<*> IMAGES AVAILABLE FOR ALL STOCK BOOKS <*> Try www.denismcd.com/[BKID#].jpg Ex. www.denismcd.com/01234.jpg ** Aage, Prince of Denmark #19469 MY LIFE IN THE FOREIGN LEGION; Nashville (TN), Battery Press 1994: FIRST EDITION $34.95 (thus), 8vo, green cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in gilt and black, 204pp, map, NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** Prince Aage (1887-1940) was the great-great grandson of French King Louis-Philippe (founder of the French Foreign Legion). When he was 14 years old a lieutenant from the Foreign Legion visited his family and he became enraptured with his stories. In 1909 he entered the Danish army and, in 1913, was commissioned a sub-lieutenant in the Royal Life Guards. He acted as a military observer to the Greek forces who were fighting the Bulgarians in 1913. During World War I, he spent a year in Italy; again as a military observer. After the war, he visited the U.S. and spent some time in France (where he learned French) before returning to Denmark and the Royal Life Guards. He secured permission from the King to resign his commission in the Royal Life Guards in order to enlist in the French Foreign Legion and did so on 28 December 1922. In the spring of 1923, after a meeting with Marshal Lyautey, he was assigned to the 1st Battalion, 2e Etranger (2nd Regiment) which was garrisoned at Meknes in Morocco. By May he was already in his first action. The Legion was then heavily engaged in the Middle Atlas mountains. By June the prince had been shot in the left thigh at the Battle of El Mers; receiving the Cross de Guerre. On 24 May 1924, he was given command of a Mounted Company. Towards the end of 1924 he was assigned to Marshal Lyautey's staff as an Intelligence Officer. By April 1925, Abd-el-Krim's Riffian warriors had beaten the Spanish and began attacking the Legion border outposts. Aage joined Gen. Chambuin's staff and accompanied Col. Nauges in to the field as his chief of staff. In August he succumbed to an illness and received six months leave (the story ends here); after which he returned to the Legion and continued his illustrious career. From May 1923 to the summer of 1925, he was almost continually in action against one or another of the revolting native tribes. He was in the heaviest fighting against Abd-El-Krim, took part in the relief of the blockhouse at Bibano and witnessed the capture -- by Krim's forces -- of the French outposts. By the author of "Mes Souvenirs de la Legion Etrangere" (1936), "Fire by Day and Flame by Night: With the Fighting Hermits of the African Desert" (1937), "Le Regiment des Nuits Rouges" (1945), etc. Prince Aage is referred to on pp. 423-26, 431 & 453 in Douglas Porch's "The French Foreign Legion" (1991). Originally published as "A Royal Adventurer in the Foreign Legion" in 1927. {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ISBN: 0898391962 ** Aage, H.H. Prince of Denmark #22844 A ROYAL ADVENTURER IN THE FOREIGN LEGION; NY, Doubleday Page & Co. 1927: FIRST $95.00 EDITION (stated), 12mo, orange cloth pictorial cloth lettered & decorated in black, 198pp, top edge trimmed others uncut, covers lightly soiled, first & last few pages lightly foxed, else GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** Prince Aage (1887-1940) was the great-great grandson of French King Louis-Philippe (founder of the French Foreign Legion). When he was 14 years old a lieutenant from the Foreign Legion visited his family and he became enraptured with his stories. In 1909 he entered the Danish army and, in 1913, was commissioned a sub-lieutenant in the Royal Life Guards. He acted as a military observer to the Greek forces who were fighting the Bulgarians in 1913. During World War I, he spent a year in Italy; again as a military observer. After the war, he visited the U.S. and spent some time in France (where he learned French) before returning to Denmark and the Royal Life Guards. He secured permission from the King to resign his commission in the Royal Life Guards in order to enlist in the French Foreign Legion and did so on 28 December 1922. In the spring of 1923, after a meeting with Marshal Lyautey, he was assigned to the 1st Battalion, 2e Etranger (2nd Regiment) which was garrisoned at Meknes in Morocco. By May he was already in his first action. The Legion was then heavily engaged in the Middle Atlas mountains. By June the prince had been shot in the left thigh at the Battle of El Mers; receiving the Cross de Guerre. On 24 May 1924, he was given command of a Mounted Company. Towards the end of 1924 he was assigned to Marshal Lyautey's staff as an Intelligence Officer. By April 1925, Abd-el-Krim's Riffian warriors had beaten the Spanish and began attacking the Legion border outposts. Aage joined Gen. Chambuin's staff and accompanied Col. Nauges in to the field as his chief of staff. In August he succumbed to an illness and received six months leave (the story ends here); after which he returned to the Legion and continued his illustrious career. From May 1923 to the summer of 1925, he was almost continually in action against one or another of the revolting native tribes. He was in the heaviest fighting against Abd-El-Krim, took part in the relief of the blockhouse at Bibano and witnessed the capture -- by Krim's forces -- of the French outposts. By the author of "Mes Souvenirs de la Legion Etrangere" (1936), "Fire by Day and Flame by Night: With the Fighting Hermits of the African Desert" (1937), "Le Regiment des Nuits Rouges" (1945), etc. Prince Aage is referred to on pp. 423-26, 431 & 453 in Douglas Porch's "The French Foreign Legion" (1991). ** Ainley, Henry #28605 IN ORDER TO DIE; London, Burke, 1955: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, green $75.00 boards, gilt, 224pp, 11 b&w drawings by Feliks Topolski, 3 maps + map as endpapers, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** Son of the British actor of the same name. In 1937 the author went round the world in a Finnish windjammer and when war broke out he served in the Merchant Marine and Royal Navy and was discharged in 1943 for health reasons. In 1947 he left England to become a French correspondent of a London Sunday paper, and in 1950 he joined the Legion serving in Cochinchina from 1951 to 1953. ~This is the sensational and personal story of the son of one of the country's most famous actors, during his service with the French Foreign Legion. Having joined this famous fighting force the author first underwent the most rigorous training in the fabulous Sidi Bel Abbes in North Africa, before being drafted to active service in Indo-China. Here he saw war in its most barbarous form -- the whole confusion and drama of the Indo-Chinese war is brought vividly into focus. from the steaming paddy-fields and the rank jungle come tales of devilish guerilla warfare. Many of Ainley's comrades died in ambush or in battle, and all around him he saw men succumb to the temptations of drink and women, or to the strain of the fighting conditions. Here is the graphic, inside story of men waging war at its fiercest and cruelest, of atrocities in an effort to win a war which had already been lost through infiltration, corruption and bribery -- at once a heroic and tragic tale.~ There are several mentions of and quoted material by this Legionnaire in "The French Foreign Legion" (1991) by Douglas Porch. LCCN: 55043458 ** Anderson, Roy C. #22581 DEVILS, NOT MEN. The History of the French Foreign Legion; London, Robert Hale $55.00 1987: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black boards, gilt, 190pp, foreword by Col. Antony Hunter-Choat (President of the Foreign Legion Association), introduction, 48 b&w photos & illus., 4 maps, Appendix 1: Foreign Legion - Chronological Historical Summary, Appendix 2: The Account of the Battle of Camerone, Appendix 3: Organization: Table of Comparative Ranks, Appendix 4: Glossary, Appendix 5: Foreign Legion Regiments and Companies, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** From the Foreword: ~Roy Anderson's concise history of the Legion from its troubled beginnings as a political expediency in 1831 leads the reader through its successes and failures, portrays some of the pressures from which it has repeatedly suffered and brings him to its present state as a modern, highly sophisticated, totally integrated and vital element of France's fighting forces.~ A comprehensive history of the Legion's extraordinary military achievements and the evolution of their unique organization, containing many new photographs never before published. It is the early days of the Legion's activities -- as celebrated in "Beau Geste" and other famous works -- which have created many legends, but Roy C. Anderson shows that the reputation of this unique fighting force remains undiminished. In particular, he describes the Legion's actions in Indo-China and Algeria and the significance of their new role as a "special forces unit" in the French Army. Detailed information about the Legion's uniform, arms, equipment and training is also included, and numerous interviews with past and present legionnaires enliven this complete new study of the world's most romanticized and enigmatic fighting force.~ ISBN: 0709029462 ** "The American Boy" Magazine #22962 AMERICAN BOY ACTION STORIES. Selected Stories from "The American Boy"; NY, $40.00 Doubleday Doran (c.1926) 1934: REPRINT EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, red cloth, 351pp, Introduction by Griffith Ogden Ellis, pictorial dj with illustration of a Legionnaire is moderately soiled and edgeworn, else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** Eighteen stories, including "Jimmie of the Legion" by Achmed Abdullah; a tale of an American Legionnaire in Tonkin. ~The Foreign Legion and West Point, football fumbles and baseball bats; flying on the Mexican border and fishing on the Mississippi; bears, coons, and dogs, Vikings of old and seaman of to-day -- these and many others are the varied subjects of the lively tales selected from "The American Boy Magazine." Many of the most popular writers for "The American Boy" are represented -- among them Clarence Budington Kelland, Charles J. Finger, Ellis Parker Butler, George F. Pierrot, William Heyliger, Achmed Abdullah, and Thomson Burtis. From Africa to Central America; from prehistoric days to 1980, when one can fly from New York to Chicago in less than two hours; from a baseball field to a Western water hole; from the deck of a dreadnaught to the cockpit of a combat plane, the adventure-seeking boy or girl may rove in this book of stories selected from "The American Boy". The stories are all different. They are all good. And they are all actuated by the great spirit of adventure. There is an account of a day when Captain Renfrew of B. flight went out in an S.E.5 to fight an enemy and came back flying a German machine, and another flying story about the member of the Pyjama Patrol who reformed a General. There are baseball yarns and tales of the sea, a breathless story of Arabia and an ice-covered, enemy-patrolled bridge that had to be blown up, and a weird account of a strange duel in the dark with glowing cigarettes for signal lights.~ ** Aparvary, Leslie #23546 A LEGIONNAIRE'S JOURNEY; Calgary (Canada), Detselig Enterprises Ltd. (c.1989); $50.00 FIRST EDITION, 8vo, softcover, 324pp, foreword, preface, 52 b&w photos, NEAR FINE. ** The personal memoir, written in journal form (from June 1948 to January 1951), of a Hungarian who fled his country in 1948 because of the increasing Russian domination. He joined the French Foreign Legion at age 27 and was served two years. After training at Sidi-bel-Abbes he was assigned to the First Paratroop Battalion (BEP: Bataillon Etranger de Parachutistes) stationed at Lang-Son in Tonkin (North Vietnam) where he served until July 1950. From CHAPTER 10: ~The advance guard appeared around noon, and the caravan was almost past us when all hell broke loose. The Viet Minh, hiding in the hills facing Dong-Khe, had waited until most of the caravan had shifted into firing range, and then they had opened fire from all sides. We hastened to assist the others just as fast as we could. We succeeded in running perhaps one kilometre before their shots bogged us down. It was possible to make headway only be creeping and crawling, darting about, and taking cover if we could find it behind trees and bushes. By this time we could see the enemy clearly. There were so many of them! There was no time to take aim. All we could do was shoot in their general direction. Doucettes, mine throwers and small cannon spread death everywhere. The cars in the caravan ignited one after the other. .It was thanks to our doucettes and the small cannon on our tanks that we gained ground step-by-step and eventually were able to send the enemy flying. We collected our dead and wounded. My unit was again the most fortunate with only two minor injuries. The Viet Minh had successfully reduced the fifteen cars in the caravan to nothing.~ Translated from the Hungarian by Kathy Angyalfi. ISBN: 092049093X #26264 A LEGIONNAIRE'S JOURNEY; Calgary (Canada), Detselig Enterprises Ltd. (c.1989); $50.00 FIRST EDITION, 8vo, softcover, 324pp, foreword, preface, 52 b&w photos, two newspaper clippings with book reviews pasted in, FINE. ** The personal memoir, written in journal form (from June 1948 to January 1951), of a Hungarian who fled his country in 1948 because of the increasing Russian domination. He joined the French Foreign Legion at age 27 and was served two years. After training at Sidi-bel-Abbes he was assigned to the First Paratroop Battalion (BEP: Bataillon Etranger de Parachutistes) stationed at Lang-Son in Tonkin (North Vietnam) where he served until July 1950. From CHAPTER 10: ~The advance guard appeared around noon, and the caravan was almost past us when all hell broke loose. The Viet Minh, hiding in the hills facing Dong-Khe, had waited until most of the caravan had shifted into firing range, and then they had opened fire from all sides. We hastened to assist the others just as fast as we could. We succeeded in running perhaps one kilometre before their shots bogged us down. It was possible to make headway only be creeping and crawling, darting about, and taking cover if we could find it behind trees and bushes. By this time we could see the enemy clearly. There were so many of them! There was no time to take aim. All we could do was shoot in their general direction. Doucettes, mine throwers and small cannon spread death everywhere. The cars in the caravan ignited one after the other. .It was thanks to our doucettes and the small cannon on our tanks that we gained ground step-by-step and eventually were able to send the enemy flying. We collected our dead and wounded. My unit was again the most fortunate with only two minor injuries. The Viet Minh had successfully reduced the fifteen cars in the caravan to nothing.~ Translated from the Hungarian by Kathy Angyalfi. ISBN: 092049093X ** Armstrong, James Mackinley #18592 LEGION OF HELL. Ex-Legionnaire James Mackinley Armstrong as Told to William J. $65.00 Elliott; London, Sampson Low Marston, no date (circa 1930s): FIRST EDITION, 8vo, black cloth, 272pp, note, foreword, 9 b&w photos, epilogue (by the editors), clear plastic affixed to covers, GOOD/no dustjacket. ** Armstrong, a naturalized American and World War I veteran, was born in Scotland in 1885; the son of a British Army officer. He joined the French Foreign Legion as "James Smith" in the early 1920s and this is his story of the circumstances that led up to his decision to join and of his journey through recruitment and his five years of service in the Legion. He asked for and was assigned to the Legion Cavalry with its headquarters at Sousse (10 miles from Tunis) and, after training, was sent to join the 2nd Squadron, 3rd Regiment in Morocco and saw action against Abdul Krim and his Riffian army and was wounded. From CHAPTER XIII: ~Cautiously I wriggled my body, and got my right hand behind my back to grasp the carbine. Meantime I turned my head again to look at those beheading devils. One of them had just carved off the head of Beogalis, and now he held it up by one ear for the others to see. The moon shone right on the familiar face, now disfigured by a horrible grin, and with the blood dripping horribly from the raggedly severed neck! The fellow holding it said something, which raised a laugh, and one of the Riffs standing by spat in the dead face! For a moment or two I went completely berserk. I had got my fingers round my carbine, and now, without an effort, I suddenly got onto my knees, levelled the weapon, and took a pot-shot at the man holding the head. He gave a yell, jumped three feet in the air, and went down in a heap!~ He was later transferred to the 4th Regiment in Syria fighting the Jebel Druse and completed his enlistment there. ** Bartlett, Philippe #17765 BADGES OF THE FRENCH FOREIGN LEGION 1923-1989; no place (France), no publisher $85.00 1989: assumed FIRST EDITION, 4to, pictorial cloth, 63pp, introduction, History of the Main Units, 429 color photos, Rarity Guide, and How to Date a French Badge by the Marking, bibliography, bottom corners slightly bumped, else FINE/not issued in dustjacket. ** Four hundred twenty-nine badges are depicted with descriptions and rarity rating. From the Introduction: ~I intended by writing this book to provide and updated work in English on the badges of the French Foreign legion, and thus, to help, guide and inform as many collectors in the world as possible. It does no claim to be complete. First you will find a Table of Contents recording figures by distinctive units. Then you will find a unit history of the main units. Thereafter are the pictures with descriptions on the opposite page. All of the known badges are presented in the book except for a few variances. Previously written books on French badges don't discuss the rarity of the badges. Therefore, I have included a rarity guide in five classes, to help the new or inexperienced Foreign Legion badge collectors, which description is on page 60. It must not be considered as a price guide as there is a large range of prices within each class of badges. The first date presented in the title (1923) represents the date of creation of the first Foreign Legion badge to be known. The custom of wearing distinctive badges appeared in the French Army during World war One. Metallic badges were unofficial at that time and were either worn on the shoulder braid for a few infantry regiments, or worn on the breast pocket for aviation squadrons. The Foreign Legion is not known to have had badges created during that time, they appeared in the late 1920s and early 1930s.~ ISBN: 29504247 ** Bergot, Erwan #27776 THE FRENCH FOREIGN LEGION; London, A Tattoo Book by Wyndham Publications 1976: $12.00 FIRST EDITION (thus), paperback, 271pp, Preface by Otto of Habsburg, foreword, Loyalty and Honour, 18 b&w photos/illus., Appendix 1: The Legion's Campaigns, Appendix 2: History of the Legion, Appendix 3: Administrative and Recruiting Regulations, Appendix 4: The Official Account of Camerone, bibliography, index, over-opened at pp.70/71, text age darkened at edges, wrappers moderately soiled with some creasing to spine, else GOOD. ** Part of the publisher's "Corps d'Elite" series. Originally published in France as "La Legion" (1972) and the First English Trade Edition in 1975. A history of the French Foreign Legion from 1831 to 1962, by a former Legion officer who fought at Dien Bien Phu and in the Algerian War. ISBN: 0427000114 ** Blassingame, Wyatt #30098 THE FRENCH FOREIGN LEGION; NY, Random House (c.1955): assumed FIRST EDITION IN $12.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, gray cloth, 182pp, illustrated in b&w by Harper Johnson, index, dj ragged with loss, else VERY GOOD/POOR. ** A Landmark Book (W-22). History of the Legion for children. ~Glamor, mystery, and adventure, and adventure are associated with the very name of the French Foreign Legion, the tightly body of ground troops that, man for man, has few if any equals in the world. Its bravery and daring are legendary. In the more than 120 years of the Legion's existence, there have never been two consecutive years of complete peace, and its percentage of casualties has probably been greater than that of any army in history. At the same time, its pay has always been the lowest. Despite this, its glorious tradition brings new and willing recruits from all parts of the world to its headquarters in Sidi-bel-Abbes, in North Africa. :How has this happened? Why do men join the Legion, and what kind of men are they? And what is the mysterious spirit of the Legion that makes it such a superb fighting unit? In "The French Foreign Legion" Wyatt Blessingame tells the story of the Legionnaires and the many battles they have fought, from their first battle against the Arabs in North Africa more than a century ago, to their most recent campaign in French Indo-China. It is a thrilling story of courage, of sacrifice, and of magnificent discipline in the face of attack by overwhelming forces.~ By the author of "The U. S. Frogmen of World War II" (1964), "The Navy's Fliers in World War II" (1967), "Medical Corps Heroes of World War II" (1969), "William F. Halsey, Five Star Admiral" (1970), etc. LCCN: 55005830 ** Bocca, Geoffrey #25089 THE SECRET ARMY; Englewood Cliffs (NJ), Prentice Hall 1968: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, $25.00 brick colored cloth, gilt, 268pp, foreword (bio sketches of principal participants), introduction, 29 b&w photos, notes, bibliography, index, an ex-library book with usual markings, else VERY GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** ~In April 1961, when the Algerian War seemed to be drawing to its close, the world was astounded by a sudden overnight revolt of sections of the French Army, including the crack division of the Foreign Legion (1er R.E.P. Premier Regiment Etranger Parachutiste). Civil war appeared to be imminent and the regime of General de Gaulle on the point of collapse. The revolt in fact ended within four days, but out of it was born one of the most bitter and savage underground armies of the century -- the Secret Army Organization -- l'Organisation de l'Armee Secrete, universally known as the O.A.S., a band of desperate generals, colonels, junior officers, Legionnaires and civilians determined that Algeria should not become independent but remain a part of France. The murdered, robbed, terrorized not only Algeria but Paris and other cities in France. Yet they attracted members and sympathizers from every class of French life. In the modern world, where colonialism had almost ceased to exist, and in a period of French history unparalleled in its affluence, a band of officers and civilians, some with magnificent records of public service, threw away career, home, family and fortune to keep Algeria attached to France.~ By the author of "Elizabeth and Philip" (1953), "Woman Who Would Be Queen: A Biography of the Duchess of Windsor" (1954), "Adventurous Life of Winston Churchill" (1958), "Kings Without Thrones; European Monarchy in the Twentieth Century" (1959), "La Legion! The French Foreign Legion and the Men Who Made it Glorious" (1964), "Philippines: America's Forgotten Friends" (1974), etc. LCCN: 68019837 ** Bodard, Lucien #22213 THE QUICKSAND WAR. Prelude to Vietnam; London, Faber & Faber 1967: FIRST EDITION $85.00 IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth, 372pp, Introduction by Patrick O'Brian, 12 maps, Historical Summary, index, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** The First English Edition of the author's history of the French Indochina War titled "La Guerre d'Indochine". ~This is an eyewitness account, written by a distinguished French journalist, of the crucial years 1946-1950 in French Indo-China. Lucien Bodard lived in Vietnam and knew all those who made their mark on Vietnamese history during this period; the Emperor, the Chinese warlords, the French Generals, the leading figures of the Vietnamese underworld, and many others. This gives the book great authenticity and M. Bodard's detailed account is a fascinating, sometimes exciting, and often depressing story. He describes the colonial re-conquest after World War II, the emergence of Ho Chi Minh, the forging of the revolutionary army, and the confrontation with China. But the book is not merely an indispensable political history of these vital years; it also gives a remarkably vivid picture of Vietnamese society and the Vietnamese people. It makes Vietnam a living experience. This is, without a doubt, one of the most important books on the subject written in recent years and is certainly the best account of any phase of modern Vietnamese history available in English. It is an exceptionally interesting book for those concerned about a country that has existed in a state of almost total war for twenty-five years, and for those who wish for a background knowledge in depth of Western involvement there.~ Mention is made of the French Foreign Legion's 1st Cavalry Regiment and the 13th Demi-Brigade. Translated from the French by Patrick O'Brian. #28459 THE QUICKSAND WAR. Prelude to Vietnam; Boston, Little Brown l967: FIRST EDITION IN $65.00 DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, blue boards, 372pp, Introduction by Patrick O'Brian, 12 maps, Historical Summary, index, some tape residue on endpapers (not an ex-library book), dj moderately soiled with light edgewear, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** The First American Edition of the author's history of the French Indochina War titled "La Guerre d'Indochine". ~This is an eyewitness account, written by a distinguished French journalist, of the crucial years 1946-1950 in French Indo-China. Lucien Bodard lived in Vietnam and knew all those who made their mark on Vietnamese history during this period; the Emperor, the Chinese warlords, the French Generals, the leading figures of the Vietnamese underworld, and many others. This gives the book great authenticity and M. Bodard's detailed account is a fascinating, sometimes exciting, and often depressing story. He describes the colonial re-conquest after World War II, the emergence of Ho Chi Minh, the forging of the revolutionary army, and the confrontation with China. But the book is not merely an indispensable political history of these vital years; it also gives a remarkably vivid picture of Vietnamese society and the Vietnamese people. It makes Vietnam a living experience. This is, without a doubt, one of the most important books on the subject written in recent years and is certainly the best account of any phase of modern Vietnamese history available in English. It is an exceptionally interesting book for those concerned about a country that has existed in a state of almost total war for twenty-five years, and for those who wish for a background knowledge in depth of Western involvement there.~ Mention is made of the French Foreign Legion's 1st Cavalry Regiment and the 13th Demi-Brigade. Translated from the French by Patrick O'Brian. LCCN: 6711226 ** Bond, Geoffrey #28823 SERGEANT LUCK'S SECRET MISSION. An Eagle Novel; Hulton Press 1956: FIRST EDITION $45.00 IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 12mo, yellow-orange boards, 160pp, frontis, Prologue: The Day of Camerone, Epilogue: The Legion Remembers, covers moderately soiled, owner name stamped on first blank and verso of frontis, bookdealer sticker on first blank, dj soiled & rubbed & edgeworn with loss to head & foot of spine and corners, else GOOD/FAIR. ** ~A treasured relic of the French Foreign Legion is found to be missing, and Sergeant "Tough" Luck is immediately detailed to go on a secret mission for its recovery. When the Sergeant eventually reads his sealed orders he realises however that his mission is something very unexpected --- and very dangerous. He arrives in Mexico with his inseparable companions Trenet and Bimberg, and only this very formidable trio could have triumphed over the hazards they were so soon to encounter.~ French Foreign Legion fiction by the author of the Sergeant Luck series i.e. "Luck of the Legion", "Sergeant Luck Takes Over", "Luck of the Legion's Desert Adventure", (etc.), and "The Lawrence of Arabia Story", "The Adventures of Baden-Powell", etc. ** Bringolf, Lieutenant #29708 I HAVE NO REGRETS. The Strange Life of a Diplomat-Vagrant. Being the Memoirs of $75.00 Lieutenant Bringolf; NY, E.P. Dutton 1932: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, green cloth, 286pp, frontis (b&w photo portrait), Foreword by Blaise Cendrars, 7 b&w photos, covers unevenly sunfaded more so to the spine, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** Edited by Blaise Cendrars. Swiss born Hans Bringolf was quite the vagabond. While still in his 20s, he had already served in a US Army cavalry regiment, with the US Constabulary in the Philippines, and done prison terms in Germany, Peru and the US. When World War I broke out, at age 38, he joined the French Foreign and spent a year on the Western Front with the "Third of the Line of the First Regiment" before requesting a transfer to Gallipoli where he served with the 2nd Company, 3rd Battalion of the "First Line Regiment of Africa" (REI or Regiment Etranger d'Infanterie) for only a fortnight participating in one battle and as rearguard for the evacuation. Afterwards, Bringolf sailed to Salonika and in October 1915 entrained for Serbia with his regiment to fight the Bulgarians during which he was promoted to Lieutenant and received the Cross de Guerre. In 1916 he transferred to the "Bosnian Battalion" for a time before joining the 372nd Infantry [French] as a company commander and later promoted to Captain. By the author of "Der Lebensroman des Leutnant Bringolf Sel" (1928) and "Ein Schweizer Abenteurer in Fremden Diensten" (1942?). Edited by Blaise Cendrars. Translated from the French "Feu le Lieutenant Bringolf" (1930) by Warre B. Wells. LCCN: 32021150 ** Bull, Bartle #29023 THE DEVIL'S OASIS; NY, Carroll & Graf Publishers 2001: FIRST EDITION IN $25.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, hardcover, 336pp, map as endpapers, slight bump to top edge of front board, FINE/FINE. ** ~All the treacherous intrigue of cosmopolitan Cairo and fiery drama of Rommel's desert war in Africa come vibrantly to life in this novel of historical adventure and romance. It is 1942, and civilization as the world knows it teeters on its edge. Nazi Germany stands at the height of its power. In North Africa the brilliant General Rommel's panzers threaten the Suez Canal, the oil fields of the Middle East and the trade route to Asia. To win Egypt, though, Rommel must first take the port of Tobruk and destroy the British fortress of Bir Hakeim. There, against the massive force of Rommel's Afrika Korps, a young English hussar named Wellington Rider fights beside the French Foreign Legion. Rider's father, Anton - the professional hunter who strides so dynamically through "A Cafe of the Nile" - is now a desert commando engaged in obliterating Nazi air bases and petrol dumps. Not only has Anton's old friend Ernst von Decken, a German soldier of fortune, meanwhile become the enemy, but also Anton's estranged wife has entered into an affair with a Frenchman who supports Rommel's campaign. Alliances shift, loyalties deceive, espionage thrives, and danger lies as much in the dark corners of Cairo as it does in the desert night. And at a barge on the Nile, at the Cataract Cafe, under the watchful eye of its proprietor, the enigmatic Goan dwarf Olivio Alavedo, Egypt frames its destiny.~ By the author of "Safari: A Chronicle of Adventure" (1988), "The White Rhino Hotel" (1991) and "A Cafe on the Nile" (1998). ISBN: 0786708441 ** Cadiou, Yves L. & Szecsko, Tibor #23301 FRENCH FOREIGN LEGION. 1940 to the Present; London, Arms & Armour Press 1986: $30.00 FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pictorial softcover, unpaginated, introduction, 129 color and b&w photos with captions, FINE. ** Number 15 in the publisher's "Uniforms Illustrated" series. From the Introduction: ~The uniform of the legionnaire is basically that of the French infantryman, with its own particular specialities -- white-covered kepi, read and green epaulettes, dark green tie, blue woollen waist-band, seven-flamed grenade and distinctive insignia and badges. The legionnaire is a professional soldier, on duty at all times, and trained for the most dangerous missions. He is enlisted for 5 years, his average age is 24, and his nationality varies: today, more than 100 countries around the world can claim to have serving French legionnaires.~ ISBN: 0853688060 #24886 FRENCH FOREIGN LEGION. 1940 to the Present; London, Arms & Armour Press 1986: $27.50 FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pictorial softcover, unpaginated, introduction, 129 color and b&w photos with captions, NEAR FINE. ** Number 15 in the publisher's "Uniforms Illustrated" series. From the Introduction: ~The uniform of the legionnaire is basically that of the French infantryman, with its own particular specialities -- white-covered kepi, read and green epaulettes, dark green tie, blue woollen waist-band, seven-flamed grenade and distinctive insignia and badges. The legionnaire is a professional soldier, on duty at all times, and trained for the most dangerous missions. He is enlisted for 5 years, his average age is 24, and his nationality varies: today, more than 100 countries around the world can claim to have serving French legionnaires.~ ISBN: 0853688060 ** Cameron, A.A. #23368 DESERT LOOT; London, Sampson Low, Marston, no date (circa 1930s): FIRST EDITION IN $45.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, red cloth, 252pp, boards moderately soiled and unevenly faded with some wear to head & foot of spine, else GOOD/POOR. ** ~Two young Englishmen decide to go to French North Africa to retrieve a small fortune hidden by one of them {an ex-Legionnaire} in a shrine some time before, which he was in the Foreign Legion, from which he deserted without collecting his loot. For various reasons it was necessary that they disguise themselves as Arabs. They join up with a Caravan which has a battle with a patrol of the Foreign Legion, discover and English girl is in the party to be sold into slavery, and effect her rescue. Circumstances compel them to become involved on the wrong side in an Arab revolt, which is intended to develop into a Holy War to drive out the infidel. They discover the Shrine but do not get their treasure. They do, however, get their full share of adventure, and the reader will enjoy journeying with them across the Sahara.~ From CHAPTER I: ~Sanders, during his three years' service, had proved a most successful and discriminating looter. He had estimated that his collection of jewels and trinkets, secured on the tax-gathering trips or removed from bodies of Arabs killed in the various engagements in which he had taken part, though not a large one, would fetch several thousands of pounds when he brought it back to England. ...he always carried his precious haul with him, with the unforeseen result that the leather bag containing it was now somewhere in the Sahara and he was in London.~ From CHAPTER VII: ~Sanders still lay where he had fallen. As the rifles cracked and the bullets went singing by or kicked up little puffs of sand in front of us, I wriggled forward until, by stretching my arm to its full extent, I managed to grip his ankle. Then, dragging him a few inches at a time, I squirmed my way back and slightly to my right towards the shelter of the nearest camel. The troops, who had dismounted, were firing now from behind their horses, and bullets were coming over thick and fast. As I lay there, listening to the uproar, turning my head first one way then the other, I could see Schultze sheltering behind his camel and using his rifle like a hardened veteran. He was quite unruffled, taking aim and firing with the utmost deliberation, evidently determined not to waste a shot. This was quite in keeping with what I knew of the man, who was a cool customer if ever there was one.~ ** Carisella, P.J. & Ryan, James W. #30240 THE BLACK SWALLOW OF DEATH. The Incredible Story of Eugene Jacques Bullard, The $85.00 Worlds's First Black Combat Aviator; Boston, Marlborough House / NY, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1972: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, dark blue cloth, 271pp, Foreword by Senator Edward W. Brooke, prologue, 20 b&w photos, epilogue, notes, bibliography, uneven sun fading to top edge and spine, dj spine lightly sunfaded edgeworn including a 2.5cm tear to top right corner of rear panel and a 1.5cm tear to top right corner, else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** Eugene J. Ballard joined the French Foreign Legion and fought with the 3eme Regiment de Marche in the Moroccan Division on the Somme. At the battle of Artois Ridge, the 3rd was nearly wiped out and Gene went with the 1st Regiment to fight in the Battle of Champagne. Fearing the Legion would be disbanded, he transferred to the 170th Infantry Regiment, dubbed "Swallows of Death" by the Germans, and fought in the Verdun sector until wounded. He was accepted in the French Flying Corps and, after training, flew with Escadrilles 93 & 85 of the Lafayette Flying Corps. When all the American pilots transferred to the new American Flying Corps, Gene was rejected because of his color. Under mysterious circumstances, he was let go and served the last ten months of the war in a service battalion of the 170th Regiment. By wars end, he had received FIFTEEN French military decorations! After the war he married, became a jazz musician and band leader and opened a successful night club and gymnasium in Paris. When World War II broke out, he was recruited by the underground, but, after the Germans took Paris, escaped to America and took an apartment in a rundown building in Harlem where he remained for the rest of his life. The last job he held was an elevator operator at Rockefeller Center. Gene died of cancer in 1961 to be forever remembered by France and totally ignored by his own country. ** Cary, Jud #28900 SANDS OF DESTINY; London, Trojan Publications / A Trojan Paperback, no date: FIRST $30.00 EDITION, 12mo, pictorial paperback, unpaginated (approx. 150pp), FINE. ** ~Beneath the sweltering sun of Africa the tough, iron men of the Legion stood between the restless tribesmen with their dreams of the Great Jehad, and the innocent traders and colonists of the peaceful settlements. Lieutenant Crispin de Corville, secret agent of the Legion, discovers a plot to unite the tribes and, with the help of treachery, to win the essential arms and ammunition from the Legion itself. How he fights his way across the desert, escapes with his life from hate-filled tribesmen, manages to learn their plans while in disguise and, at the same time, convoy two women to safety, makes this a gripping, thrilling story of brave men against the desert where, through the inscrutable workings of Allah, Corville finds that the sands of the desert are indeed the "Sands of Destiny".~ ** Chapman, Victor #28456 VICTOR CHAPMAN'S LETTERS FROM FRANCE. With Memoir by John J. Chapman; NY, The $75.00 Macmillan Company (May) 1917: FIRST EDITION/First Printing, 12mo, dark blue cloth spine & paper covered boards with title labels on spine & front board, 198pp, frontis photo, poem by John Heard Jr. (p.2), Memoir (pp.3-42), 7 b&w photos, poem "Victor Chapman" by Benjamin Apthorp Gould (p.191), 5pp adverts at rear, raised owner stamp on title page, covers moderately rubbed & soiled, else GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** CONTENTS: "Memoir" (pp.3-43), "The Legion" (pp.47-135), "Aviation" (pp.139-189), "Addenda: Dictee du Mecano" {in French} by Louis Bley" (pp.195-8). Chapman, a 1913 Harvard graduate, volunteered for the French Foreign Legion in September 1914 and served with the 3me Regiment de Marche de la Legion Etrangere (RMLE) which became part of the 1er Regiment Etranger in August 1915. From the "Memoir" by his father: ~Victor Emmanuel Chapman was killed at Verdun on June 23, 1916. He was in his 27th year. Victor spent a year in the trenches [near Amiens]... For over 100 consecutive days he was in the front trenches as an assistant machine gunner. In September 1915, he was transferred to the Aviation Corps. I do not think he was every completely happy in his life till the day he got his flying papers. Victor's entry into the Aviation Corps, was, to him, like being made a Knight. He was the first American aviator to fall. "For flights over the German lines he was always the first to start and the last to come home, and always flew alone."~ The "Memoir" also contains letters and extracts from letters. Victor flew with the Escadrille Americaine N.124 (formed 13 March 1916) which was composed of Capt. Thenault, Lt. de Laage de Meux, Lt. William Thaw, Sgt. Norman Prince, Sgt. Elliott Cowdin, Sgt. W. Bert Hall, Cpl. Kiffen Rockwell, and Cpl. James McConnell. LCCN: 17014800 ** Debay, Yves #26648 FRENCH FOREIGN LEGION OPERATIONS 1990-2000; Marlborough (England), Crowood Press $35.00 2000: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pictorial softcover 96pp, 312 color photos, FINE. ** Europa Militaria Special No. 15. Contents: [1] A Brief History of the Legion, [2] Camerone, [3] 1er Regiment Etranger, [4] Operation Epervier: the Legion in Chad, [5] 1er Regiment Etranger de Cavalrie, [6] Operation Daguet: the Legion in the Gulf War, [7] 2e Regiment Etranger d'Infanterie, [8] UNPROFOR, SFOR & IFOR: the Legion in Former Yugoslavia, [9] 2e Regiment Etranger de Parachutistes, [10] Operation Turquoise: the Legion in Rwanda, [11] 3e Regiment Etranger d'Infanterie, [12] Detachement de Legion Entrangere de Mayotte, [13] Operation Almandine II: the Legion in the Central African Republic, [14] 13e Demi-Brigade de Legion Etrangere, [15] 6e Regiment Etranger du Genie, [16] Operation Pelican II: the Legion in the Congo, [17] 5e Regiment Etranger, [18] 4e Regiment Etranger. Along with "Active Units of the Foreign Legion", the "Code of Honour of the Legionnaire" and photos of regimental breast and beret badges. By the author of "The French Foreign Legion Today" (1992), "La Legion Etrangere" (1992), "Les Troupes de Marine" (1996), "Combat Helicopters" (1996), "Vehicules de Combat Francais d'Aujourd'hui" (1998), "French Foreign Legion Operations, 1990-2000" (2000), "2eme REP: French Foreign Legion Parachutists" (????), etc. ISBN: 1861263732 #10602 THE FRENCH FOREIGN LEGION TODAY; London, Windrow & Greene Ltd. (Europa Militaria $44.00 No. 10) 1992: illustrated softcover, 25.9 x 19.3cm, 66pp, numerous color photos taken by the author, AS NEW. ** A detailed description of French Foreign Legion in early 1990s, fully illustrated, result of 5 years of work by the author, who shared the lives of Legionnaires and took part to their training and combat missions. Translated from French by Jean-Pierre Villaume. By the author of "La Legion Etrangere" (1992), "Les Troupes de Marine" (1996), "Combat Helicopters" (1996), "Vehicules de Combat Francais d'Aujourd'hui" (1998), "French Foreign Legion Operations, 1990-2000" (2000), "2eme REP: French Foreign Legion Parachutists" (????), etc. [BELGIAN STOCK #1179] ** Dell, Draycot #23339 FOR THE GLORY OF THE LEGION; London, George Newnes, no date [circa 1930s]: FIRST $40.00 EDITION, thick 12mo, blue boards lettered & decorated in black, 256pp, frontis (b&w illus.), moderate foxing mostly to first & last few pages, label remnant on first blank, top corners of first few pages wrinkled, covers moderately soiled & rubbed, else GOOD/no dustjacket. ** Part of the "Newnes Bluebird Library" series. A French Foreign Legion tale set in the Sahara Desert. From Chapter I: ~Sergeant Rappel was grizzled and old, and had served a long year in Le Legion des Etrangers. Keen blue eyes looked out from a lined and sun-bronzed face, and the hands that held the rifle were like steel. Grey hair lay beneath the dusty kepi, but the sparse frame was that of an athlete rather than an old man. ...from the distance where lay the road, the silvery note of a cavalry trumpet rang out, to echo amid the valley. Rappel's eyes were mad with fire as he heard that note -- and recognized it. "Hold them, my children," he cried, firing and reloading, and now stabbing at those fanatics who came pouring over the rim of the position. "The Spahis! The Spahis!" With bayonet, clubbed rifle, and point-blank fire, the remnants of the defence were struggling grimly with the mass of men launched against them. But that horde was dwindling beneath the fire of the Spahis' machine-guns and rifles, and here was Rappel, his rifle gripped, the stirring command to charge upon his lips. There were few, but the enemy were between two fires, and now the men of the Legion were in at that breaking attack, and "Rosalie", the French bayonet, was singing through the ranks of the foe and driving them down to where the Spahis were waiting. There as a red mist before Ritter's eyes and a gay song upon the lips of Sergeant Rappel as that mad flight swayed down the hill and as the enemy broke and fled. "En avant! En avant! Forward! The Legion!" Rappel was in command, and his men had forgotten their wounds and their fears. Here was victory, and in that moment Rappel staggered and fell. "My comrade!" Ritter was at his side and supporting him as the Arabs met the swords of the Spahis. Rappel smiled, and clutched his shoulder. "Help me to my feet, Ritter", he exclaimed. "It is but a scratch, and I must march me men back to El Halfa."~ By the author of "Doughnuts for the Doughboys: Yarns From Yankeeland" (1919), "Passion of Hearts" (1927), "Forest of Memory" (1927), "Tears of the Virgin" (1939), etc. ** Derry, T.K. #19723 CAMPAIGN IN NORWAY 1940; Nashville (TN), The Battery Press 1995: FIRST EDITION $49.95 thus), 8vo, cloth, 368pp, illus., 15 b&w situation maps, appendices, orders of battle, index, NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** Official History of the Second World War. This is the British Official account of the 1940 Norwegian campaign. A large Allied deployment of British, French and Polish troops landed at Narvik to counter the German invasion. The books also covers naval and air operations in support of the Allied landings, the combats against the Germans and the final evacuations. This edition included the source notes left out of the original printing. References to the French Foreign Legion who accompanied the allied forces. ISBN: 0898392209 {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ** Disney, Walt [Mickey Mouse] #21897 MICKEY MOUSE JOINS THE FOREIGN LEGION; NY, Abbeville Press (c.1980): assumed FIRST $35.00 EDITION, oblong 12mo, pictorial color laminated boards, unpaginated (44pp), illustrated endpapers, FINE. ** The blueprints of a new-type gun have been stolen and Capt. Dobberman enlists the help of Mickey to track down Trigger Hawkes, the traitor who stole them. Following Hawkes, Mickey stows away on a ship and meets up with the unsuspecting Hawkes in Africa. But Hawkes joins the French Foreign Legion and Mickey has to follow suit in order to keep on his trail. After an assortment of adventures, Mickey recovers the plans and saves the day. ISBN: 0896591751 #24455 MICKEY MOUSE JOINS THE FOREIGN LEGION; NY, Abbeville Press (c.1980): assumed FIRST $30.00 EDITION, oblong 12mo, pictorial color laminated boards, unpaginated (44pp), illustrated endpapers, tiny bump to bottom of front board, else FINE. ** The blueprints of a new-type gun have been stolen and Capt. Dobberman enlists the help of Mickey to track down Trigger Hawkes, the traitor who stole them. Following Hawkes, Mickey stows away on a ship and meets up with the unsuspecting Hawkes in Africa. But Hawkes joins the French Foreign Legion and Mickey has to follow suit in order to keep on his trail. After an assortment of adventures, Mickey recovers the plans and saves the day. ISBN: 0896591751 ** Dunn, Ross E. #29181 RESISTANCE IN THE DESERT. Moroccan Responses to French Imperialism, 1881-1912; $35.00 London / Madison (WI), Croom Helm Ltd. / University of Wisconsin Press 1977: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black boards, gilt, 291pp, a note on transliteration, introduction, 9 maps, 2 tables, 5 b&w illustrations by Jeanne Dunn, chapter notes, glossary of special terms and tribal names, sources, index, dj lightly soiled with sunfading to spine and along top edge of rear panel, else FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~This work is a study of African responses to European conquest in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. It centers on the Muslim pastoral tribes and oasis communities which inhabit southeastern Morocco, a semi-arid region on the northern fringe of the Sahara desert. Between 1881 and 1912 the French Army, advancing from Algeria, invaded and occupied this region. This book examines the decades of French conquest as an episode in African, rather than colonial or military history. It has two principal themes. The first is the complex inter-relationship between events in the south east and the broader history of Morocco and its central government during this period of crisis, which ultimated in 1912 in the establishment of the French and Spanish protectorates over the entire country. The second theme is the confrontation between the French army and the people of the south east, who were subjects of the sultan of Morocco but effectively outside the range of government control or assistance. Since this population was fragmented into a number of Arab or Berber-speaking tribes and oasis communities, it faced the crisis of colonial conquest much as did peoples in other parts of Africa who lacked central institutions or ethnic homogeneity.~ By the author of "The Adventures of Ibn Battuta: A Muslim Traveler of the Fourteenth Century" (1986) US ISBN: 0299073602 UK ISBN: 0856644536 #29235 RESISTANCE IN THE DESERT. Moroccan Responses to French Imperialism, 1881-1912; $50.00 London / Madison (WI), Croom Helm Ltd. / University of Wisconsin Press 1977: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black boards, gilt, 291pp, a note on transliteration, introduction, 9 maps, 2 tables, 5 b&w illustrations by Jeanne Dunn, chapter notes, glossary of special terms and tribal names, sources, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~This work is a study of African responses to European conquest in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. It centers on the Muslim pastoral tribes and oasis communities which inhabit southeastern Morocco, a semi-arid region on the northern fringe of the Sahara desert. Between 1881 and 1912 the French Army, advancing from Algeria, invaded and occupied this region. This book examines the decades of French conquest as an episode in African, rather than colonial or military history. It has two principal themes. The first is the complex inter-relationship between events in the south east and the broader history of Morocco and its central government during this period of crisis, which ultimated in 1912 in the establishment of the French and Spanish protectorates over the entire country. The second theme is the confrontation between the French army and the people of the south east, who were subjects of the sultan of Morocco but effectively outside the range of government control or assistance. Since this population was fragmented into a number of Arab or Berber-speaking tribes and oasis communities, it faced the crisis of colonial conquest much as did peoples in other parts of Africa who lacked central institutions or ethnic homogeneity.~ By the author of "The Adventures of Ibn Battuta: A Muslim Traveler of the Fourteenth Century" (1986) US ISBN: 0299073602 UK ISBN: 0856644536 ** Ehle, John #22882 THE SURVIVOR. The Story of Eddy Hukov; Pyramid Books (G385) 1962: FIRST PYRAMID $35.00 EDITION/First printing, pictorial paperback, 192pp, introduction, NEAR FINE. ** From the Introduction: ~This is a brutal and compassionate story, the biography of a powerful man without a country, one of the world's stateless persons, who has lived a heroic adventure on three continents. Most of his friends have failed to meet this world's challenges and are buried in unmarked graves in Poland, Russia, Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Belgium, Viet Nam, Burma and North Africa. But he survives. Not only that, but he remains strong and undefeated. He was one of the half-million Storm Troopers left alive in Hitler's Germany when the war ended. He has cut the blood mark of the SS from his arm, but he is marked by the SS to this day and is shadowed by it. I have written the account from his point of view throughout, telling it just as he told it to me, even retaining some elements of his style and writing it in the first person. He has read the manuscript and testifies to its truth. Edward Hukov was a man who for 15 years had made daily decisions not so much on the basis of right or wrong as on the basis of life or death.~ Hukov volunteered for the French Foreign Legion on 25 October 1945 and was sent to Side-bel-Abbes for training. He was made sergeant and awarded the Croix de guerre. This narrative begins in the fall of 1944 with Hukov on the Western Front. He arrived in Indochina on 12 March 1946 and, in late December of 1946, he deserted the Legion. For 21 harrowing days, he fought his way through jungle and swamp, waging a constant battle with insects, fever and waist-high water. Finally Hukov reached the Thailand border, and Bankok, where he was permitted to remain. #22650 THE SURVIVOR. The Story of Eddy Hukov; Pyramid Books (R-741) 1962: FIRST PYRAMID $25.00 EDITION/Second Printing, pictorial paperback, 192pp, introduction, bookseller stamp on first page, text age darkened (mostly to edges), covers moderately soiled, else GOOD. ** From the Introduction: ~This is a brutal and compassionate story, the biography of a powerful man without a country, one of the world's stateless persons, who has lived a heroic adventure on three continents. Most of his friends have failed to meet this world's challenges and are buried in unmarked graves in Poland, Russia, Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Belgium, Viet Nam, Burma and North Africa. But he survives. Not only that, but he remains strong and undefeated. He was one of the half-million Storm Troopers left alive in Hitler's Germany when the war ended. He has cut the blood mark of the SS from his arm, but he is marked by the SS to this day and is shadowed by it. I have written the account from his point of view throughout, telling it just as he told it to me, even retaining some elements of his style and writing it in the first person. He has read the manuscript and testifies to its truth. Edward Hukov was a man who for 15 years had made daily decisions not so much on the basis of right or wrong as on the basis of life or death.~ Hukov volunteered for the French Foreign Legion on 25 October 1945 and was sent to Side-bel-Abbes for training. He was made sergeant and awarded the Croix de guerre. This narrative begins in the fall of 1944 with Hukov on the Western Front. He arrived in Indochina on 12 March 1946 and, in late December of 1946, he deserted the Legion. For 21 harrowing days, he fought his way through jungle and swamp, waging a constant battle with insects, fever and waist-high water. Finally Hukov reached the Thailand border, and Bankok, where he was permitted to remain. #23391 THE SURVIVOR. The Story of Eddy Hukov; Pyramid Books (R-741) 1962: FIRST PYRAMID $30.00 EDITION/Second Printing, pictorial paperback, 192pp, introduction, VERY GOOD+. ** From the Introduction: ~This is a brutal and compassionate story, the biography of a powerful man without a country, one of the world's stateless persons, who has lived a heroic adventure on three continents. Most of his friends have failed to meet this world's challenges and are buried in unmarked graves in Poland, Russia, Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Belgium, Viet Nam, Burma and North Africa. But he survives. Not only that, but he remains strong and undefeated. He was one of the half-million Storm Troopers left alive in Hitler's Germany when the war ended. He has cut the blood mark of the SS from his arm, but he is marked by the SS to this day and is shadowed by it. I have written the account from his point of view throughout, telling it just as he told it to me, even retaining some elements of his style and writing it in the first person. He has read the manuscript and testifies to its truth. Edward Hukov was a man who for 15 years had made daily decisions not so much on the basis of right or wrong as on the basis of life or death.~ Hukov volunteered for the French Foreign Legion on 25 October 1945 and was sent to Side-bel-Abbes for training. He was made sergeant and awarded the Croix de guerre. This narrative begins in the fall of 1944 with Hukov on the Western Front. He arrived in Indochina on 12 March 1946 and, in late December of 1946, he deserted the Legion. For 21 harrowing days, he fought his way through jungle and swamp, waging a constant battle with insects, fever and waist-high water. Finally Hukov reached the Thailand border, and Bankok, where he was permitted to remain. ** Ex-Legionnaire 1384 #17863 LEGION OF THE LOST by Ex-Legionnaire 1384 in Collaboration with Anton Lind; $45.00 London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., no date [circa 1930s]: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, red cloth, 310pp, "Legion of the Lost" (poem by author), 16 b&w photos, owner inscription on first blank and signature on half-title in pencil, covers moderately soiled, else GOOD/no dustjacket. ** Ex-Legionnaire 1384, going by the name John Barrington, spent two years as "a spy, on Arab and Legionnaire alike, a member of that organisation which even the officers fear -- Espionnage Centrale." i.e. the French Foreign Legion's Secret Service branch. He was awarded the Croix de Guerre, the Medal of Morocco, the Medal of Syria and the Rashaya Medal. From CHAPTER IX: ~Then all hell broke loose in Fez. Yelling Arabs appeared, rushing along the streets towards the barracks. Rifles and machine guns sputtered from the windows. The streets were full of charging Arabs. Tribesmen appeared suddenly on roof tops armed with rifles. I rushed out, mounted my horse, and rode up the street. The rattle of rifles and machine-guns broke out all over the town. I went through the square, and on towards the Gate of Dar Jama'i. Mobs surged in the streets. A howling mob with knives struggled around the gate of Dar Jama'i. My horse reared and plunged through the crowd. Then suddenly the crowd hooted and screamed and scrambled back. My horse trampled several of them. The gate was open. Out in the desert, pouring up out of hastily-dug trenches were a thousand Legionnaires. In through the gate of Dar Jama'i came the battalion of Legionnaires, kneeling, firing, running.~ Barrington wrote several books on the French Foreign Legion during the 1930s including "The Arab Patrol", "Hell Hounds of France", "Legion of the Lost", "With the Secret Service In Morocco", "The Mutiny at Fort Saada", etc. #23612 LEGION OF THE LOST by Ex-Legionnaire 1384 in Collaboration with Anton Lind; $85.00 London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., no date [circa 1930s]: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, red cloth, 310pp, "Legion of the Lost" (poem by author), 16 b&w photos, covers very lightly soiled, light fox spotting to fore-edge, else FINE/no dustjacket. ** Ex-Legionnaire 1384, going by the name John Barrington, spent two years as "a spy, on Arab and Legionnaire alike, a member of that organisation which even the officers fear -- Espionnage Centrale." i.e. the French Foreign Legion's Secret Service branch. He was awarded the Croix de Guerre, the Medal of Morocco, the Medal of Syria and the Rashaya Medal. From CHAPTER IX: ~Then all hell broke loose in Fez. Yelling Arabs appeared, rushing along the streets towards the barracks. Rifles and machine guns sputtered from the windows. The streets were full of charging Arabs. Tribesmen appeared suddenly on roof tops armed with rifles. I rushed out, mounted my horse, and rode up the street. The rattle of rifles and machine-guns broke out all over the town. I went through the square, and on towards the Gate of Dar Jama'i. Mobs surged in the streets. A howling mob with knives struggled around the gate of Dar Jama'i. My horse reared and plunged through the crowd. Then suddenly the crowd hooted and screamed and scrambled back. My horse trampled several of them. The gate was open. Out in the desert, pouring up out of hastily-dug trenches were a thousand Legionnaires. In through the gate of Dar Jama'i came the battalion of Legionnaires, kneeling, firing, running.~ Barrington wrote several books on the French Foreign Legion during the 1930s including "The Arab Patrol", "Hell Hounds of France", "Legion of the Lost", "With the Secret Service In Morocco", "The Mutiny at Fort Saada", etc. ** Ex-Legionnaire 75,645 #16456 SLAVES OF MOROCCO; London, Sampson Low, Marston, no date (circa 1930s): FIRST $40.00 EDITION, 8vo, red cloth, 242pp, moderate cover soil, front cover slightly warped, else GOOD/no dustjacket. ** In 1930, Weston, an Englishman, was a mate on a tramp steamer, the "Mary Biggin", doing short voyages from London to Germany to Spain. While in Marseilles waiting for a ship, he take part in a bar brawl and is arrested. With no money to pay the fine, he shangai'd into the French Foreign Legion. Soon after his arrival at Side-bel-Abbes Weston gave a Captain a "good hammering about the face" and was imprisoned. Shortly after, he and a comrade escaped and made it as far as Spanish Morocco before being caught. They received no punishment for their desertion. From CHAPTER VI: ~I was lucky, for I was marching in the rear, and this saved me, for those in the front were terribly cut up by a murderous volley from the Arabs concealed behind the rocks on the ridge. The Lieutenant screamed, flung up his arms and crashed to the ground dead. The front ranks crumbled and broke as the bullets ploughed up the ground around them. Another volley took a murderous toll of the struggling mass and many fell. The Adjutant shouted, "Take cover behind the rocks." We scattered as quickly as we could. We had no machine guns and had to rely on rifle fire. One after another my comrades ran from cover to cover, sniping at the Arabs from behind the boulders. Every now and again one of them flung up his arms and fell back dead or wounded. The rocks were soon stained with blood that trickled down on to the sand. I could feel my rifle beginning to get hot, for ever since the attack I had been firing rapidly at the enemy. At last the Adjutant cried, "Allez! Bonne chance! La Rosalie! (The bayonet)". We dashed up the slope and charged them, shouting, "Vive La Legion!". Our blood was up now and we drove them back after a fierce hand to hand scrimmage, butchering them right and left.~ ** Fall, Bernard B. #30079 HELL IN A VERY SMALL PLACE. The Siege of Dien Bien Phu; Phila. (PA), J.B. $450.00 Lippincott 1967; FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, large 8vo, black cloth, 515pp, preface, 48 b&w photos, 27 maps, notes, Appendix A: The Order of Battle, Appendix B: French Losses, Appendix C: The Role of Airpower, Appendix D: Viet-Nam People's Army, Appendix E: French Military Abbreviations, bibliography, index, map on front endpaper, aerial photos on rear endpapers, dj spine is slightly dulled (as is usual) with some very minor wear to head, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR to Chalmer M. Roberts, author and correspondent for the "Washington Post". The inscription reads: "To Chal Roberts this tale of a battle which was thought to be the end of a war - but simply was the end of the first round." and dated "Xmas 1966". Chalmer Roberts' signature is the front endpaper. ** ~...there have been few single battles which have changed the fate of the world, or at least the fate of some once-mighty empire. But history has entered, in bold and bloody letters, the name of Dien Bien Phu on the list which includes such names as Hastings, Waterloo, the Marne, Stalingrad. France went into this campaign with her colonial empire largely intact; she came away defeated in Asia. Unique and 2efinitive in his documentation, this is the only book based upon direct access to France's still secret military files on the battle. No other author dealing with the subject, anywhere, has done this. Citing sources as it goes along, the book leads the reader from the conference rooms of the State Department and the French Foreign Office to the front-line bunkers where, unit by unit, the French Union Forces died.~ By the author of "Street Without Joy: Indochina at War, 1946-54" (1961), "The Two Viet-Nams: A Political and Military Analysis" (1963), "Viet-Nam Witness, 1953-66" (1966), "Last Reflections on a War" (1967), "Anatomy of a Crisis: The Laotian Crisis of 1960-1961" (1969), etc. Numerous references to the French Foreign Legion which played a big role in the battle. LCCN: 66023242 #25186 STREET WITHOUT JOY; Harrisburg (PA), Stackpole Books (May) 1967: FOURTH EDITION IN $45.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, gray boards, 408pp, frontis, Foreword by Marshall Andrews, author's preface, 43 b&w photos & 42 b&w illus. (including 32 maps in text), chart (Vietnamese Communist Army Organization), Appendix I: Glossary of Abbreviations, Appendix II: Comparison Between French and U.S. Losses, Appendix III: Report on Viet-Nam, Appendix IV: A Military Bibliography of Indochina, index, pictorial dj moderately rubbed & soiled with just a touch of edgewear, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** ~Bernard Fall's "Street Without Joy" offered a clear warning about what American forces would face in the jungles of Southeast Asia: a costly and protracted revolutionary war. In harrowing detail, Fall describes the brutality and frustrations of the Indochina War, the savage 8-year conflict in which French forces in Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam suffered a staggering defeat at the hands of Communist-led Vietnamese nationalists. The fighting, which ended in 1954 after the fall of Dien Bien Phu, cost France dearly: some 172,000 soldiers were killed or wounded, many along the hotly contested north-south highway known as the Street Without Joy. What France faced in Indochina was a new kind of conflict -- a revolutionary war fought without fronts in the heavy jungle against a mobile enemy that had an active sanctuary, a sympathetic neighbor offering support and supplies. French soldiers also faced a carefully orchestrated and highly effective campaign of psychological terror.~ There are references to the French Foreign Legion which had several units serving in Indochina. By the author of "The Two Viet-Nams: A Political and Military Analysis" (1963), "Viet-Nam Witness, 1953-66" (1966), "Hell In a Very Small Place: The Siege of Dien Bien Phu" (1967), "Last Reflections on a War" (1967), "Anatomy of a Crisis: The Laotian Crisis of 1960-1961" (1969), etc. Originally published by Stackpole Books in 1961. LCCN: 6423038 #29860 STREET WITHOUT JOY; Harrisburg (PA), Stackpole Books 1994: FIRST EDITION $45.00 (Thus)/First Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, dark blue boards, 408pp, frontis, Introduction by George C. Herring, Foreword by Marshall Andrews, author's preface, 43 b&w photos & drawings (including 32 maps by the author in text), Appendix I: Glossary of Abbreviations, Appendix II: Comparison Between French and U.S. Losses, Appendix III: Report on Viet-Nam, Appendix IV: A Military Bibliography of Indochina, index, FINE/FINE. ** This edition contains a New Introduction by George C. Herring. ~Bernard Fall's "Street Without Joy" offered a clear warning about what American forces would face in the jungles of Southeast Asia: a costly and protracted revolutionary war. In harrowing detail, Fall describes the brutality and frustrations of the Indochina War, the savage 8-year conflict in which French forces in Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam suffered a staggering defeat at the hands of Communist-led Vietnamese nationalists. The fighting, which ended in 1954 after the fall of Dien Bien Phu, cost France dearly: some 172,000 soldiers were killed or wounded, many along the hotly contested north-south highway known as the Street Without Joy. What France faced in Indochina was a new kind of conflict -- a revolutionary war fought without fronts in the heavy jungle against a mobile enemy that had an active sanctuary, a sympathetic neighbor offering support and supplies. French soldiers also faced a carefully orchestrated and highly effective campaign of psychological terror.~ There are references to the French Foreign Legion which had several units serving in Indochina. By the author of "The Two Viet-Nams: A Political and Military Analysis" (1963), "Viet-Nam Witness, 1953-66" (1966), "Hell In a Very Small Place: The Siege of Dien Bien Phu" (1967), "Last Reflections on a War" (1967), etc. Originally published by Stackpole Books in 1961. ISBN: 0811717003 #28953 STREET WITHOUT JOY. Indochina at War 1946-1954; Norwalk (CT), The Easton Press $75.00 "Collector's Edition" 1995: FIRST EDITION (Thus), 8vo, maroon cloth lettered & decorated in gilt, 332pp, all edges gilt, frontis, Foreword by Marshall Andrews, author's preface, b&w photos & illus. (including numerous maps in text), chart (Vietnamese Communist Army Organization), Appendix I: Glossary of Abbreviations, Appendix II: Comparison Between French and U.S. Losses, Appendix III: A Military Bibliography of Indochina, index, silk endpapers, AS NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** ~Bernard Fall's "Street Without Joy" offered a clear warning about what American forces would face in the jungles of Southeast Asia: a costly and protracted revolutionary war. In harrowing detail, Fall describes the brutality and frustrations of the Indochina War, the savage 8-year conflict in which French forces in Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam suffered a staggering defeat at the hands of Communist-led Vietnamese nationalists. The fighting, which ended in 1954 after the fall of Dien Bien Phu, cost France dearly: some 172,000 soldiers were killed or wounded, many along the hotly contested north-south highway known as the Street Without Joy. What France faced in Indochina was a new kind of conflict -- a revolutionary war fought without fronts in the heavy jungle against a mobile enemy that had an active sanctuary, a sympathetic neighbor offering support and supplies. French soldiers also faced a carefully orchestrated and highly effective campaign of psychological terror.~ There are references to the French Foreign Legion which had several units serving in Indochina. By the author of "The Two Viet-Nams: A Political and Military Analysis" (1963), "Viet-Nam Witness, 1953-66" (1966), "Hell In a Very Small Place: The Siege of Dien Bien Phu" (1967), "Last Reflections on a War" (1967), "Anatomy of a Crisis: The Laotian Crisis of 1960-1961" (1969), etc. Originally published by Stackpole Books in 1961. ** Forbes, Reginald R. #23543 RED HORIZON by Ex-Legionnaire No. 9372 Reginald R. Forbes; London, Sampson Low $55.00 Marston, no date (circa 1930s): FIRST EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 12mo, paperback with dj, 256pp, text age darkened, wrappers over-opened (but still sound), dj moderately age darkened & soiled with minor edgewear, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** Part of the publisher's "Sixpennies" series. The author, a Royal Navy veteran, joined the French Foreign Legion in 1923. From the front wrapper: ~Words cannot describe the horror of that battle. The wild rage of men fighting blindly in the darkness; naked Legionnaires like spectres from the grave, with sweat pouring down their white bodies; cursing, shrieking, grunting like wild beasts. The bodies were piling up in that open rectangle. Men tore at each other's throats in blazing fury, kicked, grappled, fired, stabbed. God, it was terrible!~ From the Foreword: ~It is my object in writing this book to dispel the glamorous illusion that has spread over the Legion Etrangere as a result of popular, but not always well-informed, fiction. I wish to show the Legion as it is, as I saw it, and if, as a result of reading this book, the foolish youngsters who troop to swell the ranks of that bloody force will pause and think again (as I might have done) my work will not have been in vain.~ Forbes first served for fourteen months in Morocco and saw action against Abd el Krim and his Rifians then served in French Indochina for several months before returning to Morocco. He later met and befriended a deserter from the Spanish Foreign Legion. They escaped into Spanish Morocco where Forbes participated in a battle with the Spanish Foreign Legion and was wounded. After he recuperated the Spanish turned him over the British authorities and he returned to England. ** Galvin, Sadie #18574 OPERATION SADIE. How I Rescued My Son From the Foreign Legion; London, W.H. Allen $15.00 1977: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, orange cloth, gilt, 220pp, 28 b&w photos & illus., tiny library stamp on front paste-down (no other markings), missing last blank, dj was taped to book and tape residue is on top edges of front & rear boards, dj spine sunfaded with slight wear to head & foot (tape reinforced on reverse), else GOOD/GOOD. ** ~Last summer Sadie Galvin, a Surrey mental hospital nurse, made headlines all over Britain by snatching her son Barry from under the noses of the Foreign Legion in Corsica. She tells of the strains caused by her second son, a thalidomide victim, which resulted in her husband's breakdown and Barry's appearance at the Old Bailey -- after which he vanished. A year later Sadie heard that he was a Legionnaire and, while posing as a prostitute, met him in a Corsican bar. A subsequent rescue attempt in a converted car failed as they were about to board the ferry. Barry, after going absent, was posted to an island off Africa but returned in chains to face a court martial. Sadie then staged her successful operation, helped by a 72-year-old ex-Legionnaire in an ambulance. She tells in her own vivid and indomitable style how she achieved the impossible throughout her life. And Barry tells of the brutal, rigorous but often hilarious life of a Legionnaire. A major film is in preparation.~ ISBN: 049102391X #19405 OPERATION SADIE. How I Rescued My Son From the Foreign Legion; London, W.H. Allen $66.00 1977: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, orange cloth, gilt, 220pp, 28 b&w photos & illus., VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+. ** ~Last summer Sadie Galvin, a Surrey mental hospital nurse, made headlines all over Britain by snatching her son Barry from under the noses of the Foreign Legion in Corsica. She tells of the strains caused by her second son, a thalidomide victim, which resulted in her husband's breakdown and Barry's appearance at the Old Bailey -- after which he vanished. A year later Sadie heard that he was a Legionnaire and, while posing as a prostitute, met him in a Corsican bar. A subsequent rescue attempt in a converted car failed as they were about to board the ferry. Barry, after going absent, was posted to an island off Africa but returned in chains to face a court martial. Sadie then staged her successful operation, helped by a 72-year-old ex-Legionnaire in an ambulance. She tells in her own vivid and indomitable style how she achieved the impossible throughout her life. And Barry tells of the brutal, rigorous but often hilarious life of a Legionnaire. A major film is in preparation.~ {UK STOCK} ISBN: 049102391X ** Grauwin, Paul Major #23923 DOCTOR AT DIENBIENPHU; NY, John Day 1955: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price $95.00 clipped), 8vo, dark blue cloth lettered in red, 304pp, 8 b&w photos, 2 maps/diagrams, FINE/VERY GOOD. ** Dien Bien Phu was the most important battle since World War II. It ended France's occupation of Vietnam which was the key factor for America's involvement. Maj. Grauwin was Chief Surgeon and in charge of the underground hospital facilities during the 57 day siege. An interesting account of Dien Bien Phu as Grauwin was underground for most of the battle. He was made an honorary Legionnaire in the French Foreign Legion. Dien Bien Phu cost the French some 2,200 dead, 6,450 wounded and 1,700 missing. From the PROLOGUE: ~There was a whistling, a dull thud, then four or five seconds' silence, followed by a sharp explosion -- a crash like some great blow of a hammer on an anvil buried in the ground. More delayed-action shells. Quickly I sprang to my feet. My throat was dry and suddenly I was in a sweat. I put on my shorts, looked for my glasses and began waiting. It was four in the morning. Shells fall relentlessly, one a minute, and I am sickened by the sound they make as they plunged into the ground. Who is going to be covered in rubble in a few more seconds? Who will be brought to me, slung across the shoulders or on a stretcher, covered with blackish dust, blue in the face, with a leg broken, an open wound in the head or the thorax gaping and puffing like a bellows? There is a second explosion, muted this time, underground and close at hand. The walls quiver and the whole shelter is shaken. Looking at the ceiling, I see a piece of dry earth fall and crumble on my small metal table.~ Originally published as "J'etais Medecin a Dien-Bien-Phu" (1954) LCCN: 559933 #26140 DOCTOR AT DIENBIENPHU; NY, John Day 1955: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price $50.00 clipped), 8vo, dark blue cloth, 304pp, 8 b&w photos, 2 maps/diagrams, dj moderately soiled and rubbed with edgewear including closed tears and a small piece missing from bottom of rear panel, else VERY GOOD/FAIR to GOOD. ** Dien Bien Phu was the most important battle since World War II. It ended France's occupation of Vietnam which was the key factor for America's involvement. Maj. Grauwin was Chief Surgeon and in charge of the underground hospital facilities during the 57 day siege. An interesting account of Dien Bien Phu as Grauwin was underground for most of the battle. He was made an honorary Legionnaire in the French Foreign Legion. Dien Bien Phu cost the French some 2,200 dead, 6,450 wounded and 1,700 missing. From the PROLOGUE: ~There was a whistling, a dull thud, then four or five seconds' silence, followed by a sharp explosion -- a crash like some great blow of a hammer on an anvil buried in the ground. More delayed-action shells. Quickly I sprang to my feet. My throat was dry and suddenly I was in a sweat. I put on my shorts, looked for my glasses and began waiting. It was four in the morning. Shells fall relentlessly, one a minute, and I am sickened by the sound they make as they plunged into the ground. Who is going to be covered in rubble in a few more seconds? Who will be brought to me, slung across the shoulders or on a stretcher, covered with blackish dust, blue in the face, with a leg broken, an open wound in the head or the thorax gaping and puffing like a bellows? There is a second explosion, muted this time, underground and close at hand. The walls quiver and the whole shelter is shaken. Looking at the ceiling, I see a piece of dry earth fall and crumble on my small metal table.~ Originally published as "J'etais Medecin a Dien-Bien-Phu" (1954) LCCN: 559933 ** Guedalla, Philip #25700 THE TWO MARSHALS BAZAINE [and] PETAIN; London, Hodder & Stoughton 1943: FIRST $55.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 12mo, dark green cloth, gilt, 384pp, frontis, 5 b&w photos/illus., authorities (chapter notes), index, 4 maps as endpapers, tan dj moderately soiled with an age darkened spine and some light edgewear, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** A brilliant study of France and French military power through four generations. The careers of Marshal Achille Bazaine and Marshal Philippe Petain. ~This book is more than the story of two French Soldiers, although that story is worth telling by reason of the strange inversion of their two careers. For one of them surrendered Metz in 1870 and was sentenced to death, while the other surrendered France in 1940 and was sentenced to become its ruler. The first Marshal was made a scapegoat by his defeated country; and when the second Marshal came to power, the scapegoat was France. But as the first of them was born a year before the Grande Armee marched to Moscow, when Napoleon was at the zenith, their two careers follow the whole curve of French military power from the height of the First Empire to the depth of Vichy; and the two life-stories united to form one unbroken picture of the French Army for a hundred years.~ Bazaine joined the French Foreign Legion in 1832 and Chapter I is entitled "Foreign Legion". ** Habe, Hans #21788 A THOUSAND SHALL FALL; NY, Harcourt Brace 1941: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, orange cloth, $30.00 442pp, epilogue, VERY GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** The author, born in Budapest in 1911, was an editor, correspondent, author and violently anti-Nazi. Two of his novels were publicly burned by the Nazis and they tried to murder him in 1932. At the outbreak of World War II he joined the French Foreign Legion and served in the 21eme Regiment de Marche des Volontaires Etrangers (Infantry of Foreign Volunteers) until his capture in late June 1941. He managed to escape two months later and made his way to the USA via Portugal. "It will hold a place on the shelf reserved for the best. Every American should read it." -- New York Times. "As human and real as a nightmare is this first-hand account of the Fall of France by a soldier with the French Army. that enormous and intricate catastrophe might have cramped the style of a Tolstoi. Hans Habe has turned it into the most vivid book World War II has yet produced. He tells nothing he did not see with his own eyes." -- Time Magazine. ** Hales, A.G. #23377 McGLUSKY O' THE LEGION; London, John Long Ltd. 1927: SIXTH EDITION, 12mo, red $60.00 boards, 284pp, moderate foxing, front board slightly bowed, else GOOD/no dustjacket. ** The adventures of James Archibald Cameron McGluskey, who the author describes as a Scottish Anzac, "was a grand looking man in the glory of manhood; long, lean, sinewy, a mass of bone and rippling muscle, with a face that looked a cross between that of the ancient Egyptian Rameses and a Red Indian chieftain". From Chapter VIII: ~Out of the black tents poured their riflemen like ants from anthills; down on the sand they laid themselves, and began volleying in the intermittent, spasmodic fashion common to their kind. The gunners got the range with magical speed, and soon the shells were bursting wherever the desert men were lying thickest, and the carnage was dreadful. La Legion's ranks were also being gapped, for the big slugs of lead the desert men were firing made ghastly wounds. McGlusky, who always seemed to be a law unto himself when fighting, was down upon his stomach; with one hand he had drawn a good-sized lump of rock towards himself, and behind this he sheltered his head and face, remarking: "Eef yin o' those sand-gropers plunks a bit lead inta ma skull, A'll be a dead mon, an' a dead mon is no much use in a fecht. A'm theenkin' we hae bitten aff mair than we can chew this time, an' France wull need every live mon she can get an' keep. ...the Fuzzies were coming. The horde of wild brown men, armed mostly with spears, had been flung forward by the mad Mullah who commanded them; they were naked except for a mere loincloth; their only weapons were their spears, and a knife in each loin-belt, but they were brave and swift, those dirty, lean, mad Mussulmans. They rushed forward without formation of any kind, just like a mob of stampeded buck, with a wolf-pack hanging on their flanks."~ Alfred Greenwood Hales (1870-1936) was the author of "Campaign Pictures of the War in South Africa 1899-1900" (1900), the "McGlusky's adventure series, including "McGlusky: Being a Compilation From the Diary of Trooper McWiddy of Remington's Scouts" (1902), "McGlusky's Great Adventure" (1917), "Ginger and McGlusky" (1917), "President McGlusky" (1918), "The Adventures of Signor McGlusky" (1919), etc., and "The Red Hawk" (1919), "The Mocking Chevalier. A Tale of the Spanish Foreign Legion" (circa 1925), etc. ** Hall, Duncan #17533 THE PRIEST OF THE LEGION; London, Peter Lunn 1947: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $69.00 12mo, red cloth, gilt, 180pp, maps, drawings by Wm. Stobbs, spine darkened, dj has 2cm closed tear to bottom right edge front panel, else VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. ** Vicompte Charles de Foucauld, a French aristocrat and playboy, graduated No. 333 out of a class of 386 at Saint-Cyr in 1877. He was 20 years old. De Foucald joined the 4th Regiment de Chasseurs and was sent to Algeria in 1880. As a lieutenant in the French Foreign Legion, he served in Algeria and Morocco. In 1891 he joined a Trappist monastery in Morocco and later ordained a priest. In his travels from 1901 to 1916, alone and with the Foreign Legion, he met up with most of the warring tribes, with several actions described, until murdered by Senussi tribesmen in 1916. De Foucauld is compared to T.E. Lawrence on the front dj flap. {UK STOCK} ** Henissart, Paul #28550 WOLVES IN THE CITY. The Death of French Algeria; NY, Simon & Schuster 1970: FIRST $40.00 PRINTING IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth lettered in gilt & ruled in red, 508pp, 2 front endpaper maps (Algiers and Environs of Algiers) list of principal characters, 25 b&w photos & illus., bibliography, list of major dates, index, 2 rear endpaper maps (Oran and Algeria), light fox-spotting to page edges, dj slightly soiled (mostly to spine), else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~The place is French Algeria, torn apart by a vicious, endless war. The subject: the rising of the "pieds noirs" and large parts of the French Army in a last-ditch effort to thwart the inevitable independence of Algeria -- a movement that cost countless lives and threatened the very existence of the French Republic. Paul Henissart's "Wolves in the City" is the first comprehensive and objective account of the rise and fall of the notorious OAS (Organisation Armee Secrete), a drama of assassination, misplaced loyalty, fanaticism, plastique and blood. "Wolves in the City" takes the reader step by step, character by character, day by day through the events of that time. It is filled with captivating if often terrifying personalities: men like Roger Degueldre, head of the barbaric OAS Delta commandos; Jean-Jacques Susini, the fascist-intellectual power broker of the OAS; and of course, the famous adversary generals, Raoul Salan, chief of the secret army, and Charles de Gaulle, monarch of French political life, a man almost destroyed by the violence of decolonizing Algeria in his own mysterious fashion. Out of the maelstrom of insanely complex, irrational political maneuvering, mixed with the agonizing brutality of OAS murder plots and counter-terrorizing by the Algerian FLN (Front de Liberation Nationale), the author has created an intense and vivid portrait of one of the last great upheavals marking the death of colonialism in Africa.~ The First Foreign's 1er Regiment Etranger de Cavalerie (REC) and 1er Regiment Etranger de Parachutistes (REP) played a prominent role in the Algerian War and the coup. ISBN: 0671205137 #29236 WOLVES IN THE CITY. The Death of French Algeria; NY, Simon & Schuster 1970: FIRST $45.00 PRINTING IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, black cloth, 508pp, 2 front endpaper maps, list of principal characters, 25 b&w photos & illus., bibliography, list of major dates, index, 2 rear endpaper maps, dj has some slight wear to head of spine, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~The place is French Algeria, torn apart by a vicious, endless war. The subject: the rising of the "pieds noirs" and large parts of the French Army in a last-ditch effort to thwart the inevitable independence of Algeria -- a movement that cost countless lives and threatened the very existence of the French Republic. Paul Henissart's "Wolves in the City" is the first comprehensive and objective account of the rise and fall of the notorious OAS (Organisation Armee Secrete), a drama of assassination, misplaced loyalty, fanaticism, plastique and blood. "Wolves in the City" takes the reader step by step, character by character, day by day through the events of that time. It is filled with captivating if often terrifying personalities: men like Roger Degueldre, head of the barbaric OAS Delta commandos; Jean-Jacques Susini, the fascist-intellectual power broker of the OAS; and of course, the famous adversary generals, Raoul Salan, chief of the secret army, and Charles de Gaulle, monarch of French political life, a man almost destroyed by the violence of decolonizing Algeria in his own mysterious fashion. Out of the maelstrom of insanely complex, irrational political maneuvering, mixed with the agonizing brutality of OAS murder plots and counter-terrorizing by the Algerian FLN (Front de Liberation Nationale), the author has created an intense and vivid portrait of one of the last great upheavals marking the death of colonialism in Africa.~ The First Foreign's 1er Regiment Etranger de Cavalerie (REC) and 1er Regiment Etranger de Parachutistes (REP) played a prominent role in the Algerian War and the coup. ISBN: 0671205137 #30056 WOLVES IN THE CITY. The Death of French Algeria; NY, Simon & Schuster 1970: FIRST $25.00 PRINTING IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth, 508pp, 2 front endpaper maps, list of principal characters, 25 b&w photos & illus., bibliography, list of major dates, index, 2 rear endpaper maps, dj has some curling and edgewear to top front panel and head of spine, else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** ~The place is French Algeria, torn apart by a vicious, endless war. The subject: the rising of the "pieds noirs" and large parts of the French Army in a last-ditch effort to thwart the inevitable independence of Algeria -- a movement that cost countless lives and threatened the very existence of the French Republic. Paul Henissart's "Wolves in the City" is the first comprehensive and objective account of the rise and fall of the notorious OAS (Organisation Armee Secrete), a drama of assassination, misplaced loyalty, fanaticism, plastique and blood. "Wolves in the City" takes the reader step by step, character by character, day by day through the events of that time. It is filled with captivating if often terrifying personalities: men like Roger Degueldre, head of the barbaric OAS Delta commandos; Jean-Jacques Susini, the fascist-intellectual power broker of the OAS; and of course, the famous adversary generals, Raoul Salan, chief of the secret army, and Charles de Gaulle, monarch of French political life, a man almost destroyed by the violence of decolonizing Algeria in his own mysterious fashion. Out of the maelstrom of insanely complex, irrational political maneuvering, mixed with the agonizing brutality of OAS murder plots and counter-terrorizing by the Algerian FLN (Front de Liberation Nationale), the author has created an intense and vivid portrait of one of the last great upheavals marking the death of colonialism in Africa.~ The First Foreign's 1er Regiment Etranger de Cavalerie (REC) and 1er Regiment Etranger de Parachutistes (REP) played a prominent role in the Algerian War and the coup. ISBN: 0671205137 ** Hervey, Harry #25094 SHE-DEVIL; NY, Pyramid Books (G301) 1957: FIRST PYRAMID EDITION, paperback, 190pp, $25.00 very light vertical crease to front panel, else NEAR FINE. ** "SHE-DEVIL is the blistering story of a seductive, dangerous woman whose lust for domination and depravity was not slaked by a whole Foreign Legion slave camp!" ~Here is an intensely powerful novel about a beautiful, depraved half-caste who had the power of life and death over five hundred hopelessly enslaved prisoners in a North African penal colony. With all the realism of a tortuous personal experience, Harry Hervey has depicted the raw cruelty of life in a desolate, heat-ridden El Obid prison where men bargained with their bodies and souls for the promise of freedom!~ By the author of "Black Parrot: A Tale of the Golden Chersonese" (1923), "Where Strange Gods Call: Pages Out of the East" (1924), "Congai" (1927), "Travels in French Indo-China" (1928), "Red Ending" (1928), "Damned Don't Cry" (1939), etc. First published as "The Iron Widow" (1931). ** Hope, Camilla #21957 LONG SHADOWS; Cleveland (OH), International Fiction Library 1929: FIRST EDITION IN $45.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, maroon cloth lettered & decorated in black, 287pp, note, prologue, pictorial dj moderately rubbed & soiled with edgewear but no significant loss, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** ~The story of a boy's folly and his flight into the oblivion of the Foreign Legion, and of the tragic fate of two women of which that flight, was, indirectly the cause. A murder mystery with an historic background set in the romantic Empire of Morocco.~ From the Prologue: ~In the records of the C.I.D. the murder at Shells appears among the unsolved mysteries. The keenest brains and the most tireless investigation could discover neither motive, nor weapon nor clues. It was a coincidence -- if the events of life are not foreordained -- that there happened to be in the Inn at Shells at the time of the murder a man with an ear for music, a retentive memory and a fixed determination to avenge an old crime. The avenger had reasons for keeping his own counsel, and Scotland Yard knew nothing of the links in the chain which connected the enlistment, fifteen years before, of an English boy of nineteen in the Foreign Legion under the non-committal name of "James Smith", the fate, more dreadful than death, of an English girl in the ancient Moorish town of Fez, the mystery at Shells and the deaths a few months later of a venerable merchant and his son at Meknas in Morocco. It was a chapter of history; international intrigue played a part in the drama, Oriental subtlety, the hatred which smouldered between the Germans and the French before it finally blazed into the Great War, accident and grim calculation, love and revenge.~ By 1929, P.C. Wren's "Beau Geste" (1924) had already gone through 40+ printings, "Beau Sabreur" (1926) through 13 printings, and Beau Ideal (1928) through 2 editions. Only three years earlier, the French had finally beaten Abd el-Krim and his Riffian tribesmen in Morocco. Marlene Dietrich and Gary Cooper were to star in the Hollywood film "Morocco" in 1930. I think it is safe to say that the public had been struck with "Foreign Legion Fever". By the author of "Moon of Joy". ** Hunter, Robin #23171 TRUE STORIES OF THE FOREIGN LEGION; London, Virgin Books 1997: FIRST PAPERBACK $35.00 PRINTING, 248pp, A Personal Introduction to the French Foreign Legion, 1955-97, 10 b&w photos, select bibliography, NEW. ** The author's first contact with the French Foreign Legion ~...was the late summer of 1955 and I was in the Algerian port of Arzew, a young Royal Marine commando, as tough as a buttered bun. Arzew in 1955 was not the most salubrious of towns. It might be best imagined as the French colonial version of Aldershot, a place teeming with sullen "matelots", even more sullen French fusiliers-marines, some husky colonial paratroopers and, most of all, a large number of foreign legionnaires, recently released from prison camps in Vietnam and all in a very bad mood. I soon acquired a great respect for the Foreign Legion, partly because they ran rings round us in the subsequent exercises, the reason for my command being in Algeria in the first place, but mostly because they seemed to run their affairs on sensible soldierly lines. The legionnaires were also tough; those at Arzew in 1955 had to be tough or they would have been dead, killed in the fighting at Dien Bien Phu a year before, or dead of ill-treatment and neglect in Vietminh prison camps during the long captivity that followed. We heard the tale of one Legion sergeant-major, wounded in the fighting at Dien Bien Phu, who had cut off his own gangrenous arm with a jack knife and gone back to battle. This tale turned out to be true. Now the Legion were back in their Algerian home, where yet another war was brewing nicely since 1955, but they still marched and fought and sang -- the Legion seemed to do a lot of singing and (here was a new one on me) they "never" complained. Their officers were competent and their NCOs were first-class, the soldiers were excellent, everyone knew their business and they just got on with it. It was very apparent, even to my young eyes, that this was a regiment with a difference, and a formidable fighting force.~ A history of the French Foreign Legion from its founding in 1831 to the present. Chapter titles: "The Old Legion, 1831-37", "The New Legion, 1837-49", "The Legend of the Legion, 1850-54", "The Legion in the Wars, 1854-71", "Mexico and Camerone, 1863-67", "Colonial Wars, 1871-1914", "The Legion in Morocco, 1870-1914", "The Legion in the Great War, 1914-18", "The Legion in North Africa, 1914-39", "The Legion in the Second World War, 1939-45", "The Legion in Indo-China, 1945-54", "The Battle of Dien Bien Phu, 1954", "The Legion in the Algerian War, 1954-60", "Mutiny: The Legion Leaves Algeria, 1960-62", "Post-Colonial Conflicts, 1963-95" and "The Legion Today, 1997". By the author of "The Fourth Angel" (1984), "True Stories of the SAS: The Special Air Service" (1985), "Quarry's Contract" (1989), "The London Connection" (1990),"True Stories of the SBS: A History of Canoe Raiding and Underwater Warfare" (1999), etc. ISBN: 0753501309 ** Jennings, Christian #18609 MOUTHFUL OF ROCKS. Modern Adventures in the French Foreign Legion; NY, The $30.00 Atlantic Monthly Press 1989: stated FIRST PRINTING IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, boards, 196pp, FINE/FINE. ** ~To join the Foreign Legion should be easy. It's a no-man's army composed of vagabonds and mercenaries, often criminals on the run, all seeking anonymity or adventure. But getting in, Christian Jennings discovered was virtually impossible. A young Englishman with marginal prospects for the future, Jennings didn't know what to expect when he arrived in Boulogne, drunk and penniless, to join the Foreign Legion and change his luck. "I felt I was poised on the edge of something bigger and more unknown than anything I had encountered in my life." What he found was not the romance of "Beau Geste" but a harsh, often cruel, and inevitably comical band of fighting men. And what was expected of him was not bravery and loyalty but "only extreme physical fitness and advanced professional masochism." Jennings relates the exigencies and inanities of his military life in a deadpan account that verges at times on the surreal. Jennings and his comrades do their best to enjoy themselves, whether through the sheer excitement of blowing up a Renault during explosives practice, or by parachuting over Corsica, drinking to excess in local bars, and patronizing any number of brothels. Once they're posted to an ex-colony in the sweltering African desert, their interminable days are spent patrolling the arid, rocky plains, or back in camp cleaning weapons and toilets with equal care.~ Jennings was assigned to the elite 2eme R.E.P. (Regiment Etranger de Parachutistes) and sent to East Africa, where he deserted before being recaptured by native bounty hunters and jailed. He returned to Europe with his unit and, in 1986, deserted again. His story is a factual, irreverent and sometimes humorous view of life in the Legion. ISBN: 0871133407 #20230 MOUTHFUL OF ROCKS. Modern Adventures in the French Foreign Legion; NY, The $30.00 Atlantic Monthly Press 1989: stated FIRST PRINTING IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, boards, 196pp, FINE/FINE. ** To join the Foreign Legion should be easy. It's a no-man's army composed of vagabonds and mercenaries, often criminals on the run, all seeking anonymity or adventure. But getting in, Christian Jennings discovered was virtually impossible. A young Englishman with marginal prospects for the future, Jennings didn't know what to expect when he arrived in Boulogne, drunk and penniless, to join the Foreign Legion and change his luck. "I felt I was poised on the edge of something bigger and more unknown than anything I had encountered in my life." What he found was not the romance of "Beau Geste" but a harsh, often cruel, and inevitably comical band of fighting men. And what was expected of him was not bravery and loyalty but "only extreme physical fitness and advanced professional masochism." Jennings relates the exigencies and inanities of his military life in a deadpan account that verges at times on the surreal. Jennings and his comrades do their best to enjoy themselves, whether through the sheer excitement of blowing up a Renault during explosives practice, or by parachuting over Corsica, drinking to excess in local bars, and patronizing any number of brothels. Once they're posted to an ex-colony in the sweltering African desert, their interminable days are spent patrolling the arid, rocky plains, or back in camp cleaning weapons and toilets with equal care.~ Jennings was assigned to the elite 2eme R.E.P. (Regiment Etranger de Parachutistes) and sent to East Africa, where he deserted before being recaptured by native bounty hunters and jailed. He returned to Europe with his unit and, in 1986, deserted again. His story is a factual, irreverent and sometimes humorous view of life in the Legion. ISBN: 0871133407 ** Jordan, David #29814 THE HISTORY OF THE FRENCH FOREIGN LEGION. From 1831 to the Present Day: Guilford $27.95 (CT), The Lyons Press 2005: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, laminated pictorial boards matching dustjacket, 192pp, b&w and color photos/illus., Appendix: Campaigns of the Legion, bibliography, index, AS NEW/AS NEW. ** Contents: "History of the Legion", "The Modern Legion", "Recruitment and Life in the Legion", "Specialization: Training and Skills of the Legion" and Uniform and Equipment". ~ La Legion Etrangere remains one of the world's most enigmatic military forces, Created in France in 1831 by King Louis Philippe and immediately posted to the scorching deserts of Algeria, it went on to become a unit renowned for its strict discipline and its absolute disregard for death in battle. Unlike most military units in the world, its ranks are open to foreigners, and traditionally it received many troubled or criminal individuals fleeing from problems in their own countries. Today, much has changed. The Legion now numbers just 8,500 men, and is far more discriminating about who it recruits. Using an aggressive and arduous training programme, it has turned itself into one of the world's true elites, a status it has reinforced in battles of extraordinary courage and bloodshed. "The History of the French Foreign Legion" reveals the facts and reality behind this compelling organization. Its record in combat is described in full, from the Legion's deployment in the conquest of Algeria in the 1840s to its role as a peacekeeping force in the world's trouble spots today. The ascetic lifestyle of a Legionnaire is explored in depth, including accounts of training, punishments and the adjustment to becoming a member of the "family" of the Legion. Finally, a section is devoted to the equipment and weaponry of the Legion units, including everything from the famous dress uniform to the AMX 10RC tank.~ By the author of "Wolfpack" (2002), "The U.S. Navy Seals" (2003), "Battle of the Bulge: The First 24 Hours" (2003) and "The Fall of Hitler's Third Reich" (2004). ISBN: 1592287689 ** Keegan, John #29311 DIEN BIEN PHU; NY, Ballantine Books [Oct.] 1974: FIRST PRINTING, small 8vo, $85.00 pictorial softcover, 160pp, Introduction: "Curtain Raiser" by Adrian Liddell Hart, numerous b&w photos & illus., maps, light crease to spine, else FINE. ** Ballentine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century -- Battle Book No. 33. From the Introduction: ~Dien Bien Phu is one of those battles which has passed into world consciousness. Twenty years after it was fought it is already a legend. Its outcome may have meant the end of the war in Indo-China as far as the French were concerned, but, as we well know, it did not mean the end of fighting in Indo-China (or Viet-Nam), which has continued, almost without interruption, until this day. Nor did it mean the end of the French military effort to retain their empire in Algeria and elsewhere. Some military and political lessons were painfully learned. Yet there can be few who believe that if Dien Bien Phu had never been fought -- or if it had resulted in a French victory -- the Tricolor would still be flying, against the wind of change, over the colonial outposts. To be sure, it was an occasion for military heroism on a grand scale -- a scale extending from Thermopylae to Stalingrad. Yet, as fairly described here, it was a heroism with many shades and contrasts. To be sure, it was a human tragedy as far as France and, perhaps the whole Western World, were concerned.~ Adrian Liddell Hart was serving in the French Foreign Legion in the southern part of Vietnam at the time. By the author of "The Face of Battle: A Study of Agincourt, Waterloo, and the Somme", "Fields of Battle: The Wars for North America", "The First World War", "A History of Warfare", "Opening Moves: August 1914", "The Second World War", "Six Armies in Normandy" and countless other military books. ISBN: 0345240642 ** Kelly, George Armstrong #29899 LOST SOLDIERS. The French Army and Empire in Crisis 1947-1962; Cambridge (MA), $125.00 M.I.T. Press 1965: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, dark blue cloth, 404pp, preface, bibliography, index, mostly white dj soiled, else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. ** ~This is the first book to encompass the fifteen-year postwar cycle of discontent in the French Army, with a well-written, sequential treatment of both the Indochinese and Algerian conflicts. Thematically, it pursues the threads of decolonization, institutional failure, military alienation, cold war, doctrinal struggle, and Gaullist policy to reveal the stimulus that "impelled this army, often unwillingly, toward a political vocation." Since 1947 the French military establishment had been doggedly engaged in wars in which it had neither allies nor the active sympathy of much of its own population. While the French government had ordered the Army to fight and win, first in Indochina and later in Algeria, it furnished neither the means nor the desperately needed political direction. Thwarted in its mission, confused and misunderstood, the Army moved dangerously toward direct conflict with its legitimate master, the civil government. Rich in background "Lost Soldiers" not only analyzes the issues but re-creates the very atmosphere of the period covered. The study concludes with some observations on the role of military groups in modern democracies.~ By the author of "Politics and Religious Consciousness in America" (1984), "Mortal Politics in Eighteenth-Century France" (1986), etc. ** Krarup-Nielsen, Aage #29102 HELL BEYOND THE SEAS. A convict's own story of his experiences in the French Penal $45.00 Settlement in Guiana, retold by Aage Krarup-Neilsen; NY, Garden City Publishing Co. 1938: REPRINT EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, red cloth lettered & ruled in gilt, 297pp, frontis (map of British, Dutch & French Guiana), preface, 15 b&w photos, 5 b&w drawings (by Convict 44,792), NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~Horribly scarred for life by the leg irons he had worn for years, and bearing other unmistakable traces of having undergone cruel and terrifying experiences, a young man introduced himself to Dr. Krarup-Nielsen, the well-known author, and told him in a simple, direct language this story -- the story of a man who had returned from the place of the living dead, the story of a man of indomitable courage, the story of Convict No. 44,792's life in the French penal colony in South American, commonly known as Devil's Island. A ten years' sentence to hard labor in this "Hell Beyond the Seas" was the penalty which this young Dane earned for himself as a result of his attempt to escape from the French Foreign Legion. But he was no man to submit to the brutality and monotony of this dreaded prison. He attempted to escape on numerous occasions. Once he snatched an opportunity to flee on foot.