<*> IMAGES AVAILABLE FOR ALL STOCK BOOKS <*> Try www.denismcd.com/[BKID#].jpg Ex. www.denismcd.com/01234.jpg ** Aage de Danemark, S.A. le Prince #23500 LE REGIMENT DES NUITS ROUGES. Recits presentes par Jean-Pierre Dorian; (Paris), $209.00 Presses de la Cite, 1945: PREMIERE EDITION (and only one), broche, cartonnage muet d'editeur avec couverture illustree rempliee, 23cm x 14cm, 175pp, preface de Jean-Pierre Dorian, couverture recto avec tres petits plis au bord superieur, petits plis et petite dechirure recollee au bord inferieur, petites dechirures recollees au dos sinon TRES BON ETAT. ** Adaptes par Dorian, les Souvenirs du Prince danois, Commandant a la Legion etrangere, a partir de notes prises en Algerie en 1938, les trois premiers chapitres etant consacres a Astrid, Princesse de Suede, future Reine des Belges. RARE. [BELGIAN STOCK #1149] #24268 MES SOUVENIRS DE LA LEGION ETRANGERE; Paris, Payot (Collection Etudes, Documents $69.00 et Temoignages pour servir a l'histoire de notre temps), 1936: PREMIERE EDITION/ PREMIER TIRAGE, broche, couverture illustree, 23cm x 14,5cm, 217pp + 16pp de photos, preface de Jean-Pierre Dorian, legeres mouillures au bord superieur de la couverture avec, au recto, tres petit manque au coin superieur droit et petite salissure et tres petit pli au coin inferieur droit et, au verso, petit pli au coin superieur gauche, dos avec legers plis et tres petit manque en tete, sinon TRES BON ETAT. ** Arriere-arriere-petit-fils de Louis-Philippe, Roi des Francais - et fondateur de la Legion-, le prince Aage, Lieutenant-Colonel dans le Regiment des Gardes danois, s'engagea en octobre 1922 a la Legion etrangere et servit au Maroc ou il devint Chef de Bataillon au 3e Etranger. L'ouvrage contient de larges extraits du Journal d'un ancien journaliste engage en 1921 a la Legion et qui mourut a l'issue du combat de Bou-Afa en mai 1923. [BELGIAN STOCK #1423] ** Aage, Prince of Denmark #19469 MY LIFE IN THE FOREIGN LEGION; Nashville (TN), Battery Press 1994: FIRST EDITION $34.95 (thus), 8vo, green cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in gilt and black, 204pp, map, NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** Prince Aage (1887-1940) was the great-great grandson of French King Louis-Philippe (founder of the French Foreign Legion). When he was 14 years old a lieutenant from the Foreign Legion visited his family and he became enraptured with his stories. In 1909 he entered the Danish army and, in 1913, was commissioned a sub-lieutenant in the Royal Life Guards. He acted as a military observer to the Greek forces who were fighting the Bulgarians in 1913. During World War I, he spent a year in Italy; again as a military observer. After the war, he visited the U.S. and spent some time in France (where he learned French) before returning to Denmark and the Royal Life Guards. He secured permission from the King to resign his commission in the Royal Life Guards in order to enlist in the French Foreign Legion and did so on 28 December 1922. In the spring of 1923, after a meeting with Marshal Lyautey, he was assigned to the 1st Battalion, 2e Etranger (2nd Regiment) which was garrisoned at Meknes in Morocco. By May he was already in his first action. The Legion was then heavily engaged in the Middle Atlas mountains. By June the prince had been shot in the left thigh at the Battle of El Mers; receiving the Cross de Guerre. On 24 May 1924, he was given command of a Mounted Company. Towards the end of 1924 he was assigned to Marshal Lyautey's staff as an Intelligence Officer. By April 1925, Abd-el-Krim's Riffian warriors had beaten the Spanish and began attacking the Legion border outposts. Aage joined Gen. Chambuin's staff and accompanied Col. Nauges in to the field as his chief of staff. In August he succumbed to an illness and received six months leave (the story ends here); after which he returned to the Legion and continued his illustrious career. From May 1923 to the summer of 1925, he was almost continually in action against one or another of the revolting native tribes. He was in the heaviest fighting against Abd-El-Krim, took part in the relief of the blockhouse at Bibano and witnessed the capture -- by Krim's forces -- of the French outposts. By the author of "Mes Souvenirs de la Legion Etrangere" (1936), "Fire by Day and Flame by Night: With the Fighting Hermits of the African Desert" (1937), "Le Regiment des Nuits Rouges" (1945), etc. Prince Aage is referred to on pp. 423-26, 431 & 453 in Douglas Porch's "The French Foreign Legion" (1991). Originally published as "A Royal Adventurer in the Foreign Legion" in 1927. {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ISBN: 0898391962 ** Aage, H.H. Prince of Denmark #22844 A ROYAL ADVENTURER IN THE FOREIGN LEGION; NY, Doubleday Page & Co. 1927: FIRST $95.00 EDITION (stated), 12mo, orange cloth pictorial cloth lettered & decorated in black, 198pp, top edge trimmed others uncut, covers lightly soiled, first & last few pages lightly foxed, else GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** Prince Aage (1887-1940) was the great-great grandson of French King Louis-Philippe (founder of the French Foreign Legion). When he was 14 years old a lieutenant from the Foreign Legion visited his family and he became enraptured with his stories. In 1909 he entered the Danish army and, in 1913, was commissioned a sub-lieutenant in the Royal Life Guards. He acted as a military observer to the Greek forces who were fighting the Bulgarians in 1913. During World War I, he spent a year in Italy; again as a military observer. After the war, he visited the U.S. and spent some time in France (where he learned French) before returning to Denmark and the Royal Life Guards. He secured permission from the King to resign his commission in the Royal Life Guards in order to enlist in the French Foreign Legion and did so on 28 December 1922. In the spring of 1923, after a meeting with Marshal Lyautey, he was assigned to the 1st Battalion, 2e Etranger (2nd Regiment) which was garrisoned at Meknes in Morocco. By May he was already in his first action. The Legion was then heavily engaged in the Middle Atlas mountains. By June the prince had been shot in the left thigh at the Battle of El Mers; receiving the Cross de Guerre. On 24 May 1924, he was given command of a Mounted Company. Towards the end of 1924 he was assigned to Marshal Lyautey's staff as an Intelligence Officer. By April 1925, Abd-el-Krim's Riffian warriors had beaten the Spanish and began attacking the Legion border outposts. Aage joined Gen. Chambuin's staff and accompanied Col. Nauges in to the field as his chief of staff. In August he succumbed to an illness and received six months leave (the story ends here); after which he returned to the Legion and continued his illustrious career. From May 1923 to the summer of 1925, he was almost continually in action against one or another of the revolting native tribes. He was in the heaviest fighting against Abd-El-Krim, took part in the relief of the blockhouse at Bibano and witnessed the capture -- by Krim's forces -- of the French outposts. By the author of "Mes Souvenirs de la Legion Etrangere" (1936), "Fire by Day and Flame by Night: With the Fighting Hermits of the African Desert" (1937), "Le Regiment des Nuits Rouges" (1945), etc. Prince Aage is referred to on pp. 423-26, 431 & 453 in Douglas Porch's "The French Foreign Legion" (1991). ** Abdul Rahman, Asad #11288 MEMOIRS OF A PRISONER; Beirut, Palestine Research Center (Palestine Monographs $38.00 #51) February 1969: FIRST EDITION, large 16mo, softcover, 151pp, foreword by Anis Sayegh (general director of Palestine Research Center), small owner ink stamp on fep, else NEAR FINE. ** By a researcher of the Palestine Research Center who joined a national resistance group during the Six Days War, a testimony of his arrest in Jerusalem in December 1967 and his almost one year long detention in Israeli prisons and torture camps. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem & Walton, Anthony #29417 BROTHERS IN ARMS. The Epic Story of the 761st Tank Battalion, WWII's Forgotten $24.95 Heroes; NY, Broadway Books 2004: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, hardcover, 302pp, preface, "January 9", 16 b&w photos, endnotes, bibliography, index, AS NEW/AS NEW. ** ~Kareem Abdul-Habbar first became immersed in the history of the 761st Battalion through family friend Leonard "Smitty" Smith, a veteran of the unit. Working with acclaimed writer Anthony Walton, Abdul-Habbar interviewed surviving members of the battalion to weave together a page-turning narrative based on their memories, stories, and historical accounts, from basic training through the horrors of the battlefield to their postwar experiences. Trained essentially as a public relations gesture to maintain the support of the black community for the war, the battalion was never intended to see battle. In fact, General Patton originally opposed their deployment, claiming African Americans couldn't think quickly enough to operate tanks in combat conditions. But the Allies were so desperate for trained tank personnel in the summer of 1944, following heavy casualties in the fields of France, that the battalion was called up. While most combat troops fought on the front for a week or two before being rotated back, the men of the 761st served for more than six months, fighting heroically under Patton's Third Army at the Battle of the Bulge and in the Allies' final drive across France and Germany. Despite a casualty rate that approached 50 percent and an extreme shortage of personnel and equipment, the 761st would ultimately help liberate some thirty towns and villages, as well as several branch concentration camps. The racism that shadowed them during the war and the prejudice they faced upon their return home are an indelible part of their story.~ ISBN: 0385503385 ** Abdul-Rahman, Asad #11229 UNITED STATES AND WEST GERMAN AID TO ISRAEL; Beirut, Research Center - Palestine $27.00 Liberation Organisation, Facts and Figures Series No. 6, October 1966: FIRST EDITION, large 16mo, softcover, 61pp, foreword by Anis Sayegh, footnotes, list of publications by PLO Research Center, small ink stamp on first page, else VERY GOOD. ** Translated by Leila S. Kadi. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Abendroth, Wolfgang #21114 HISTOIRE DU MOUVEMENT OUVRIER EN EUROPE; Paris, Francois Maspero (Petite Coll. Nx $39.00 15), 1973: Broche, 18cm x 11cm, 169pp, tres bon etat ** Traduit de l'allemand. [BELGIAN STOCK #364] ** Accoce, Pierre #25452 MEDECINS A DIEN BIEN PHU; Paris, Presses de la Cite, 1992: broche, couverture $79.00 illustree, 24cm x 15.5cm, 241pp + 16pp de photos, dessin double page d'Ernest Hantz, carte, bibliographie, index, liste des blesses evacues sur Hanoi apr s la bataille, comme neuf. (Collection Documents). ** PREMIERE EDITION. Par un ancien journaliste medical a l'hebdomadaire "L'Express" (1966-1988), auteur de plusieurs ouvrages d'histoire, le role des jeunes medecins militaires francais -dont certains appartenant a la Legion etrangere - qui se sont succedes a Dien Bien Phu lors des 169 jours de combat contre les forces du Viet Minh et ont soigne et opere quelque 6000 blesses dans 14 infirmeries et 5 antennes chirurgicales (223 blesses seulement purent etre evacues dans les premiers jours de la bataille et 858 le furent sur Hanoi apres le cessez-le-feu). 18 medecins et une quarantaine d'infirmieres furent internes par le Viet Minh parmi les 11.000 prisonniers (dont seuls 3920 sont revenus vivants). AVEC ENVOI SIGNE DE L'AUTEUR A PATRICK de GMELINE, historien francais d'origine russe, auteur de nombreux ouvrages sur la Russie et la Seconde Guerre Mondiale. ISBN 225803535X [BELGIAN STOCK #1774] ** Adam, Doc #29392 S'EVADER MORT OU VIF; Bruxelles, J.M. Collet, 1986: Broche, couverture illustree, $42.00 18cm x 11cm, 189pp. ** Comme neuf. (Coll. Vecu par des Belges #17). Albert Adam, mieux connu de ses compagnons de combat sous le nom de "Doc Adam", termine ses etudes de medecine en 1941. Seul, il tente alors de gagner l'Angleterre. Arrete en France pour avoir franchi illegalement la ligne de demarcation, il se porte volontaire pour la Legion etrangere mais deserte a Marseille au bout de trois jours. Repris, deserteur a nouveau, il est interne comme medecin dans un camp de communistes espagnols, pres de Toulon. Il s'echappe a bord d'un bateau, qui coule en mer. Rescape il s'enrole dans un reseau d'espionnage a Montpellier. Apres sept mois, fuyant la Gestapo, il franchit les Pyrenees, est capture par la "Guardia Civil", frole la mort a Saragosse et, apres avoir sejourne a Miranda, arrive enfin en Angleterre apres un an de tribulations. Il entre dans la Royal Air Force comme Lieutenant et est envoye au Nigeria. [BELGIAN STOCK #2922] ** Adam, Serge #23879 POUR UNE POIGNEE DE BOUDIN; Paris, Ramsay, 1977: broche, couverture illustree, $59.00 21.5cm x 13.5cm, 213pp, COMME NEUF. ** Redige par Pierre-Francois Rezay a partir d'interviews et des notes de l'auteur, son temoignage d'engage dans les parachutistes de la Legion, en 1960, a 18 ans. Il est envoye en Algerie puis a Tahiti. Decu et revolte, il deserte et rejoint les autonomistes, avec lesquels il monte un "hold-up revolutionnaire" contre un hotel. Trahi, il est condamne a 10 ans de prison. ISBN 2859560289. [BELGIAN STOCK #1274] #25927 POUR UNE POIGNEE DE BOUDIN; Paris, Ramsay, 1977: Broche, couverture illustree, $49.00 21.5cm x 13.5cm, 213pp. ** Leger pli au coin superieur droit de la couverture, tres leger pli au dos, minuscules plis aux coins gauches de la couverture verso sinon tres bon etat. Redige par Pierre-Francois Rezay a partir d'interviews et des notes de l'auteur, son temoignage d'engage dans les parachutistes de la Legion, en 1960, a 18 ans. Il est envoye en Algerie puis a Tahiti. Decu et revolte, il deserte et rejoint les autonomistes, avec lesquels il monte un "hold-up revolutionnaire" contre un hotel. Trahi, il est condamne a 10 ans de prison. ISBN 2859560289 [BELGIAN STOCK #1944] ** Adams, Michael #22938 CHAOS ODER WIEDERGEBURT?; Beirut, Vereinigung Fuenfter Juni, (1968): softcover, $20.00 small 8vo, 10pp, ink stamp to pp3, else NEAR FINE. ** German translation of an article published in the BBC-review "The Listener" on June 20, 1968 after author's short visit to Arab countries, and dealing with Arab politics after June War. In German. [BELGIAN STOCK] #19135 THE CHURCHES AND PALESTINE; London, The Council fo The Advancement of Arab-British $31.00 Understanding, no date (beginning of 70s): softcover, small 8vo, 10pp, ink stamp to front cover, else fine. ** The position of the World Council of Churches regarding to the Palestine question, claiming for "a just solution involving necessarily the recognition of the rights of the Palestinians". [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Adams, Michael C.C. #30119 GREAT ADVENTURE. Male Desire and the Coming of World War I; Indiana University $40.00 Press (c.1990): FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, tan cloth, 168pp, Introduction: Responses to Change, 8 b&w illus., Retrospect, notes, index, mostly black dj slightly rubbed, else FINE/FINE. ** ~In 1914 Europe descended into a slaughter unlike anything that had been seen before. Yet, far from seeing the conflict as a tragedy, many men welcomed it as a healthy development for society, a relief from peace. "The Great Adventure" explores the intellectual trends that made war seem a natural and high expression of social values. This is not a book about the specific causes of World War I, but a study of he mood in which it could take place. What the book uncovers is a complex of deeply ingrained attitudes about manhood, sex, maturity, boredom, and war that defined a culture in which war came to be seen as a positive option. Although the book focuses on attitudes in Great Britain and the United States of nearly a century ago, it makes a remarkably contemporary statements about men, women and the culture of war.~ By the author of "Our Masters the Rebels: A Speculation on Union Military Failure in the East, 1861-1865" (1978). ISBN: 025330136X ** Adams, Michael #18879 THE SEARCH FOR A SETTLEMENT IN THE MIDDLE EAST; UK, The Political Quarterly $27.00 Publishing Co. Ltd., 1968: softcover, 8vo, 12pp, small creasing to right corners and to top edge, trace of small label to spine, ink stamp to front cover, else very good+. ** Curbing the Extremists, The return of Palestinian Arabs, A binational State?, etc. The author has been Middle East correspondent of "The Guardian". Reprinted from "The Political Quarterly", Vol. 39, No. 4, October - December 1968 (pp427-438). [Belgian Stock] #19465 THE WESTERN PRESS AND THE MIDDLE EAST PROBLEM; London, Council For The Advancement $29.00 of Arab-British Understanding, [1970]: pamphlet, small 8vo, 7pp, ink stamp to front cover, else NEAR FINE. ** Text of an address given on October 30, 1970 to the Conference of Arab-American University Graduates in Evanston, Illinois. The author was a British journalist, Director of the Council for the Advancement of Arab-British Understanding. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Adams, Tom #16382 AGATHA CHRISTIE. The Art of Her Crimes. The Paintings of Tom Adams; NY, Everest $16.00 Publishers 1981: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 4to, blue boards, 144pp, gilt, commentary by Julian Symons, introduction by John Fowles, dj moderately soiled, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** Tom Adams painted the first Christie cover in 1962 and since then his paintings have become one of the best know series of paperback covers all over the world. Over ninety of Adams' highly individual book cover color paintings (many full-page) representing a virtually complete record of a unique relationship between author and artist that lasted 18 years. {hac} ** Adonis #22135 MEMOIRE DU VENT. Poemes 1957-1990; Paris, Gallimard, 1991: Broche, 17.5cm x 11cm, $49.00 196pp, preface et choix des poemes par Andre Velter, chronologie, bibliographie, tres petit pli au coin superieur droit de la couverture resto et au coin superieur gauche de la couverture verso sinon excellent etat. ** (Collection Poesie). Par le plus grand poete libanais contemporain, Ali Ahmad Said, ayant pris le pseudonyme d'Adonis. Traductions des poemes revues par l'auteur. [BELGIAN STOCK #922] ** Afrique, Africa #28735 BULLETIN DU COMITE DE L'AFRIQUE FRANCAISE - ANNEE 1903. Avec les supplements $666.00 "Renseignements Coloniaux et Documents"; Paris, Comite de l'Afrique francaise, 1903: Demi-reliure toilee, 29cm x 22cm, 400pp + 4pp de table des matieres + 324pp, cartes, illustrations, bibliographies. ** Legeres usures et legeres petites griffes aux plats, quelques tres legeres rousseurs interieures, sinon tres bon etat, ex-libris au verso de la page de faux-titre. Annee complete de ce Bulletin mensuel et ses supplements publies sous la direction d'Auguste Terrier. Les articles de la revue englobent tous les aspects politiques, militaires, economiques des pays africains: non seulement des colonies francaises et pays de protectorat, mais egalement des colonies etrangeres (britanniques, allemandes, italiennes, ottomanes, portugaises et espagnoles) et des pays independants (Maroc, Egypte, Liberia, Congo, Ethiopie). Relevons trois textes particulierement importants: "Un contre-rezzou au Hoggar"" par le Lieutenant Guillo-Lohan (29pp 1/2), "Voyage au Ouadai" (de 1872 a 1874) par le Docteur Nachtigal (107pp), "De la Cote d'Ivoire au Soudan francais" par Georges Thomann (33pp), ainsi que de nombreux articles sur les troubles de Figuig, les combats de Taghir et d'El-Moungar (Sud-Algerien), 5p etant consacrees a ce dernier, mene par la Legion etrangere. RARE ET RECHERCHE [BELGIAN STOCK #2812] ** Agar, Augustus Capt. #21535 FOOTPRINTS IN THE SEA. The Autobiography of Captain Augustus Agar V.C., R.N.; $90.00 London, Evans Brothers 1959: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue cloth, gilt, 336pp, frontispiece, profusely illustrated with b&w photos, appendices, index, VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+. ** The author joined the Royal Navy in 1905 at the age of fourteen and "swallowed the anchor" nearly forty years later after as gallant and eventful career as few sailors can have had. In 1912 he went to North Russia at the time of the Revolution and afterwards to the Baltic in work for the British Secret Service. His Baltic experiences include a single-handed encounter with his Coastal Motor Boat against the Russian Cruiser "Oleg" which he sank and was awarded the V.C. from King George V. Between the wars he was selected for service on the Royal Yacht and later helped "show the flag" in North America, the Caribbean and the Mediterranean. Early in World War II he escorted large convoys across the Atlantic, including the shipment of gold bullion to Canada. His service afloat ended in 1943 with the command of H.M.S. Dorsetshire which was sunk by a powerful force of Japanese dive bombers in an epic engagement. {UK STOCK} ** Ainley, Henry #28605 IN ORDER TO DIE; London, Burke, 1955: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, green $75.00 boards, gilt, 224pp, 11 b&w drawings by Feliks Topolski, 3 maps + map as endpapers, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** Son of the British actor of the same name. In 1937 the author went round the world in a Finnish windjammer and when war broke out he served in the Merchant Marine and Royal Navy and was discharged in 1943 for health reasons. In 1947 he left England to become a French correspondent of a London Sunday paper, and in 1950 he joined the Legion serving in Cochinchina from 1951 to 1953. ~This is the sensational and personal story of the son of one of the country's most famous actors, during his service with the French Foreign Legion. Having joined this famous fighting force the author first underwent the most rigorous training in the fabulous Sidi Bel Abbes in North Africa, before being drafted to active service in Indo-China. Here he saw war in its most barbarous form -- the whole confusion and drama of the Indo-Chinese war is brought vividly into focus. from the steaming paddy-fields and the rank jungle come tales of devilish guerilla warfare. Many of Ainley's comrades died in ambush or in battle, and all around him he saw men succumb to the temptations of drink and women, or to the strain of the fighting conditions. Here is the graphic, inside story of men waging war at its fiercest and cruelest, of atrocities in an effort to win a war which had already been lost through infiltration, corruption and bribery -- at once a heroic and tragic tale.~ There are several mentions of and quoted material by this Legionnaire in "The French Foreign Legion" (1991) by Douglas Porch. LCCN: 55043458 #22093 MOURIR POUR RIEN. Avec la Legion Etrangere en Indochine; Paris, Stock, 1966: FIRST $76.00 FRENCH EDITION (and only one), softcover with fold-over flaps, small 8vo, 211pp, maps, spine has slight crease and light wear to head & foot, else VERY GOOD+. ** French translation of "In Order to Die" (London, Burke, 1955). The story of an English Legionnaire's experiences in the French Foreign Legion. Son of the British actor of the same name. After Eton and Oxford in 1937 the author went round the world in a Finnish windjammer and when war broke out he served in the Merchant Marine and Royal Navy and was discharged in 1943 for health reasons. In 1947 he left England to become a French correspondent of a London Sunday paper, and in 1950 he joined the Legion. ~This is the sensational and personal story of the son of one of the country's most famous actors, during his service with the French Foreign Legion. Having joined this famous fighting force the author first underwent the most rigorous training in the fabulous Sidi Bel Abbes in North Africa, before being drafted to active service in Indo-China. Here he saw war in its most barbarous form -- the whole confusion and drama of the Indo-Chinese war is brought vividly into focus. from the steaming paddy-fields and the rank jungle come tales of devilish guerilla warfare. Many of Ainley's comrades died in ambush or in battle, and all around him he saw men succumb to the temptations of drink and women, or to the strain of the fighting conditions. Here is the graphic, inside story of men waging war at its fiercest and cruelest, of atrocities in an effort to win a war which had already been lost through infiltration, corruption and bribery -- at once a heroic and tragic tale.~ From the Foreword of the English Edition: ~In space and time this book deals with the Southern Indochinese province of Cochinchina from 1951 to 1953. The Viet Minh was everywhere and nowhere. It was impossible to pin him down. ... In no sense are the chapters which follow a direct reproach to any specific person. To avoid any possible misunderstanding I have, therefore, altered the names of people, places and, in a certain measure, the chronological order of events, a liberty essential in order to observe the traditional regulation which guarantees the absolute anonymity of all men serving in the Foreign Legion. I myself enlisted under a nom de guerre.~ To quote the author: "The men of the Foreign Legion were fist-class soldiers, but they had nothing whatsoever to do with a mission of pacification and political re-education. The Foreign Legion was brilliant at two things -- killing and dying well, both of which the Legionnaires did frequently and with eclat." There are several mentions of and quoted material by this Legionnaire in "The French Foreign Legion" (1991) by Douglas Porch. Text in French. [BELGIAN STOCK #940] #29541 MOURIR POUR RIEN. Avec la legion etrangere en Indochine; Paris, Stock, 1966: $68.00 Broche, couvertures a rabats, 21cm x 15cm, 211pp, cartes. ** Leger pli au dos sinon tres bon etat. Fils d'un celebre acteur britannique et correspondant en France d'un hebdomadaire anglais a partir de 1947, l'auteur s'engage a la Legion en 1950 par ideologie anti-communiste. Apres le dur entrainement a Sidi-Bel-Abbes, il est envoye en Cochinchine, ou il sert jusqu'en 1953. Il note tout: la grandeur et la petitesse de la vie en garnison et en campagne, les tortures - decrites avec un realisme presque insupportable - et son profond desenchantement. (A noter que la couverture de l'ouvrage indique par erreur comme nom d'auteur R. Ainley). [BELGIAN STOCK #3048] ** Akeley, Carl & Mary L. Jobe #20295 ADVENTURES IN THE AFRICAN JUNGLE; NY, Junior Literary Guild (c.1930) 1931: NO $75.00 EDITION STATED (ex-library), 8vo, brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine & front cover, 275pp, foreword by Robert Cushman Murphy (American Museum of Natural History), preface, frontis photo of authors, 39 b&w photos, chapter headings from drawings by A.A. Janssen, The Joys of Africa by Theodore Roosevelt, glossary, illus. endpapers, front endpaper missing, an unobtrusive library book with only a pocket on rear paste-down, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. {hac} ** Al Fatha #23024 LA REVOLUCION PALESTINA Y LOS JUDIOS; Barcelona, Mateu (Coll. Documents), $49.00 (c.1971): illustr. softcover, 16mo, 69pp, small label trace to spine, ink stamp to title page, else FINE. ** Summary: Posicion de los Palestinos con respecto a los judios / Posicion de los judios con respecto a los Palestinos / La nueva Palestina democratica. Spanish translation of an article issued from March to May 1970 in the monthly of the Palestinian National Liberation Movement issued in French in Beirut. In Spanish. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Al-Abid, Ibrahim #11292 HUMAN RIGHTS IN THE OCCUPIED TERRITORIES; Beirut, Palestine Liberation $38.00 Organization Research Center (Palestine Monographs #73) September 1970: FIRST EDITION, 16mo, softcover, 171pp, appendices, small pencil scrawl & some creasing to bottom edge of front cover, ink stamp of (Belgian) Palestine National Committee on fep, else VERY GOOD. ** Summary: Extracts from a Memorandum on Israel and Human Rights. A Memorandum on the Status of Arab Writers in Occupied Territories. Extract from Bashir Zairi's Trial in Ramallah. Report of Amnesty International on the Treatment of Certain Prisoners under Interrogation in Israel (April 1970). [BELGIAN STOCK] #15961 ISRAEL AND HUMAN RIGHTS; Beirut, Palestine Liberation Organization Research Center $98.00 (Palestine Books #24), 1969: First ed, softcover, 8vo, 174pp, foreword by Anis Sayegh, appendices, minuscule crease to top right corner of front cover, small label to spine, small ink stamp to bastard title page, else fine. ** Study on Israeli violation of Human Rights in occupied territories since June 1967 war, including eye-witness reports, testimonies of Arabs who were forced to leave their home and a list of some deported people. [Belgian Stock] #11439 ISRAEL AND NEGOTIATIONS; Beirut, Palestine Liberation Organization Research Center $27.00 (Palestine Essays #20), July 1970: FIRST EDITION, large 12mo, softcover ,29pp, ink stamp of (Belgian) National Palestine Committee on fep else NEAR FINE. ** A study denouncing the will of Israel to negotiate directly with Arab States and not with the Palestinian people and justifying the Arab non-recognition of Israel. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Al-Abid, Ibrahim (ed.) #15960 SELECTED ESSAYS ON THE PALESTINE QUESTION; Beirut, Palestine Liberation $98.00 Organization Research Center (Palestine Books #20), 1969: FIRST EDITION, softcover, 8vo, 259pp, author's biographies, front cover slightly soiled, slight small creasing to right top corner of front cover, slight scratch to spine, small ink stamp to bastard title page, else NEAR FINE. ** Written by several authors (i.e. Uri Avnery, Isaac Deutscher, Abram Leon, Maxime Rodinson, Anthony Nutting), essays on the tragedy of Palestine from the Balfour Declaration, aspects of the Arab-Israeli conflict, legal status of the Arab refugees, Israeli-Arab war, Israel's Arab policy, Zionism, etc. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Al-Falaki, Safa (et al) #21863 IRAQ ON THE MOVE; Baghdad, Ministry of Information, 1971: FIRST EDITION (and only $45.00 one), illustr. softcover, small square 8vo, unpagined (around 90pp), very numerous b/w photos (some full page), two color maps, small blank label to covers, very slight browning to back cover, ink stamp to fep, else FINE. ** General survey of the country. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Al-Fateh #22708 STATEMENT TO THE UNITED NATIONS GENERAL ASSEMBLY. New York, October 1968. ** no $20.00 place (Beirut), no publisher (Fateh), [1968]: softcover, small 8vo, 4pp, small owner's ink stamp to front cover, small label trace to spine, else NEAR FINE. ** Statement by the Palestine National Liberation Movement Al-Fateh. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Al-Hammadi, Abdullah M. Dr. and Al-Abdalrazag #21666 ATLAS OF IRAQI WAR CRIMES IN THE STATE OF KUWAIT. Atlas des crimes de guerre $307.00 iraqienne dans l'Etat du Koweit; Safat (Kuwait), Atlas Est, 1995: FIRST EDITION/ SECOND PRINTING, cloth boards with gilt title in dj, small folio (37.5x28.3cm), xi+414+xiv pp, full of color full page maps, color photos and tables, attached bookmark with keys to symbols used in the book, 3.3kg, book has top left corner of rear board slightly bumped, dj has minuscule repaired tears to three corners, else FINE/FINE. ** A very detailed study showing destruction and atrocities of Iraqi army in Kuwait from August 1990 to February 1991. Text in English, French and Arabic. [BELGIAN STOCK #844] ** Al-Hilali, Hamid Dr. & Alkhayat Hamdi (ed.) #21727 L'IRAK EN IMAGES. IRAK IN BEELD; Koln - Deutz (Germany), Orient-Mercur, 1958: $63.00 illustr. softcover, large 8vo, 114pp full of color and b/w photos and illustr., FINE. ** Issued for the World Fair hold in Brussels in 1958. In French and Dutch. [BELGIAN STOCK #894] ** Al-Khalil, Samir #21748 IRAK, LA MACHINE INFERNALE. Politique de l'Irak moderne; Paris, J. Cl. Lattes / $56.00 Grand Livre du Mois, 1991: Reliure avec jaquette, 23cm x 14.5cm, 369pp, chronologie, comme neuf. ** Ecrite sous pseudonyme par un exile irakien, KANAN MAKIYA, et traduite de l'anglais, une denonciation detaillee du regime baasiste avant et apres la prise de pouvoir de Saddam Hussein. [BELGIAN STOCK #845] ** Alain-Fournier #21388 LETTRE AU PETIT B.; Paris, Emile-Paul Freres, 1936: Broche, 19cm x 12cm, 197pp, $38.00 couverture legerement defraichie avec petits manques a certains coins, manque au dos sinon tres bon etat. ** Edition numerotee (nx4310). Precede de "La fin de la Jeunesse" par Claude Aveline, consacre a l'auteur. [BELGIAN STOCK #562] ** Albion, Robert Greenhalgh #25563 NAVAL & MARITIME HISTORY. An Annotated Bibliography; Mystic (CT), The Marine $25.00 Historical Association 1972: FOURTH EDITION REVISED AND EXPANDED., small 4to, white paper wrappers lettered in red, 370pp, preface, abbreviations and symbols, author index, subject index, red "RELEASED FOR SALE" stamp on title page, wrappers lightly soiled, else NEAR FINE. ** Produced for The Frank C. Munson Memorial Institute of American Maritime History. An extensive bibliography of over 5,000 books and PhD theses in English. CONTENTS: I. Reference Works, II. Merchantmen and Warships, III: Captains and Crews, IV: Maritime Science, Exploration and Expansion, V: Commerce and Shipping, VI: Navies, VII: Naval History by Chronological Periods, VIII: Special Topics. First Published in 1963. LCCN: 73186863 ** Albrecht, Karl-J. #21193 LE SOCIALISME TRAHI; (France), Ed. Populaires Francaises, 1943: broche, 20.5cm x $130.00 13.5cm, 347pp + 68 de photos (110 photos au total: dont l'auteur avec des personnalites communistes allemandes, des personnalites sovietiques-dont la soeur de Trotski photographiee par l'auteur-et de nombreuses photos sur le travail forestier des forcats), dechirure transversale recollee a la couverture recto, dos avec dechirures recollees et petit manque en queue sinon tres bon etat. ** Autobiographie imprimee avec l'autorisation des autorites allemandes d'occupation. L'auteur, communiste allemand depuis 1918, s'engage en 1924 comme technicien forestier en Russie Sovietique. Il participe au Veme congres de l'Internationale Communiste en 1925. Il fait de nombreuses inspections, notamment dans les camps de detention voues a l'exploitation forestiere. Arrete par la Guepeou en 1932, il est condamne a mort mais expulse en Allemagne ou il est arrete par la Gestapo a son retour. Il ralie alors le regime nazi. Importante iconographie. [BELGIAN STOCK #394] ** Aldington, Richard #30227 DEATH OF A HERO; NY, Covici Friede (c.1929) 1929: FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, $55.00 unpolished tan cloth, 398pp, "To Halcott Glover, note, Prologue: Morte d'un Eroe Allegretto, Epilogue, some penciled notes to bottom of front paste-down, a few pages roughly opened, else NEAR FINE/no dustjacket. ** The author's most widely read novel is based in large part on his service on the Western Front during World War I and "The "hero" of the book, George Winterbourne, was one of millions who accepted death as the immediate end to their youth. More sensitive than the generality of Englishmen he stands, nevertheless, as a true representative of a generation; his story is a monument to the dead. Certain passages are asterisked as they were deemed inappropriate by the publisher. Aldington served with the 11th (Service) Battalion (Midland Pioneers) of the Leicestershire Regiment in 1916 & 1917 and the 3rd (Reserve) Battalion of The Royal Sussex Regiment in early 1918. T.E. Lawrence admired the work enough to have a copy of this edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. Aldington would write his scathing biography "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry" twenty-five years later. In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls wrote: ~...its power is considerable. The war scenes are among the best of their kind.~ LCCN: 29017387 #14481 LAWRENCE L'IMPOSTEUR. T.E. Lawrence, The Legend and the Man; Paris, Amiot-Dumont $55.00 (Coll. Toute la Ville en Parle) 1954: FIRST EDITION, 21.4 x 15.8cm, yellow paper covers, 332pp, bibliography, wrappers moderately soiled with some edgewear to fore-edge of rear wrapper and a 1.5in. tear (split) to bottom of front wrapper spine seam, text age darkened at edges, else GOOD+. ** French Edition of Aldington's "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry" published a year before the English Edition. By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. Translated from the English by Gilberte Marchegay, Jacques Rambaud and Jean Rosenthal. Text in French. [O'Brien E190] #15164 LAWRENCE L'IMPOSTEUR. T.E. Lawrence, The Legend and the Man; Paris, Amiot-Dumont $60.00 (Coll. Toute la Ville en Parle) 1954: FIRST EDITION, 21.4 x 15.8cm, yellow paper covers, 332pp, bibliography, moderately soiled and edgeworn, with some creasing, front endpaper has a Brazilian bookshop label, else VERY GOOD+. ** First French Edition of Aldington's "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry". By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. Translated from the English by Gilberte Marchegay, Jacques Rambaud and Jean Rosenthal. Text in French. [O'Brien E190] {BELGIAN STOCK} #18513 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. A Biographical Enquiry; Chicago, Henry Regnery 1955: FIRST $40.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 21 x 24cm, blue cloth, gilt, 448pp, frontis photo of TE by Howard Coster, introductory letter to Alister Kershaw, 11 b&w photos & illus., 3 maps, list of sources, bibliography, index, foot of spine slightly thumbed, dj lightly rubbed & edgeworn with one 2cm closed tear to foot of spine at rear seam, else FINE/GOOD+. ** ~In March, 1919, an American newspaper man named Lowell Thomas began a series of lectures at the Century Theater in New York City. His subject was the then unknown Englishman, T.E. Lawrence, who, according to Thomas, had performed incredible feats of courage in aiding the Arab revolt against the Turks. The lectures soon became a best-selling book ["With Lawrence in Arabia" (1924)], and the myth of T.E. Lawrence of Arabia was launched full blown into the world. Since this time there have been several biographies of Lawrence and incessant controversy. A man of seemingly deliberate mystery, there was much about Lawrence and his fabulous legend to raise doubts and inquiries. Now, some twenty years after his death, Richard Aldington has taken a long hard look at the famous legend. Just how much of it, he asked, is true? Working incisively through the morass of fancy, half-truths, facts and legend, he suggested that the brilliant adventurer-hero, the famed author of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" was a neurotic and deliberate self-publicist. Collins, his publisher, was approached by Arnold Lawrence and others to stop publication. The book sent the entire British literary public into an uproar. While Mr. Aldington does not pretend to have an exhaustive answer to all the questions, he throws a valuable and provocative light on much of the Lawrence myth that had be obscured up till now.~ By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. [O'Brien E198] #19065 LAWRENCE L'IMPOSTEUR. T.E. Lawrence, The Legend and the Man; Paris, Amiot-Dumont $123.00 1954: FIRST EDITION, 21.4 x 15.8cm, yellow pictorial paper covers lettered in black, 332pp, uncut, bibliography, a few pages opened roughly, 1cm chip to fore-edge of front wrapper, else near fine in glassine wrapper. ** First French Edition of Aldington's "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry". By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. Translated from the English by Gilberte Marchegay, Jacques Rambaud and Jean Rosenthal. Text in French. [O'Brien E190] {UK STOCK} #19601 LAWRENCE DE ARABIA. Una Investigacion Biografica; Buenos Aires, Editorial $195.00 Sudamericana 1956: FIRST EDITION, 21 x 15cm, deep pink cloth, gilt, red patterned endpapers, 512pp, bibliography, notes, head & foot of spinethumbed with a small closed tear at head, minor soil, else VERY GOOD. ** The First Argentine Edition of "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry". By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. Translated by Guillermo Whitelow. [O'Brien E200] #22353 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. A Biographical Enquiry; London, Collins 1969: FIRST EDITION $60.00 (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 21 x 13.7cm, black cloth, gilt, 248pp, b&w frontis photo portrait of TE by Howard Coster, Introduction by Christopher Sykes, Introductory Letter to Alister Kershaw, 11 b&w photos & illus., 3 maps, list of sources, bibliography, index, moderate foxing to first & last few leaves & edges, dj moderately soiled with a sunfaded spine, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** First English Edition/1969 Reprint. ~In March, 1919, an American newspaper man named Lowell Thomas began a series of lectures at the Century Theater in New York City. His subject was the then unknown Englishman, T.E. Lawrence, who, according to Thomas, had performed incredible feats of courage in aiding the Arab revolt against the Turks. The lectures soon became a best-selling book ["With Lawrence in Arabia" (1924)], and the myth of T.E. Lawrence of Arabia was launched full blown into the world. Since this time there have been several biographies of Lawrence and incessant controversy. A man of seemingly deliberate mystery, there was much about Lawrence and his fabulous legend to raise doubts and inquiries. Now, some twenty years after his death, Richard Aldington has taken a long hard look at the famous legend. Just how much of it, he asked, is true? Working incisively through the morass of fancy, half-truths, facts and legend, he suggested that the brilliant adventurer-hero, the famed author of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" was a neurotic and deliberate self-publicist. Collins, his publisher, was approached by Arnold Lawrence and others to stop publication. The book sent the entire British literary public into an uproar. While Mr. Aldington does not pretend to have an exhaustive answer to all the questions, he throws a valuable and provocative light on much of the Lawrence myth that had be obscured up till now.~ By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), [O'Brien E193] #22588 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. A Biographical Enquiry; London, Collins 1969: FIRST EDITION $96.00 (thus)/Second Impression IN DUSTJACKET, 21 x 13.7cm, black cloth, gilt, 248pp, b&w frontis photo portrait of TE by Howard Coster, Introduction by Christopher Sykes, Introductory Letter to Alister Kershaw, 11 b&w photos & illus., 3 maps, list of sources, bibliography, index, slight stain 1.5 x 1cm @ edge of front end paper else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** First English Edition/1969 Reprint. ~In March, 1919, an American newspaper man named Lowell Thomas began a series of lectures at the Century Theater in New York City. His subject was the then unknown Englishman, T.E. Lawrence, who, according to Thomas, had performed incredible feats of courage in aiding the Arab revolt against the Turks. The lectures soon became a best-selling book ["With Lawrence in Arabia" (1924)], and the myth of T.E. Lawrence of Arabia was launched full blown into the world. Since this time there have been several biographies of Lawrence and incessant controversy. A man of seemingly deliberate mystery, there was much about Lawrence and his fabulous legend to raise doubts and inquiries. Now, some twenty years after his death, Richard Aldington has taken a long hard look at the famous legend. Just how much of it, he asked, is true? Working incisively through the morass of fancy, half-truths, facts and legend, he suggested that the brilliant adventurer-hero, the famed author of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" was a neurotic and deliberate self-publicist. Collins, his publisher, was approached by Arnold Lawrence and others to stop publication. The book sent the entire British literary public into an uproar. While Mr. Aldington does not pretend to have an exhaustive answer to all the questions, he throws a valuable and provocative light on much of the Lawrence myth that had be obscured up till now.~ By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. [O'Brien E193] {UK STOCK} #23835 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. A Biographical Enquiry; London, Collins 1955: FIRST EDITION IN $45.00 DUSTJACKET, 21 x 13.7cm (8vo), black cloth, gilt, 448pp, 448pp, frontis (b&w photo portrait of TE by Howard Coster), Introductory Letter to Alister Kershaw, 11 b&w photos & illus., 3 maps, list of sources, bibliography, index, dj edgeworn with pieces missing from bottom edge front panel and rear panel at mid fore-edge, else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** ~In March, 1919, an American newspaper man named Lowell Thomas began a series of lectures at the Century Theater in New York City. His subject was the then unknown Englishman, T.E. Lawrence, who, according to Thomas, had performed incredible feats of courage in aiding the Arab revolt against the Turks. The lectures soon became a best-selling book ["With Lawrence in Arabia" (1924)], and the myth of T.E. Lawrence of Arabia was launched full blown into the world. Since this time there have been several biographies of Lawrence and incessant controversy. A man of seemingly deliberate mystery, there was much about Lawrence and his fabulous legend to raise doubts and inquiries. Now, some twenty years after his death, Richard Aldington has taken a long hard look at the famous legend. Just how much of it, he asked, is true? Working incisively through the morass of fancy, half-truths, facts and legend, he suggested that the brilliant adventurer-hero, the famed author of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" was a neurotic and deliberate self-publicist. Collins, his publisher, was approached by Arnold Lawrence and others to stop publication. The book sent the entire British literary public into an uproar. While Mr. Aldington does not pretend to have an exhaustive answer to all the questions, he throws a valuable and provocative light on much of the Lawrence myth that had be obscured up till now.~ By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. [O'Brien E192] #24355 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. A Biographical Enquiry; London, Collins (Jan.) 1955: FIRST $67.00 EDITION/Second Impression IN DUSTJACKET, 21 x 3.7cm (8vo), black cloth, gilt, 448pp, 448pp, frontis (b&w photo portrait of TE by Howard Coster), Introductory Letter to Alister Kershaw, 11 b&w photos & illus., 3 maps, list of sources, bibliography, index, dj has 3 small closed tears with a 4 x 5mm piece missing at top of front panel and a 7 x 6mm piece from the bottom edge front panel, else VERY GOOD+/GOOD. ** Both First and Second Impressions were published in January. ~In March, 1919, an American newspaper man named Lowell Thomas began a series of lectures at the Century Theater in New York City. His subject was the then unknown Englishman, T.E. Lawrence, who, according to Thomas, had performed incredible feats of courage in aiding the Arab revolt against the Turks. The lectures soon became a best-selling book ["With Lawrence in Arabia" (1924)], and the myth of T.E. Lawrence of Arabia was launched full blown into the world. Since this time there have been several biographies of Lawrence and incessant controversy. A man of seemingly deliberate mystery, there was much about Lawrence and his fabulous legend to raise doubts and inquiries. Now, some twenty years after his death, Richard Aldington has taken a long hard look at the famous legend. Just how much of it, he asked, is true? Working incisively through the morass of fancy, half-truths, facts and legend, he suggested that the brilliant adventurer-hero, the famed author of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" was a neurotic and deliberate self-publicist. Collins, his publisher, was approached by Arnold Lawrence and others to stop publication. The book sent the entire British literary public into an uproar. While Mr. Aldington does not pretend to have an exhaustive answer to all the questions, he throws a valuable and provocative light on much of the Lawrence myth that had be obscured up till now.~ By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. [O'Brien E192] {UK STOCK} #25722 DER FALL T.E. LAWRENCE. Ein Kritische Biographie; Germany, Verlag Hermann Rinn, no $175.00 date [1955]; FIRST EDITION, 22 x 14.5cm (8vo), brown oatmeal cloth lettered in red on cover and spine, 349pp, 3 b&w photos, 3 maps, bibliography, FINE/no dustjacket. ** O'Brien calls this First German Edition/"Another State" of "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry". Translated by Ursula zu Hohenlohe. [See Notes for O'Brien E201] #12086 LAWRENCE L'IMPOSTEUR. T.E. Lawrence, The Legend and the Man; Paris, Amiot-Dumont $300.00 1954: FIRST EDITION, 21.4 x 15.8cm, yellow pictorial paper covers, 332pp, uncut, bibliography, wrappers moderately soiled & creased with a bit of edgewear (no loss), else GOOD+. ** First French Edition of "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry" preserved in a quarter green morocco box with raised spine bands and gilt lettering; slightly faded at spine. By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. SIGNED BY JEREMY WILSON on the front endpaper with his bookplate on the inside cover. Text in French. [O'Brien E190] ** Aldrich, Mildred #29775 A HILLTOP ON THE MARNE. Being letters written June 3-September 8, 1914; Boston, $25.00 Houghton Mifflin (c.1915) 1916: FIRST EDITION/Eleventh Printing, 12mo, dark green cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in black, 188pp, frontis with tissue guard, Note to Tenth Impression, 4 b&w photos, appendix, map as endpapers, coves moderately rubbed and corners bent, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** From September 8, 1914: ~As near as I can remember, it was a little after one o'clock when the cannonading suddenly became much heavier, and I stepped out into the orchard, from which there is a wide view of the plain. The battle had advanced right over the crest of the hill. The sun was shining brilliantly on silent Mareuil and Chauconin, but Monthyon and Penchard were enveloped in smoke. From the eastern and western extremities of the plain we could see the artillery fire... By the middle of the afternoon Monthyon came slowly out of the smoke. That seemed to mean that the heaviest fighting was over the hill and not on it, -- or did it mean that the battle was receding? If it did, then the Allies were retreating... After dinner they came back to the lawn to lie about smoking their cigarettes. I was sitting in the arbor. The battle had become a duel of heavy artillery, which they all found "magnificent", these men who had been in such things. Suddenly the chef-major leaped to his feet. "Listen -- listen -- an aeroplane." We all looked up. There it was, quite low, right over our heads. "A Taube!" he exclaimed, and before he had got the words out of his mouth, Crick-crack-crack snapped the musketry from the field behind us -- the soldiers had seen it.~ By the author of "Told in a French Garden" (1916), "On the Edge of the War Zone" (1917), "The Peak of the Load" (1918) and "When Johnny Comes Marching Home" (1919). LCCN: 37023576 #20338 ON THE EDGE OF THE WAR ZONE. From the Battle of the Marne to the Entrance of the $50.00 Stars and Stripes; Boston, Small Maynall & Co. 1917: SECOND PRINTING BEFORE PUBLICATION, 12mo, decorative green cloth, 311pp, frontis photo portrait with tissue guard, 12 b&w photos, endpaper maps, spine gilt dulled, else FINE/no dustjacket. ** An American woman moved to the Marne valley in June 1914. A few weeks later she found herself in the very center of the battle of the Marne. The final British artillery stand was made just behind her house, and it was at her own gates that the advance of the Uhlans was turned back. Her graphic, matter-of-fact and often humorous letters provide a uniquely interesting view of the events. By the author of "A Hilltop on the Marne" (1916), "Told in a French Garden" (1916), "The Peak of the Load" (1918) and "When Johnny Comes Marching Home" (1919) #29768 TOLD IN A FRENCH GARDEN. August 1914; Boston, Small Maynard & Co. [Dec.] 1916: $17.00 FIRST EDITION/Eighth Printing, 12mo, decorative green cloth, 266pp, frontis portrait with tissue guard, introduction, spine slightly sunfaded, hinge cracked at title page, GOOD/no dustjacket. ** An American woman moved to the Marne valley in June 1914. A few weeks later she found herself in the very center of the battle of the Marne. The final British artillery stand was made just behind her house, and it was at her own gates that the advance of the Uhlans was turned back. Her graphic, matter-of-fact and often humorous accounts provide a uniquely interesting view of the events. The author held an outing, in a French garden, in July 1914. The party consisted of six men, two women (plus the author) and a "Youngster". Each chapter is titled for one of the people at the party i.e. "The Youngster's Story", "The Doctor's Story", "The Sculptor's Story", etc. By the author of "A Hilltop on the Marne" (1916), "Told in a French Garden" (1916), "On the Edge of the War Zone" (1917), "The Peak of the Load" (1918) and "When Johnny Comes Marching Home" (1919). LCCN: 16023086 ** Aldridge, James #22091 HEROES OF THE EMPTY VIEW; NY, Alfred A. Knopf 1954: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $40.00 8vo, maroon cloth, 432pp, pictorial dj moderately soiled with minimal edgewear including some minor loss to head of spine, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** A novel in which the main character, Ned Gordon, is modeled after T.E. Lawrence. Coincidentally?, Ned (Lawrence's childhood nickname) is helping the Arabs win their freedom. ~"The Empty View" is the desert of the Arab nomad, the desert of revolt. The Heroes are the tribal Arabs fighting for their traditional freedom, and against the machine age and its politics. Chief among the heroes, an Arab in all but birth, is Ned Gordon, an extraordinary man who has many prototypes among great British eccentrics, but who is perhaps best described as a contemporary T.E. Lawrence, a Lawrence spared his motorcycle crash. Gordon, this new Lawrence, leads a new tribal revolt, but not to victory. For this is a novel of man versus time and change, and it is marked with tragedy from the very beginning because Gordon seeks for something that still barely exists. That something is freedom. The desperate price demanded of him by the victors is his quick banishment from the desert. His opponents, the corrupt Pasha of the city Arabs, and Martin, the English political general, know that Gordon's mere dedicated presence is inflammatory. Once again in England, Gordon finds himself a legendary figure, a heroic echo, courted by political leaders of all parties. Self-evaluation is the heart within the heart of this style of Englishman, and Gordon makes his tense talks with the great politicians a testing of alternative values -- the values critical for all of us. There is Gordon's family, too: his mother, a rigid Calvinist, overwhelmed by her daughter's conversion to Catholicism; and his gentle brother, whose business is failing. The choices before Gordon are not only political. And finally there is Tess, a strange, restless girl uprooted from a city slum by a scholarship at Cambridge. Tess is never able finally to reconcile her love for Gordon with her own rooted beliefs, so different from his. So, even with her, Gordon fails, and he returns to the desert to fulfill his own heroic view of destiny -- to dust and thirst and blood and battle.~ By the author of "Signed with Their Honour", "The Sea Eagle", "Of Many Men", "The Diplomat", "The Hunter", etc. [O'Brien F0014] ** Alem, Jean-Pierre #19190 LE PROCHE-ORIENT ARABE; Paris, Presses Universitaires de France (Coll. Que Sais-je $32.00 ? #819), 1964: Second ed. (completed, first ed. 1959), softcover, 17.5 x 11.5cm, 128pp, small owner's stamp to front cover, ink stamp to bastard title-page, small creasing to left edges of back cover, else very good. ** A history of Middle East since 1945, with a summary [resume] of the period 1915-1945. References to T.E. Lawrence. Text in French. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] {BELGIAN STOCK} ** (Alexander the Great) #11233 THE SEARCH FOR ALEXANDER. An Exhibition; Boston, Little Brown / New York Graphic $77.00 Society 1980: FIRST EDITION, illustrated softcover, small 4to, 191pp, foreword by J. Carter Brown, many b&w and color illus., map, selected bibliography, one leaf of errata, small crease to right top corner of front cover, else VERY GOOD+. ** Catalogue of the Exhibition at National Gallery of Art, Washington (1980-81), Art Institute of Chicago (1981), Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (1981-82), Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco (1982). With essays by Nicholas Yalouris (Alexander and his heritage), Katerina Rhomiopoulou (An outline of Macedonian History and Art) and Manolis Andronikos (The Royal Tombs at Vergina: A brief Account of the Excavations). Partly translated from Greek by Judith Binder and David Hardy. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Alexander, Bevin #29780 HOW GREAT GENERALS WIN; NY, W.W. Norton 1993: stated FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET $17.50 (no price on dj), 8vo, cloth & boards, gilt, 320pp, Introduction: The Rules of War Are Simple but Seldom Followed, 13 maps, 13 b&w portraits, selected bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~Throughout history great generals have done what their enemies have least expected. Instead of direct, predictable attack, they have deceived, encircled, outflanked, out-thought, and triumphed over often superior armies commanded by conventional thinkers. Collected here are the stories of the most successful commanders of all time -- Hannibal, Africanus, Genghis Khan, Napolean, Stonewall Jackson, W.T. Sherman, T.E. Lawrence, Sir Edmund Allenby, Mao Zedong, Heinz Guderian, Erich von Manstein, Erwin Rommel & Douglas MacArthur -- who have demonstrated, at their own points in history, the strategic and tactical genius essential for victory. Ironically this virtue does not come naturally to military organizations, since more often than not the straight-ahead, narrow-thinking soldier will be promoted over his more lateral-minded, devious counterpart. Yet when the latter gets control, the results may be spectacular. Hannibal's trap at Cannae, careful in preparation and perfect in execution, annihilated an entire Roman army -- yet it depended on Hannibal being somewhere unexpected and the Roman legions behaving conventionally. Stonewall Jackson tied down Union armies many times larger than his own for months just by marching to points in the Shenandoah valley and feinting attacks toward Washington, almost without firing a shot. Napoleon's revolutionary "manoeuvre sur les derrieres", that in many ways not a new idea, allowed his small army to inflict defeat after defeat upon a larger Austrian force in northern Italy and helped cement his position as an awesome commander -- and future emperor. Bevin Alexander analyzes the mindset that distinguishes a truly great commander from a merely good one: unpredictability, vision, charisma, and an ability to play on the opponent's mind. "All warfare is based on deception", wrote Sun Tzu, the celebrated Chinese strategist, in 400 B.C.: "How Great Generals Win" shows us how leaders of different eras have interpreted this advice, and why it still holds true today.~ References to T.E. Lawrence. The chapter titled "Palestine 1918" contains a synopsis of the campaign along with a portrait of Allenby and Lawrence. By the author of "Lost Victories: The Military Genius of Stonewall Jackson" (1992), "Korea: The First War We Lost" (1993), "Robert E. Lee's Civil War" (1998), "How Hitler Could Have Won World War II" (2000), "How Wars are Won: The 13 Rules of War" (2002), etc. [O'Brien F0014b] ISBN: 039303531X ** Alexander, Larry #29279 BIGGEST BROTHER. The Life of Major Dick Winters. The Man Who Led the Band of $24.95 Brothers; NY, NAL Caliber / New American Library 2005: FIRST EDITION/First Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, hardcover, 320pp, author's note, Preface by Damian Lewis, 15 b&w photos, Appendix: Dick Winters on Leadership, glossary, bibliography, index, black strip on bottom edge, AS NEW/AS NEW. ** ~They were Easy Company, 101st Army Airborne - a fighting unit whose members became legendary in the annals of World War II combat for their bravery, their ability to get the job done against nearly insurmountable odds, and their unswerving loyalty to one another in the face of death. There were more than brothers in arms. They were a family. And there was one man to whom every soldier in Easy Company looked for leadership, guidance, the embodiment of courage, and devotion to duty: Major Dick Winters. Here, for the first time, is the compelling story of an ordinary man who became an extraordinary hero. Winter's childhood in the rolling farmlands of Lancaster, Pennsylvania, taught him the core values of hard work and personal integrity that guided him, leading him to enlist at the outbreak of war and volunteer for the arduous training that forged the army's new Airborne Division. His natural skill as a leader in combat elevated him into the higher ranks, where he felt an increasing responsibility for the lives of his men. After the war, he gradually adjusted to civilian life, but was reactivated to duty during the Korean conflict. Yet it was only decades later that worldwide fame and recognition - which he had never sought - were thrust upon him with the publication of Stephen E. Ambrose's "Band of Brothers". Including interviews with family, friends, and fellow veterans of Easy Company, and the insight and knowledge only Winters himself could provide, "Biggest Brother" is the fascinating, thought provoking, and ultimately inspiring life story of a man who became a soldier, a leader, and a living testament to the valor of the human spirit - and of America.~ ISBN: 0451215109 ** Algerian War, Guerre d'Algerie #29115 LE PROCES DE RAOUL SALAN. Compte rendu stenographique; Paris, Albin Michel, juin $67.00 1962: Broche, couverture avec rabats, 20cm x 13cm, 555pp. ** Couverture avec usures pelliculaires, tres petit pli au coin inferieur droit de la couverture recto, leger pli au dos sinon excellent etat. (Coll. Les Grands Proces Contemporains). Edition comportant des passages resumes. Arrete a Alger le 20 avril 1962, apres un an de clandestinite, le General Salan, chef de l'Organisation de l'Armee Secrete - O.A.S., va etre a l'issue de ce proces condamne le 23 mai 1962 par le Haut Tribunal Militaire a la detention criminelle a vie et emprisonne a Tulle. Libere le 15 juin 1968, il sera amnistie quelques jours plus tard et rehabilite en 1982, deux ans avant sa mort. "Salan (...) etait sans doute le plus "indochinois" de tous les officiers superieurs du conflit [algerien]. Aussi les debats du Proces, bien que consacres - et pour cause - essentiellement a la Guerre d'Algerie, evoquent-ils regulierement le conflit qui a precede celle-ci. A commencer par Salan lui-meme (qui declare notamment:) "D'un tel desastre nait une resolution dans le coeur de ceux qui en ont ete les acteurs indignes et meurtris". Quand eclata la Guerre d'Algerie, ces memes hommes se sont dit: "Plus jamais ca!". La meme opposition: Honneur et courage des militaires / Fourberie et couardise des pouvoirs civils, se retrouve dans diverses depositions [au proces]: Jean-Marie Le Pen, Colonel Thomazo, Colonel Trinquier, etc... D'autres temoins soulignent l'exceptionnelle personnalite de Salan: l'ancien ministre M.R.P. Jean Letourneau et, surtout, la Marechale de Lattre de Tassigny, qui affirme que son mari tenait l'accuse en haute estime" ("La guerre "francaise" d'Indochine (1945-1954). Les sources de la connaissance" sous la direction d'Alain Ruscio, Paris, Les Indes Savantes, 2002). 63 temoins ont depose au proces; parmi ceux-ci, outre ceux cites ci-dessus, le President Rene Coty, le General de Benouville, le General Valluy, le General Allard, Francois Mitterrand, Michel Debre, le R.P. Louis Delarue, Robert Lacoste, etc... [BELGIAN STOCK #2838] #29117 LE PROCES DE RAOUL SALAN. Compte rendu stenographique; Paris, Albin Michel, juin $60.00 1962: Broche, couverture avec rabats, 20cm x 13cm, 555pp. ** Dos creuse sinon excellent etat. (Coll. Les Grands Proces Contemporains). Edition comportant des passages resumes. Arrete a Alger le 20 avril 1962, apres un an de clandestinite, le General Salan, chef de l'Organisation de l'Armee Secrete - O.A.S., va etre a l'issue de ce proces condamne le 23 mai 1962 par le Haut Tribunal Militaire a la detention criminelle a vie et emprisonne a Tulle. Libere le 15 juin 1968, il sera amnistie quelques jours plus tard et rehabilite en 1982, deux ans avant sa mort. "Salan (...) etait sans doute le plus "indochinois" de tous les officiers superieurs du conflit [algerien]. Aussi les debats du Proces, bien que consacres - et pour cause - essentiellement a la Guerre d'Algerie, evoquent-ils regulierement le conflit qui a precede celle-ci. A commencer par Salan lui-meme (qui declare notamment:) "D'un tel desastre nait une resolution dans le coeur de ceux qui en ont ete les acteurs indignes et meurtris". Quand eclata la Guerre d'Algerie, ces memes hommes se sont dit: "Plus jamais ca!". La meme opposition: Honneur et courage des militaires / Fourberie et couardise des pouvoirs civils, se retrouve dans diverses depositions [au proces]: Jean-Marie Le Pen, Colonel Thomazo, Colonel Trinquier, etc... D'autres temoins soulignent l'exceptionnelle personnalite de Salan: l'ancien ministre M.R.P. Jean Letourneau et, surtout, la Marechale de Lattre de Tassigny, qui affirme que son mari tenait l'accuse en haute estime" ("La guerre "francaise" d'Indochine (1945-1954). Les sources de la connaissance" sous la direction d'Alain Ruscio, Paris, Les Indes Savantes, 2002). 63 temoins ont depose au proces; parmi ceux-ci, outre ceux cites ci-dessus, le President Rene Coty, le General de Benouville, le General Valluy, le General Allard, Francois Mitterrand, Michel Debre, le R.P. Louis Delarue, Robert Lacoste, etc... [BELGIAN STOCK #2840] #29116 LE PROCES DE RAOUL SALAN. Compte rendu stenographique; Paris, Albin Michel, juin $73.00 1962: Broche, couverture avec rabats, 20cm x 13cm, 555pp. ** Bord superieur de la couverture legerement insole sinon excellent etat. (Coll. Les Grands Proces Contemporains). Edition comportant des passages resumes. Arrete a Alger le 20 avril 1962, apres un an de clandestinite, le General Salan, chef de l'Organisation de l'Armee Secrete - O.A.S., va etre a l'issue de ce proces condamne le 23 mai 1962 par le Haut Tribunal Militaire a la detention criminelle a vie et emprisonne a Tulle. Libere le 15 juin 1968, il sera amnistie quelques jours plus tard et rehabilite en 1982, deux ans avant sa mort. "Salan (...) etait sans doute le plus "indochinois" de tous les officiers superieurs du conflit [algerien]. Aussi les debats du Proces, bien que consacres - et pour cause - essentiellement a la Guerre d'Algerie, evoquent-ils regulierement le conflit qui a precede celle-ci. A commencer par Salan lui-meme (qui declare notamment:) "D'un tel desastre nait une resolution dans le coeur de ceux qui en ont ete les acteurs indignes et meurtris". Quand eclata la Guerre d'Algerie, ces memes hommes se sont dit: "Plus jamais ca!". La meme opposition: Honneur et courage des militaires / Fourberie et couardise des pouvoirs civils, se retrouve dans diverses depositions [au proces]: Jean-Marie Le Pen, Colonel Thomazo, Colonel Trinquier, etc... D'autres temoins soulignent l'exceptionnelle personnalite de Salan: l'ancien ministre M.R.P. Jean Letourneau et, surtout, la Marechale de Lattre de Tassigny, qui affirme que son mari tenait l'accuse en haute estime" ("La guerre "francaise" d'Indochine (1945-1954). Les sources de la connaissance" sous la direction d'Alain Ruscio, Paris, Les Indes Savantes, 2002). 63 temoins ont depose au proces; parmi ceux-ci, outre ceux cites ci-dessus, le President Rene Coty, le General de Benouville, le General Valluy, le General Allard, Francois Mitterrand, Michel Debre, le R.P. Louis Delarue, Robert Lacoste, etc... [BELGIAN STOCK #2839] ** Algerische National Befreiungsfront #22940 PALASTINA 20 JAHRE DANACH. DIE POSITION DER NATIONALEN BEFREIUNGSFRONT IN 10 $39.00 PUNKTEN. Mai 1948-1968, eine kolonialetatsache, ein Befreiungskrieg; (West-Germany), Amicale des Algeriens en RFA, (1968): small 8vo, unpaginated (36pp), 7 b/w full page photos, 4 maps, small label trace to spine, ink stamp to title page, else FINE. ** The official position of the Front of National Liberation of Algeria regarding the solution of the Palestinian problem. In German. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Alia, Josette & Clerc, Christine #21749 LA GUERRE DE MITTERRAND. La derniere grande illusion; Paris, O. Orban, 1991: $56.00 Broche, 23.5cm x 15cm, 389pp, legers plis au dos sinon excellent etat. ** Une enquete fouillee sur l'entree et la participation de la France dans la Guerre du Golfe. [BELGIAN STOCK #843] ** Alicerces Valentin, Jorge #11398 QUI LIBERE L'ANGOLA; Brussels, (UNITA) 1969: FIRST EDITION, 12mo, softcover, 56pp, $56.00 8pp photos, some pages inverted (stitching mistake), small mark on front cover, some underlining to pp.9-16, top edge of title-page clipped, else VERY GOOD. ** PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED on title-page in Portuguese and French and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, who will become the Secretary for Information and spokesman of UNITA. Chronological account of the Angolese liberation movements (with publication of documents) and overview of the principles and military activities of the UNITA. He became Minister for Hotel Business and Tourism in the National United Government created after Lusaka's Agreements between MPLA and UNITA. In September 1998, being against re-opening of fights by Savimbi (UNITA's leader), he created in Luanda, a new party, UNITA-R (UNITA-Reformed), with ex-UNITA leaders, and he is the Secretary for International Relations of this party. [BELGIAN STOCK] #11399 QUI LIBERE L'ANGOLA; Brussels, (UNITA) 1969: FIRST EDITION, 12mo, softcover, 56pp, $44.00 8pp photos, VERY GOOD+. ** Author is future Secretary for Information and spokesman of UNITA. Chronological account of the Angolese liberation movements (with publication of documents) and overview of the principles and military activities of the UNITA. [BELGIAN STOCK] ** Allan, David A. Capt. (ed.) #24934 BATTLEGROUND KOREA. The Story of the 25th Infantry Division in Korea; Nashville $54.95 (TN), The Battery Press 1995: FIRST EDITION (thus), 8vo, cloth, 368pp, 150 photos/drawings, numerous maps, appendices (staff lists, awards and decorations, casualty roll, etc.), NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** Originally published in 1952. This scarce divisional history covers the 25th in action shortly after the initial North Korean invasion, by July 1950 to October 1951. It saw action from the Pusan Perimeter through the breakout, the race for Seoul, and the offensive across the 38th parallel on the west coast. ISBN: 0898392217 {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ** Alleg, Henri #30008 THE QUESTION; NY, George Braziller 1958: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price $35.00 clipped), cloth & boards, 123pp, Preface to the American Edition, Introduction by Jean-Paul Sartre, dj rubbed else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** From the Preface: ~Henri Alleg was the editor of the "Alger Republicain" from 1950 to 1958. This paper, the only daily in Algeria which printed all aspects of Algerian democratic and national opinion, was banned in September 1955. In November 1956, Alleg was forced into hiding in order to escape internment. On 12 June 1957, he was arrested by paratroops of the 10th Division Parachutists who kept him at El-Biar, in the suburbs of Algiers, for a whole month. This book is an account of his detention. It ends when Alleg is transferred to the internment camp at Lodi, one of a number of such camps. It was at Lodi that he drew up a plea protesting the tortures he had undergone. It was smuggled into France and received considerable publicity in the French and international press. After months of disquieting reports concerning Alleg's fate, he was finally brought before a magistrate. Since then he has been imprisoned in the civil prison of Algiers where, as a member of the Algerian Communist Party, he has been charged with endangering the safety of the State. Of this moment, several months after the opening of an inquiry, his pleas is still "under investigation". "The Question", in its French edition, has to date sold some 150,000 copies despite its suppression and confiscation after the first two weeks. Books are being smuggled into France from Switzerland and the work is being published in translation all over the world.~ Translated from the French by John Calder. LCCN: 58011898 ** Allen, W.E.D. & Muratoff, Paul #13002 CAUCASIAN BATTLEFIELDS. A History of the Wars on the Turco-Caucasian Border $74.95 1828-1921; Nashville (TN), The Battery Press 1999: FIRST EDITION (thus), 8vo, cloth, 636pp, 8 b&w plates, 39 maps, bibliographical & supplementary notes, index, NEW/not issued in dustjacket. ** A limited edition reprint of this acknowledged classic military study originally published by Cambridge University Press in 1953. It is considered the most comprehensive and important work in English on the military operations between Russia and Turkey in the 19th and early 20th Centuries. This study begins with the Russian conquest of Caucasia and the little documented Russo-Turkish war of 1828-1829. Then follows the campaigns fought in the Caucasian theater during the Crimean War of 1853-56 and the Russo-Turkish War of 1877-78. Then begins an in-depth account of the campaigns fought in that theater during World War I, including the Turkish offensive of 1914 under Enver, the battle of Malazgirt in 1915, the battles of Koprukoy & Erzurum in 1916, and the fighting on the Caucasian Front during the last two years of the war, with coverage on the Government of SW Caucasia and the Dagistan Revolt. {Special Order/Publisher Dropship} ISBN: 0898392969 ** Allen, Kenneth #28838 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA; London, Macdonald Educational Ltd. 1978: FIRST EDITION, 20 x $75.00 14.5cm (small 8vo), pictorial softcover, 32pp, 10 b&w and 8 color illustrations by Roy Schofield (some full & double-page), VERY GOOD. ** Part of the "Macdonald Adventures" series for children. From the rear wrapper: ~In the first World War Lawrence of Arabia helped the Arabs to gain their freedom from the Turks who had ruled them for hundreds of years. He led them on raids in the desert, fought many battles as their leader and helped to unite many of the Arab tribes.~ An uncommon item. [O'Brien E381] ISBN: 0356059219 ** Allen, M.D. #29594 THE MEDIEVALISM OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA; University Park (PA), The Pennsylvania $45.00 State University Press 1991: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue-green cloth, gilt, 224pp, abbreviations, introduction, conclusion, Appendix: "Orientalism" and the Undiscovered Subtexts in "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", selected bibliography, index, appendix, dj has a tiny tear to upper left of rear panel and the inevitable sticker ghost at lower left corner of front panel, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** Laid in is a bookmark INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ** ~Malcolm Allen's study deals with Lawrence's lifelong interest in the medieval world, especially medieval literature, and its considerable influence on his view of himself and of the Arabs with whom he fought, and hence his own literary production. Mr. Allen investigates the influence Lawrence's interest in medieval life and literature had on his attitudes toward life in general and -- in content, theme, and diction -- on his masterpiece "Seven Pillars of Wisdom". M.D. Allen begins with a brief biography of his early interest in things medieval and his somewhat controversial B.A. thesis on crusader castles. Allen then reveals the extent to which Lawrence's ideas about honor, warfare, and chivalry in the Arab war were shaped by his reading in medieval writings such as Malory's "Mort d'Arthur". Lawrence's reading in 19th century medievalism is also explored. Allen then identifies the medieval and neomedieval texts of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" and shows why and to what effect Lawrence borrowed from chivalric, neochivalric, and pseudo-chivalric works, and sometimes transmogrified them, revealing Lawrence's greatest inspiration to be an English translation of the "Moallakat" (which is, so to speak, the Arabic "Beowulf"). Allen sheds new light on many aspects of the influence of medievalism on Lawrence's thought and writing.~ [O'Brien E395] ISBN: 0271006730 ** Allen, Terry (ed.) #13989 ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MODEL RAILROADS; London, Octopus Books 1979: 1st in dj, 4to, $25.00 illustrated black boards, 224pp, foreword by Kenneth Mortimer, more than 250 color photos & illus., index, glossary, fine/fine. ** Includes track plans, building layouts, kit building, etc. {hac} ** Alliluyeva, Svetlana #21367 EN UNE SEULE ANNEE; Paris, R. Laffont, 1970: Broche, 24cm x 15.5cm, 395pp, $49.00 excellent etat. ** De decembre 1966 a decembre 1967: autobiographie de la fille de Staline qui quitte l'URSS pour l'Inde ou elle se refugie a l'Ambassade americaine puis, via la Suisse, gagne les Etats-Unis. S'y ajoutent des souvenirs du temps ou elle vivait avec son pere et parmi les dirigeants sovietiques. [BELGIAN STOCK #524] #21488 VINGT LETTRES A UN AMI; Paris, Seuil/Paris Match, 1967: Broche, 20.5cm x 14cm, $41.00 253pp, tableau genealogique, carte, notices bibliographiques, tres bon etat. ** Vingt "lettres" ecrites durant l'ete 1963 par la fille de Staline, dans lesquelles elle evoque en detail les evenements qu'elle a vecus et les personnes qu'elle a connues. [BELGIAN STOCK #633] ** Alphandery, Jean-Jacques #20731 CUBA, L'AUTRE REVOLUTION. Douze ans d'economie socialiste; Paris, Ed. Sociales $40.00 (coll. Socialisme #3), 1972: Broche, 17.5cm x 11cm, 285pp, tres bon etat. [BELGIAN STOCK #86] ** Altounyan, Taqui #29196 CHIMES FROM A WOODEN BELL. A Hundred Years in the Life of a Euro-Armenian Family: $45.00 London / NY, I.B. Tauris 1990: Assumed FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 12mo, maroon boards, gilt, 189pp, introduction, epilogue, small owner stamp on first blank, minor bruising to head & foot of spine, else FINE/FINE. ** "Where does the story of a family begin? Anthropologists would say that we are all descended from seven women from the upper reaches of the Nile in Africa; the genealogist has to stop when the church records and the tombstones give out; the biographer picks over the generations, choosing a bright piece, here, a dark scrap there, to make a collage." "Chimes from a Wooden Bell" is the remarkable attempt to piece together one hundred years in the lives of two families: one English, the other Armenian. On the English side the family was closely connected with John Ruskin, T.E. Lawrence and Arthur Ransome, who was so enchanted with the children that he based "Swallows and Amazons" upon them (the author herself was Captain John); on the Armenian side, the author's relations were eminent philanthropists, her grandfather the founder of a famous hospital in Aleppo. Fragments of letters, lively snatches of conversation, and vivid social and historical events make up Taqui Altounyan's beautifully written memoir of two very different, and long since vanished, worlds brought briefly together by her two families. Reconstructing the English and Armenian past against her own memory of the colourful characters who were part of her childhood, the author presents a unique social history of two cultures.~ By the author of "In Allepo Once" (1969) and "Through the Year in the Middle East" (1982). References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0021a] ISBN: 1850432392 ** Ambler, Eric # 9097 DOCTOR FRIGO; NY, Atheneum 1974: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, small 8vo, blue & $10.00 yellow cloth, silver & gilt, 311pp, minor soil to dj, else FINE/NEAR FINE. {hac} # 9100 PASSAGE OF ARMS; NY, Knopf 1966: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, small 8vo, pink? $45.00 cloth, gilt, 246pp, book is FINE. ** This copy has two variant dustjackets; one NEAR FINE and the one underneath is FINE. {hac} # 9098 THE SCHIRMER INERITANCE; NY, Knopf 1953: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, small 8vo, $10.00 patterned boards, 246pp, light soil & edgewear to dj, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. {hac} ** Ambrose, Stephen B. #30178 EISENHOWER. Volume One. Soldier, General of the Army , President-Elect 1890-1952: $60.00 NY, Simon & Schuster 1983: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, large 8vo, cloth & boards, 637pp, 49 b&w photos, foreword, notes, bibliography, index, maps as endpapers, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~In this first volume of a definitive and heroic biography of the only man in the 20th century to achieve his country's highest military and civilian ranks, Stephen Ambrose brings Dwight D. Eisenhower to November 1952, when he is elected President. Ambrose, one of the editors of the Eisenhower papers, has combined a masterful story of the European Theater, and a spellbinding and surprising tale of Eisenhower presidential candidate, with a sympathetic, admiring and realistic portrait of Eisenhower the man. This is the only full-scale biography that is based on original sources, many only very recently available, and it is the only complete account of Eisenhower's relations with the people closest to him, most of all Mamie, his son, John, and Kay Summersby, as well as Franklyn D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill, Charles de Gaulle and, indeed all the world leaders of his time. Professor Ambrose's biography is the production of twenty years of research, including innumerable interviews with the subject himself. It is filled with incidents, anecdotes, and quotations not previously published. In addition he examines Eisenhower's feelings about Germany, the Russians and communism; about his own career as a soldier before World War II; about Washington between the wars; about his commitment to a United States of Europe.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "Band of Brothers" (1992), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Americans at War" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0671440691 ** Ambrose, Stephen E. #14199 CITIZEN SOLDIERS. The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the $25.00 Surrender of Germany. June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945; NY, Simon & Schuster 1997: FIRST EDITION/Fifth Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue boards, 512pp, introduction, prologue, 9 maps, numerous (excellent) b&w photos, Epilogue: The GIs and Modern America, notes, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~...the inspiring story of the ordinary men of the U.S. Army in northwest Europe from the day after D-Day until the end of the bitterest days of the war. "Citizen Soldiers" opens at 0001 hours, 7 June 1944, on the Normany beaches, and ends at 0245 hours, 7 May 1945. In between come the battles in the hedgerows of Normandy, the breakout at St.-Lo, the Falaise Gap, Patton tearing through France, the liberation of Paris, the attempt to leap the Rhine in Operation Market-Garden, the battles around Metz and the Hurtgen Forest, the Battle of the Bulge, the capture of the bridge at Remagen, and finally the overrunning of Germany. From the high command on down to the enlisted men, Stephen E. Ambrose draws on hundreds of interviews and oral histories from men on both sides who were there. Ambrose once again re-creates the experiences of the individuals who fought the battles. Ambrose evokes the suffering of warfare, fighting in the cold and wet, gruesome wounds, combat exhaustion, looting, shooting prisoners, random destruction, and more. Throughout, the perspective is that of the enlisted men and junior officers. "Citizen Soldiers" is a biography of the U.S. Army in the European Theater of Operations. Allied citizen soldiers overcame their fear and inexperience, the mistakes of the high command, and the enemy to win the war.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Americans at War" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0684815257 #15860 CITIZEN SOLDIERS. The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the $25.00 Surrender of Germany. June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945; NY, Simon & Schuster 1997: FIRST EDITION/Fifth Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue boards, 512pp, introduction, prologue, 9 maps, numerous (excellent) b&w photos, Epilogue: The GIs and Modern America, notes, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~...the inspiring story of the ordinary men of the U.S. Army in northwest Europe from the day after D-Day until the end of the bitterest days of the war. "Citizen Soldiers" opens at 0001 hours, 7 June 1944, on the Normany beaches, and ends at 0245 hours, 7 May 1945. In between come the battles in the hedgerows of Normandy, the breakout at St.-Lo, the Falaise Gap, Patton tearing through France, the liberation of Paris, the attempt to leap the Rhine in Operation Market-Garden, the battles around Metz and the Hurtgen Forest, the Battle of the Bulge, the capture of the bridge at Remagen, and finally the overrunning of Germany. From the high command on down to the enlisted men, Stephen E. Ambrose draws on hundreds of interviews and oral histories from men on both sides who were there. Ambrose once again re-creates the experiences of the individuals who fought the battles. Ambrose evokes the suffering of warfare, fighting in the cold and wet, gruesome wounds, combat exhaustion, looting, shooting prisoners, random destruction, and more. Throughout, the perspective is that of the enlisted men and junior officers. "Citizen Soldiers" is a biography of the U.S. Army in the European Theater of Operations. Allied citizen soldiers overcame their fear and inexperience, the mistakes of the high command, and the enemy to win the war.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Americans at War" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0684815257 #15861 CITIZEN SOLDIERS. The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the $22.50 Surrender of Germany. June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945; NY, Simon & Schuster 1997: FIRST EDITION/Sixth Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue boards, 512pp, introduction, prologue, 9 maps, numerous (excellent) b&w photos, Epilogue: The GIs and Modern America, notes, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~...the inspiring story of the ordinary men of the U.S. Army in northwest Europe from the day after D-Day until the end of the bitterest days of the war. "Citizen Soldiers" opens at 0001 hours, 7 June 1944, on the Normany beaches, and ends at 0245 hours, 7 May 1945. In between come the battles in the hedgerows of Normandy, the breakout at St.-Lo, the Falaise Gap, Patton tearing through France, the liberation of Paris, the attempt to leap the Rhine in Operation Market-Garden, the battles around Metz and the Hurtgen Forest, the Battle of the Bulge, the capture of the bridge at Remagen, and finally the overrunning of Germany. From the high command on down to the enlisted men, Stephen E. Ambrose draws on hundreds of interviews and oral histories from men on both sides who were there. Ambrose once again re-creates the experiences of the individuals who fought the battles. Ambrose evokes the suffering of warfare, fighting in the cold and wet, gruesome wounds, combat exhaustion, looting, shooting prisoners, random destruction, and more. Throughout, the perspective is that of the enlisted men and junior officers. "Citizen Soldiers" is a biography of the U.S. Army in the European Theater of Operations. Allied citizen soldiers overcame their fear and inexperience, the mistakes of the high command, and the enemy to win the war.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Americans at War" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0684815257 #28204 COMRADES. Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals; NY, Simon & Schuster 1999: FIRST $19.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, small 8vo, dark blue boards, gilt, 139pp, b&w illustrations by Jon Friedman, FINE/FINE. ** ~"Comrades" is a celebration of male friendships. Acclaimed historian Stephen Ambrose begins his examination with a glance inward -- he starts this book with his brothers, his first and forever friends, and the shared experiences that join them for a lifetime, overcoming distance and misunderstandings He next writes of Dwight D. Eisenhower, who had a golden gift for friendship and who shared a perfect trust with his younger brother Milton in spite of their apparently unequal stations. With great emotion, Ambrose describes the relationships of the young soldiers of Easy Company who fought and died together from Normandy to Germany, and he recalls with admiration three unlikely friends who fought in different armies in that war. He recounts the friendships of Lewis and Clark and of Crazy Horse and He Dog, and he tells the story of the Custer brothers who died together at the Little Big Horn. Ambrose remembers and celebrates the friends he has made and kept throughout his life. "Comrades" concludes with the author's recollection of his own friendship with his father. "He was my first and always most important friend," Ambrose writes. "I didn't learn that until the end, when he taught me the most important thing, that the love of father-son-father-son is a continuum, just as love and friendship are expansive.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944" (1985), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Americans at War" (1997), "Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869" (2000), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0684867184 #28548 CRAZY HORSE AND CUSTER. The Epic Clash of Two Great Warriors at the Little $12.00 Bighorn; London, Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster UK Ltd. 2003: FIRST EDITION (thus), 12mo, pictorial softcover, 527pp, 22 b&w photos, 5 maps, b&w illus. by Kenneth Francis Dewey, notes, bibliography, laminate starting to peel at edges, else VERY GOOD. ** ~On the sparkling morning of 25 June 1876, 611 men of the United States 7th Cavalry rode towards the banks of the Little Bighorn in the Montana Territory where 3,000 Indians stood waiting for battle. The lives of two great warriors would soon be forever linked thought history: Crazy Horse, leader of the Oglala Sioux, and General George Armstrong Custer. This exciting dual biography tells the epic story of the lives of these two men: parallel lives that paved the way, in a manner unknown to either, for an inevitable clash between two nations -- one red, one white -- fighting for the possession of the open prairie. Both were war lovers, men of aggression and supreme courage, always the first to charge the enemy and the last to retreat. Both became leaders in their societies at very early ages; both were stripped of power, in disgrace, and worked to earn back the respect of their people. And to both of them, the unspoiled grandeur of the Great Plains of North America was an irresistible challenge. Both had much to win and only life to lose.~ ISBN: 0743468643 #29984 CRAZY HORSE AND CUSTER. The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors: NY, Doubleday $30.00 & Company Inc. 1975: BOOK CLUB EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, small 8vo, red & blue boards, 527pp, 22 b&w photos, 5 maps, b&w illus. by Kenneth Francis Dewey, notes, bibliography, mostly white dj slightly soiled with 2 short closed edgetears, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~On the sparkling morning of 25 June 1876, 611 men of the United States 7th Cavalry rode towards the banks of the Little Bighorn in the Montana Territory where 3,000 Indians stood waiting for battle. The lives of two great warriors would soon be forever linked thought history: Crazy Horse, leader of the Oglala Sioux, and General George Armstrong Custer. This exciting dual biography tells the epic story of the lives of these two men: parallel lives that paved the way, in a manner unknown to either, for an inevitable clash between two nations -- one red, one white -- fighting for the possession of the open prairie. Both were war lovers, men of aggression and supreme courage, always the first to charge the enemy and the last to retreat. Both became leaders in their societies at very early ages; both were stripped of power, in disgrace, and worked to earn back the respect of their people. And to both of them, the unspoiled grandeur of the Great Plains of North America was an irresistible challenge. Both had much to win and only life to lose.~ LCCN: 75002852 #22781 D-DAY JUNE 6, 1944. The Climactic Battle of World War II; NY, Simon & Schuster $30.00 1994: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, 655pp, prologue, b&w photos, maps, glossary, endnotes, bibliography, appendix, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~On the basis of 1,400 oral histories from the men who were there, Ambrose reveals for the first time anywhere that the intricate plan for the invasion of France in June 1944, had to be abandoned before the first shot was fired. The true story of D-Day, as Ambrose relates it, is about citizen soldiers -- junior officers and enlisted men -- taking the initiative to act on their own to break through Hitler's Atlantic Wall when they realized that nothing was as they had been told it would be. This is a brilliant telling of the battles of Omaha and Utah beaches, based on information only now available, from American, British, Canadian, French and German veterans, from government and private archives, from never before utilized sources on the home front, gathered and analyzed by the author, who has made D-Day his life's work. Ambrose's first interview was with General Eisenhower in 1964, his last with paratroopers from the 101st Airborne in 1993. Ambrose explains the most important day of the 20th century. The action begins at midnight, June 5/6, when the first British and American airborne troops jumped into France to launch the invasion. It ends at midnight, June 6/7. Focusing on those pivotal 24 hours, this is the story of individuals rather than units. This is the epic victory of democracy in winner-take-all combat. When Hitler declared war on the United States, he bet that the young men brought up in the Hitler Youth would outfight the Boy Scouts. Ambrose shows how wrong he was.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0671673343 #28624 D-DAY JUNE 6, 1944. The Climactic Battle of World War II; NY, Simon & Schuster $25.00 1994: FIRST EDITION/Twelfth Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, 655pp, prologue, b&w photos, maps, glossary, endnotes, bibliography, appendix, index, dj lightly rubbed, else FINE/FINE. ** ~On the basis of 1,400 oral histories from the men who were there, Ambrose reveals for the first time anywhere that the intricate plan for the invasion of France in June 1944, had to be abandoned before the first shot was fired. The true story of D-Day, as Ambrose relates it, is about citizen soldiers -- junior officers and enlisted men -- taking the initiative to act on their own to break through Hitler's Atlantic Wall when they realized that nothing was as they had been told it would be. This is a brilliant telling of the battles of Omaha and Utah beaches, based on information only now available, from American, British, Canadian, French and German veterans, from government and private archives, from never before utilized sources on the home front, gathered and analyzed by the author, who has made D-Day his life's work. Ambrose's first interview was with General Eisenhower in 1964, his last with paratroopers from the 101st Airborne in 1993. Ambrose explains the most important day of the 20th century. The action begins at midnight, June 5/6, when the first British and American airborne troops jumped into France to launch the invasion. It ends at midnight, June 6/7. Focusing on those pivotal 24 hours, this is the story of individuals rather than units. This is the epic victory of democracy in winner-take-all combat. When Hitler declared war on the United States, he bet that the young men brought up in the Hitler Youth would outfight the Boy Scouts. Ambrose shows how wrong he was.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0671673343 ** Ambrose, Stephen E. & Immerman, Richard H. #28920 IKE'S SPIES. Eisenhower and the Espionage Establishment; NY, Doubleday 1981: FIRST $55.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, gilt, 368pp, introduction, 40 b&w photos & illus., notes, glossary, "An Essay on the Sources" by Richard H. Immerman, bibliography, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~Dwight D. Eisenhower was a complex man belied by his benevolent, grandfatherly public image. A military bureaucrat who never held a combat command and a President with neither the feistiness of his predecessor nor the glamour of his successor. Behind his wide grin and placid exterior, Ike, as Supreme Commander of the Allied forces during World War II and later as President, was the free world's foremost spymaster, at the top of an intelligence pyramid responsible for some of the greatest coups in espionage history as well as for some of its most ignominious failures. "Ike's Spies" is much more than an operational history. It is an account of the transformation of the wartime OSS into the CIA, and of the rapid growth of America's intelligence community during the Cold War. Much previously unpublished material, especially the author's interview's with Eisenhower himself and his agents, make this a must for anyone interested in spies and the foxy grandpa who ran them.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Americans at War" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0385144438 #29789 IKE'S SPIES. Eisenhower and the Espionage Establishment; NY, Doubleday 1981: FIRST $50.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, gilt, 368pp, introduction, 40 b&w photos & illus., notes, glossary, "An Essay on the Sources" by Richard H. Immerman, bibliography, index, dj wrinkled at head & foot of spine, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~Dwight D. Eisenhower was a complex man belied by his benevolent, grandfatherly public image. A military bureaucrat who never held a combat command and a President with neither the feistiness of his predecessor nor the glamour of his successor. Behind his wide grin and placid exterior, Ike, as Supreme Commander of the Allied forces during World War II and later as President, was the free world's foremost spymaster, at the top of an intelligence pyramid responsible for some of the greatest coups in espionage history as well as for some of its most ignominious failures. "Ike's Spies" is much more than an operational history. It is an account of the transformation of the wartime OSS into the CIA, and of the rapid growth of America's intelligence community during the Cold War. Much previously unpublished material, especially the author's interview's with Eisenhower himself and his agents, make this a must for anyone interested in spies and the foxy grandpa who ran them.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Americans at War" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0385144438 ** Ambrose, Stephen E. #25232 NOTHING LIKE IT IN THE WORLD: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad $25.00 1863-1869; NY, Simon & Schuster 2000: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, boards, 431pp, introduction, 67 b&w photos/illus., 6 maps, epilogue, notes, bibliography, index, map as endpapers, FINE/FINE. ** ~In this account of an unprecedented feat of engineering, vision, and courage, Stephen E. Ambrose offers a historical successor to his universally acclaimed "Undaunted Courage", which recounted the explorations of the West by Lewis and Clark. "Nothing Like It in the World" is the story of the men who built the transcontinental railroad. In Ambrose's hands, this enterprise, which its huge expenditure of brainpower, muscle, and sweat, comes to life. The U.S. government pitted two companies -- the Union Pacific and the Central Pacific Railroads -- against each other in a race for funding, encouraging speed over caution. This was the last great building project to be done mostly by hand: excavating dirt, cutting through ridges, filing gorges, blasting tunnels through mountains. At its peak, the work force -- primarily Chinese on the Central Pacific, Irish on the Union Pacific -- approached the size of Civil War armies, with as many as 15,000 workers on each line. Nothing like this great work had been seen in the world when the last spike, a golden one, was driven in at Promontory Summit, Utah, in 1869, as the Central Pacific and the Union Pacific tracks were joined. Ambrose writes with power and eloquence about the brave men -- the famous and the unheralded, ordinary men doing the extraordinary -- who accomplished the spectacular feat that made the continent into a nation.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944" (1985), "The Victors" (1988), "Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Americans at War" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0684846098 #28212 TO AMERICA. Personal Reflections of an Historian; NY, Simon & Schuster 2002: FIRST $16.00 EDITION/Third Printing IN DUSTJACKET, red & blue boards, 265pp, Preface: Storytelling, index, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~In "To America", Stephen E. Ambrose reflects on his long career as an American historian and explains what an historian's job is all about. He celebrates America's spirit, which has carried us so far. As always in his much acclaimed work, Ambrose brings alive the men and women, famous and not, who have peopled our history and made the United States a model for the world. Ambrose grapples with the country's historic sins of racism, its neglect and ill treatment of Native Americans, and its tragic errors. He reflects on some of the country's early founders who were progressive thinkers while living a contradiction as slaveholders, great men such as Washington and Jefferson. He contemplates the genius of Andrew Jackson's defeat of a vastly superior British force with a ragtag army in the War of 1812. He describes the grueling journey that Lewis and Clark made to open up the country, and the building of the railroad that joined it and produced great riches for a few barons. Ambrose explains the misunderstood presidency of Ulysses S. Grant, records the country's assumption of world power under the leadership of Theodore Roosevelt, and extols its heroic victory of World War II. He writes about women's rights and civil rights and immigration, founding museums, and nation-building. He contrasts the presidencies of Dwight Eisenhower, John F. Kennedy, Richard Nixon, and Lyndon B. Johnson. Throughout, Ambrose celebrates the unflappable American spirit. Most important, Ambrose writes about writing history.~ By the author of "Crazy Horse and Custer", (1975), "Ike's Spies" (1981), "Pegasus Bridge" (1984), "The Victors" (1988), Band of Brothers" (1991), "D-Day June 6, 1944" (1994), "Citizen Soldiers" (1997), "Wild Blue" (2001), etc. ISBN: 0743202759 #25328 UNDAUNTED COURAGE. Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the $30.00 American West; NY, Simon & Schuster 1996: FIRST EDITION/Twelfth Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, 511pp, introduction, b&w photos/illus., 6 maps, notes, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~...the definitive book on the most momentous expedition in American history and one of the great adventure stories of all time. In 1803 President Thomas Jefferson selected his personal secretary, C