<*> IMAGES AVAILABLE FOR ALL STOCK BOOKS <*> Try www.denismcd.com/[BKID#].jpg Ex. www.denismcd.com/01234.jpg ** Ambrose, Stephen B. #30178 EISENHOWER. Volume One. Soldier, General of the Army , President-Elect 1890-1952: $60.00 NY, Simon & Schuster 1983: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, large 8vo, cloth & boards, 637pp, 49 b&w photos, foreword, notes, bibliography, index, maps as endpapers, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~In this first volume of a definitive and heroic biography of the only man in the 20th century to achieve his country's highest military and civilian ranks, Stephen Ambrose brings Dwight D. Eisenhower to November 1952, when he is elected President. Ambrose, one of the editors of the Eisenhower papers, has combined a masterful story of the European Theater, and a spellbinding and surprising tale of Eisenhower presidential candidate, with a sympathetic, admiring and realistic portrait of Eisenhower the man. This is the only full-scale biography that is based on original sources, many only very recently available, and it is the only complete account of Eisenhower's relations with the people closest to him, most of all Mamie, his son, John, and Kay Summersby, as well as Franklyn D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill, Charles de Gaulle and, indeed all the world leaders of his time. Professor Ambrose's biography is the production of twenty years of research, including innumerable interviews with the subject himself. It is filled with incidents, anecdotes, and quotations not previously published. In addition he examines Eisenhower's feelings about Germany, the Russians and communism; about his own career as a soldier before World War II; about Washington between the wars; about his commitment to a United States of Europe.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "Band of Brothers" (1992), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Americans at War" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0671440691 ** Blunden, Edmund #30165 UNDERTONES OF WAR [& DE BELLO GERMANICO]; London, Folio Society 1999: FIRST $60.00 EDITION/Third Printing IN PUBLISHER SLIPCASE, small 4to, decorative green & black cloth, 237pp, Introduction by Jon Stallworthy, Preliminary (preface), b&w illus. by Paul Nash, William Rothenstein, William Orpen, Eric Kennington, Muirhead Bone, David Jones, William Roberts (and others), FINE IN A FINE SLIPCASE. ** From the Introduction: ~The outbreak of war changed his life like that of so many others. Within months he was training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in 1916, a temporary Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some of the worst fighting of the war and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own personal history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico", he soon abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be called "Undertones of War".~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave "Undertones" THREE STARS and wrote: ~It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that reaches the stature of its subject... The book is first of all an almost perfect picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and Flanders.~ It was first published in 1928 is in two parts first a prose narrative and, second, poems illustrative of the first part. "De Bello Germanico A Fragment of Trench History" -- which was published in 1930 in a limited edition of 275 copies -- occupies the last 30 pages of the book. By the author of "The Harbingers Poems", "After the Bombing and other short poems", "Retreat", "The Waggoner and other poems" and numerous works on Shelley and Keats. T.E. Lawrence had a copy of the 1930 English Edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset along with two others by Blunden. ** Brown, Malcolm & Cave, Julia #30195 A TOUCH OF GENIUS. The Life of T.E. Lawrence; NY, Paragon House 1989: FIRST $45.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 25.5 x 19cm, blue cloth, gilt, 233pp, preface, notes on sources, The Spelling of Arab Names, introduction, numerous b&w photos & illus., select bibliography, index, front board slightly bowed, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** Laid in is a bookmark INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR MALCOLM BROWN. ** ~T.E. Lawrence went from being a heroic figure in a relatively minor theater of World War I to being the internationally famous "Lawrence of Arabia". "A Touch of Genius" re-examines the man and the myth, giving us for perhaps the first time a balanced view of the Lawrence behind the legend. The uncritical treatment of Lawrence is his own lifetime almost logically led to the denigration of his accomplishments after his death. "A Touch of Genius" looks at Lawrence anew and gives us that balanced view. Using a wealth of material, including many sources unavailable to previous Lawrence biographers, Malcolm Brown and Julia Cave have given a portrait not of Lawrence the hero, nor of Lawrence the knave, but of T.E. Lawrence himself, heroism, quirks and all. Included herein are many previously unpublished quotations from Lawrence's correspondence, including letters to Mrs. George Bernard Shaw and E.M. Forster, as well as to Siegfried Sassoon and Lawrence's brother, A.W. Lawrence. These letters, along with a wealth of rare photographs, enrich the text and give the historical content for Lawrence's triumphs. What emerges is a credible but still very remarkable portrait, not of a legendary "Lawrence of Arabia", but of the flesh-and-blood T.E. Lawrence, a man of a very modern sensibility who is more relevant to us today than any cardboard saint could be.~ The authors, also BBC producers, were responsible for two television documentaries on Lawrence: "T.E. Lawrence 1888-1935" (1962) and "Lawrence and Arabia" (1986). [O'Brien E418] ISBN: 1557782032 ** Colley, David P. #29713 BLOOD FOR DIGNITY. The Story of the First Integrated Combat Unit in the U.S. Army; $24.95 NY, St. Martin's Press [Feb.] 2003: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, green boards, 224pp, 21 b&w photos, introduction, selected bibliography, index, AS NEW/AS NEW. ** ~Meticulously researched and wonderfully suspenseful, "Blood for Dignity" is the tale of a fascinating and little-known piece of World War II American history, seen through the eyes of the 5th Platoon, K Company, 394th Regiment, 99th Division - the first black unit integrated with a white infantry company since the Revolutionary War. David P. Colley paints and absorbing, combat-heavy portrait of these African-American and white men fighting together for their country - a historic event whose resonance would be felt for generations, and whose lesson would be transposed onto American society, shattering myths and destroying assumptions that had haunted blacks for years. The integration of African-American platoons with white combat units at the tail end of World War II almost didn't happen. But with the pressing need for more troops and the vision of men such as Dwight Eisenhower, black soldiers who only wanted to fight for their country were finally given the opportunity in March of 1945. The performance of these soldiers laid to rest the accepted white attitude of a century and a half that African-Americans were cowardly and inferior fighters. In fact, they proved to be just opposite. From basic training in the Deep South to hard labor in Europe, these men traveled a long and difficult road before they could take up arms for their country. The 5th of K finally saw combat at the Remagen Bridgehead as they fought side by side with white soldiers, driving back a dangerous German Army in 1945.~ By the author of "The Road to Victory: The Untold Story of WWII's Red Ball Express". ISBN: 0312300352 ** Custer, Elizabeth B. #30203 "BOOTS AND SADDLES" or Life in Dakota with General Custer; Norman (OK), University $40.00 of Oklahoma Press 1961: FIRST EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 12mo, light blue boards lettered & ruled in gilt, 276pp, Introduction by Jane R. Stewart, preface, 3 b&w photos, map (Outline map of portions of Montana and Dakota"), Appendix: With Extracts of General Custer's Letters, dj has a touch of foxing to top edge of rear panel, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** Number 17 in the publisher's "Western Frontier Library" series. ~The honeymoon of Elizabeth Bacon and George Armstrong Custer was interrupted in 1864 by his call to duty with the Army of the Potomac. She begged to be allowed to go along, and this set the pattern of her future life. From that time on, she accompanied General Custer on all of his major assignments, aside from the summer Indian campaigns -- "The only woman," she said, "who always rode with the regiment." Her story, told by herself, is a warmly human adventure. She was a housewife on the Plains; she traveled hundreds of miles with the army wagon train and despised herself if she even dropped her riding whip, as she did not want to be a burden to the men in any way. She was whatever the occasion demanded: nurse to a group of frostbitten soldiers who had found their way to her door in a raging blizzard; any-hour-of-the-day hostess to the regiment, for her husband was not fond of entertaining; the garrison's favorite confidante -- and many an interesting story she has to tell, such as that of "Old Nash", the mysterious laundress, and would-be Indian fighter whenever the women of the regiment had to be left alone. Moreover, there is an added bonus -- a gentle, loving portrait of George Armstrong Custer, husband and man, by the person who knew him best, his wife. Her absolute devotion to him is revealed in ever line of her story, which ends, appropriately enough, with the day on which she received the news of the disaster at the Little Big Horn. There is a book that will intrigue men and challenge women. It is "must" reading for anyone interested in garrison and camp life of the United States Army in the very early West. A realistic and appealing account of a woman's life in 1885.~ By the author of "Tenting on the Plains or General Custer in Kansas and Texas" (1887) and "Following the Guidon" (1890). First published in 1885. LCCN: 618999 ** Fall, Bernard B. #30200 VIET-NAM WITNESS. 1953-66; NY, Frederick A. Praeger 1966: FIRST EDITION/Fourth $35.00 Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue cloth, 363pp, introduction, 10 figures (maps & tables), 17 b&w photos & illus., epilogue, Selected Bibliography of Related Writings by the Author [pp.351-55], index, bottom edge has a black mark, dj spine sunned along with minor edgewear & a 4cm closed tear & tape repaired on the verso, else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** ~Winner of the 1966 George Polk Memorial Award for his outstanding interpretive reporting of the Vietnamese war, Bernard Fall presents in "Viet-Nam Witness" a selection of his writings from 1953 to 1966. These -- along with his newly written introduction, commentary, and epilogue assessing the war's possible future course -- provide a clear-sighted and uncompromising appraisal of the escalating Vietnamese conflict. Denying that the present war was unavoidable, Dr. Fall contends that in their day-to-day decisions Paris, Saigon, and Washington moved with the inevitability of a classical Greek tragedy, repeatedly choosing the easiest course, the course least likely to produce beneficial long-range results. "Viet-Nam Witness" is a chronicle of the evolution of a crucial conflict, a disturbing account of the Vietnamese crisis written as it developed and at times when it could have been averted. It is a chilling record of mistakes repeated, of opportunities missed, of misunderstandings compounded.~ Fall, a member of the French Resistance in World War Two, traveled Indochina extensively and accompanied units into battle. It was while accompanying a U.S. Marine unit on a field operation in 1967 that Fall was killed by a Viet Cong booby trap. Ironically, he died near Road 1, the "street without joy". By the author of "Street Without Joy: Indochina at War, 1946-54" (1961), "The Two Viet-Nams: A Political and Military Analysis" (1963), "Hell In a Very Small Place: The Siege of Dien Bien Phu" (1967), "Last Reflections on a War" (1967), "Anatomy of a Crisis: The Laotian Crisis of 1960-1961" (1969), etc. LCCN: 66018898 ** Hoyt, Edwin P. #30179 THE GLORY OF THE SOLOMONS; NY, Stein & Day 1983: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, $25.00 cloth & boards, 348pp, 25 b&w photos/illus., 21 maps, notes, index, dj has very minor wear to head of spine, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~The U.S. Marines had seized Guadalcanal at high cost in 1943, but to the Japanese it did not seem to be a basic change in the balance of the war. They planned to hold onto the Solomon Islands while capturing New Guinea, retaking Guadalcanal, and then proceeding to Fiji, Samoa, and other South Pacific islands. But in the Battle for the Bismarck Sea vast new American air power virtually annihilated a Japanese naval force The American reading of Japanese secret codes allowed U.S. planes to assassinate Admiral Yamamoto. Then the Americans went on the offensive: Halsey's forces took control of New Georgia, Kula Golf, Vella Lavella, Bougainville, New Britain, and the Green Islands, encircling the big Japanese base at Rabaul. The glory of the Solomons, which Japan had enjoyed for two years, was now American.~ By the author of "How They Won The War in the Pacific; Nimitz and His Admirals" (1970), "The Battle of Leyte Gulf; the Death Knell of the Japanese Fleet" (1972), "Storm over the Gilberts: War in the Central Pacific, 1943" (1978), "To the Marianas: War in the Central Pacific, 1944" (1980), etc. ISBN: 081282895X ** Liddell Hart, Basil Sir (Liddell Hart, Adrian ed.) #30167 THE SWORD AND THE PEN. Selections from the World's Greatest Military Writings $15.00 Prepared by Sir Basil Liddell Hart; NY, Thomas Y. Crowell / A Martin Dale Book 1976: BOOK EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, beige boards, 331pp, introduction, bibliography of selections, dj lightly soiled and edgeworn with a 2cm closed tear to top right edge edge of rear panel and a 2cm closed tear to bottom corner of rear paneler, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** Seventy-seven extracts from major military writings prepared by B.H. and edited by Adrian (his son). ~The conflict between the Pen and the Sword has been a recurrent theme in the history of war. Many great war leaders have owed their positions more to the influence of their pens than to any accomplishments on the battlefield. Throughout history, generals have tried to enhance their reputations by the use of their pens while historians have sometimes lied in fear of the sword. This book is an exploration not only into war but into the minds and nature of those who have engaged in it, with sword and pen, in time past. "The Sword and the Pen" is an important new collection of the major works of the most significant military writers from Biblical times to the present. Here you'll find the thoughts and strategies of such historic figures as Caesar, Machiavelli, Cromwell, Clausewitz, Lincoln, Tolstoy, Lenin, Churchill, MacArthur, de Gaulle, Hitler, {Sun Tzu, Frederick the Great, John Paul Jones, Horatio Nelson, Napoleon, William Tecumseh Sherman, Alfred von Schlieffen, Alfred Thayer Mahan, T.E. Lawrence, Stephen Crane, J.F.C. Fuller}, and Mao Tse-Tung. The wide range of selections covers every aspect of war, including writings on tactics, famous battles, the military personality, the lessons of war, etc.~ Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart (1895-1970) wrote numerous books on military history and strategy. Chapter "T.E. Lawrence: From 'The Evolution of a Revolt' from `Seven Pillars of Wisdom'". [O'Brien F0651b] ISBN: 0690000529 ** MacDonald, Charles B. #30176 UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II. THE EUROPEAN THEATER OF OPERATIONS. THE LAST $30.00 OFFENSIVE; NY, BDD Special Editions, no date (1993?): FIRST EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, large 8vo, brown boards, 532pp, foreword, preface, 92 b&w photos, 9 maps, Appendix A: Table of Equivalent Ranks, Appendix B: Recipients of the Distinguished Service Cross, bibliographical note, Code Names, Basic Military Map symbols, near gift inscription on front paste-down, else FINE/FINE. **~Hitler's last desperate attempt to bring the Allies to a separate peace table had failed with the German counter offensive of the Ardennes in the winter of 1944-45. The American Army was on the verge of total victory in Europe. But the Germans, faced with the only unconditional surrender as an alternative, were to fight pugnaciously for ever inch of ground. This volume follows the four U.S. Armies in their sweep across Germany; the capture of the bridge of Remagen; assault crossings of the Rhine, including a spectacular airborne drop; the capture of thousands of Germans in the Ruhr; the terrible discovery of the concentration camps and the final dash for the Elbe River to meet the Russian Army. This volume is the work of Army Historians, some of whom were combatants in the events described.~ MacDonald retired as Deputy Chief Historian of the U.S. Army in 1979. By the author of "Company Commander" (1947), "The Battle of the Huertgen Forest" (1963), "The Mighty Endeavor: American Armed Forces in the European Theater in World War II" (1969), "Airborne" (1970), "The Secret History of the Atomic Bomb" (1977), "On a Field of Red: The Communist International and the Coming of World War II" (1981), etc. First published in 1973. ISBN: 0792458583 ** Millgate, Michael #30173 THOMAS HARDY. A Biography; NY, Random House 1982: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $17.00 8vo, dark blue cloth, 637pp, 54 b&w photos//illus., 5 textual illus., abbreviations, references, index, covers slightly sunned at top & bottom edges with front boards slightly bowed, purple dj moderately rubbed with a 1cm closed tear to top edge of front panel and a Scribner price label on front flyleaf, else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~This new full-scale biography presents a far richer and more comprehensive account of Thomas Hardy's life than has previously been available, but also a more complex, balanced, and sympathetic view of Hardy himself as man and as artist. The obscurity of Hardy's birth and upbringing and the intensity of his instinct for personal privacy have tended in the past to impede serious biographical investigation and to permit the proliferation of unfounded speculations about many aspects of his long life and extraordinarily varied career. Michael Millgate has now been able to draw extensively upon hitherto unknown materials, including diaries, notebooks, letters, local records, and contemporary newspapers, and upon his experience as co-editor of the Clarendon Press edition of "The Collected Letters of Thomas Hardy", to produce a work whose authority is evident throughout (for example, in the treatment of Hardy's family background and early life, and of his relationships with his two wives). The special distinction of Professor Millgate's biography lies in its remarkable combination of scholarly thoroughness and precisely pointed detail with narrative clarity and force.~ By the author of "William Faulkner" (1961), "American Social Fiction, James to Cozzens" (1964), "Thomas Hardy: His Career as a Novelist" (1971). References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0744] ISBN: 0394488024 ** Potter, E.B. #30177 BULL HALSEY; Annapolis (MD), Naval Institute Press 1985: FIRST EDITION IN $95.00 DUSTJACKET, small 4to, gray cloth, 421pp, preface, b&w photos, 16 maps, sources, notes, index, map as endpapers, dj has a small chip to head of spine, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title page. ** ~Applauded by the public and revered by the men who served under him, Admiral William F. Halsey was one of the great American personalities of World War II. Hi reputation as a no-holds-barred fighter and his tough-guy expression earned him the nickname Bull, yet he was also know for showing genuine compassion towards his men. As this well-rounded biography demonstrates, he was a complex character, at once a volatile, often unpredictable tactician and a consummate leader capable of inspiring his subordinates to great feats, as when in late 1942 he relieved defeatist U.S. command in the South Pacific and in thirty days reversed the course of the Pacific war. Originally disclaiming the praise heaped on him by the press and his naval superiors after a series of successful early raids on Japanese positions in the Marshalls and Gilberts and on Wake Island, Halsey eventually came to believe in the swashbuckling legend that surrounded him. E.B. Potter candidly acknowledges Harlsey's shortcomings along with his impressive accomplishments to present the most thorough and balanced study of this charismatic warrior yet written.~ By the author of "The United States and World Sea Power" (1955), "Triumph in the Pacific; The Navy's Struggle Against Japan" (1963), "Nimitz" (1976), "Admiral Arleigh Burke" (1990), etc. ISBN: 0870211463 ** Rankin, Reginald Lt.-Col. Sir #30164 IN MOROCCO WITH GENERAL D'AMADE; London, John Lane The Bodley Head (c.1908) 1931 $30.00 "Collected Edition": FIRST EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, red cloth, 304pp, top edge gilt others untrimmed, color folding map (of operations in the Chaouiya, Jan.-May., 1908) following preface, index, edges bumped, dj rear panel is water stained which bled on to the rear board, text clean, a FAIR/FAIR reading copy. ** No. 10 in The Collected Works of Lt.-Colonel Sir Reginald Rankin Bt. Rankin was a war correspondent for "The Times". From the Preface: ~General d'Amade's campaign in the Chaouiya marks a stage in the evolution of Africa. His army is the first that has ever carried a European flag to victory in the interior of Morocco, or proved to the haughty Moor that none of his strongholds is invioble.~ His comments on the Legionnaires ~...the best fighting men the French have in the Chaouiya are the Foreign Legion. They are a difficult lot to manage in peace time, and want very skillful handling; but on active service they are first-rate. Dressed in white duck trousers, a long blue coat buttoned back at the sides, so as to give the idea of swallow-tails, and a white cover kepi, the Legionary is a picturesque figure, and emerges as a European from the crowd of Zouaves and Tirailleurs, both of whom wear baggy Turkish breeches, tarbushes and long coloured kummerbunds.~ Originally published in 1908. ** Reitz, Deneys #30189 THE TRILOGY OF DENEYS REITZ; Prescott (AZ), Wolfe Publishing Co. (c.1994): FIRST $85.00 EDITION (thus), 8vo, blue paper covered boards (simulating leather), New Introduction by Jeff Cooper, ** COMMANDO. A Boer Journal of the Boer War: Preface by Gen. The Rt. Hon. J.C. Smuts, index. ** TREKKING ON: Preface by Gen. The Rt. Hon. J.C. Smuts, 5 maps, index. ** NO OUTSPAN: Foreword by Gen. The Rt. Hon. J.C. Smuts, 4 b&w photos, 2 maps, FINE/not issued in dustjacket, ** Facsimile edition containing the original books in this author's autobiographical trilogy. From the INTRODUCTION: ~Deneys Reitz (1882-1944) was a South African of the Boer persuasion. His roots were deep and distinguished, for his father was Chief Justice and afterwards President of the Orange Free State Republic. The first volume of the trilogy is called "Commando" and it recounts Reitz' adventures throughout the entire Boer War from beginning to end. It was a very rough war. All of his close acquaintances were killed in the opening months of the conflict. The second book, "Trekking On", is the story of his life between the Boer War and the conclusion of World War I. While he was not politically inclined, he held a surprising number of appointive offices in South Africa during this period. The third book, "No Outspan", tells of his activities in South Africa after the war. Reitz became Minister of Lands. From 1933 on, he occupied posts such as Minister of Agriculture and Forestry, Minister of Mines, Minister of Native Affairs and Deputy Prime Minister. In 1943 he went to London as High Commissioner for South Africa, an office he held until his death in 1944.~ T.E. Lawrence had copies of "Commando" and "Trekking On" in his library at Clouds Hill cottage in Dorset. {at} ISBN: 1879356392 ** Rice, Edward #30168 CAPTAIN SIR RICHARD BURTON. The Secret Agent Who Made the Pilgrimage to Mecca, $17.00 Discovered the Kama Sutra, and Brought the Arabian Nights to the West; NY, Scribner's 1990: FIRST EDITION/Eighth Printing IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, cloth & boards, 664pp, notes on sources, alphabets and currencies, introduction, 34 b&w photos & illus., notes and major sources, bibliography, index, some very slight sunfading to top & bottom edges, dj lightly rubbed with a 2cm closed tear to top right of front panel, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~One of history's most romantic characters, Sir Richard Francis Burton (1821-1890) merits this definitive life by Edward Rice for his substantial accomplishments alone, unembellished by his adventures. However, Rice, in his engrossing retracing of Burton's life, covers every facet: Burton the towering intellectual and physical specimen, face scarred by a Somali warrior's spear; Burton the scholar and author; Burton the scientist, soldier, explorer, and British undercover agent to boot. Edward Rice has devoted the better part of 10 years to researching Burton's life, at time risking his own in his travels through India, the Near East, and Africa. Burton was one of the very first Europeans to seek the source of the Nile in Central Africa, as daring then as a trip to the moon now. He was the first European to reach Lake Tanganyika. In disguise he went to the then forbidden cities of Mecca and Medina. He was the first European to penetrate the sacred city of Harar in unexplored East Africa. It was Burton who brought out to the Western world the classic Indian book on sex, the "Kama Sutra", And -- perhaps his most celebrated achievement -- Burton did the seventeen volume translation of the classic "Arabian Nights".~ By the author of "The Man In The Sycamore Tree; The Good Times and Hard Life of Thomas Merton. An Entertainment, With Photos" (1970), "The Five Great Religions" (1973), "Margaret Mead: A Portrait" (1979), "Babylon, Next to Nineveh: Where the World Began" (1979), etc. ISBN: 0684191377 ** Richards, Vyvyan #30188 PORTRAIT OF T.E. LAWRENCE; NY, Scholastic Book Services "T 543" (Mar.) 1964: FIRST $25.00 PRINTING, 16.3 x 10.4cm (small 12mo), pictorial paperback, 148pp, chronology, map of the Middle East, bibliography, light tanning to edges of text, covers lightly rubbed, else NEAR FINE. ** The First American Edition was only published in paperback. This is the first printing which had the "Copyright Notice Erratum" sticker on the copyright page. Despite the title being the same as the earlier biography ("Portrait of T.E. Lawrence: The Lawrence of the Seven Pillars of Wisdom" published by Jonathan Cape in 1936 [O'Brien E096]), this is a reprint of the Duckworth 1939 edition, titled "T.E. Lawrence", which the author wrote specifically for the publisher's "Great Lives" series. Richard knew Lawrence intimately in his Oxford days and after. He brings a personal; sensitive touch to this study of his friend; especially upon such subtle points as the development of Lawrence's attitude to life and his own art of writing. He speaks with unique authority of the early years. Richards finds in Lawrence the representative of his own self-conscious age, rather than a romantic "crusader". He should have been called "Lawrence of the Seven Pillars"; and the highlights of his own self-portrait in that book are here studied at length for their revelation of the man behind. [See Notes for O'Brien E126] ** Sachar, Howard M. #30202 EUROPE LEAVES THE MIDDLE EAST 1936-1954; NY, Alfred A. Knopf 1972: FIRST EDITION $50.00 IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, hardcover, 687pp, Introduction by William L. Langer, preface, bibliography, 16 maps, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~What is the genesis of the Middle East as a political powder keg in today's world? In his major new work, Howard M. Sachar traces the incendiary hatreds between neighboring peoples and regimes, together with the hostility dividing the Arab world and the West, to a decisive gestation period between 1936 and 1954. It is within this time-span, paradoxically, that Britain and France, far from seeking to fasten their grip more tightly on the Middle East, were groping rather for a viable method of withdrawal. Departure, as this book makes clear, was far more complex and difficult than the original Allied military conquest during World War I. It was bedeviled not merely by European efforts to protect strategic installations and economic investments, but by an Axis expansionist effort that extended from Egypt to Iran, by the later emergence of Soviet Russia on the threshold of the "northern tier", by an abrasive Anglos-French contest for influence in the Levant, and above all by the lethal confrontation of Arab and Jewish national ambitions in Palestine. In his lucid, richly documented account of this first and historic phase of European post-imperialism, and its explosive climax in the birth of Middles Eastern sovereign independence, the author focuses his attention equally on the negotiations of Allied, Axis, and Soviet statesmen, on the calculated gambles of military strategists, and on the far-reaching nationalist exertions of the Arab, Jewish, Turkish, and Iranian political leaders.~ By the author of "The Emergence of the Middle East 1914-1924" (1969) and "A History of Israel" (1976). References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0930b] ISBN: 0394460642 ** Safer, Morley #30191 FLASHBACKS. On Returning to Vietnam; NY, Random House 1990: FIRST EDITION/Second $75.00 Printing IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, cloth & boards, 205pp, map as frontis, introduction, 23 b&w photos, FINE/FINE. ** INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front endpaper. ** ~In the 1960s Morley Safer won the acclaim of his colleagues and the wrath of the White House for his tough reporting from Vietnam. Now, in his first book, Safer returns to Vietnam to explore the battleground that still haunts a generation of Americans. "Flashbacks" is a beautifully written, sometimes touching and often hilarious account of Vietnam then and now. " Safer Discusses for the first time his report of the burning of the hamlet of Cam Ne by U.S. Marines and the shockwaves that report sent through Lyndon Johnson's White House. Safer also describes vividly Vietnam today: the dour, ramshackle North and the battered yet indomitable South. We meet "their" veterans, both heroes and scoundrels. General Vo Nguyen Giap, who commanded Vietnamese forces through two bloody wars, analyzes the war and the mistakes the Americans made and says he never suffered a moment of remorse or regret about sending so many to certain death. A woman who helped found the Vietcong weeps about the loss of her baby and speaks candidly of her lost revolution. A remarkable account, "Flashbacks" provides a unique view of the Vietnam conflict and its lingering effects. It is a powerful memoir of the war nobody won.~ ISBN: 0394583744 ** Starry, Donn A. General #30175 ARMORED COMBAT IN VIETNAM; NY, Arno Press 1980 (c.1980): FIRST EDITION IN $25.00 DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth, 250pp, Foreword by Brig.-Gen. James C. Pennington, preface, chart, 17 maps, 6 diagrams, 38 b&w photos, Appendix A: Vietnam Unit Commanders, Appendix B: Armor Recipients of the Medal of Honor, glossary, index, dj moderately rubbed with edgewear consisting of some short jagged tears to foot of spine and front wrapper & a 1cm closed tear to top left of front panel, else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** ~Comprehensive, detailed, and very readable, "Armored Combat in Vietnam" is an exciting survey of the history, nature, deployment and effect of armored units the United States Army utilized during the bitter course of the controversial Vietnamese War. It is based on upon official war records of armored units and personal interviews with the men of those units and was compiled by a team of military experts. "Armored Combat in Vietnam" discusses the military role and effectiveness of tank and mechanized infantry battalions and companies, armored cavalry squadrons and troops -- all forces whose primary function was to fight mounted. It discusses American strategy in using armored units against the background of the generally unsuccessful French experience with similar weapons from the end of World War II until France's Indochinese defeat in 1954. "Armored Combat in Vietnam" takes the reader from the earliest attempts by U.S. strategists to develop an armored force for the newly created Army of the Republic of Vietnam through 8 years of hard fighting in a region in which tanks were once thought to be in capable of moving, in weather that was supposed to hinder armored operations, against an enemy who was deemed too elusive and too disorganized to be stopped by armored forces. It shows how such weapons emerged as powerful, flexible and essential military tools.~ ISBN: 0405136994 ** Stumpf, Richard Seaman (Horn, Daniel trans.) #30166 THE PRIVATE WAR OF SEAMAN STUMPF. The Unique Diaries of a Young German in the $55.00 Great War; London, Leslie Frewin 1969: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue boards, gilt, 442pp, Preface by Daniel Horn, Introduction by Daniel Horn, author's preface, 14 b&w photos, map as endpapers, index, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** Edited, translated and with an Introduction by Daniel Horne. ~In 1928, when the Reichstag Investigating Committee concluded its nine-year-long hearing to determine the causes of Germany's defeat and collapse during World War One, its official proceedings included only one personal memoir -- the complete wartime diary of Richard Stumpf. That document, now published in England for the first time, created a sensation when it was introduced as testimony at the height of the controversy over the naval mutinies of 1917 and 1918. For although Stumpf had kept the diary only to preserved his memories of the war and to while away long hours of inactivity aboard the battleship "Helgoland", it provided almost incontrovertible evidence that the real causes of the mutinies were hunger and starvation among the enlisted men, their maltreatment by the officers, and their intense desire for peace. The diary was also important because of its viewpoint. Its author was not, like most of the witnesses who had testified before the Reichstag deputies, a former officer or a politician defending military decisions or his own personal interest. Richard Stumpf was a tinsmith who had spent 6 years in the navy as an ordinary seaman. He thus provided the first opportunity to view the war from the position of the common people, the class that had been alienated and driven to revolt. Stumpf's diary, rich in observation, emotion and humour, presents an engrossing narrative of daily events on board the "Helgoland" and a vivid commentary on developments throughout the navy, on the home front, and abroad during the entire course of the war. It is only how and why Stumpf transformed from an ardent nationalist and supporter of the Kaiser to a reluctant participant in the 1918 revolution, but also how a larger part of the German population experienced a similar conversion in response to the social, economic, and political upheaval caused by the war.~ The complete version of the diary translated from the German by Daniel Horn. ISBN: 090961005 ** Sweeney, Charles W. Maj.-Gen. #29199 WAR'S END. An Eyewitness Account of America's Last Atomic Mission; NY, Avon Books $45.00 [August] 1997: FIRST EDITION/Second Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, red & black boards, gilt, 290pp, Foreword by Maj.-Gen. Sweeney, 13 b&w photos, epilogue, appendix, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** Co-authors James A. and Marion K. Antonucci. ~On 9 August 1945, on the tiny island of Tinian in the South Pacific, a 25 year-old American Army Air Corps Major named Charles W. Sweeney climbed aboard a B-29 Superfortress, in command of his first combat mission, one devised specifically to bring a long and terrible war to a necessary conclusion. In the belly of his bomber, the "Bock's Car", was a newly developed, fully armed weapon that had never been tested in a combat situation -- a weapon capable of a level of destruction never before dreamed of in the history of the human race... a bomb whose terrifying aftershock would ultimately determine the direction of the 20th century and change the world forever. The last military officer to command an atomic mission, Maj.-Gen. Charles W. Sweeney has the unique distinction of having been an integral part of both the Hiroshima and the Nagasaki bombing runs. His book is an extraordinary chronicle of the months of careful planning and training; the setbacks, secrecy and snafus; the nerve-shattering final seconds and the astonishing aftermath of what is arguably the most significant single event in modern history: the employment of atomic weapons during wartime. At once a breathtaking adventure, an intensely personal memoir, an insider's look into the cockpit of the "Bock's Car", and an important historic document, "War's End" captures the hopes and fears of a truly remarkable time, while offering a sober and insightful appreciation of the mission, its purpose and its devastating effect. Neither apology nor whitewash, it is compelling living history, vividly written.~ ISBN: 0380973499 ** Warren, Frank (Bird, Antony ed.) #30187 HONOUR SATISFIED. A Dorset Rifleman at War 1916-1918. 2nd Lieutenant Frank Warren; $50.00 Swindon (UK), The Crowood Press 1990; FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black boards, gilt, 109pp, introduction, 7 b&w photos, map, FINE/FINE. ** The War Diary of 2nd Lieutenant F. Warren, R/22817, 20th Battalion, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, BEF. ~On 25 October 1916, at the age of 19, Frank Warren arrived in France, leaving behind a wife and two children at home in Dorset. He was immediately posted to the King's Royal Rifle Corps, stationed at the front line, with whom he stayed until the end of the war. This is his diary; a vivid and detailed account illegally written down from memory soon after the events occurred. Warren's appreciation of detail makes this fascinating document a remarkable source of absorbing eye-witness material. In these pages we read of the horror of the Somme battlefield soon after the grim and costly infantry fighting had ground to a halt, and of his next tour of duty in the Ypres Salient, which he describes as "a wilderness and a solitary place, nothing whole remains". But this diary is far more than just a valuable historical document; it is a work of considerable literary merit. Warren's accounts of the blowing of the bridge on the Somme canal and the rescue of the guns at Mercourt are wonderful set-piece descriptions, among the most graphic of all battlefield events. Together with descriptions of soldiers dangling their legs from railway wagons on their way to the front and of bully-beef tins being thrown from hand to hand in the front line, this is a brilliantly evocative account of war.~ ISBN: 1852235403 ** Wilson, Jeremy #30198 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. The Authorized Biography of T.E. Lawrence; NY, Atheneum 1990: $30.00 BOOK CLUB EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 23.5 x 15.5cm, green cloth & white boards, 1188pp, Note on the Transcription of Quoted Material, Prologue: Sense and Nonsense in the Biography of T.E. Lawrence, 61 b&w photos & illus., 7 maps, Appendix I: Note on T.E. Lawrence's Ancestry, Appendix II: Report by F. Willoughby Smith (American Vice and Deputy Consul-General at Beirut, to W. Stanley Hollis, American Consul-General. 9th December 1912, Appendix III: Intelligence, I.E.F. "D". T.E. Lawrence's report on Mesopotamia, May 1916, Appendix IV: Twenty-Seven Articles by T.E. Lawrence, August 1917, Appendix V: T.E. Lawrence's Published Writings, references & notes, index, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~Lawrence of Arabia -- the name conjures up swirling visions of desert sand and galloping camels, of epic victories and horrific personal sacrifices. But behind the heroic legend and the haunting images the reliable information is surprisingly scarce: Just who was T.E. Lawrence? In the pages of this book lies the answer -- or, rather, the answers. Lawrence was a medievalist who became a modern-day knight as leader of the Arab Revolt against the Turks; he was a British secret agent who became the most celebrated yet misunderstood military genius of World War I; he was an obsessed writer whose autobiography, "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom", is now world famous; he was an intensely private man whose name became a household word. His exploits mesmerized the general public, while his character deeply impressed those who knew him. And, at last, he has been effectively captured in print, in this landmark biography. Jeremy Wilson was authorized by A.W. Lawrence (T.E. Lawrence's brother and literary executor) to write the official biography. [O'Brien E435] ISBN: 0689119348 ** Ziff, William B. #30174 THE COMING BATTLE OF GERMANY; NY, Duell Sloan and Pearce 1942: FIRST EDITION/First $15.00 Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 12mo, brick colored cloth, 280pp, introduction, foreword, bibliography, sporadic blue penciled horizontal & vertical lines, some browning to endpapers, dj rubbed & worn at head of spine & foxing to flaps, else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** From the Foreword: ~William B. Ziff, noted civilian authority on aviation, has a last put down for the permanent and public record the things he has been telling the experts, both military and civilian, during all these extraordinary and world-shaking months of World War II. None of the experts will agree one hundred per cent with what Ziff has to say; but, at the same time I doubt that any reder, expert or layman, Army, Navy or Marine officer or average reader of the daily headlines, will be able to put this book aside once he starts reading it. It is dynamite of the kind that is needed to win this war.~ By the author of "The Gentlemen Talk of Peace" (1944), "The Rape of Palestine" (1946), "Two Worlds; A Realistic Approach to the Problem of Keeping The Peace" (1946), etc. LCCN: 42019023