly sunned, else VERY GOOD+. ** Socio-economic study of Angola before and during the Liberation War by one of the main historical leaders of MPLA and future Minister of Culture and Information in Guinea-Bissau. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Andronikos, Manolis #11235 LES TOMBES ROYALES DE VERGINA; Athenes, no publ., 1980: Second edition in $39.00 illustrated wrappers, large 8vo, 55pp, many b/w illus. & 1 color illus., rear cover slightly rubbed else vg+. ** New printing of an article published in "Archaiologika Analekta ex Athenon #10" (1977). Translated by B. Detournay. [Belgian Stock] ** (Angola) #11769 ANGOLA. Il potere al popolo; Roma, monthly Citta Futura, 7th. year No. 7-8 $27.00 (July-August) 1975: wrappers, large 8vo, 32pp, photos, maps, drawings, stapler holes, else VERY GOOD. ** Special issue on Angola. Summary: Il nazionalismo angolano / UPA - GRAE - FNLA / UNITA / MPLA / La situazione economica / La decolonizzazione. [BELGIAN STOCK] #11770 ANGOLA. Vers la creation du veritable parti proletarien O.C.A.; (no place), (no $34.00 publisher) n.d. (ca.1975): small 4to, 4 mimeographed pages, very small & light waterstains to bottom edge, else VERY GOOD. ** Document (in French) containing comments and large extracts from the Final Statement of the First Conference of the Communist Organization of Angola (October 1975) (in French). This organization was founded at beginning of 1975 by pro-Albanese members of MPLA. [BELGIAN STOCK] #11773 ANGOLA. L'UNITA et le FNLA prennent la parole; Paris, Mouvement pour $27.00 l'Independance et la Liberte, 1978: FIRST EDITION, 12mo, softcover, 16pp, photos, NEAR FINE. ** Historical introduction by French journalist Yvette Jarrico and integral speeches of Henrik Vaal Neto (FNLA) and Jeremias Chitunda (UNITA) to the Lisbon Conference against the Russian Threat (May 1978). [BELGIAN STOCK] ** (Anonyme) #21374 DE LA MEME VOIX. Chansonnier louveteau; Bruxelles, Scouts Baden-Powell de $33.00 Belgique, sans date (annees 50): Broche, 13.5cm x 9.5cm, 111pp, introduction de L. Petit, legers plis a la couverture verso, quelques chants marques d'une croix sinon tres bon etat. [BELGIAN STOCK #544] ** Aquarone, Pierre #27937 A L'OMBRE DE LA LEGION. Roman; Paris, La Pensee Universelle, 1974: Broche, 18cm x $97.00 13.5cm, 189pp. ** Tres legeres salissures a la couverture, legers plis au dos sinon excellent etat. Par un lieutenant de reserve mobilise en 1939 et ayant participe aux operations avec la Legion etrangere, un roman mettant en scene, a la fin des annees 30 et au debut de la guerre, un Allemand et un Espagnol, engages dans la Legion, envoyes en Indochine, et devenus amis inseparables. [BELGIAN STOCK #2526] ** Arafat, Yasser #23040 JASSIR ARAFAT VOR DER UNO-VOLLVERSAMMLUNG; Bonn, Liga der Arabischen Staaten $45.00 (Coll. Palaestina Dokumentation #1), (ca. 1974): softcover, small 8vo, 28pp, ink stamp to pp1, else NEAR FINE. ** The historical first speech of the chairman of Palestine Liberation Organization - PLO to the U.N. General Assembly, which gave to PLO, by 89 votes against 8 and 37 abstentions, the Statute of permanent observer and recognized the right of Palestinians to be independent. With texts of two UN resolutions on Palestine. In German. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Arakelian, H(agop) #25867 LES COMBATTANTS OFFICIERS ETRANGERS AU SERVICE DE LA FRANCE 1914-1918 1939-1945; $284.00 Paris, A.O.A.C.A.F.T.E., 1977: Dos carre-colle, 29.5cm x 21cm, 331pp, tres nombreuses photos n/bl (dont certaines pleine page), index. ** Comme neuf. Edite par l'Association des Officiers Anciens Combattants de l'Armee Francaise a Titre Etranger a l'occasion de son 30eme anniversaire, un TRES RARE ouvrage (non diffuse dans le public) abondamment illustre presentant notamment les Generaux et les Princes ayant servi a la Legion etrangere (avec des articles du General Olie sur les Generaux Rollet et Andolenko), l'Association elle-meme (avec photo et notice biographique de chacun de ses membres) et une liste des officiers etrangers au service de la France. [BELGIAN STOCK #1881] ** Argoud, Antoine #13878 LA DECADENCE, L'IMPOSTURE ET LA TRAGEDIE; Paris, Fayard 1974: FIRST EDITION, $44.00 ilustrated softcover, 8vo, 360pp, 16pp photos, 15pp photocopies of documents, front cover with heavy creasing to right top corner and grease stain to right edge, slight creasing to spine, some marginalia in pen, else VERY GOOD. ** By a famous French colonel who participated in the Algiers Coup in 1960 and became one of the main leaders of Organisation de l'Armee Secrete-OAS (Organization of Secret Army). He was sentenced to jail for life and given amnesty in 1968. A severe denunciation of General de Gaulle's "impostures", during World War Two and the Algeria War, with a very detailed report of Algiers Coup, followed by author's clandestinity, his kidnapping by French secret agents in Munich and his trial. Text in French. [BELGIAN STOCK] #19755 LA DECADENCE, l'Imposture et la Tragedie; Paris, Fayard 1974: FIRST EDITOIN, $56.00 illustrated wrappers, 8vo, 360pp + 16pp photos + 15pp photocopies of documents, clear adhesive backed plastic sleeve applied to cover and fold-over flaps, else NEAR FINE. ** By a famous French colonel who sustained the Algiers Coup in 1960 and became one of the main leaders of Organization de l'Armee Secrete-OAS (Organization of Secret Army). He was sentenced to jail for life and given amnesty in 1968. A severe denunciation of General de Gaulle's "impostures", during World War II and the Algeria War with a very detailed report of Algiers Coup, followed by author's clandestinity, his kidnapping by French secret agents in Munich and his trial. Text in French. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Armitage, Flora #11975 LAWRENCE D'ARABIE. Le Desert et les Etoiles (The Desert and the Stars); Paris, $150.00 Payot 1957: FIRST EDITION, 22.7 x 14.2cm (8vo), tan paper wrappers lettered in brown with a pencil drawing by Augustus John, 339pp + adverts, Epilogue: L'Imposteur, bibliography, index, NEAR FINE. ** First French Edition. By the author of "Sebastian" (1946), "Five Deceivers" (1963) and "Transformation of Mrs. Arthur" (1966). Translated by S.M. Guillemin. Text in French. [O'Brien E214] #18101 LAWRENCE D'ARABIE. Le Desert et les Etoiles (The Desert and the Stars); Paris, $39.00 Payot (Coll. Histoire Payot #11) 1980: SECOND EDITION, 18 x 11cm, pictorial softcover, 341pp, bibliography, index, slight creasing to spine, small slight crease to right top corner of front cover, else NEAR FINE. ** The Second French Edition. By the author of "Sebastian" (1946), "Five Deceivers" (1963) and "Transformation of Mrs. Arthur" (1966). Translated from English by S.M. Guillemin. Text in French. [O'Brien E215] {BELGIAN STOCK} #25748 LAWRENCE D'ARABIE. Le Desert et les Etoiles; Paris, Payot 1980: SECOND EDITION, 18 $30.00 x 11cm, pictorial softcover, 339pp, bibliography, index, publisher adverts, NEAR FINE. ** First French Edition of "The Desert and the Stars" translated by S.M. Guillemin. SIGNED BY JEREMY WILSON -- T.E. Lawrence's authorized biographer -- on the first blank. [O'Brien E215] ** Arnaud, Jean-Louis #24863 SAIGON D'UN VIETNAM A L'AUTRE; Paris, Gallimard, 1977: broche, couverture $39.00 illustree, 21.5cm x 15cm, 291pp, tres bon etat. ** (Collection L'Air du Temps). Exemplaire du Service de Presse. Ouvrage ecrit a partir des notes et des souvenirs de l'auteur, qui a sejourne au Vietnam et au Cambodge de 1973 a 1975 a la tete du Bureau de l'Agence France-Presse et qui fait cohabiter dans son recit personnages authentiques et fictifs. Il a connu les soldats de l'Armee de Liberation du Sud-Vietnam, les a vu arriver a Saigon et a recueilli au Cambodge des temoignages sur les Khmers Rouges. [BELGIAN STOCK #1780] #24902 SAIGON D'UN VIETNAM A L'AUTRE; Paris, Gallimard, 1977: broche, couverture $39.00 illustree, 21.5cm x 15cm, 291pp, tres bon etat. ** (Collection L'Air du Temps). Exemplaire du Service de Presse. Ouvrage ecrit a partir des notes et des souvenirs de l'auteur, qui a sejourne au Vietnam at au Cambodge de 1973 a 1975 a la tete du Bureau de l'Agence France-Presse et qui fait cohabiter dans son recit personnages authentiques et fictifs. Il a connu les soldats de l'Armee de Liberation du Sud-Vietnam, les a vus arriver a Saigon et a recueilli au Cambodge des temoignages sur les Khmers Rouges. [BELGIAN STOCK #1780] ** Arnaud, Noel (et al) #22551 DUKE ELLINGTON. Etude serree par Noel Arnaud suivie des commentaires techniques de $278.00 Jacques Bureau et d'une tentative d'essai en vue d'un premier manifeste de l'ecole de Creteil suggere par Michel Philippot avec le portrait de Duke Ellington et celui de Kay Davis vus de pres par Max Bucaille; Paris, Le messager boiteux, 1950: FIRST EDITION (and only one), softcover, 8vo, 13 unnumbered pp + 2 illustr. by Max Bucaille, covers edges sunned, else FINE. ** VERY SCARCE Surrealist publication. ISSUED AT ONLY "AROUND 500 COPIES". In French. [BELGIAN STOCK #1002] ** Arsenijevic, Drago #21437 GENEVE APPELLE MOSCOU. L'affaire Rado-Roessler; Paris, R. Laffont, 1969: Broche, $61.00 21.5cm x 13cm, 318pp + 8pp de photos, annexes, pli au dos sinon excellent etat. ** Premiere edition, dont le chapitre intitule "Enigmes et certitudes" (pp 269 a 306) ne sera pas repris dans la seconde edition (Lattes 1981). L'histoire du reseau Dora, reseau d'espionnage sovietique en Suisse construit par Sandor (Alexandre) Rado, qui transmit par radio des informations capitales sur l'armee allemande grace a un certain Rudolf Roessler, alias Lucie. Ce reseau sera demantele en 1943 par la police suisse. [BELGIAN STOCK #603] ** Artaud, Denise & Kaplan, Lawrence (Ed.) #24918 DIEN BIEN PHU. L'Alliance atlantique et la defense du Sud-Est Asiatique; Lyon, La $69.00 Manufacture, 1989: broche, couverture illustree, 20cm x 13cm, 422pp, pli au dos sinon excellent etat. ** Pourquoi les Americains n'ont pas degage Dien Bien Phu par un bombardement aerien. Sommaire: De Dien Bien Phu a Saigon: Cooperation et malentendus transatlantiques (Lawrence Kaplan - L.K.). Aux origines de l'affrontement franco-americain: Les interets americains en Indochine (1941-1954) (Richard H. Immerman - R.H.I.) / La conduite de la guerre d'Indochine: L'antagonisme franco-americain (George Herring - G.H.) / Les militaires francais et l'aide americaine a la guerre d'Indochine (Laurent Cesari - L.C.). Pourquoi Dien Bien Phu ? : La politique americaine au moment de Dien Bien Phu : un reexamen (G. H. et R. H. I.) / Le projet "Vautour" en France: necessite militaire, impossibilite politique (L.C. et Jacques de Folin) / La Grande-Bretagne et la crise de Dien Bien Phu, l'echec de l'action unifiee (Georges Warner - G.W.) / Les Etats-Unis et les conferences de Geneve et de Manille (Gary R. Hess - G.R.H.). De Geneve a Manille : La Grande-Bretagne, l'Indochine et l'O.T.A.S.E. (mai-septembre 1954 (G.W.). De Geneve a Saigon: L'effacement d'un Empire: les Etats-Unis, la France et le Sud-Viet-nam (1954-1955) (G.H., G.R.H. et R.I.H.) / Les lendemains de la Conference de Geneve: le Sud-Viet-nam change de mains (Pierre Melandri) / La crise du printemps 1955 a Saigon (Denise Artaud -D.R.) / Les Etats-Unis, l'O.T.A.N. et l'Indochine francaise (L.R.) / La diplomatie francaise entre l'Europe et l'Asie: mythes et realites du marchandage planetaire (D.R.). Index et Biographie des auteurs. [BELGIAN STOCK #1777] ** Artaud, Denise & Kaplan, Lawrence (dir.) #26200 DIEN BIEN PHU. L''Alliance atlantique et la defense du Sud-Est Asiatique; Lyon, La $67.00 Manufacture, 1989: Broche, couverture illustree, 20cm x 13cm, 422pp. ** Comme neuf. Pourquoi les Americains n''ont pas degage Dien Bien Phu par un bombardement aerien. Sommaire: De Dien Bien Phu a Saigon: Cooperation et malentendus transatlantiques (Lawrence Kaplan - L.K.). Aux origines de l''affrontement franco- americain: Les interets americains en Indochine (1941-1954) (Richard H. Immerman - R.H.I.) / La conduite de la guerre d''Indochine: L''antagonisme franco-americain (Georges Herring - G.H.) / Les militaires francais et l''aide americaine a la guerre d''Indochine (Laurent Cesari -L.C.). Pourquoi Dien Bien Phu? : La politique americaine au moment de Dien Bien Phu: un reexamen (G.H. et R.H.I.) / Le projet "Vautour" en France: necessite militaire, impossibilite politique (L.C. et Jacques de Folin) / La Grande-Bretagne et la crise de Dien Bien Phu, l''echec de l''action unifiee (Geoffrey Warner - G.W.) / Les Etats-Unis et les conferences de Geneve et de Manille (Gary R. Hess - G.R.H.) / De Geneve a Manille: la Grande-Bretagne, l''Indochine et l''O.T.A.S.E. (mai-septembre 1954) (G.W.). De Geneve a Saigon: L''effacement d''un Empire: les Etats-Unis, la France et le Sud-Viet-nam (1954-1955) (G.H., G.R.H. et R.I.H.) / Les lendemains de la Conference de Geneve: le Sud-Viet-nam change de mains (Pierre Melandri) / La crise du printemps 1955 a Saigon (Denise Artaud - D.R.) / Les Etats-Unis, l''O.T.A.N. et l''Indochine francaise (L.R.) / La diplomatie francaise entre l''Europe et l''Asie: mythes et realites du marchandage planetaire (D.R.) . Conclusion (D.R.). Index et Biographie des auteurs. ISBN 2737700469 [BELGIAN STOCK #1986] ** Asso, Raymond #29850 CHANSONS SANS MUSIQUE; Paris, Salabert, 1946: Broche, 18.5cm x 12cm, 164pp. ** Dos $195.00 tres legerement insole avec pli, sinon excellent etat. Recueil de 68 textes de chansons de l'auteur, dont le celebrissime "Mon legionnaire", "Marie-Nuage" (une fille a soldats amoureuse d'un legionnaire) et "Les Prisons de France". AVEC DEDICACE DE L'AUTEUR AU JOURNALISTE BELGE NOEL DE WINTER, datee Bruxelles, 1948. Raymond Asso (1901-1968) fut gardien de troupeau dans le bled marocain de 1916 a 1919 puis s'engagea dans les Spahis, puis dans la Legion, servant en Syrie. Redevenu civil en 1923, il enchaine toutes sortes de metiers, chauffeur, employe, directeur de fabrique, representant, directeur de boite de nuit, contrebandier, negre de l'auteur d'un roman d'ou sera tire le film d'Yves Allegret "Dedee d'Anvers", etc... En 1933, il se lance comme parolier. En 1935 alors qu'Edith Piaf se retrouve sans producteur, celui-ci, Leon Leplee, ayant ete assassine, il prend la carriere de la chanteuse en main. Il decroche pour elle son tout premier engagement dans une grande salle, l'ABC, en mars 1937. Devenu son amant, il la faconne, lui fait decouvrir la litterature et c'est lui egalement qui lui fait rencontrer celle qui deviendra sa compositrice attitree - et qui lui restera fidele durant toute sa carriere - Marguerite Monod, eleve de Cortot et de Nadia Boulanger. Bien entendu, Asso compose pour Piaf. La toute premiere chanson qu'il lui ecrit, "Mon Legionnaire", sera pourtant chantee d'abord par Marie Dubas. Il ecrit egalement "Le fanion de la Legion" - sur une musique de Marguerite Monod - qui sera cette fois creee par Piaf et reprise par Dubas. En 1939, il est mobilise, et cela met fin a sa collaboration avec Piaf. Mais ses chansons continuent a etre interpretees et enregistrees pendant la guerre - c'est ainsi qu'Helene Sully chante "Les Prisons de France", un texte tres courageux. Apres la guerre, Asso ecrit pour Lucienne Delyle, Renee Lebas, Mouloudji (son "Comme un p'tit coqueliquot" deviendra la chanson-fetiche de ce dernier), Yves Montand, Catherine Sauvage, les Freres Jacques, Odette Laure, Tino Rossi, Andre Dassary, Annie Cordy, etc... Asso consacrera les dernieres annees de sa vie a la SACEM, dont il etait l'administrateur. [BELGIAN STOCK #3174] ** Athis, Thierry d' & Croize, Jean-Paul #21751 GOLFE: LA GUERRE CACHEE; Paris, Jean Picollec, 1991: Broche, 21cm x 13.5cm, 252pp, $49.00 preface de Franz-Olivier Giesbert, carte, annexes, index, comme neuf. ** Par deux journalistes du "Figaro", un recit chronologique de la Guerre du Golfe avec le portrait des grands acteurs du conflit et de nombreuses revelations sur les combats. [BELGIAN STOCK #852] ** Attinger, Albert #23467 KAMPF IN DER WUESTE; Zuerich, Schweizer Druck-und Verlagshaus (Coll. Neue $85.00 Schweizer Bibliothek #49), no date [1947]: FIRST EDITION, cloth boards in illustrated dj, 18x12.5cm, 160pp + 3pp b/w photos, color painting by Cornelia Forster as frontispiece, appendices (two texts by the author - one about Legion's history and a short novel-, the author's biography and a note about Cornelia Forster), dj has a small repaired tear to top edge, else FINE/FINE. ** A novel about French Foreign Legion by a Swiss ex-legionnaire who was in Algeria and Morocco from 1921 to 1926. In German. [BELGIAN STOCK #1187] #23470 SELBANDER NACH MARSEILLE. Roman; Zuerich, Fraumuenster, (c. 1942): FIRST EDITION, $100.00 decorated original cloth boards, 19x13.5cm, 325pp, FINE/dj absent. ** Original fictionalized account of author's life in French Foreign Legion. The author, a Swiss, was legionnaire in Algeria and Morocco from 1921 to 1926. In German. [BELGIAN STOCK #1190] ** Atwood, Jane Evelyn et Volkoff, Vladimir #23394 LEGIONNAIRES; Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hologramme, 1986: PREMIERE EDITION, Reliure $195.00 toilee d'editeur avec jaquette illustree, 32.5cm x 25cm, 104pp, preface de Vladimir Volkoff (non cite sauf sur la jaquette), recueil de photos couleurs (nombreuses pleine page et double page), COMME NEUF/ EXCELLENT ETAT. ** Reportage photographique au Premier Regiment Etranger de Cavalerie a Orange et au Deuxieme Regiment Etranger d'Infanterie a Nimes. La photographe americaine, premiere laureate du prestigieux Prix W. Eugene Smith (1980), les a egalement suivis a Beyrouth et au Pelerinage militaire international a Lourdes. [BELGIAN STOCK #1124] ISBN: 9782903826178 ** Aubrac, Raymond #29727 OU LA MEMOIRE S'ATTARDE; Paris, Odile Jacob, 1996: Broche, couverture illustree, $60.00 25cm x 15.5cm, 377pp, index. ** Plis minuscules aux coins droits de la couverture recto, tres legers plis au dos, sinon excellent etat. Memoires de l'auteur, "discret par nature, secret pas necessite. (...) Grande figure de la Resistance, dont il fut l'un des pionniers des 1940, adjoint du chef de l'Armee Secrete, plusieurs fois arrete, plusieurs fois evade, il (etait au) rendez-vous de Caluire, le 21 juin 1943, au cours duquel Jean Moulin fut arrete. Sur ces evenements, et d'autres, dont ses rencontres avec de Gaulle, ses quelques annees aupres des communistes, son role dans la Reconstruction, ses travaux au sein de l'ONU, il apporte ici un temoignage inedit. Proche de Ho Chi Minh, Raymond Aubrac a egalement joue un role essentiel pendant les negociations secretes qui ont accompagne la Guerre du Vietnam. Il revele dans cette autobiographie quelles en furent les coulisses" (Quatrieme de couverture). "A la Liberation, Raymond Aubrac est Commissaire de la Republique dans les Bouches-du-Rhone. Il a l'occasion de defendre des "Annamites", ulceres par des conditions de vie epouvantables. Un an plus tard, le President Ho Chi Minh, en visite en France, (le) contacte et le felicite de cette attitude (...) Une amitie nait entre les deux hommes, au point que le couple Aubrac (l') heberge dans sa villa de Montmorency durant la quasi-totalite des pourparlers franco-vietnamiens" ("La guerre "francaise" d'Indochine (1945-1954). Les sources de la connaissance" sous la direction d'Alain Ruscio, Paris, Les Indes savantes, 2002). A noter que de 1953 a 1957, Raymond Aubrac impulsa les premieres relations commerciales entre la France et la Chine populaire; de 1958 a 1963, il travailla pour le gouvernement marocain. ISBN 2738103693 [BELGIAN STOCK #3132] ** Auriol, Vincent #22253 COMMUNE DE MURET. DIX ANNEES D'ADMINISTRATION SOCIALISTE 1925-1935; Muret, no $424.00 publisher, no date [1935]: FIRST EDITION (and only one), softcover, large 8vo, 182pp, photos in text, covers very slightly dirty, front cover has small ink stain and a very little glued tear, right edge of front cover and top edge of back cover have small wears, else VERY GOOD. ** The results of ten years of municipal administration of the town of Muret (Haute-Garonne) by its Maire, the future President of French Republic. Vincent Auriol (1884-1966), son of a baker, began his career as a lawyer in Toulouse. He was a charter member of the Socialist Party SFIO and co-founder of Le Midi Socialiste newspaper in 1908. He entered electoral politics in 1914 and won a seat in the Chamber as deputy from Muret. Auriol rose to prominence as the Socialists' spokesman on financial affairs, serving as chairman of the Chamber's finance committee (1924-26) and Minister of Finance in the Popular Front government of Leon Blum (1936). He was Minister of Justice in the cabinet of Camille Chautemps (1937) and Minister of State in Blum's second ministry. He voted against granting full powers to Marshal Petain in July 1940. Vichy authorities placed him under house arrest but Auriol escaped to the Maquis in 1942 and made his way to London in 1943. He represented the Socialists on the Consultative Assembly established by de Gaulle in Algiers the same year. In November 1945, de Gaulle appointed him as Minister of State in charge of relations with Parliament. He presided over the two Constituent Assemblies that drafted the Constitution of the Fourth Republic (1945 and 1946), and the National Assembly, and was elected President of the Republic by the Parliament on January 16, 1947, for seven years, during which he exercised a real influence, favorising a third force between communists and Gaullists. He had also to manage the French Indochina War and its consequences. Very popular because his simplicity and his good naturedness, he was not candidate for a second mandates. Member of the Constitutional Council as ex-President, he retired with fuss in 1962 and criticized the Constitutional evolution of Fifth Republic. From 1954, he lived in his town of Muret until his death on 1 January 1966. Text in French. INSCRIBED (4 lines) and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on front endpaper in April 1935. [BELGIAN STOCK #811] ** Ausseil, David & Contamine Charles-Henry #15138 LA ROUTE DU BLUES; Besancon (France), Ed. d'Art J. P. Barthelemy, 1995: FIRST $113.00 EDITION (thus), illustrated paper covered boards, large 4to, 190pp, full of b&w and color photos (some full & double-page), mostly by Denis Chappoulie, preface by Ahmet Ertegun, bibliography, FINE/not issued in dustjacket. ** Printed at 5,000 copies. A trip from New Orleans to Chicago, on the steps of Blues music. Note: This is a shorter edition of a book of 382pp issued the same year. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** (Autographs) #21052 LES SORCIERES DE SALEM; Paris, Theatre Sarah Bernhardt, no date [1954]: softcover, $778.00 12mo, unpaginated (32pp), numerous photos, text about Arthur Miller, presentation of the play by Marcel Ayme, costumes drawings by Lila de Nobili, VERY GOOD+. ** Theater program for French version of Arthur Miller's play "The Crucible", adapted by the famous French writer Marcel Ayme, produced by Raymond Rouleau (who was director of the French movie with same title and partly the same cast), with the only mythical couple of French cinema Simone Signoret and Yves Montand. Yves Montand (1921-1991) was the stage name of Ivo Livi, born in Italy. After his anti-facist parents fled his homeland to avoid the wrath of Mussolini, Montand grew up in the less fashionable sections of Marseille, where he supported himself as a dock worker. He was discovered in 1944 by singer Edith Piaf, the first of Montand's many celebrity lovers including Marilyn Monroe, when she was the wife of Arthur Miller and Montand's costar in "Let's Make Love" in 1960. After working in Piaf's nightclub act and appearing with her in the 1946 film "Star Without Light", Montand gained stature as a prominent solo actor and singer, proving his dramatic mettle in Georges Clouzot's movie "The Wages of Fear" (1955). In 1951, Montand married actress Simone Signoret, a union that lasted until her death in 1985. Though he tended to keep his leftist politics out of his public appearances during the first half of his career, Montand was finally able to espouse his views in films via his many performances in the works of director Costa-Gavras, particularly "Z" (1968), "The Confession" (1970), and "State of Slege" (1973). The actor enjoyed a career renaissance as a character player in the 1980s. Universally honored as one of the greatest entertainers of his era (an assessement with which he heartily concurred), Yves Montand died at the age of 70, a scant few years after becoming a father for the first time. He shared his grave with Simone Signoret at Pere La Chaise cemetary in Paris. Simone Signoret (1921-1985) was stage name of Simone Kaminker. Born in Germany to French parents, she was raised in Paris, moving to England with her family at the outset of World War II. While working with the Free French patriotic organization, she entered films as an extra in wartime British productions. Through the auspices of her first husband, director Yves Allegret, Signoret was given the "star build-up" in the postwar years. One of the best of her unlucky-in-love characterizations was in "Casque d'or" (1952), for which she won a British Film Industry award. Signoret went on to win an Oscar for her portrayal of Lawrence Harvey's tragic castaway mistress in "Room at the Top" (1959). Her second husband was Yves Montand. Maturing into a plump but still bewitching character actress, Signoret continued appearing in choice film roles until 1982. Simone Signoret was the author of several books, foremost among them the witty, melancholy autobiography "Nostalgia Isn't What It Used to Be". Miss Darling (1906-1999) was the stage name at that time of Darling Legitimus, an actress from Martinique. Born Mathilde Paruta, she married the son of Deputy Mayor of Pointre-a-Pitre, Hegesippe Legitimus, who was the founder of the socialist movement in Guadeloupe. She played with Josephine Baker in 1925 in famous "Revue Negre" in Paris. In 1937, she founded the "Theatre Noir" ("Black Theater"). She posed for Picasso and famous French sculptor Paul Belmondo (the father of the actor Jean Pierre Belmondo), and played in about a hundred movies and plays. In 1983, she won the Prize of Best Actress at Venice Film Festival for her interpretation in the Euzhan Palcy's movie "Rue Case-Negres". Pierre Mondy (born in 1925) is a well-known French movie and theater actor who played in more than 100 movies since 1949 (he was Napolean in Abel Gance's Austerlitz in 1960) and was director for three movies. Marc Valbel (1907-1960) played in 14 movies from 1932 to 1959 and many plays. PLUS: Darling Legitimus obiturary (French daily paper "Le Monde", december 20, 1999). PLUS: An article by Luc Honorez titled "Les couples mythiques du cinema: L'amour Vrai de Signoret et Montand" (Belgian daily newspaper "Le Soir", August 5, 2003, 21 x 31cm). SIGNED BY YVES MONTAND, SIMONE SIGNORET, MISS DARLING, PIERRE MONDY, Brigitte Barbier and Marc Valbel (on or near their photo). Text in French. [BELGIAN STOCK #751] #20907 ORCHESTRE DE LA PHILHARMONIE NATIONALE DE VARSOVIE. Programme (Brussels, 21 May $388.00 1958); Brussels, Festival Mondial 1958: stapled softcover, small 4to, unpaginated (8pp), biographical notes on Stanislas Skrowaczewski, Adam Harasiewicz, Regina Smendzianka (with their photos) and composer Witold Lutoslawski, FINE. ** This concert was conducted by Stanislas Skrowaczewski, with the participation of pianists Adam Harasiewicz and Regina Smendzianka. Stanislaw Skrowaczewski commands a unique position in the international musical scene being both a major conducting figure and a highly regarded composer. Born in Lwow, Poland, in 1923, he began his piano and violin studies at the age of four, composed his first symphonic work at seven, gave his first public piano recital at 11 and two years later played and conducted Beethoven's 3rd Piano Concerto. A hand jury during the war terminated his keyboard career, after which he concentrated on composing and conducting. In 1946, he became conductor of the Wroclaw Philharmonic, and he later served as Music Director of the Katowice Philharmonic (1949-54), Krakow Philharmonic (1954-56) and Warsaw Philharmonic National Orchestra (1956-59). He spent the immediate post-war years in Paris, studying with Nadia Boulanger and co-founding the avant-garde group "Zodiaque". After winning the 1956 International Competition for conductors in Rome, he was invited by George Szell to make his American debut conducting the Cleveland Orchestra in 1958. This led to engagements with the New York Philharmonic, Pittsburgh and Cincinnati Symphonies and, in 1960, to his appointment as Music Director of the Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra (now the Minnesota Orchestra). A naturalized American, Skrowaczewski has regularly conducted the major orchestras of the world as well as the Vienna State Opera and the Metropolitan Opera. He has made international tours with the Concertgebouw, French National, Warsaw, Hamburg, Philadelphia and Cleveland Orchestras. From 1984-91, following 19 years as Music Director of the Minneapolis Symphony, he was appointed Principal Conductor of Britain's Halle Orchestra. Adam Harasiewicz (b.1932), won the prestigious and lofty First Prize in the 1955 International Chopin Competition, beating both Vladimir Askenazy and Fou Ts'ong. From his Victory to the present, Harasiewicz has dedicated his professional career to playing the music of Chopin, even playing before the UN in 1960 to inaugurate the Year of Chopin. Regina Smendzianka was winner of the Fourth International Chopin Competition in Warsaw. She has worked at The Fryderyk Chopin Academy of Music in Warsaw as a pedagoque (and rector from 1971 to 1973) for more than thirty years. Text in French. SIGNED BY STANISLAS SKROWACZEWSKI, ADAM HARASIEWICZ AND REGINA SMENDZIANKA on title page. [BELGIAN STOCK #731] ** Auty, Phyllis #21648 TITO;Paris, Seuil, 1972: Broche, 20.5cm x 14cm, 320pp, bibliographie, chronologie, $48.00 index, couverture recto avec quelques tres legeres rousseurs et legers plis aux coins droits sinon tres bon etat. ** Collection L'Histoire Immediate. Biographie et portrait de Josip Broz dit Tito par un professeur d'histoire a l'Universite de Londres, specialiste de la Yougoslavie et connaissant personnellement son President. [BELGIAN STOCK #815] ** Aymard, Camille #22124 LA CONQUETE DU PETROLE. Les batailles de la Paix; Paris, Flammarion, 1930: Broche, $63.00 18.5cm x 12cm, 284pp, legers petits plis a deux bords de la couverture recto sinon tres bon etat. ** Expose complet de la question du petrole, destine plus particulierement aux parlementaires francais. Sommaire: Un nouvel Eldorado = l'or noir qui gouverne le monde / Les nouveaux conquistadors (John Rockfeller et Sir Henri Deterding) / Le petrole, arbitre et discorde du monde (avec notamment des chapitres consacres aux batailles pour le petrole du Mexique, de Mossoul en Perse et de Djambi a Sumatra) / La France devant son destin. [BELGIAN STOCK #899] ** Azam, Henri #23460 LA LEGION ETRANGERE. Ses regles particulieres; Sidi-Bel-Abbes, (Legion Etrangere), $85.00 1951: Dos carre-colle avec couverture en papier fort, 29.5cm x 21cm, 67pp, preface du Colonel Jean Olie (commandant le Groupement Autonome de la Legion), annexes, additifs, errata, EXCELLENT ETAT. ** Photocopie de l'original, sur la couverture duquel figure le cachet du Commandant du Detachement de Transit no. 2 de la Legion etrangere. l'auteur, Capitaine a la Legion, Docteur en Droit, reunit une documentation juridique "indispensable aux cadres de la Legion". Sommaire: Une Legion d'etrangers: La Legion, heritiere des troupes etrangeres au service de la France; exception au principe de la nationalite de l'armee. L'organisation de la Legion. L'etranger soldat francais/ L'asile de la Legion: les conditions du droit d'asile. La contre-partie de l'asile/ Les officiers servant a titre etranger. [BELGIAN STOCK #1134] ** Azeau, Henri #11686 HO CHI MINH, DERNIERE CHANCE. La Conference franco-vietnamienne de Fontainebleau, $50.00 juillet 1946; Paris, Flammarion (Coll. Argus) 1968: FIRST EDITION, large 12mo, softcover, 313pp, appendices, FINE. ** A study on Franco-Vietnamese Conference held in Fontainebleau from July to September 1946. Text in French. [BELGIAN STOCK] #11689 HO CHI MINH, DERNIERE CHANCE. La Conference franco-vietnamienne de Fontainebleau, $48.00 juillet 1946; Paris, Flammarion (Coll. Argus) 1968: FIRST EDITION, large 12mo, softcover, 313pp, appendices, small owner's ink stamp on fep, else NEAR FINE. ** A study on Franco-Vietnamese Conference held in Fontainebleau from July to September 1946. Text in French. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Azmi, M. #18237 LA PRESENCE ISRAELIENNE, AL-SSRADA AL-ISRAIL, ISRAELI'S PRESENCE; (Damas), no $38.00 publisher, 1969: softcover, square 12mo, unpaginated (21pp+4pp), many b/w photos, 1 map, slight scratch to front cover, slight wear and small label to spine, else very good+. ** Photos about Israeli military occupation of Palestine with comments in French, English and Arabic plus a 4 pp supplement reproducing an article titled " Grim reports of repression on Israel - Occupied lands" by E.C. Hodgkin ('The Times', October 28, 1969). [Belgian Stock] #18238 LA PRESENCE ISRAELIENNE. ISRAEL'S PRESENCE; (Damas), no publisher, 1969: $30.00 softcover, square 12mo, unpaginated (21pp), many b/w photos, small label to spine, small ink stamp to first page, else near fine. ** Photos about Israeli military occupation of Palestine with comments in French and English. [Belgian Stock] ** Babin, Gustave #21049 LA MYSTERIEUSE OUAOUIZERT. Chronique d'une Colonne au Maroc; Casablanca, Librairie $241.00 Farairre, 1923: FIRST AND ONLY EDITION, softcover, 12mo, 205pp + 20pp photos, 2 folding maps, few very small tears to some cover edges, very slight small stains to back cover, spine is slightly browned and has glued vertical tears, one folding map has small creasing and small tears to right edge, else VERY GOOD. ** The author, a journalist at French weekly "L'Illustration", followed one of two military columns which had to take the Moroccan town of Ouaouizert (South of Beni-Mellal) in 1922. This column, coming from Marrakech, was commanded by Colonel Nauges; General Daugon, in charge of whole operation, was with this group, which was composed of 123 officers, more than 4,700 men -- including two battalions of the French Foreign Legion -- and 11,000 Moroccan partisans. The book is in fact an author's private printing as it is mentioned at very last page. Text in French. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Scarce. [BELGIAN STOCK #749] ** Badia, Gilbert (et al) #29942 EXILES EN FRANCE. Souvenirs d'antifascistes allemands emigres (1933-1945); Paris, $58.00 Francois Maspero, 1982: Broche,couverture illustree avec rabats, 22cm x 13.5cm, 331pp + 8pp d'illustrations, introduction de Gilbert Badia, chronologie, bibliographie, index. ** Trois passages legerement marques en marge au crayon sinon excellent etat. (Coll. Actes et Memoires du peuple). Premire tirage (4000 exemplaires). Douze interviews ou textes de souvenirs rediges par des antifascistes allemands contraints de fuir le Reich hitlerien apres 1933. Des "recits vivants, parfois touchants, toujours riches en peripeties (...) C'est un regard neuf et souvent fort perspicace que ces exiles jettent sur la France de l'affaire Stavisky, du Front populaire, de la guerre, de l'Occupation" (Quatrieme de couverture). Trois de ces temoins parlent de leur enrolement dans la Legion: le comedien Claude Vernier (nom de scene de Fritz Werner Prasuhn) (pp45-47), "R.C.", docteur en droit juif (pp127-128) et Ernst Heidelberger, juif lui aussi (pp203-205). Trois autres parlent du recrutement fait par la Legion, auquel ils n'ont pas souscrit pour diverses raisons: Gunter Markscheffel, journaliste social-democrate devenu tirailleur algerien et resistant francais (pp82-83), Henry Jacoby, psychologue communiste (pp148-149) et Peter Gingold, d'origine juive polonaise (p275). La communiste Dora Schaul va se faire embaucher dans les services de la Wehrmacht en se faisant passer pour Suisse allemande et y recueillera des informations sur le mouvement des troupes. D'autres seront pris par la Gestapo... [BELGIAN STOCK #3249] ** Bail, Rene #24864 CORSAIRES EN BERET VERT. Commando-Marine; Paris, Presses de la Cite, 1976: broche, $80.00 couverture illustree, 24cm x 15.5cm, 312pp + 16pp de photos, annexes, tres petit pli au coin superieur droit de la couverture recto et au coin superieur gauche de la couverture verso, leger pli au dos sinon excellent etat. ** (Collection Toupes de Choc). PREMIERE EDITION. Formes en 1942, les Commandos-Marine du Lieutenant de Vaisseau Philippe Kieffer ont represente la France lors du debarquement sur les plages de Normandie le 6 juin 1944 puis se sont battu en Hollande. De 1945 a 1954, ils combattent en Indochine (Commandos Ponchardier, Francois, Jaubert, Montfort). (En mai 1951, 70 d'entre eux, ayant 19 ans en moyenne, resistent dans l'eglise de Ninh-Binh transformee en fortin a trois divisions du General Giap, ce qui l'empechera de controler alors le delta tonkinois). De 1955 a 1962, c'est l'Algerie (Commandos Penfentenyo, Treppel, Montfort, Jaubert). ISBN 2258001013. AVEC ENVOI DE L'AUTEUR (ancien officier de Marine photographe) a la page de faux-titre. [BELGIAN STOCK #1783] #24865 CORSAIRES EN BERET VERT. Commandos-Marine; Paris, Presses de la Cite, 1976: $46.00 broche, couverture illustree, 24cm x 15.5cm, 312pp + 16pp de photos, annexes, couverture recto avec pli minuscule au coin superieur droit et pli au coin inferieur droit, dos tres legerement insole avec pli, couverture verso avec pli minuscule au coin superieur gauche et plis au coin inferieur gauche sinon tres bon etat. ** (Collection Troupes de Choc) PREMIERE EDITION. Formes en 1942, les Commandos-Marine du Lieutenant de Vaisseau Philippe Kieffer ont represente la france lors du debarquement sur les plages de Normandie le 6 juin 1944 puis se sont battu en Hollande. De 1946 a 1954, ils combattent en Indochine (Commandos Ponchardier, Francois, Jaubert, Montfort). (En mai 1951, 70 d'entre eux, ayant 19 ans en moyenne, resistent dans l'eglise de Ninh-Binh transformee en fortin a trois divisions du General Giap, ce qui l'empechera de controler alors le delta tonkinois). De 1955 a 1962, c'est l'Algerie (Commandos Penfentenyo, Treppel, Montfort, Jaubert). ISBN 2258001013. [BELGIAN STOCK #1784] #24866 CORSAIRES EN BERET VERT. Commandos-Marine; broche, couverture illustree, 24cm x $56.00 15.5cm, 312pp + 16pp de photos, annexes, legers petits plis au coin superieur droit de la couverture recto, legers plis au dos sinon tres bon etat. ** (Collection Troupes de Choc) PREMIERE EDITION / Tirage de 1978. Formes en 1942, les Commandos-Marine du Lieutenant de Vaisseau Philippe Kieffer ont represente la France lors du debarquement sur les plages de Normandie le 6 juin 1944 puis se sont battu en Hollande. De 1946 a 1954; ils combattent en Indochine (Commandos Ponchardier, Francois, Jaubert, Montfort). (En mai 1951, 70 d'entre eux, ayant 19 ans en moyenne, resistent dans l'eglise de Nanh-Binh transformee en fortin a trois divisions du General Giap, ce qui l'empechera de controler le delta tonkinois). De 1955 a 1962, c'est l'Algerie (Commandos Penfentenyo, Treppel, Montfort, Jaubert). ISBN 2258001013 [BELGIAN STOCK #1785] #24868 CORSAIRES EN BERET VERT. Commandos-Marine; Paris, Presses Pocket, 1982: broche, $28.00 couverture illustree, 17.5cm x 11cm, 320pp (dont 8pp de photos), annexes, excellent etat. ** (Collection Troupes de Choc). Seconde edition. Formes en 1942, les Commandos-Marine du Lieutenant de Vaisseau Philippe Kieffer ont represente la France lors du debarquement sur les plages de Normandie le 6 juin 1944 puis se sont battu en Hollande. De 1946 a 1954, ils combattent en Indochine (Commandos Ponchardier, Francois, Jaubert, Montfort). (En mai 1951, 70 d'entre eux, ayant 19 ans en moyenne, resistent dans l'eglise de Ninh-Binh transformee en fortin a trois divisions du General Giap, ce qui l'empechera de controler alors le delta tonkinois). De 1955 a 1962, c'est l'Algerie (Commandos Penfentenyo, Treppel, Montfort, Jaubert). ISBN 2266012169. [BELGIAN STOCK #1786] #27859 CORSAIRES EN BERET VERT. Commandos-Marine; Paris, Presses de la Cite, 1976: $55.00 Broche, couverture illustree, 24cm x 15.5cm, 312pp + 16pp de photos, annexes. ** Tres leger pli au dos sinon excellent etat. (Collection Troupes de Choc) PREMIERE EDITION / tirage de 1980. Formes en 1942, les Commandos-Marine du Lieutenant de Vaisseau Philippe Kieffer ont represente la France lors du debarquement sur les plages de Normandie le 6 juin 1944 puis se sont battu en Hollande. De 1946 a 1954, ils combattent en Indochine (Commandos Ponchardier, Francois, Jaubert, Montfort). (En mai 1951, 70 d'entre eux, ayant 19 ans en moyenne, resistent dans l'eglise de Ninh-Binh transformee en fortin a trois divisions du General Giap, ce qui l'empechera de controler alors le delta tonkinois). De 1955 a 1962, c'est l'Algerie (Commandos Penfentenyo, Treppel, Montfort, Jaubert). ISBN 2258001013. [BELGIAN STOCK #2570] #29534 CORSAIRES EN BERET VERT. Commandos-Marine; Paris, Presses de la Cite, 1976: $56.00 Broche, couverture illustree, 24cm x 15.5cm, 312pp + 16pp de photos, annexes. ** Pli minuscule au coin superieur droit de la couverture recto, tres legers plis au dos, sinon excellent etat. (Collection Troupes de Choc) PREMIERE EDITION. Formes en 1942, les Commandos-Marine du Lieutenant de Vaisseau Philippe Kieffer ont represente la France lors du debarquement sur les plages de Normandie le 6 juin 1944 puis se sont battu en Hollande. De 1946 a 1954, ils combattent en Indochine (Commandos Ponchardier, Francois, Jaubert, Montfort). (En mai 1951, 70 d'entre eux, ayant 19 ans en moyenne, resistent dans l'eglise de Ninh-Binh transformee en fortin a trois divisions du General Giap, ce qui l'empechera de controler alors le delta tonkinois). De 1955 a 1962, c'est l'Algerie (Commandos Penfentenyo, Treppel, Montfort, Jaubert). ISBN 2258001013 [BELGIAN STOCK #3040] ** Bail, Rene & Bernier, Jean-Pierre #24903 INDOCHINE 1945-1954. Volume 1 seul (sur 4): La Reconquete; (Bayeux, Heimdal, sans $97.00 date: cartonnage illustre d'editeur, 29cm x 20cm, 96pp de photos, photos au verso des plats, carte, comme neuf. ** Album de 225 photos n/bl, pour la plupart inedites, illustrant la reprise de controle par la France, de la Cochinchine, du Sud-Annam et du Laos, controles par des mouvements nationalistes (domines par les communistes du Vietminh), beneficiant de la complicite des Japonais et de l'appui indirect des Americains, reconquete effectuee avec des moyens derisoires (quelques poignees de Commandos et le Groupement de Marche de la 2e D.B., sous la direction du General Leclerc). [BELGIAN STOCK #1782] ** Bailey, Ronald H. #18809 THE BLOODIEST DAY. The Battle of Antietam; Alexandria (VA), Time-Life Books 1993: $12.00 FIRST EDITION/Fifth Printing, large 8vo, silver stamped pictorial boards lettered in blue, 176pp, profusely illustrated with b&w photos & illus. and color illus (many full and double-page), maps, bibliography, index, NEAR FINE/not issued in dustjacket. ** Part of the Time-Life Civil War series. {HAC} #16194 THE HOME FRONT: USA; Alexandria (VA), Time-Life Books 1977: FIRST PRINING, large $10.00 8voo, pictorial paper boards, bibliography, index, profusely illustrated, FINE/not issued in dustjacket. ** Part of the World War II series. {hac} ** Baker, Josephine & Bouillon, Jo #19176 JOSEPHINE; Paris, R. Laffont (Coll Vecu) 1976: illustrated softcover, 24x 15.5 cm, $45.00 413pp + 16 pp photos, very good+. ** Posthumous biography of Josephine Baker written, in collaboration with Jacqueline Cartier, by the artist's husband, from who she was separated, on basis of numerous drafts and documents she left in order to write her autobiography. Text in French. {BELGIAN STOCK} ** Baldensperger, Denis #24859 MERS-EL-KEBIR; Paris, Rouff, 1967: broche, couverture illustree, 16.5cm x 11.5cm, $38.00 187pp + 8pp de photos, preface d'Alain Decaux, bibliographie, comme neuf ** (Collection les Dossiers de l'Histoire no 10) La destruction d'une partie de la flotte francaise par les Anglais, en juillet 1940, a Mers-El-Kebir. [BELGIAN STOCK #1619] #24904 MERS-EL-KEBIR; Paris, Rouff, 1967: broche, couverture illustree, 16.5cm x 11.5cm, $34.00 187pp + 8pp de photos, preface d'Alain Decaux, bibliographie, legers petits plis a deux coins de la couverture recto, tres leger pli au dos, tres legere mouillure au bord droit des premiers feuillets sinon tres bon etat. ** (Collection Les Dossiers de l'Histoire #10). La destruction d'une partie de la flotte francaise par les Anglais en juillet 1940, a Mers-el-Kebir (Algerie). [BELGIAN STOCK #1620] ** Balta, Paul #21752 IRAN-IRAK. Une guerre de 5000 ans; Paris, Anthropos, 1987: Broche, 22cm x 14cm, $55.00 315pp, cartes, index, petites usures a la couverture, petits plis a un coin de la couverture recto, pli au dos, passages marques et soulignes au crayon sinon tres bon etat. ** Par un journaliste du "Monde" specialiste des pays arabes et musulmans, une analyse historique des causes de la guerre Iran-Irak, de son deroulement et du jeu des puissances regionales et internationales. [BELGIAN STOCK #847] ** Bansard, Lucien #24867 LES EMIGRES DE SAIGON. Paris, France-Empire, 1971: broche avec jaquette illustree, $40.00 19cm x 14cm, 348pp, ouvrage: couverture recto avec tres legere salissure et pli le long du bord gauche, plis au dos sinon tres bon etat, jaquette: petites dechirures recollees cote verso sinon tres bon etat. ** La vie discrete de quelque 400.000 Vietnamiens qui ont choisi la France comme terre d'asile, leurs epreuves, leurs dechirements, leurs reves et leurs combats, vus a travers quelques personnages caracteristiques de tous les milieux en 1963 et en 1968. [BELGIAN STOCK #1788] #24869 LES EMIGRES DE SAIGON; Paris, France-Empire, 1971: broche avec jaquette illustree, $44.00 19cm x 14cm, 348pp, ouvrage: tres legers plis verticaux a la couverture recto sinon excellent etat, jaquette: tres petite dechirure recollee au bord superieur sinon excellent etat. ** La vie discrete des quelque 400.000 Vietnamiens qui ont choisi la France comme terre d'asile, leurs epreuves, leurs dechirements, leurs reves et leurs combats, vus a travers quelques personnages caracteristiques de tous les milieux en 1963 et en 1968. [BELGIAN STOCK #1787] ** Bapst, Germain #29843 LE MARECHAL CANROBERT. Souvenirs d'un siecle. Tome Premier seul (sur 6); Paris, $82.00 Plon, 1898: Demi-reliure a coins, dos a 5 nerfs, 22cm x 15cm, XV + 560pp, portrait de Canrobert en frontispice, ex-libris "Schloss Dyck", etiquette du relieur Theodor Paeli a Neuss (Allemagne). ** Reliure avec legeres usures aux coins, dos insole avec, a l'arete droite, tres legeres usures et dechirure recollee de 7 cm et, en tete, tres petite usure et tres petit manque, legeres petites rousseurs au frontispice, sinon tres bon etat, interieur tres frais. L'auteur a recueilli ses Souvenirs de la bouche du Marechal. Ce premier tome porte sur la periode 1809-1851: Enfance et Saint Cyr (pp1-41), Au 47e de ligne (pp42-114), La Revolution de Juillet (pp115-203), En Algerie, toujours avec le 47e de ligne: Mascara et la Sirack (pp204-279), L'Expedition de Constantine en 1837 (pp280-363), Avec le General Bugeaud et la conquete du Dahra (pp364-457), Nomme Colonel a la Legion etrangere puis Colonel des Zouaves, il part a l'assaut de Zaatcha, dont la prise lui vaut d'etre nomme General (pp458-487), Aide de camp du Prince Louis-Napoleon en 1850, il prend une part active a l'execution du coup d'Etat du 2 decembre 1851 (pp458-548). [BELGIAN STOCK #3167] ** Barberot, Roger #26525 A BRAS LE COEUR; Paris, R. Laffont, 1972: Broche, couverture illustree, 24cm x $59.00 15.5cm, 467pp + 16pp de photos. ** Legers plis au dos sinon excellent etat. (Coll. Vecu). Memoires de l''auteur. Jeune officier de marine, il rallie la France Libre le 10 juillet 1940 a Alexandrie. Deja Compagnon de la Liberation depuis mars 1941, il entre dans la Legion etrangere, combat avec elle en Syrie et en Libye (pp72-129), puis rentre dans la Marine, fait les campagnes de Tunisie, d''Italie, de France - de Toulon aux Vosges et en Alsace - et termine la guerre comme Capitaine de fregate, officier le plus decore de la Marine, Commandeur de la Legion d''honneur et titulaire de la plus haute decoration militaire americaine. En 1947, il quitte la Marine pour militer au sein du R.P.F. de De Gaulle. Il sert en Algerie comme Colonel (pp298-407). Ami du General de Bollardiere, qui a demande a etre releve de son commandement pour protester contre la torture, il est traite de "crypto-communiste" par Jacques Soustelle. En 1960, il est nomme ambassadeur en Republique Centrafricaine puis en Uruguay. [BELGIAN STOCK #2085] #26526 A BRAS LE COEUR; Paris, R. Laffont, 1972: Broche, couverture illustree, 24cm x $58.00 15.5cm, 467pp + 16pp de photos. ** Dos legerement insole avec plis, sinon excellent etat. (Coll. Vecu). Memoires de l''auteur. Jeune officier de marine, il rallie la France Libre le 10 juillet 1940 a Alexandrie. Deja Compagnon de la Liberation depuis mars 1941, il entre dans la Legion etrangere, combat avec elle en Syrie et en Libye (pp72-129), puis rentre dans la Marine, fait les campagnes de Tunisie, d''Italie, de France - de Toulon aux Vosges et en Alsace - et termine la guerre comme Capitaine de fregate, officier le plus decore de la Marine, Commandeur de la Legion d''honneur et titulaire de la plus haute decoration militaire americaine. En 1947, il quitte la Marine pour militer au sein du R.P.F. de De Gaulle. Il sert en Algerie comme Colonel (pp298-407). Ami du General de Bollardiere, qui a demande a etre releve de son commandement pour protester contre la torture, il est traite de "crypto-communiste" par Jacques Soustelle. En 1960, il est nomme ambassadeur en Republique Centrafricaine puis en Uruguay. [BELGIAN STOCK #2086] ** Barbusse, Henri #20627 CLARTE; Paris, Flammarion, 1919: Demi-reliure toilee a coins, 18cm x 11.5cm, $39.00 291pp, tres bon etat. ** Roman. [BELGIAN STOCK #54] #20499 L'ENFER; Paris, Albin Michel, 1928: Broche, 18.5cm x 12cm, 295pp ** Couverture $38.00 legerement defraichie avec petits accrocs a certains bords sinon tres bon etat. EDITION DEFINITIVE. [BELGIAN STOCK #25] #24151 LE FEU (Journal d'une escouade); Paris, Flammarion, 1945: relie, 18cm x 12cm, $38.00 381pp, dos legerement bruni sinon excellent etat. ** Tirage de 1948. Roman publie en 1916 qui obtint le Prix Goncourt 1917. L'auteur, engage volontaire, exprimait ses aspirations pacifistes a travers ce recit effroyable de la guerre des tranchees. [BELGIAN STOCK #1254] #24152 LE FEU (Journal d'une escouade); Paris, Flammarion, 1917: broche, 18.5cm x 12cm, $34.00 350pp, tres bon etat. ** Seconde edition. 250eme mille (tirage de 1919). Roman publie en 1916 qui obtint le Prix Goncourt en 1917. L'auteur, engage volontaire, a exprime ses aspirations pacifistes a travers ce recit effroyable de la guerre des tranchees. [BELGIAN STOCK #1256] #24153 LE FEU (Journal d'une escouade); Paris, Flammarion, 1935: deux volumes agrafes $38.00 avec couvertures illustrees, 24cm x 17cm, 79pp + 71pp, petites dechirures recollees aux dos sinon tres bon etat. ** Select-collection No 72 et 73. Roman publie en 1916 qui obtint le Prix Goncourt en 1917. L'auteur, engage volontaire, a exprime ses aspirations pacifistes a travers ce recit effroyable de la guerre des tranchees. [BELGIAN STOCK #1257] #21194 RUSSIE; (Paris), Flammarion, 1930: broche, 18.5cm x 12cm, 261pp, tres bon etat. ** $80.00 Recit du voyage de l'auteur effectue en 1928, au cours duquel il a assiste au VIeme Congres de l'Internationale Communiste et s'est rendu a Kharkov, a Nijni-Novgorod, en Crimee et en Abkhazie. Il consacre des chapitres a sa visite a Clara Zetkin, a un entretien avec Gorki, aux nouveaux films sovietiques, a la litterature proletarienne, etc... [BELGIAN STOCK #395] #21562 RUSSIE; Paris, Flammarion, 1930: Broche, 18.5cm x 12cm, 261pp, legere mais large $56.00 mouillure a la couverture et a toute les pages sinon tres bon etat. ** Recit du voyage de l'auteur effectue en 1928, au cours duquel il a assiste au VIeme Congres de l'Internationale Communiste et s'est rendu a Kharkov, a Nijni-Novgorod, en Crimee et en Abkhazie. Il consacre des chapitres a sa visite a Clara Zetkin, a un entretien avec Gorki, aux nouveaux films sovietiques, a la litterature proletarienne, etc... [BELGIAN STOCK #709] ** Bardanne, Jean #23504 LE LEGIONNAIRE ESPION. Histoires vecues; PREMIRERE EDITION, Paris, Baudiniere $44.00 (coll. La Guerre Secrete), 1933: FIRST EDITION, broche, 18cm x 12cm, 249pp, couverture avec tres legeres salissures, plis aux coins, tres petites dechirures recollees aux bords inferieurs, dos avec plis et bord droit recolle, sinon BON ETAT. ** Enquetes romancees denoncant l'espionnage et les preparatifs de revanche allemands, menes en France, en Belgique, en Algerie,... [BELGIAN STOCK #1153] ** Bardi, Nello #25901 DES HOMMES SIMPLEMENT. Recit; Paris, La Bruyere, 1991: Broche, couverture $75.00 illustree d'un dessin de l'auteur, 18.5cm x 13cm, 205pp. ** Legeres mouillures a la couverture, petits plis au coin inferieur droit de la couverture recto, tres legere petite mouillure au coin superieur droit de la page de faux-titre sinon tres bon etat. Souvenirs de l'auteur (1932-1989), Italien ayant servi a la Legion etrangere de 1949 a 1954, en Indochine, au sein de l'escadron L.V.T. (chars amphibies surnommes "Alligators") du 1er Regiment Etranger de Cavalerie. [BELGIAN STOCK #1917] ** Barellon, Marc #23904 POEMES; Cordes, Marcel Petitjean, 1989: agrafe, couverture papier fort, illustree $76.00 par un dessin d'Andreas Rosenberg (non signe), 21cm x 13.5cm, 8pp, preface de l'editeur avec sa dedicace au President de l'Unesco a la premiere page et sa signature a la couverture verso (toutes deux reproduites en simili), tres leger plis vertical a la couverture recto sinon EXCELLENT ETAT. ** Par un legionnaire, ancien des camps de detention du Viet-Minh, Marc Bermoz alias Marc Barellon, trois poemes edites apres la mort de ce dernier par un autre legionnaire, en protestation contre la decision de l'UNESCO de celebrer le centieme anniversaire de la naissance d'Ho Chi-Minh: A toi Georges..., mort a 20 ans, le 16 decembre 1951 dans un camp de prisonniers du Viet-Minh de la Haute Region (Tonkin) / A vous qui reposez sans tombe / N'oublions pas. ISBN 2950269214. RARE. [BELGIAN STOCK #1290] #29833 POEMES; Cordes, Marcel Petitjean, 1989: Agrafe, couverture papier fort, illustree $74.00 par un dessin d'Andreas Rosenberg (non signe), 21cm x 13.5cm, 8pp, preface de l'editeur avec sa dedicace au President de l'Unesco a la premiere page et sa signature a la couverture verso (toutes deux reproduites en simili). ** Excellent etat. Par un legionnaire, ancien des camps de detention du Viet-Minh, Marc Bermoz alias Marc Barellon, trois poemes edites apres la mort de ce dernier par un autre legionnaire, en protestation contre la decision de l'UNESCO de celebrer le centieme anniversaire de la naissance d'Ho Chi-Minh: A toi Georges..., mort a 20 ans, le 16 decembre 1951 dans un camp de prisonniers du Viet-Minh de la Haute Region (Tonkin) / A vous qui reposez sans tombe / N'oublions pas. Non recense dans la bibliographie d'Alain Ruscio "La guerre "francaise" d'Indochine. Les sources de la connaissance". ISBN 2950269214. RARE [BELGIAN STOCK #3157] ** Barreau, Jean-Claude #19191 DE L'ISLAM EN GENERAL ET DU MONDE MODERNE EN PARTICULIER; Paris, Le Pre aux Clercs $56.00 (Coll. Pamphlet), 1991: softcover, 22.5 x 14cm, 135pp, ex-library ink stamp on title-page, else fine. ** By an ex-theologian who was Director of French Cooperation in Algeria from 1982 to 1984, an amical [friendly] but critical glance on Islam which breaks the golden legend celebrated by western orientalists according to which Islam would be a progressive, tolerant and peace-loving religion. References to T.E. Lawrence. Text in French. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] {BELGIAN STOCK} ** Barres, Maurice #24380 UN JARDIN SUR L'ORONTE; Paris, Librairie Plon / Plon-Nourrit et cie (c.1922): $50.00 FIRST EDITION/Later Printing (29e edition), 12mo, tan paper wrappers, 241pp, top edge trimmed others uncut, text age darkened and brittle, wrappers soiled and damaged, else a GOOD READING COPY. ** This book is discussed in Stanley and Rodelle Weintraub's "Lawrence of Arabia: The Literary Impulse" (1975) [pp. 3, 14]. Barres novel begins with a long explanation of the circumstances of its writing, from which it appears that in the summer of 1914 Barres met a "young Irishman, in charge of the British Museum's excavations at Jerablus on the Euphrates", who spent some time with him. The plot of the novel arose from their conversations. Maurice Barres (1862-1923) was a prolific French author with numerous books to his credit; among those translated into English are "Soul of France: Visits to Invaded Districts" (1916), "Undying Spirit of France" (1917) and "Faith of France" (1918). ** Barry, Mike (Sikandar Khan) #21512 AFGHANISTAN; Paris, Seuil, 1974: Broche, 17.5cm x 12cm, 190pp, nombreuses photos $39.00 n/b, illustrations, chronologie, glossaire, bibliographie, index, dos legerement insole sinon excellent etat. ** Collection Microcosme/Petite Planete #47. Impression de 1976. Une presentation generale du pays et de ses habitants. [BELGIAN STOCK #529] ** Barthou, Louis & Benes, Edward #20905 TOASTS ECHANGES A PRAGUE LE 26 AVRIL 1934; Prague Orbis, December 15, 1934: $559.00 softcover with fold-over flaps, small 4to, unpaginated (22pp printed on Zanders paper), cover and five lithographs by Vaclav Masek, spine has small glued tears with small pieces missing from the head & foot, else NEAR FINE. ** ONE OF ONLY 300 COPIES WHICH WERE NOT FOR SALE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. Edvard Benes (1884-1948) fought with Masaryk for independence of Czekoslovakia. He was Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1918 to 1935, and then President of the Republic (1935-1938). He resigned because of the Munich Agreement. In 1941, he became President of the Czekoslovakian government in exile in London, came back to Prague in 1945 and became again President of the Republic until the Communists took power in 1948 (he died the same year). Louis Barthou (1862-1934) was several times Minister of French Third Republic and Prime Minister from March to December 1913. He was Minister of Foreign Affairs in 1934; on October 9, 1934 he and King Alexander the First of Yugoslavia were killed in Marseille by Croatian terrorists. This book was published after his death which explains why he was unable to sign this copy. Text in French. SIGNED BY EDWARD (Edvard) BENES and dated December 21, 1934 on the front endpaper. [BELGIAN STOCK #729] ** Bas-Raberin, Philippe (et.al) #14470 BLUES. Les Incontournables; Paris, Filipacchi (Coll. Jazz Magazine / Gitanes Jazz $174.00 Productions) 1994: decorated cloth boards in dj, 4to, 237pp, 115 b&w photos (including 95 full-page and 13 double-page), discographies, index, dj has a very small repaired tear to right bottom corner of rear panel, else fn/fn. ** One hundred blues singers and musicians presented in alphabetical order with, for each, a full page notice (written by European blues specialists Philippe Carles, Jacques Demetre, Kurt Mohr, Robert Sacre, Frank Tenot, etc.), a full page photo and a short CD discography. [Belgian Stock] ** Battaglia, Dino #22991 L'HOMME DE LA LEGION; Neuilly-Sur-Seine, Dargaud (Coll. Un Homme, une Aventure $85.00 #1), (c.1978): FIRST EDITION, illustr. paper covered boards, 4to, 56pp, historical introduction, FINE. ** French Foreign Legion. A color comic strip taking place in Algeria in 1921. Translated from Italian into French. [BELGIAN STOCK #1028] #22992 L'HOMME DE LA LEGION; Neuilly-Sur-Seine, Dargaud (Coll. Un Homme, une Aventure $83.00 #1), (c.1978): FIRST EDITION, illustr. paper covered boards, 4to, 56pp, historical introduction, very small wear and few slight scratches to left top corner of rear board, else FINE. ** French Foreign Legion. A color comic strip taking place in Algeria in 1921. Translated from Italian into French. [BELGIAN STOCK #1029] ** Baxton, Kelly #27857 L'ETENDARD DE LA LEGION; Bruxelles, OK, 1945: Agrafe, couverture illustree en $47.00 couleurs, 21cm x 13.5cm, 16pp, dessins n/bl dans le texte. ** Agrafe rouillee, feuillet detache, sinon tres bon etat. (Coll. Les Cent plus beaux recits de guerre #14). Un recit mettant en scene, sous le commandemant du General Koenig, la Legion etrangere a Bir Hacheim, en 1942. [BELGIAN STOCK #2567] ** Beal, Jacques #29254 LECLERC. Vie et mort d'un croise; Lausanne, Favre, 1988: Broche, couverture $67.00 illustree, 23.5cm x 15cm, 512pp + 16pp de photos, bibliographie. ** Pli minuscule au coin superieur droit de la couverture recto et des premiers feuillets, plis au dos sinon excellent etat. (Coll. Petite et Grande Histoire). Biographie du Marechal Philippe Leclerc de Hauteclocque (1902-1947), ecrite a partir de temoignages, d'archives et de correspondances pour la plupart inedits. Sorti de Saint-Cyr, officier de cavalerie, il sert au Maroc de 1926 a 1933. En 1940, apres une tumultueuse cavale a travers la France occupee, il rejoint de Gaulle a Londres, qui le charge de rallier l'Afrique a la France Libre et le nomme Commissaire General au Cameroun. Il neutralise le Gabon, est condamne a mort par Vichy, est vainqueur des Italiens a Koufra, part du Tchad rejoindre Montgomery a Tripoli, conquiert le Fezzan, fait la Campagne de Tunisie, puis debarque en Normandie et, a la tete de la 2e Division Blindee, libere Paris et Strasbourg, penetre en Allemagne jusqu'en Baviere et, le premier, occupe le Nid d'Aigle d'Hitler a Berchtesgaden. Nomme Commandant Superieur des troupes francaises en Extreme-Orient, il signe pour la France la capitulation du Japon, reoccupe la Cochinchine, rencontre Ho Chi Minh, dont il comprend le desir d'independance. En juillet 1946, il est nomme Inspecteur des Forces Terrestres d'Afrique du Nord. Le 28 novembre 1947, il meurt dans un accident d'avion au Sahara, accident sur lequel l'ouvrage apporte un eclairage nouveau. Non recense dans la bibliographie d'Alain Ruscio "La guerre "francaise" d'Indochine. Les sources de la connaissance" Paris, Les Indes Savantes, 2002. ISBN 2828903915 [BELGIAN STOCK #2893] ** Beauvoir, Simone de #21372 LA LONGUE MARCHE. Essai sur la Chine; Paris, Guallimard, 1957: Broche, 20.5cm x $77.00 14cm, 487pp, excellent etat, en grande partie non coupe. ** Ouvrage qui ne se veut pas un reportage mais un essai, ecrit apres un voyage de six semaines fin 1955. [BELGIAN STOCK #542] ** Beccaria, Laurent #22065 HELIE DE SAINT MARC; Paris, France Loisirs, 1989: SECOND EDITION/Book Club IN $59.00 DUSTJACKET, paper covered boards, 8vo, 317pp + 16pp photos, preface by Jean-Pierre Azema, maps, appendices, index, bibliography, FINE/FINE. ** By his great-nephew, the life of Helie Denoy de Saint Marc: French Resistance, imprisonment in Buchenwald concentration camp, entry in French Foreign Legion, French Indochina War (from 1948 to 1954), Suez Operation, Algeria War, his participation to Algiers putsch, leading the First Foreign Regiment of Paratroops (1er REP), his sentence to 10 years of imprisonment, his liberation on 25 December 1966. Laid in is an Interview of Helie Denoix de Saint Marc by Jean-Dominique Merchet from the French daily paper "Liberation" (28-29 December 2002, 2 pages). Text in French. [BELGIAN STOCK #942] #22066 HELIE DE SAINT MARC; Paris, France Loisirs, 1989: SECOND EDITION/Book Club IN $56.00 DUSTJACKET, paper covered boards, 8vo, 317pp + 16pp photos, preface by Jean-Pierre Azema, maps, appendices, index, bibliography, very small repaired tear to bottom edge of front cover, else FINE/FINE. ** By his great-nephew, the life of Helie Denoy de Saint Marc: French Resistance, imprisonment in Buchenwald concentration camp, entry in French Foreign Legion, French Indochina War (from 1948 to 1954), Suez Operation, Algeria War, his participation to Algiers putsch, leading the First Foreign Regiment of Paratroops (1er REP), his sentence to 10