<*> IMAGES AVAILABLE FOR ALL STOCK BOOKS <*> Try www.denismcd.com/[BKID#].jpg Ex. www.denismcd.com/01234.jpg ** Ainley, Henry #28605 IN ORDER TO DIE; London, Burke, 1955: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, green $75.00 boards, gilt, 224pp, 11 b&w drawings by Feliks Topolski, 3 maps + map as endpapers, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** Son of the British actor of the same name. In 1937 the author went round the world in a Finnish windjammer and when war broke out he served in the Merchant Marine and Royal Navy and was discharged in 1943 for health reasons. In 1947 he left England to become a French correspondent of a London Sunday paper, and in 1950 he joined the Legion serving in Cochinchina from 1951 to 1953. ~This is the sensational and personal story of the son of one of the country's most famous actors, during his service with the French Foreign Legion. Having joined this famous fighting force the author first underwent the most rigorous training in the fabulous Sidi Bel Abbes in North Africa, before being drafted to active service in Indo-China. Here he saw war in its most barbarous form -- the whole confusion and drama of the Indo-Chinese war is brought vividly into focus. from the steaming paddy-fields and the rank jungle come tales of devilish guerilla warfare. Many of Ainley's comrades died in ambush or in battle, and all around him he saw men succumb to the temptations of drink and women, or to the strain of the fighting conditions. Here is the graphic, inside story of men waging war at its fiercest and cruelest, of atrocities in an effort to win a war which had already been lost through infiltration, corruption and bribery -- at once a heroic and tragic tale.~ There are several mentions of and quoted material by this Legionnaire in "The French Foreign Legion" (1991) by Douglas Porch. LCCN: 55043458 ** Anderson, William C. #24233 BAT 2-1; Los Angeles, Genson Chapman Productions n.d.: 8.5 x 11 in., 129 $19.00 (photocopied) typewritten pages + a cover sheet in clear plastic, closed tear to cover sheet, else VERY GOOD. ** The FINAL SHOOTING SCRIPT for the movie in which Gene Hackman and Danny Glover starred. ** Andrade, Dale #16856 TRIAL BY FIRE. The 1972 Easter Offensive, America's Last Vietnam Battle: NY, $15.00 Hippocrene Books 1995, assumed FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, boards, 600pp, 31 b&w photos, 13 maps, biographical note, endnotes, index, dj lightly soiled with edgewear (mostly to top edge) with some loss, else VERY GOOD/FAIR to GOOD. ** ~The Easter Offensive took place primarily in the northern three military regions (out of a total of four) of South Vietnam. In the northernmost region, called I Corps, the North Vietnamese opened the attack on 30 March 1972 with a massive artillery barrage of an intensity unmatched since World War II. Worse, from an infantryman's perspective, there were heavy tanks, also unprecedented on the battlefields of South Vietnam. Frightened South Vietnamese soldiers covered in their positions, often refusing to fight. They abandoned many key positions and by the end of April most of Quang Tri Province, including the provincial capital, was in enemy hands an entire South Vietnamese division had been destroyed. In II Corps and III Corps the battle began less dramatically, but with equally devastating effects. District capitals fell in quick succession in three provinces, and two key cities, Kontum and An Loc, came under siege. After savage fighting lasting more than a month, both cities managed to hold out, though they were largely destroyed. The key to this pyrrhic victory was American air power -- lost of it -- which bombed the besieging North Vietnamese troops around the clock. Statistics indicate that a vast majority of enemy casualties (there were probably some 30,000 killed and wounded) were inflicted by aerial attacks. Both sides claimed victory after the Easter Offensive, which officially ended in September 1972 with the recapture of Quang Tri City by South Vietnamese Marines.~ By the author of "Ashes to Ashes: The Phoenix Program and the Vietnam War" (1990). ISBN: 0781802865 ** Ang, Cheng Guan #29195 VIETNAMESE COMMUNISTS' RELATIONS WITH CHINA AND THE SECOND INDOCHINA CONFLICT, $45.00 1956-1962; Jefferson (NC), McFarland 1997: assumed FIRST EDITION, 8vo, blue cloth, 321pp, list of abbreviations, introduction, notes, bibliography, index, AS NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** From the Introduction: ~This book examines the relationship between the Vietnamese Communists and China between January 1956 and summer 1962. The choice of 1956 as a starting point is not without justification. By 1956, it was certain that North and South Vietnam would not be reunified in accordance with the 1954 Geneva Agreements. If 1954 marked the end of one phase of the Vietnamese fight for independence, 1956 was the beginning of a new phase of the Vietnamese fight for the unification of the country. The years from 1956 to 1962 saw the Vietnamese Communists' struggle evolve from an essentially political approach to one that incorporated armed conflict; in 1959, arms began to take on a more predominant role. This period is therefore significant, for it marked the origin and the gradual escalation of the Second Indochina War. Those years also saw a gradual change in the Chinese Communists' attitude toward the intensification of the Vietnamese Communists' battle for the reunification of their country. We now know that by the summer of 1962, the Chinese were committed to assisting the Vietnamese Communists in the South. It was therefore in those years that key attitudes were formed and vital commitments made prior to the first American combat unit touching Vietnamese soil. The relationship between the Vietnamese Communists and China was a very important one on the Communist side of the Indochina War. During the war, China was not only an important rear base for the Vietnamese Communists, but the most logical and efficient route for vital Soviet aid.~ ISBN: 0786404043 #29963 VIETNAMESE COMMUNISTS' RELATIONS WITH CHINA AND THE SECOND INDOCHINA CONFLICT, $45.00 1956-1962; Jefferson (NC), McFarland 1997: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, blue cloth, 321pp, list of abbreviations, introduction, notes, bibliography, index, FINE/not issued in dustjacket. ** From the Introduction: ~This book examines the relationship between the Vietnamese Communists and China between January 1956 and summer 1962. The choice of 1956 as a starting point is not without justification. By 1956, it was certain that North and South Vietnam would not be reunified in accordance with the 1954 Geneva Agreements. If 1954 marked the end of one phase of the Vietnamese fight for independence, 1956 was the beginning of a new phase of the Vietnamese fight for the unification of the country. The years from 1956 to 1962 saw the Vietnamese Communists' struggle evolve from an essentially political approach to one that incorporated armed conflict; in 1959, arms began to take on a more predominant role. This period is therefore significant, for it marked the origin and the gradual escalation of the Second Indochina War. Those years also saw a gradual change in the Chinese Communists' attitude toward the intensification of the Vietnamese Communists' battle for the reunification of their country. We now know that by the summer of 1962, the Chinese were committed to assisting the Vietnamese Communists in the South. It was therefore in those years that key attitudes were formed and vital commitments made prior to the first American combat unit touching Vietnamese soil. The relationship between the Vietnamese Communists and China was a very important one on the Communist side of the Indochina War. During the war, China was not only an important rear base for the Vietnamese Communists, but the most logical and efficient route for vital Soviet aid.~ ISBN: 0786404043 #30028 VIETNAMESE COMMUNISTS' RELATIONS WITH CHINA AND THE SECOND INDOCHINA CONFLICT, $45.00 1956-1962; Jefferson (NC), McFarland 1997: assumed FIRST EDITION, 8vo, blue cloth, 321pp, list of abbreviations, introduction, notes, bibliography, index, NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** From the Introduction: ~This book examines the relationship between the Vietnamese Communists and China between January 1956 and summer 1962. The choice of 1956 as a starting point is not without justification. By 1956, it was certain that North and South Vietnam would not be reunified in accordance with the 1954 Geneva Agreements. If 1954 marked the end of one phase of the Vietnamese fight for independence, 1956 was the beginning of a new phase of the Vietnamese fight for the unification of the country. The years from 1956 to 1962 saw the Vietnamese Communists' struggle evolve from an essentially political approach to one that incorporated armed conflict; in 1959, arms began to take on a more predominant role. This period is therefore significant, for it marked the origin and the gradual escalation of the Second Indochina War. Those years also saw a gradual change in the Chinese Communists' attitude toward the intensification of the Vietnamese Communists' battle for the reunification of their country. We now know that by the summer of 1962, the Chinese were committed to assisting the Vietnamese Communists in the South. It was therefore in those years that key attitudes were formed and vital commitments made prior to the first American combat unit touching Vietnamese soil. The relationship between the Vietnamese Communists and China was a very important one on the Communist side of the Indochina War. During the war, China was not only an important rear base for the Vietnamese Communists, but the most logical and efficient route for vital Soviet aid.~ ISBN: 0786404043 ** Anson, Robert Sam #28562 WAR NEWS, A Young Reporter in Indochina; NY, Simon & Schuster 1989: FIRST EDITION $19.00 IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, red cloth spine with gray boards, 317pp, epilogue, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~He was 24, "Time" magazine's youngest correspondent, looking for a quick way to make his mark. So when his bosses asked him to cover the war in Indochina, "the biggest, most exciting, interesting, dangerous story of all", he didn't blink. "Sure", he said. Without even thinking about it. Less than a month later, less than two years after graduating from Notre Dame, Robert Sam Anson was at war -- with his older, more conservative colleagues at "Times"s Saigon Bureau, with the young grunts he couldn't understand, with the futility of the suffering that surrounded him. "War News" is Anson's personal story, a real-life journalistic adventure which take him from Saigon to Phnom Penh and behind enemy lines to the sanctuaries of the North Vietnamese where he became a prisoner of war. "War News" is a story of youth and ambition, camaraderie and rivalry, played out against the period when America was changing its mind about the war in Indochina. Anson writes with unflinching honesty about himself and his friends in the press corps, the hard-living, tough-talking reporters who, forced to accept new, unpleasant truths about themselves and their country, risked and sometimes gave their lives to tell the story. Focusing on his six months in Cambodia (where he was reassigned after a long feud with "Times"s bureau chief), Anson captures the last days of the nation's innocence as the war flared up within its boundaries. Taking us into the streets of Phnom Penh after the fall of Prince Sihanouk, Anson shows us the bizarre, surrealistic lives of the reporters who flooded the nation looking for the war's next big story. Here are the men and women whose days alternated between the luxurious delights of the Hotel Royal and the bloody massacres in which Cambodian troops killed thousands of unarmed Vietnamese civilians. We see Anson almost singlehandedly undertaking the rescue of wounded Vietnamese captives after one such execution at a soccer field near Takeo. Several months later, Anson himself is captured and held by the North Vietnamese and their murderous allies, the Khmer Rouge. His unexpected release forms the basis for the book's final, surprising twist: the revelation that his freedom was secured by a friend -- a double agent whose identity remains unknown until the closing page.~ By the author of "McGovern: A Biography" (1972), "They've Killed the President!: The Search for the Murderers of John F. Kennedy" (1975), "Gone Crazy and Back Again: The Rise and Fall of the Rolling Stone Generation" (1981), "Exile: The Unquiet Oblivion of Richard M. Nixon" (1984), etc. ISBN: 0671665715 ** Aparvary, Leslie #23546 A LEGIONNAIRE'S JOURNEY; Calgary (Canada), Detselig Enterprises Ltd. (c.1989); $50.00 FIRST EDITION, 8vo, softcover, 324pp, foreword, preface, 52 b&w photos, NEAR FINE. ** The personal memoir, written in journal form (from June 1948 to January 1951), of a Hungarian who fled his country in 1948 because of the increasing Russian domination. He joined the French Foreign Legion at age 27 and was served two years. After training at Sidi-bel-Abbes he was assigned to the First Paratroop Battalion (BEP: Bataillon Etranger de Parachutistes) stationed at Lang-Son in Tonkin (North Vietnam) where he served until July 1950. From CHAPTER 10: ~The advance guard appeared around noon, and the caravan was almost past us when all hell broke loose. The Viet Minh, hiding in the hills facing Dong-Khe, had waited until most of the caravan had shifted into firing range, and then they had opened fire from all sides. We hastened to assist the others just as fast as we could. We succeeded in running perhaps one kilometre before their shots bogged us down. It was possible to make headway only be creeping and crawling, darting about, and taking cover if we could find it behind trees and bushes. By this time we could see the enemy clearly. There were so many of them! There was no time to take aim. All we could do was shoot in their general direction. Doucettes, mine throwers and small cannon spread death everywhere. The cars in the caravan ignited one after the other. .It was thanks to our doucettes and the small cannon on our tanks that we gained ground step-by-step and eventually were able to send the enemy flying. We collected our dead and wounded. My unit was again the most fortunate with only two minor injuries. The Viet Minh had successfully reduced the fifteen cars in the caravan to nothing.~ Translated from the Hungarian by Kathy Angyalfi. ISBN: 092049093X #26264 A LEGIONNAIRE'S JOURNEY; Calgary (Canada), Detselig Enterprises Ltd. (c.1989); $50.00 FIRST EDITION, 8vo, softcover, 324pp, foreword, preface, 52 b&w photos, two newspaper clippings with book reviews pasted in, FINE. ** The personal memoir, written in journal form (from June 1948 to January 1951), of a Hungarian who fled his country in 1948 because of the increasing Russian domination. He joined the French Foreign Legion at age 27 and was served two years. After training at Sidi-bel-Abbes he was assigned to the First Paratroop Battalion (BEP: Bataillon Etranger de Parachutistes) stationed at Lang-Son in Tonkin (North Vietnam) where he served until July 1950. From CHAPTER 10: ~The advance guard appeared around noon, and the caravan was almost past us when all hell broke loose. The Viet Minh, hiding in the hills facing Dong-Khe, had waited until most of the caravan had shifted into firing range, and then they had opened fire from all sides. We hastened to assist the others just as fast as we could. We succeeded in running perhaps one kilometre before their shots bogged us down. It was possible to make headway only be creeping and crawling, darting about, and taking cover if we could find it behind trees and bushes. By this time we could see the enemy clearly. There were so many of them! There was no time to take aim. All we could do was shoot in their general direction. Doucettes, mine throwers and small cannon spread death everywhere. The cars in the caravan ignited one after the other. .It was thanks to our doucettes and the small cannon on our tanks that we gained ground step-by-step and eventually were able to send the enemy flying. We collected our dead and wounded. My unit was again the most fortunate with only two minor injuries. The Viet Minh had successfully reduced the fifteen cars in the caravan to nothing.~ Translated from the Hungarian by Kathy Angyalfi. ISBN: 092049093X ** Bendell, Don #25322 THE B-52 OVERTURE. The North Vietnamese Assault on Special Forces Camp A-242, Dak $25.00 Pek; NY, Dell Publishing [July] 1992: FIRST EDITION, 12mo, paperback, 160pp, wrappers lightly soiled with some creasing, else VERY GOOD. ** Part of the "Dell War Series". ~The Vietnamese stole their land. The NVA raped their daughters. The Green Berets knew them as the most fearless and loyal warriors in the land... They were the Montagnards, who called themselves "Sons of the Mountains" and always fought to the death. In this incredible memoir of wall-to-wall combat in the jungle near the Laotian border, Special Forces Lt. Don Bendall recounts the saga of the A Camp of Dak Pek, 242. On those death-strewn hilltops in 1969-70, a handful of Green Berets and an army of 'Yards held off the entire might of North Vietnamese Regulars -- until even their courage and fighting skill could not staunch the flow of blood and tears.~ From "Assault on Camp A-242": ~Tuan crawled through the small hole in the ground where his bunker had been. He looked all around at the carnage and heard the moans and screams of dying people everywhere. He spotted two Vietnamese traitors and felt a deep hatred welling up in his chest. An NVA soldier ran beside him in the darkness, and Tuan stuck out his arm and tripped the sapper. He was on him in a millisecond, his Montagnard knife flashing in the moonlight. It passed through the soldier's Adam's apple. Tuan took the man's AK-47, checked the chamber, and flipped it on automatic. He stood up and walked slowly forward, barefooted and bare-chested, not caring whether he was going to live or die...~ Don Bendell is a former Captain who served with the 3rd, 5th, 6th & 7th Special Forces Groups in Vietnam. This included a 1968-1969 tour as an A-Team Executive Officer at Dak Pek in the northwestern corner of II Corps in South Vietnam's Central Highlands. He also wrote "Crossbow" (1990) which was also about the Montagnard tribe. ISBN: 0440211387 #17000 CROSSBOW; NY, Berkley Books 1990: FIRST PRINTING, paperback, 179pp, map, spine $27.50 slightly wrinkled, else VERY GOOD. ** Story of the author's relationship with the Montagnard tribesmen and the Vietnamese (North & South) inhuman treatment of them. Although the Montagnard's were mercenaries, they were fiercely loyal to the Americans and were the best jungle fighters in Vietnam. Don Bendell is a former Captain in the U.S. Army Special Forces. A graduate of Infantry OCS and also the U.S. Army Intelligence School, he served with the 3rd, 5th, 6th & 7th Special Forces Groups in Vietnam. This included a 1968-1969 tour as an A-Team Executive Officer-CA/PO at Dak Pek in the northwestern corner of II Corps in South Vietnam's Central Highlands. His is senior adviser to the President of the FULRO, the Montagnards' resistance movement; after leaving the Army he returned to Fort Bragg and in 1974 and 1975 was a civilian karate instructor. He also wrote "The B-52 Overture: The North Vietnamese Assault on Special Forces Camp A-242, Dak Pek" (1992). ** Bertrand, Gabrielle #25946 THE JUNGLE PEOPLE. Men, Beasts and Legends of the Moi Country; London, Robert Hale $55.00 1959: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, maroon boards, gilt, 190pp, frontis (b&w photo), map, foreword, 16 b&w photos, glossary, bibliography, dj lightly soiled with minor edgewear and a 4 x 2cm piece missing from top right of rear panel, else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** ~The Moi country, which is the scene of the travels Gabrielle Bertrand describes in the present books, is that part of Indo-China, lush and green, lying between the jungles of Cambodia and the mountains of Annam. To those Cambodians and Annamese the Moi people are the mysterious "men of the forest". The truth of their origin remains shrouded in the mists of antiquity, but they have all the beauty and charm for which the Indonesian peoples are renowned, to which is added an engaging simplicity born of complete isolation. The Mois comprise many tribes, and while they have a variety of languages and customs (but no script), there is a certain uniformity in their respective codes of conduct and beliefs. With a Moi youth as a guide and interpreter, Gabrielle Bertrand travelled the tracks and forests of his country, living with the people and sharing in their rites and celebrations, for the Mois are a gay people and ready to take part or even invent any excuse for a party. Here then, is the story of a unique sojourn among people whom we in the West call wild. It is full of gentleness and humour, of colour and laughter, of the sound of running water and the singing of canoeists, of the thrill of the elephant hunt and the charm of a village wedding. Recorded by one who has observed with love and respect, it is illustrated with the author's own superb photographs.~ First published as "Peuple de la Jungle: Hommes, Betes et Legendes du Pays Moi" (1952). Translated from the French by Eleanor Brockett. ** Bloodworth, Dennis #23389 AN EYE FOR THE DRAGON. Southeast Asia Observed 1954-1970; Farrar, Straus & Giroux $40.00 1970: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth, 414pp, glossary, Preface: The Taste of Durian, Synopsis of the Plot (chronology), bibliography, index, map as endpapers, dj lightly edgeworn, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~Tucked between India and China is a bulge known as Indochina, and south and west of this bulge are the Malayan Peninsula, the three thousand islands of Indonesia, and the seven thousand islands of the Philippines. The subject of "An Eye for the Dragon" is this whole, seemingly unrelated miscellany of states that reach out from the Asian landmass. The name of this pattern of land is Southeast Asia. The author's aim is to give the reader a taste of the subcontinent. Mr. Bloodworth explains Southeast Asia's turbulent contemporary history in terms of the habits of thought of the diverse peoples of the area, habits which have been shaped by their history, philosophies, religions, and social traditions. He examines the influence on events of Asian superstition, poverty and nepotism, of attitudes towards smuggling and piracy, graft and "squeeze," women, sex, astrology, and death, and shows how these mores constantly upset the logical calculations of the white man from the West. The book examines the failure of democracy in Southeast Asia, the are's flirtation with Communism, and its search for a third form of society. The book considers the peripheral influences now at work -- China, Russia, Japan, and the United States -- but it is mainly concerned with the comedies and tragedies of the subcontinent itself, from the megalomania of Sukarno to the morass of Vietnam.~ By the author of "Chinese Looking Glass" (1967), "Chinese Machiavelli" (1976), "Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power" (1982), etc. LCCN: 70122826 #25547 AN EYE FOR THE DRAGON. Southeast Asia Observed 1954-1970; Farrar, Straus & Giroux $30.00 1970: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, red cloth, gilt, 414pp, glossary, Preface: The Taste of Durian, Synopsis of the Plot (chronology), bibliography, index, map as endpapers, dj lightly edgeworn at head of spine with a 7cm jagged closed tear to front spine seam at top, else FINE/GOOD. ** ~Tucked between India and China is a bulge known as Indochina, and south and west of this bulge are the Malayan Peninsula, the three thousand islands of Indonesia, and the seven thousand islands of the Philippines. The subject of "An Eye for the Dragon" is this whole, seemingly unrelated miscellany of states that reach out from the Asian landmass. The name of this pattern of land is Southeast Asia. The author's aim is to give the reader a taste of the subcontinent. Mr. Bloodworth explains Southeast Asia's turbulent contemporary history in terms of the habits of thought of the diverse peoples of the area, habits which have been shaped by their history, philosophies, religions, and social traditions. He examines the influence on events of Asian superstition, poverty and nepotism, of attitudes towards smuggling and piracy, graft and "squeeze," women, sex, astrology, and death, and shows how these mores constantly upset the logical calculations of the white man from the West. The book examines the failure of democracy in Southeast Asia, the are's flirtation with Communism, and its search for a third form of society. The book considers the peripheral influences now at work -- China, Russia, Japan, and the United States -- but it is mainly concerned with the comedies and tragedies of the subcontinent itself, from the megalomania of Sukarno to the morass of Vietnam.~ By the author of "Chinese Looking Glass" (1967), "Chinese Machiavelli" (1976), "Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power" (1982), etc. LCCN: 70122826 #28150 AN EYE FOR THE DRAGON. Southeast Asia Observed 1954-1970; Farrar, Straus & Giroux $45.00 1970: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth, 414pp, glossary, Preface: The Taste of Durian, Synopsis of the Plot (chronology), bibliography, index, map as endpapers, owner bookplate on reverse of first blank, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~Tucked between India and China is a bulge known as Indochina, and south and west of this bulge are the Malayan Peninsula, the three thousand islands of Indonesia, and the seven thousand islands of the Philippines. The subject of "An Eye for the Dragon" is this whole, seemingly unrelated miscellany of states that reach out from the Asian landmass. The name of this pattern of land is Southeast Asia. The author's aim is to give the reader a taste of the subcontinent. Mr. Bloodworth explains Southeast Asia's turbulent contemporary history in terms of the habits of thought of the diverse peoples of the area, habits which have been shaped by their history, philosophies, religions, and social traditions. He examines the influence on events of Asian superstition, poverty and nepotism, of attitudes towards smuggling and piracy, graft and "squeeze," women, sex, astrology, and death, and shows how these mores constantly upset the logical calculations of the white man from the West. The book examines the failure of democracy in Southeast Asia, the are's flirtation with Communism, and its search for a third form of society. The book considers the peripheral influences now at work -- China, Russia, Japan, and the United States -- but it is mainly concerned with the comedies and tragedies of the subcontinent itself, from the megalomania of Sukarno to the morass of Vietnam.~ By the author of "Chinese Looking Glass" (1967), "Chinese Machiavelli" (1976), "Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power" (1982), etc. LCCN: 70122826 ** Bodard, Lucien #22213 THE QUICKSAND WAR. Prelude to Vietnam; London, Faber & Faber 1967: FIRST EDITION $85.00 IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth, 372pp, Introduction by Patrick O'Brian, 12 maps, Historical Summary, index, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** The First English Edition of the author's history of the French Indochina War titled "La Guerre d'Indochine". ~This is an eyewitness account, written by a distinguished French journalist, of the crucial years 1946-1950 in French Indo-China. Lucien Bodard lived in Vietnam and knew all those who made their mark on Vietnamese history during this period; the Emperor, the Chinese warlords, the French Generals, the leading figures of the Vietnamese underworld, and many others. This gives the book great authenticity and M. Bodard's detailed account is a fascinating, sometimes exciting, and often depressing story. He describes the colonial re-conquest after World War II, the emergence of Ho Chi Minh, the forging of the revolutionary army, and the confrontation with China. But the book is not merely an indispensable political history of these vital years; it also gives a remarkably vivid picture of Vietnamese society and the Vietnamese people. It makes Vietnam a living experience. This is, without a doubt, one of the most important books on the subject written in recent years and is certainly the best account of any phase of modern Vietnamese history available in English. It is an exceptionally interesting book for those concerned about a country that has existed in a state of almost total war for twenty-five years, and for those who wish for a background knowledge in depth of Western involvement there.~ Mention is made of the French Foreign Legion's 1st Cavalry Regiment and the 13th Demi-Brigade. Translated from the French by Patrick O'Brian. #28459 THE QUICKSAND WAR. Prelude to Vietnam; Boston, Little Brown l967: FIRST EDITION IN $65.00 DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, blue boards, 372pp, Introduction by Patrick O'Brian, 12 maps, Historical Summary, index, some tape residue on endpapers (not an ex-library book), dj moderately soiled with light edgewear, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** The First American Edition of the author's history of the French Indochina War titled "La Guerre d'Indochine". ~This is an eyewitness account, written by a distinguished French journalist, of the crucial years 1946-1950 in French Indo-China. Lucien Bodard lived in Vietnam and knew all those who made their mark on Vietnamese history during this period; the Emperor, the Chinese warlords, the French Generals, the leading figures of the Vietnamese underworld, and many others. This gives the book great authenticity and M. Bodard's detailed account is a fascinating, sometimes exciting, and often depressing story. He describes the colonial re-conquest after World War II, the emergence of Ho Chi Minh, the forging of the revolutionary army, and the confrontation with China. But the book is not merely an indispensable political history of these vital years; it also gives a remarkably vivid picture of Vietnamese society and the Vietnamese people. It makes Vietnam a living experience. This is, without a doubt, one of the most important books on the subject written in recent years and is certainly the best account of any phase of modern Vietnamese history available in English. It is an exceptionally interesting book for those concerned about a country that has existed in a state of almost total war for twenty-five years, and for those who wish for a background knowledge in depth of Western involvement there.~ Mention is made of the French Foreign Legion's 1st Cavalry Regiment and the 13th Demi-Brigade. Translated from the French by Patrick O'Brian. LCCN: 6711226 ** Boulle, Pierre #28980 MY OWN RIVER KWAI; NY, The Vanguard Press 1967: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, $40.00 black cloth, 214pp, foreword, endpaper map, FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~"My Own River Kwai" is the true story of its author's adventures as a secret agent during World War II -- adventures that inspired the celebrated "The Bridge Over the River Kwai". Mr. Boulle's own experiences were as dramatic, as taut, as suspenseful as was that memorable novel. An engineer on a Malaysian rubber plantation at war's outbreak, Pierre Boulle joined up with his country's forces in Indo-China. With the fall of France he managed to reach Singapore and thence, in a harrowing six-day journey by car -- alone, with neither food nor money and no known source of gas -- to travel the hairpin Burma Road to reach his Free French compatriots in Kunming. But his tortuous journey was but prelude to what was to come: Assuming the role of a "British adviser", Boulle was sent to Tonkin as a secret agent and ordered to infiltrate what was then Indo-China, carrying with him detailed documents concerning the sabotage of bridges useful to the Japanese. His plan was to build for himself a bamboo raft and, alone and at night, to shoot the rapids of the Nam-Na River and ultimately to reach Hanoi. The journey itself could be suicidal; capture during any part of it could mean death. Through territory familiar today to millions of Americans as Vietnam, Mr. Boulle carried out his mission. What happened to him in doing so -- including capture and two year's imprisonment by his own countrymen -- is the heart of his story. ~By the author of "Planet of the Apes". Translated from the French by Xan Fielding. LCCN: 6729216 ** Bowman, John S. (ed.) #17497 THE VIETNAM WAR. Day By Day: London, Bison Books Ltd. 1989: FIRST EDITION IN $35.00 DUSTJACKET, 4to, black boards, 224pp, introduction, chronology, index, profusely illustrated with b&w and color photos & illus., maps, index, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+. ** ~The Vietnam War was one of the longest, bitterest and most complex wars of the 20th century. It began in 1945 as a localized nationalist revolt against French colonial rule in Indochina. It evolved, after the French had been expelled, into an implacable civil war between North and South. And before it reached its climax in 1975 it had become an international conflict that both threatened global peace and produced many grievous ancillary political consequences. "The Vietnam War: Day by Day" is a detailed chronological account of this "Thirty Years War" of the 20th century. It traces the history of the war from its earliest 19th century origins to its gloomy aftermath in the 1980s. In so doing, it not only illuminates the interplay of policies, personalities, motives and strategies that shaped the war, but also the web of diplomatic, political, social and ethical conflicts to which it gave rise and which, in the end, had such an important bearing on its outcome. It reveals, too, the many apparent paradoxes of this strange war, paradoxes that political and military historians will ponder for years to come. Carefully researched, minutely detailed, illustrated with hundreds of historical photographs, and with maps by the celebrated military cartographer Richard Natkiel, "The Vietnam War: Day by Day" is both a fascinating recapitulation of the war, exactly as the world experienced it, and an important work of reference for the laymen and scholars alike.~ General Editor John Bowman also edited "The Almanac of the Civil War", "The Almanac of the American West", "The Encyclopedia of the Civil War", "The Almanac of American History", "The Twentieth Century: An Almanac" and "Who Was Who in the Civil War". ISBN: 086124575X ** Breen, Robert #26283 FIRST TO FIGHT, AUSTRALIAN DIGGERS, N.Z. KIWIS AND U.S. PARATROOPERS IN VIETNAM, $34.95 1965-66; Nashville (TN), The Battery Press 1989: FIRST EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth, 322pp, 51 photos/drawings, 17 maps, NEW/NEW. ** This is the story of an Australian battalion which fought as part of a unique US Airborne Brigade, a formation which spearheaded the escalation of American intervention in Vietnam, and which became the first and last truly integrated ANZUS combat force to fight in war. It is the action-packed tale of the American, Australian, and New Zealand soldiers who were sent into battle to keep the Viet Cong "off balance", to buy time for other Allied units to deploy, to be General Westmoreland's strategic fire brigade during the summer monsoon offensives of 1965. It tells of soldiering under the demanding circumstances of being the first to fight on a large scale against cunning opponents secure in their jungle sanctuaries and secure in their control of the surrounding population. The Paratroopers, Diggers and Kiwis of this Brigade were the first Allied formation into the infamous War Zone D, the first into the booby-trap infested iron Triangle, the first to face the North Vietnamese in the Central Highlands, the first into the Ho Bo Woods where they discovered the tunnels of Cu Chi. In First to Fight they tell of their experiences during this gruelling tour of duty. The tactics of this Brigade set the pattern for American and Australian infantry operations for the remainder of the war. The contrasts between the "gung ho" firepower style of the Paratroopers and the predatory style of the Diggers were to shape their relations until the end. {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ISBN: 0898391261 ** Brodrick, Alan Houghton #30133 LITTLE CHINA. The Annamese Lands; NY, AMS Press 1974: FIRST EDITION (thus), 8vo, $55.00 gray cloth, 332pp, frontis (b&w photo), chronological table, introduction, note on spelling, Prologue: The Night of Nam-Giao, 19 b&w photos, Plan of Minh-Mang's Tomb, Tables: Geological Epochs, Scheme of Vertebrate Evolution, Paleontological and Cultural Sequences), Appendix: Early Man in Eastern Asia, short bibliography, map (Southeastern Asia), index, NEW (still in shrink wrap)/not issued in dustjacket. ** From the Introduction: ~Indo-China may be regarded as the name of all the peninsula that stretches from Burma to Tongking {North Vietnam} and from the Shan States through Siam {Thailand} to the tip of Malaya. French Indo-China has an area of about 290,000 square miles. The countries composing the French Indo-Chinese Union have neither geographical nor historical unity. They fall into two main divisions. To the north and the east are the lands of predominantly Annamese speech, that is to say, Tonking, Annam proper, and Cochin-China. The last is a colonial possession and has so been since the time of Napoleon III. The two others have been protectorates since 1884. These three Annamese lands, a little more than 120,000 square miles in area (or about four times that of England) with a population of some 20,000,000, make up what I call Little China. "Little China" is a travel book. I have, therefore, devoted most space to the things I have seen. The background of my travels is made up of the ancient customs and modern manners, the human history of the south-east Asia in the fascinating, beautiful country of the Annamese.~ By the author of "North Africa" (1942), "Parts of Barbary..." (1944) , "Beyond the Burma Road" (1944), "Normandy" (1947), "Little Vehicle: Cambodia & Laos" (1949), "Mirage of Africa" (1953), "Pintura China" (1954), etc. Facsimile reprint of the 1942 Oxford University Press Edition. ISBN: 0404548032 ** Burns, Richard Dean & Leitenberg, Milton #25282 THE WARS IN VIETNAM, CAMBODIA AND LAOS 1945-1982. A Bibliographic Guide; Santa $75.00 Barbara (CA), ABC-Clio Information Services 1984: FIRST EDITION/Second Printing, small 4to, black cloth lettered & decorated in gilt, 290pp, Preface by Richard Burns, Introduction by Milton Leitenberg, chronology, 3 maps, 15 tables, glossary, author index (pp. 269-290), an ex-library book with minimal markings (no pocket), slightly used, else VERY GOOD+/not thought to have a dustjacket. ** War/Peace Bibliography Series No. 18. Richard Dean Burns, Series Editor. A bibliography of books, government documents, essays, journals, magazine articles, newspaper articles, pamphlets, reports, etc. in English and French. The comprehensive Author Index is 22 pages. CONTENTS: Chapter One: "General Reference Aids", Chapter Two: "Southeast Asia: Cambodia, Laos and Thailand", Chapter Three: "Vietnam: From the First to the Third Indochina Wars", Chapter Four: "United States and the Politics of Intervention", Chapter Five: "Congress, International Law and Negotiations", Chapter Six: "Strategy, Tactics and Support Efforts", Chapter Seven: "Combat Operations", Chapter Eight: "The Costs of War: Ecocide, POWs, War Crimes and Casualties", Chapter Nine: "The War at Home". ISBN: 0874363101 ** Burrows, Larry #29411 LARRY BURROWS, VIETNAM; NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $40.00 4to, black boards, 244pp, Introduction by David Halberstam, photos (many in color), chronology, select bibliography, FINE/FINE. ** ~In the heat of battle Larry Burrows photographed the conflict in Vietnam from 1962, the earliest days of American involvement, until 1971, when he died in a helicopter shot down on the Vietnam-Laos border. His images, published in Life magazine, brought the war home, scorching the consciousness of the public and inspiring much of the anti-war sentiment that convulsed American society in the 1960s. To see these photo essays today, gathered in one volume and augmented by unpublished images from the Burrows archive, is to experience (or to relive), with extraordinary immediacy, both the war itself and the effect and range of Larry Burrows's gifts -- his courage: to shoot "The Air War," he strapped himself and his camera to the open doorway of a plane... his reporter's instinct: accompanying the mission of the helicopter Yankee Papa 13, he captured the transformation of a young marine crew chief experiencing the death of fellow marines... and his compassion: in "Operation Prairie" and "A Degree of Disillusion" he published profoundly affecting images of exhausted, bloodied troops and maimed Vietnamese children, both wounded, physically and psychologically, by the ever-escalating war. The photographs Larry Burrows took in Vietnam are brutal, poignant, and utterly truthful, a stunning example of photojournalism that recorded history and achieved the level of great art. Indeed, in retrospect, says David Halberstam in his moving introduction, "Larry Burrows was as much historian as photographer and artist. Because of his work, generations born long after he died will be able to witness and understand and feel the terrible events he recorded. This book is his last testament."~ ISBN: 037541102X ** Cameron, James #26339 HERE IS YOUR ENEMY. James Cameron's Complete Report from North Vietnam; NY, Holt $40.00 Rinehart & Winston 1966: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, white cloth, 143pp, foreword, 16 b&w photos, white dj lightly soiled with a 1cm tear to upper right of front panel, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~"Here is Your Enemy" is the first, startling report from within North Vietnam. Cameron writes: "...my personal political loyalties have yet to find an established party home. I should nevertheless make it clear that I think the existing American-Vietnam war is both imbecile and brutal, and as I hope to make clear the chief charge against it is that it is corrupting both sides -- not equally, but in some cruel and unnecessary measure... I am not writing a pamphlet; all I am trying to do is explain what I saw and recount what I heard. In December of 1965, James Cameron, an Englishman, suddenly became the first Western correspondent to be admitted to Hanoi and allowed into other "vulnerable areas" of the country. At the time of Cameron's trip, American bombs were falling on communication and transport systems in North Vietnam. He tells of Hanoi; of dramatic changes in North Vietnam (he was there 12 years before); and of the long, unprecedented talks with North Vietnamese leaders. One of these took place with the almost legendary Ho Chi Minh, who for years has exerted a curious magic over Asians; and another with Pham Van Dong, North Vietnam's Prime Minister. Cameron reports on all aspects and regions of North Vietnam -- its administration, its curious systems of defense (including the sensitive border areas and ports) and its people.~ Published in the UK as "Witness". By the author of "Mandarin Red; A Journey Behind the 'Bamboo Curtain'" (1955), "1914" (1959), "The African Revolution" (1961), "1916 - Year of Decision" (1962), "The Making of Israel" (1976), etc. LCCN: 6620860 ** Caputo, Philip #18110 A RUMOR OF WAR; NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1977: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, off white $12.00 cloth, 346pp, prologue, epilogue, VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** ~This is the story of men at war. It is about the things men do in war, and the things that war does to them. It is a uniquely American saga, the story of one young midwesterner's coming of age. Restless, filled with dreams of adventure, seeking more of life than a reply of his parents' suburban existence, Philip Caputo set out to prove himself as countless generations of young men have done: by going to war. His war lay in the jungles of Vietnam. In March of 1965, as a young Marine infantry officer, Philip Caputo landed at Danang with the first U.S. ground combat unit sent to Indochina. Sixteen months later, having served on the line in one of modern history's ugliest and most brutal wars, he would leave Vietnam -- physically whole, emotionally wasted, his youthful idealism shattered. "A Rumor of War" is Philip Caputo's personal memoir of those sixteen months. It is also his memorial to the men with whom he served. It is a story of the tedium of war -- of endless weeks of expectant waiting broken suddenly by sniper fire and ambush -- and of war's camaraderie. It is a story of horrendous losses in slow, debilitating stages and of men whose enemy was as much the climate as the booby trap, men who learned of death and maiming at an age when most are concerned with marriage and mortgages. Above all, it is a vivid recreation of the reality that is war: the boredom and the bravery, the sacrifice and the fear, the mindless savagery and the profound communion of men at war.~ By the author of "Horn of Africa" (1980), "DelCorso's Gallery" (1983), "Indian Country" (1987), "Means of Escape" (1991), "Ghosts of Tsavo: Stalking the Mystery Lions of East Africa" (2002), etc. ISBN: 003017631X~This is the story of men at war. It is about the things men do in war, and the things that war does to them. It is a uniquely American saga, the story of one young midwesterner's coming of age. Restless, filled with dreams of adventure, seeking more of life than a reply of his parents' suburban existence, Philip Caputo set out to prove himself as countless generations of young men have done: by going to war. His war lay in the jungles of Vietnam. In March of 1965, as a young Marine infantry officer, Philip Caputo landed at Danang with the first U.S. ground combat unit sent to Indochina. Sixteen months later, having served on the line in one of modern history's ugliest and most brutal wars, he would leave Vietnam -- physically whole, emotionally wasted, his youthful idealism shattered. "A Rumor of War" is Philip Caputo's personal memoir of those sixteen months. It is also his memorial to the men with whom he served. It is a story of the tedium of war -- of endless weeks of expectant waiting broken suddenly by sniper fire and ambush -- and of war's camaraderie. It is a story of horrendous losses in slow, debilitating stages and of men whose enemy was as much the climate as the booby trap, men who learned of death and maiming at an age when most are concerned with marriage and mortgages. Above all, it is a vivid recreation of the reality that is war: the boredom and the bravery, the sacrifice and the fear, the mindless savagery and the profound communion of men at war.~ By the author of "Horn of Africa" (1980), "DelCorso's Gallery" (1983), "Indian Country" (1987), "Means of Escape" (1991), "Ghosts of Tsavo: Stalking the Mystery Lions of East Africa" (2002), etc. ISBN: 003017631X #30141 A RUMOR OF WAR; NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1977: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $25.00 8vo, off white cloth, 346pp, prologue, epilogue, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~This is the story of men at war. It is about the things men do in war, and the things that war does to them. It is a uniquely American saga, the story of one young midwesterner's coming of age. Restless, filled with dreams of adventure, seeking more of life than a reply of his parents' suburban existence, Philip Caputo set out to prove himself as countless generations of young men have done: by going to war. His war lay in the jungles of Vietnam. In March of 1965, as a young Marine infantry officer, Philip Caputo landed at Danang with the first U.S. ground combat unit sent to Indochina. Sixteen months later, having served on the line in one of modern history's ugliest and most brutal wars, he would leave Vietnam -- physically whole, emotionally wasted, his youthful idealism shattered. "A Rumor of War" is Philip Caputo's personal memoir of those sixteen months. It is also his memorial to the men with whom he served. It is a story of the tedium of war -- of endless weeks of expectant waiting broken suddenly by sniper fire and ambush -- and of war's camaraderie. It is a story of horrendous losses in slow, debilitating stages and of men whose enemy was as much the climate as the booby trap, men who learned of death and maiming at an age when most are concerned with marriage and mortgages. Above all, it is a vivid recreation of the reality that is war: the boredom and the bravery, the sacrifice and the fear, the mindless savagery and the profound communion of men at war.~ By the author of "Horn of Africa" (1980), "DelCorso's Gallery" (1983), "Indian Country" (1987), "Means of Escape" (1991), "Ghosts of Tsavo: Stalking the Mystery Lions of East Africa" (2002), etc. ISBN: 003017631X~This is the story of men at war. It is about the things men do in war, and the things that war does to them. It is a uniquely American saga, the story of one young midwesterner's coming of age. Restless, filled with dreams of adventure, seeking more of life than a reply of his parents' suburban existence, Philip Caputo set out to prove himself as countless generations of young men have done: by going to war. His war lay in the jungles of Vietnam. In March of 1965, as a young Marine infantry officer, Philip Caputo landed at Danang with the first U.S. ground combat unit sent to Indochina. Sixteen months later, having served on the line in one of modern history's ugliest and most brutal wars, he would leave Vietnam -- physically whole, emotionally wasted, his youthful idealism shattered. "A Rumor of War" is Philip Caputo's personal memoir of those sixteen months. It is also his memorial to the men with whom he served. It is a story of the tedium of war -- of endless weeks of expectant waiting broken suddenly by sniper fire and ambush -- and of war's camaraderie. It is a story of horrendous losses in slow, debilitating stages and of men whose enemy was as much the climate as the booby trap, men who learned of death and maiming at an age when most are concerned with marriage and mortgages. Above all, it is a vivid recreation of the reality that is war: the boredom and the bravery, the sacrifice and the fear, the mindless savagery and the profound communion of men at war.~ By the author of "Horn of Africa" (1980), "DelCorso's Gallery" (1983), "Indian Country" (1987), "Means of Escape" (1991), "Ghosts of Tsavo: Stalking the Mystery Lions of East Africa" (2002), etc. ISBN: 003017631X #30072 A RUMOR OF WAR; NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1977: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $75.00 8vo, off white cloth, 346pp, prologue, epilogue, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. ** ~This is the story of men at war. It is about the things men do in war, and the things that war does to them. It is a uniquely American saga, the story of one young midwesterner's coming of age. Restless, filled with dreams of adventure, seeking more of life than a reply of his parents' suburban existence, Philip Caputo set out to prove himself as countless generations of young men have done: by going to war. His war lay in the jungles of Vietnam. In March of 1965, as a young Marine infantry officer, Philip Caputo landed at Danang with the first U.S. ground combat unit sent to Indochina. Sixteen months later, having served on the line in one of modern history's ugliest and most brutal wars, he would leave Vietnam -- physically whole, emotionally wasted, his youthful idealism shattered. "A Rumor of War" is Philip Caputo's personal memoir of those sixteen months. It is also his memorial to the men with whom he served. It is a story of the tedium of war -- of endless weeks of expectant waiting broken suddenly by sniper fire and ambush -- and of war's camaraderie. It is a story of horrendous losses in slow, debilitating stages and of men whose enemy was as much the climate as the booby trap, men who learned of death and maiming at an age when most are concerned with marriage and mortgages. Above all, it is a vivid recreation of the reality that is war: the boredom and the bravery, the sacrifice and the fear, the mindless savagery and the profound communion of men at war.~ "I had begun to abandon hope that a spokesman would emerge to tell the true story of the fighting man in the enigmatic Vietnam War. No longer. Philip Caputo has done it and done it brilliantly, providing at once an explanation of the exhilaration combat can bring and a searing indictment of the brutalizing effect of war on those condemned to experience it down where they do the dying." -- Charles B. MacDonald (author of "Company Commander") -- "A Rumor of War arrived at 1:00 this afternoon and now, at 10:30, I've just finished it. I am deeply impressed." -- Paul Fussell. One of the first personal accounts of the war to be published after the Vietnam War. It was very successful and made a Main Selection of the Book of the Month Club. Later made into a movie by the same name starring Brad Davis, Keith Carradine, Michael O'Keefe, Brian Dennehy, Jeff Daniels, and Stacy Keach. By the author of "Horn of Africa" (1980), "DelCorso's Gallery" (1983), "Indian Country" (1987), "Means of Escape" (1991), "Ghosts of Tsavo: Stalking the Mystery Lions of East Africa" (2002), etc. ISBN: 003017631X ** Condominas, Georges #28005 WE HAVE EATEN THE FOREST. The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central $40.00 Highlands of Vietnam; NY, Hill & Wang 1977: stated FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, brown cloth, gilt, 424pp, new preface, introduction, A Guide to Mnong Gar Pronunciation, 45 b&w photos, 5 maps & diagrams by the author, genealogical chart, bibliography, Glossary of Mnong Gar Words and Terms, Index of Geographical and Ethnic Group Names, Index of Personal and Clan Names, Index of Plant Names, Subject Index, dj lightly soiled & edgeworn with a 1cm tear to bottom left of front panel, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** REVIEW COPY with publisher's material laid in. ** ~In November of 1948, Georges Condominas undertook to study a tribe of Montagnard people, the Mnong Gar, in the remote village of Sar Luk, about 200 miles north of Saigon. He spent more than a year living with the tribe, observing and participating in its work, rituals, and celebrations. "We Have Eaten the Forest" is the journal of that year. The title refers to the manner in which the Mnong Gar reckon their calendar. Each year, they cut a section of the forest surrounding them, plant their crops, and harvest them (thus "eating" the forest). They then let that section lie fallow and move on to another. When a community has, successively, leveled all the forests covering its territory, the people return to the area they had cleared 10 or 20 years earlier. 1949 was the year the people of Sar Luk "ate" the forest of the Stone Spirit Goo. Simply, sympathetically, and vividly, he records a year of village life, focusing on important events and rites: a buffalo sacrifice; the tabooed incest and suicide of a young man; a marriage, a birth; a death.~ Translated from the French by Adrienne Foulke. ISBN: 0809096722 #28138 WE HAVE EATEN THE FOREST. The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central $55.00 Highlands of Vietnam; NY, Hill & Wang 1977: stated FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, brown cloth, gilt, 424pp, new preface, introduction, A Guide to Mnong Gar Pronunciation, 45 b&w photos, 5 maps & diagrams by the author, genealogical chart, bibliography, Glossary of Mnong Gar Words and Terms, Index of Geographical and Ethnic Group Names, Index of Personal and Clan Names, Index of Plant Names, Subject Index, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** REVIEW COPY with publisher's material laid in. ** ~In November of 1948, Georges Condominas undertook to study a tribe of Montagnard people, the Mnong Gar, in the remote village of Sar Luk, about 200 miles north of Saigon. He spent more than a year living with the tribe, observing and participating in its work, rituals, and celebrations. "We Have Eaten the Forest" is the journal of that year. The title refers to the manner in which the Mnong Gar reckon their calendar. Each year, they cut a section of the forest surrounding them, plant their crops, and harvest them (thus "eating" the forest). They then let that section lie fallow and move on to another. When a community has, successively, leveled all the forests covering its territory, the people return to the area they had cleared 10 or 20 years earlier. 1949 was the year the people of Sar Luk "ate" the forest of the Stone Spirit Goo. Simply, sympathetically, and vividly, he records a year of village life, focusing on important events and rites: a buffalo sacrifice; the tabooed incest and suicide of a young man; a marriage, a birth; a death.~ Translated from the French by Adrienne Foulke. ISBN: 0809096722 ** Corder, E.M. #13940 THE DEER HUNTER; NY, Jove Publications/Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1978: FIRST $5.00 JOVE/HBJ PRINTING, paperback, 189pp, covers rubbed, else GOOD. ** The Academy Award-winning movie starting Robert DeNiro, Christopher Walken, John Savage and Meryl Streep. Photos of DeNiro and Streep on front cover. A haunting, often disturbing, story of Vietnam War veterans. #13941 THE DEER HUNTER; NY, Jove Publications/Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 19798: FOURTH $5.00 JOVE/HBJ PRINTING, paperback, 189pp, covers rubbed, else VERY GOOD. ** The Academy Award-winning movie starting Robert DeNiro, Christopher Walken, John Savage and Meryl Streep. Photos of DeNiro and Streep on front cover. A haunting, often disturbing, story of Vietnam War veterans. ** Croizat, Victor Col. USMC #28690 BROWN WATER NAVY. The River and Coastal War in Indo-China and Vietnam, 1948-1972; $45.00 Poole (Dorset, England), Blandford Press 1984: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, small 4to, green boards, gilt, 160pp, foreword, abbreviations, numerous b&w photos, illus., maps & diagrams, index, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~The art of war has many aspects; among the more important are devising and adapting tactics, weapons and equipment to particular operational environments. This innovativeness was well demonstrated by the French when, shortly after the end of World War II, they found themselves waging a war in the deltas of Indochina. River warfare is distinguished from ground warfare only where the primary avenues of movement are the "brown waterways" themselves. Under such conditions, ships and small vessels must, if they cannot be purpose-built soon enough to meet the demand, be adapted and employed to accomplish tasks comparable to hose of land vehicles in ground operations. This was the case in the jungle of Indochina where primitive roads and tracks did not facilitate the swift deployment of assault troops. In order to meet the challenge, the French modified World War II landing craft and naval escort vessels to carry the war to the enemy by swift deployment along the Mekong and the other rivers of Cochinchina and Tonkin.~ The author joined the USMC in 1940 and commanded amphibian tractor units in the Pacific Theater. In 1955 he moved to Saigon. He played the lead role in establishing the Vietnamese own Marine Corps and became its first advisor. Later he was Chief of Staff, Fleet Marine Force, Seventh Fleet. In 1966, he drafted a doctrine of riverine warfare which was adopted by the US Army and Navy. By the author of "Vietnam River Warfare, 1945-1975" (1984), "Across the Reef: The Amphibious Tracked Vehicle at War" (1989), "Journey Among Warriors: The Memoirs of a Marine" (1997), etc. ISBN: 0713712724 ** Cross, J.P. #30057 JUNGLE WARFARE. Experiences and Encounters; London, Arms and Armour 1989: FIRST $45.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, boards, 222pp, introduction, numerous illustrations (b&w photos, maps, plans, etc.), Appendix 1: Immediate Action Drills, Appendix 2: Japanese Training, Appendix 3: Ambushes, Appendix 4: Life on the Lines of Communication, bibliography, index, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** John Cross joined the British Army in 1943 and, in a career spanning 40 years, served with the 1st Gurkha Rifles in Burma and French Indo-China during World War II. He commanded a rifle company in the 1st Battalion of the 7th Gurkha Rifles during the Malayan Emergency and the Border Scouts in Borneo, directed the British Army Jungle Warfare School and recruited Gurkhas for the British Army in Nepal. ~The jungle can be seen as the environment closest to mankind's primeval origins -- and the setting in which he, or most of his kind, is least at home. Certainly, whenever the human race has chosen such regions for conflict, the physical conditions have always posed unique problems and demanded special soldiering skills. In this book, Colonel John Cross, one of the world's most experienced jungle fighters, and one who has spent most of his life teaching the art of jungle warfare, gives a very personal account of this form of fighting.~ By the author of "In Gurkha Company: The British Army Gurkhas, 1948 to the Present" (1986), "First In Last Out: Unconventional British Officer in Indo-China, 1945-46 and 1972-76" (1992), "A Face Like a Chicken's Backside: An Unconventional Soldier in South East Asia, 1948-1971" (1996), "Gurkhas at War in Their Own Words: The Gurkha Experience, 1939 to the Present" (2002). ISBN: 085368913X ** Cutler, Thomas J. Lt.-Cmdr. USN #14028 BROWN WATER, BLACK BERETS. Coastal and Riverine Warfare in Vietnam; Annapolis, $30.00 Naval Institute Press 1988: FIRST EDITION/Third Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, 426pp, preface, prologue, numerous b&w photos & illus., maps, epilogue, glossary, chronology, source notes, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~Despite a recent deluge of books on the Vietnam War, one significant aspects of America's involvement -- the U.S. Navy's brown-water force -- has received little attention and remains virtually unknown to the general public. Often using converted pleasure boats and landing craft to patrol the narrow rivers and shallow coastal waters of South Vietnam, the men of this unorthodox navy played a vital role in the war effort. Their dramatic story of war deserves to be told, and Tom Cutler is uniquely qualified for the job. He is both a historian and a naval officer, who served as an advisor to the South Vietnamese Navy. His training as a historian allows him to describe objectively the scope of the Navy's operations and evaluate their effectiveness. His combat duty in Vietnam enables him to add a striking human dimension to the story. Throughout this book he draws on his own experiences and those of a network of veterans who wore the black beret. Cutler takes a sympathetic yet rational approach to his subject. He puts the reader in the midst of battle to convey the terror and confusion of nocturnal fire fights on jungle-lined canals. He goes into the camps to let the reader witness the rigors of life in the tropics and the sudden perils of guerrilla warfare. Along with these compelling scenes, Cutler provides a detailed account of the development and operation of the Navy's brown-water fleet right up to the Vietnamization programs in effect during the U.S. troop withdrawal from Southeast Asia.~ By the author of "The Battle of Leyte Gulf. 23-26 October 1944" (1994). ISBN: 0739411993 #15026 BROWN WATER, BLACK BERETS. Coastal and Riverine Warfare in Vietnam; Annapolis, $25.00 Naval Institute Press 1988: FIRST EDITION/Third Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, 426pp, preface, prologue, numerous b&w photos & illus., maps, epilogue, glossary, chronology, source notes, bibliography, index, dj lightly soiled, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~Despite a recent deluge of books on the Vietnam War, one significant aspect of America's involvement -- the U.S. Navy's brown-water force -- has received little attention and remains virtually unknown to the general public. Often using converted pleasure boats and landing craft to patrol the narrow rivers and shallow coastal waters of South Vietnam, the men of this unorthodox navy played a vital role in the war effort. Their dramatic story of war deserves to be told, and Tom Cutler is uniquely qualified for the job. He is both a historian and a naval officer, who served as an advisor to the South Vietnamese Navy. His training as a historian allows him to describe objectively the scope of the Navy's operations and evaluate their effectiveness. His combat duty in Vietnam enables him to add a striking human dimension to the story. Throughout this book he draws on his own experiences and those of a network of veterans who wore the black beret. Cutler takes a sympathetic yet rational approach to his subject. He puts the reader in the midst of battle to convey the terror and confusion of nocturnal fire fights on jungle-lined canals. He goes into the camps to let the reader witness the rigors of life in the tropics and the sudden perils of guerrilla warfare. Along with these compelling scenes, Cutler provides a detailed account of the development and operation of the Navy's brown-water fleet right up to the Vietnamization programs in effect during the U.S. troop withdrawal from Southeast Asia.~ By the author of "The Battle of Leyte Gulf. 23-26 October 1944" (1994). ISBN: 0739411993 #25183 BROWN WATER, BLACK BERETS. Coastal and Riverine Warfare in Vietnam; Annapolis, $12.00 Naval Institute Press / Bluejacket Books 1988: BOOK CLUB EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black boards, 426pp, preface, prologue, numerous b&w photos/illus. & maps, epilogue, glossary, chronology, source notes, bibliography, index, dj has three small chips to bottom edge of front panel, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~Despite a recent deluge of books on the Vietnam War, one significant aspect of America's involvement -- the U.S. Navy's brown-water force -- has received little attention and remains virtually unknown to the general public. Often using converted pleasure boats and landing craft to patrol the narrow rivers and shallow coastal waters of South Vietnam, the men of this unorthodox navy played a vital role in the war effort. Their dramatic story of war deserves to be told, and Tom Cutler is uniquely qualified for the job. He is both a historian and a naval officer, who served as an advisor to the South Vietnamese Navy. His training as a historian allows him to describe objectively the scope of the Navy's operations and evaluate their effectiveness. His combat duty in Vietnam enables him to add a striking human dimension to the story. Throughout this book he draws on his own experiences and those of a network of veterans who wore the black beret. Cutler takes a sympathetic yet rational approach to his subject. He puts the reader in the midst of battle to convey the terror and confusion of nocturnal fire fights on jungle-lined canals. He goes into the camps to let the reader witness the rigors of life in the tropics and the sudden perils of guerrilla warfare. Along with these compelling scenes, Cutler provides a detailed account of the development and operation of the Navy's brown-water fleet right up to the Vietnamization programs in effect during the U.S. troop withdrawal from Southeast Asia.~ By the author of "The Battle of Leyte Gulf. 23-26 October 1944" (1994). ISBN: 0739411993 ** Dalloz, Jacques #22604 THE WAR IN INDO-CHINA 1945-54; Savage (MD), Barnes & Noble Ltd. 1990: FIRST $93.50 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black boards, gilt, 280pp, 5 maps (1. Indo-China: general map, 2. Cochin-China in mid-1949, 3. Tonkin in mid-1949, 4. The Military Situation in May 1954, 5. After Geneva), abbreviations and glossary, appendixes, chronology, notes and references, bibliography, index, NEW/NEW. ** This history examines the colonial background, the period of Japanese control, the rise of Ho Chi Minh, the struggle of his rural-based guerrillas through the five former kingdoms, and the French defeat at Dien Bien Phu. ~The French war in Indo-China was a seminal event in modern world history. By the end of World War II nationalist movements in South-East Asia, which had been mobilised against the Japanese during the war, now turned their attentions to the restored European colonial powers. Alone among these nationalist groups, Vietnam's were dominated by the communists under the organising genius of Ho Chi Minh. By 1946 Ho's rural based guerrillas were fighting the French not only in Vietnam itself but also throughout Laos and Cambodia, the other territories which together formed the French empire in South-East Asia. The war lasted for almost nine years before the traumatic French defeat at Dien Bien Phu in 1954. Although Ho won the war, he lost the peace, for he had hoped to control all of the old French empire whereas he did not even succeed in controlling all of Vietnam, which was partitioned. In the course of the war, however, Ho had established a model of mid 20th century revolutionary war, had continued the process of French military decline which began in 1940 and was to end in Algeria, and set the scene for America's long and tragic military involvement in Vietnam. Despite the importance of the French war in Indo-China, there has been no satisfactory general history of the war available in English until now. Jacques Dalloz's book, widely acclaimed when it appeared in French in 1987, will become the standard work on the subject. The Indo-China war was also a crucial factor in the development of modern France. It split the country, just as American involvement in Vietnam was to do a decade later. It politicised the army, a process which continued in the Algerian war and led ultimately to the collapse of the Fourth Republic and the re-emergence of de Gaulle.~ "...a lucid account of the failure of France to reimpose its domination over Indo-China in those years....the book is soundly based and also eminently readable." --The Times Literary Supplement. Translated by Josephine Bacon. US ISBN: 0389208973 UK ISBN: 0717117235 {Special Request / Publisher Dropship / Price Subject to Change} ** Davidson, Phillip B. #28446 SECRETS OF THE VIETNAM WAR; Novato (CA), Presidio Press 1990: FIRST EDITION IN $35.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black boards, gilt, 214pp, frontis (map of Southeast Asia), preface, chapter notes, glossary, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** Since his graduation from West Point in 1939, Lt.-Gen. Davidson served in three wars. In World War II, as a battalion commander and regimental XO in the 3rd Cavalry Group. In Korea, as a member of Gen. MacArthur's G-2 Intelligence Staff and in the Vietnam War as Chief of Military Intelligence to both Gen. Westmoreland and Gen. Abrams. He is a graduate of the Army's Command and General Staff College (G&GSC), the Army War College and the National War College. And he was an instructor at the G&GSC and at West Point. ~After having written the most comprehensive and successful book on the subject, "Vietnam at War", the author was importuned to write another smaller and more intimate book about his experiences as the chief United States military intelligence officer in Vietnam (MACV J-2), a position he held from May 1967 until May 1969. "Secrets of the Vietnam War" is the result. With the same verve, elegant writing style and honesty, General Davidson presents many of the controversial situations as he sees them. As the title suggests, Davidson believes that there are significant aspects of the Vietnam War that are generally unknown or misunderstood. As a prime participant, he reveals hitherto unknown facts behind the Westmoreland vs. CBS libel trial. General Davidson also unmasks the myths, the fallacies, the misguided policies and the flawed strategies that lost the war. Finally, he names the one many who, he believes, was almost totally responsible for the American defeat. The book deals with the strategies of both the United States and its communist opponent. It delves into the operational art of the Vietnam War. The discussions on surprise, ethnocentrism, and intelligence operations are lucid and compelling. Though written in retrospect, his analyses are immediate. They impact on our current thinking and will affect our future policies and operational strategies. Here is a book that is so well thought out and so precisely presented, on issues still so current, that no one can afford to miss it.~ By the author of "Vietnam at War: The History 1946-1975" (1988). ISBN: 0891413820 #26145 VIETNAM AT WAR. The History 1946-1975; Novato (CA), Presidio Press 1988: FIRST $40.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, thick 8vo, black boards, gilt, 838pp, frontis map, preface, b&w photos & maps, glossary, bibliography, index, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~Here, at last, is a comprehensive account of the three wars that ravaged Vietnam for 30 years. For the first time these wars are shown from all sides, a view made possible by recently released classified material and other original sources. The book focuses on the central character in all three wars, North Vietnamese Senior General Vo Nguyen Giap. Lt.-Gen Davidson is a professional soldier, intelligence specialist, and historian. He was actively engaged in the Vietnam War from 1967-1969 as chief military intelligence officer in country (J-2, MACV) and knows whereof he speaks. Weaving together the histories of three distinct conflicts, Davidson follows the entire course of the Vietnam War, from the initial French skirmishes in 1946 to the dramatic fall of Saigon nearly thirty years later. Ultimately, however, his work is a story of North Vietnam's strategic victory. His connecting thread is North Vietnamese General Vo Nguyen Giap, a remarkable figure who, with no formal military training, fashioned a rag-tag militia into one of the world's largest and most formidable armies. By focusing on Giap's role throughout the war, and by making available for the first time a wealth of recently declassified North Vietnamese documents, Davidson offers unprecedented insight into Hanoi's military strategies, an insight surpassed only by his inside knowledge of American operations and planning. General Davidson worked on "Vietnam at War" for 11 years to bring all these aspects together. The story is told in depth, faithfully footnoted and documented. Written forcefully with grace and style, this book is a major contribution to military history.~ ISBN: 0891413065 ** Del Vecchio, John M. #29808 THE 13TH VALLEY; NY, Bantam Books 1982: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, cloth & $40.00 boards, 606pp, author's note, prologue, Final Tabulation (Operation "Texas Star" Enemy Losses Inflicted & Division Casualties) glossary, chronology, maps, map (relief map of operational area) as endpapers, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. From the Author's Note: ~The operation at Khe Ta Laou, which began 13 August 1970, was part of an overall campaign code-named Texas Star. The first troops of the 101st Airborne Division (Airmobile) were inserted into the mountain jungles surrounding Firebase Barnett at 0840 hours on the 13th. The combat assault by Company A to the peak of Hill 848 occurred as described, as did many of the events included, although the story here told is a composite of events from several operations. NVA unit designations, numbers and movements are, as nearly as my research can establish, accurate. The 7th NVA Front headquarters was located in the valley. Thirteen NVA battalions did use the Khe Te Laou as a supply depot and rest sanctuary. During the summer of 1970 the 101st Airborne had in its command 10 infantry battalions. Their 7th Battalion 402nd Infantry (Airmobile) is an entirely fictitious unit. This is a novel. The characters and their backgrounds are imaginary.~ The author served in Vietnam (1970/71) as a combat correspondent in the 101st Airborne and was awarded the Bronze Star. A terrifyingly realistic novel about a company of GIs during an operation in Khe Ta Laou Valley. By the author of "For the Sake of All Living Things" (1990), "Carry Me Home" (1995), "Darkness Falls : An American Story" (1998), etc. One of the best novels on the Vietnam War. ISBN: 0553050222 #28440 FOR THE SAKE OF ALL LIVING THINGS; NY, Bantam Books (Mar.) 1990: FIRST EDITION IN $20.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth with red boards, gilt, 790pp, map of Cambodia as endpapers, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~John M. Del Vecchio's searing bestseller, "The 13th Valley", was universally praised as one of the most powerful works of literature to emerge from the Viet Nam experience. Now comes an even more stunning achievement: Del Vecchio's long-awaited second novel, an epic saga that unforgettably recreates the violence and horror of Viet Nam's parallel tragedy -- the Cambodian holocaust. "For the Sake of All Living Things" is an unflinching portrayal of perhaps the most brutal conflict of modern times, seen through the eyes of a Cambodian family ripped apart by ten years of deadly struggle and the American adviser whose fate becomes intertwined with theirs. The family's ordeal pits them against both the North Viet Namese invaders and the unprecedented ferocity of the Khmer Rouge -- ruthless fanatics who murder millions, uproot millions more, and destroy an ancient land... all in the name of the People. Here is a sweeping tale of war and survival, of brutality and endurance -- an unrelenting inspiring masterwork of power and distinction that reaffirms John M. Del Vecchio's growing reputation as a brilliant chronicler of conflict and redemption.~ By the author of "The 13th Valley" (1982) "For the Sake of All Living Things" (1990), "Carry Me Home" (1995), "Darkness Falls: An American Story" (1998), etc. ISBN: 0553057421 ** Devillers, Philippe & Lacouture, Jean #23278 END OF A WAR. Indochina, 1954; NY, Frederick A. Praeger 1969: FIRST EDITION IN $45.00 DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, blue cloth, gilt, 412pp, frontis (map of The Military Situation in May 1954), Foreword by Jean Lacouture, map (Northern Vietnam and Laos) as front & rear endpapers, bibliography, index, dj is moderately rubbed and faded with minor edgewear, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** From the Foreword: ~This book was written in 1959, and published in France in the beginning of 1960. The book was entitled "End of a War: Indochina 1954", because the authors wanted to describe the procedure by which a war is terminated and the first, tentative possibilities of coexistence are created. Nine years later, this book is being published in English, while the United States, in its turn, attempts to disengage itself from its own counterrevolutionary crusade in Vietnam. However, there are considerable differences between the French edition and this English version. Part I, describing how their battlefield reverses and their diplomatic isolation forced the French to negotiate, and Part II, describing the talks at Geneva between April and July, 1954, have been translated without substantive changes. Part III is entirely new. In the French edition, this section (entitled "The Harvest of the Truce") described the changing situation in Laos, Cambodia, and the two zones of Vietnam between 1954 and 1960. In the present edition, Philippe Devillers explains how France's Asian responsibilities were transferred to the United States between July 1954 and January 1955. The Geneva conference did not end a war in 1954. It merely marked the abandonment of the fight by one of the contenders -- France. For the others, especially the Vietnamese and the Americans, it only provided a pause, a breathing space. Instead of using this intermission to work for the peaceful reunification of Vietnam in accordance with the Geneva agreements, the South Vietnamese and their American allies chose to resume the anti-Communist crusade which had just brought defeat to Bao Dai and his French allies. The war was to start again or, rather, flare up after the truce.~ It was in the spring of 1954, France was trying to extricate itself from years of war in Indochina, and the powers, great and small, were convened in conference at Geneva, seeking peace. This is the story of that conference, and of the war that made it necessary. It is also the story of the end of France's Indochinese empire and of the beginnings of what was to become a total commitment for the United States in Vietnam. With remarkable clarity and understanding, two of France's leading experts on Indochina give the first complete account of the negotiations in Geneva and the events that influenced them. The late Bernard Fall described this book as "beyond a doubt one of the finest pieces of diplomatic history recently written anywhere." For this first English-language edition, the authors have written a new introduction and two new concluding chapters that set their classic account in the context of today. They make it clear that, though the American war differs greatly from the French war, the parallels and similarities are important, and the Geneva conference provides an essential frame of reference for all that has happened since.~ Jean Lacouture also wrote "De Gaulle" (1965), "Vietnam: Between Two Truces" (1966), "Ho Chi Minh: A Political Biography" (1967), etc. and Philippe Devillers wrote "Histoire de Viet-Nam de 1940 a 1952" (1952), "Ce que Mao a vraiment dit" (1968), "Francais et Annamites: partenaires ou ennemis, 1856-1902" (1998), etc. Translated from the French by Alexander Lieven & Adam Roberts. LCCN: 69012705 #24311 END OF A WAR. Indochina, 1954; NY, Frederick A. Praeger 1969: FIRST EDITION IN $55.00 DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, blue cloth, gilt, 412pp, frontis (map of The Military Situation in May 1954), Foreword by Jean Lacouture, map (Northern Vietnam and Laos) as front & rear endpapers, bibliography, index, dj lightly soiled with moderate rubbing & wrinkling to edges, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** From the Foreword: ~This book was written in 1959, and published in France in the beginning of 1960. The book was entitled "End of a War: Indochina 1954", because the authors wanted to describe the procedure by which a war is terminated and the first, tentative possibilities of coexistence are created. Nine years later, this book is being published in English, while the United States, in its turn, attempts to disengage itself from its own counterrevolutionary crusade in Vietnam. However, there are considerable differences between the French edition and this English version. Part I, describing how their battlefield reverses and their diplomatic isolation forced the French to negotiate, and Part II, describing the talks at Geneva between April and July, 1954, have been translated without substantive changes. Part III is entirely new. In the French edition, this section (entitled "The Harvest of the Truce") described the changing situation in Laos, Cambodia, and the two zones of Vietnam between 1954 and 1960. In the present edition, Philippe Devillers explains how France's Asian responsibilities were transferred to the United States between July 1954 and January 1955. The Geneva conference did not end a war in 1954. It merely marked the abandonment of the fight by one of the contenders -- France. For the others, especially the Vietnamese and the Americans, it only provided a pause, a breathing space. Instead of using this intermission to work for the peaceful reunification of Vietnam in accordance with the Geneva agreements, the South Vietnamese and their American allies chose to resume the anti-Communist crusade which had just brought defeat to Bao Dai and his French allies. The war was to start again or, rather, flare up after the truce.~ It was in the spring of 1954, France was trying to extricate itself from years of war in Indochina, and the powers, great and small, were convened in conference at Geneva, seeking peace. This is the story of that conference, and of the war that made it necessary. It is also the story of the end of France's Indochinese empire and of the beginnings of what was to become a total commitment for the United States in Vietnam. With remarkable clarity and understanding, two of France's leading experts on Indochina give the first complete account of the negotiations in Geneva and the events that influenced them. The late Bernard Fall described this book as "beyond a doubt one of the finest pieces of diplomatic history recently written anywhere." For this first English-language edition, the authors have written a new introduction and two new concluding chapters that set their classic account in the context of today. They make it clear that, though the American war differs greatly from the French war, the parallels and similarities are important, and the Geneva conference provides an essential frame of reference for all that has happened since.~ Jean Lacouture also wrote "De Gaulle" (1965), "Vietnam: Between Two Truces" (1966), "Ho Chi Minh: A Political Biography" (1967), etc. and Philippe Devillers wrote "Histoire de Viet-Nam de 1940 a 1952" (1952), "Ce que Mao a vraiment dit" (1968), "Francais et Annamites: partenaires ou ennemis, 1856-1902" (1998), etc. Translated from the French by Alexander Lieven & Adam Roberts. LCCN: 69012705 ** Dieu, Nguyen Thi #21079 THE MEKONG RIVER AND THE STRUGGLE FOR INDOCHINA. Water, War, and Peace; Westport $60.00 (CT), Praeger 1999: FIRST EDITION/Second Printing, 8vo, boards, 264pp, introduction, 2 b&w photos, 5 maps, epilogue, selected bibliography, index, FINE/no dustjacket as issued. ** Contents: Part I WATER: "Mekong River in Pre-Colonial and Colonial History", Part II WAR: "Mekong River in the Indochina Wars", "President Johnson's Mekong Enterprise", "From War to Peace", Part III AND PEACE: "The Greater Mekong Region". From the Introduction: ~One of the most majestic rivers in Asia, the Mekong River journeys from its sources in the Tibetan plateau to its mouth in the South China Sea; it also travels through space and time, through barren lands, across fertile regions that were transformed by the action of the peoples in their migration into the lower Mekong basin, and in the upheavals of history, into states whose emergence depended in part on their harnessing of water and rivers. As the 19th century opened in Asia and Western imperialism provided it with a different, ex-centered framework, colonial forces, principally the French, began to focus on the Mekong River as the waterway leading into unknown riches and countless numbers of consumers still unreachable deep in the mysterious hinterland of China. Using its technology and experience in exploiting indigenous resources and peoples, France launched the first modern efforts to harness the river and a basin-wide scale. This study focuses principally on the period of the Johnson administration and peripherally on that of the Nixon administration, during which the Mekong Project's progress was to reach a decisive pace closely linked to American intervention in Indochina.~ ISBN: 0275961370 ** Dorr, Robert F. #29651 VIETNAM MiG KILLERS. Deadly duel over Vietnam; Osceola (WI), Motorbooks $30.00 International Publishers 1988: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 4to, gray boards, 128pp, profusely illustrated with color photos, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~The enemies were numerous. The jungle heat and the broad sea, the North Vietnamese Air Force and their arch ace Colonel Tomb, the MiG-17s and MiG-21s. Points on the American side were our elite pilots, aircraft and weapons: the Thunderchiefs, Crusaders and, of course, Phantoms. The air battles of the Vietnam War were fierce; the victors earned their wings and the kill markings emblazoned on their planes. "Vietnam MiG Killers" spotlights the duels between America's pilots and the MiGs in the skies of Southeast Asia. Most of all, this is a book about airplanes. Here are the Phantoms Colonel Robin Olds piloted to score four kills. The intrepid Skyhawk which downed a MiG-17 with an unguided air-to-ground missile. And F-4 number 155880 which finally blew Hanoi's Colonel Tomb out of the sky, earning its pilot ace status. Here are the men and machines that few Rolling Thunder and Linebacker I and II. Military expert Robert F. Dorr has collected a superb gallery of glowing color photos -- many of them contemporary -- and written a detailed history, chock full of anecdotes, telling the tale of the "Vietnam MiG Killers" in all their glory.~ {hac} ISBN: 0879382864 ** Dougan, Clark & Weiss, Stephen (eds.) #29653 THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE IN VIETNAM; NY, W.W. Norton / Boston, Boston Publishing $30.00 Company 1988: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 4to, black cloth, 352 pp, Introduction: "The Roots of Involvement", profusely illustrated with b&w and color photos/illus. (selected by Kathleen A. Reidy), bibliography & credits, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~This most thorough volume recounts America's experience in Vietnam from the first commitment of U.S. advisers in the wake of the French defeat at Dien Bien Phu to the dedication of the Vietnam Veterans Memorial in Washington, D.C. Dramatically illustrated with the war's most stunning photography - some of it rarely or never published before - "The American Experience" presents an unflinching view of men at war. Written and edited by the same team that produced "The Vietnam Experience", the landmark twenty-five volume illustrated history of the war, "The American Experience in Vietnam" takes a balanced look at the war's key events. The Gulf of Tonkin incident in 1964, the "big buildup" of American forces that followed, the Tet offensive of 1968, the war at home, the fall of Saigon - all are placed in a perspective made possible by the authors' combined decade of research, analysis, and writing on thce war. Including first-person testimony by key witnesses to the war and unique "focus" sections that take readers to the battlefield with those who fough, "The American Experience in Vietnam" like no single book before it presents the Vietnam War in its entirety.~ ISBN: 0393025985 ** Duncan, Donald #15251 THE NEW LEGIONS; NY, Random House (1967): FIRST PRINTING IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, green $15.00 cloth, 275pp, black dj rubbed with some minor edgewear, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** A personal account by a former Green Beret. Duncan entered the U.S. Army in 1954, transferred to Special Forces in 1961. He was sent to Vietnam in 1964 where he was assigned to Project Delta and completed his tour of duty. In 1965, he resigned and wrote this account of his experiences which contains also criticizes the U.S. policy and involvement in Vietnam. One of the earliest books to do so. {hac} ** Ebert, James R. #20205 A LIFE IN A YEAR. The American Infantryman in Vietnam, 1965-1972; Novato (CA), $15.00 Presidio Press 1993: BOOK CLUB EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black boards, 406pp, preface, 16 b&w photos, Appendix: List of Interview Subjects, notes, select bibliography, index, dj has a 1in. closed tear to top right of front panel, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** A book that focuses completely on the life of the "grunt" in Vietnam. The voices of more than 60 army and marine infantrymen (mostly from 1st Cav., 4th Inf., 9th Inf., 23rd Inf. "Americal", 25th Inf., 101st Airborne and 1st & 3rd Marine Divisions) speak with restrained elegance of their experiences from induction to the jungles and rice paddies of "Indian Country" to their return to "The World". From I Corps in the north to IV Corps in the south, and from the early days of 1965 to the American withdrawal in 1972, this book offers a unique look at the grunt's war in Vietnam -- as seen through the eyes of the soldiers themselves. Chapter titles are "Induction", "Basic Training", "Advanced Individual Training", "Going", "Arrival and Processing","Being New", "First Combat", "Humping the Bush", "Hazards in the Field", "Change and Coping", "Offensive Operations", "The Bitter Angels of Our Nature", "Civilians?", "Short!", and "Eating the Toad". ISBN 0891415009 ** Ehle, John #22882 THE SURVIVOR. The Story of Eddy Hukov; Pyramid Books (G385) 1962: FIRST PYRAMID $35.00 EDITION/First printing, pictorial paperback, 192pp, introduction, NEAR FINE. ** From the Introduction: ~This is a brutal and compassionate story, the biography of a powerful man without a country, one of the world's stateless persons, who has lived a heroic adventure on three continents. Most of his friends have failed to meet this world's challenges and are buried in unmarked graves in Poland, Russia, Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Belgium, Viet Nam, Burma and North Africa. But he survives. Not only that, but he remains strong and undefeated. He was one of the half-million Storm Troopers left alive in Hitler's Germany when the war ended. He has cut the blood mark of the SS from his arm, but he is marked by the SS to this day and is shadowed by it. I have written the account from his point of view throughout, telling it just as he told it to me, even retaining some elements of his style and writing it in the first person. He has read the manuscript and testifies to its truth. Edward Hukov was a man who for 15 years had made daily decisions not so much on the basis of right or wrong as on the basis of life or death.~ Hukov volunteered for the French Foreign Legion on 25 October 1945 and was sent to Side-bel-Abbes for training. He was made sergeant and awarded the Croix de guerre. This narrative begins in the fall of 1944 with Hukov on the Western Front. He arrived in Indochina on 12 March 1946 and, in late December of 1946, he deserted the Legion. For 21 harrowing days, he fought his way through jungle and swamp, waging a constant battle with insects, fever and waist-high water. Finally Hukov reached the Thailand border, and Bankok, where he was permitted to remain. #22650 THE SURVIVOR. The Story of Eddy Hukov; Pyramid Books (R-741) 1962: FIRST PYRAMID $25.00 EDITION/Second Printing, pictorial paperback, 192pp, introduction, bookseller stamp on first page, text age darkened (mostly to edges), covers moderately soiled, else GOOD. ** From the Introduction: ~This is a brutal and compassionate story, the biography of a powerful man without a country, one of the world's stateless persons, who has lived a heroic adventure on three continents. Most of his friends have failed to meet this world's challenges and are buried in unmarked graves in Poland, Russia, Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Belgium, Viet Nam, Burma and North Africa. But he survives. Not only that, but he remains strong and undefeated. He was one of the half-million Storm Troopers left alive in Hitler's Germany when the war ended. He has cut the blood mark of the SS from his arm, but he is marked by the SS to this day and is shadowed by it. I have written the account from his point of view throughout, telling it just as he told it to me, even retaining some elements of his style and writing it in the first person. He has read the manuscript and testifies to its truth. Edward Hukov was a man who for 15 years had made daily decisions not so much on the basis of right or wrong as on the basis of life or death.~ Hukov volunteered for the French Foreign Legion on 25 October 1945 and was sent to Side-bel-Abbes for training. He was made sergeant and awarded the Croix de guerre. This narrative begins in the fall of 1944 with Hukov on the Western Front. He arrived in Indochina on 12 March 1946 and, in late December of 1946, he deserted the Legion. For 21 harrowing days, he fought his way through jungle and swamp, waging a constant battle with insects, fever and waist-high water. Finally Hukov reached the Thailand border, and Bankok, where he was permitted to remain. #23391 THE SURVIVOR. The Story of Eddy Hukov; Pyramid Books (R-741) 1962: FIRST PYRAMID $30.00 EDITION/Second Printing, pictorial paperback, 192pp, introduction, VERY GOOD+. ** From the Introduction: ~This is a brutal and compassionate story, the biography of a powerful man without a country, one of the world's stateless persons, who has lived a heroic adventure on three continents. Most of his friends have failed to meet this world's challenges and are buried in unmarked graves in Poland, Russia, Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Belgium, Viet Nam, Burma and North Africa. But he survives. Not only that, but he remains strong and undefeated. He was one of the half-million Storm Troopers left alive in Hitler's Germany when the war ended. He has cut the blood mark of the SS from his arm, but he is marked by the SS to this day and is shadowed by it. I have written the account from his point of view throughout, telling it just as he told it to me, even retaining some elements of his style and writing it in the first person. He has read the manuscript and testifies to its truth. Edward Hukov was a man who for 15 years had made daily decisions not so much on the basis of right or wrong as on the basis of life or death.~ Hukov volunteered for the French Foreign Legion on 25 October 1945 and was sent to Side-bel-Abbes for training. He was made sergeant and awarded the Croix de guerre. This narrative begins in the fall of 1944 with Hukov on the Western Front. He arrived in Indochina on 12 March 1946 and, in late December of 1946, he deserted the Legion. For 21 harrowing days, he fought his way through jungle and swamp, waging a constant battle with insects, fever and waist-high water. Finally Hukov reached the Thailand border, and Bankok, where he was permitted to remain. ** Elliott, Duong Van Mai #20365 THE SACRED WILLOW. Four Generations in the Life of a Vietnamese Family; NY, Oxford $12.50 University Press 1999: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth and boards, 506pp, preface, 3 maps, family tree, 28 b&w photos & illus., epilogue, bibliography, index, AS NEW/AS NEW. ** ~An unprecedented look at Vietnam's history -- through the eyes of one Vietnamese family. This unforgettable family saga is a unique achievement -- the first book to show us what Vietnamese history has meant to the Vietnamese themselves. In "The Sacred Willow", Mai Elliott tells the story of her family over four generations, from the 19th century to the present. She takes us back to the vanished world where her great-grandfather, Duong Lam, rose from poverty to become a mandarin at the imperial court. She tells of childhood hours spent at her grandmother's silk shop-and of hiding while French troops torched her village, watching blossoms torn by fire from the trees fluttering like hundreds of butterflies overhead. She reveals the agonizing choices that split Vietnamese families: while her father, loyal to his mandarin heritage, served the French colonial regime, her eldest sister joined the Communist guerrillas and vanished for years into the jungle. Finally, Mai traces her family's journey through some of the most harrowing events of recent times -- the fall of Saigon, the exodus of the boat people, and the re-education camps endured by those who were left behind. Writing with insight and compassion, Mai Elliott weaves a narrative with the richness and color of a historical novel. Haunting, heartbreaking, and inspiring, "The Sacred Willow" will forever change our understanding of Vietnam and our role in it.~ Duong Van Mai Elliott was born and raised in Vietnam and attended Georgetown University on a scholarship. She lived in Vietnam again from 1963 to 1968 and worked for Rand Corporation interviewing Viet Cong prisoners of war. ISBN: 0195124340 ** Fall, Bernard B. #30079 HELL IN A VERY SMALL PLACE. The Siege of Dien Bien Phu; Phila. (PA), J.B. $450.00 Lippincott 1967; FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, large 8vo, black cloth, 515pp, preface, 48 b&w photos, 27 maps, notes, Appendix A: The Order of Battle, Appendix B: French Losses, Appendix C: The Role of Airpower, Appendix D: Viet-Nam People's Army, Appendix E: French Military Abbreviations, bibliography, index, map on front endpaper, aerial photos on rear endpapers, dj spine is slightly dulled (as is usual) with some very minor wear to head, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR to Chalmer M. Roberts, author and correspondent for the "Washington Post". The inscription reads: "To Chal Roberts this tale of a battle which was thought to be the end of a war - but simply was the end of the first round." and dated "Xmas 1966". Chalmer Roberts' signature is the front endpaper. ** ~...there have been few single battles which have changed the fate of the world, or at least the fate of some once-mighty empire. But history has entered, in bold and bloody letters, the name of Dien Bien Phu on the list which includes such names as Hastings, Waterloo, the Marne, Stalingrad. France went into this campaign with her colonial empire largely intact; she came away defeated in Asia. Unique and 2efinitive in his documentation, this is the only book based upon direct access to France's still secret military files on the battle. No other author dealing with the subject, anywhere, has done this. Citing sources as it goes along, the book leads the reader from the conference rooms of the State Department and the French Foreign Office to the front-line bunkers where, unit by unit, the French Union Forces died.~ By the author of "Street Without Joy: Indochina at War, 1946-54" (1961), "The Two Viet-Nams: A Political and Military Analysis" (1963), "Viet-Nam Witness, 1953-66" (1966), "Last Reflections on a War" (1967), "Anatomy of a Crisis: The Laotian Crisis of 1960-1961" (1969), etc. Numerous references to the French Foreign Legion which played a big role in the battle. LCCN: 66023242 #29752 LAST REFLECTIONS ON A WAR; NY, Doubleday 1967: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, $35.00 black cloth, 288pp, preface by Dorothy Hall, editor's note, "Celebrity's Choice": November 21, 1966 (Bernard B. Fall, Interviewed by Dick Hubert), map, 14 b&w photos, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~These nineteen articles and transcripts constitute a distinguished scholar's final testament to the Viet-Nam war. Included are pieces on the two Viet-Nams, Indo-Chinese history, America's participation in the struggle, and the real meaning of the conflict. Bernard Fall's entire life was concerned with historical fact and revolutionary warfare, and these articles -- composed between 1964 and the day of his death -- demonstrate how his twin concerns functioned within the context of Viet-Nam. Whether surveying the country's 2,000 years of civil turmoil and foreign depredation ("It is Viet-Nam as a cultural and historical entity which is threatened with extinction") or recording the reactions of an unpenitent Viet Cong prisoner ("Do the Americans think they can stay with this kind of war for 30, 40 years? Because that is what this is going to take"). Professor Fall seeks to relate the war to Asian nationalism as a whole. Among the previously unpublished articles included here are: a searching portrait of Ho Chi Minh; a paper on American policy in Indo-China delivered at the University of Hong Kong; an essay on the end of revolutionary war. There are three affecting transcripts: a radio interview that provides us with the only autobiographical account available of Bernard Fall's life; a tape recording to his wife and children made before his penultimate trip; and the tape made on the final day of his life.~ By the author of "Street Without Joy: Indochina at War, 1946-54" (1961), "The Two Viet-Nams: A Political and Military Analysis" (1963), "Viet-Nam Witness, 1953-66" (1966), "Hell In a Very Small Place: The Siege of Dien Bien Phu" (1967), etc. LCCN: 67028638 #25186 STREET WITHOUT JOY; Harrisburg (PA), Stackpole Books (May) 1967: FOURTH EDITION IN $45.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, gray boards, 408pp, frontis, Foreword by Marshall Andrews, author's preface, 43 b&w photos & 42 b&w illus. (including 32 maps in text), chart (Vietnamese Communist Army Organization), Appendix I: Glossary of Abbreviations, Appendix II: Comparison Between French and U.S. Losses, Appendix III: Report on Viet-Nam, Appendix IV: A Military Bibliography of Indochina, index, pictorial dj moderately rubbed & soiled with just a touch of edgewear, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** ~Bernard Fall's "Street Without Joy" offered a clear warning about what American forces would face in the jungles of Southeast Asia: a costly and protracted revolutionary war. In harrowing detail, Fall describes the brutality and frustrations of the Indochina War, the savage 8-year conflict in which French forces in Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam suffered a staggering defeat at the hands of Communist-led Vietnamese nationalists. The fighting, which ended in 1954 after the fall of Dien Bien Phu, cost France dearly: some 172,000 soldiers were killed or wounded, many along the hotly contested north-south highway known as the Street Without Joy. What France faced in Indochina was a new kind of conflict -- a revolutionary war fought without fronts in the heavy jungle against a mobile enemy that had an active sanctuary, a sympathetic neighbor offering support and supplies. French soldiers also faced a carefully orchestrated and highly effective campaign of psychological terror.~ There are references to the French Foreign Legion which had several units serving in Indochina. By the author of "The Two Viet-Nams: A Political and Military Analysis" (1963), "Viet-Nam Witness, 1953-66" (1966), "Hell In a Very Small Place: The Siege of Dien Bien Phu" (1967), "Last Reflections on a War" (1967), "Anatomy of a Crisis: The Laotian Crisis of 1960-1961" (1969), etc. Originally published by Stackpole Books in 1961. LCCN: 6423038 #29860 STREET WITHOUT JOY; Harrisburg (PA), Stackpole Books 1994: FIRST EDITION $45.00 (Thus)/First Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, dark blue boards, 408pp, frontis, Introduction by George C. Herring, Foreword by Marshall Andrews, author's preface, 43 b&w photos & drawings (including 32 maps by the author in text), Appendix I: Glossary of Abbreviations, Appendix II: Comparison Between French and U.S. Losses, Appendix III: Report on Viet-Nam, Appendix IV: A Military Bibliography of Indochina, index, FINE/FINE. ** This edition contains a New Introduction by George C. Herring. ~Bernard Fall's "Street Without Joy" offered a clear warning about what American forces would face in the jungles of Southeast Asia: a costly and protracted revolutionary war. In harrowing detail, Fall describes the brutality and frustrations of the Indochina War, the savage 8-year conflict in which French forces in Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam suffered a staggering defeat at the hands of Communist-led Vietnamese nationalists. The fighting, which ended in 1954 after the fall of Dien Bien Phu, cost France dearly: some 172,000 soldiers were killed or wounded, many along the hotly contested north-south highway known as the Street Without Joy. What France faced in Indochina was a new kind of conflict -- a revolutionary war fought without fronts in the heavy jungle against a mobile enemy that had an active sanctuary, a sympathetic neighbor offering support and supplies. French soldiers also faced a carefully orchestrated and highly effective campaign of psychological terror.~ There are references to the French Foreign Legion which had several units serving in Indochina. By the author of "The Two Viet-Nams: A Political and Military Analysis" (1963), "Viet-Nam Witness, 1953-66" (1966), "Hell In a Very Small Place: The Siege of Dien Bien Phu" (1967), "Last Reflections on a War" (1967), etc. Originally published by Stackpole Books in 1961. ISBN: 0811717003 #28953 STREET WITHOUT JOY. Indochina at War 1946-1954; Norwalk (CT), The Easton Press $75.00 "Collector's Edition" 1995: FIRST EDITION (Thus), 8vo, maroon cloth lettered & decorated in gilt, 332pp, all edges gilt, frontis, Foreword by Marshall Andrews, author's preface, b&w photos & illus. (including numerous maps in text), chart (Vietnamese Communist Army Organization), Appendix I: Glossary of Abbreviations, Appendix II: Comparison Between French and U.S. Losses, Appendix III: A Military Bibliography of Indochina, index, silk endpapers, AS NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** ~Bernard Fall's "Street Without Joy" offered a clear warning about what American forces would face in the jungles of Southeast Asia: a costly and protracted revolutionary war. In harrowing detail, Fall describes the brutality and frustrations of the Indochina War, the savage 8-year conflict in which French forces in Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam suffered a staggering defeat at the hands of Communist-led Vietnamese nationalists. The fighting, which ended in 1954 after the fall of Dien Bien Phu, cost France dearly: some 172,000 soldiers were killed or wounded, many along the hotly contested north-south highway known as the Street Without Joy. What France faced in Indochina was a new kind of conflict -- a revolutionary war fought without fronts in the heavy jungle ag