<*> IMAGES AVAILABLE FOR ALL STOCK BOOKS <*> Try www.denismcd.com/[BKID#].jpg Ex. www.denismcd.com/01234.jpg ** Aldington, Richard #14481 LAWRENCE L'IMPOSTEUR. T.E. Lawrence, The Legend and the Man; Paris, Amiot-Dumont $55.00 (Coll. Toute la Ville en Parle) 1954: FIRST EDITION, 21.4 x 15.8cm, yellow paper covers, 332pp, bibliography, wrappers moderately soiled with some edgewear to fore-edge of rear wrapper and a 1.5in. tear (split) to bottom of front wrapper spine seam, text age darkened at edges, else GOOD+. ** French Edition of Aldington's "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry" published a year before the English Edition. By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. Translated from the English by Gilberte Marchegay, Jacques Rambaud and Jean Rosenthal. Text in French. [O'Brien E190] #15164 LAWRENCE L'IMPOSTEUR. T.E. Lawrence, The Legend and the Man; Paris, Amiot-Dumont $60.00 (Coll. Toute la Ville en Parle) 1954: FIRST EDITION, 21.4 x 15.8cm, yellow paper covers, 332pp, bibliography, moderately soiled and edgeworn, with some creasing, front endpaper has a Brazilian bookshop label, else VERY GOOD+. ** First French Edition of Aldington's "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry". By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. Translated from the English by Gilberte Marchegay, Jacques Rambaud and Jean Rosenthal. Text in French. [O'Brien E190] {BELGIAN STOCK} #18513 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. A Biographical Enquiry; Chicago, Henry Regnery 1955: FIRST $40.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 21 x 24cm, blue cloth, gilt, 448pp, frontis photo of TE by Howard Coster, introductory letter to Alister Kershaw, 11 b&w photos & illus., 3 maps, list of sources, bibliography, index, foot of spine slightly thumbed, dj lightly rubbed & edgeworn with one 2cm closed tear to foot of spine at rear seam, else FINE/GOOD+. ** ~In March, 1919, an American newspaper man named Lowell Thomas began a series of lectures at the Century Theater in New York City. His subject was the then unknown Englishman, T.E. Lawrence, who, according to Thomas, had performed incredible feats of courage in aiding the Arab revolt against the Turks. The lectures soon became a best-selling book ["With Lawrence in Arabia" (1924)], and the myth of T.E. Lawrence of Arabia was launched full blown into the world. Since this time there have been several biographies of Lawrence and incessant controversy. A man of seemingly deliberate mystery, there was much about Lawrence and his fabulous legend to raise doubts and inquiries. Now, some twenty years after his death, Richard Aldington has taken a long hard look at the famous legend. Just how much of it, he asked, is true? Working incisively through the morass of fancy, half-truths, facts and legend, he suggested that the brilliant adventurer-hero, the famed author of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" was a neurotic and deliberate self-publicist. Collins, his publisher, was approached by Arnold Lawrence and others to stop publication. The book sent the entire British literary public into an uproar. While Mr. Aldington does not pretend to have an exhaustive answer to all the questions, he throws a valuable and provocative light on much of the Lawrence myth that had be obscured up till now.~ By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. [O'Brien E198] #19065 LAWRENCE L'IMPOSTEUR. T.E. Lawrence, The Legend and the Man; Paris, Amiot-Dumont $123.00 1954: FIRST EDITION, 21.4 x 15.8cm, yellow pictorial paper covers lettered in black, 332pp, uncut, bibliography, a few pages opened roughly, 1cm chip to fore-edge of front wrapper, else near fine in glassine wrapper. ** First French Edition of Aldington's "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry". By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. Translated from the English by Gilberte Marchegay, Jacques Rambaud and Jean Rosenthal. Text in French. [O'Brien E190] {UK STOCK} #19601 LAWRENCE DE ARABIA. Una Investigacion Biografica; Buenos Aires, Editorial $195.00 Sudamericana 1956: FIRST EDITION, 21 x 15cm, deep pink cloth, gilt, red patterned endpapers, 512pp, bibliography, notes, head & foot of spinethumbed with a small closed tear at head, minor soil, else VERY GOOD. ** The First Argentine Edition of "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry". By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. Translated by Guillermo Whitelow. [O'Brien E200] #22353 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. A Biographical Enquiry; London, Collins 1969: FIRST EDITION $60.00 (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, 21 x 13.7cm, black cloth, gilt, 248pp, b&w frontis photo portrait of TE by Howard Coster, Introduction by Christopher Sykes, Introductory Letter to Alister Kershaw, 11 b&w photos & illus., 3 maps, list of sources, bibliography, index, moderate foxing to first & last few leaves & edges, dj moderately soiled with a sunfaded spine, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** First English Edition/1969 Reprint. ~In March, 1919, an American newspaper man named Lowell Thomas began a series of lectures at the Century Theater in New York City. His subject was the then unknown Englishman, T.E. Lawrence, who, according to Thomas, had performed incredible feats of courage in aiding the Arab revolt against the Turks. The lectures soon became a best-selling book ["With Lawrence in Arabia" (1924)], and the myth of T.E. Lawrence of Arabia was launched full blown into the world. Since this time there have been several biographies of Lawrence and incessant controversy. A man of seemingly deliberate mystery, there was much about Lawrence and his fabulous legend to raise doubts and inquiries. Now, some twenty years after his death, Richard Aldington has taken a long hard look at the famous legend. Just how much of it, he asked, is true? Working incisively through the morass of fancy, half-truths, facts and legend, he suggested that the brilliant adventurer-hero, the famed author of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" was a neurotic and deliberate self-publicist. Collins, his publisher, was approached by Arnold Lawrence and others to stop publication. The book sent the entire British literary public into an uproar. While Mr. Aldington does not pretend to have an exhaustive answer to all the questions, he throws a valuable and provocative light on much of the Lawrence myth that had be obscured up till now.~ By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), [O'Brien E193] #22588 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. A Biographical Enquiry; London, Collins 1969: FIRST EDITION $96.00 (thus)/Second Impression IN DUSTJACKET, 21 x 13.7cm, black cloth, gilt, 248pp, b&w frontis photo portrait of TE by Howard Coster, Introduction by Christopher Sykes, Introductory Letter to Alister Kershaw, 11 b&w photos & illus., 3 maps, list of sources, bibliography, index, slight stain 1.5 x 1cm @ edge of front end paper else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** First English Edition/1969 Reprint. ~In March, 1919, an American newspaper man named Lowell Thomas began a series of lectures at the Century Theater in New York City. His subject was the then unknown Englishman, T.E. Lawrence, who, according to Thomas, had performed incredible feats of courage in aiding the Arab revolt against the Turks. The lectures soon became a best-selling book ["With Lawrence in Arabia" (1924)], and the myth of T.E. Lawrence of Arabia was launched full blown into the world. Since this time there have been several biographies of Lawrence and incessant controversy. A man of seemingly deliberate mystery, there was much about Lawrence and his fabulous legend to raise doubts and inquiries. Now, some twenty years after his death, Richard Aldington has taken a long hard look at the famous legend. Just how much of it, he asked, is true? Working incisively through the morass of fancy, half-truths, facts and legend, he suggested that the brilliant adventurer-hero, the famed author of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" was a neurotic and deliberate self-publicist. Collins, his publisher, was approached by Arnold Lawrence and others to stop publication. The book sent the entire British literary public into an uproar. While Mr. Aldington does not pretend to have an exhaustive answer to all the questions, he throws a valuable and provocative light on much of the Lawrence myth that had be obscured up till now.~ By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. [O'Brien E193] {UK STOCK} #23835 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. A Biographical Enquiry; London, Collins 1955: FIRST EDITION IN $45.00 DUSTJACKET, 21 x 13.7cm (8vo), black cloth, gilt, 448pp, 448pp, frontis (b&w photo portrait of TE by Howard Coster), Introductory Letter to Alister Kershaw, 11 b&w photos & illus., 3 maps, list of sources, bibliography, index, dj edgeworn with pieces missing from bottom edge front panel and rear panel at mid fore-edge, else NEAR FINE/GOOD. ** ~In March, 1919, an American newspaper man named Lowell Thomas began a series of lectures at the Century Theater in New York City. His subject was the then unknown Englishman, T.E. Lawrence, who, according to Thomas, had performed incredible feats of courage in aiding the Arab revolt against the Turks. The lectures soon became a best-selling book ["With Lawrence in Arabia" (1924)], and the myth of T.E. Lawrence of Arabia was launched full blown into the world. Since this time there have been several biographies of Lawrence and incessant controversy. A man of seemingly deliberate mystery, there was much about Lawrence and his fabulous legend to raise doubts and inquiries. Now, some twenty years after his death, Richard Aldington has taken a long hard look at the famous legend. Just how much of it, he asked, is true? Working incisively through the morass of fancy, half-truths, facts and legend, he suggested that the brilliant adventurer-hero, the famed author of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" was a neurotic and deliberate self-publicist. Collins, his publisher, was approached by Arnold Lawrence and others to stop publication. The book sent the entire British literary public into an uproar. While Mr. Aldington does not pretend to have an exhaustive answer to all the questions, he throws a valuable and provocative light on much of the Lawrence myth that had be obscured up till now.~ By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. [O'Brien E192] #24355 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. A Biographical Enquiry; London, Collins (Jan.) 1955: FIRST $67.00 EDITION/Second Impression IN DUSTJACKET, 21 x 3.7cm (8vo), black cloth, gilt, 448pp, 448pp, frontis (b&w photo portrait of TE by Howard Coster), Introductory Letter to Alister Kershaw, 11 b&w photos & illus., 3 maps, list of sources, bibliography, index, dj has 3 small closed tears with a 4 x 5mm piece missing at top of front panel and a 7 x 6mm piece from the bottom edge front panel, else VERY GOOD+/GOOD. ** Both First and Second Impressions were published in January. ~In March, 1919, an American newspaper man named Lowell Thomas began a series of lectures at the Century Theater in New York City. His subject was the then unknown Englishman, T.E. Lawrence, who, according to Thomas, had performed incredible feats of courage in aiding the Arab revolt against the Turks. The lectures soon became a best-selling book ["With Lawrence in Arabia" (1924)], and the myth of T.E. Lawrence of Arabia was launched full blown into the world. Since this time there have been several biographies of Lawrence and incessant controversy. A man of seemingly deliberate mystery, there was much about Lawrence and his fabulous legend to raise doubts and inquiries. Now, some twenty years after his death, Richard Aldington has taken a long hard look at the famous legend. Just how much of it, he asked, is true? Working incisively through the morass of fancy, half-truths, facts and legend, he suggested that the brilliant adventurer-hero, the famed author of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" was a neurotic and deliberate self-publicist. Collins, his publisher, was approached by Arnold Lawrence and others to stop publication. The book sent the entire British literary public into an uproar. While Mr. Aldington does not pretend to have an exhaustive answer to all the questions, he throws a valuable and provocative light on much of the Lawrence myth that had be obscured up till now.~ By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. [O'Brien E192] {UK STOCK} #12086 LAWRENCE L'IMPOSTEUR. T.E. Lawrence, The Legend and the Man; Paris, Amiot-Dumont $300.00 1954: FIRST EDITION, 21.4 x 15.8cm, yellow pictorial paper covers, 332pp, uncut, bibliography, wrappers moderately soiled & creased with a bit of edgewear (no loss), else GOOD+. ** First French Edition of "Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry" preserved in a quarter green morocco box with raised spine bands and gilt lettering; slightly faded at spine. By the author of "Death of a Hero" (1929), "Roads to Glory" (1930), etc. SIGNED BY JEREMY WILSON on the front endpaper with his bookplate on the inside cover. Text in French. [O'Brien E190] ** Aldridge, James #22091 HEROES OF THE EMPTY VIEW; NY, Alfred A. Knopf 1954: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, $40.00 8vo, maroon cloth, 432pp, pictorial dj moderately soiled with minimal edgewear including some minor loss to head of spine, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** A novel in which the main character, Ned Gordon, is modeled after T.E. Lawrence. Coincidentally?, Ned (Lawrence's childhood nickname) is helping the Arabs win their freedom. ~"The Empty View" is the desert of the Arab nomad, the desert of revolt. The Heroes are the tribal Arabs fighting for their traditional freedom, and against the machine age and its politics. Chief among the heroes, an Arab in all but birth, is Ned Gordon, an extraordinary man who has many prototypes among great British eccentrics, but who is perhaps best described as a contemporary T.E. Lawrence, a Lawrence spared his motorcycle crash. Gordon, this new Lawrence, leads a new tribal revolt, but not to victory. For this is a novel of man versus time and change, and it is marked with tragedy from the very beginning because Gordon seeks for something that still barely exists. That something is freedom. The desperate price demanded of him by the victors is his quick banishment from the desert. His opponents, the corrupt Pasha of the city Arabs, and Martin, the English political general, know that Gordon's mere dedicated presence is inflammatory. Once again in England, Gordon finds himself a legendary figure, a heroic echo, courted by political leaders of all parties. Self-evaluation is the heart within the heart of this style of Englishman, and Gordon makes his tense talks with the great politicians a testing of alternative values -- the values critical for all of us. There is Gordon's family, too: his mother, a rigid Calvinist, overwhelmed by her daughter's conversion to Catholicism; and his gentle brother, whose business is failing. The choices before Gordon are not only political. And finally there is Tess, a strange, restless girl uprooted from a city slum by a scholarship at Cambridge. Tess is never able finally to reconcile her love for Gordon with her own rooted beliefs, so different from his. So, even with her, Gordon fails, and he returns to the desert to fulfill his own heroic view of destiny -- to dust and thirst and blood and battle.~ By the author of "Signed with Their Honour", "The Sea Eagle", "Of Many Men", "The Diplomat", "The Hunter", etc. [O'Brien F0014] ** Alem, Jean-Pierre #19190 LE PROCHE-ORIENT ARABE; Paris, Presses Universitaires de France (Coll. Que Sais-je $32.00 ? #819), 1964: Second ed. (completed, first ed. 1959), softcover, 17.5 x 11.5cm, 128pp, small owner's stamp to front cover, ink stamp to bastard title-page, small creasing to left edges of back cover, else very good. ** A history of Middle East since 1945, with a summary [resume] of the period 1915-1945. References to T.E. Lawrence. Text in French. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] {BELGIAN STOCK} ** Alexander, Bevin #29780 HOW GREAT GENERALS WIN; NY, W.W. Norton 1993: stated FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET $17.50 (no price on dj), 8vo, cloth & boards, gilt, 320pp, Introduction: The Rules of War Are Simple but Seldom Followed, 13 maps, 13 b&w portraits, selected bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~Throughout history great generals have done what their enemies have least expected. Instead of direct, predictable attack, they have deceived, encircled, outflanked, out-thought, and triumphed over often superior armies commanded by conventional thinkers. Collected here are the stories of the most successful commanders of all time -- Hannibal, Africanus, Genghis Khan, Napolean, Stonewall Jackson, W.T. Sherman, T.E. Lawrence, Sir Edmund Allenby, Mao Zedong, Heinz Guderian, Erich von Manstein, Erwin Rommel & Douglas MacArthur -- who have demonstrated, at their own points in history, the strategic and tactical genius essential for victory. Ironically this virtue does not come naturally to military organizations, since more often than not the straight-ahead, narrow-thinking soldier will be promoted over his more lateral-minded, devious counterpart. Yet when the latter gets control, the results may be spectacular. Hannibal's trap at Cannae, careful in preparation and perfect in execution, annihilated an entire Roman army -- yet it depended on Hannibal being somewhere unexpected and the Roman legions behaving conventionally. Stonewall Jackson tied down Union armies many times larger than his own for months just by marching to points in the Shenandoah valley and feinting attacks toward Washington, almost without firing a shot. Napoleon's revolutionary "manoeuvre sur les derrieres", that in many ways not a new idea, allowed his small army to inflict defeat after defeat upon a larger Austrian force in northern Italy and helped cement his position as an awesome commander -- and future emperor. Bevin Alexander analyzes the mindset that distinguishes a truly great commander from a merely good one: unpredictability, vision, charisma, and an ability to play on the opponent's mind. "All warfare is based on deception", wrote Sun Tzu, the celebrated Chinese strategist, in 400 B.C.: "How Great Generals Win" shows us how leaders of different eras have interpreted this advice, and why it still holds true today.~ References to T.E. Lawrence. The chapter titled "Palestine 1918" contains a synopsis of the campaign along with a portrait of Allenby and Lawrence. By the author of "Lost Victories: The Military Genius of Stonewall Jackson" (1992), "Korea: The First War We Lost" (1993), "Robert E. Lee's Civil War" (1998), "How Hitler Could Have Won World War II" (2000), "How Wars are Won: The 13 Rules of War" (2002), etc. [O'Brien F0014b] ISBN: 039303531X ** Allen, Kenneth #28838 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA; London, Macdonald Educational Ltd. 1978: FIRST EDITION, 20 x $75.00 14.5cm (small 8vo), pictorial softcover, 32pp, 10 b&w and 8 color illustrations by Roy Schofield (some full & double-page), VERY GOOD. ** Part of the "Macdonald Adventures" series for children. From the rear wrapper: ~In the first World War Lawrence of Arabia helped the Arabs to gain their freedom from the Turks who had ruled them for hundreds of years. He led them on raids in the desert, fought many battles as their leader and helped to unite many of the Arab tribes.~ An uncommon item. [O'Brien E381] ISBN: 0356059219 ** Allen, M.D. #29594 THE MEDIEVALISM OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA; University Park (PA), The Pennsylvania $45.00 State University Press 1991: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue-green cloth, gilt, 224pp, abbreviations, introduction, conclusion, Appendix: "Orientalism" and the Undiscovered Subtexts in "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", selected bibliography, index, appendix, dj has a tiny tear to upper left of rear panel and the inevitable sticker ghost at lower left corner of front panel, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** Laid in is a bookmark INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ** ~Malcolm Allen's study deals with Lawrence's lifelong interest in the medieval world, especially medieval literature, and its considerable influence on his view of himself and of the Arabs with whom he fought, and hence his own literary production. Mr. Allen investigates the influence Lawrence's interest in medieval life and literature had on his attitudes toward life in general and -- in content, theme, and diction -- on his masterpiece "Seven Pillars of Wisdom". M.D. Allen begins with a brief biography of his early interest in things medieval and his somewhat controversial B.A. thesis on crusader castles. Allen then reveals the extent to which Lawrence's ideas about honor, warfare, and chivalry in the Arab war were shaped by his reading in medieval writings such as Malory's "Mort d'Arthur". Lawrence's reading in 19th century medievalism is also explored. Allen then identifies the medieval and neomedieval texts of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" and shows why and to what effect Lawrence borrowed from chivalric, neochivalric, and pseudo-chivalric works, and sometimes transmogrified them, revealing Lawrence's greatest inspiration to be an English translation of the "Moallakat" (which is, so to speak, the Arabic "Beowulf"). Allen sheds new light on many aspects of the influence of medievalism on Lawrence's thought and writing.~ [O'Brien E395] ISBN: 0271006730 ** Altounyan, Taqui #29196 CHIMES FROM A WOODEN BELL. A Hundred Years in the Life of a Euro-Armenian Family: $45.00 London / NY, I.B. Tauris 1990: Assumed FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 12mo, maroon boards, gilt, 189pp, introduction, epilogue, small owner stamp on first blank, minor bruising to head & foot of spine, else FINE/FINE. ** "Where does the story of a family begin? Anthropologists would say that we are all descended from seven women from the upper reaches of the Nile in Africa; the genealogist has to stop when the church records and the tombstones give out; the biographer picks over the generations, choosing a bright piece, here, a dark scrap there, to make a collage." "Chimes from a Wooden Bell" is the remarkable attempt to piece together one hundred years in the lives of two families: one English, the other Armenian. On the English side the family was closely connected with John Ruskin, T.E. Lawrence and Arthur Ransome, who was so enchanted with the children that he based "Swallows and Amazons" upon them (the author herself was Captain John); on the Armenian side, the author's relations were eminent philanthropists, her grandfather the founder of a famous hospital in Aleppo. Fragments of letters, lively snatches of conversation, and vivid social and historical events make up Taqui Altounyan's beautifully written memoir of two very different, and long since vanished, worlds brought briefly together by her two families. Reconstructing the English and Armenian past against her own memory of the colourful characters who were part of her childhood, the author presents a unique social history of two cultures.~ By the author of "In Allepo Once" (1969) and "Through the Year in the Middle East" (1982). References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0021a] ISBN: 1850432392 ** Armitage, Flora #11975 LAWRENCE D'ARABIE. Le Desert et les Etoiles (The Desert and the Stars); Paris, $150.00 Payot 1957: FIRST EDITION, 22.7 x 14.2cm (8vo), tan paper wrappers lettered in brown with a pencil drawing by Augustus John, 339pp + adverts, Epilogue: L'Imposteur, bibliography, index, NEAR FINE. ** First French Edition. By the author of "Sebastian" (1946), "Five Deceivers" (1963) and "Transformation of Mrs. Arthur" (1966). Translated by S.M. Guillemin. Text in French. [O'Brien E214] #18101 LAWRENCE D'ARABIE. Le Desert et les Etoiles (The Desert and the Stars); Paris, $39.00 Payot (Coll. Histoire Payot #11) 1980: SECOND EDITION, 18 x 11cm, pictorial softcover, 341pp, bibliography, index, slight creasing to spine, small slight crease to right top corner of front cover, else NEAR FINE. ** The Second French Edition. By the author of "Sebastian" (1946), "Five Deceivers" (1963) and "Transformation of Mrs. Arthur" (1966). Translated from English by S.M. Guillemin. Text in French. [O'Brien E215] {BELGIAN STOCK} #24116 THE DESERT AND THE STARS. A Portrait of T.E. Lawrence; London, Faber & Faber 1956: $35.00 FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 21.8 x 14cm (8vo), orange cloth, gilt, 334pp, frontis, Epilogue: The Impostor, bibliography, index, penciled notations in text (pp.52-94), book over-opened at half title page, covers lightly soiled with rubbing on both spine seams, dj age darkened at spine & edges with some wear (mostly to head of spine), else GOOD/GOOD. ** ~T.E. Lawrence, alias T.E. Shaw, alias Aircraftsman Ross, was one of the strangest public figures of the 20th century. In an incandescent paramilitary career that ended before he was 30, he established himself as a World War I hero. In a literary career that began after his 30th year, he wrote "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", a magnificent work of personal journalism and literary experimentation, translated Homer's "Odyssey", and completed the manuscript of his last work, "The Mint". "The Desert and the Stars" is a literary detective story involving the eccentricities of Lawrence's public and personal life. It tells of his illegitimacy, of his tendencies toward braggadocio, his archaeological work at Carchemish, his fascination with medieval fortifications, and his successful war experience. It also deals with the tragedy of his life: the refusal of the British government to honor political commitments to the Arab nations. T.E. Lawrence was killed in a motorcycle accident in 1935. His death ended a 15 year voluntary exile in the Royal Tank Corps and the Royal Air Force. He befriended the great and near great of his era: George Bernard Shaw, E.M. Forster, Winston Churchill, and many others. Perhaps no other personality of our times has caused more controversy than Lawrence of Arabia. He has at various times been condemned as a Fascist, a liar, a homosexual, a masochist, a poseur, and at other times lionized as a hero, a brilliant scholar, a genius, a great writer, and a magnificent conversationalist.~ [O'Brien E213] #24547 THE DESERT AND THE STARS. A Biography of T.E. Lawrence; NY, Henry Holt (Sep.) $45.00 1955: FIRST EDITION/Second Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 21 x 14cm (8vo), full cloth (quarter brown with light brown), gilt, 318pp, preface, 7 b&w photos, bibliography, index, dj lightly soiled and moderately rubbed with some wrinkling towards bottom edge, else VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. ** The First Printing was also published in September. ~T.E. Lawrence, alias T.E. Shaw, alias Aircraftsman Ross, was one of the strangest public figures of the 20th century. In an incandescent paramilitary career that ended before he was 30, he established himself as a World War I hero. In a literary career that began after his 30th year, he wrote "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", a magnificent work of personal journalism and literary experimentation, translated Homer's "Odyssey", and completed the manuscript of his last work, "The Mint". "The Desert and the Stars" is a literary detective story involving the eccentricities of Lawrence's public and personal life. It tells of his illegitimacy, of his tendencies toward braggadocio, his archaeological work at Carchemish, his fascination with medieval fortifications, and his successful war experience. It also deals with the tragedy of his life: the refusal of the British government to honor political commitments to the Arab nations. T.E. Lawrence was killed in a motorcycle accident in 1935. His death ended a 15 year voluntary exile in the Royal Tank Corps and the Royal Air Force. He befriended the great and near great of his era: George Bernard Shaw, E.M. Forster, Winston Churchill, and many others. Perhaps no other personality of our times has caused more controversy than Lawrence of Arabia. He has at various times been condemned as a Fascist, a liar, a homosexual, a masochist, a poseur, and at other times lionized as a hero, a brilliant scholar, a genius, a great writer, and a magnificent conversationalist.~ [O'Brien E212] LCCN: 559223 #25505 THE DESERT AND THE STARS. A Portrait of T.E. Lawrence; London, Faber & Faber 1956: $45.00 FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 21.8 x 14cm (8vo), orange cloth, gilt, 334pp, frontis, Epilogue: The Impostor, bibliography, index, dj moderately soiled with some age darkening to spine and minor edgewear except for a 2cm closed tear to top right of front panel, else VERY GOOD/GOOD. ** ~T.E. Lawrence, alias T.E. Shaw, alias Aircraftsman Ross, was one of the strangest public figures of the 20th century. In an incandescent paramilitary career that ended before he was 30, he established himself as a World War I hero. In a literary career that began after his 30th year, he wrote "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", a magnificent work of personal journalism and literary experimentation, translated Homer's "Odyssey", and completed the manuscript of his last work, "The Mint". "The Desert and the Stars" is a literary detective story involving the eccentricities of Lawrence's public and personal life. It tells of his illegitimacy, of his tendencies toward braggadocio, his archaeological work at Carchemish, his fascination with medieval fortifications, and his successful war experience. It also deals with the tragedy of his life: the refusal of the British government to honor political commitments to the Arab nations. T.E. Lawrence was killed in a motorcycle accident in 1935. His death ended a 15 year voluntary exile in the Royal Tank Corps and the Royal Air Force. He befriended the great and near great of his era: George Bernard Shaw, E.M. Forster, Winston Churchill, and many others. Perhaps no other personality of our times has caused more controversy than Lawrence of Arabia. He has at various times been condemned as a Fascist, a liar, a homosexual, a masochist, a poseur, and at other times lionized as a hero, a brilliant scholar, a genius, a great writer, and a magnificent conversationalist.~[O'Brien E213] #25622 THE DESERT AND THE STARS. A Biography of T.E. Lawrence; NY, Henry Holt (Sep.) $45.00 1955: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 21 x 14cm (8vo), full cloth (quarter brown with light brown), gilt, 318pp, preface, 7 b&w photos, bibliography, index, wrinkle to cloth near head of spine, pictorial dj moderately soiled & rubbed, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~T.E. Lawrence, alias T.E. Shaw, alias Aircraftsman Ross, was one of the strangest public figures of the 20th century. In an incandescent paramilitary career that ended before he was 30, he established himself as a World War I hero. In a literary career that began after his 30th year, he wrote "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", a magnificent work of personal journalism and literary experimentation, translated Homer's "Odyssey", and completed the manuscript of his last work, "The Mint". "The Desert and the Stars" is a literary detective story involving the eccentricities of Lawrence's public and personal life. It tells of his illegitimacy, of his tendencies toward braggadocio, his archaeological work at Carchemish, his fascination with medieval fortifications, and his successful war experience. It also deals with the tragedy of his life: the refusal of the British government to honor political commitments to the Arab nations. T.E. Lawrence was killed in a motorcycle accident in 1935. His death ended a 15 year voluntary exile in the Royal Tank Corps and the Royal Air Force. He befriended the great and near great of his era: George Bernard Shaw, E.M. Forster, Winston Churchill, and many others. Perhaps no other personality of our times has caused more controversy than Lawrence of Arabia. He has at various times been condemned as a Fascist, a liar, a homosexual, a masochist, a poseur, and at other times lionized as a hero, a brilliant scholar, a genius, a great writer, and a magnificent conversationalist.~ [O'Brien E212] LCCN: 559223 #25748 LAWRENCE D'ARABIE. Le Desert et les Etoiles; Paris, Payot 1980: SECOND EDITION, 18 $30.00 x 11cm, pictorial softcover, 339pp, bibliography, index, publisher adverts, NEAR FINE. ** First French Edition of "The Desert and the Stars" translated by S.M. Guillemin. SIGNED BY JEREMY WILSON -- T.E. Lawrence's authorized biographer -- on the first blank. [O'Brien E215] #21609 THE DESERT AND THE STARS. A Portrait of T.E. Lawrence; London, Faber & Faber 1956: $50.00 FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 21.8 x 14cm (8vo), red boards, 334pp, frontis, Epilogue: The Impostor, bibliography, index, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** The First Printing was also published in September. ~T.E. Lawrence, alias T.E. Shaw, alias Aircraftsman Ross, was one of the strangest public figures of the 20th century. In an incandescent paramilitary career that ended before he was 30, he established himself as a World War I hero. In a literary career that began after his 30th year, he wrote "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", a magnificent work of personal journalism and literary experimentation, translated Homer's "Odyssey", and completed the manuscript of his last work, "The Mint". "The Desert and the Stars" is a literary detective story involving the eccentricities of Lawrence's public and personal life. It tells of his illegitimacy, of his tendencies toward braggadocio, his archaeological work at Carchemish, his fascination with medieval fortifications, and his successful war experience. It also deals with the tragedy of his life: the refusal of the British government to honor political commitments to the Arab nations. T.E. Lawrence was killed in a motorcycle accident in 1935. His death ended a 15 year voluntary exile in the Royal Tank Corps and the Royal Air Force. He befriended the great and near great of his era: George Bernard Shaw, E.M. Forster, Winston Churchill, and many others. Perhaps no other personality of our times has caused more controversy than Lawrence of Arabia. He has at various times been condemned as a Fascist, a liar, a homosexual, a masochist, a poseur, and at other times lionized as a hero, a brilliant scholar, a genius, a great writer, and a magnificent conversationalist.~ [O'Brien E213 "Another Issue"] ** Armstrong, Richard #29136 THEMSELVES ALONE. The Story of Men in Empty Places; Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1972: $20.00 FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, 188pp, introduction, bibliography, large gift inscription on half-title, dj moderately soiled with minor edgewear, else VERY GOOD+/GOOD. ** ~There are men who in virtual solitude explored hundreds of miles of Australian outback, or the Sahara Desert, men who climbed Himalayan peaks, or sailed oceans. "These are the loners: those among us who, for one reason or another, and at any cost, must, in the modern idiom, do their own thing. They have always been with us and if there is to be any future for mankind, we must hope they always will be." Richard Armstrong separates the latter-day loner groups: those who have sought their solitude in the desert, or mountains, in the polar regions and at sea. He is concerned here not so much with the retelling their stories as such but in trying to discover what, if anything, they had in common, what moved them, what was really in it for them. To penetrate their alibis. Most of the loners were elusive, private men, but many of them wrote books or kept journals. The author has drawn heavily from their writings, and from them and what others have said, and from the deeds themselves, the reader begins to understand the psychology of the loner, the toughness that they share along with the ability to deprive themselves in order to reach grander heights of being. Richard Armstrong writes with authority and sensitivity about a subject that has its fascination and significance for every time and that has, perhaps, a particular importance for this one.~ A few of the loners are Edmund Hillary, Sir Francis Chichester, Apsley Cherry-Garrard, Captain Ernest Scott, T.E. Lawrence, Antoine de Saint-Exupery, Sir Douglas Mawson, St. John Philby, Sir Ernest Shackleton, Bertram Thomas, etc. [O'Brien F0043a] ISBN: 0395137217 ** Arnold, Julian B. #19043 GIANTS IN DRESSING GOWNS; London, Macdonald 1945: FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, black $52.00 cloth, purple boards, 176pp, owner inscription, spine slightly dulled, else VERY GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** The author had an upper class upbringing and well placed to write the many mini biographies of the famous herein, e.g. Victoria, Garibaldi, Emerson, Carnegie, Disraeli and in Chapter XIV "Arabian Adventure". `Sir Richard F. Burton, El Hajj' and `T.E. Lawrence'. His wife, a good listener, met T.E.L. at a dinner in London after the Great War and got on so well with him that he invited her and three Guardsmen friends to a lecture he was giving at the Albert Hall. The visit is well related. This TE content can be found in O'Brien E078, but not in other TE biographies. Originally privately published as "Lawrence of Arabia" in a 500 copy edition in 1935 [E078]. [O'Brien F0045] {UK STOCK} #19162 GIANTS IN DRESSING GOWNS; London, Macdonald 1945: FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, black $52.00 cloth, purple boards, 176pp, owner inscription, spine slightly dulled, else VERY GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** The author had an upper class upbringing and well placed to write the many mini biographies of the famous herein, e.g. Victoria, Garibaldi, Emerson, Carnegie, Disraeli and in Chapter XIV "Arabian Adventure". `Sir Richard F. Burton, El Hajj' and `T.E. Lawrence'. His wife, a good listener, met T.E.L. at a dinner in London after the Great War and got on so well with him that he invited her and three Guardsmen friends to a lecture he was giving at the Albert Hall. The visit is well related. This TE content can be found in O'Brien E078, but not in other TE biographies. Originally privately published as "Lawrence of Arabia" in a 500 copy edition in 1935 [E078]. [O'Brien F0045] {UK STOCK} ** Asher, Michael #12473 LAWRENCE. The Uncrowned King of Arabia; London, Viking 1998: FIRST EDITION/Third $45.00 Printing IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, brown boards, gilt, 419pp, Introduction: "The Valley of the Moon", 4 maps, 46 b&w photos, 31 color photos by Mariantonietta Asher, notes, bibliography, index, AS NEW/AS NEW. ** ~T.E. Lawrence, "Lawrence of Arabia", began his role in World War I as a map clerk and ended it as one of the greatest military heroes of the century. He altered the face of the Middle East, helped the Arabs gain their freedom after 500 years of domination by the Ottoman Turks, and almost single-handedly formulated many of the precepts of modern guerilla warfare. Yet he refused any honors for his achievements and spent much of the rest of his life in the ranks of the army and the Royal Air Force, in near obscurity. A brilliant propagandist, rhetorician, and manipulator, Lawrence deliberately turned his life into a conundrum and set out to mystify those who came after him, thereby insuring his place as a mythical cult figure for posterity. He saw himself as an intellectual rather than a soldier, a wanderer after sensations rather than a man of action; he was obsessed throughout his life by the idea of pain and had an abnormal fear of being hurt, yet emerged from the most devastating war in history as the ideal of heroism and courage. A man whose sensitivity allowed him to adjust his personality according to the company he was with, he wore and endless series of masks. But who was the real man behind the masks?~ A biography of T.E. Lawrence by an author of eight books, including "Thesiger: A Biography" and "Two Against the Sahara". A former British soldier who served in the Parachute Regiment and SAS, Asher and his wife Mariantonietta (a professional photographer) hosted the successful documentary "In Search of Lawrence" in 1997 for British TV. [O'Brien E497] ISBN: 0670870293 #15285 LAWRENCE. The Uncrowned King of Arabia; Woodstock (NY), Overlook Press 1999: FIRST $27.50 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, cloth & boards, 419pp, Introduction: "The Valley of the Moon", 4 maps, 46 b&w photos, notes, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~T.E. Lawrence, "Lawrence of Arabia", began his role in World War I as a map clerk and ended it as one of the greatest military heroes of the century. He altered the face of the Middle East, helped the Arabs gain their freedom after 500 years of domination by the Ottoman Turks, and almost single-handedly formulated many of the precepts of modern guerilla warfare. Yet he refused any honors for his achievements and spent much of the rest of his life in the ranks of the army and the Royal Air Force, in near obscurity. A brilliant propagandist, rhetorician, and manipulator, Lawrence deliberately turned his life into a conundrum and set out to mystify those who came after him, thereby insuring his place as a mythical cult figure for posterity. He saw himself as an intellectual rather than a soldier, a wanderer after sensations rather than a man of action; he was obsessed throughout his life by the idea of pain and had an abnormal fear of being hurt, yet emerged from the most devastating war in history as the ideal of heroism and courage. A man whose sensitivity allowed him to adjust his personality according to the company he was with, he wore and endless series of masks. But who was the real man behind the masks?~ A biography of T.E. Lawrence by an author of eight books, including "Thesiger: A Biography" and "Two Against the Sahara". A former British soldier who served in the Parachute Regiment and SAS, Asher and his wife Mariantonietta (a professional photographer) hosted the successful documentary "In Search of Lawrence" in 1997 for British TV. [O'Brien E498] ISBN: 0879517123 ** Asprey, Robert B. #28830 THE GERMAN HIGH COMMAND AT WAR. Hindenburg and Ludendorff Conduct World War I; NY, $40.00 William Morrow & Co. 1991: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth with gray boards, 558pp, 62 b&w photos/illus., 40 maps, epilogue, notes, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~At the outbreak of war in 1914, Imperial Germany virtually defined the nature of professional warfare. Germany's wealth, productivity, technology and manpower all contributed to her military pre-eminence. But the heart and soul of Germany's military superiority was the Great General Staff. In 1916, the leadership of the General Staff came into the hands of the ultimate team of Hindenburg and Ludendorff. Robert Asprey's unique unique contribution to the history of the First World War follows the careers of these two superbly trained generals to the point where they literally controlled the destiny of an entire nation. At the head of the Great General Staff, they lead Germany to the pinnacle of victory and the humiliation of final defeat. In this important book we follow Germany's major battles throughout World War I in vivid detail. We begin with the execution of the Schlieffen Plan and the First Marne in the West, and the Battle of Tannenberg in the East, which destroyed two Russian armies and raised Hindenburg to the level of national hero. And we move step by step to the final massive offensive on the western front in the summer of 1918. Robert Asprey has given us the first book describing the view of the German High Command,~ By the author of "At Belleau Wood", "The First Battle of the Marne", "Frederick the Great", "Rise and fall of Napoleon Bonaparte", "Semper Fidelis: The U.S. Marines in World War II", "War in the Shadows: The Guerilla in History", etc. ISBN: 0688082262 #29262 WAR IN THE SHADOWS. The Guerilla in History; NY, William Morrow 1994: FIRST $55.00 EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, thick 8vo, quarter gray cloth & black boards, 1279pp, maps, bibliography, index, FINE/FINE. ** ~When Robert Asprey's "War in the Shadows" first appeared in two volumes in 1975, it was immediately hailed as the definitive study of guerilla warfare. Nineteen years later and many guerrilla insurgencies later, the esteemed historian has revised and updated his classic work into one magnificent volume. Ranging from Alexander the Great's battles with Asiatic Scythians, through the Russian Revolution, and on up to the turmoil in the Middle East and the battle in Northern Ireland, this is a book of monumental sweep and singular perspective. It also contains a comprehensive and hard-hitting strategic evaluation of the Vietnam War -- one of the most significant analyses of "the war that won't go away". "War in the Shadows" tells the story of the countries currently torn by armed insurgencies and clarifies the causes of each conflict. He provides the broad viewpoint necessary for understanding them in the historical terms of guerrilla warfare. With the collapse of the Soviet Union, the end of the Cold War, and a highly unstable "new world order", this brand of rebellion has never been more powerful and potentially disruptive. ~By the author of "At Belleau Wood", "The First Battle of the Marne", "Frederick the Great", "The German high Command at War: Hindenburg and Ludendorff Conduct World War I", "Rise and Fall of Napoleon Bonaparte", "Semper Fidelis: The U.S. Marines in World War II", etc. References to T.E. Lawrence. [See O'Brien F0050] {4lbs} ISBN: 0688128157 #30042 WAR IN THE SHADOWS. The Guerilla in History; NY, William Morrow 1994: FIRST $45.00 EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, thick 8vo, quarter gray cloth & black boards, 1279pp, maps, bibliography, index, dj has a hardly noticeable razor slit to the bottom right on the front panel, else FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~When Robert Asprey's "War in the Shadows" first appeared in two volumes in 1975, it was immediately hailed as the definitive study of guerilla warfare. Nineteen years later and many guerrilla insurgencies later, the esteemed historian has revised and updated his classic work into one magnificent volume. Ranging from Alexander the Great's battles with Asiatic Scythians, through the Russian Revolution, and on up to the turmoil in the Middle East and the battle in Northern Ireland, this is a book of monumental sweep and singular perspective. It also contains a comprehensive and hard-hitting strategic evaluation of the Vietnam War -- one of the most significant analyses of "the war that won't go away". "War in the Shadows" tells the story of the countries currently torn by armed insurgencies and clarifies the causes of each conflict. He provides the broad viewpoint necessary for understanding them in the historical terms of guerrilla warfare. With the collapse of the Soviet Union, the end of the Cold War, and a highly unstable "new world order", this brand of rebellion has never been more powerful and potentially disruptive. ~By the author of "At Belleau Wood", "The First Battle of the Marne", "Frederick the Great", "The German high Command at War: Hindenburg and Ludendorff Conduct World War I", "Rise and Fall of Napoleon Bonaparte", "Semper Fidelis: The U.S. Marines in World War II", etc. References to T.E. Lawrence. [See O'Brien F0050] {4lbs} ISBN: 0688128157 ** Barbary, James #17549 LAWRENCE AND HIS DESERT RAIDERS; NY, Meredith Press (c.1965) [1968]: FIRST EDITION $45.00 IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 20.5 x 13.7cm, brick red cloth spine & paper covered boards, gilt, 96pp, map (Lawrence's Route to Aqaba), b&w illustrations by Elma Cameron, slight smudging to upper left rear board, white dj moderately soiled with a 1in. closed tear to top edge of rear panel, else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~This is the story of the Arab campaign against Aqaba during World War I -- how Lawrence of Arabia led fifty Arab fighters on camels across the vast and trackless desert to capture from the Turks the vital Red Sea port, gateway to the Suez Canal, and so heavily fortified to seaward that military men warned that only be a miracle could it be taken. T.E. Lawrence -- Lawrence of Arabia, as he became known throughout the world -- was hardly a conventional soldier, and the British leaders who sat in council with the Arab chieftains thought his mission to Aqaba was impossible. The Arabs, however, saw in him one of their own, a brave rider of the desert camels, daring in raids to destroy the Turkish bridges and railroad lines, a man who spoke their language and understood their ways -- and they followed him to victory.~ By the author of "The Engine and the Gun" (1963), "The Fort in the Wilderness" (1962), "The Boer War" 1969), "The Crimean War" (1970), "Puritan & Cavalier: The English Civil War" (1977), etc. A juvenile biography of T.E. Lawrence; probably influenced by David Lean's "Lawrence of Arabia" (1962). [O'Brien E290] #20639 LAWRENCE AND HIS DESERT RAIDERS; NY, Meredith Press (c.1965) [1968]: FIRST EDITION $55.00 IN DUSTJACKET, 20.5 x 13.7cm, brick red cloth spine & paper covered boards, gilt, 96pp, map (Lawrence's Route to Aqaba), b&w illustrations by Elma Cameron, dj moderately soiled with light edgewear, else FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~This is the story of the Arab campaign against Aqaba during World War I -- how Lawrence of Arabia led fifty Arab fighters on camels across the vast and trackless desert to capture from the Turks the vital Red Sea port, gateway to the Suez Canal, and so heavily fortified to seaward that military men warned that only be a miracle could it be taken. T.E. Lawrence -- Lawrence of Arabia, as he became known throughout the world -- was hardly a conventional soldier, and the British leaders who sat in council with the Arab chieftains thought his mission to Aqaba was impossible. The Arabs, however, saw in him one of their own, a brave rider of the desert camels, daring in raids to destroy the Turkish bridges and railroad lines, a man who spoke their language and understood their ways -- and they followed him to victory.~ By the author of "The Engine and the Gun" (1963), "The Fort in the Wilderness" (1962), "The Boer War" 1969), "The Crimean War" (1970), "Puritan & Cavalier: The English Civil War" (1977), etc. A juvenile biography of T.E. Lawrence; probably influenced by David Lean's "Lawrence of Arabia" (1962). [O'Brien E290] ** Baring, Maurice #18441 THE PUPPET SHOW OF MEMORY; London, Heinemann, 1922: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, brown $70.00 cloth, gilt, 457pp, frontis, index, also additional neatly handwritten index of family and household affairs tipped in, moderate shelfwear, else VERY GOOD/no dustjacket. ** An autobiography (1876-1914). Baring was from a wealthy family and part of the establishment. An author, journalist and member of Foreign Office, he covered Africa, Germany, Manchuria, Russia, Constantinople and the Balkan War. As a friend of T.E. Lawrence, he presented TE with eleven of his books, including a 1922 copy of this book. {UK STOCK} ** Barreau, Jean-Claude #19191 DE L'ISLAM EN GENERAL ET DU MONDE MODERNE EN PARTICULIER; Paris, Le Pre aux Clercs $56.00 (Coll. Pamphlet), 1991: softcover, 22.5 x 14cm, 135pp, ex-library ink stamp on title-page, else fine. ** By an ex-theologian who was Director of French Cooperation in Algeria from 1982 to 1984, an amical [friendly] but critical glance on Islam which breaks the golden legend celebrated by western orientalists according to which Islam would be a progressive, tolerant and peace-loving religion. References to T.E. Lawrence. Text in French. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] {BELGIAN STOCK} ** Barres, Maurice #24380 UN JARDIN SUR L'ORONTE; Paris, Librairie Plon / Plon-Nourrit et cie (c.1922): $50.00 FIRST EDITION/Later Printing (29e edition), 12mo, tan paper wrappers, 241pp, top edge trimmed others uncut, text age darkened and brittle, wrappers soiled and damaged, else a GOOD READING COPY. ** This book is discussed in Stanley and Rodelle Weintraub's "Lawrence of Arabia: The Literary Impulse" (1975) [pp. 3, 14]. Barres novel begins with a long explanation of the circumstances of its writing, from which it appears that in the summer of 1914 Barres met a "young Irishman, in charge of the British Museum's excavations at Jerablus on the Euphrates", who spent some time with him. The plot of the novel arose from their conversations. Maurice Barres (1862-1923) was a prolific French author with numerous books to his credit; among those translated into English are "Soul of France: Visits to Invaded Districts" (1916), "Undying Spirit of France" (1917) and "Faith of France" (1918). ** Benoist-Mechin, Jacques #19559 ARABIAN DESTINY; Elek Books, London 1957: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, red $45.00 boards, 298pp, frontis portrait of King Ibn Saud + 25 b&w photos, maps, bibliography, genealogy of the Saudis, translator's epilogue, index, part of copyright statement blacked out with black magic marker, tan dj slightly age darkened at spine with the number 203 handwritten on it, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** A biography of King Ibn Saud of Saudi Arabia. The book is in five parts:- Part One: Mobility and Immobility of the Arabs (500 B.C.-A.D. 1880), Part Two:- Conquest of the Nejd (1880-1905), Part Three:- Conquest of Arabia (1905-1928), Part Four:- Saudi Arabia (1928-1945), Part Five:- Saudi Arabia: Outpost of the Western World (1945-1953). Jacques Benoist-Mechin -- a prolific French author and a specialist of contemporary history on the German Army and the Middle-East -- also wrote "Lawrence d'Arabie ou le reve fracasse" {Lawrence of Arabia or, The Crashed to Pieces Dream] (1961) [O'Brien E245] -- a biographical work on T.E. Lawrence. Originally published as "Loup et le Leopard" {Wolf and the Leopard} (1954/55). Translated from the French by Denis Weaver. References to T.E. Lawrence. [O'Brien F0082] #10336 FAYCAL. Roi d'Arabie. L'homme, le souverain, sa place dans le monde (1906-1975); $45.00 Paris, Albin Michel 1975: softcover with fold over flaps, 20 x 12.8cm, 302pp, appendices, bibliography, FINE. ** "Faisal: King of Arabia. The Man, the Sovereign, His Place in the World". A biography of Faisal, King of Saudi Arabia from 1906 by a prolific French author (the Library of Congress lists 66 records) who was a former member of Vichy government during World War II and a specialist of contemporary history on the German Army and the Middle-East. He also wrote "Lawrence d'Arabie ou le reve fracasse" {Lawrence of Arabia or, The Crashed to Pieces Dream} (1961) [O'Brien E245] -- a biographical work on T.E. Lawrence -- and "Arabian Destiny" (1957) [O'Brien F0082] -- a biography of King Ibn Saud of Saudi Arabia -- originally published as "Loup et le Leopard: Vol. II: Ibn Saud" {Wolf and the Leopard} (1955). Text in French. References to T.E. Lawrence. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] {BELGIAN STOCK} #10337 FAYCAL. Roi d'Arabie. L'homme, le souverain, sa place dans le monde (1906-1975); $27.00 Paris, Le Livre de Poche (No. 4832) 1976: softcover, 16.5 x 11cm, 312pp, appendices, bibliography, handwritten owner inscription on front flyleaf, creases on back cover, else VERY GOOD. ** "Faisal: King of Arabia. The Man, the Sovereign, His Place in the World". A biography of Faisal, King of Saudi Arabia from 1906 by a prolific French author (the Library of Congress lists 66 records) who was a former member of Vichy government during World War II and a specialist of contemporary history on the German Army and the Middle-East. He also wrote "Lawrence d'Arabie ou le reve fracasse" {Lawrence of Arabia or, The Crashed to Pieces Dream} (1961) [O'Brien E245] -- a biographical work on T.E. Lawrence -- and "Arabian Destiny" (1957) [O'Brien F0082] -- a biography of King Ibn Saud of Saudi Arabia - originally published as "Loup et le Leopard: Vol. II: Ibn Saud" {Wolf and the Leopard} (1955). Text in French. References to T.E. Lawrence. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] {BELGIAN STOCK} #20707 IBN-SEOUD ou la naissance d'un Royaume; Paris, Livre de Poche (Coll. Livre de $41.00 Poche Historique #890-891), 1967: SECOND EDITION, softcover, 16mo, 507pp, maps, genealogy of Saud family, bibliography, small creasing to one corner of front cover and one corner of back cover, else VERY GOOD+. ** History of Arabia since 5,000BC (pp.7-180) and of Ibn Saud. Many references to T.E. Lawrence. This is the second volume of "Le Loup et le Leopard"; the first volume being devoted to Mustapha Kemal. Text in French. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] [BELGIAN STOCK #667] #20708 IBN-SEOUD ou la naissance d'un Royaume; Paris, Livre de Poche (Coll. Livre de $38.00 Poche Historique #890-891), 1967: SECOND EDITION, softcover, 16mo, 507pp, maps, genealogy of Saud family, bibliography, slightly sunned spine, else NEAR FINE. ** History of Arabia since 5,000BC (pp.7-180) and of Ibn Saud. This is the second volume of "Le Loup et le Leopard"; the first volume being devoted to Mustapha Kemal. Many references to T.E. Lawrence. Text in French. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien]. [BELGIAN STOCK #668] # 9681 LAWRENCE D'ARABIE ou le reve fracasse; Lausanne, Editions Clairefontaine 1961: $41.00 FIRST SWISS EDITION, 20 x 14.3cm, pictorial paper wrappers lettered in white & yellow, 284pp, 8 b&w photos, foldout map, appendices, Hashemite geneology, bibliography, iconography, chronology, some creasing to front wrapper & spine, else VERY GOOD. ** "Lawrence of Arabia or, The Crashed to Pieces Dream". Jacques Benoist-Mechin -- a prolific French author (the Library of Congress lists 66 records) and a former member of Vichy government during World War II and a specialist of contemporary history on the German Army and the Middle East -- also wrote "Arabian Destiny" (1957) [O'Brien F0082] -- a biography of King Ibn Saud of Saudi Arabia - originally published as "Loup et le Leopard" {Wolf and the Leopard} (1954/55). Text in French. [O'Brien E245] {BELGIAN STOCK} #10625 LAWRENCE D'ARABIE ou le reve fracasse; Lausanne, Editions Clairefontaine, no date $42.00 (circa 1961): SECOND SWISS EDITION, pictorial paper wrappers lettered in white and brown and illustrated in brown, 20 x 14.3cm, 284pp, 8 b&w photos, foldout map, appendices, Hashemite genealogy, bibliography, iconography, chronology, FINE. ** "Lawrence of Arabia or, The Crashed to Pieces Dream". Jacques Benoist-Mechin -- a prolific French author (the Library of Congress lists 66 records) and a former member of Vichy government during World War II and a specialist of contemporary history on the German Army and the Middle-East -- also wrote "Arabian Destiny" (1957) [O'Brien F0082] -- a biography of King Ibn Saud of Saudi Arabia -- originally published as "Loup et le Leopard" {Wolf and the Leopard} (1954/55). Text in French. [Variant of O'Brien E245] {BELGIAN STOCK} #11330 LAWRENCE D'ARABIE ou le reve fracasse; Lausanne, La Guilde du Livre, no date $40.00 (circa 1961): SWISS BOOK CLUB EDITION, cloth boards with portrait of T.E. Lawrence on front board, small 8vo, 284pp, 8 b&w photos, foldout map, appendices, Hashemite genealogy, bibliography, iconography, chronology, some stains on front and back endpapers, owner signature and little chip on front endpaper, else VERY GOOD/not issued in dustjacket. ** A members only Book Club edition. Jacques Benoist-Mechin -- a prolific French author (the Library of Congress lists 66 records) and a former member of Vichy government during World War II and a specialist of contemporary history on the German Army and the Middle-East -- also wrote and "Arabian Destiny" (1957) [O'Brien F0082] -- a biography of King Ibn Saud of Saudi Arabia -- originally published as "Loup et le Leopard" {Wolf and the Leopard} (1954/55). Text in French. [O'Brien E245] {BELGIAN STOCK} #19607 LAWRENCE D'ARABIE ou le reve fraccase; Paris, Libraire Academique Perrin 1979: $125.00 FIRST EDITION, 20.1 x 13.1cm, padded red boards (simulating leather) lettered in gilt on cover & spine, 414pp, frontis, b&w photos & illus., maps, appendices, documents, maps, Hashemite genealogy, notes, bibliography, index, illustrated endpapers, ribbon place marker, FINE/not issued in dustjacket. ** "Lawrence of Arabia or, The Crashed to Pieces Dream". Jacques Benoist-Mechin -- a prolific French author (the Library of Congress lists 66 records) and a former member of Vichy government during World War II and a specialist of contemporary history on the German Army and the Middle-East -- also wrote "Arabian Destiny" (1957) [O"Brien F0082] -- a biography of King Ibn Saud of Saudi Arabia - originally published as "Loup et le Leopard" {Wolf and the Leopard} (1954/55). Text in French. [O"Brien E245a] #25754 LAWRENCE D'ARABIE ou le reve fracasse; Lausanne (Switzerland), Editions $100.00 Clairefontaine 1961: FIRST SWISS EDITION, 20 x 14.3cm, pictorial paper wrappers lettered in white & yellow, 284pp, 8 b&w photos, foldout map, appendices, Hashemite genealogy, bibliography, iconography, chronology, just a hint of edgewear, else NEAR FINE. ** The title translates to "Lawrence of Arabia or, The Crashed to Pieces Dream". Jacques Benoist-Mechin -- a prolific French author (the Library of Congress lists 66 records) and a former member of Vichy government during World War II and a specialist of contemporary history on the German Army and the Middle East -- also wrote "Arabian Destiny" (1957) [O'Brien F0082] -- a biography of King Ibn Saud of Saudi Arabia - originally published as "Loup et le Leopard" {Wolf and the Leopard} (1954/55). Text in French. [O'Brien E245] #19188 UN PRINTEMPS ARABE; Paris, Albin Michel, 1959: FIRST EDITION/Fifth Thousand, 20 x $45.00 13cm, softcover, 596pp, maps, creasing to cover's corners, to first leaves and to spine, which is slightly concave, slight small stains to cover, small tear to back cover, else VERY GOOD. ** "One Arab Spring". An account of the author's travels in Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Lebanon, Syria, Jordan (including Cisjordania and Jerusalem), Iraq and Turkey from December 1957 to April 1958. Invited by three Kings and two Presidents of Republic, he met many top politicians and representatives but also many simple people. Jacques Benoist-Mechin -- a prolific French author (the Library of Congress lists 66 records) and a former member of Vichy government during World War II and a specialist of contemporary history on the German Army and the Middle East -- also wrote "Lawrence d'Arabie ou le reve fracasse" {Lawrence of Arabia or, The Crashed to Pieces Dream (1961) [O"Brien E245]} -- a biographical work on T.E. Lawrence -- and "Arabian Destiny" (1957) [O"Brien F0082] which is the English translation for "Loup et le Leopard. Vol. II Ibn Saud King of Saudi Arabia" (1955). References to T.E. Lawrence. Text in French. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] {BELGIAN STOCK} #19189 UN PRINTEMPS ARABE; Paris, Albin Michel 1959: FIRST EDITION/Second or Third $44.00 Printing (47th Thousand), 20 x 13cm, softcover, 596pp, maps, cover and spine slightly soiled, spine re-glued, front endpaper missing, right top corner of bastard title page cut, else VERY GOOD. ** "One Arab Spring". An account of the author's travels in Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Lebanon, Syria, Jordan (including Cisjordania and Jerusalem), Iraq and Turkey from December 1957 to April 1958. Invited by three Kings and two Presidents of Republic, he met many top politicians and representatives but also many simple people. Jacques Benoist-Mechin -- a prolific French author (the Library of Congress lists 66 records) and a former member of Vichy government during World War II and a specialist of contemporary history on the German Army and the Middle East -- also wrote "Lawrence d'Arabie ou le reve fracasse" {Lawrence of Arabia or, The Crashed to Pieces Dream (1961) [O"Brien E245]} -- a biographical work on T.E. Lawrence -- and "Arabian Destiny" (1957) [O"Brien F0082] which is the English translation for "Loup et le Leopard. Vol. II Ibn Saud King of Saudi Arabia" (1955). References to T.E. Lawrence. Text in French. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] {BELGIAN STOCK} ** Beraud-Villars, Jean #25740 L'AFFAIRE T.E. LAWRENCE; Paris, La Table Ronde No. 83 November 195 4: small 8vo, $30.00 red wrappers, 180pp, spine paper damaged and torn, t ext age darkened, a good READING COPY in clear plastic protector. ** Villars questions the objectivity of Aldington's book, which was published in France later that same year under the title "Lawrence, the Imposter". [appears to be the same article as O'Brien's H0441 which appeared in Le Monde, 26 Nov. '54] [O'Brien G0683] #23079 T.E. LAWRENCE OR THE SEARCH FOR THE ABSOLUTE; London, Sidgwick & Jackson 1958: $60.00 FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 21.7 x 13.5cm, red boards, 358pp, frontis, preface, 3 maps, bibliography, light damp stain to top left corner of first few pages, else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~The life of T.E. Lawrence has a significance outside its context in history. At the same time it is curiously relevant to the problems of the present day. A figure who capture the public imagination in the inter-war years, T.E. Lawrence is somewhat of a enigma. The blaze of publicity which he attracted during his lifetime inevitably presented a distorted image, and it not only distorted the image but the man himself. The legend grew up of the hero, the super spy, the leader of primitive people in warfare of medieval nobility, was in fact based on a false conception of his character and of the work which he attempted and failed to achieve. And the explanation of his life lies not so much in what he did but in what he failed to do. In this biography, Jean Beraud Villars not only gives us an enthralling study of the man, but also probes into the sudden and spectacular growth of the Lawrence myth. His object is to reveal the man behind the legend. Whatever faults Lawrence may have had, and he had many, he was nonetheless an extraordinary and exceptional human being. This book should do much to restore the idol to his former position whilst at the same time giving a more balanced appraisal of his personality. Hailed by French critics as "the most remarkable" of the biographies of T.E. Lawrence, this life has also been warmly greeted in England. "A beautifully written book. I am deeply impressed by the remarkable fairness of the author's judgment, no less than by the extreme felicity of his writing." -- SIR RONALD STORRS. ~ First published in France in 1955. Translated from the French by Peter Dawnay. [O'Brien E205] #25637 T.E. LAWRENCE OR THE SEARCH FOR THE ABSOLUTE; NY, Duell Sloan & Pearce 1959: FIRST $25.00 EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 21.4 x 13.8cm, red cloth, 358pp, frontis, preface, 3 maps, bibliography, dj rubbed & soiled & edgeworn with pieces missing from head & foot of spine and front corners, else VERY GOOD+/FAIR. ** ~The life of T.E. Lawrence has a significance outside its context in history. At the same time it is curiously relevant to the problems of the present day. A figure who capture the public imagination in the inter-war years, T.E. Lawrence is somewhat of a enigma. The blaze of publicity which he attracted during his lifetime inevitably presented a distorted image, and it not only distorted the image but the man himself. The legend grew up of the hero, the super spy, the leader of primitive people in warfare of medieval nobility, was in fact based on a false conception of his character and of the work which he attempted and failed to achieve. And the explanation of his life lies not so much in what he did but in what he failed to do. In this biography, Jean Beraud Villars not only gives us an enthralling study of the man, but also probes into the sudden and spectacular growth of the Lawrence myth. His object is to reveal the man behind the legend. Whatever faults Lawrence may have had, and he had many, he was nonetheless an extraordinary and exceptional human being. This book should do much to restore the idol to his former position whilst at the same time giving a more balanced appraisal of his personality. Hailed by French critics as "the most remarkable" of the biographies of T.E. Lawrence, this life has also been warmly greeted in England. "A beautifully written book. I am deeply impressed by the remarkable fairness of the author's judgment, no less than by the extreme felicity of his writing." -- SIR RONALD STORRS. ~ First published in France in 1955. Translated from the French by Peter Dawnay. [O'Brien E206] #25756 LE COLONEL LAWRENCE. ou la Recherche de l'Absolu; Paris, Editions Albin Michel $75.00 1955: FIRST EDITION, 20 x 13cm (small 8vo), pictorial wrappers, 411pp (all edges untrimmed), frontis (b&w photo), 4 maps, bibliography, wrappers moderately soiled & rubbed & creased with a 5.5cm closed tear along the spine at bottom, inner front hinge reinforced by paper tape, else FAIR to GOOD. ** First French Edition of "T.E. Lawrence or the Search for the Absolute". SIGNED BY JEREMY WILSON -- the authorized biographer of T.E. Lawrence -- on first blank. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. [O'Brien E204] ** Berque, Jacques #18696 MEMOIRES DES DEUX RIVES; Paris, Seuil 1989: illustrated softcover, 20.4 x 13.8cm, $45.00 289pp, index, near fine. ** Memoirs of a prominent French Arabist born in Algeria in 1910. He worked in Morocco as high-ranking civil servant from 1934 to 1953, for UNESCO in Egypt from 1953 to 1956 and was professor at famous College de France in Paris from 1956 to 1981, where he taught the Social history of contemporary Islam. He wrote around 25 books on Arab civilization and politics. References to T.E. Lawrence. Text in French. ["F" Item/Not in O'Brien] {BELGIAN STOCK} ** Blackmore, Charles #24742 IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF T.E. LAWRENCE; London, Harrap 1986: FIRST EDITION IN $45.00 DUSTJACKET, 24.6 x 17.5cm, dark blue paper covered boards, 160pp, foreword, introduction, 50 b&w and illus., 30 color photos, 11 maps, Aftermath, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~In February, 1985, fifty years after T.E. Lawrence was killed in a motorcycle accident in Dorset, Captain Charles Blackmore embarked upon an expedition with three others of the Royal Green Jackets Regiment to retrace Lawrence's exploits in the Arab Revolt (from Wadi Rumm through El Jafir to Azraq, El Qatrana, Tafila, Petra and back to Wadi Rumm) in the First World War. Using Lawrence's classic account, "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", as their guide, the expedition spent 29 days with meagre supplies and under extreme climatic conditions, riding and walking to the very source of the Lawrence legend. What these young men, all in their twenties, discovered about Lawrence and the legend was matched only by what they discovered about themselves. Blackmore insisted on living, as Lawrence did, as a true Bedouin. But very soon all romantic images disappeared. Extreme heat and then cold, virtually no food and often little water, and inability to communicate with the Arabs and a growing realization of the own lack of preparedness, turned their thoughts and fears to conspiracy. The author based his account on a diary he kept of the expedition. As we explore and sometimes test the legend of "Lawrence of Arabia", we begin to realise that this was a commemorative venture in the best sense: in modern Jordan it is unlikely ever to happen again.~ By the author of "The Worst Desert on Earth: Crossing the Taklamak an" (1995). [O'Brien E406] ISBN: 0245544186 #25616 IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF T.E. LAWRENCE; London, Harrap 1986: FIRST EDITION IN $50.00 DUSTJACKET, 24.6 x 17.5cm (large 8vo), dark blue paper covered boards, 160pp, foreword, introduction, 50 b&w and illus., 30 color photos, 11 maps, Aftermath, FINE/FINE. ** ~In February, 1985, fifty years after T.E. Lawrence was killed in a motorcycle accident in Dorset, Captain Charles Blackmore embarked upon an expedition with three others of the Royal Green Jackets Regiment to retrace Lawrence's exploits in the Arab Revolt (from Wadi Rumm through El Jafir to Azraq, El Qatrana, Tafila, Petra and back to Wadi Rumm) in the First World War. Using Lawrence's classic account, "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", as their guide, the expedition spent 29 days with meagre supplies and under extreme climatic conditions, riding and walking to the very source of the Lawrence legend. What these young men, all in their twenties, discovered about Lawrence and the legend was matched only by what they discovered about themselves. Blackmore insisted on living, as Lawrence did, as a true Bedouin. But very soon all romantic images disappeared. Extreme heat and then cold, virtually no food and often little water, and inability to communicate with the Arabs and a growing realization of the own lack of preparedness, turned their thoughts and fears to conspiracy. The author based his account on a diary he kept of the expedition. As we explore and sometimes test the legend of "Lawrence of Arabia", we begin to realise that this was a commemorative venture in the best sense: in modern Jordan it is unlikely ever to happen again.~ By the author of "The Worst Desert on Earth: Crossing the Taklamak an" (1995). [O'Brien E406] ISBN: 0245544186 ** Blackmur, R.P. #26256 THE EXPENSE OF GREATNESS: NY, Arrow Editions (c.1940): FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET $65.00 (price clipped), 8vo, maroon cloth, gilt, 305pp, white dj moderately soiled with some age darkening to spine and a short closed tear to bottom left of rear panel, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** ~"The Expense of Greatness" is the second book of essays by R.P. Blackmur. In it this distinguished critic continues to elucidate through the examination of language and the forms of poetry and prose, the art of writing in the work of Melville, Yeats, Hardy, Dickinson, and Winters. By exposing the meaning and intention to be found in an author's style, Blackmur indicates and appraises literary quality. This volume contains Blackmur's choice of his work since "The Double Agent" in 1935, plus two essays written especially for this second book. They are, the concluding essay in which the critic discusses his own method of criticism, and the first essays in which the writings of Lawrence of Arabia are treated, for the first time, as literary achievements.~ The first chapter is titled: "The Everlasting Effort: A Citation of T.E. Lawrence" in which he examines TE and his writings. [O'Brien F0100] #16706 THE LION AND THE HONEYCOMB. Essays in Solicitude and Critique; London, Metheun $60.00 1956: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, blue-gray cloth, 309pp, owner name rubber stamped on first few pages, yellow dj lightly age darkened at spine, else VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ** ~R.P. Blackmur is coming increasingly to be recognized as one of our most important and valuable critics. In this new collection of [17] essays he ranges beyond the purely literary to deal with the institutions which, as he puts it, "surround and impinge upon literature, and which connect, or fail to connect, Letters and Society." The first essay, "Toward a Modus Vivendi," is an account of a recent sojourn in Europe and the Middle East, and of the cultural situation in those countries where what Mr. Blackmur calls "the new illiteracy" has arisen -- a situation with many parallels to our own in America. "The Artist as Hero", "The Economy of the American Writer", and "The American Literary Expatriate" deal generally with the problems of the artist and man of letters in our society, and are followed by essays on specific figures such as Henry Adams, Hermann Melville, and T.E. Lawrence, who exemplify some of the problems. Mr. Blackmur has also collected here a number of essays dealing with the functions and responsibilities of the critic, as well as individual studies of such critics as Henry James, Irving Babbitt, T.S. Eliot, and Lionel Trilling. The book closes with the recent and remarkable essay entitled "Between Numen and the Moha", which is about "how morals get into literature and what happens to them when they get there." Chapter 7 is "The Everlasting Effort: A Citation of T.E. Lawrence" [pp. 97-123] an essay on "The Mint" and "Seven Pillars of Wisdom". The bulk of the essays in this collection have never before appeared in book form.~ By the author of "The Double Agent" (1935), "Language As Gesture" (1952), "The Expense of Greatness" (1940), etc. [O'Brien F0102] #17155 THE LION AND THE HONEYCOMB. Essays in Solicitude and Critique; NY, Harcourt Brace $45.00 1955: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, blue-green cloth, 309pp, attractive owner bookplate on front free endpaper, dj lightly soiled, else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ** ~R.P. Blackmur is coming increasingly to be recognized as one of our most important and valuable critics. In this new collection of [17] essays he ranges beyond the purely literary to deal with the institutions which, as he puts it, "surround and impinge upon literature, and which connect, or fail to connect, Letters and Society." The first essay, "Toward a Modus Vivendi," is an account of a recent sojourn in Europe and the Middle East, and of the cultural situation in those countries where what Mr. Blackmur calls "the new illiteracy" has arisen -- a situation with many parallels to our own in America. "The Artist as Hero", "The Economy of the American Writer", and "The American Literary Expatriate" deal generally with the problems of the artist and man of letters in our society, and are followed by essays on specific figures such as Henry Adams, Hermann Melville, and T.E. Lawrence, who exemplify some of the problems. Mr. Blackmur has also collected here a number of essays dealing with the functions and responsibilities of the critic, as well as individual studies of such critics as Henry James, Irving Babbitt, T.S. Eliot, and Lionel Trilling. The book closes with the recent and remarkable essay entitled "Between Numen and the Moha", which is about "how morals get into literature and what happens to them when they get there." Chapter 7 is "The Everlasting Effort: A Citation of T.E. Lawrence" [pp. 97-123] an essay on "The Mint" and "Seven Pillars of Wisdom". The bulk of the essays in this collection have never before appeared in book form.~ By the author of "The Double Agent" (1935), "Language As Gesture" (1952), "The Expense of Greatness" (1940), etc. [O'Brien F0102] ** Blackwood, Algernon #22589 DUDLEY AND GILDEROY. A Nonsense; London, Benn 1929: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, grey $70.00 mottled cloth, backed in black cloth, gilt, 282pp, top edges gilt, b&w drawings in text, NEAR FINE/no dustjacket. ** An adventure of the cat and the grey parrot. Each of the 24 chapters is headed by quotation from various authors about a cat or a bird. T.E. Lawrence had 2 copies of this edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. On one of them was inscribed, "T.E.S." (he was at that time serving in the R.A.F. as aircraftman T.E. Shaw) and on the half-title he wrote an excerpt from page 68 in the book: ~"The secret of a successful elevated life," it proclaimed, "is to live on others and let them carry one to death or glory!" "Rather," the cat's action replied, "is it to remain inconspicuous, while yet attaining one's objective,"~ One wonders if this was a cryptic reference by T.E.S. about the fact that he had joined the R.A.F. to get away from the publicity of his fame as Lawrence of Arabia. T.E.S. In a letter dated (10 Oct. 1930 to William Rothenstein, the artist, whom he sat for and whom he corresponded with about literature, he wrote: ~In another direction I commend Algernon Blackwood's "Dudley and Gilderoy". Yes, I know that normally he is no good: but this and his Autobiography and "The Centaur" are different. This is much the best. Very distinguished indeed.~ {UK STOCK} ** Blunden, Edmund #22264 UNDERTONES OF WAR; London, Cobden-Sanderson 1935: FOURTH EDITION (Cheap Edition $156.00 Revised) IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black cloth, 328pp, Preliminary (preface), spine slightly dulled, dj chipped head & foot of spine and corners, else VERY GOOD+/GOOD+. ** ~The outbreak of war changed his life like that of so many others. Within months he was training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in 1916, a temporary Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some of the worst fighting of the war (carrying in his pack a copy of Julius Caesar's "De Bello Gallico") and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own personal history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico", he soon abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be called "Undertones of War". The change of title -- from magniloquent Latin to the modesty of "Undertones" -- is typical of the man who was to present himself (in the last sentence of the later work) as "a harmless young shepherd in a soldier's coat."~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave this book THREE STARS and wrote: ~It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that reaches the stature of its subject. The book is first of all an almost perfect picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and Flanders...~ The book is in two parts: the first, and most important, the prose narrative; the second, a sheaf of poems illustrative of various phases of the first." A classic in World War I literature. The first issue was in November 1928 and sold out the same day it went on sale. T.E. Lawrence had a presentation copy of this title in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. By the author of "The Harbingers: Poems", "After the Bombing and other short poems", "Retreat", "The Waggoner and other poems", "De Bello Germanico" and numerous works on Shelley and Keats. T.E. Lawrence had a copy of the 1930 English Edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset along with two others by Blunden. {UK STOCK} #23107 UNDERTONES OF WAR; London, Collins 1965: FIRST EDITION (thus) IN DUSTJACKET, small $75.00 8vo, salt and pepper cloth with black spine label, gilt, 256pp, Preliminary (preface), dj spine rubbed with two 4.5cm closed tears at foot of spine (reinforced on verso) and rear panel moderately soiled, else VERY GOOD+/GOOD in protective sleeve. ** ~The outbreak of war changed his life like that of so many others. Within months he was training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in 1916, a temporary Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some of the worst fighting of the war (carrying in his pack a copy of Julius Caesar's "De Bello Gallico") and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own personal history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico", he soon abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be called "Undertones of War". The change of title -- from magniloquent Latin to the modesty of "Undertones" -- is typical of the man who was to present himself (in the last sentence of the later work) as "a harmless young shepherd in a soldier's coat."~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave this book THREE STARS and wrote: ~It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that reaches the stature of its subject. The book is first of all an almost perfect picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and Flanders...~ The book is in two parts: the first, and most important, the prose narrative; the second, a sheaf of poems illustrative of various phases of the first." A classic in World War I literature. The first issue was in November 1928 and sold out the same day it went on sale. T.E. Lawrence had a presentation copy of this title in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. By the author of "The Harbingers: Poems", "After the Bombing and other short poems", "Retreat", "The Waggoner and other poems", "De Bello Germanico" and numerous works on Shelley and Keats. T.E. Lawrence had a copy of the 1930 English Edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset along with two others by Blunden. {UK STOCK} #23437 UNDERTONES OF WAR; London, Cobden-Sanderson 1930: REVISED EDITION, 8vo, black $112.00 cloth, red lettering, 328pp, Preliminary (preface), 5mm nick at head of spine, slight spotting of prelims, else GOOD+/no dustjacket. ** ~The outbreak of war changed his life like that of so many others. Within months he was training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in 1916, a temporary Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some of the worst fighting of the war (carrying in his pack a copy of Julius Caesar's "De Bello Gallico") and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own personal history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico", he soon abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be called "Undertones of War". The change of title -- from magniloquent Latin to the modesty of "Undertones" -- is typical of the man who was to present himself (in the last sentence of the later work) as "a harmless young shepherd in a soldier's coat."~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave this book THREE STARS and wrote: ~It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that reaches the stature of its subject. The book is first of all an almost perfect picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and Flanders...~ The book is in two parts: the first, and most important, the prose narrative; the second, a sheaf of poems illustrative of various phases of the first." A classic in World War I literature. The first issue was in November 1928 and sold out the same day it went on sale. T.E. Lawrence had a presentation copy of this title in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. By the author of "The Harbingers: Poems", "After the Bombing and other short poems", "Retreat", "The Waggoner and other poems", "De Bello Germanico" and numerous works on Shelley and Keats. T.E. Lawrence had a copy of the 1930 English Edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset along with two others by Blunden. {UK STOCK} #18004 UNDERTONES OF WAR [& DE BELLO GERMANICO]; London, Folio Society 1989: FIRST $96.00 EDITION (thus)/First Impression IN PUBLISHER SLIPCASE, small 4to, decorative green & black cloth, 237pp, Introduction by Jon Stallworthy, Preliminary (preface), b&w illus. by Paul Nash, William Rothenstein, William Orpen, Eric Kennington, Muirhead Bone, David Jones, William Roberts (and others), slipcase has a wrinkle at one corner and darkened patch on either side, (as if caused by being shelved with a smaller book on either side), else FINE in VERY GOOD slipcase. ** From the Introduction: ~The outbreak of war changed his life like that of so many others. Within months he was training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in 1916, a temporary Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some of the worst fighting of the war and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own personal history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico", he soon abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be called "Undertones of War".~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave "Undertones" THREE STARS and wrote: ~It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that reaches the stature of its subject... The book is first of all an almost perfect picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and Flanders.~ It was first published in 1928 is in two parts first a prose narrative and, second, poems illustrative of the first part. "De Bello Germanico A Fragment of Trench History" -- which was published in 1930 in a limited edition of 275 copies -- occupies the last 30 pages of the book. By the author of "The Harbingers Poems", "After the Bombing and other short poems", "Retreat", "The Waggoner and other poems" and numerous works on Shelley and Keats. T.E. Lawrence had a copy of the 1930 English Edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset along with two others by Blunden. {UK STOCK} #21525 UNDERTONES OF WAR [& DE BELLO GERMANICO]; London, Folio Society 1989: FIRST $96.00 EDITION (thus)/First Impression IN PUBLISHER SLIPCASE, small 4to, decorative green & black cloth, 237pp, Introduction by Jon Stallworthy, Preliminary (preface), b&w illus. by Paul Nash, William Rothenstein, William Orpen, Eric Kennington, Muirhead Bone, David Jones, William Roberts (and others), FINE IN A NEAR FINE SLIPCASE. ** From the Introduction: ~The outbreak of war changed his life like that of so many others. Within months he was training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in 1916, a temporary Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some of the worst fighting of the war and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own personal history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico", he soon abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be called "Undertones of War".~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave "Undertones" THREE STARS and wrote: ~It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that reaches the stature of its subject... The book is first of all an almost perfect picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and Flanders.~ It was first published in 1928 is in two parts first a prose narrative and, second, poems illustrative of the first part. "De Bello Germanico A Fragment of Trench History" -- which was published in 1930 in a limited edition of 275 copies -- occupies the last 30 pages of the book. By the author of "The Harbingers Poems", "After the Bombing and other short poems", "Retreat", "The Waggoner and other poems" and numerous works on Shelley and Keats. T.E. Lawrence had a copy of the 1930 English Edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset along with two others by Blunden. {UK STOCK} #28942 UNDERTONES OF WAR [& DE BELLO GERMANICO]; London, Folio Society 1989: FIRST $70.00 EDITION IN PUBLISHER SLIPCASE, small 4to, decorative green & black cloth, 237pp, Introduction by Jon Stallworthy, Preliminary (preface), b&w illus. by Paul Nash, William Rothenstein, William Orpen, Eric Kennington, Muirhead Bone, David Jones, William Roberts (and others), FINE in a NEAR FINE slipcase. ** From the Introduction: ~The outbreak of war changed his life like that of so many others. Within months he was training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in 1916, a temporary Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some of the worst fighting of the war and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own personal history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico", he soon abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be called "Undertones of War".~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave "Undertones" THREE STARS and wrote: ~It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that reaches the stature of its subject... The book is first of all an almost perfect picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and Flanders.~ It was first published in 1928 is in two parts first a prose narrative and, second, poems illustrative of the first part. "De Bello Germanico A Fragment of Trench History" -- which was published in 1930 in a limited edition of 275 copies -- occupies the last 30 pages of the book. By the author of "The Harbingers Poems", "After the Bombing and other short poems", "Retreat", "The Waggoner and other poems" and numerous works on Shelley and Keats. T.E. Lawrence had a copy of the 1930 English Edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset along with two others by Blunden. #30165 UNDERTONES OF WAR [& DE BELLO GERMANICO]; London, Folio Society 1999: FIRST $60.00 EDITION/Third Printing IN PUBLISHER SLIPCASE, small 4to, decorative green & black cloth, 237pp, Introduction by Jon Stallworthy, Preliminary (preface), b&w illus. by Paul Nash, William Rothenstein, William Orpen, Eric Kennington, Muirhead Bone, David Jones, William Roberts (and others), FINE IN A FINE SLIPCASE. ** From the Introduction: ~The outbreak of war changed his life like that of so many others. Within months he was training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in 1916, a temporary Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some of the worst fighting of the war and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own personal history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico", he soon abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be called "Undertones of War".~ In his "WAR BOOKS", Cyril Falls gave "Undertones" THREE STARS and wrote: ~It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that reaches the stature of its subject... The book is first of all an almost perfect picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and Flanders.~ It was first published in 1928 is in two parts first a prose narrative and, second, poems illustrative of the first part. "De Bello Germanico A Fragment of Trench History" -- which was published in 1930 in a limited edition of 275 copies -- occupies the last 30 pages of the book. By the author of "The Harbingers Poems", "After the Bombing and other short poems", "Retreat", "The Waggoner and other poems" and numerous works on Shelley and Keats. T.E. Lawrence had a copy of the 1930 English Edition in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset along with two others by Blunden. ** Blunt, Wilfrid #28225 COCKERELL. Sydney Carlyle Cockerell, Friend of Ruskin and William Morris and $75.00 Director of the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge; NY, Alfred A. Knopf 1965: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, maroon cloth, gilt, 385pp, frontis, foreword, 22 b&w photos/illus., prologue, epilogue, index, AS NEW/FINE. ** Sir Sydney Carlyle Cockerell, who died in 1962 in his 95th year, was closely associated with Ruskin, William Morris, and others of the great literary and artistic figures of the latter part of the 19th century. He was librarian to Morris and in due course secretary to the Kelmscott Press. A born collector, he made himself indispensable to the famous men and women of his day. With Ruskin at his side he saw some of the greatest cathedrals of northern France, and with George Bernard Shaw he twice visited Italy in the 1890s. He worked for Wilfred Scawen Blunt and Octavia Hill; he knew Tolstoy and Ouida; he was the literary executor of Thomas Hardy, the friend of Lawrence of Arabia and of Doughty of "Arabia Deserta". In 1908 Cockerel, who by this time had made himself a recognized authority on medieval manuscripts, was appointed Director of the Fitzwilliam Museum at Cambridge -- a provincial museum that during the 29 years of his rule he transformed into one of the finest and best arranged galleries in England. Few biographers have been provided with more abundant material than Wilfred Blunt. A diary with daily entries covers an uninterrupted span of 77 years, and in addition Mr. Blunt has had access to the many thousands of letters that Cockerell systematically preserved and methodically filed. Cockerell, when he appointed Mr. Blunt his literary executor and invited him to write a memoir, urged him to "emphasize and not suppress" his "faults and shortcomings". Certainly the tactics Cockerell employed in extracting pictures and money for what he always called "my" museum were often unorthodox and sometimes crude. And certainly he hitched his wagon rather blatantly to all attainable stars of the first magnitude. "Don't try to make me out a great man", Cockerell once said to his biographer. "I wasn't". But Wilfred Blunt has shown that in his way he was, and has written a veritable plum pudding of a book -- full of goodies which simply fascinate and delight the reader.~ T.E. Lawrence met Sir Sydney in March of 1922 and they met many times at Thomas Hardy's Max Gate and in Cambridge. TE eventually wrote some 39 letters to Cockerell. [O'Brien F0110] LCCN: 6511117 ** Bodley, R.V.C. #23211 WIND IN THE SAHARA; NY, Creative Age Press (c.1944): FIRST EDITION/Fifth Printing $45.00 IN DUSTJACKET (price clipped), 8vo, tan cloth, 224pp, foreword, introduction, glossary, pictorial dj moderately soiled and lightly edgeworn, else NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ** The first sentence of Chapter I reads: ~As I look back, I see Lawrence of Arabia as the primary cause of what happened.~ The author, a grand-nephew of Gertrude Bell, met T.E. Lawrence at the Paris Peace Conference: ~"Go and live with the Arabs!" he cried. "Go and live with the Arabs!" His frail figure was trembling. His blue eyes pierced me. His thin lips were set. His emaciated face shone. Then he was gone.~ ~With little more than an urge to escape from a world which had learned no lesson from the last war and was drifting into greater disaster than in 1914, Ronald V.C. Bodley went to the Sahara Desert. He wanted simply to join the nomadic tribes among whom Lawrence had assured him he would find peace of mind. Mr. Bodley, an ex-officer of a crack English regiment, with his background of Eton, going to live with the Arabs, was the object of his friends' amusement and they expected to see him back in a few weeks. He did not return for seven years. Mr. Bodley detached him detached himself completely from all home ties -- which was something Lawrence, Gertrude Bell and Doughty never did, although they new the desert intimately. He made a tent his permanent home, wore Arab clothes and practiced the Moslem Faith. In "Wind in the Sahara" he tells of these years of adventure, of romance and of the peace he found among his Arab friends. He has managed to include a mass of information about the intimate side of the Arabs' lives, their marriages, their love affairs, their traditions and history, and also their future in the new world now being created. It was Bodley's intention in writing his story to write it as a literate desert nomad might write of his life.~ The author also co-wrote a biography of Gertrude Bell with Lorna Hearst in 1940. [O'Brien F0115] ** Boisdeffre, Pierre de #25717 LES ECRIVAINS DE LA NUIT OU LA LITTERATURE CHANGE DE SIGNE; Paris, Plon 1973: $95.00 FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, black boards, 308pp, FINE/NEAR FINE. ** A study of nine writers i.e. T. E. Lawrence, Baudelaire, Kierkegaard, Kafka, Gide, Dietrich, Dieu La Rochelle, Montherlant and Beckett. The section on T.E. Lawrence is titled "La recherche du chatiment" ("The Search for Punishment" pp.189-208). SIGNED BY JEREMY WILSON -- T.E. Lawrence's authorized biographer -- on the first blank. [O'Brien F0118] #18615 LES ECRIVAINS DE LA NUIT. Ou la Litterature Change de Signe; Paris, Plon, 1973: $69.00 black paper covered boards in dj, 20.5 x 13.5cm, 308pp, dj has a crease on spine and on right top corner of rear panel with a minuscule loss, else fine/very good. ** A study of nine writers i.e. T. E. Lawrence, Baudelaire, Kierkegaard, Kafka, Gide, Dietrich, Drieu La Rochelle, Montherlant and Beckett. The section on T. E. Lawrence is titled 'La recherche du chatiment' (The Search for Punishment pp.189-208). Text in French. [O'Brien F0118] {BELGIAN STOCK} ** Bolt, Robert [Lawrence of Arabia] #29957 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (Screenplay); n.p., 1962(?): 8.5in x 11in, photocopied sheets $45.00 hole-punched & bound with brass brads, pp.1-142 (part I), pp.1-125 (part II), probably copied from the original mimeographed sheets. ** Complete reproduction of original screenplay written by Robert Bolt in original format from the studios. Conforms to O'Brien except that it lacks the printer's statement page. [O'Brien E249] #24168 "Columbia Pictures Presents the Sam Spiegel and David Lean Production of LAWRENCE $40.00 OF ARABIA" (Souvenir Movie Program); NY, Richard Davis & Company 1962: 30.4 x 22.8cm (4to), pictorial paper wrappers stapled to sheets with cover title in black letters and color cover photo of Peter O'Toole as Lawrence (wearing headdress) chasing Farraj in the "Quicksand" scene, 20 leaves (unpaginated including covers), quote from Winston Churchill, [p.iii], "The Legend of Lawrence" [pp. iv-xi], "The Making of the Picture" [pp.xii-xvi], "Sam Spiegel: The Producer" [p.xvii], "David Lean: The Directory" [p.xviii], "Robert Bolt: A Script Follows Legend" [p.xix], "Maurice Jarre: The Composer" [p.xix], "Alec Guinness as Feisal" [p.xxi], "Anthony Quinn as Auda Abu Tayi" [p.xxi], "Jack Hawkins as General Allenby" [p.xxii] , "Jose Ferrer as The Turkish Bey" [p.xxii], "Anthony Quayle as Colonel Brighton" [p.xxiii], "Claude Rains as Dryden" [p.xxiii], "Authur Kennedy as Bentley" [p.xxiv], "Omar Sharif as Ali Ibn El Kharish" [p.xxiv], Peter O'Toole as Lawrence" [p.xxv], "Part II/Page 23-4/Scene #59" [p.xxviii], John Box: Production Designer" [p.xxxii], "Fred A. Young: Cinematographer" [p.xxxii], Credits [p.xxxiv], "T.E. Lawrence: A Chronology" [p.xxxv], "Bibliography: (Partial)" [p.xxxv], 4 full page color photos, 2 fold out color photos, 10 b&w photos, 1 b&w illus., 2 maps, mostly white wrappers moderately soiled with some minor wear to spine, else GOOD. ** The American movie souvenir program from David Lean's "Lawrence of Arabia" with the rectangular view window (on p.iii) showing O'Toole's eyes from the full page color photo (on p.v.) and rectangular view window (on p.xxviii) showing three distant came riders with the sun setting from a full page photo (on p.xxx). See "Lawrence of Arabia: The 30th Anniversary Pictorial History"' (NY, Doubleday 1992) by L. Robert Morris & Lawrence Raskin [pp.161-4]. [O'Brien E266] #27723 "Columbia Pictures Presents the Sam Spiegel and David Lean Production of LAWRENCE $40.00 OF ARABIA" (Souvenir Movie Program); NY, Richard Davis & Company 1962: 30.4 x 22.8cm (4to), pictorial paper wrappers stapled to sheets with cover title in black letters and color cover photo of Peter O'Toole as Lawrence (wearing headdress) chasing Farraj in the "Quicksand" scene, 20 leaves (unpaginated including covers), quote from Winston Churchill, [p.iii], "The Legend of Lawrence" [pp. iv-xi], "The Making of the Picture" [pp.xii-xvi], "Sam Spiegel: The Producer" [p.xvii], "David Lean: The Directory" [p.xviii], "Robert Bolt: A Script Follows Legend" [p.xix], "Maurice Jarre: The Composer" [p.xix], "Alec Guinness as Feisal" [p.xxi], "Anthony Quinn as Auda Abu Tayi" [p.xxi], "Jack Hawkins as General Allenby" [p.xxii] , "Jose Ferrer as The Turkish Bey" [p.xxii], "Anthony Quayle as Colonel Brighton" [p.xxiii], "Claude Rains as Dryden" [p.xxiii], "Authur Kennedy as Bentley" [p.xxiv], "Omar Sharif as Ali Ibn El Kharish" [p.xxiv], Peter O'Toole as Lawrence" [p.xxv], "Part II/Page 23-4/Scene #59" [p.xxviii], John Box: Production Designer" [p.xxxii], "Fred A. Young: Cinematographer" [p.xxxii], Credits [p.xxxiv], "T.E. Lawrence: A Chronology" [p.xxxv], "Bibliography: (Partial)" [p.xxxv], 4 full page color photos, 2 fold out color photos, 10 b&w photos, 1 b&w illus., 2 maps, mostly white wrappers moderately soiled with some minor wear to spine, else GOOD. ** The American movie souvenir program from David Lean's "Lawrence of Arabia" with the rectangular view window (on p.iii) showing O'Toole's eyes from the full page color photo (on p.v.) and rectangular view window (on p.xxviii) showing three distant came riders with the sun setting from a full page photo (on p.xxx). See "Lawrence of Arabia: The 30th Anniversary Pictorial History"' (NY, Doubleday 1992) by L. Robert Morris & Lawrence Raskin [pp.161-4]. [O'Brien E266] #29198 "Columbia Pictures Presents the Sam Spiegel and David Lean Production of LAWRENCE $65.00 OF ARABIA" (Souvenir Movie Program); NY, Richard Davis & Company 1962: 30.4 x 22.8cm (4to), pictorial paper wrappers stapled to sheets with cover title in black letters and color cover photo of Peter O'Toole as Lawrence (wearing headdress) chasing Farraj in the "Quicksand" scene, 20 leaves (unpaginated including covers), quote from Winston Churchill, [p.iii], "The Legend of Lawrence" [pp. iv-xi], "The Making of the Picture" [pp.xii-xvi], "Sam Spiegel: The Producer" [p.xvii], "David Lean: The Directory" [p.xviii], "Robert Bolt: A Script Follows Legend" [p.xix], "Maurice Jarre: The Composer" [p.xix], "Alec Guinness as Feisal" [p.xxi], "Anthony Quinn as Auda Abu Tayi" [p.xxi], "Jack Hawkins as General Allenby" [p.xxii] , "Jose Ferrer as The Turkish Bey" [p.xxii], "Anthony Quayle as Colonel Brighton" [p.xxiii], "Claude Rains as Dryden" [p.xxiii], "Arthur Kennedy as Bentley" [p.xxiv], "Omar Sharif as Ali Ibn El Kharish" [p.xxiv], Peter O'Toole as Lawrence" [p.xxv], "Part II/Page 23-4/Scene #59" [p.xxviii], John Box: Production Designer" [p.xxxii], "Fred A. Young: Cinematographer" [p.xxxii], Credits [p.xxxiv], "T.E. Lawrence: A Chronology" [p.xxxv], "Bibliography: (Partial)" [p.xxxv], 4 full page color photos, 2 fold out color photos, 10 b&w photos, 1 b&w illus., 2 maps, covers lightly soiled with very slight wear to spine, else VERY GOOD. ** The American movie souvenir program from David Lean's "Lawrence of Arabia" with the rectangular view window (on p.iii) showing O'Toole's eyes from the full page color photo (on p.v.) and rectangular view window (on p.xxviii) showing three distant came riders with the sun setting from a full page photo (on p.xxx). See "Lawrence of Arabia: The 30th Anniversary Pictorial History"' (NY, Doubleday 1992) by L. Robert Morris & Lawrence Raskin [pp.161-4]. [O'Brien E266] ** Bond, Brian #29960 LIDDELL HART. A Study of His Military Thought; New Brunswick (NJ), Rutgers $40.00 University Press 1977: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET, 8vo, green boards, gilt, 289pp, author's note, introduction, chapter notes, Appendix A: Liddell Hart's Principle Publications, Appendix B: Writings on Liddell Hart: an Introductory Guide, index, light soiling to dj, else FINE/FINE. ** ~Sir Basil Liddell Hart is probably the most famous military critic, historian and philosopher of war of the 20th century. At various times in his long career, his original ideas on tactics and strategy exerted considerable influence in Britain and beyond, and he was one of the first to foresee the implications of atomic and nuclear weapons for the likely nature of future wars. Yet he was a controversial figure, criticized in some quarters, particularly for his influence on British military policy in the 1930s and his attitude to the defeated German generals after 1945, and in his turn a severe critic of Churchill's statesmanship and Allied grand strategy. Although Liddell Hart's theories are widely studied in universities and military academies, this sympathetic but critical account is the first book-length study of his thought, indeed the first book to cover the whole of his career. Particular attention is given to his influence on the theory and practice of the German Army before the Second World War, and on the Israeli Army.~ Numerous references to T.E. Lawrence. By the author of "The Victorian Army and the Staff College, 1854-1914" (1972), "France and Belgium, 1939-1940" (1975), "British Military Policy Between the Two World Wars" (1980), "War and Society in Europe, 1870-1970" (1983), "The Pursuit of Victory: From Napoleon to Saddam Hussein" (1996), "The Unquiet Western Front: Britain's Role in Literature and History" (2002), etc. [O'Brien F0122c] ISBN: 0813508460 ** Bond, Geoffrey #22656 THE LAWRENCE OF ARABIA STORY; London, Arco Publications 1960: FIRST EDITION IN $125.00 DUSTJACKET, 18.5 x 12.2cm, black boards, gilt, 160pp, first blank corner clipped, text age darkened, covers lightly rubbed with so